所属成套资源:辽宁省东北育才高中学校2025-2026学年度高二下学期第一次月考试题
辽宁省东北育才高中学校2025-2026学年度高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(含答案及听力音频)
展开
这是一份辽宁省东北育才高中学校2025-2026学年度高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(含答案及听力音频),共21页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
答题时间:120分钟满分:150分
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节:(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B 、C三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一 小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the weather like nw?
A.Windy B.Cld C. Warm
2.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What will the speakers d next?
A.Explre the city. B.Eat ut. C.G t the library.
3.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
A.At a stre. B.At a bank. C.At a htel.
4.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is prbably the man?
A.A huse wner. B.A repairman. C.A huse agent.
5.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A.The schl website. B.The envirnmental prject. C.The rf repair plan.
第二节:(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A 、B、C 三个选项中 选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每 小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6.What is peple's attitude tward the man's team?
A.Critical B.Cnfident C.Uncertain
7.What des the man see as the main challenge?
A.His team's unstable perfrmances.
B.The ppnents'unpredictable strength.
C.Pressure frm increased fan expectatins.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8.What percentage f the wman's sleep is deep sleep?
A.88%. B.70%. C.12%.
9.What is the wman's main cncern abut the sleep tracker?
A.Causing anxiety. B.Shwing cmplex data. C.Being inaccurate.
10.What des the man suggest the wman d?
A.Check data weekly. B.Ignre the statistics. C.Stp using the tracker.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11.What is the benefit f invlving kids in chres accrding t the study?
A.It can imprve kids'cncentratin.
B.It allws a better parent-child relatinship.
C.It helps with kids'lng-term develpment.
12.Hw shuld parents assign chres t kids?
A.Let kids chse tasks.
B.Set rules with kids.
C.Assign age-apprpriate tasks.
13.What d parents ften pay little attentin t?
A.Making chres fun. B.Being a rle mdel. C.Praising their kids. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14.What des Eli value mst? A.Creating riginal designs B.Increasing brand awareness
C.Getting gd academic grades
15.Hw did Eli and his brther initially start their business?
A.By cperating with relatives
B.By cnducting nline surveys
C.By selling t peple arund them
16.What was the biggest challenge fr Eli?
A.Chsing attractive lgs
B.Placing large rders f materials
C.Dealing with custmers'cmplaints
17.What helps Habits 365 grw significantly?
A.Celebrities'prmtin B.Lw prices f prducts C.Fllwers'gd reviews
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18.What is said abut the bk Time fr What Matters?
A.It will be published sn.
B.It shws hw t master attentin.
C.It has different language versins.
19.What is the primary functin f Dr.Martin's methds?
A.Reducing stress. B.Increasing efficiency. C.Discvering meaningful activities.
20.What will Dr.Martin d after her presentatin?
A.Answer questins. B.Meet sme readers. C.Take a shrt break.
第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节:(共15题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
A
Chat Supprt Agent (Remte)
Part-time
NGigiddy
Philadelphia,PA
Abut NGigiddy
NGigiddy is an n-demand staffing app that cnnects gig wrkers(临时工)with flexible jb pprtunities
acrss varius industries.Our platfrm specializes in ffering wrk that fits yur schedule,prviding yu with the flexibility and cnvenience yu need.We are cmmitted t helping yu find the right jbs t match yur skills and lifestyle.
Jb Descriptin
Are yu lking t start yur career in custmer supprt withut the need fr a degree r prir experience? Lk n further!NGigiddy is seeking enthusiastic and dedicated individuals t jin ur team as chat supprt agents.In this entry-level rle,yu will be the first pint f cntact fr ur users,prviding tp-level supprt and ensuring an enjyable experience fr all.
Respnsibilities
Respnd t custmer inquiries via chat in a timely and prfessinal manner
·Prvide accurate infrmatin abut NGigiddy services and jb pprtunities
Assist users in learning abut ur platfrm and reslving any prblems they face
·Maintain a high level f custmer satisfactin thrugh excellent cmmunicatin and prblem-slving skills
·Cllabrate with team members t cntinuusly imprve supprt prcesses
Dcument and reprt cmplex issues t the apprpriate departments when necessary
·Participate in training sessins t stay updated n prduct knwledge and custmer service
Requirements
·N degree required
·N prir experience needed
Excellent written cmmunicatin skills
Strng prblem-slving abilities and attentin t detail
·Ability t wrk independently and as part f a team
·Reliable Internet cnnectin and a quiet wrkspace
Benefits
·Cmpetitive hurly pay($15-$18/hr)
·Flexible wrk-frm-hme schedule
·Cmprehensive training prgram
·Opprtunities fr grwth and advancement within the cmpany
Supprtive team envirnment
Jin NGigiddy tday and take the first step twards a rewarding career in custmer supprt!
21.What is NGigiddy intended fr?
A.Helping users find temprary jbs. B.Imprving emplyers'skills.
C.Advcating a carefree lifestyle. D.Prviding training fr industries.
22.What is a requirement t be a chat supprt agent?
A.Access t varius nline websites. B.Ability t cperate with thers.
C.Prir experience in custmer service. D.Eagerness t btain a language degree.
23.Hw much can a chat supprt agent earn at least by wrking fr five hurs?
A.$15. B.$18. C.$75. D.$90.
B
Hlding my hands,my grandparents barded a green-skinned train in Hangzhu,which rcked and swayed fr twenty-five hurs straight t Ulanqab ( 乌兰察布市),Inner Mnglia.This is my childhd memry f returning hme.
As the train jurneyed nrth,the scenery utside the windw gradually transfrmed frm the gentle charm f the suth t the vast penness f the nrth.Everything felt s beautiful,even the clamr(喧闹)inside the carriage carried a warmth.Befre dawn the next day,I pressed my frehead against the fgged glass,watching the distant sunrise break thrugh the hrizn.It seemed as thugh the mrning sun had risen slely t welcme ur return.
After starting elementary schl,trips back t my hmetwn grew sparse ,and that direct train quietly clsed dwn.The rails rusted int dtted lines in memry,and my hmetwn became a faint shadw n a phtgraphic negative( 照相底片).
Then,last year,Grandpa passed away,and the frequency f returning hme suddenly surged.Yet,the jurney n lnger held the leisurely cmfrt f childhd it became a lng,exhausting jurney.We rushed t the airprt befre daybreak,weighed dwn by luggage check-ins.The cramped cabin and turbulent air currents added discmfrt,while navigating the maze-like airprt and enduring hurs f rad travel left us arriving under cmpletely dark skies.There was n time t admire the scenery,let alne the endless sea f cluds utside thee airplane windw.
This year,upn hearing that the lng-suspended train had resumed peratin,an indescribable excitement welled up in my heart.A mnth ag,I finally barded this lng-missed train again.As night fell,the train slwly set ff.The familiar vices in the carriage,mingling with the rhythmic clatter f wheels against tracks,blended int a nstalgic lullaby( 怀旧的摇篮曲).Lying n the bunk,I felt the gentle sway f the train,as thugh cradled in the arms f Mther have blurred the details f my memry,and I have sketched it ne by ne with my
imaginatin.
Finally,the train arrived at my hmetwn.The mment I met my grandma,the lng-accumulated yearning in my heart burst ut like a tidal stream nw.
24.Why des the authr describe the train jurney in her childhd?
A.T cmpare the train jurney with air travel.
B.T shw the incnvenience f traveling by train.
C.T emphasize the lng distance t her hmetwn.
D.T highlight the beauty and warmth f the train jurney.
25.What des the underlined wrd "sparse"in paragraph 3 mst prbably mean?
A.Rare. B.Frequent. C.Regular. D.Cmplex.
26.What is the authr's attitude twards mdern travel by air?
A.Indifferent. B.Grateful. C.Dissatisfied. D.Enthusiastic.
27.What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A.Memries f My Hmetwn B.Old tracks Back Hme
C.The Change f Transprtatin D.The Beauty f Air Travel C
Human beings have always lved reviews:wrd f muth has lng been regarded as ne f the mst valuable marketing tls available t a cmpany.Cnsumers enjy reading and giving reviews.Hwever,the prblem is that a lt f the reviews are fake ( 假的).Shabnam Azimi and Alexander Krasnikv f Lyla University f Chicag and Kwng Chan f Nrtheastern University recently published a study n fake reviews.
The study used a data set f 1,600 reviews f Chicag htels.Sme f them were real;thers were fake.The reviews were presented t 400 subjects.Each subject gt eight reviews t read:a balanced set f tw psitive fake, tw psitive real,tw negative fake and tw negative real,presented in a randm rder.The reviews were written by real peple wh were given infrmatin abut the htel.
The results shw that cnsumers generally trust negative reviews mre than psitive nes.Mrever,we humans tend t assume that psitive reviews might be fake.“Overall,negative reviews are less cmmn.S,we pay mre attentin t them.When a negative review is fake,we get tricked,"Azimi says.
When it came t faking a review,length was imprtant t believability,as was detail.A lng,negative review f a htel,cmplete with lts f infrmatin,tended t cnvince participants.A lengthy,psitive review,n thee ther hand,was regarded as suspicius,and participants tended t trust writers that kept their glwing reviews shrt.
Emtin was als imprtant in cnvincing readers—r the lack f emtin,at least.Azimi says study participants tended nt t trust reviews where the writers expressed their feelings in a big way.The mre dispassinate that negative write-up,the mre likely it was t take the reader in.
The fake reviews written fr Azimi's study were put tgether by humans,but increasingly,fake reviews are being written by AI,which makes them lk mre real.Thugh many cmpanies use algrithms( 算法)t weed ut fake reviews,Azimi pints ut that the machines are prgrammed by humans,and given ur limited ability t spt fake reviews,this isn't a gd sign.
28.Which aspect f the study des paragraph 2 mainly talk abut?
A.Its design. B.Its findings. C.Its purpses. D.Its significance.
29.What des the underlined wrd“glwing”in paragraph 4 mean?
A.Funny. B.Abusive. C.Insightful. D.Praising.
30.What kind f review wuld readers mst likely trust?
A.A lng,psitive ne. B.An unemtinal,negative ne.
C.A shrt,negative ne. D.An enthusiastic,psitive ne.
31.What can be inferred frm the last paragraph?
A.Many cmpanies are prducing fake reviews. B.Writing fake reviews will be declared illegal.
C.Machines can detect fake reviews accurately. D.It will be harder t recgnize fake reviews.
D
When planning my wedding,I was determined nt t get caught up in the “perfect day”,but t have a relaxed, infrmal celebratin.My husband and I ended up having a lvely time.
"Pursuit f perfectin is a prisn,"says Mya Sarner,an NHS psychtherapist.Many f us are driven by the uncnscius wish that if we culd just have the perfect bdy,the perfect jb and the perfect family,then we wuld be happy.Fr that reasn,it can be ne f the mst significant barriers t happiness in life.
The psychanalyst Dnald Winnictt wrte abut the imprtance f the“gd enugh mther"”wh meets her baby's needs timely,but is nt perfect.He said perfect is harmful.T meet every desire immediately,t pass the ty straight away whenever it is demanded slws dwn a baby's grwth,rbbing them f the pprtunity t feel frustrated and learn t crawl t get the ty fr themselves.
Winnictt believed that while perfectin is nt a virtue,tlerance f imperfectin is.If we cannt develp the capacity t tlerate imperfectin in urselves and in thse arund us,we can have n self-cnfidence,n sustainable relatinships and n fulfilling career.If we're always trying t build smething called a perfect life,we
aren't really living the ne we're in.
Hw d I knw all this?I am a perfectinist in recvery.I've started t recgnize my intlerance f imperfectin —my need fr certain things t be exactly as I wuld like them t be,frm the way my husband chps his nins t my terrr f being late —and it has made a huge difference t my relatinship and my parenting.Hw can yu be a gd partner if yu expect everyne else t fit yur wn narrw expectatins?Hw can yur child grw if they sense that they always need t clr precisely inside the lines yu've drawn ut fr them?
We need t g further than tlerating imperfectins.We need t learn t appreciate their humanity and beauty.
Imperfectins are why peple will pay a calligrapher t handwrite invitatins when a cmputer can prduce a flawless( 完美的)versin f the same script fr less mney and in less time.S fr a mre delicius life,and
ultimately a better ne,I chse imperfectinism.
32.Which f the fllwing des the authr agree with?
A.Pursuit f perfectin restricts peple's develpment.
B.Pursuit f perfectin blcks peple's access t happiness.
C.We shuld keep building a perfect life t gain true happiness.
添加李老师微信 lilashi2828 进免费试卷群
D.Tlerating imperfectins cannt bring us any imprvement in life.
33.What can we learn frm the example f the“gd enugh mther”?
A.Raising a child brings a mther muchjy.
B.Pursuing perfectin is the duty f mthers.
C.Meeting babies'demands is very challenging.
D.Respnding instantly impacts babies'grwth.
34.What is the functin f the tw questins at the end f Paragraph 5?
A.T shift tpics. B.T make assumptins.
C.T encurage thinking. D.T aruse interest.
35.Which f the fllwing might the authr apprve f?
A.A miss is as gd as a mile. B.Haste makes waste.
C.Clse enugh is gd enugh. D.Practice makes perfect.
第二节:(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项. Learning frustratin refers t the emtinal respnse students have when they are faced with tugh academic
tasks,ften leading t stress,avidance,r negative self-talk. 36 .Let's explre hw t help students push past learning barriers and cme ut strnger.
Nrmalize the struggle
The first step in vercming frustratin is acknwledging that struggle is nrmal—and valuable. 37 .
In fact,encuntering bstacles is ften when the deepest learning happens.
Break dwn the challenge
Overwhelming assignments can feel like uncnquerable muntains. 38 .Fr example,instead f tackling an entire essay at nce,start with brainstrming ideas r utlining a single paragraph.
39
When students hit a barrier,they may ften get stuck n the idea f having t get it "right."But learning is abut experimenting,making mistakes,and adjusting.Encurage students t try different appraches and celebrate effrt,even when the answer isn’t perfect.
Build cnfidence thrugh small wins
Cnfidence is the key t pushing past bstacles.By setting achievable gals,students can experience frequent "wins"that remind them f their capabilities. 40
Frustratin desn't have t disrupt a student's academic prgress.When channeled crrectly,it becmes an pprtunity fr grwth,resilience,and deeper understanding,which help students nt nly succeed in schl but als build skills that prepare them fr life.
A.Enhance capabilities by trial and errr
B.Over time,it builds a sense f cnfidence C.Encurage prblem-slving,nt perfectin
D.Learning isn't suppsed t be effrtless r smth
E.Help students learn t cpe with ne piece at a time
F.These small victries add up,shifting their mindset frm “I can't"t "I can”
G.Hwever,with prper strategies,it can be transfrmed int a pwerful mtivatr
第三部分:语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节:(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
I didn't start by falling in lve with prgramming.I hated it,actually.During my tech studies,I 41 struggled.I culdn't slve prblems.The lgic didn't 42 .I felt lst.S I 43 :“This isn't fr me.
I dn't have talent fr this.”
If the stry had ended there,I prbably wuld have. 44 frever.But it didn't,fr a 45 reasn:I had already invested years in tech studies,and sftware develpment was(and still is)a 46 field. S I gave it anther 47 ,partly ut f pragmatism(实用主义).
Wrking part-time as a develper 48 everything.I was slving real prblems.Real bugs.Real systems.I was getting feedback frm actual cde running,nt frm grades r assessments.
Slwly,I 49 small cmpetencies.I slved ne prblem,then anther,then anther.Cmpetence brught 50 .And then— and nly then—smething 51 happened:I started wanting t slve technical prblems.I'd see a challenge and think abut hw t 52 it.I'd explre hw systems wrked. And nw?I'd even describe myself as a 53 engineer —smething I never wuld have said during my studies.
My stry isn't unique.It's just evidence f a simple truth:Yu dn't need t start with 54 .Start with pragmatism,build small 55 and cmpetencies;enjyment will fllw.Then,yu're nt waiting fr talent —yu've actively built it.
B.suddenly C.rarely D.cnstantly
cntrl B.make sense C.take effrt D.make prgress
B.prmised C.prpsed D.rejected
B.cntinued C.quit D.waited
B.technical C.practical D.cultural
B.well-paid C.fast-paced D.high-cst
B.sht C.place D.name
B.disturbed C.changed D.determined
up B.heard f C.held back D.shwed ff
B.patience C.safety D.cnfidence
B.cmplicated C.similar D.unexpected
B.tlerate C.apprach D.deny
B.hpeless C.careful D.awkward
B.respnsibility C.cautin D.passin
B.wins C.teams D.cnflicts
第二节:(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
4 节
The Mangrve Guardians
Alng the cast f suthern China,a quiet revlutin has taken rt.Lcal fishermen,nce dependent n ffshre fishing,have becme 56 (prtect)f the mangrve frests —ecsystems s vital that scientists call them the “castal guardians.”
Mangrves,with their cmplex rt systems,serve as natural barriers against strms and rising sea levels.
They als prvide rich breeding grunds 57 fish and shellfish.Yet fr decades,these frests had been destryed at 58 alarming rate t make way fr fish farms and urban develpment.
In 2018,a cnservatin prgram 59 (launch)with an innvative apprach:frmer fishermen wuld be trained as ec-tur guides and restratin wrkers.The idea was simple—if lcal cmmunities culd benefit 60 (ecnmic)frm prtecting mangrves,they wuld becme their mst devted guardians.
Seven years n,the results are striking.With ver 2,000 hectares f mangrves 61 (restre)acrss the regin,fish ppulatins have recvered. 62 was nce a surce f cnflict has becme a mdel f cperatin.Villagers nw earn stable incmes thrugh ec-turism, 63 (shw)visitrs the frests that they nce. 64 (seek)t clear.
"This is nt just abut trees,"says prject leader Ms.Chen.“It's abut redefining ur relatinship with nature.
We cmmit urselves t prtecting the mangrves, 65 they prtect us in return."
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节:应用文写作(满分15分)
66. 你校的机器人设计团队在国际机器人和AI 创新大赛上(Internatinal Cmpetitin f Rbtic and AI Innvatin)获得金奖,作为队长你将在颁奖仪式上发言,请写一篇获奖感言。
内容包括:1.表达感谢; 2.设计过程; 3.表达希望。
注意:词数应为100左右。开头已给出。
Ladies and gentlemen,
On behalf f ur team,we're deeply hnred t accept the gld prize at this cmpetitin.
第二节:读后续写 (满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
On warm September night,n the Outer Banks f Nrth Carlina,sft sea winds filled the air.The mn was full.Mira culd feel the energy in the air.She lved everything abut the cean,and this evening she had cme dwn t the beach t enjy the salty night air and hear the waves washing ver the sand gently.
Mira clsed her eyes and listened t the waves.The gentle rlling sund was calming.Suddenly,Mira culd hear anther sund,t.She listened carefully.The sund was s sft that she culd barely hear it.She pened her eyes and lked dwn at the sand.It was mving!All f a sudden,she culd see a tiny head cming ut.Then,she saw fur tiny feet and a shell.A turtle had emerged!
Mira lked in amazement at the baby turtle.In the mnlight she culd just make ut the green and brwn pattern n its shell.It was s small!She watched with wnder as ther baby turtles began t emerge.One by ne they struggled ut f their undergrund nests.Sn the beach was like a mving carpet f tiny turtles.
Mira knew the turtles shuld head twards the waves and swim away,s she was puzzled when they began t pull themselves in the ppsite directin.Why wuld the turtles be ging away frm the cean?
Suddenly,she remembered smething she had heard frm sme peple living here.“Lggerhead sea turtles cme back here every year in April.They bury their eggs n the beach and in the first week f September thse baby turtles hatch and head back dwn t the sea.But sme f them never make it.Smetimes they die ging acrss the beach,trying t find thse bright lights in the huses.The lights cnfuse the sea turtles.”"
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Mira lked acrss the beach at her huse.
Upn arrival, she shuted,“The turtles are hatching!We have t help them!”
东北育才高中2025-2026学年度下学期
高二年级英语科第一次月考试卷
答题时间:120分钟满分:150分
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节:(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一 小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the weather like nw?
A.Windy B.Cld C.Warm
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M:The weather is a little unusual fr this time f the year.Dn't yu think,Janet?
W:That's true,Timthy.But it's suppsed t get warmer later in the week.At least the wind has stpped.
2.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What will the speakers d next?
A.Explre the city. B.Eat ut. C.G t the library. 【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M:S what d yu fancy tnight,Amber?I’m pretty starving.
W:Well,Max,we haven't tried that new Krean place acrss frm the City Library.S why dn't we check it ut? M:Sunds perfect.
3.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
A.At a stre. B.At a bank. C.At a htel.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W:Excuse me,culd yu help me with the self-checkut?
M:Of curse,I'd be happy t help.Press the start buttn and scan yur purchases.Then press the pay buttn.We
accept cards and mbile payments.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is prbably the man?
A.A huse wner. B.A repairman. C.A huse agent.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M:Hell,Miss Carter.Thanks fr meeting me here at the apartment.
W:Oh,I'm excited t take a clser lk.
M:This is ne f ur mst ppular listings.It is well-maintained by the current wners,s yu shuldn't have t wrry abut majr repairs anytime sn.
5.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A.The schl website. B.The envirnmental prject. C.The rf repair plan. 【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W:Have yu seen the latest update n the schl website?The new plan lks great M:Yes,I like the idea f building a vegetable garden n the rf.It's a very sustainable prject.
第二节:(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白.每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A 、B 、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每 小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6.What is peple's attitude tward the man's team?
A.Critical B.Cnfident C.Uncertain
7.What des the man see as the main challenge?
A.His team's unstable perfrmances.
B.The ppnents'unpredictable strength.
C.Pressure frm increased fan expectatins.
【答案】6. B 7.B
【解析】
【原文】W:Hw are yu feeling abut the vlleyball next week?Yur team's dne brilliantly t get int the final! M:Yeah.Everyne's pretty cnvinced we'll be bringing hme the winners’cup,s there'll be lads mre fans at the game than we're used t.
W:S will there be any challenges?
M: Well, the team we're playing against is a bit f an unknwn quantity.We dn't really knw what they're capable f.I mean,if they happen t be n tp frm,as they were earlier in the turnament,we may struggle.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8.What percentage f the wman's sleep is deep sleep?
A.88%. B.70%. C.12%.
9.What is the wman's main cncern abut the sleep tracker?
A.Causing anxiety. B.Shwing cmplex data. C.Being inaccurate.
10.What des the man suggest the wman d?
A.Check data weekly. B.Ignre the statistics. C.Stp using the tracker.
【答案】8. C 9.A 10.A
【解析】
【原文】W:That new sleep tracker yu recmmended is slightly terrifying.
M:Hw s?The data's been eye-pening fr me.
W:Accrding t this,fr 88%f the time,I dn't get int deep sleep.
M:What's yur sleep efficiency?
W:85%last night,but it ranges frm 70%t 90%.Hnestly,knwing this might be making my sleep prblem
wrse.
M:Well,we mnitr sleep t imprve it,but the mnitring causes stress.
W:Exactly!Maybe ignrance makes it easier.
M:Try using it just weekly fr sleep patterns,like yur average sleep time.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11.What is the benefit f invlving kids in chres accrding t the study?
A.It can imprve kids'cncentratin.
B.It allws a better parent-child relatinship.
C.It helps with kids'lng-term develpment.
12.Hw shuld parents assign chres t kids?
A.Let kids chse tasks.
B.Set rules with kids.
C.Assign age-apprpriate tasks.
13.What d parents ften pay little attentin t?
A.Making chres fun. B.Being a rle mdel. C.Praising their kids.
【答案】11. C 12.C 13.B
【解析】
【原文】W:Dr.Evans,I'm nt sure ifI shuld insist n my kids ding chres.Des it really matter?
M:Abslutely.A study published in Child Develpment fund that children wh regularly take n husehld respnsibilities are mre likely t be ambitius and independent adults.
W:That makes sense,but hw d I get them t d chres withut cnstant arguing?
M:The key is t match tasks t the child's age.Fr yunger kids,start with small jbs—like having a 2-r 3-year-ld put away tys.Arund 10 r 11,they can handle changing bed sheets.
W:And hw d I keep them mtivated?
M:Start by making chres fun,turning them int a game.Als,praise their effrt—a star chart can wrk well.But mst imprtantly,and this is ften verlked,be the example yu want yur children t fllw.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14.What des Eli value mst?
A.Creating riginal designs
B.Increasing brand awareness
C.Getting gd academic grades
15.Hw did Eli and his brther initially start their business?
A.By cperating with relatives
B.By cnducting nline surveys
C.By selling t peple arund them
16.What was the biggest challenge fr Eli?
A.Chsing attractive lgs
B.Placing large rders f materials
C.Dealing with custmers'cmplaints
17.What helps Habits 365 grw significantly?
A.Celebrities'prmtin B.Lw prices f prducts C.Fllwers'gd reviews
【答案】14. C 15.C 16.B 17.A 【解析】
【原文】W:At the age f 17,Eli Zied,the senir high schl student frm New Yrk City,is als the CEO f the up-and-cming fashin brand Habits 365.Eli,hw d yu balance yur academic life with yur business gals?
M:As a student,getting gd grades is still my main pririty.
W:What were sme f the first things yu did t start yur business in the very beginning?
M:I started ut creating designs and making lgs,and then my lder brther Spencer came t help me with thee business.We gt the ballrlling by selling t ur classmates,relatives,and the like.
W:What was the biggest challenge alng the way?
M:I'd say the biggest issue was the risk f buying large quantities f materials t be mre cst-efficient.We had t be cnfident that peple wuld like and buy ur prducts,s we ran nline surveys amng ur early fllwers t get a better sense f what they wanted.
W:Yu've gained lts f publicity thrugh celebrities and influencers,ranging frm NBA athletes t singers.Hw did yu g abut creating such a wide base?
M:I basically cntacted many athletes,musicians,and thers with strng nline influence.Having influencers wear ur prducts has been ne f the biggest drivers f grwth.Nw,we have ver 80,000 fllwers!
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18.What is said abut the bk Time fr What Matters?
A.It will be published sn.
B.It shws hw t master attentin.
C.It has different language versins.
19.What is the primary functin f Dr.Martin's methds?
A.Reducing stress. B.Increasing efficiency. C.Discvering meaningful activities.
20.What willDr.Martin d after her presentatin?
A.Answer questins. B.Meet sme readers. C.Take a shrt break.
【答案】18. C 19.A 20.A 【解析】
【原文】W:Ladies and gentlemen,thank yu fr jining ur nline sessin.Tday,we willbe discussing time management strategies.Our speaker,Dr.Susan Martin,is a renwned expert in time management.She has written several bestselling bks n the tpic,including The Fcused Mind,which shws readers hw t master their attentin,and Time fr What Matters, a practical guide t pririty-based living.Bth wrks have been translated int multiple languages and are reaching a glbal readership.
The presentatin will last fr abut 45 minutes,fllwed by a 15-minute Q&A sessin.During the talk,Dr.
Martin will cver key strategies,including setting clear gals,priritizing tasks,and using time blcking techniques. These methds are designed t increase efficiency and create space fr meaningful activities,and,abve all,t reduce stress—a benefit that many find bth fresh and valuable.
T make the mst f this sessin,please type yur questins int the chat bx thrughut the presentatin.I will select sme f the mst representative questins,and Dr.Martin will address them after her talk.Thank yu again fr being here—let's begin.
第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节:(共15题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
A
Chat Supprt Agent(Remte)
Part-time
NGigiddy
Philadelphia,PA
Abut NGigiddy
NGigiddy is an n-demand staffing app that cnnects gig wrkers( 临时工)with flexible jb pprtunities acrss varius industries.Our platfrm specializes in ffering wrk that fits yur schedule,prviding yu with the flexibility and cnvenience yu need.We are cmmitted t helping yu find the right jbs t match yur skills and lifestyle.
Jb Descriptin
Are yu lking t start yur career in custmer supprt withut the need fr a degree r prir experience? Lk n further!NGigiddy is seeking enthusiastic and dedicated individuals t jin ur team as chat supprt
agents.In this entry-level rle,yu will be the first pint f cntact fr ur users,prviding tp-level supprt and ensuring an enjyable experience fr all.
Respnsibilities
·Respnd t custmer inquiries via chat in a timely and prfessinal manner
·Prvide accurate infrmatin abut NGigiddy services and jb pprtunities
Assist users in learning abut ur platfrm and reslving any prblems they face
·Maintain a high level f custmer satisfactin thrugh excellent cmmunicatin and prblem-slving skills
·Cllabrate with team members t cntinuusly imprve supprt prcesses
Dcument and reprt cmplex issues t the apprpriate departments when necessary
·Participate in training sessins t stay updated n prduct knwledge and custmer service Requirements
·N degree required
·N prir experience needed
·Excellent written cmmunicatin skills
·Strng prblem-slving abilities and attentin t detail
·Ability t wrk independently and as part f a team
·Reliable Internet cnnectin and a quiet wrkspace
Benefits
·Cmpetitive hurly pay($15-$18/hr)
·Flexible wrk-frm-hme schedule
Cmprehensive training prgram
·Opprtunities fr grwth and advancement within the cmpany
·Supprtive team envirnment
Jin NGigiddy tday and take the first step twards a rewarding career in custmer supprt!
21.What is NGigiddy intended fr?
A.Helping users find temprary jbs. B.Imprving emplyers'skills.
C.Advcating a carefree lifestyle. D.Prviding training fr industries.
22.What is a requirement t be a chat supprt agent?
A.Access t varius nline websites. B.Ability t cperate with thers.
C.Prir experience in custmer service. D.Eagerness t btain a language degree.
23.Hw much can a chat supprt agent earn at least by wrking fr five hurs?
A.$15. B.$18. C.$75. D.$90.
【答案】21. A 22.B 23.C 【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一则远程聊天客服的兼职招聘信息,包括招聘单位简介、职 位介绍、工作职责、工作要求和工作福利等信息。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Abut NGigiddy 部分中“NGigiddy is an n-demand staffing app that cnnects gig wrkers
(临时工)with flexible jb pprtunities acrss varius industries.(NGigiddy 是一款按需招聘的应用程序,它将 临时工与各行各业的灵活工作机会联系起来。)”可知,NGigiddy 是用来帮助用户找到临时工作的。故选 A。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Respnsibilities 部分中“ ·Cllabrate with team members t cntinuusly imprve supprt prcesses( · 与团队成员协作,不断优化服务流程)”及 Requirements 部分中“ ·Ability t wrk independently and as part f a team(·能够独立工作和作为团队的一部分工作)”可知,成为聊天支持代理的要求之一是能 够与他人合作。故选B。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据Benefits 部分中“ Cmpetitive hurly pay(15-18/hr)(·具有竞争力的时薪(15-18美元/ 小时))”可知,时薪最低为15美元,那么工作五小时至少能赚75美元。故选C。
B
Hlding my hands,my grandparents barded a green-skinned train in Hangzhu,which rcked and swayed fr twenty-five hurs straight t Ulanqab ( 乌兰察布市),Inner Mnglia.This is my childhd memry f returning hme.
As the train jurneyed nrth,the scenery utside the windw gradually transfrmed frm the gentle charm f the suth t the vast penness f the nrth.Everything felt s beautiful,even the clamr (喧闹)inside the carriage carried a warmth.Befre dawn the next day,I pressed my frehead against the fgged glass,watching the distant sunrise break thrugh the hrizn.It seemed as thugh the mrning sun had risen slely t welcme ur return.
After starting elementary schl,trips back t my hmetwn grew sparse, and that direct train quietly clsed dwn.The rails rusted int dtted lines in memry,and my hmetwn became a faint shadw n a phtgraphic negative( 照相底片).
Then,last year,Grandpa passed away,and the frequency f returning hme suddenly surged.Yet,the jurney n lnger held the leisurely cmfrt f childhd it became a lng,exhausting jurney.We rushed t the airprt befre daybreak,weighed dwn by luggage check-ins.The cramped cabin and turbulent air currents added discmfrt,while navigating the maze-like airprt and enduring hurs f rad travel left us arriving under cmpletely dark skies.There was n time t admire the scenery,let alne the endless sea f cluds utside thee airplane windw.
This year,upn hearing that the lng-suspended train had resumed peratin,an indescribable excitement welled up in my heart.A mnth ag,I finally barded this lng-missed train again.As night fell,the train slwly set ff.The familiar vices in the carriage,mingling with the rhythmic clatter f wheels against tracks,blended int a nstalgic lullaby( 怀旧的摇篮曲).Lying n the bunk,I felt the gentle sway f the train,as thugh cradled in the arms f Mther have blurred the details f my memry,and I have sketched it ne by ne with my imaginatin.
Finally,the train arrived at my hmetwn.The mment I met my grandma,the lng-accumulated yearning in my heart burst ut like a tidal stream nw..
24.Why des the authr describe the train jurney in her childhd?
A.T cmpare the train jurney with air travel.
B.T shw the incnvenience f traveling by train.
C.T emphasize the lng distance t her hmetwn.
D.T highlight the beauty and warmth f the train jurney.
25.What des the underlined wrd “sparse”in paragraph 3 mst prbably mean?
A.Rare. B.Frequent. C.Regular. D.Cmplex.
26.What is the authr's attitude twards mdern travel by air?
A.Indifferent. B.Grateful. C.Dissatisfied. D.Enthusiastic.
27.What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A.Memries f My Hmetwn B.Old tracks Back Hme
C.The Change f Transprtatin D.The Beauty f Air Travel 【答案】24. D 25.A 26.C 27.B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者通过停运后又恢复的火车路线回到家乡的怀旧之旅。 【24题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段“As the train jurneyed nrth,the scenery utside the windw gradually
transfrmed frm the gentle charm f the suth t the vast penness f the nrth.Everything felt s beautiful,even the clamr(喧闹)inside the carriage carried a warmth.(随着火车向北行驶,窗外的景色逐渐由南方的温婉妩媚 变成了北方的广阔开阔。一切都是那么美好,就连车厢里的喧闹声也带着一种温暖)”可知,作者描写她童 年的火车之旅是为了突出火车之旅的美丽和温暖。故选D。
【25题详解】
词句猜测题。根据文章第三段“ that direct train quietly clsed dwn.The rails rustedint dtted lines in memry, and my hmetwn became a faint shadw n a phtgraphic negative(那列直达列车悄悄停运了。铁轨在记忆中 锈迹斑斑,我的家乡成了底片上模糊的影子)”可知,在文章的上下文中作者开始上小学后,那列直达列车 悄然停运了。铁轨在记忆中锈蚀成了点点痕迹,说明回故乡的旅行变得稀少、罕见,sparse 的意思是“稀少”, 和rare 意思相近。故选A。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第四段“Yet,the jurney n lnger held the leisurely cmfrt f childhd it became a
lng,exhausting jurney.We rushed t the airprt befre daybreak,weighed dwn by luggage check-ins.The
cramped cabin and turbulent air currents added discmfrt,while navigating the maze-like airprt and enduring
hurs f rad travel left us arriving under cmpletely dark skies.There was n time t admire the scenery,let alne the endless sea f cluds utside the airplane windw.(然而,这段旅程不再有童年的悠闲舒适,它变成了一段
漫长而疲惫的旅程。我们在黎明前赶到机场,行李托运工作压得我们喘不过气来。狭窄的机舱和汹涌的气
流增加了我们的不适,而在迷宫般的机场穿行和长时间的公路旅行让我们在完全黑暗的天空下到达。没有
时间欣赏风景,更不用说飞机窗外无尽的云海了)”可知,作者将现代航空旅行描述为“漫长而疲惫的跋涉”, 有“狭窄的客舱”和“颠簸的气流”。她还提到没有时间欣赏风景,这表明与童年时更悠闲、风景更美的
火车旅行相比,她有一种不满意的感觉。故选C。
【27题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“Hlding my hands,my grandparents barded a green-skinned train in Hangzhu,which rcked and swayed fr twenty-five hurs straight t Ulanqab( 乌兰察布市),Inner Mnglia.
This is my childhd memry f returning hme.(我的祖父母牵着我的手,在杭州登上了一列绿皮火车,火车 摇晃了25个小时,直达内蒙古乌兰察布。这是我童年回家的记忆)”和倒数第二段“This year,upn hearing that the lng-suspended train had resumed peratin,an indescribable excitement welled up in my heart.A mnth ag,I finally barded this lng-missed train again.As night fell,the train slwly set ff.The familiar vices in the carriage,mingling with the rhythmic clatter f wheels against tracks,blended int a nstalgic lullaby( 怀旧的摇篮
曲).Lying n the bunk,I felt the gentle sway f the train,as thugh cradled in the arms f Mther
have blurred the details f my memry,and I have sketched it ne by ne with my imaginatin.(今年,当我听到停 运已久的火车恢复运行的消息时,一种说不出的兴奋涌上心头。一个月前,我终于再次登上了这趟久违的 列车。夜幕降临,火车慢慢地开动了。车厢里熟悉的声音,加上车轮有节奏地撞击轨道的声音,混成了一 首怀旧的摇篮曲。躺在铺位上,我感觉到火车的轻柔摇晃,仿佛被大地母亲抱在怀里……岁月模糊了我记 忆中的细节,我用想象把它一一勾勒出来)”可知,本文主要讲述了作者通过停运后又恢复的火车路线回到 家乡的怀旧之旅。它突出了与过去的情感联系,以及火车之旅在她记忆中的重要性,因此最恰当的题目是B 选项“Old tracks Back Hme(家乡的旧轨道)”。故选B。
C
Human beings have always lved reviews:wrd f muth has lng been regarded as ne f the mst valuable marketing tls available t a cmpany.Cnsumers enjy reading and giving reviews.Hwever,the prblem is that a lt f the reviews are fake( 假的).Shabnam Azimi and Alexander Krasnikv f Lyla University f Chicag and Kwng Chan f Nrtheastern University recently published a study n fake reviews.
The study used a data set f 1,600 reviews f Chicag htels.Sme f them were real;thers were fake.The reviews were presented t 400 subjects.Each subject gt eight reviews t read:a balanced set f tw psitive fake, tw psitive real,tw negative fake and tw negative real,presented in a randm rder.The reviews were written by real peple wh were given infrmatin abut the htel.
The results shw that cnsumers generally trust negative reviews mre than psitive nes.Mrever,we humans tend t assume that psitive reviews might be fake.“Overall,negative reviews are less cmmn.S,we pay mre attentin t them.When a negative review is fake,we get tricked,"Azimi says.
When it came t faking a review,length was imprtant t believability,as was detail.A lng,negative review f a htel,cmplete with lts f infrmatin,tended t cnvince participants.A lengthy,psitive review,n the ther hand,was regarded as suspicius,and participants tended t trust writers that kept their glwing reviews shrt. Emtin was als imprtant in cnvincing readers—r the lack f emtin,at least.Azimi says study participants tended nt t trust reviews where the writers expressed their feelings in a big way.The mre dispassinate that negative write-up,the mre likely it was t take the reader in.
The fake reviews written fr Azimi’s study were put tgether by humans,but increasingly,fake reviews are being written by AI,which makes them lk mre real. Thugh many cmpanies use algrithms( 算法)t weed ut fake reviews,Azimi pints ut that the machines are prgrammed by humans,and given ur limited ability t spt fake reviews,this isn’t a gd sign.
28.Which aspect f the study des paragraph 2 mainly talk abut?
A.Its design. B.Its findings. C.Its purpses. D.Its significance.
29.What des the underlined wrd“glwing”in paragraph 4 mean?
A.Funny. B.Abusive. C.Insightful. D.Praising.
30.What kind f review wuld readers mst likely trust?
A.A lng,psitive ne. B.An unemtinal,negative ne.
C.A shrt,negative ne. D.An enthusiastic,psitive ne.
31.What can be inferred frm the last paragraph?
A.Many cmpanies are prducing fake reviews. B.Writing fake reviews will be declared illegal.
C.Machines can detect fake reviews accurately. D.It will be harder t recgnize fake reviews. 【答案】28. A 29.D 30.B 31.D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍关于虚假评论的一项研究,包括研究设计、结果发现以及AI 生 成虚假评论带来的识别难题等内容。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The study used a data set f 1,600 reviews f Chicag htels.Sme f them were real;thers were fake.The reviews were presented t 400 subjects.Each subject gt eight reviews t read:a balanced set f tw psitive fake,tw psitive real,tw negative fake and tw negative real,presented in a randm rder.The reviews were written by rcal peple wh were given infrmatin abut the htel.(该研究使用了芝加哥 酒店的1600条评论作为数据集,其中一些是真实的,另一些是虚假的。这些评论被呈现给400名受试者, 每位受试者要阅读8条评论:两组均衡的评论,包括2条虚假好评、2条真实好评、2条虚假差评和2条真 实差评,以随机顺序呈现。这些评论由获得酒店相关信息的真实人员撰写。)”可知,第二段主要介绍了这 项研究的数据集、受试者以及评论呈现方式等,即研究的设计情况。B 项“它的发现”、C 项“它的目的”、 D 项“它的意义”均未在第二段体现,故选A 项。
【29题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第四段中的“A lengthy,psitive review,n the ther hand,was regarded as suspicius,and participants tended t trust writers that kept their glwing reviews shrt.(另一方面,冗长的好评被认为是可疑的, 受试者往往更信任那些保持glwing 评论简短的作者。)”可知,此处“glwing reviews” 与前文“psitive review (好评)”构成同义指代,由此猜测glwing意为“赞美的、表扬的”。A 项“有趣的”、B 项“辱 骂的”、C 项“有洞察力的”均不符合语境,故选D 项。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中的“A lng,negative review f a htel,cmplete with lts f infrmatin,tended t cnvince participants.(一条包含大量信息的冗长酒店差评,往往更能让受试者信服。)”和"The mre dispassinate that negative write-up,the mre likely it was t take the reader in.(负面评论越冷静客观,就越有可 能让读者相信。)”可知,读者最有可能相信的是冷静客观、不带强烈情绪的差评。A 项“冗长的好评”与 “冗长的好评被认为可疑”相悖;C 项“简短的差评”与“冗长的差评更有说服力”不符;D 项“热情洋溢 的好评”与“情绪强烈的评论不被信任”相悖,故选B 项。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“The fake reviews written fr Azimi's study were put tgether by humans,but increasingly,fake reviews are being written by AI,which makes them lk mre real.Thugh many cmpanies use algrithms (算法)t weed ut fake reviews,Azimi pints ut that the machines are prgrammed by humans,and given ur limited ability t spt fake reviews,this isn’t a gd sign.(为阿齐米的研究撰写的虚假评论是由人类编 写的,但如今越来越多的虚假评论由人工智能生成,这使得它们看起来更真实。尽管许多公司使用算法来 清除虚假评论,但阿齐米指出,这些机器是由人类编程的,而考虑到我们识别虚假评论的能力有限,这并 不是一个好迹象。)”可推断,随着AI 生成的虚假评论越来越逼真,未来识别虚假评论将会变得更加困难。 A项“许多公司在生成虚假评论”文中未提及;B 项“撰写虚假评论将被宣布为非法”文中未提及;C 项 “机器能准确检测虚假评论”与“算法由人类编程,识别能力有限”相悖,故选D 项。
D
When planning my wedding,I was determined nt t get caught up in the “perfect day”,but t have a relaxed, infrmal celebratin.My husband and I ended up having a lvely time.
"Pursuit f perfectin is a prisn,"says Mya Sarner,an NHS psychtherapist.Many f us are driven by the uncnscius wish that if we culd just have the perfect bdy,the perfect jb and the perfect family,then we wuld be happy.Fr that reasn,it can be ne f the mst significant barriers t happiness in life.
The psychanalyst Dnald Winnictt wrte abut the imprtance f the“gd enugh mther”wh meets her baby's needs timely,but is nt perfect.He said perfect is harmful.T meet every desire immediately,t pass thee ty straight away whenever it is demanded slws dwn a baby's grwth,rbbing them f the pprtunity t feel frustrated and learn t crawl t get the ty fr themselves
Winnictt believed that while perfectin is nt a virtue,tlerance f imperfectin is.If we cannt develp the capacity t tlerate imperfectin in urselves and in thse arund us,we can have n self-cnfidence,n sustainable relatinships and n fulfilling career.If we're always trying t build smething called a perfect life,we
aren't really living the ne we're in.
Hw d I knw all this?I am a perfectinist in recvery.I've started t recgnize my intlerance f imperfectin —my need fr certain things t be exactly as I wuld like them t be,frm the way my husband chps his nins t my terrr f being late —and it has made a huge difference t my relatinship and my parenting.Hw can yu be a gd partner if yu expect everyne else t fit yur wn narrw expectatins?Hw can yur child grw if they sense that they always need t clr precisely inside the lines yu've drawn ut fr them?
We need t g further than tlerating imperfectins.We need t learn t appreciate their humanity and beauty.
Imperfectins are why peple will pay a calligrapher t handwrite invitatins when a cmputer can prduce a flawless( 完美的)versin f the same script fr less mney and in less time.S fr a mre delicius life,and ultimately a better ne,I chse imperfectinism.
32.Which f the fllwing des the authr agree with?
A.Pursuit f perfectin restricts peple's develpment.
B.Pursuit f perfectin blcks peple's access t happiness.
C.We shuld keep building a perfect life t gain true happiness.
D.Tlerating imperfectins cannt bring us any imprvement in life.
33.What can we learn frm the example f the “gd enugh mther”?
A.Raising a child brings a mther muchjy.
B.Pursuing perfectin is the duty f mthers.
C.Meeting babies'demands is very challenging.
D.Respnding instantly impacts babies'grwth.
34.What is the functin f the tw questins at the end f Paragraph 5?
A.T shift tpics. B.T make assumptins.
C.T encurage thinking. D.T aruse interest.
35.Which f the fllwing might the authr apprve f?
A.A miss is as gd as a mile. B.Haste makes waste.
C.Clse enugh is gd enugh. D.Practice makes perfect.
【答案】32. B 33.D 34.C 35.C 【解析】
【导语】文章主要讨论了追求完美对幸福的阻碍,并提出了接纳不完美的重要性。
推理判断题。根据第二段中“Many f us are driven by the uncnscius wish that if we culd just have the perfect bdy,the perfect jb and the perfect family,then we wuld be happy.Fr that reasn,it can be ne f the mst significant barriers t happiness in life.( 我们许多人都被一种无意识的愿望所驱使,认为只要我们拥有完美的 身材、完美的工作和完美的家庭,我们就会幸福。正因如此,它可能成为生活中获得幸福的最重要的障碍 之一)”可推知,作者会赞同“追求完美阻碍了人们获得幸福”这一说法。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“The psychanalyst Dnald Winnictt wrte abut the imprtance f the “gd enugh mther”wh meets her baby's needs timely,but is nt perfect.He said perfect is harmful.T meet every desire immediately,t pass the ty straight away whenever it is demanded slws dwn a baby's grwth,rbbing them f the pprtunity t feel frustrated and learn t crawl t get the ty fr themselves.( 精神分析学家Dnald Winnictt曾论述“足够好的母亲”的重要性——这类母亲能适时满足婴儿的需求,但并非完美。他认为完 美是有害的。立刻满足每一个欲望、每次被索要就马上递上玩具,反而会减缓婴儿的成长,剥夺了他们感 受挫折并学会自己爬过去拿到玩具的机会)”可知,“足够好的母亲”的例子告诉我们立即回应会影响婴儿 的成长。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段中“Hw can yu be a gd partner ifyu expect everyne else t fit yur wn narrw expectatins?Hw can yur child grw if they sense that they always need t clr precisely inside the lines yu've drawn ut fr them?(如果你期望其他每个人都符合你狭隘的期望,你怎么能成为一个好伴侣?如果孩 子感觉到他们总是需要精确地在你为他们画好的线内涂色,他们又怎么能成长呢?)”可知,这两个问题旨在 引导读者思考完美主义对人际关系和育儿的影响,从而促使读者反思。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,结合最后一段中 “We need t learn t appreciate their humanity and fr a mre delicius life,and ultimately a better ne,I chse imperfectinism.( 我们需要学会欣赏它们的人性和美 丽。……所以,为了更有滋味的生活,归根结底也是为了更美好的人生,我选择不完美主义。)”可推知, 作者主张接纳不完美,即“差不多就好”。
第二节:(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Learning frustratin refers t the emtinal respnse students have when they are faced with tugh academic
tasks,ften leading t stress,avidance,r negative self-talk. 36 .Let's explre hw t help students push
past learning barriers and cme ut strnger.
Nrmalize the struggle
The first step in vercming frustratin is acknwledging that struggle is nrmal—and valuable. 37 In fact,encuntering bstacles is ften when the deepest learning happens.
Break dwn the challenge
Overwhelming assignments can feel like uncnquerable muntains. 38 Fr example,instead f tackling an entire essay at nce,start with brainstrming ideas r utlining a single paragraph.
39
When students hit a barrier,they may ften get stuck n the idea f having t get it "right."But learning is abut experimenting,making mistakes,and adjusting.Encurage students t try different appraches and celebrate effrt,even when the answer isn't perfect.
Build cnfidence thrugh small wins
Cnfidence is the key t pushing past bstacles.By setting achievable gals,students can experience frequent "wins"that remind them f their capabilities. 40 .
Frustratin desn't have t disrupt a student's academic prgress.When channeled crrectly,it becmes an pprtunity fr grwth,resilience,and deeper understanding,which help students nt nly succeed in schl but als build skills that prepare them fr life.
A.Enhance capabilities by trial and errr
B.Over time,it builds a sense f cnfidence C.Encurage prblem-slving,nt perfectin
D.Learning isn't suppsed t be effrtless r smth
E.Help students learn t cpe with ne piece at a time
F.These small victries add up,shifting their mindset frm “I can't”t “I can”
G.Hwever,with prper strategies,it can be transfrmed int a pwerful mtivatr 【答案】36.G 37.D 38.E 39.C 40.F
【解析】
【导语】文章介绍了学习挫败感的定义,并提供了帮助学生克服学习障碍的几种策略。
【36题详解】
上 文“Learning frustratin refers t the emtinal respnse students have when they are faced with tugh academic tasks,ften leading t stress,avidance,r negative self-talk.(学习挫败感指的是学生在面对艰巨学业
任务时的情绪反应,常常导致压力、逃避或消极的自我对话)”给出了学习挫败感的定义及其负面影响,G 选项“Hwever,with prper strategies,it can be transfrmed int a pwerful mtivatr( 然而,通过合适的策略, 它可以转化为强大的动力)”与上文构成转折关系,指出这种负面情绪可以通过策略转化为积极动力,其中 “it” 指代上文的“Learning frustratin”; 下文“Let's explre hw t help students push past learning barriers and cme ut strnger.(让我们探讨如何帮助学生突破学习障碍,变得更强大)”中的“explre hw” 与G 选 项中的“with prper strategies” 相呼应,共同引出下文的具体策略。
【37题详解】
上文“The first step in vercming frustratin is acknwledging that struggle is nrmal—and valuable.( 克服挫 败感的第一步是承认困难是正常的——也是有价值的)”指出要承认困难的正常性和价值,D 选项“Learning isn't suppsed t be effrtless r smth(学习本就不该是毫不费力或一帆风顺的)”承接上文,进一步阐释为 什么困难是“正常的”——因为学习本身就不是轻松的过程,其中“effrtless r smth” 与上文中“nrmal” 形成解释关系;下文"In fact,encuntering bstacles is ften when the deepest learning happens.(事实上,遇到 障碍往往是最深刻的学习发生的时候)”进一步说明困难的价值,与D 选项共同构成对“struggle is valuable” 的论证,上下文语意连贯。
【38题详解】
上文“Overwhelming assignments can feel like uncnquerable muntains.(铺天盖地的作业可能会让人觉得是无 法征服的大山)”运用比喻描述了学生面对繁重任务时的无力感,E 选项“Help students learn t cpe with ne piece at a time(帮助学生学会一次处理一部分)”承接上文,给出了解决这种无力感的具体方法——将大任务 分解为小部分逐一应对;下文“Fr example,instead f tackling an entire essay at nce,start with brainstrming ideas r utlining a single paragraph.(例如,不要试图一次性完成整篇文章,而是从头脑风暴构思或为单个段 落列提纲开始)”通过具体例子说明了“ne piece at a time” 的操作方式,上下文语意连贯。
【39题详解】
设空处为段落小标题,需概括本段内容。下文“When students hit a barrier,they may ften get stuck n the idea f having t get it “right.”But learning is abut experimenting,making mistakes,and adjusting.Encurage students t try different appraches and celebrate effrt,even when the answer isn't perfect.(当学生遇到障碍时, 他们常常纠结于必须把事情做“对”的想法。但学习是关于尝试、犯错和调整的。鼓励学生尝试不同的方 法,并庆祝他们的努力,即使答案并不完美)”指出学生过度追求“正确”而忽视探索过程的问题,并建议 鼓励尝试和努力而非追求完美。C 选项“Encurage prblem-slving,nt perfectin( 鼓励解决问题,而不是追 求完美)”准确概括了本段的核心观点,符合小标题格式。
【40题详解】
上 文 “By setting achievable gals,students can experience frequent“wins”that remind them f their capabilities.( 通过设定可实现的目标,学生可以频繁体验“胜利”,这能提醒他们自己的能力)”指出获得小 胜利对建立自信的作用,F 选项“These small victries add up,shifting their mindset frm “I can’t”t “I can”(这 些小胜利会累积起来,将他们的心态从“我做不到”转变为“我能行”)”承接上文,进一步说明这些小胜 利的累积效应,其中“These small victries” 指代上文中“frequent“wins””, 上下文逻辑一致。
第三部分:语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节:(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
I didn't start by falling in lve with prgramming.I hated it,actually.During my tech studies,I 41 struggled.I culdn't slve prblems.The lgic didn't 42 .I felt lst.S I 43 :"This isn't fr me.
I dn't have talent fr this."
If the stry had ended there,I prbably wuld have 44 frever.But it didn't,fr a 45 reasn:I had already invested years in tech studies,and sftware develpment was(and still is)a. 46 field. S I gave it anther. 47 partly ut f pragmatism(实用主义).
Wrking part-time as a develper 48 everything.I was slving real prblems.Real bugs.Real systems.I was getting feedback frm actual cde running,nt frm grades r assessments.
Slwly,I 49 small cmpetencies.I slved ne prblem,then anther,then anther.Cmpetence brught. 50 .And then —and nly then—smething. 51 happened:I started wanting t slve technical prblems.I'd see a challenge and think abut hw t 52 it.I'd explre hw systems wrked. And nw?I'd even describe myself as a 53 engineer —smething I never wuld have said during my studies.
My stry isn't unique.It's just evidence f a simple truth:Yu dn't need t start with 54 .Start with pragmatism,build small 55 and cmpetencies;enjyment will fllw.Then,yu're nt waiting fr talent —yu've actively built it.
B.suddenly C.rarely D.cnstantly
cntrl B.make sense C.take effrt D.make prgress
B.prmised C.prpsed D.rejected
B.cntinued C.quit D.waited
B.technical C.practical D.cultural
B.well-paid C.fast-paced D.high-cst
B.sht C.place D.name
B.disturbed C.changed D.determined
up B.heard f C.held back D.shwed ff
B.patience C.safety D.cnfidence
B.cmplicated C.similar D.unexpected
B.tlerate C.apprach D.deny
B.hpeless C.careful D.awkward
B.respnsibility C.cautin D.passin
B.wins C.teams D.cnflicts
【答案】41. D 42.B 43.A 44.C 45.C 46.B 47.B 48.C 49.A 50.D 51.
D 52.C 53.A 54.D 55.B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。讲述了作者起初厌恶编程且屡屡受挫,因务实再尝试,兼职开发逐步积累能力 收获自信,最终爱上编程。启示我们:无需始于热爱,实干积累便能成就热爱。
【41题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:在学习技术的过程中,我一直都感到十分吃力。A.ccasinally 偶尔;B.suddenly 突然;C.rarely 很少;D.cnstantly 一直,不断地。根据后文“I culdn't slve prblems.(我无法解决这些问 题)”可知,后文说“不会解决问题、感到迷茫”,说明在学习期间是持续地、不断地挣扎。故选D。
【42题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:这个逻辑根本讲不通。A.take cntrl控制;B.make sense 有意义;C.take effrt 努力;D.make prgress 取得进步。此处指编程的逻辑让作者无法理解,和上文“I culdn't slve prblems.(我 无法解决这些问题)”呼应。故选B。
【43题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:于是我得出结论:“这不适合我。我没有这方面的能力。”A.cncluded 得出结 论;B.prmised 承诺;C.prpsed 提议;D.rejected 拒绝。前文提到了作者在学习中遇到的种种困境,后文 “This isn't fr me.I dn't have talent fr this.” 提到“这不适合我,我没有这方面天赋”,这是作者从困境中 得出的结论、推断出的结果。故选A。
【44题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果故事就到此为止的话,我可能真的会就此放弃永远不再继续下去了。A. matured成熟;B.cntinued 继续;C.quit 放弃;D.waited 等待。根据上文“If the stry had ended there” 可 知,如果故事就此结束,作者很可能会永远放弃编程。故选C。
【45题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但事实并非如此,原因在于一个实际层面的因素:我已经在技术学习方面投 入了多年时间,而软件开发(并且现在依然是)是一个薪酬丰厚的领域。A.mral 道德的;B.technical 技术 的;C.practical 实际的;D.cultural 文化的。后文“I had already invested years in tech studies,and sftware develpment was (and still is)a field” 提到“我已经在技术学习上投入了多年,而且软件开发行业薪资 可观”,这是非常实际的、务实的理由,也和后文“partly ut f pragmatism.” 中“pragmatism (实用主义)” 呼应。故选C。
【46题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但事实并非如此,原因在于一个实际层面的因素:我已经在技术学习方面投 入了多年时间,而软件开发(并且现在依然是)是一个薪酬丰厚的领域。A.widely-debated 广受争议的;B. well-paid 高薪的;C.fast-paced 快节奏的;D.high-cst 高成本的。根据上文“I had already invested years in tech studies,and sftware develpment was(and still is)a” 可知,这是坚持下去的实用理由之一,软件开发行业(过 去和现在)都是薪资优厚的。故选B。
【47题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:于是我又尝试了一次,这在一定程度上也是出于实用主义的考虑。A.meaning 意义;B.sht 尝试;C.place 地方;D.name 名字。根据后文“partly ut f pragmatism” 可知,作者因为务 实理由决定不放弃、再尝试编程。故选B。
【48题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:兼职做开发人员的工作彻底改变了这一切。A.imprved 改善;B.disturbed 打扰; C.c hanged 改变;D.determined 决定。后文“I was slving real prblems.Real bugs.Real systems.I was getting feedback frm actual cde running,nt frm grades r assessments.(我解决的是实际的问题。是真正的错误。是 真实的系统。我从实际运行的代码中获得反馈,而非从成绩或评估中获得)”描述了兼职做开发后,作者解 决真实问题、获得真实反馈,和学习期间的困境完全不同,说明这份兼职改变了一切。故选C。
【49题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:渐渐地,我逐渐培养出了一些基本能力。A.built up逐步建立、积累;B.heard f 听说;C.held back 阻止;D.shwed ff炫耀。根据后文“I slved ne prblem,then anther,then anther.” 可 知,作者慢慢积累了一些小小的专业能力。故选A。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:能力带来了自信。A.mdesty 谦逊;B.patience 耐心;C.safety 安全;D.cnfidence 信心。根据上文“I slved ne prblem,then anther,then anther.” 可知,解决问题、积累能力会带来自信。
故选D。
【51题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然后——也只有在那时——意想不到的事情发生了:我开始渴望解决技术问 题了。A.unfrtunate 不幸的;B.cmplicated 复杂的;C.similar 相似的;D.unexpected 意外的。根据后文“I started wanting t slve technical prblems.” 可知,前文作者一直讨厌编程、认为自己没有天赋,而现在“想 要解决技术问题”,这是一件出乎意料的、意想不到的事情。故选D。
【52题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我看到一个挑战时,就会思考如何去应对它。A.ignre 忽视;B.tlerate 容忍;
C. apprach应对,接近;D.deny 否认。根据上文“I started wanting t slve technical prblems.” 可知,看到 挑战后,会思考如何着手处理、应对它。故选C。
【53题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我甚至会把自己称作一名才华横溢的工程师——而在求学期间,我可从未这 样说过自己。A.talented 有天赋的;B.hpeless 无望的;C.careful 仔细的;D.awkward 尴尬的。前文“I dn't have talent fr this.”作者曾认为自己“没有编程天赋”,而现在作者甚至能称自己为有天赋的工程师,形成 前后对比,凸显转变。故选A。
【54题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这只是表明了一个简单道理的例证:你无需一开始就充满激情。A.strength 力量; B.respnsibility 责任;C.cautin 谨慎;D.passin 热情。文章开头作者并没有热爱编程(没有激情),后文 通过实用主义坚持了下来,最终收获了乐趣,此处指你不需要从激情开始。故选D.
【55题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:先从务实做起,逐步取得小成就并培养相关能力;随之而来的便是乐趣了。A.traps 陷阱;B.wins 胜利;C.teams 团队;D.cnflicts 冲突。根据后文“and cmpetencies;enjyment will fllw” 可知,此处指从实用主义出发,积累小小的胜利(成就)和能力,乐趣自然会随之而来,和前文“I slved ne prblem,then anther,then anther.” 提到的解决了一个又一个问题(小成就)呼应。故选B.
第二节:(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填人1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Mangrve Guardians
Alng the cast f suthern China,a quiet revlutin has taken rt.Lcal fishermen,nce dependent n ffshre fishing,have becme 56 (prtect)f the mangrve frests —ecsystems s vital that scientists call them the "castal guardians."
Mangrves,with their cmplex rt systems,serve as natural barriers against strms and rising sea levels.
They als prvide rich breeding grunds 57 fish and shellfish.Yet fr decades,these frests had been destryed at 58 alarming rate t make way fr fish farms and urban develpment.
In 2018,a cnservatin prgram 59 (launch)with an innvative apprach:frmer fishermen wuld be trained as ec-tur guides and restratin wrkers.The idea was simple—if lcal cmmunities culd benefit 60 (ecnmic)frm prtecting mangrves,they wuld becme their mst devted guardians.
Seven years n,the results are striking.With ver 2,000 hectares f mangrves. 61 (restre)acrss the regin,fish ppulatins have recvered. 62 was nce a surce f cnflict has becme a mdel f cperatin.Villagers nw earn stable incmes thrugh ec-turism,. 63 (shw)visitrs the frests that they nce. 64 (seek)t clear.
"This is nt just abut trees,"says prject leader Ms.Chen.“It's abut redefining ur relatinship with nature.
We cmmit urselves t prtecting the mangrves, 65 they prtect us in return." 【答案】56. prtectrs
57.fr 58.an
59.was launched
60.ecnmically
61.restred
62.What 63.shwing
64.sught 65.and
【解析】
【导语】这篇文章主要介绍了中国南部沿海渔民从依赖近海捕鱼、破坏红树林,转型为生态守护者,2018年 的保护项目成效显著,实现了人与自然的互利共生。
【56题详解】
考查名词复数形式。句意:曾经依赖近海捕捞为生的当地渔民,如今已成为红树林的守护者——这些生态 系统极为重要,以至于科学家们称其为“海岸守护者”。主语fishermen 是复数,此处体现身份的转变— 从依赖近海捕鱼的渔民,变成了红树林的保护者,与后文的 guardians ( 守护者)形成呼应,所以此处为复 数名词prtectrs。
【57题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:它们还为鱼类和贝类提供了丰富的繁殖场所。分析句子可知,此处为固定搭配prvide sth fr sb/sth, 意为“为…… ·提供某物”,此处指红树林为鱼类和贝类提供了丰富的繁殖地。
【58题详解】
考查冠词。句意:然而,几十年来,这些森林一直在以惊人的速度遭到破坏,以腾出空间用于养鱼场和城 市开发。此处为固定搭配at a/an.. rate, 意为“以……的速度”; alarming 以元音音素开头,填不定冠词an。 【59题详解】
考查动词时态和语态。句意:2018年,一项创新的保护计划启动了:曾经的渔民将接受培训,成为生态导 游和恢复工作者。时间状语 In 2018 提示用一般过去时;主语a cnservatin prgram ( 保护项目)和 launch (启动)是被动关系,用一般过去时的被动语态,所以为was launched的填入。
【60题详解】
考查副词。句意:这个想法很简单——如果当地社区能够从保护红树林的经济活动中获益,他们就会成为 这些森林最忠实的守护者。此处修饰动词 benefit,需要用副词;ecnmic是形容词,副词形式为ecnmically, 意为“经济上”。
【61题详解】
考查with 复合结构。句意:该地区恢复了超过2000 公顷的红树林,鱼类数量也有所回升。分析句子可知, 此处为with 复合结构:with+ 宾语+宾语补足语;宾语mangrves (红树林)和 restre ( 修复)是被动 关系,且动作已完成,用过去分词作宾补。
【62题详解】
考查主语从句。句意:曾经引发冲突的状况如今已转变为合作的典范。分析句子可知,空格处引导主语从 句,且在从句中作主语,指代“曾经是冲突源头的事物”,用连接代词What引导,句首首字母大写。
【63题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:村民们现在通过生态旅游获得稳定的收入,向游客展示他们曾经试图砍伐的森林。 分析句子可知,句子已有谓语动词 earn, 此处用非谓语;主语Villagers 和 shw 是主动关系,用现在分词 作伴随状语,填shwing。
【64题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:村民们现在通过生态旅游获得稳定的收入,向游客展示他们曾经试图砍伐的森林。 nce 意为“曾经”,描述过去的动作,用一般过去时;seek 的过去式为不规则变化sught.
【65题详解】
考查连词。句意:我们承诺保护红树林,而红树林也会反过来保护我们。根据句意可知,前后两个分句是 顺承并列关系:“我们致力于保护红树林,而它们反过来也会保护我们”,所以为连词and 的填入。
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节:应用文写作(满分15分)
66. 你校的机器人设计团队在国际机器人和 AI 创新大赛上(Internatinal Cmpetitin f Rbtic and AI Innvatin)获得金奖,作为队长你将在颁奖仪式上发言,请写一篇获奖感言。
内容包括:1.表达感谢; 2.设计过程; 3. 表达希望。
注意:词数应为100左右。开头已给出。
Ladies and gentlemen,
On behalf f ur team,we're deeply hnred t accept the gld prize at this cmpetitin.
【答案】例文
Ladies and gentlemen,
On behalf f ur team,we're deeply hnred t accept the gld prize at this cmpetitin. This achievement wuldn't have been pssible withut the unremitting effrts f every team member,the patient guidance f ur mentrs(导师),and the unwavering(不动摇的)supprt frm ur schl.
Over the past year,we spent cuntless hurs n brainstrming,ging n trial and errr and refining ur rbts.
There have been mments f dubt,but ur shared passin and teamwrk mtivated us t mve frward.Each challenge became a stepping stne tward excellence.
This award is nt nly a recgnitin f ur wrk,but als an inspiratin fr us t keep pushing ur limits and encurage mre yung minds t embrace creativity and technlgy fr a better wrld.Thank yu all.
【解析】
【导语】题目要求以队长身份写获奖感言,需包含感谢、设计过程、表达希望三方面内容。 【详解】1.词汇积累
成就:achievement→accmplishment
不懈的,持续的:unremitting→persistent 导师,指导者:mentr→instructr
激励:mtivate→inspire
2.句式拓展
并列句变复合句
原句:Each challenge became a stepping stne tward excellence.
拓展句:Each challenge became a stepping stne which wuld lead t excellence.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Over the past year,we spent cuntless hurs n brainstrming,ging n trial and errr and refining ur rbts. ( 运用了现在分词作伴随状语)
【高分句型2】This award is nt nly a recgnitin f ur wrk,but als an inspiratin fr us t keep pushing ur limits and encurage mre yung minds t embrace creativity and technlgy fr a better wrld.(运用了nt
als.…结构)
第二节:读后续写(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
On warm September night,n the Outer Banks f Nrth Carlina,sft sea winds filled the air.The mn was full.Mira culd feel the energy in the air.She lved everything abut the cean,and this evening she had cmee dwn t the beach t enjy the salty night air and hear the waves washing ver the sand gently.
Mira clsed her eyes and listened t the waves.The gentle rlling sund was calming.Suddenly,Mira culd hear anther sund,t.She listened carefully.The sund was s sft that she culd barely hear it.She pened her eyes and lked dwn at the sand.It was mving!All f a sudden,she culd see a tiny head cming ut.Then,she saw fur tiny feet and a shell.A turtle had emerged!
Mira lked in amazement at the baby turtle.In the mnlight she culd just make ut the green and brwn pattern n its shell.It was s smal!She watched with wnder as ther baby turtles began t emerge.One by nee they struggled ut f their undergrund nests.Sn the beach was like a mving carpet f tiny turtles.
Mira knew the turtles shuld head twards the waves and swim away,s she was puzzled when they began t pull themselves in the ppsite directin.Why wuld the turtles be ging away frm the cean?
Suddenly,she remembered smething she had heard frm sme peple living here."Lggerhead sea turtles cme back here every year in April.They bury their eggs n the beach and in the first week f September thse baby turtles hatch and head back dwn t the sea.But sme f them never make it.Smetimes they die ging acrss the beach,trying t find thse bright lights in the huses.The lights cnfuse the sea turtles."
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Mira lked acrss the beach at her huse.
Upn arrival,she shuted,"The turtles are hatching!We have t help them!"
【答案】A pssible versin
Mira lked acrss the beach at her huse.What came int her sight was her mther,sitting n the prch rcking her baby sister.Accmpanying her was his father drinking lemnade.Mira culd see them clearly because her huse had tw bright lights that lit up the frnt yard f the huse.Suddenly it clicked.Mira shuted t them at the tp f her vice,"Turn ff the lights please!"But they failed t hear,s she began t run.She raced t her huse with nly ne thught“Turn ff the lights”.She tripped and fell,but withut delay she picked herself up and cntinued running until she reached the huse.
Upn arrival,she shuted,“The turtles are hatching!We have t help them!”With that,Mira dashed int the huse and turned ff the bright prch lights.Her parents were a little bit cnfused.Hwever,after Mira explained what had happened,they jumped int actin as well.They hurriedly rushed t their neighbrs and asked them t turn ff their lights.Meanwhile,Mira was ff running twards the sea again.She reached the beach just in time t see the tiny turtles slipping silently int the waves.As the last turtle swam away,it seemed t have lked back at Mira.In the mnlight,Mira thught she saw it smile.Nw Mira culd picture all the small turtles swimming happily in the cean.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开。米拉热爱海洋的一切,这晚她来到海滩。闭目倾听中,她突然察觉到另 一细微声响,竟是沙子在动!一只小海龟破土而出,随后更多小海龟挣扎着离开地下巢穴,海滩瞬间变得 生机勃勃。米拉惊讶又困惑,因小海龟竟朝远离海洋的方向爬去。她随即想起当地居民的话:每年四月, 红海龟会来此产卵,九月初小海龟孵化后应回归大海,但一些海龟会被沿岸房屋的灯光迷惑,误入歧途,
甚至因此丧生。
【详解】1.段落续写
①由第一段句首内容“米拉望着海滩对面她的房子。”可知,第一段可以描写米拉看到的景象和她的行动。 ②由第二段句首内容“一到那里,她就喊道: ‘海龟正在孵化!我们必须帮助他们!’”可知,第二段可 以描写米拉劝解人们关灯后海龟的行动变化和最终的结果。
2.续写线索:望着房子—跑向灯光—劝解—关掉灯—海龟回大海
3.词汇激活 行为类
①陪伴某人:accmpany sb.keep sb.cmpany
②关掉:turn ff/switch ff
③开始:begin/start 情绪类
①困惑的:cnfused/puzzled
②高兴地:happily/gladly
【点睛】【高分句型1】What came int her sight was her mther,sitting n the prch rcking her baby sister. ( 运 用了What 引导的主语从句、现在分词sitting 作状语)
【高分句型2】Mira culd see them clearly because her huse had tw bright lights that lit up the frnt yard f the huse.( 运用了because引导的原因状语从句、that引导的定语从句)
【高分句型3】Hwever,after Mira explained what had happened,they jumped int actin as well.(运用了what 引导的宾语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份辽宁省东北育才高中学校2025-2026学年度高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(含答案及听力音频),共21页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份辽宁省沈阳市东北育才学校2025-2026学年下学期高一英语第一次月考试卷(含听力及答案),共5页。
这是一份辽宁省沈阳市东北育才高中2025--2026学年度上学期高一第一次月考英语带答案解析,文件包含202510东北育才高一上英语月考试卷+答案pdf、202510东北育才高一上英语月考听力mp3等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共15页, 欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利