搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练5 说明文之新概念类

      • 37.27 KB
      • 2025-03-06 18:00:33
      • 84
      • 0
      • ainikeaiya
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练5 说明文之新概念类第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/7
      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练5 说明文之新概念类第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/7
      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练5 说明文之新概念类第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/7
      还剩4页未读, 继续阅读

      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练5 说明文之新概念类

      展开

      这是一份2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练5 说明文之新概念类,共7页。
      Wuld yu rather watch a new mvie,r an ld favrite?Wuld yu rather try a dish yu’ve never had at a restaurant,r stick with smething yu knw yu’ll like?Researchers studying the “mere expsure effect” have fund that we ften prefer the familiar t the nvel.
      Peple didn’t need t experience a reward r psitive utcme while arund the bject—simply being expsed t the bject wuld be enugh t make peple like it.T test this,scial psychlgist Rbert Zajnc had participants read wrds in a freign language ut lud and varied hw ften participants read each wrd (up t 25 repetitins).Next,after reading the wrds,participants were asked t guess at the meaning f each wrd by filling ut a rating scale (indicating hw psitive r negative they thught the meaning f the wrd was).
      He fund that participants liked wrds that they had said mre ften,while wrds that participants hadn’t read at all were rated mre negatively,and wrds that had been read 25 times were rated highest.Just the mere expsure t the wrd was enugh t make participants like it mre.
      One place where the mere expsure effect ccurs is in advertising.It explains why seeing the same advertisement multiple times culd be mre cnvincing than just seeing it nce.Of curse,there’s a cautin here:the mere expsure effect desn’t happen fr things we initially dislike.Researchers have fund that ur liking fr a variety f things (including pictures,sunds,fds,and smells) can be increased with repeated expsure,suggesting that the mere expsure effect isn’t limited t just ne f ur senses.Additinally,researchers have fund that the mere expsure effect ccurs in studies with human research participants as well as in studies with nn-human animals.
      Anther key finding frm this analysis was that participants eventually started t like bjects less after many repeated expsures.In ther wrds,a smaller number f repeated expsures will make yu like smething mre——but,if the repeated expsures cntinue,yu culd eventually get tired f it.
      【语篇导读】本文是一篇说明文。本文介绍了曝光效应,即一种我们会偏好自己熟悉的事物的心理现象。本文阐述了曝光效应的提出、应用及原理。
      1.What is the key factr in Rbert Zajnc’s test?
      A.Frequency. B.Preference.
      C.Originality.D.Achievement.
      答案 A
      解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“T test this,scial psychlgist Rbert Zajnc had participants read wrds in a freign language ut lud and varied hw ften participants read each wrd (up t 25 repetitins).”可知,Rbert Zajnc测试的关键因素是频率。
      2.Which f the fllwing is an example f the “mere-expsure effect”?
      A.We favr an advertisement at the first sight.
      B.A student jined in the club because f lve.
      C.We are mre cnvinced f what we met befre.
      D.A student read as many English wrds as pssible.
      答案 C
      解析 推理判断题。根据第一段中“Researchers studying the ‘mere expsure effect’ have fund that we ften prefer the familiar t the nvel.”可知,C选项“我们更相信以前遇见的”是曝光效应的例子。
      3.What can we learn abut the “mere expsure effect” accrding t paragraph 4?
      A.It is the result f advertising.
      B.It has nthing t d with animals.
      C.It is true f what we dislike at first.
      D.It can be applied t multiple senses.
      答案 D
      解析 细节理解题。根据第四段中“Researchers have fund that ur liking fr a variety f things (including pictures,sunds,fds,and smells) can be increased with repeated expsure,suggesting that the mere expsure effect isn’t limited t just ne f ur senses.”可知,“曝光效应”可以应用于多种感官。
      4.What is the text mainly abut?
      A.Mre lve because f mre expsures.
      B.The study n the “mere expsure effect”.
      C.Better results frm the earlier expsures.
      D.The applicatin f the “mere expsure effect”.
      答案 B
      解析 主旨大意题。本文介绍了曝光效应,即一种我们会偏好自己熟悉的事物的心理现象。本文阐述了曝光效应的提出、应用及原理。
      Passage 2 (2024山东菏泽一模)
      主题:多力多滋理论 词数:336难度:★★★★☆
      The apparent cmplexities f the TikTk algrithm(算法) may actually be as simple as a bag f chips.In a vide with mre than 700,000 views,creatr Celeste Aria laid ut her “Drit thery”,which she uses t explain the addictive nature f endlessly-scrlling scial media feeds.
      Everyne has a tpic they just can’t stp thinking abut,and Aria’s Rman Empire is Drits.In her ppular vide,she expresses that TikTk scrlling is s addictive because it is never fully satisfying.Like a Drit,a scrlling sessin n the Fr Yu Page is mst stimulating during the first few bites.The end f the chip r vide brings a desire t start cnsuming anther ne,thus returning t that first-bite feeling.
      Essentially,the Drit thery suggests that activities like eating Drits,which prvide a quick burst f pleasure but lack lasting satisfactin,can be highly addictive.Aria cmpared it t cnsuming fds that ffer deeper satisfactin,like a hearty steak,where the feeling f fullness and cntentment lasts lnger.
      The thery can apply t a lt f different experiences,but it’s particularly well-suited as a metaphr fr the dpamine(多巴胺) bsts that ccur while scrlling thrugh scial media Srensn,a bard-certified psychiatrist,said that the Drit thery is cnsistent with existing ideas regarding addictin.“The mre immediate the reward is,the mre likely we are t repeat that behavir,whether it’s eating Drits r scrlling n scial media.”
      Aria may nt be a licensed medical prfessinal,but she treats junk fd the way any nutritinist wuld.“I’d recmmend just trying t remve anything that yu think falls int the Drit categry,” she says in her vide.
      The Drit thery trend has led t reflectins n the nature f addictin and the pursuit f instant satisfactin in tday’s sciety,resnating(共鸣) with many TikTk users wh recgnize similar patterns in their wn lives.S,it feels like it’s nly a matter f time befre Drits respnds t Aria’s thery.
      【语篇导读】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了Aria用她提出的多力多滋理论解释了社交媒体无尽滚动信息流为何具有高度成瘾性,这一理论引起了广大群众的共鸣,已成为一个热点话题。
      5.What d the underlined wrds “Rman Empire” in paragraph 2 prbably refer t?
      A.A vide.
      B.A subject.
      C.A cuntry.
      D.A snack.
      答案 B
      解析 词句猜测题。根据画线词前“Everyne has a tpic they just can’t stp thinking abut”可推知,Aria的话题是多力多滋薯片,故B项“话题”与画线词含义一致。
      6.What makes Aria addicted t chips accrding t the text?
      A.Scial media.
      B.Different flavrs.
      C.Lasting satisfactin.
      D.First-bite feeling.
      答案 D
      解析 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中“Like a Drit,a scrlling sessin n the Fr Yu Page is mst stimulating during the first few bites.The end f the chip r vide brings a desire t start cnsuming anther ne,thus returning t that first-bite feeling.”可知,Aria对薯片上瘾正是由于这种“第一口”的感觉。
      7.Hw des Aria explain the Drit thery?
      A.By intrducing a cncept.
      B.By cnducting an experiment.
      C.By making a cmparisn.
      D.By quting an expert’s wrds.
      答案 C
      解析 推理判断题。根据文章第二段中“In her ppular vide,she expresses that TikTk scrlling is s addictive because it is never fully satisfying.Like a Drit,a scrlling sessin n the Fr Yu Page is mst stimulating during the first few bites.The end f the chip r vide brings a desire t start cnsuming anther ne,thus returning t that first-bite feeling.”可知,Aria通过类比的方式阐述了多力多滋理论。
      8.What is a suitable title fr the text?
      A.TikTk:an appealing platfrm
      B.Celeste Aria:an insightful discverer
      C.Chips r steaks:a challenging chice
      D.The Drit thery:an nging hit nline
      答案 D
      解析 主旨大意题。文章主要介绍了Aria的多力多滋理论,且这一理论引起了广大群众的共鸣,已成为一个热点话题,故D项“多力多滋理论:一个网络上持续走红的热点”适合作为文章的标题。
      Passage 3 (2024浙江温州二模)
      主题:宜家效应 词数:321 难度:★★★★★
      When instant cake mixes first appeared in the 1950s,American husewives were dubtful.These mixes,prmising easy cake-baking,felt t easy.The manufacturers discvered that requiring the additin f an egg in the baking prcess was just enugh t make the husewives happy with their wrk.The greater sense f effrt gained frm a little extra labr is believed t have been essential t the later success f the cake mix.
      This reflects the IKEA effect (宜家效应),which is identified by psychlgist Michael I.Nrtn and his clleagues,suggesting we place greater value n things we have wrked t create.They cnducted fur studies in which they asked participants t fld paper cranes and frgs,assemble IKEA bxes,and build sets f Legs.They then asked the builders t bid(出价) fr their creatins,and cmpared the prices with bids frm peple wh hadn’t built them.The builders cnsistently utbid the nn-builders.
      Interestingly,the IKEA effect wrks even when peple have n pprtunity t fully persnalize their creatins.While mst participants’ flding skills left much t be desired,they lved their imperfectly persnalized prducts all the mre.Builders valued their wrinkled crane-like creatins nearly five times as much as nn-builders.Beauty,it seems,is in the eye f the builder.
      Tday,as cities are suffering frm severe husing crises,the IKEA effect can give us insight int the well-being benefits f a self-building apprach t husing develpment.Prjects like WikiHuse and the “half-a-huse” apprach pineered by Alejandr Aravena’s architecture cmpany Elemental are wrking t make husing mre affrdable and sustainable by making it easier fr peple t build and persnalize their wn hmes.
      “The mment peple are invlved with their built envirnment,they have a ttally different relatinship t it,” WikiHuse c-funder Alastair Parvin explained.“When the rf starts leaking r a dr starts creaking,they have the pwer t fix it themselves.”
      【语篇导读】本文是一篇说明文。本文通过讨论宜家效应以及几个实验研究的结果,论述了人们更加珍视自己亲手创造的东西,并由此引发了对自我建造住房的好处的思考。
      9.What brught custmers the jy f cake-baking accrding t paragraph 1?
      A.A better taste.
      B.An easy apprach.
      C.A detailed recipe.
      D.An additinal effrt.
      答案 D
      解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中“The manufacturers discvered that requiring the additin f an egg in the baking prcess was just enugh t make the husewives happy with their wrk.The greater sense f effrt gained frm a little extra labr is believed t have been essential t the later success f the cake mix.”可知,额外的努力给顾客带来了蛋糕烘焙的乐趣。
      10.What des the underlined sentence in paragraph 3 imply?
      A.Creatins are based n skills.
      B.Extra labr increases perceived value.
      C.Beauty is fund thrugh cntrast.
      D.Strict management brings gd quality.
      答案 B
      解析 词句猜测题。根据上文内容可知,本段主要讲述额外的劳动会让参与者更喜欢自己的作品,所以“Beauty,it seems,is in the eye f the builder.”意为“额外的劳动增加了感知价值”。
      11.What is Alastair Parvin’s attitude twards public invlvement in husing?
      A.Critical.
      B.Objective.
      C.Dubtful.
      D.Supprtive.
      答案 D
      解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可知,Alastair Parvin认为公众参与住房建设,他们与环境的关系就完全不同了,所以是持支持的态度。
      12.What’s the purpse f this text?
      A.T prmte a brand.
      B.T make a prpsal.
      C.T explain a cncept.
      D.T intrduce a study.
      答案 C
      解析 推理判断题。纵观全文,尤其是第二段内容可知,本文主要解释什么是宜家效应(IKEA effect),所以本文的目的是解释一个概念。

      相关试卷

      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练5 说明文之新概念类:

      这是一份2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练5 说明文之新概念类,共7页。

      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练6 议论文:

      这是一份2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练6 议论文,共8页。

      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练3 说明文之新发明,新产品类:

      这是一份2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练3 说明文之新发明,新产品类,共7页。

      英语朗读宝
      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      学业水平 高考一轮 高考二轮 高考真题 精选专题 初中月考 教师福利
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map