搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习完形填空文体分类练2 记叙文(2)

      • 43.31 KB
      • 2025-03-06 18:01:04
      • 52
      • 0
      • ainikeaiya
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习完形填空文体分类练2 记叙文(2)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/10
      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习完形填空文体分类练2 记叙文(2)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/10
      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习完形填空文体分类练2 记叙文(2)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/10
      还剩7页未读, 继续阅读

      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习完形填空文体分类练2 记叙文(2)

      展开

      这是一份2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习完形填空文体分类练2 记叙文(2),共10页。
      主题:参与志愿服务 词数:250 难度:★★★☆☆
      I was interested in vlunteering at a hspital because bth f my parents wrk in hspitals.I wanted t see what the 1 was after hearing them talk abut it.T be mre 2 ,I wanted t wrk at the VA—Veterans(老兵) Affairs hspital—in Pal Alt because the 3 f VA is “t serve thse wh served” and I really 4 this very idea.
      T my greatest jy,I was 5 the VA prgram,and thrughut this summer break I’ve spent arund 110 hurs 6 at VA Pal Alt in different departments.T be hnest,I had never at all felt mre welcmed and 7 in every department I went t.After sme initial experiences,I 8 t wrk in the Office f Infrmatin Technlgy(OIT) since I am interested in cmputers,and I wanted t see hw they are used in a hspital setting.
      My verall experience f vlunteering at VA can be 9 int the wrds f “eye-pening and 10 ”.Thrughut my whle life I have been 11 t health care,frm bth my parents being physicians and my health prblems,but I have never 12 been n the ther side f the glass,s t speak.What I 13 mst abut my experience was the 14 t see what it’s like t help peple.I want t cntinue vlunteering at VA because I believe there is n ther experience that can be as 15 as wrking in a hspital that treats Veterans.
      【语篇导读】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在帕洛阿尔托的退伍军人事务医院作志愿者工作的经历和感悟。
      B.decisin
      C.experienceD.adventure
      答案 C
      解析 根据下文的“was after hearing them talk abut it”可知,作者想在听父母谈论之后看看他们的经历是怎样的。
      B.private
      C.flexibleD.cautius
      答案 A
      解析 根据下文的“I wanted t wrk at the VA—Veterans Affairs hspital—in Pal Alt”可知,上文作者说自己想在医院工作,下文说出了具体想在哪里工作。t be mre specific“更具体地说”。
      B.missin
      C.prfessinD.advantage
      答案 B
      解析 根据下文的“f VA is ‘t serve thse wh served’”可知,“为曾经服役的人服务”,这是医院的使命。
      B.generated
      C.transfrmedD.shared
      答案 D
      解析 根据上文的“I wanted t wrk at the VA—Veterans Affairs hspital—in Pal Alt”可知,作者希望在这里工作,证明作者认同这个想法。share the idea“认同这个想法”。
      intB.cmmitted t
      C.cncerned abutD.withdrawn frm
      答案 A
      解析 根据下文的“thrughut this summer break I’ve spent arund 110 hurs at VA Pal Alt in different departments.”可知,整个暑假作者在VA帕洛阿尔托的不同部门度过了大约110个小时,所以作者被VA项目录取了。
      B.vlunteering
      C.bservingD.exercising
      答案 B
      解析 根据上文的“I was interested in vlunteering at a hspital”以及最后一段中“I want t cntinue vlunteering at VA”可知,作者对在医院做志愿者很感兴趣,暑假在VA帕洛阿尔托做了大约110个小时的志愿者。
      B.determined
      C.valuedD.amused
      答案 C
      解析 根据上文的“I had never at all felt mre welcmed”和下文“in every department I went t”可知,作者从来没有感到像现在这样受到欢迎和重视。
      B.refused
      C.prmisedD.arranged
      答案 A
      解析 根据下文的“t wrk in the Office f Infrmatin Technlgy(OIT) since I am interested in cmputers”可知,因为作者对计算机很感兴趣,所以作者申请了信息技术办公室的工作。
      B.summarized
      C.dividedD.cmbined
      答案 B
      解析 根据上文的“My verall experience f vlunteering at VA”以及空后“eye-pening and ”可知,作者把自己在退伍军人管理局的志愿服务经历用两个词进行了概括。
      B.relevant
      C.reliableD.wrthy
      答案 D
      解析 根据上文的“eye-pening”可知,作者认为自己的志愿服务是值得的。
      B.devted
      C.expsedD.submitted
      答案 C
      解析 根据第一段中“I was interested in vlunteering at a hspital because bth f my parents wrk in hspitals.”以及下文的“t health care,frm bth my parents being physicians and my health prblems”可知,作者因为父母是医生以及自己的健康问题,一直接触医疗保健。be expsed t“暴露于;接触”。
      B.ttally
      C.abslutelyD.apprpriately
      答案 A
      解析 根据上文的“been n the ther side f the glass”可知,在作者的一生中,作者一直接触医疗保健,但实际上,作者从来没有真正站在玻璃的另一边。
      B.treasure
      C.understandD.agree
      答案 B
      解析 根据下文的“mst abut my experience was the t see what it’s like t help peple”可知,在这段志愿者经历中,能够看到帮助别人是什么样子,这是作者最珍惜的。
      B.respnsibility
      C.apprachD.curage
      答案 A
      解析 根据下文的“t see what it’s like t help peple”可知,作者从事志愿者工作,有能力感受到帮助别人是什么感觉。
      B.challenging
      C.fulfillingD.thrilling
      答案 C
      解析 根据下文的“wrking in a hspital that treats Veterans”以及上文“What I mst abut my experience was the t see what it’s like t help peple.”可知,在一家治疗退伍军人的医院工作能够帮助别人,作者认为这让人感觉有意义。
      Passage 2 (2024山东青岛一模)
      主题:找回艺术热情 词数:236 难度:★★★☆☆
      When my father was a teenager,he had been declared a prdigy(天才) by his art teacher.He 16 t becme an art teacher and had sme 17 f his paintings.But when my mther gt ill,his creative life ceased.
      I remembered my father’s 18 fr art.One day,I asked whether he was interested in drawing a cartn.My father was nt much f a 19 .When learning t drive,I had asked if it was mre imprtant t 20 the cars ahead r thse behind.“Bth.” Then he was 21 fr the next three miles.
      He gave n 22 answer t my query(询问).I asked again the fllwing day.Still n real 23 .I ultimately 24 the idea.I understd he had enugh n his plate already.But a week later,I received an email frm my father—with a(n) 25 .I dwnladed the file and there was the cartn I had asked him t draw!
      We began t draw cartns.The prcess f creating gave him 26 .As he built his art muscles back up,his teenage self’s enthusiasm 27 .
      He is nw painting,drawing and talking s much I have t 28 I’m getting a call t escape his 29 .If he were t ask me whether I was pruder f the cartn r f him turning his life arund,I wuld say,“ 30 .”
      【语篇导读】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者的父亲因为母亲生病停止了自己的艺术创作。为了帮助父亲找回热情,作者让父亲画漫画,最终父亲又找回了少年时代的热情,作者也为他的改变而骄傲。
      nB.agreed
      C.seemedD.happened
      答案 A
      解析 根据上文“When my father was a teenager,he had been declared a prdigy by his art teacher.”可知,父亲有艺术天赋,所以接下来成了一名美术老师。
      B.cpies
      C.exhibitsD.celebratins
      答案 C
      解析 根据下文“f his paintings”以及上文提到父亲是美术老师,所以是举办了一些绘画展览。
      B.lve
      C.skillD.idea
      答案 B
      解析 根据上文“But when my mther gt ill,his creative life ceased.”可知,父亲因为母亲放弃了美术,所以此处指作者想起父亲对艺术的热爱。
      B.teacher
      C.painterD.thinker
      答案 A
      解析 根据下文作者问父亲问题,父亲只回答了一个“Bth”可知,父亲不健谈。
      ffB.rush thrugh
      C.lk intD.cncentrate n
      答案 D
      解析 根据上文“When learning t drive”可知,此处指谈论开车时,把注意力放在前面的车更重要,还是放在后面的车更重要。故选D项。
      B.silent
      C.impatientD.plite
      答案 B
      解析 根据上文“Bth”可知,父亲只回答了一个字,结合上文提到父亲不爱说话,说明接下来的三英里路程中,他一言不发。
      B.relevant
      C.simpleD.clever
      答案 A
      解析 根据上文“Bth”可知,父亲对作者的询问没有给出明确的回答。
      B.respnse
      C.messageD.wrd
      答案 B
      解析 根据上文“I asked again the fllwing day.”以及“Still”可知,父亲对作者的问题仍然没有真正的回答。
      B.failed
      C.frgtD.regretted
      答案 A
      解析 根据下文“I understd he had enugh n his plate already.”可知,作者放弃了询问父亲的想法。
      B.present
      C.budgetD.attachment
      答案 D
      解析 根据下文“I dwnladed the file and there was the cartn I had asked him t draw!”可知,父亲的邮件附带了漫画附件。
      B.safety
      C.purpseD.trust
      答案 C
      解析 根据下文“he built his art muscles back up”可知,父亲找回了艺术创作,创造的过程给了他目的。
      B.returned
      C.appearedD.mixed
      答案 B
      解析 根据上文“But when my mther gt ill,his creative life ceased.”可知,此处指父亲对艺术的热情又回来了。
      B.state
      C.jkeD.mentin
      答案 A
      解析 根据下文“I’m getting a call t escape his”可知,作者为了逃避兴奋的父亲,不得不假装打电话。
      B.disappintment
      C.embarrassmentD.amusement
      答案 A
      解析 根据上文“He is nw painting,drawing and talking s much”可知,父亲因为找回了激情而兴奋,一直在画画、描绘、谈论。
      B.Yu
      C.NeitherD.Bth
      答案 D
      解析 此处呼应上文父亲的回答“Bth”,指作者为漫画和父亲改变了自己的生活感到骄傲。故选D项。
      Passage 3 (2024山东潍坊三模)
      主题:养植物 词数:249 难度:★★★☆☆
      When I was 8,my family mved int ur brand-new hme.My parents had 31 it t ur wn particular needs and interests,including built-in bkshelves t huse their hundreds f bks and a large,bright sunrm t 32 all the plants my garden-lving father planned t grw.Unfrtunately,a few mnths later,a heart attack 33 his life.
      My mther,wh never had green fingers,gilled ur sunrm with lw-light plants like ferns(蕨类植物),which cnsistently 34 .Instead f giving up,she experimented ver years and eventually gt better thrugh 35 and errr.
      She never 36 said she wanted t becme a better 37 as a way t keep my dad’s memry alive,but I knew the sight f the plants culd call t mind their happy time.It was a 38 t her that at least part f the rm always had plants grwing in it.
      Then,last year,Mm experienced a series f falls that 39 her in hspital.As I was thrughly 40 with tending her while raising kids and wrking,I felt exhausted t the pint f 41 .Magically,I always gt recharged when 42 her plants,especially her enrmus ferns—nw at hme in a mre apprpriate 43 spt.
      Mm may nt be with us much lnger,fr her health has 44 significantly.It’s my 45 t develp a green thumb—nursing her plants is a future surce f cmfrt that we culd be always tgether.
      【语篇导读】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了从爸爸到妈妈再到作者在轮流养植物的过程中得到安慰的故事。
      B.maintained
      C.tailredD.built
      答案 C
      解析 根据下文“t ur wn particular needs and interests”可知,这里说的是根据“我们”的需求来定制的。
      B.shelter
      C.rescueD.prduce
      答案 B
      解析 根据上文的“sunrm”以及下文的“plants”可知,此处说的是用明亮的日光房来遮蔽父亲种植的植物。
      B.affected
      C.threatenedD.wasted
      答案 A
      解析 根据上文的“a heart attack”可知,此处说的是夺去了他的生命。
      B.burned
      C.flweredD.disappeared
      答案 B
      解析 根据上文“gilled ur sunrm with lw-light plants like ferns”可知,这些植物容易被晒伤。
      B.cntrl
      C.knwledgeD.trial
      答案 D
      解析 根据上文“she experimented ver years”可知,这里说的是试验,通过试错变得更好。
      B.cheerfully
      C.accuratelyD.specifically
      答案 D
      解析 根据下文“but I knew the sight f the plants culd call t mind their happy time”可知,这里说的是,母亲从来没有特别说过成为一名更好的园丁是纪念父亲的一种方式。
      B.gardener
      C.ckD.dctr
      答案 B
      解析 根据下文“but I knew the sight f the plants culd call t mind their happy time”可知,这里说的是成为园丁。
      B.prmise
      C.cmfrtD.habit
      答案 C
      解析 根据下文“at least part f the rm always had plants grwing in it”可知,这些植物让妈妈感到安慰。
      B.attacked
      C.enabledD.invlved
      答案 A
      解析 根据上文“Then,last year,Mm experienced a series f falls”可知,这最终使得妈妈住院了。
      B.assciated
      C.bredD.cnsumed
      答案 D
      解析 根据下文“I felt exhausted t the pint f .”可知,这里要说的是全身心地照顾妈妈。
      B.emptiness
      C.panicD.lneliness
      答案 A
      解析 根据上文“As I was thrughly with tending her while raising kids and wrking”可知,这里说的是“我”感到疲惫到极点。
      atB.caring fr
      C.cleaning awayD.cutting dwn
      答案 B
      解析 根据下文“her plants,especially her enrmus ferns”可知,此处说的是当“我”照顾这些植物时,“我”感到充满能量。
      B.sunny
      C.shadyD.cld
      答案 C
      解析 根据上文“specially her enrmus ferns”可知,这里说的是有一个合适的阴凉处。
      B.stabilized
      C.changedD.declined
      答案 D
      解析 根据上文“Mm may nt be with us much lnger”可知,妈妈的健康状况下降了。
      B.decisin
      C.turnD.future
      答案 C
      解析 根据上文“Mm may nt be with us much lnger,fr her health has significantly.”可知,妈妈生病,现在轮到“我”来护理她的植物了。

      相关试卷

      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习完形填空文体分类练2 记叙文(2):

      这是一份2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习完形填空文体分类练2 记叙文(2),共10页。

      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习完形填空文体分类练1 记叙文(1):

      这是一份2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习完形填空文体分类练1 记叙文(1),共10页。

      2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练2 记叙文:

      这是一份2025英语高考二轮复习专项能力提升练习阅读理解 文体分类练2 记叙文,共7页。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map