搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 考点分类练11 主旨大意题(2)

      • 38.59 KB
      • 2025-03-06 18:00:39
      • 69
      • 0
      • ainikeaiya
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 考点分类练11 主旨大意题(2)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/7
      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 考点分类练11 主旨大意题(2)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/7
      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 考点分类练11 主旨大意题(2)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/7
      还剩4页未读, 继续阅读

      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 考点分类练11 主旨大意题(2)

      展开

      这是一份2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 考点分类练11 主旨大意题(2),共7页。
      The human vice is a delicate thing.Each persn’s distinctive vice is prduced when air frm the lungs causes the vcal crds (声带) t vibrate (震颤).These vcal crds can easily get damaged.Accrding t a 2005 study,30% f the ppulatin will experience a vice disrder at sme pint in their life.
      In a study published in the jurnal Nature Cmmunicatins this week,a grup f biengineering researchers frm the University f Califrnia have put frward an attractive slutin.They have designed and tested a sft patch (小片) that can be stuck nt a persn’s neck,where it will pick up muscle mvements and,with the help f machine-learning algrithms (算法) that prcess the signals,translate them int speech.
      When a persn lses their vice tday,the easiest fix is t turn t typing,texting,r writing ntes t cmmunicate.Typing can be slw and cnvenient,says Jun Chen,the paper’s lead authr,and writing ntes is nly pssible in gd lighting.The new slutin wuld therefre be able t clear all these hurdles.
      Dr.Chen’s device wrks based n smething called the magnetelastic effect.Essentially,when tiny magnetic (磁性的) bits are placed int sft materials,their magnetic prperties can change as the material is stretched.
      When the thrat muscles mve under the sft patch,the resulting magnetelastic effects can be changed int electrical signals.In a test with eight participants,the variatins can be changed by electrical signals.
      Researchers recrded the signals as the subjects spke and muthed five different sentences.They then trained a machine-learning mdel which was then able t predict which f the five sentences the participants spke—whether alud r in silence—with mre than 90% accuracy.
      There is a way t g yet,fr nw the device can nly recgnize the five phrases it was trained n.Plus,t make it practical at scale,the researchers will need t cllect a lt mre data.
      【语篇导读】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项最新的科学研究成果,即一种可以贴在人脖子上的软贴片,能够通过捕捉肌肉运动并将其转化为语言。
      1.What des the authr mainly want t tell us in paragraph 1?
      A.Lungs are easily damaged.
      B.The human vice is unique.
      C.Vcal crds vibrate t prduce sund.
      D.Vice disrders are a prblem wrthy f attentin.
      答案 D
      解析 推理判断题。根据第一段可知,本段主要想告诉我们声音障碍是一个值得关注的问题。
      2.Why des the authr mentin the magnetelastic effect?
      A.T explain the wrking principle.
      B.T present a slutin.
      C.T intrduce the challenge.
      D.T make a cmparisn.
      答案 A
      解析 推理判断题。根据第二段的“They have designed and tested a sft signals,translate them int speech.”、第三段和第四段的“Dr.Chen’s device wrks based n smething called the magnetelastic effect.”可知,作者提到magnetelastic effect是为了解释贴片的工作原理。
      3.What is the functin f the sft patch?
      A. Predicting five different sentences.
      B.Destrying the backgrund magnetic field.
      C.Slwing the mvements f thrat muscles.
      D.Helping turn muscle mvements int electrical signals.
      答案 D
      解析 推理判断题。根据第四段的“Essentially,when tiny magnetic (磁性的) bits are placed int sft materials,their magnetic prperties can change as the material is stretched.”以及第五段的“When the thrat muscles mve under the sft patch,the resulting magnetelastic effects can be changed int electrical signals.”可知,软贴片的功能是帮助将肌肉运动转化为电信号。
      4.Which f the fllwing is a suitable title fr the text?
      A.Predicting the Imprtance f Vice Restratin
      B.Using Algrithms in Biengineering Research
      C. Overcming Vice Lss with an Innvative Patch
      D.Finding the Principle f Cmmunicatin Devices
      答案 C
      解析 主旨大意题。纵观全文可知,本文主要讲述了一种可以贴在人脖子上的软贴片,能够通过捕捉肌肉运动并将其转化为语言,所以C项“Overcming Vice Lss with an Innvative Patch(用创新的贴片克服失声)”是本文最好的标题。
      Passage 2 (2024福建莆田二模)
      主题:刻意学习 词数:306 难度:★★★☆☆
      The year is 1763,and a 7-year-ld Mzart is abut t set ff n a tur arund Eurpe that will jump-start the Mzart legend.Mzart had a trick up his sleeve.When yung Mzart heard a nte played—any nte—he culd immediately identify exactly which nte it was.It was an ability nw we knw as “perfect pitch”,and it seemed t be an example f the mysterius gifts that yung geniuses had been brn with.But is that really s?
      Over my years f studying experts in varius fields,like Mzart,I have fund that there’s n such thing as a predefined ability.Actually,thse peple all develp their abilities thrugh “deliberate practice”,a purpseful and systematic type f practice that makes it pssible fr them t d things they therwise culd nt.In them,ptential is an expandable vessel,shaped by the varius things they d thrughut their lives.
      One f my testimnies came frm Ray Allen,a ten-time All-Star in the NBA.Allen’s jump sht was nt nticeably better than his teammates’ back in high schl;in fact,it was pr.But with hard wrk and dedicatin,he transfrmed his jump sht int ne s graceful and natural that peple assumed he was brn with it.
      But it desn’t mean “Just keep wrking at it,and yu’ll get there”.Heartfelt desire and hard wrk alne will nt lead t imprved perfrmance.The right srt f practice carried ut ver a sufficient perid f time will lead t imprvement.Nthing else.And this is true whether ur gal is t becme a cncert pianist r just play the pian well enugh t amuse urselves,t be the greatest three-pint shter r just build urselves up.Deliberate practice is the gld standard fr anyne in any field wh wishes t build new skills and abilities.
      【语篇导读】本文是一篇说明文。各个领域的专家似乎具有某种与生俱来的神秘能力,但作者通过研究发现,这些人都是通过“刻意练习”来发展他们的能力的,刻意练习是任何人在任何领域希望建立新的技能和能力的黄金标准。
      5.Why is Mzart’s perfect pitch mentined in paragraph 1?
      A.T intrduce an inbrn talent.
      B.T explain reasns fr success.
      C.T lead t reflectin n gifts.
      D.T define a brilliant trick.
      答案 C
      解析 推理判断题。第一段中的“It was an ability nw we knw as ‘perfect pitch’,and it seemed t be an example f the mysterius gifts that yung geniuses had been brn with.But is that really s?”提到年轻的莫扎特具有似乎是天生的神秘天赋——“绝对音高”的能力,接着提出一个问题,事实真的是这样吗?接着第二段中的“Actually,thse peple all develp their abilities thrugh ‘deliberate practice’”提到实际上这些人都是通过“刻意练习”来发展他们的能力的,故作者提到莫扎特的“绝对音高”能力是为了导入对天赋的思考。
      6.Which is the mst imprtant in making an expert accrding t the writer?
      A.Affectin. B.Experience.
      C.Training.D.Gifts.
      答案 C
      解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“The right srt f practice carried t build new skills and abilities.”可知,在作者看来,成为专家最重要的是刻意练习。
      7.What des the underlined wrd “testimnies” mean in paragraph 3?
      A.Challenges.B.Prfs.
      C.Cmments.D.Puzzles.
      答案 B
      解析 词句猜测题。第二段中的“Actually,thse peple all develp their abilities thrugh ‘deliberate practice’,a purpseful and systematic type f practice that makes it pssible fr them t d things they therwise culd nt.”提到,这些非凡的能力并非天生,而是通过“刻意练习”来发展的,结合画线词下文可知,本段是通过Ray Allen的例子佐证上文的说法,由此推知画线词所在句意为“我的一个佐证来自Ray Allen,一个十次入选NBA全明星的球员”,testimnies意为“证据”。
      8.Which f the fllwing is the best title fr the text?
      A.Secret f Great Talents
      B.Brn t Stand Out
      C.A Surprising Discvery
      D.Start When Yung
      答案 A
      解析 主旨大意题。结合第一段中的“It was an ability nw we knw as ‘perfect pitch’,and it seemed t be an example f the mysterius gifts that yung geniuses had been brn with.But is that really s?”和最后一段中的“Deliberate practice is the gld standard fr anyne in any field wh wishes t build new skills and abilities.”可知,各个领域的专家似乎具有某种与生俱来的神秘能力,但作者通过研究发现,这些人都是通过“刻意练习”来发展他们的能力的,刻意练习是任何人在任何领域希望建立新的技能和能力的黄金标准,A项“伟大天赋的秘诀”为最佳标题。
      Passage 3 (2024陕西渭南二模)
      主题:研究新发现 词数:340 难度:★★★☆☆
      D yu want t ensure yur child hits their expected develpmental milestnes? New UBC research suggests living in areas with high expsure t green space can help set them up fr success.
      Fr the study,the researchers at UBC analyzed the develpmental scres f 27,372 children in Metr Vancuver wh attended kindergarten between 2005 and 2011.They estimated the amunt f green space arund each child’s residence frm birth t age five.They als assessed levels f traffic-related air pllutin and cmmunity nise.
      The results highlight the fundamental imprtance f natural green spaces like street trees,parks and cmmunity gardens.“Mst f the children were ding well in their develpment,in terms f language skills,cgnitive (认知的) capacity,scializatin and ther utcmes,” says Ingrid Jarvis,a PhD candidate in the department f frest and cnservatin sciences at UBC.“But what’s interesting is that thse children living in a residential lcatin with mre vegetatin and richer natural envirnments shwed better verall develpment than their peers with less green space.”
      Accrding t the researchers,the reasn fr this is partly green spaces’ ability t reduce the harmful effects f air pllutin and nise-envirnmental challenges that have been shwn t adversely(不利地) affect children’s health and develpment thrugh increased stress,sleep disturbances and central nervus system damage.“Few studies have investigated this pathway linking green space and develpmental utcmes amng children,” adds Jarvis.
      The researchers assessed early childhd develpment using the Early Develpment Instrument (EDI),a survey cmpleted by kindergarten teachers fr each child.The tl measures a child’s ability t meet age-apprpriate develpmental expectatins.
      “Mre research is needed,but ur findings suggest that urban planning effrts t increase green space in residential neighburhds and arund schls are beneficial fr early childhd develpment,with ptential health benefits thrughut life,” says the study’s senir authr Matilda Bsch.“Time in nature can benefit everyne,but if we want ur children t have a gd head start,it’s imprtant t prvide an enriching envirnment thrugh nature cntact.”
      【语篇导读】本文是一篇说明文。加拿大一所大学研究所开展的一项研究表明,居住地环境的绿地面积对孩子们的学业水平以及未来事业成功都起到了重要的作用,并且会影响他们的一生。
      9.Which is a key factr in the researchers’ study?
      A.The kids’ scres frm schl exams.
      B.The average IQ scre f the subjects.
      C.The green space where the kids lived.
      D.The air pllutin level f the whle city.
      答案 C
      解析 细节理解题。根据第二段可知,研究人员分析的关键数据之一就是这些孩子们居住地的绿地面积。故选C项。
      10.What’s the message implied in paragraph 4?
      A.Air pllutin is largely t blame fr kids’ failures.
      B.Kids living in a nisy area tend t feel mre stressed.
      C.Pllutin harms kids’ nervus system mre than nise.
      D.Greenspace is directly linked t kids’ mental develpment.
      答案 B
      解析 推理判断题。根据第四段可知,居住地的噪声会加大孩子们的心理压力。故选B项。
      11.What des Matilda Bsch stress in the last paragraph?
      A.The imprtance f nature in kids’ grwth.
      B.The rle f research in scientific wrk.
      C.The prper way f giving a gd start t kids.
      D.The urgency f expanding greenspace in cities.
      答案 A
      解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Time in nature can benefit everyne,but if we want ur children t have a gd head start,it’s imprtant t prvide an enriching envirnment thrugh nature cntact.”可知,Matilda Bsch强调了大自然在孩子们的健康成长中所起到的重要作用。
      12.What culd be a suitable title fr the text?
      A.What Are the Health Effects f Nise Pllutin?
      B.Green Spaces:A Guarantee fr Kids’ Future Success
      C.Urban Green Space and Its Impact n Human Health
      D.Time in Nature Aids Early Childhd Develpment
      答案 D
      解析 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲加拿大一所大学研究所开展的一项研究表明,居住地环境的绿地面积对孩子们的学业水平以及未来事业成功都起到了重要的作用,并且会影响他们的一生。D项“大自然中的时间有助于儿童早期发展”符合题意。

      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map