2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 考点分类练1 细节理解题(1)
展开
这是一份2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 考点分类练1 细节理解题(1),共6页。试卷主要包含了5分 时间等内容,欢迎下载使用。
Passage 1 (2024山东青岛三模)
主题:虚拟读书俱乐部 词数:263 难度:★★☆☆☆
Jin the Virtual Bk Club
Jin ur virtual cmmunity,which will intrduce yu t fellw alumni (校友) acrss industries,generatins,and gegraphies all while gaining different perspectives by reading the bk.
Why Jin
Reading is gd fr yu.It can reduce stress and increase yur emtinal intelligence and yur creativity.The facilitated bk club will als prvide new insights t make yu mre effective in areas including leadership and cmmunicatin skills,which will help yu becme a lifelng learner.
Hw It Wrks
Jining is cmpletely free.Yu just have t get a cpy f the bk t enjy.Then yu can participate anywhere yu have Internet access and n days and at times that are cnvenient fr yu.
The bk club will cnnect thrugh a private frum where all participants can discuss the current bk and netwrk with each ther.It will have a leader frm Prfessinal Bk Club (PBC) Guru wh manages the frum,shares relevant articles and at facilitates cnversatins abut tpics in the bk.Members will be encuraged t pst and share as well.
The Bks
The bk club will read ne bk every tw mnths s that yu’ll have plenty f time fr each bk.We will vte amng several ptins each perid and decide n the bk t read accrding t reader interests.Feel free t name specific titles and include things like “nt t technical” r “easy but infrmative reads”.Our May t July Selectin:Demn Cpperhead by Barbara Kingslver.If yu have between 1 and 1.5 hurs a week t read,yu shuld be fine.
【语篇导读】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了一个虚拟读书俱乐部的相关信息。
1.What is prbably the main reasn fr jining the club?
A.T meet schlmates.
B.T imprve academic perfrmance.
C.T raise health level.
D.T embrace cntinuus learning.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据Why Jin部分的“The facilitated bk club will als prvide new insights t make yu mre effective in areas including leadership and cmmunicatin skills,which will help yu becme a lifelng learner.”可知,加入俱乐部的主要原因可能是为了接受持续的学习。
2.What are yu expected t d in the club?
A.Dwnlad the bk in advance.
B.Have nline discussins.
C.Manage public frums.
D.Pst persnal experiences.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据Hw It Wrks部分的“The bk club will cnnect thrugh a private frum where all participants can discuss the current bk and netwrk with each ther.”可知,你需要在俱乐部中进行在线讨论。
3.On what basis des the club select the bk t read?
A.Reader interests.
B.Sales vlume.
C.Writer’s ppularity.
D.Expert recmmendatins.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据The Bks部分的“We will vte amng several ptins each perid and decide n the bk t read accrding t reader interests.”可知,俱乐部选择阅读书籍的基础是读者的兴趣。
Passage 2 (2024贵州贵阳一模)
主题:闾山的转变 词数:375 难度:★★★☆☆
The Luling Muntains in Jinzhu,Lianing Prvince,used t be a deserted area withut even a single tree.Nw,it is a leafy paradise fr birds,and turists are flding in.The huge transfrmatin has ccurred thanks t the cnsistent effrts f Tian Wangui,67,and his wife Lu Min,63,ver nearly half a century.
In 1982,the cuple cntracted the land-use rights f the tw muntains near their hme.They intended t plant fruit trees in the muntains t make a living.Back then,the muntains were deserted with n trees at all.T help the seedlings(树苗) they planted survive in the barren(贫瘠的) land,the cuple had t carry water t the muntains n their backs.They als bught whatever seeds were available frm a nearby frest farm and spread them every spring,hping t affrest the muntains.With such an extensive planting methd,hwever,they initially failed t see many seeds take rt in the barren sil.But the cuple didn’t give up.
The cuple’s perseverance finally paid ff.They discvered that sme tree species were tugh enugh t survive,including pine and mulberry.Nw,mre than 50,000 trees f ver 20 species cver the land they cntracted,fllwing their cnsistent effrts t sw tree seeds year after year.
As the muntains became lush(郁郁葱葱),Tian and Lu were charged with a new task—patrlling(巡逻) their nearly 67 hectares f frest every day t prevent fires.The patrl even didn’t stp n the eve f last year’s Chinese Lunar New Year.Instead f watching the CCTV Spring Festival Gala n Jan.21st like mst Chinese,the cuple went t patrl the muntains with the families f their sn and daughter.“Many peple set ff firewrks t mark the arrival f the new year,s the hliday is a time when we have t stay cautius against fire threats,” Tian said.
The cuple has n plans t quit their wrk,and they hpe their children will fllw in their ftsteps.“We cherish the muntains and trees as we cherish ur wn children,” Lu said.“Even as we grw ld,they will cntinue t patrl the wds and watch ver the birds.”
【语篇导读】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了辽宁省锦州市闾山由一片荒芜变成树木繁茂的鸟类天堂的转变过程。
4.What des the secnd paragraph mainly talk abut?
A.The muntains.
B.The frest farm.
C.The pr cuple.
D.The tugh cnditin.
答案 D
解析 主旨大意题。根据第二段中的“Back then,the muntains were deserted with n trees at all.T help the seedlings they planted survive in the barren land,the cuple had t carry water t the muntains n their backs.”以及“With such an extensive planting methd,hwever,they initially failed t see many seeds take rt in the barren sil.”可知,第二段主要讲的是艰苦的环境,故选D项。
5.What can we learn frm paragraph 3?
A.Mre than 20 species were swed every year.
B.Pine and mulberry cannt survive n the land.
C.Their cntinuus effrts eventually wrked.
D.They bught 50,000 trees accrding t the cntract.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段内容可知,这对夫妇的持续努力有了回报,故选C项。
6.Which f the fllwing can best describe the cuple?
A.Hnest and hardwrking.
B.Curius and brave.
C.Determined and persevering.
D.Friendly and intelligent.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“With such an extensive planting methd,hwever,they initially failed t see many seeds take rt in the barren sil.But the cuple didn’t give up.”以及倒数第二段中的“The patrl even didn’t stp n the eve f last year’s Chinese Lunar New Year.Instead f watching the CCTV Spring Festival Gala n Jan.21st like mst Chinese,the cuple went t patrl the muntains with the families f their sn and daughter.”可推理出,这对夫妇是坚定不移、持之以恒的,故选C项。
7.Why d the cuple decide t cntinue their wrk?
A.They regard the muntains as their children.
B.They want their children t succeed their career.
C.They can earn much mney frm the muntains.
D.They have a life-lng cntract with the gvernment.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段内容可知,这对夫妻决定继续他们的工作是因为他们把大山看成是他们的孩子,故选A项。
Passage 3 (2024河南新乡二模)
主题:沙漠变成种植园 词数:377 难度:★★★★☆
Climate change is causing mre areas t turn int deserts.This issue is affecting the lives f 250 millin peple as land that used t be gd fr farming becmes dry and unprductive.Arund ne-third f the wrld’s land is impacted,including regins in Africa,suthern Eurpe,Asia and America.
Sand t Green is a Mrccan cmpany that can transfrm a patch f desert int a sustainable and prfitable plantatin in five years,accrding t Wissal Ben Mussa,its c-funder and chief agricultural fficer.The slutin is using agrfrestry (农林业) t create a new kind f agriculture that is sustainable and that can be resilient (有适应力的) in frnt f climate change.
The system can be set up clse t any surce f salty water,which Sand t Green cleans using energy frm the sun.It then grws different types f fruit trees and plants tgether in the same area—a methd called mixed planting—and waters the plants’ rts directly with the cleaned water,t reduce water lss t the air.The sil is regenerated using what Sand t Green calls “green manure”,a mixture that includes cmpst,bichar(生物炭) and micrrganisms that help the sil “wake up”.Bichar is a frm f charcal that can help dry sil hld n t water.
In a five-hectare trial in suthern Mrcc that’s been running since 2017,Sand t Green has tried ut a variety f plants in search f the best perfrmers.Amng the intercrpping herbs (草本植物) that have been successfully trialed are rsemary,geranium,vetiver and citrnella,which Ben Mussa describes as “very lw-maintenance and very high-prfit”.
Sand t Green is nw wrking t scale up t a 20-hectare cmmercial site,als in suthern Mrcc.It says a site f that size wuld cst arund $475,000 t set up and wuld start bringing financial returns in abut five years.
Accrding t Ben Mussa,with this system they create bidiversity,which means better sil,healthier crps and a bigger yield.The plantatin can generate 1.5 times mre yield,thus making mre mney than a farm that grws nly ne type f crp in the same space.
【语篇导读】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了气候变化导致越来越多的地区变成沙漠。这一问题正在影响2.5亿人的生活,因为过去适合耕种的土地变得干旱和贫瘠。摩洛哥的一家公司可以在五年内将一片沙漠变成一个可持续的、有利可图的种植园。
8.What phenmenn des the authr describe in paragraph 1?
A.Defrestatin. B.Desertificatin.
C.Glbal warming.D.Urbanizatin.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段内容可知,作者在第一段描述了沙漠化的现象。
9.Why did Sand t Green use agrfrestry?
A.T preserve the crp’s survival rate.
B.T prtect water frm pllutin.
C.T make a new type f sil.
D.T help peple adapt t climate change.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“The slutin is using agrfrestry t create a new kind f agriculture that is sustainable and that can be resilient in frnt f climate change.”以及第三段中“The sil is regenerated using what Sand t Green calls ‘green manure’,a mixture that includes cmpst,bichar and micrrganisms that help the sil ‘wake up’.”可知,“Sand t Green”采用农林业是因为可以保持作物的存活率。
10.What can we learn abut Sand t Green?
A.It aims t plant mre trees.
B.It earns a gd reputatin.
C.It develps new plants.
D.It prduces gd results.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据第四段中“Amng the intercrpping herbs that have been successfully trialed are rsemary,geranium,vetiver and citrnella,which Ben Mussa describes as ‘very lw-maintenance and very high-prfit’.”可推知,“从沙到绿”产生了良好的效果。
11.What des the underlined phrase “scale up” mean in paragraph 5?
A.Expand.B.Object.
C.Refer.D.Prefer.
答案 A
解析 词句猜测题。根据第四段中“In a five-hectare 2017”及第五段中“t a 20-hectare cmmercial site”可知,此处为“Sand t Green”目前正在努力将试验区由5公顷扩大到20公顷的商业用地。故可猜测画线短语scale up为“扩大”的意思,与A项Expand“扩大”意思一致。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利