所属成套资源:2025-2026学年下学期高二月考英语试卷含答案
江西赣州市赣县区赣县中学2025-2026年春学期高二年级三月份课后巩固作业英语试题含答案
展开
这是一份江西赣州市赣县区赣县中学2025-2026年春学期高二年级三月份课后巩固作业英语试题含答案,共3页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
英语试卷
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What d the speakers see in the water?
A. A shark. B. A fish. C. A turtle.
2. What is the time nw?
A. 8:00. B. 7:40. C. 8:20.
3. What clr shirt will the man wear t the party?
A. White. B. Orange. C. Blue.
4. Hw did the man feel abut the game?
A. Cnfident. B. Surprised. C. Scared.
5. Hw many peple will see a mvie tgether?
A. One. B. Tw. C. Three.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答 时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. Where did the wman spend her childhd?
A. In a city. B. In a twn. C. In the cuntryside.
7. Wh taught the man hw t fish?
A. His grandfather. B. His brther. C. His father.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 题。
8. What are the speakers talking abut?
A. A huse. B. A ship. C. A twer.
9. Where is the Visa nw?
A. In Pland. B. In America. C. In Sweden.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Hw lng des the festival run in ttal?
A. Fr 3 days. B. Fr 4 days. C. Fr 5 days.
11. What are the speakers ging t see first?
A. A band. B. A shrt film. C. A pet.
12. What des the man suggest the wman buy her sister?
A. A ticket. B. A T-shirt. C. A drum stick.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What’s the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. C-wrkers. C. Bss and emplyee.
14. Where is Jack nw?
A. At a htel. B. At the airprt. C. At a restaurant.
15. What will Jack d this afternn?
A. Call Susan. B. Have a meeting. C. Pick up his parents.
16. When will Jack arrive at Susan’s huse?
A. At abut 4:00 p.m. B. At abut 5:00 p.m. C. At abut 6:00 p.m.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What is the average height f Salt Lake City?
A. 4327 feet abve sea level. B. 200 feet abve sea level. C. 110.4 feet abve sea level.
18. What was Salt Lake City fficially called befre 1868?
A. “Great Salt Lake”. B. “Great Salt Lake City”. C. “Crssrads f the West”.
19. What brught ecnmic grwth t Salt Lake City in the early 1900s?
A. The sprts game. B. The turist industry. C. The cnstructin f railrad.
20. What is Salt Lake City surrunded by?
A. The cean. B. Rivers. C. Muntains.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Scre Big with Yur Art
Philadelphia Sccer 2026 is n the hunt fr the perfect pster t represent ur state fr the FIFA Wrld Cup 2026™ . This is ur chance t shw Pennsylvania’s artistic talent n the wrld’s biggest sccer stage!
WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW
▲Pennsylvania residents nly
▲Original designs ready fr digital reprductin
▲N AI-created art
▲18+ r have parents’ written permissin
HOW IT WORKS
▲Open Call fr Artists: We’re inviting talented artists frm acrss the state t submit
prtflis (作品集). Submit a web address t yur prtfli with up t 10 examples f yur best wrk by April 4, 2025.
▲Design Creatin: Up t 10 artists will be chsen t bring their Philadelphia sccer visin t life. Each selected artist gets a $1,000 prize t supprt their creativity! Chsen artists will be
cntacted directly by Philadelphia Sccer 2026 by April 11, 2025, and will receive the necessary lg, clr files and design guidelines t cmplete their designs. Final design submissins are due by May 4, 2025.
▲Finalist Selectin: Our expert judging team will pick the tp 3 designs and infrm artists by May 22, 2025.
These artists will each scre an extra $2,500! The tp designs will be sent t FIFA fr the final pick.
WHAT’S TO EARN
The winning artist selected by FIFA will receive an additinal $7,500.
When FIFA unveils each Hst City pster design in 2025, Philadelphia Sccer 2026 will hst a press event with the winning artist t shw their wrk t the wrld!
Please Nte: In accrdance with Pennsylvania laws, prizes awarded in a cntest are limited t $25,000 ttal. Awards fr this cntest have been develped t remain within this limit.
1 .What is a requirement fr the first-stage submissin?
A .It must be in digital frm. B .It must be sccer-themed.
C .It must be cmpleted by thse aged ver 18. D .It must be created by a Philadelphia resident.
2 .When will the selected artists receive the necessary files?
A .April 4, 2025. B .April 11, 2025.
C .May 4, 2025. D .May 22, 2025.
3 .Hw much will the winner selected by FIFA get in ttal?
A .$7,500. B .$10,000. C .$11,000. D .$25,000.
B
One day, Amanda was diagnsed (诊断) with cancer f an early stage. During this time, she was admitted t a cllege. She planned t save mney t meet the cllege expense and then seek
medical treatment fr the cancer.
Her father, Clint and her friends didn’t want her t put ff her treatment due t the expense. They tk matters int their wn hands and started a GFundMe campaign. A lngtime friend f the family was cfunder f a grup named Praynksters, knwn fr randm acts f kindness. The friend decided t use their wn grup t help the family. The grup came up with the creative idea t spread the wrd and invite families, friends, and strangers wh wanted t help t take part in a dnatin activity. The event induced the enrmus assistance frm the lcal cmmunity.
Clint and Amanda were mved as the crwd passed by and the dnatins pured in. The
event brught the family ver $13, 000 in dnatins t g twards her medical treatments. The
generus act f kindness gave the family a cmfrting, and ptimistic feeling during a time when all hpe seemed lst. Clint said that Amanda struggled with the idea f asking fr help. She felt guilty and undeserving cmpared t thers wh are als struggling. She is still humbled by it all.
After several mnths f treatment, life fr the family has started getting back t their
nrmal rutine. Once Amanda gt her strength back, she returned t schl and cmpleted her
bachelr's degree. The family is nw inspired t vlunteer in their lcal neighbrhd and
cntribute t crwdfunding (众筹) effrts. They are grateful fr the pprtunity t give back and
help thers as many have helped them.
4 .Why did Amanda pstpne her treatment f cancer?
A .She didn't care abut her disease.
B .She had t take care f her family.
C .She was in a bad ecnmic situatin.
D .She culdn’t find an effective treatment.
5 .What des the underlined wrd “induced” in paragraph 2 mean?
A .Brught abut. B .Made up.
C .Gave away. D .Set abut.
6 .Which f the fllwing best describes Amanda?
A .Shameful but caring.
B .Kind-hearted and grateful.
C .Curius and warm-hearted.
D .Hard- wrking and humrus.
7 .What can we infer frm the text?
A .It's quite easy t cure Amanda’s cancer.
B .Praynksters is a nnprfit rganizatin funded by Clint.
C .Vlunteering is very ppular in Amanda's cmmunity.
D .A GFundMe campaign is actually a crwdfunding activity.
C
There’re plenty f fresh fruits and vegetables available in lcal markets. But while thse red juicy strawberries lk fresh, cnsumers have n way f knwing hw lng the fruit can be stred at hme. The same ges fr distributin centers and supermarkets.
Nw, the fd technlgy startup OneThird, lcated in the Netherlands, is lking t
change that with an infrared (红外线) scanner that can accurately predict hw lng fresh fruits and vegetables will last. The startup is named OneThird because ne-third f fd is wasted due t
spilage (变质) every year.
The startup’s funders were inspired by a UK cmpany that uses this type f technlgy in the medical field and decided t see ifit was applicable fr fd. “I lked at the challenges in the
fd-supply chain and fund ut that 40 percent f fd waste is fresh prduce. One f the biggest causes f waste is that nbdy knws shelf life.” funder and CEO f OneThird, Marc Snikkers said.
Quality inspectins at farms and distributin centers are dne manually (手动地). An
inspectr checks the fruits and vegetables and makes ntes abut the size and quality. Then the fd is sent t cnsumers withut cnsidering travel time r hw lng the prduce will remain usable.
Using the infrared scanner at the distributin center means that inspectrs can use the
infrmatin t apprve shipments that will ensure the prduce can be distributed n a timely basis. This means that a shipment f rip e tmates will nt be sent lng distances away.
OneThird’s scanner cmbines the technlgy f ptical scanners, image mdeling, and Artificial Intelligence t prvide accurate shelf-life predictins.
The startup fund that the technlgy can reduce up t 25 percent prduce waste that was caused by spilage. “Glbal fd waste has an enrmus envirnmental impact; reducing glbal fd waste cuts glbal greenhuse gas emissins and prmtes glbal fd security,” said Jacb Smith, a climate expert frm the University f Maine.
8 .What prblem des OneThird aim t slve?
A .The high cst f string fresh fruits and vegetables.
B .Inefficient quality inspectins at distributin centers.
C .Fd waste caused by uncertainty abut its shelf life.
D .Cnsumers’ difficulty judging the freshness f prduce.
9 .What inspired OneThird t cme up with the idea f using infrared scanner?
A .The use f the device in anther field. B .Observatin f the fd-supply chain.
C .Cnsumer demands fr fresher prduce. D .Experts’advice n fd waste reductin.
10 .What can we learn abut the manual quality inspectins?
A .They are time-cnsuming and cstly. B .They are nt perfrmed at a regular time.
C .The inspectrs tend t make wrng judgement. D .The shipping time is nt taken int cnsideratin.
11 .What’s Jacb’s attitude t OneThird’s effrt?
A .Apprving. B .Dubtful. C .Tlerant. D .Dismissive.
D
Researchers at the University f Maryland have develped batteries that use a prduct
fund in crustacean (甲壳纲动物) shells t stre energy. The new batteries are mre ec-friendly, energy efficient and affrdable cmpared t traditinal nes. The scientists are nw pushing t
have the prduct adpted in the cmmercial prductin f batteries. They say that using this
prduct is necessary wing t the increased mve twards electric cars and green energy at large.
The wrld is rapidly changing twards green energy and batteries are at the center f this mve, s it is necessary t make batteries ec-friendly. “We think bth bidegradability (生物降解性) f material and the perfrmance f the batteries are imprtant fr a prduct, which has the ptential t be cmmercialized,” said Liangbing Hu, the lead authr f the study.
Accrding t the study published in Matter, traditinal batteries culd be quite harmful t the envirnment. Fr instance, prducts such as lithium (锂)used in batteries can stay in the
envirnment fr hundreds r thusands f years.
Crustaceans such as shrimp, lbsters and crabs have hard skeletns whse cells cntain a
substance making the shells hard and resistant. Interestingly, this substance is available widely in nature and is ften thrwn away as waste in fd industries. Scientists believe that the prduct
culd be used t imprve the perfrmance f batteries. The researchers were able t cme up with a cheaper and mre renewable battery which is 99.7% energy efficient even after 1000
battery cycles. That is abut 400 hurs. Further, they fund that the batteries can break dwn in
sil in five mnths. The leftver zinc, a cmmn metal, can be recvered fr cntinuus recycling.
“The design f new batteries that are respectful f the envirnment, cheap and prducing high discharge capacity, is ne f the mre imprtant items that must be develped in the cming years,” said Antni Rmer, prfessr f material sciences at the University f Cartagena in
Spain.
12 .Why are researchers develping the new batteries?
A .T emply a prduct as strage. B .T replace the traditinal batteries.
C .T address needs f clean energy. D .T use waste frm fd industries.
13 .What is an advantage f emplying the substance frm crustaceans?
A .It csts less than lithium. B .It reduces fd waste.
C .It makes batteries harder. D .It is naturally plentiful.
14 .Hw des the authr describe the new batteries in paragraph 5?
A .By quting experts. B .By prviding statistics.
C .By giving examples. D .By making cmparisns.
15 .What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A .Lithium Batteries:A Threat t Envirnment
B .Crustacean Shells Pwering Future Batteries
C .Fd Waste:A New Surce f Green Energy
D .Zinc Recvery Supprting Battery Develpment
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Street Art is a very ppular frm f art that is spreading quickly all ver the wrld. Yu can find it n buildings, sidewalks, street signs and trash cans. Even art museums and galleries are
cllecting the wrk f street artists. 16
Art experts claim that the mvement began in New Yrk in the 1960s. 17 This
clrful, energetic style f writing became knwn as graf-fiti (涂鸦). It shwed that yung peple didn’t want t accept rules and traveled arund cities t create paintings that everyne culd see.
One well-knwn New Yrk street artist is Swn. She cuts ut paper images f peple and puts them n walls r sets them up n sidewalks. 18 She enjyed studying art, but as time went n, she gt bred with the wrk she saw in museums and galleries. Swn started t create
strng and imaginative style, which attracted a lt f fans.
19 Sme f them dislike artists wh make s much mney in galleries and
museums. They chse street art because it is clser t peple. Sme artists try t express their
pinins in their wrk. They ften want t prtest against smething. Advertising cmpanies als use street art in their ads because it gives peple the impressin f yuth and energy.
In tday’s wrld, the Internet has a big influence n street art. 20 Many city
residents, hwever, say that seeing a picture n the Internet is never as gd as seeing it live. The street art mvement lives with the energy and life f a big city. There it will cntinue t change
and grw.
A .There are varius frms f street art.
B .Street art has becme a glbal culture.
C .Street artists d their wrk fr sme reasn.
D .Swn didn’t start her career as a street artist.
E .It was cnsidered as a very new ppular frm f culture.
F .Artists can shw their pictures t peple all ver the wrld.
G .Yung adults sprayed (喷洒) wrds and ther images n walls and trains.
第三部分 语言运用(共两小节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The lve stry f Phil and Kim includes a tale they’ll laugh abut fr years t cme. The day Kim accepted Phil’s prpsal f marriage, the cuple t take engagement phts in Park City, Utah. The snwy muntains created a picturesque _________, but little did they
knw this dreamy setting wuld turn int a chatic mix f .
Nt lng int the sht, Kim was surprised t find her engagement ring had when the phtgrapher asked her t d a in which she placed her hand nt Phil’s chest. Kim remembered picking up snw and it in the air minutes befre. The dds were that the ring brke away frm her finger then. Hearts , they tracked back alng their rute. It was a fruitless . They felt their bld freeze.
Learning f it, the skiers nearby gt . Hurs passed and it seemed even with a metal detectr. When they wuld have t wait until spring t lcate the ring, the cuple were clse t a mental cllapse.
But then a blinding flash in the snw caught a skier’s eye. It was the diamnd ring! Phil
turned this wild int smething even mre unfrgettable. Accmpanied by the
f kind strangers, he drpped t ne knee, ring in hand, and again. Kim was vercme with relief and jy.
A mment f heartache turns int a life-lng . The cuple will lk back n
their engagement phts with laughter, tears and appreciatin as they tell their stry.
21 .A .criticized B .decided C .hesitated D .prmised
22 .A .fcus B .utline C .backgrund D .vlume
23 .A .emtins B .cmments C .reputatins D .respnses
24 .A .turned up B .brken dwn C .wrn ut D .slipped ff
25 .A .pse B .shw C .reward D .prject
26 .A .abusing B .thrwing C .sweeping D .examining
27 .A .ceasing B .restring C .emerging D .sinking
28 .A .campaign B .struggle C .search D .ptin
29 .A .refreshed B .relieved C .invlved D .inspected
30 .A .dizzy B .prmising C .intlerable D .hpeless
31 .A .asked B .infrmed C .warned D .called
32 .A .adventure B .refrm C .entertainment D .investigatin
33 .A .influences B .cheers C .aplgies D .inquiries
34 .A .married B .recgnized C .prpsed D .engaged
35 .A .dream B .cmmitment C .pursuit D .memry
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Hsted by The Palace Museum in Beijing, “Timeless Threads”, an exhibitin 36 (cnsist) f ancient silk artwrks and AI-recreated Tang Dynasty paintings, reveals hw
technlgy can reinterpret China’s artistic legacy. The idea 37 (riginate) in 2020 when schlars aimed t 38 (dynamic) bridge classical techniques with mdern tls.
Each silk item cnveys tales f cultural integratin. Fr example, ____39____ Ming
Dynasty sewing (缝制品) shws Marc Pl’s jurney. The central gallery displays artifacts
serving as 40 (representative) frm fur majr Chinese dynasties, allwing visitrs t invlve 41 (they) in interacting with histry thrugh virtual reality.
A restratin team, dminated by skilled craftsmen, emplyed 3D scanning 42 (bring) faded ink landscapes t life. 43 makes the exhibitin revlutinary is its
emphasis 44 yuth participatin. Experts insist that cnserving traditin demand
innvatin. “We strive t enhance cultural pride by reimagining heritage.” said the directr.
Since its first appearance in 2024, glbal attentin 45 (pay) t “Timeless Threads”, prving that ancient art can resnate with cutting-edge technlgy.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46.假定你是国际学校学生李华,你校将组织学生前往博物馆参观“数字国画(digital Chinese painting)展”。请你用英语写一则通知,内容包括:
1.活动目的;2.活动安排;3.报名方式。
注意:
1.写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Ntice
The Student Unin
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Callie was a high schl student. Living in a quiet and warm cmmunity with her parents, Callie was keen (热衷的) n varius vlunteer activities in the cmmunity, and almst n ne in the cmmunity didn’t knw her.
On a sunny afternn, her favurite neighbur, Mrs. Baker, visited her.
“I need yur help, Callie,” Mrs. Baker said. “D yu knw the empty lt (空地) dwn the street?” Callie ndded, smiling. The place is a mess, cvered with rubbish. “The city is letting us use the lt fr a cmmunity garden,” she explained. “We need help t clean up the lt n
Saturday.”
“Sure, Mrs. Baker! ” Callie said cheerfully. “I will be happy t help yu!”
Mrs. Baker lked pleased and said, “Thanks, Callie. We want t get the garden planted befre summer. By then, adults and children in ur cmmunity will have a gd place t g.”
At schl the next mrning, Callie’s best friend Tamara was waiting fr her in their
classrm. Tamara said excitedly, “My mum bught tickets t g t Fun Wrld this Saturday. She has an extra ne fr yu!” The girls had been waiting fr mnths fr the new amusement park t pen.
Callie sighed and wrried abut her prblem fr the rest fthe day.
Her mther nticed her md when she arrived hme. “Did smething g wrng at schl?” her mther asked.
Callie explained her prblem. “What shuld I d, Mum?” Callie asked.
“I knw yu want t g with Tamara and als help Mrs. Baker. Think carefully abut yur chices, and yu need t make yur wn decisin. But I knw yu will d what is best,” her
mther answered.
注意:
续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Callie spent the rest fthe evening thinking abut her decisin.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
On Saturday, Callie met Mrs. Baker at the empty lt.
1 .A 2 .B 3 .C
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了费城 2026 年世界杯足球赛海报征集的要求、流程和奖励。
1.细节理解题。根据 WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW 部分中“Original designs ready fr digital reprductin(原始设计已准备好进行数字复制)”以及 HOW IT WORKS 部分中“Open Call fr Artists: We’re inviting talented artists frm acrss the state t submit prtflis (作品集). Submit a web address t yur prtfli with up t 10 examples f yur best wrk by April 4, 2025.(公开征集艺术家:我们诚邀全州才华横溢的艺术家提交作品集。请在 2025 年 4 月 4 日前提交作品集的网址,网址中应包含最多 10 件你最优秀的作品)”可知,第一阶段提交的作品必须是准备好可用于数字复制的原创设计,即必须是数字形式的,以便网上提交。故选 A。
2 .细节理解题。根据 HOW IT WORKS 部分中“Chsen artists will be cntacted directly by Philadelphia Sccer 2026 by April 11, 2025, and will receive the necessary lg, clr files and design guidelines t cmplete their designs.(被选中的艺术家将于 2025 年 4 月 11 日前直接收到费城 2026 足球(组织方)的联系,并将获得完成设计所需的标志、色彩文件和设计指南)”可知,被选中的艺术家将在 2025 年 4 月 11 日收到必要的文件。故选 B。
3 .细节理解题。根据 HOW IT WORKS 部分的“Up t 10 artists will be chsen t bring their Philadelphia sccer visin t life. Each selected artist gets a $1,000 prize t supprt their
creativity!(将选出多达 10 位艺术家,让他们关于费城足球的设想变为现实。每位入选的艺术家将获得 1000 美元奖金,以支持他们的创作!)”“Our expert judging team will pick the tp 3 designs and infrm artists by May 22, 2025. These artists will each scre an extra $2,500!(我们的专家评审团将选出前三名的设计作品,并在 2025 年 5 月 22 日前通知相关艺术家。这些艺术家每人将额外获得 2500 美元!)” 以及 WHAT’S TO EARN 部分的“The winning artist
selected by FIFA will receive an additinal $7,500.(被国际足联选中的获胜艺术家将额外获得 7500 美元)”可知,被选中的艺术家先获得 1000 美元,进入前三又会获得 2500 美元,最后被国际足联选中还会获得 7500 美元,所以被国际足联选中的获胜者总共会得到$1000 + 2500 + 7500 = 11000$ 美元。故选 C。
4 .C 5 .A 6 .B 7 .D
【分析】这是一篇记叙文。文主要讲述了阿曼达被诊断患有癌症,但由于经济困难,无法完成治疗。在家人及朋友的帮助下,他们发起了 GFundMe 活动,这次活动为这家人带来了超过 13000 美元的捐款,这些捐款用于她的治疗。经过几个月的治疗,这家人的生活恢复了
正常,阿曼达继续回到校园进行学习,与此同时,这家人成为了当地社区的志愿者并为众筹做出贡献。他们很感激有回报别人和帮助别人的机会,就像很多人曾经帮助过他们一样。
4 .细节理解题。根据第二段第一句“Her father, Clint and her friends didn’t want her t put ff her treatment due t the expense. (她的父亲克林特和她的朋友们不希望她因为费用问题而推迟治疗)”可知,阿曼达推迟了她的癌症治疗的原因是费用问题。故选 C 项。
5 .猜测词义题。根据第三段前两句“Clint and Amanda were mved as the crwd passed by and the dnatins pured in. The event brught the family ver $13,000 in dnatins t g twards her medical treatments. (当人群经过,捐款大量涌入时,克林特和阿曼达被感动了。这次活动为这家人带来了超过 13000 美元的捐款,用于她的治疗)”可知,“induced”在该句中得到的含义。 A. Brught abut.带来,获得,得到;B. Made up.组成,编造,化妆;C. Gave away.赠送;泄露;D. Set abut.着手,开始做。故选 A 项。
6 .推理判断题。根据第四段最后两句“The family is nw inspired t vlunteer in their lcal
neighbrhd and cntribute t crwd funding (众筹) effrts. They are grateful fr the
pprtunity t give back and help thers as many have helped them.(这家人现在被激励志愿参
与他们当地社区服务,并为众筹努力做出贡献。他们很感激有回报别人和帮助别人的机会,就像很多人曾经帮助过他们一样)”可知,阿曼达是心地善良的和感激的人。故选 B 项。
7 .推理判断题。根据第二段第二句“They tk matters int their wn hands and started a
GFundMe campaign.”(他们采取了自己的行动,并发起了 GFundMe 活动。)及第二段第五句“The grup came up with the creative idea t spread the wrd and invite families, friends, and strangers wh wanted t help t take part in a dnatin activity.(该组织想出了一个创意,就是要传播这个消息,邀请想要帮忙的家人、朋友和陌生人参加捐赠活动)”可知,GFundMe
campaign 是一个众筹活动。故选 D 项。
【点睛】做细节理解题时同学们需要将题干与原文、选项与原文三位一体逐一照应,题干与选项都是原文的同义、近义或反义表达。例如,在第 1 小题中,题干中问为什么阿曼达推迟了她的癌症治疗?而原文中表达的是她的父亲克林特和她的朋友们不希望她因为费用问题而推迟治疗。(题干与原文是近义表达);C 选项“她的经济状况很糟糕”和原文“ 因为费用问题”属于同义词表达。
8 .C 9 .A 10 .D 11 .A
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了食品科技初创公司 OneThird 通过红外扫描仪准确预测新鲜水果和蔬菜的保质期。
8 .细节理解题。根据第二段“Nw, the fd technlgy startup OneThird, lcated in the
Netherlands, is lking t change that with an infrared (红外线) scanner that can accurately
predict hw lng fresh fruits and vegetables will last. The startup is named OneThird because
ne-third f fd is wasted due t spilage (变质) every year.(现在,位于荷兰的食品科技初创公司 OneThird 正试图改变这一现状,他们发明了一种红外扫描仪,可以准确预测新鲜水果和蔬菜的保质期。这家初创公司之所以被命名为 OneThird ,是因为每年有三分之一的食物因变质而被浪费)”可知,OneThird 旨在解决由于不确定食物的保质期而造成的食物浪费。故选C。
9 .细节理解题。根据第三段“The startup’s funders were inspired by a UK cmpany that uses
this type f technlgy in the medical field and decided t see ifit was applicable fr fd.(这家
初创公司的创始人受到一家英国公司的启发,该公司在医疗领域使用这种技术,并决定看看它是否适用于食品)”可知,设备在其他领域的使用激发了 OneThird 使用红外扫描仪的想法。故选 A。
10.细节理解题。根据第四段“Then the fd is sent t cnsumers withut cnsidering travel time r hw lng the prduce will remain usable.(然后,食品被送到消费者手中,而不考虑运输时间或产品的可用性)”可知,人工质量检验中,运输时间没有考虑在内。故选 D。
11 .推理判断题。根据最后一段““Glbal fd waste has an enrmus envirnmental impact;
reducing glbal fd waste cuts glbal greenhuse gas emissins and prmtes glbal fd
security,” said Jacb Smith, a climate expert frm the University f Maine.(“全球食物浪费对环境有巨大影响;减少全球食物浪费可以减少全球温室气体排放,促进全球粮食安全,”缅因大学气候专家雅各布·史密斯说)”可知,雅各布对 OneThird 的努力持支持态度。故选 A。
12 .C 13 .D 14 .B 15 .B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍马里兰大学研究人员利用甲壳纲动物外壳中的物质研发新型电池,及其在环保、能效等方面的优势和应用前景。
12 .细节理解题。根据第一段中的“They say that using this prduct is necessary wing t the
increased mve twards electric cars and green energy at large.(他们表示,由于电动汽车和绿色能源的整体发展趋势日益明显,使用这种产品是必要的)”以及第二段中的“The wrld is
rapidly changing twards green energy and batteries are at the center f this mve, s it is
necessary t make batteries ec-friendly.(世界正迅速向绿色能源转型,电池是这一转型的核心,因此有必要制造环保电池)”可知,研究人员研发新型电池是为了满足清洁能源发展的需求。
故选 C 项。
13.细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Interestingly, this substance is available widely in nature and is ften thrwn away as waste in fd industries.(有趣的是,这种物质在自然界中广泛存在,在食品工业中常作为废弃物被丢弃)”可知,使用来自甲壳纲动物的这种物质的一个优势是它在自然界中储量丰富。故选 D 项。
14 .推理判断题。根据第五段中的“The researchers were able t cme up with a cheaper and
mre renewable battery which is 99.7% energy efficient even after 1000 battery cycles. That is
abut 400 hurs. Further, they fund that the batteries can break dwn in sil in five mnths.(研究人员研发出了一种更便宜、更可再生的电池,即使经过 1000 次充放电循环,能效仍达
99.7% ,约合 400 小时。此外,他们发现这种电池能在土壤中五个月内降解)”可知,作者通过列举数据来描述新型电池。故选 B 项。
15 .主旨大意题。通读全文,并结合第一段“Researchers at the University f Maryland have
develped batteries that use a prduct fund in crustacean (甲壳纲动物) shells t stre energy. The new batteries are mre ec-friendly, energy efficient and affrdable cmpared t traditinal
nes. The scientists are nw pushing t have the prduct adpted in the cmmercial prductin f batteries. They say that using this prduct is necessary wing t the increased mve twards
electric cars and green energy at large.(马里兰大学的研究人员研发出了一种新型电池,该电池利用从甲壳纲动物外壳中提取的一种物质来储存能量。与传统电池相比,这种新型电池更环保、能效更高,且价格更亲民。目前,科学家们正推动将这种物质应用于电池的商业化生产中。他们表示,鉴于电动汽车和绿色能源的发展趋势在全球范围内不断加强,使用这种物质已成为必然之举)”可知,文章核心围绕研究人员利用甲壳纲动物外壳中的物质研发新型环保电池展开,介绍了该物质的特点、新型电池的优势及前景。B 项“ 甲壳纲动物外壳为未来电池提供动力”精准概括主旨,可以用作本文标题。故选 B 项。
16 .B 17 .G 18 .D 19 .C 20 .F
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了街头艺术作为一种流行的艺术形式正在迅速传播到全世界各地,并且成为全球文化的一部分。
16 .根据上文的“Street Art is a very ppular frm f art that is spreading quickly all ver the
wrld. Yu can find it n buildings, sidewalks, street signs and trash cans. Even art museums and galleries are cllecting the wrk f street artists. (街头艺术是一种非常流行的艺术形式,在世界各地迅速传播。你可以在建筑物、人行道、路牌和垃圾桶上找到它。甚至艺术博物馆和画廊
也在收集街头艺术家的作品 )”可知 街头艺术已经在全球范围内发展和传播 B 项(街头艺
。 , ,
术已经成为一种全球文化。)承接上文,首尾相扣,符合语境,故选 B 项。
17.根据上文的“Art experts claim that the mvement began in New Yrk in the 1960s.(艺术专家声称,这一运动始于 20 世纪 60 年代的纽约。)”可知,G 项(年轻人在墙上和火车上喷洒文字和其他图像。)承接上文,指出街头艺术是以年轻人在墙上和火车上的创作开始,下文的“This clrful, energetic style f writing became knwn as graf-fiti. (这种丰富多彩、充满活力的书写方式被称为“涂鸦”)”是对年轻人做法的评价和称呼,故选 G 项。
18 .根据上文的“One well-knwn New Yrk street artist is Swn. She cuts ut paper images f peple and puts them n walls r sets them up n sidewalks.(一位著名的纽约街头艺术家是
Swn 。她剪下人物的纸像,挂在墙上或放在人行道上。)”可知,这是在介绍一位著名的街头艺术家 Swn ,D 项(Swn 的职业生涯并非始于街头艺术家。)承接上文,继续介绍这位艺术家,下文的“She enjyed studying art, but as time went n, she gt bred with the wrk she saw in museums and galleries. Swn started t create strng and imaginative style, which
attracted a lt f fans.(她喜欢学习艺术,但随着时间的推移,她对在博物馆和画廊里看到的作品感到厌倦。Swn 开始创造强烈而富有想象力的风格,吸引了很多粉丝。)”提到 Swn的职业生涯后期才转到街头艺术上来,与 D 项的描述匹配,故选 D 项。
19.根据下文的“Sme f them dislike artists wh make s much mney in galleries and museums. They chse street art because it is clser t peple. Sme artists try t express their pinins in
their wrk. They ften want t prtest against smething. Advertising cmpanies als use street
art in their ads because it gives peple the impressin f yuth and energy.(他们中的一些人不喜欢那些在画廊和博物馆赚那么多钱的艺术家。他们选择街头艺术是因为它更贴近人。有些艺术家试图在作品中表达自己的观点。他们经常想要抗议一些事情。广告公司也在他们的广告中使用街头艺术,因为它给人的印象是年轻和活力。)”可知,街头艺术家从事工作是有着不同的原因的,C 项(街头艺术家出于某种原因从事他们的工作。)能够概括本段内容,适合作主题句,故选 C 项。
20 .根据上文的“In tday’s wrld, the Internet has a big influence n street art.(在当今世界,互联网对街头艺术有很大的影响。)”可知,F 项(艺术家可以向全世界的人展示他们的作品。)承接上文,说明了艺术家可以通过互联网向全世界的人展示他们的作品,下文的“Many city residents, hwever, say that seeing a picture n the Internet is never as gd as seeing it live. The street art mvement lives with the energy and life f a big city. There it will cntinue t change
and grw.(然而,许多城市居民表示,在网上看照片远不如在现场看照片好。街头艺术运动具有大城市的活力和生命力。它将继续变化和成长。)”与 F 项在逻辑上构成了转折关系,说明居民对于在网上欣赏街头艺术照片有不同的看法,故选 F 项。
21 .B 22 .C 23 .A 24 .D 25 .A 26 .B 27 .D 28 .C
29 .C 30 .D 31 .B 32 .A 33 .B 34 .C 35 .D
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一对情侣去雪山上拍订婚照,结果拍照过程中戒指丢失了,最后在滑雪者的帮助下找回了戒指,男方则再求婚,将这次事件变成了一生的回忆。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意:金接受菲尔求婚的那天,这对情侣决定在犹他州的帕克城拍订婚照。A. criticized 批评;B. decided 决定;C. hesitated 犹豫;D. prmised 承诺。根据后文“t take engagement phts in Park City, Utah” 以及“The snwy muntains created a picturesque”可知,他们决定在犹他州的帕克城拍订婚照,后文描述了拍照的经过,此处为短语 decide t d sth.表示“决定做某事” 。故选 B。
22.考查名词词义辨析。句意:雪山创造了一个风景如画的背景,但他们不知道这个梦幻般的环境会变成一个混乱的情感混合。A. fcus 重点;B. utline 大纲;C. backgrund 背景;
D. vlume 体积。根据后文“this dreamy setting” 以及上文“The snwy muntains created a picturesque”可知,雪山创造了一个风景如画的背景,适合情侣拍订婚照。故选 C。
23.考查名词词义辨析。句意:雪山创造了一个风景如画的背景,但他们不知道这个梦幻般的环境会变成一个混乱的情感混合。A. emtins 情感;B. cmments 评论;C. reputatins 名誉;D. respnses 回复。根据后文“Kim was surprised”、“They felt their bld freeze.”和“Kim was vercme with relief and jy.”可知,他们经历了很多复杂的情感变化。故选 A。
24.考查动词短语辨析。句意:拍摄没多久,金就惊讶地发现,当摄影师让她把手放在菲尔的胸前摆姿势时,她的订婚戒指竟然掉了。A. turned up 出现;B. brken dwn 出故障;C. wrn ut 磨损;D. slipped ff 滑落。根据后文“The dds were that the ring brke away frm her finger then.(当时很可能是戒指从她手指上脱落了)”可知,指戒指掉了。故选 D。
25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:拍摄没多久,金就惊讶地发现,当摄影师让她把手放在菲尔的胸前摆姿势时,她的订婚戒指竟然掉了。A. pse 姿势; "B.shw" B. shw 演出;C. reward 回报;
D. prject 项目。根据上文“phtgrapher asked her t d a”可知,摄影师让她摆姿势。故选 A。
26.考查动词词义辨析。句意:金记得几分钟前他捡起雪并把它抛向空中。A. abusing 虐待;
d
滥用;B. thrwing 扔,抛;C. sweeping 扫除;D. examining 检查。根据上文“Kim remembere picking up snw and”可知,金捡起雪抛向空中,来拍照。故选 B。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们的心一沉,沿着原路返回。A. ceasing 停止;B.restring恢复;C. emerging 出现;D. sinking 下沉。根据上文“The dds were that the ring brke away frm her finger then.(当时很可能是戒指从她手指上脱落了)”可知,戒指丢了,他们的心一沉。故选 D。
28.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是一次毫无结果的搜索。A. campaign 战役;B. struggle 努力; "C.search" C. search 搜索;D. ptin 选择。呼应上文“they tracked back alng their rute.(他们沿着原路返回)”可知,他们沿着原路返回,来寻找丢失的戒指,但是没有成功。故选 C。
29 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:得知此事后,附近的滑雪者也参与了进来。A. refreshed清爽的;B. relieved 缓解的;C. invlved 参与的;D. inspected 已检查的。根据后文“But then a blinding flash in the snw caught a skier’s eye. It was the diamnd ring!(但随后,雪地里一道眩目的闪光吸引了一位滑雪者的目光。是钻戒!)”可知,附近的滑雪者也参与到寻找戒指行动中。故选 C。
30 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:几个小时过去了,即使有金属探测器,也似乎毫无希望。 A. dizzy 头晕目眩的;B. prmising 有希望的;C. intlerable 难以忍受的;D. hpeless 无希望的。根据上文“Hurs passed and it seemed” 以及后文滑雪者找到了戒指,所以几个小时过去了,即使有金属探测器,也似乎毫无希望。故选 D。
31.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当被告知要等到春天才能找到戒指时,这对夫妇几乎要精神崩溃了。A. asked 询问;B. infrmed 告诉;C. warned 警告;D. called 打电话。根据后文“they wuld have t wait until spring t lcate the ring”可知,要等到春天才能找到戒指是情侣被告知的情况。故选 B。
32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:菲尔把这次疯狂的冒险变成了更令人难忘的事情。A. adventure冒险;B. refrm 改革;C. entertainment 娱乐;D. investigatin 调查。根据上文可知,这对情侣去拍照结果戒指丢了,所以是一次冒险经历。故选 A。
33 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:在亲切的陌生人的欢呼声中,他单膝跪地,手里拿着戒指,再次求婚。A. influences 影响;B. cheers 欢呼;C. aplgies 道歉;D. inquiries 询问。根据后文“f kind strangers, he drpped t ne knee, ring in hand”可知,菲儿要再次求婚,陌生人给予欢呼,其他选项不符合语境。故选 B。
34 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:在亲切的陌生人的欢呼声中,他单膝跪地,手里拿着戒指,
再次求婚。A. married 结婚;B. recgnized 认出;C. prpsed 求婚,提议;D. engaged 参加。根据上文“he drpped t ne knee, ring in hand, and”可知,他单膝跪地,手里拿着戒指,是在求婚。故选 C。
35.考查名词词义辨析。句意:一时的心痛,会变成一生的记忆。A. dream 梦想;B. cmmitment承诺;C. pursuit 追求;D. memry 记忆。根据后文“The cuple will lk back n their engagement phts with laughter, tears and appreciatin as they tell their stry.(当这对夫妇讲述他们的故事时,他们会带着欢笑、泪水和感激回顾他们的订婚照片)”可知,事情已经发生,对于未来来说是一次一生难忘的记忆。故选 D。
36 .cnsisting 37 .riginated 38 .dynamically 39 .a 40 .representatives
41 .themselves 42 .t bring 43 .What 44 .n 45 .has been paid
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了北京故宫博物院举办的“Timeless Threads”展览,展示了该展览的构成、理念、展品特色以及其借助科技传承中国艺术遗产的意义。
36.考查非谓语动词。句意: 由北京故宫博物院主办的“永恒丝线”展览,由古代丝绸艺术品和人工智能重现的唐代画作组成,揭示了科技如何重新诠释中国的艺术遗产。空处应用非谓语动词修饰 exhibitin,cnsist f“由 组成”没没有被动语态,因此用现在分词形式。故填cnsisting。
37 .考查动词时态。句意:这个想法起源于 2020 年,当时学者们旨在动态地将古典技艺与现代工具连接起来。此处为谓语动词,根据时间状语 in 2020 可知,此处描述的是过去发生的动作,应用一般过去时。故填 riginated。
38 .考查副词。句意:这个想法起源于 2020 年,当时学者们旨在动态地将古典技艺与现代工具连接起来。此处修饰动词 bridge ,应用副词形式,dynamic 的副词为 dynamically,意为“动态地”。故填 dynamically。
39 .考查冠词。句意:例如,一件明代缝制品展示了马可·波罗的旅程。sewing(缝制品)为可数名词单数,空前无限定词,此处表示“一件明代缝制品”,为泛指,且 Ming 是以辅音音素开头的单词,所以用不定冠词 a。故填 a。
40.考查名词复数。句意: 中央展厅展示了作为中国四个主要朝代代表的文物,让游客能够通过虚拟现实参与到与历史的互动中。serve as 后接名词作宾语,representative 为可数名词,结合“frm fur majr Chinese dynasties”可知,此处应用复数形式 representatives。故填
representatives。
够 ,
41 .考查反身代词。句意:中央展厅展示了作为中国四个主要朝代代表的文物,让游客能通过虚拟现实参与到与历史的互动中。invlve neself in 为固定搭配,意为“参与到 中”主语为 visitrs ,对应的反身代词为 themselves 。故填 themselves。
42 .考查非谓语动词。句意:一支由熟练工匠主导的修复团队采用了 3D 扫描技术,使褪色的水墨山水画重焕生机。此处应用不定式作目的状语,即“采用 3D 扫描技术的目的是使褪色的水墨山水画重焕生机” 。故填 t bring。
43.考查主语从句。句意:使这个展览具有革命性的是它对青年参与的重视。此处引导主语从句,从句中缺少主语,且指代“使展览具有革命性的事物” ,应用 what 引导,位于句首首字母大写。故填 What。
44 .考查介词。句意:使这个展览具有革命性的是它对青年参与的重视。emphasis n 为固定搭配,意为“对 的重视” 。故填 n。
45 .考查动词时态和语态。句意: 自 2024 年首次亮相以来,“永恒丝线”展览受到了全球关注,这证明了古代艺术可以与尖端科技产生共鸣。此处为谓语动词,根据时间状语 Since its first appearance in 2024 可知,应用现在完成时,且主语 glbal attentin 与 pay 之间是被动关系,所以用现在完成时的被动语态,主语为不可数名词,助动词用 has 。故填 has been paid。
46 .Ntice
T braden students’ hrizns and appreciate the beauty f digital art cmbined with traditinal Chinese painting, a visit t the museum is scheduled next Friday.
The exhibitin lasts frm 8:00 t 11:00 am, during which time wrks by famus painters will be n display in digital frms, which are abslutely a feast fr yur eyes. With prfessinal guides, yu will learn abut the techniques (技艺) and histry behind these unique wrks. There fllws a sessin (间歇) when yu can cnsult (咨询) abut whatever is relevant. Mre
interestingly, yu can have a chance t experience a digital painting under the guidance f an utstanding painter n the spt.
Whever is interested in the activity can sign up n the schl website r at the Student
Unin by this weekend. Lking frward t yur participatin.
The Student Unin
【导语】这篇一篇应用文,考生所在校将组织学生前往博物馆参观“数字国画(digital Chinese painting)展”。请你用英语写一则通知。
【详解】1. 词汇积累:
①视野:hrizns → perspectives, viewpints
②展览:exhibitin → display, shwcase
③咨询:cnsult → inquire, seek advice
④体验:experience → encunter, underg
2. 句式拓展:同义句
原句:Mre interestingly, yu can have a chance t experience a digital painting under the guidance f an utstanding painter n the spt.
拓展句:Mre interestingly, yu can have a chance t experience a digital painting with an utstanding painter guiding yu n the spt.
【点睛】【高级句型 1】The exhibitin lasts frm 8:00 t 11:00 am, during which time wrks by famus painters will be n display in digital frms, which are abslutely a feast fr yur eyes. (介词+which 引导的定语从句)
【高级句型 2】Whever is interested in the activity can sign up n the schl website r at the Student Unin by this weekend. (whever 引导的主语从句)
47 .One pssible versin:
Callie spent the rest f the evening thinking abut her decisin. She wanted t g t Fun Wrld, but in the end, she decided that her prmise t her neighbur was mre imprtant. The
next day at schl, Callie aplgized t Tamara and tld her that she wuld nt be able t g t Fun Wrld. Tamara tried t understand, but Callie culd tell that she was disappinted. The girls hardly spke fr the rest fthe week. They kept silent with great care.
On Saturday, Callie met Mrs. Baker at the empty lt. “Hi, Callie,” her neighbur said, “thank yu fr helping us tday.” “Yu’re welcme,” Callie said. Callie smiled as she walked acrss the lt with a large rubbish bag. “D yu need any help?” a vice behind her asked. Callie turned,
surprised t see Tamara. “I want t help yu. My mum said she wuld take us t Fun Wrld next weekend.” With jint effrts, they finished the cleaning. Bth Callie and Tamara have learnt that nce a prmise is made, it needs t be kept.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,文讲述了高中生 Callie 在社区中热衷于志愿活动的故事。她答应帮助邻居 Mrs. Baker 清理空地以建立社区花园,但同时也收到了朋友 Tamara 的邀请,去新开的游乐场 Fun Wrld 。Callie 面临的选择让她陷入了两难。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①第一段首句“Callie 在那个晚上剩下的时间里都在思考她的决定。”并结合下段开头可知, Callie 在权衡自己的选择后,决定遵守对邻居的承诺。她在学校向Tamara 道歉,尽管 Tamara试图理解,但仍然感到失望。
②第二段首句“星期六,Callie 在那块空地上见到了Baker 夫人。”可知,Callie 如约来到空地帮忙清理。意外的是,Tamara 也出现了,并表示愿意帮忙。最终,两人一起完成了清理工作,并从中学会了承诺的重要性。
2.续写线索:Callie 的思考——决定遵守承诺——向Tamara 道歉——两人的沉默——Callie和 Mrs. Baker 的相遇——Tamara 的出现——两人合作完成清理——承诺的重要性。
3.词汇激活:行为类:
①思考:think abut → cntemplate, cnsider
②帮助:help → assist
③决定:decide → determine, reslve
④道歉:aplgize → say srry, express regret情绪类:
①惊讶的:surprised → astnished, amazed
②失望的:disappinted → let dwn, saddened
【点睛】【高级句型 1】The next day at schl, Callie aplgized t Tamara and tld her that she wuld nt be able t g t Fun Wrld. (that 引导的宾语从句)
【高级句型 2】Bth Callie and Tamara have learnt that nce a prmise is made, it needs t be kept. (that 引导的宾语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份江西赣州市赣县区赣县中学2025-2026年春学期高二年级三月份课后巩固作业英语试题含答案,共3页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2022赣县三中高二上学期入学考试英语试题含答案,共14页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江西省赣州市2024届高三下学期3月摸底考试英语试题 附答案,共14页。试卷主要包含了 5分, 满分7, 15, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利