吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期开学考试英语试卷(Word版附答案)
展开
这是一份吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期开学考试英语试卷(Word版附答案),共13页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7, Mre ften than等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第一节 (共 5 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一个小题。每段对话仅读一
遍。
1. What d we knw abut Tm?
A. He’s just finished a pian lessn.
B. He lves playing the guitar.
C. He plays drums in a band.
2. Where are the speakers prbably?
A. At a café. B. At a university. C. At an animal shelter.
3. Hw can the man’s recipe be described?
A. It’s a reward.
B. It’s a success.
C. It’s a prblem.
4. What d the speakers have in cmmn?
A. They are bth big readers.
B. They are bth in the library.
C. They bth have just finished a bk.
5. What is the wman’s duty in the event?
A. T make fd. B. T play in the band. C. T give directins.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项
中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. Where is the wman frm?
A. Spain. B. Italy. C. Finland.
第 1页/共 12页
7. Why is the wman at the cnference?
A. T d sme research.
B. T represent her cmpany.
C. T lk fr sme service prviders.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。
8. Why des the wman call the man?
A. T ask him t help her study.
B. T invite him fr bating.
C. T cnfirm the hliday time.
9. What des the wman prmise the man t d in the end?
A. Help him rent a car.
B. Bring smething fr him.
C. Call him sn.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Hw much des the man have t pay in ttal?
A. $20. B. $25. C. $45.
11. Hw did the man get his shirt dirty?
A. By ding sme cking.
B. By eating ndles.
C. By washing the dishes.
12. When can the man get his shirt back at the earliest?
A. On Sunday. B. On Mnday. C. On Tuesday.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What’s the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. TV hst and guest. B. Teacher and student. C. Bss and secretary.
14. What did the man d in his last jb?
A. It makes students lse fcus.
B. It leads t vilence.
C. It ccupies t much time.
15. What’s the wman’s respnse t the prfessr’s pinin?
第 2页/共 12页
A. She is very angry.
B. She desn’t bther t argue.
C. She ttally agrees.
16. Wh actually invented the ty?
A. Jill Meanley.
B. Catherine Hettinger.
C. Sctt McCskery.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What can be affected certainly if teenagers lack sleep?
A Their spirits.
B. Their lng-term health.
C. Their academic perfrmance.
18. What is t blame fr teenagers nt getting enugh sleep?
A. T much entertainment.
B. Lack f exercise.
C. Pr diet.
19. What advice des the speaker give t teenagers having sleep truble?
A. Listening t music.
B. Reading a bk.
C. Drinking ht chclate.
20. What des the speaker suggest schls d?
A. Start and end the schl day later.
B. Shrten the schl day.
C. Offer art classes.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节, 满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题; 每小题 2.5 分, 满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。
A
Tablet fr Kids, 10 Inch Kids Tablet Andrid 13
第 3页/共 12页
$128(20% OFF if purchased nw! )
$35 Shipping & Imprt Charges t China
Brand VNEIMQN
Mdel Name V10 Pink
Memry Strage Capacity 64 GB
Screen Size 10.1 Inches
Display Reslutin Maximum 1280×800 Pixels
Abut this item
•Cntent kids lve: Preladed with educatinal and entertainment apps like Yutube Kids and Ggle Kids
Space. The cntent can be adjusted t be mre tailred as yur child grws. The tablet fr kids meets all yur needs
in children’ playing and learning, helping yur lved nes t discver, create and learn.
•Parental Cntrl: Ggle Family Link Parent Dashbard allws yu t limit screen time, set cntent filters
(过滤器), and passwrd prtectin. Allwing the cntent yu want and learning abut their activities n the kids
tablet gives yu cmplete cntrl f every aspect, which will give yu peace f mind when yu hand yur child the
tablet.
Warranty (保障) & Supprt
Yu may return the tablet that is “dead n arrival,” arrives in damaged cnditin, r is still in unpened bxes,
fr a full refund. Any returned tablet that is damaged thrugh custmer misuse, is missing parts, r is in unsellable
cnditin due t custmer tampering (乱弄) will result in the custmer being charged a high restcking fee based
n the cnditin f the prduct.
1. Hw much will yu pay if yu buy the tablet nw and ship it t China?
A. $163. B. $137.4. C. $102.4. D. $35.
2. What d we knw abut the tablet?
A. It has an eye-friendly screen.
B. It is preladed with apps f all kinds
C. It gives parents cntrl ver the cntent fr kids.
D. It has tailr-made cntent fr parents and children.
3. Custmers can get a full refund when returning the tablet if________.
A. it is missing parts B. it is used fr less than a week
C. it is damaged accidentally by them D. it can’t be switched n upn arrival
第 4页/共 12页
B
Imagine a ptter(陶工), sitting quietly n a small chair, hlding sft clay(黏土) in his hands, sculpting it as he
spins the pttery wheel. The clay’s fate is cmpletely in the ptter’s hands. A skilled ptter wuld turn it int a
beautiful cntainer but the same clay, when handed t a green hand, may be ruined.
Just as the ptter shapes clay int cntainers, ur lives are shaped by the hands f ur surrundings — the
peple we meet, the places we g, each cnversatin and every experience shape us int wh we are.
Jim Rhn nce said, “Yu are the average f the tp 5 peple yu spend yur mst time with.” Nw think
abut the cmpany yu keep — the nes wh share yur jys, wipe tears away and share yur dreams. Every part
f yu is nthing but their average.
Back in middle schl, mst f my classmates didn’t quite match my level f intellect (智力). Mre ften than
nt, I std ut frm them; althugh it felt really satisfying, it smehw lacked the challenge I desired. It wasn’t
until I started high schl that I fund what I was searching fr.
High schl did feel frightening at first. I fund myself surrunded by brighter, wiser and prettier faces than I
ever imagined. I felt inadequate cmpared t them, but it was in that discmfrt that I fund grwth.
T grw, yu gt t be with peple wh stand ut in areas where yu fall shrt, thse wh inspire yu t learn
and imprve. Just as tugh cmpetitin pushes athletes t stand ut, great peple bring ut the best in yu. S, find
yur peple, peple wh’ll inspire and uplift yu, wh have qualities yu want. They wuldn’t simply hand yu
success but frce yu t lift yurself higher and higher.
But if negativity surrunds yu, dn’t expect psitive changes in yur life. If yu’re always with peple wh
see nthing but reasns why things can’t be dne, then that will als becme yur reality.
4. What des the authr cmpare ur surrundings t?
A. The ptter. B. The clay. C. The pttery wheel. D. The cntainer.
5. Which f the fllwing best describes the authr’s high schl?
A. Dull. B. Painful. C. Rewarding. D. Thrilling.
6. Wh des the authr suggest readers be with in rder t grw?
A. Peple wh mtivate them t advance.
B. Peple wh match their level f intellect.
C. Peple wh wrk in the same area as they d.
D. Peple wh share happiness and srrw with them.
7. What is the message cnveyed in the text?
第 5页/共 12页
A. Tughness leads t success. B. Psitivity utweighs hard wrk.
C. Birds f a feather gather tgether. D. Success lves a successful cmpany.
C
Climate change is stressing rainfrests where the highly sensitive cca bean grws, but chclate lvers need
nt despair, say cmpanies that are researching ther ways t grw cca r develp cca substitutes (替代品).
Califrnia Cultured, a plant cell culture cmpany, is grwing cca frm cell cultures at a facility in West
Sacrament, Califrnia, with plans t start selling its prducts next year. It puts cca bean cells and sugar water
tgether s they reprduce quickly and reach maturity in a week rather than the six t eight mnths a traditinal
harvest takes, said Alan Perlstein, the cmpany’s chief executive. The prcess als n lnger requires as much
water r labr.
The sales f chclate candy arund the wrld reached $ 238.5 billin in 2023, research website Statista
reprted. Sales in the United States alne reached mre than $ 25 billin in 2023, the Natinal Cnfectiners
Assciatin said. The price f cca rse quickly earlier this year because f demand and trubles with the crp in
West Africa due t plant diseases and changes in weather. The regin prduces the mst f the wrld’s cca.
The push t prduce cca indrs in the US cmes after ther prducts such as chicken meat, have already
been grwn in labs. It als cmes as supermarket shelves fill with snack ptins — smething that develpers f
cca alternatives say shws peple are ready t try what lks and tastes like a chclate chip ckie even if the
chip cntains a cca substitute.
While sme are seeking t create alternative cca surces and substitutes, thers are trying t imprve the
supply f cca where it naturally grws. Mars, which makes M& Ms and Snickers, has a research facility at
University f Califrnia, Davis aimed at making cca plants mre resilient s that they are able t recver mre
easily and quickly frm unpleasant envirnments, said Janna Hwu, the cmpany’s senir directr f cca plant
science. The facility hsts a living cllectin f cca trees s scientists can study what makes them resistant t
mre diseases t help farmers in prducing cuntries and ensure a stable supply f beans.
8. What can we say abut prducts frm Califrnia Cultured?
A. They are prduced at a quick speed. B. They have been n sale.
C. They require mre labr t make. D. They cntain n water.
9. What cnclusin can we draw frm paragraph 3?
A. West Africa is facing an ecnmic crisis.
第 6页/共 12页
B. The wrldwide market fr chclate is huge.
C. The US prduces the mst cca in the wrld.
D. The supply f chclate ges beynd its demand.
10. What des the authr want t shw by mentining chicken meat?
A. A reasn fr eating less chclate. B. An inspiratin fr cca substitutes.
C A methd f keeping a balanced diet. D. A cause f picking mre types f meat.
11. Hw des Mars deal with the challenge facing cca trees?
A. By creating their alternatives. B. By grwing them smewhere else.
C. By increasing their resistance. D. By planting them in large numbers.
D
Drinking sme alchl (酒) was nce thught t have benefits fr the heart, but better research methds have
thrwn cld water n that. “Drinking less is a great way t be healthier,” said Dr. Timthy Naimi, wh directs the
Canadian Institute fr Substance Use Research at the University f Victria in British Clumbia.
Guidelines vary a lt frm cuntry t cuntry but the verall trend is tward drinking less. The United
Kingdm, France, Denmark, Hlland and Australia recently reviewed new evidence and lwered their alchl
cnsumptin recmmendatins. Ireland will require cancer warning labels n alchl starting in 2026.
“Peple f my age are way mre accepting f it,” said Tessa Weber, 28, f Austin, Texas. She stpped
drinking this year because she’d nticed alchl was increasing her anxiety. She liked the results — better sleep,
mre energy — and has stuck with it. “It’s gd t reevaluate yur relatinship with alchl,” Weber said.
Hw many drinks can yu have per day? That depends. Drinking raises the risk f several types f cancer,
including cln, liver, breast and muth and thrat. Alchl breaks dwn in the bdy int a substance called
acetaldehyde, which can damage yur cells and stp them frm repairing themselves. That creates the cnditins
fr cancer t grw.
“Thusands f US deaths per year culd be prevented if peple fllwed the gvernment’s dietary guidelines,
which advise men t limit themselves t tw drinks r fewer per day and wmen t ne drink r fewer per day,”
Naimi said. One drink is the equivalent f abut ne12 - unce (盎司) can f beer, a 5 - unce glass f wine r a
sht f liqur.
Naimi served n an advisry cmmittee that wanted t lwer the recmmendatin fr men t ne drink per
day. That advice was cnsidered and rejected when the federal recmmendatins came ut in 2020. “The simple
第 7页/共 12页
message that’s best supprted by the evidence is that, if yu drink, less is better when it cmes t health,” Naimi
said.
12. What is Tessa Weber’s attitude t the new guideline n alchl drinking?
A. Psitive. B. Dubtful. C. Uncncerned. D. Unclear.
13. What d we knw abut acetaldehyde?
A. It encurages peple t drink less.
B. It benefits the repairs f heart cells.
C. It keeps alchl frm breaking dwn.
D. It cntributes t the grwth f cancer.
14. Hw much alchl is a man recmmended t drink at mst per day by the US gvernment?
A. A 5-unce glass f wine. B. A-6-unce can f beer.
C. A 10-unce glass f wine. D. A 12-unce can f beer.
15 What is the best title fr the text?
A. New Research n Types f Cancer
B. Alchlics Are n the Rise in the US
C. Risks and Benefits f Drinking Alchl
D. Less Alchl Is Better fr Health
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Chinese are very generus when it cmes t educating their children. Nt caring abut the mney, parents
ften want t send their children t the best schls r even abrad t England, the United States and Australia.
____16____ The Chinese believe that the mre expensive an educatin is, the better it is. S parents will spend an
unreasnable amunt f mney n educatin. ____17____
Hwever, what mst parents fail t see is that the best early educatin given t their children is usually very
cheap. ____18____ Sme children are very skilled in sme areas while pr in thers. What mst parents fail t
realize thugh, is that tday’s children are badly ff fr self-respect and self-cnfidence. The prblem is that
parents are nly educating their children n hw t take multiple — chice tests and hw t study well, but
parents are nt teaching them the mst imprtant skills that they need t be cnfident, happy and clever.
____19____ Fr example, teaching a child t ck will imprve many f the skills that he will need later in
第 8页/共 12页
life. Cking requires patience and time. It is an enjyable but difficult experience. A gd ck always tries t
imprve his cking, s he will learn t wrk hard and gradually finish his jb successfully step by step. The result,
a well-cked dinner, will give him much satisfactin and lts f self-cnfidence.
Sme ld machines, such as a brken radi r TV set that yu give yur child t play with will make him
curius and aruse his interest. He will spend hurs lking at them, trying t repair them. ____20____ These
activities are nt nly teaching a child t read a bk, but rather t think, t use his mind. And that is mre
imprtant.
A. Parents can see that their children’s skills differ.
B. Parents can achieve this by teaching practical skills.
C. The mre cst in educatin, the better the result will be.
D. Yur child might becme an engineer when he grws up.
E. Thus, parents usually think cmputers are mre cnvenient fr kids’ learning.
F. Fr instance, even pr cuples will buy a cmputer fr their sn r daughter.
G. They als want their children t take extra-curse activities t get a head start in life.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选
项。
On a cld winter day, Dan tk his dgs, Mil and Duke, ut fr their usual mrning walk at Bark Park. But
this peaceful walk was ____21____ by Mike, an anxius dg wner wh was ____22____ his best friend. His
small gray dg, Jacksn, had gtten lst smewhere in the park and he’d already been gne fr quite sme time.
Small dgs dn’t d very well in cld weather. Knwing that there was n time t waste, Dan and his wn dgs
immediately started searching the park. ____23____, Jacksn was nwhere t be fund.
Dan was abut t ____24____ the search and was already heading back t his car. But as Dan and his dgs
were crssing the bridge, Mil suddenly ____25____ smething in the water. Thinking that his dg had seen a
duck r smething else, Dan tried t ____26____ the leash (狗链), but Mil wuldn’t listen. Duke ____27____ in,
and the tw dgs insisted that smething was ging n.
Dan lked ut acrss the bridge and saw a small and gray shape ____28____ in the icy river. The reality f
the situatin ____29____, and Dan immediately began running dwn t the water’s ____30____. Withut even
____31____ a thught fr himself, the brave man jumped int the water and mved straight twards the
第 9页/共 12页
____32____ dg. Jacksn was trapped in ice and ____33____ hlding himself abve water. Dan used his arms t
break the ice and quickly pulled the dg int his arms. The tw swam ut f the water and back nt dry land, Mike
was waiting fr Jacksn and ____34____ him straight t a nearby vet clinic. It’s reprted that Jacksn didn’t suffer
any ____35____ frm the incident and is as cheerful as ever.
21. A. ignred B. mnitred C. interrupted D. ccupied
22. A. missing B. pursuing C. cmfrting D. saving
23. A. Frtunately B. Willingly C. Undubtedly D. Unluckily
24. A. give up n B. break away frm C. take advantage f D. make up fr
25. A. bserved B. nticed C. rescued D. claimed
26. A. put dwn B. pull n C. pick up D. fld up
27. A. cheated B. crwded C. drpped D. jined
28. A. struggling B. waiting C. swimming D. surviving
29. A. respnded B. settled C. clicked D. mattered
30. A. center B. edge C. surface D. bttm
31. A. sparing B. designing C. expressing D. defining
32. A. graceful B. terrified C. depressed D. embarrassed
33. A. extremely B. hardly C. creatively D. greatly
34. A. flded B. walked C. rushed D. saw
35. A. hardship B. drught C. stress D. harm
第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
UNESCO added “Spring Festival, scial practices f the Chinese peple in celebratin f the traditinal New
Year” ____36____ the Representative List f the Intangible Cultural Heritage f Humanity n December 4,2024,
making it the cuntry with the mst enlisted items. UNESCO’s recgnitin highlights nt nly its Chinese rigins
but als its universal ____37____ (value) f peace, harmny, and scial inclusin.
The Spring Festival puts family at its cre. During this time, millins f peple travel hme, creating
____38____ wrld’s largest human migratin. Celebratins last fr 15 days ttally, ____39____ (end) with the
Lantern Festival.
Fd traditins play a crucial rle in the festival. Dishes like dumplings, sticky rice cakes, fried meatballs, and
braised fish carry blessings fr ____40____ (lve) nes. These traditins vary gegraphically ____41____ share
第 10页/共 12页
the cmmn theme f gd wishes.
The festival als incrprates a range f intangible cultural heritages. Fr example, red decratins and
firewrks were riginally intended ____42____ (scare) away the mythical beast “nian,” ____43____ were believed
t prey n peple and livestck at the turn f the year.
Other cultural symbls and events, such as paper-cuts, dragn dances, and lantern festivals, add t the festive
atmsphere. These traditins ____44____ (celebrate) nt nly in China but als in ther parts f Asia and beynd,
making the Spring Festival a ____45____ (true) glbal event.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 你校英文报新增了“饮食健康”专栏,正在面向全校学生征稿,请你以 Fd and Health 为题写一篇短
文投稿,内容包括:
1. 推荐中国传统美食;
2. 分享健康饮食习惯。
注意:1. 词数 80 左右;2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节 (满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I was eight years ld and wasn’t aware f all the arrangements being made fr ur jurney as a family t
Lndn in 1950. My mther was in great pain and wished t visit specialists in Lndn. My father reluctantly had
t sell ur prperty in Queensland. The day befre we barded the ship, Father unwillingly said gdbye t his
five-year-ld cattle dg, Spider, wh was lved by us all. Father’s friend Sandy was t be his guardian while we
were verseas, as he had been getting t knw Spider fr many weeks.
Six weeks later, an airletter arrived frm Sandy, giving my father the news that Spider had run away just tw
weeks after we had sailed. Sandy had advertised cnstantly n ABC and ther reginal newspapers. Despite many
“sightings”, the dg was never fund. It seems Spider just kept running and searching fr us. As he was cattle dg,
my father thught he wuld she r ding-trapped, because f his appearance. But ur family thught that Father
第 11页/共 12页
held a secrets hpe that Spider was still alive.
We sailed back t Australia tw years later and re-established ur hme. My father immediately began his wn
search fr Spider. One cld winter’s Saturday mrning eight mnths after ur return, my father had a call frm an
elderly lady living n her wn n the utskirts f the twn. As she tld my father n the telephne, it was “just
glimpses f a ding-type dg in the shadws” f her disused tennis curt. That was enugh fr my father t
interrupt my hmewrk.
We set ff in his blue and black Jensen car which he had brught back frm England. It was hardly the right
vehicle fr the rugh rads we travelled that day. Five and a half hurs later, we fund the run-dwn ld prperty.
Sadly, she tld my father that the “ding dg” hadn’t been arund fr a few days. My father had a strange lk in
his eye. He put tw fingers t his lips and did his special whistle fr Spider.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡 相应位置作答。
Suddenly there was a sund in the bush.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Once hme we had the task f getting all the prickles (刺) ff him.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
答案
听力答案 1—5 BCBAC 6—10 CABCB 11—15 BCAAB 16—20 CCABA
21. C 22. A 23. D 24. A 25. B 26. B 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. B
31. A 32. B 33. B 34. C 35. D
36. t 37. values
38. the 39. ending
40. lved 41. but
42. t scare
43. which 44. are celebrated
45. truly
46.Fd and Health
Fd plays an essential rle in maintaining ur health. One traditinal Chinese dish I recmmend is dumplings.
Made frm flur and filled with vegetables and meat, dumplings are nutritius and delicius.
T maintain a healthy diet, it’s imprtant t eat a balanced diet and include a variety f fds. Cnsuming
fruits and vegetables daily and aviding excessive il and sugar can prmte health. Additinally, drinking plenty
f water and eating at regular intervals helps in keeping the bdy hydrated and managing weight.
47.Suddenly there was a sund in the bush. Out f the grwth flew this battered dg right int my father’s
arms. Spider had leaped ver the tennis curt fence with great frce and certainty. My father’s eyes shne, and the
ld lady and I std there with tears in ur eyes. He kept licking my father’s face and making chking nises. He
smelt dreadful. We wrapped him in an ld blanket and I held him n my lap n the way back. He never nce tk
his eyes ff my father as we drve hme. Every s ften I received a lick f gratefulness.
Once hme we had the trash f getting all the prick es (刺) ff him. Befre he was put in a tin tub, we gently
cleaned him up with sap. Spider std stically thrugh all this as my father als examined his teeth and ears.
Spider spent the rest f his days—years -n the frnt prch, cntent and satisfied, always in wait fr my sister and
me cming hme frm schl where he wuld give us a lt f licks t make sure we were all right. He then waited
fr my father by the garage dr. We never left him anywhere alne again.
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利