搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      [精] 广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题

      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      查看完整配套(共2份)
      包含资料(2份) 收起列表
      原卷
      广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题(原卷版).docx
      预览
      解析
      广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题(解析版).docx
      预览
      正在预览:广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题(原卷版).docx
      广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题(原卷版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/13
      广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题(原卷版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/13
      广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题(原卷版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/13
      广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题(解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/23
      广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题(解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/23
      广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题(解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/23
      还剩10页未读, 继续阅读

      广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题

      展开

      这是一份广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题,共25页。试卷主要包含了 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分,共10页,六大题,满分120分,考试用时120分钟。
      注意事项:
      1. 开考前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的校名、姓名、班级、考号的相关信息填写在答题卡指定区域内。
      2. 选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案;不能答在试卷上。
      3. 非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案。然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
      4. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。
      一、听力:本大题共两节,共15分。
      第一节 听力理解:共10小题,每小题1分,共10分。
      听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听下面一段对话,回答1-2小题。
      1. Where is Linda frm?
      A. China. B. England. C. America.
      2. What des Linda think f the activity?
      A. Bring. B. Exciting. C. Interesting.
      听下面一段对话,回答3-4小题。
      3. Wh des the by want t buy the shes fr?
      A. His father. B. His mther. C. His sister.
      4. Hw much are the shes?
      A. 15 dllars. B. 50 dllars. C. 55 dllars.
      听下面一段独白,回答5-7小题。
      5. What’s Kelvin’s dream life?
      A. T have his wn huse.
      B. T grw his favrite flwers.
      C. T buy a supermarket by himself.
      6. What d Kelvin’s friends think f his dream life?
      A. Relaxing. B. Bring. C. Surprising.
      7. What des Kelvin d t achieve his dream life?
      A. He des exercise every day.
      B. He wrks hard t make mney.
      C. He sleeps earlier t stay healthy.
      听下面一段对话,回答8-10小题。
      8. Hw lng did Jasn stay in China?
      A. Fr ne week. B. Fr ne mnth. C. Fr ne year.
      9. Where did Jasn try the traditinal Chinese fd?
      A. In the restaurant. B. In the night market. C. In his hst family.
      10. Hw did Jasn celebrate the Dragn Bat Festival?
      A. By tying the clrful rpes.
      B. By making delicius zngzi.
      C. By watching the dragn bat races.
      第二节 听取信息:共5小题,每小题1分,共5分。
      听下面一段独白,请根据题目要求,从所听到的内容中获取必要信息,填入答题卡标号为11至15的空格中,每空填1~2个单词,录音播放两遍。
      二、单项选择(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
      从各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
      1. ________ exercise is gd fr ur bdies, s my dad always makes me ________ in the mrning.
      A. Taking; t runB. Take; t runC. Taking; runD. Take; run
      【答案】C
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:锻炼对我们的身体有好处,所以我爸爸总是让我在早上跑步。
      考查动名词和使役动词。根据“exercise is gd fr ur bdies”可知,空处是主语部分,动词原形不能作主语,动名词可以;make sb. d sth.是固定结构,意为“让某人做某事”。故选C。
      2. Jimmy ________ bread and milk fr breakfast, but nw he ________ ndles.
      A. used t have; is used t eatingB. used t having; is used t eat
      C. is used t have; used t eatD. used t have; is used t eat
      【答案】A
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:吉米过去早餐常吃面包和牛奶,但是现在他习惯吃面条了。
      考查动词短语辨析。used t have过去常常吃(t后接动词原形,表过去习惯);is used t eating现在习惯于吃(t为介词,后接动名词,表现在习惯)。used t d“过去常常做”,be used t ding“习惯做某事”,根据“Jimmy ... bread and milk fr breakfast, but nw he ... ndles.”可知,第一空表示过去早餐常吃面包和牛奶,第二空表示现在习惯吃面条了。故选A。
      3. Since he ________ t this city, he ________ many new friends.
      A. mved; madeB. mved; has made
      C. has mved, madeD. has mved; has made
      【答案】B
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:自从他搬到这个城市以来,他已经交了很多新朋友。
      考查动词时态。根据“Since he…t this city, he…many new friends.”可知,此处是since引导的时间状语从句,从句用一般过去时,主句用现在完成时,从句用动词过去式mved,主句用现在完成时has made。故选B。
      4. —What d yu usually d ________ weekends, Kate?
      —I ften vlunteer at an animal hspital and d what I can ________ fr the animals.
      A. at; careB. n; careC. n; caringD. at; t care
      【答案】D
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:——凯特,你周末通常做什么?——我经常在动物医院做志愿者,尽我所能照顾动物。
      考查介词辨析和非谓语动词。at在……;n在……之时。“在周末”常用介词at或n,at weekends和n weekends均正确;第二空“d what I can”后接动词不定式t care表示目的,即“尽我所能去照顾动物”,故选D。
      5. A lecture n traditinal culture ________ in ur schl hall next week.
      A. is givenB. will giveC. will be givenD. was given
      【答案】C
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:下周我们学校礼堂将举办一场关于传统文化的讲座。
      考查一般将来时的被动语态。根据时间状语“next week”可知,句子时态应为一般将来时:主语A lecture和动词give之间为被动关系,即“讲座被举办”,因此需用一般将来时的被动语态,谓语动词构成是will be dne。故选C。
      三、语法选择(每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
      Once upn a time, a yung man was travelling by train and fund himself ____6____. On the train, he was surrunded by ____7____ passengers.
      As the train mved acrss a wilderness, the passengers lked ut f the windws in ____8____. When the train ____9____ a bend (转弯处), it slwed dwn, and a red-rfed huse appeared in the distance. Every passenger, their eyes wide pen with curisity, turned t admire the unexpected scenery. Sme even started ____10____ it. The yung man als fund himself captivated (被吸引) by the scenery. When returning frm his jurney, he gt ff at the nearest statin and made his way t the huse. There, he learned frm ____11____ wner that he was trubled by the nise f passing trains. The wner wanted ____12____ the huse, but n ne wuld buy it.
      Withut hesitatin, the yung man paid $30,000 ____13____ the huse. He discvered its pssibility as an advertising ht spt ____14____ it faced the railway bend. When trains passed slwly by the tired passengers wuld surely fcus their attentin n the huse.
      He cntacted several large cmpanies, suggesting that the lcatin ____15____ be used fr advertisements. Finally, ____16____ cmpany agreed t put their signs there. T everyne’s surprise, the yung man ____17____ $180,000 fr a three-year rent. The cmpany was Cca-Cla.
      This true stry teaches us that discvery is imprtant t ____18____. Smetimes, we need t lk at things in a different way t see chances that ____19____ have missed. Many peple wh heard this stry have learned t think ____20____.
      6. A. bredB. bringC. bringlyD. bredm
      7. A. hundredB. a hundred fC. hundred fD. hundreds f
      8. A. silentB. silentlyC. silenceD. silenced
      9. A. reachingB. reachC. reachesD. reached
      10. A. discussB. discussedC. discussingD. discussin
      11. A. itB. itsC. it’sD. itself
      12. A. sellB. sldC. t sellD. selling
      13. A. tB. frC. nD. with
      14. A. andB. butC. sD. because
      15. A. culdB. mayC. needD. must
      16. A. aB. anC. theD. /
      17. A. ffersB. fferedC. was fferingD. was ffered
      18. A. succeedB. successC. successfulD. successfully
      19. A. therB. the therC. thersD. the thers
      20. A. mre creativeB. mst creativeC. mre creativelyD. mst creatively
      【答案】6. A 7. D 8. C 9. D 10. C 11. B 12. C 13. B 14. D 15. A 16. A 17. D 18. B 19. C 20. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文主要讲了一个年轻人因为在旅途中的一个意外发现,而让自己轻松地获得了一笔不小的财富。从而告诉我们,在生活中注意发现身边的机会是多么的重要。
      【6题详解】
      句意:从前,一个年轻人坐火车旅行时感到无聊。
      bred感到无聊的,描述人的感受;bring令人无聊的,描述事物性质;bringly无聊地,副词;bredm无聊,名词。根据句意看,此处需形容词描述人的感受。故选A。
      【7题详解】
      句意:在火车上,他周围有数百名乘客。
      hundred前面需加具体数字;a hundred f错误表达;hundred f错误表达;hundreds f数百。此处表示不确定数量,用hundreds f。故选D。
      【8题详解】
      句意:当火车穿过荒野时,乘客们沉默地望着窗外。
      silent安静的;silently安静地;silence沉默;silenced被动形式。此处是in silence,表示“沉默地”,为固定短语。故选C。
      【9题详解】
      句意:当火车到达一个转弯处时,它减速了,远处出现了一座红屋顶的房子。
      reaching现在分词;reach动词原形;reaches第三人称单数;reached过去式。根据主句时态“slwed”可知,此处用过去式。故选D。
      【10题详解】
      句意:一些人甚至开始讨论它。
      discuss讨论(原形);discussed过去式;discussing现在分词;discussin名词。start ding sth.表示“开始做某事”。故选C。
      【11题详解】
      句意:在那里,他从房子的主人那里得知,主人对过往火车的噪音感到困扰。
      it它;its它的;it’s它是(=it is);itself它自己。此处指“房子的主人”,用its wner。故选B。
      【12题详解】
      句意:主人想卖掉房子,但没人愿意买。
      sell卖(原形);sld过去式;t sell不定式;selling现在分词。want t d sth.表示“想要做某事”。故选C。
      【13题详解】
      句意:年轻人毫不犹豫地花了3万美元买下这栋房子。
      t到;fr为了;n在……上;with和。pay fr表示“为……付款”,为固定用法。故选B。
      【14题详解】
      句意:他发现它作为广告热点的可能性,因为它正对着铁路弯道。
      and和;but但是;s所以;because因为。根据空格前后是因果关系。故选D。
      【15题详解】
      句意:他联系了几家大公司,建议这个地方可以用来做广告。
      culd可以;may可能;need需要;must必须。根据句意可知,此处表示可能性。故选A。
      【16题详解】
      句意:最终,一家公司同意在那里放置他们的标志。
      a一个(泛指);an一个(以元音音素开头的单词前);the特指;/不填。此处泛指“一家公司”,且cmpany以辅音音素开头。故选A。
      【17题详解】
      句意:令所有人惊讶的是,年轻人获得了18万美元的三年租金。
      ffers提供 (一般现在时);ffered提供(过去式);was ffering过去进行时;was ffered被提供(被动语态)。根据句意可知,此处表示被动,用被动语态,表示“被提供”。故选D。
      【18题详解】
      句意:这个真实的故事告诉我们发现对成功很重要。
      succeed成功(动词);success成功(名词);successful成功的(形容词;successfully成功地(副词)。空格前t是介词,后接名词。故选B。
      【19题详解】
      句意:有时,我们需要以不同的方式看待事物,才能发现别人可能错过的机会。
      ther其他的;the ther另一个;thers其他人;the thers其余的人。根据句意可知,此处指“其他人”。故选C。
      【20题详解】
      句意:许多听过这个故事的人学会了更有创意地思考。
      mre creative更有创意的(形容词比较级);mst creative最有创意的(形容词最高级);mre creatively更有创意地(副词比较级);mst creatively最有创意地(副词最高级)。此处修饰动词“think”用副词,且表示“更有创意地”。故选C。
      四、完形填空(共10小题;每题1分,共10分)
      阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上涂黑。
      A man may usually be knwn by the bks he reads and by the friends he ____21____, and ne shuld always live in the best cmpany (同伴), whether bks r men.
      A gd bk may be amng the best f friends. It is the same tday as it always was, and it will never change. It is the mst patient and cheerful friend. It des nt stay away frm us in times f difficulty. It always prvides us with the same ____22____, helping us when we are yung and when we are ld.
      There is an ld saying “Lve me, lve my dg.” But there is mre wisdm in this, “Lve me, lve my bk.” Men can think with and feel each ther thrugh their favrite ____23____. A gd bk is ften the best gift f a life, ____24____ the best that life culd be. The wrld f a man’s life is the wrld f his mind, s the best bks are treasures f gd thughts and wisdm.
      Bks never die. They are the mst ____25____ results f human hard wrk. What was said and thught still speaks t us frm the pages f bks. The nly influence f time is t chse the bad wrks because nthing can live frever ____26____ it is really gd.
      Bks intrduce us t the best wrld. They bring us int the wrld f the greatest writers that have ever lived. We can hear what they ____27____ and see what they did as if they were still alive. Their experience becmes urs, and we feel as if we culd see the scenes which they ____28____. The great and gd d nt die, even in tday’s wrld. By reading bks, we can “g” abrad. The bk is a living ____29____. It is like a wise ____30____ whm we can still listen t.
      21. A. makesB. catchesC. thinksD. gets
      22. A. trubleB. kindnessC. angerD. surprise
      23. A. writersB. singersC. dancersD. teachers
      24. A. refusingB. shwingC. gettingD. speaking
      25. A. beautifulB. meaninglessC. imprtantD. dangerus
      26. A. ifB. whenC. afterD. unless
      27. A. saidB. actedC. sangD. lked
      28. A. createdB. imaginedC. paintedD. described
      29. A. nteB. shpC. viceD. pen
      30. A. fairyB. childC. persnD. girl
      【答案】21. A 22. B 23. A 24. B 25. C 26. D 27. A 28. D 29. C 30. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文通过描写书籍的特性和价值,表达了书籍作为人类朋友的重要性,强调了读书带来的智慧与陪伴。
      【21题详解】
      句意:一个人可以通过他读的书和交的朋友来了解,一个人应该总是生活在最好的同伴之中,无论是书籍还是人。
      make交(朋友);catch抓;think思考;get得到。根据“A man may usually be knwn by the bks he reads and by the friends...”可知应是“交的朋友”,make friends交朋友,固定搭配,故选A。
      【22题详解】
      句意:它总是带给我们同样的善意,无论我们年轻还是年老,它都会帮助我们。
      truble麻烦;kindness善意;anger愤怒;surprise惊讶。根据“helping us when we are yung and when we are ld”可知此处应是“善意”,故选B。
      【23题详解】
      句意:人们可以通过他们最喜欢的作家来思考和感受彼此。
      writers作家;singers歌手;dancers舞者;teachers老师。根据下文“A gd bk is ften the best gift f a life”以及整篇文章的主旨可知,此处应是指通过喜爱的作家而产生共鸣,故选A。
      【24题详解】
      句意:一本好书经常是生命中最好的礼物,展现了生命中最好的部分。
      refusing拒绝;shwing展示;getting获得;speaking说话。根据“the best that life culd be”可知是“展示了生命中最好的一面”,故选B。
      【25题详解】
      句意:它们是人类努力最重要的成果。
      beautiful美丽的;meaningless无意义的;imprtant重要的;dangerus危险的。根据“ human hard wrk. ”可知此处赞扬书籍的价值,应选imprtant,故选C。
      【26题详解】
      句意:时间唯一的影响就是选择那些糟糕的作品,因为没有什么能永远存在,除非它真的很好。
      if如果;when当……时;after在……之后;unless除非。根据“nthing can live frever”应选unless构成“除非……否则不……”句式,故选D。
      【27题详解】
      句意:我们可以聆听他们的话语,见证他们的事迹,仿佛他们依然健在。
      said说;acted表演;sang唱;lked看。根据“hear what they…”以及关于作者留下文字可知是“说”,故选A。
      【28题详解】
      他们的经历成为我们的经验,我们感觉好像能看到他们描述过的场景。
      created创造;imagined想象;painted绘画;described描述。根据前文“see the scenes”以及上文“They bring us int the wrld f the greatest writers...”可知,此处指的是他们所“描述”的场景,故选D。
      【29题详解】
      句意:书是一个有生命的声音。
      nte笔记;shp商店;vice声音;pen钢笔。根据“It is like a wise...”可知是将书拟人化,vice更贴切,故选C。
      【30题详解】
      句意:它就像一个睿智的人,我们依然可以聆听他。
      fairy仙女;child孩子;persn人;girl女孩。根据上文“It is like a wise…”和“whm we can still listen t”可知,此处应是指一个“睿智的人”,用persn最为通顺恰当,故选C。
      五、阅读(共两节,满分45分)
      第一节 阅读理解(共20小题;每题2分,共40分)
      阅读下列短文,从下面各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
      (A)
      ①Helen Thayer, ne f the greatest explrers f the 20th century, lves challenges. She says, “I like t see what’s n the ther side f the hill.” She has been almst everywhere t d that.
      ②Helen Thayer was brn in New Zealand. She has been explring the wrld mst f her life. Since childhd, she has traveled widely in very cld weather and acrss sme unusual lands. At the age f 50, she became the first wman t travel alne t the Nrth Ple. Only with her dg Charlie, she lived thrugh very cld weather and met plar bears. She als caned (划独木舟) 2,200 miles dwn the Amazn, and climbed several muntains.
      ③Helen Thayer has never let the age stp her. She and her husband, Bill, had a lifelng dream fr their 40th wedding anniversary. They walked 1,600 miles in terrible heat acrss the Gbi Desert. There they met Mnglian nmads (游牧民) and learned abut their culture.
      ④T celebrate their 50 years f marriage, the Thayers walked almst 4,000 miles acrss the Sahara Desert t study the custms f the peple wh lived there. Nw they are in their eighties, and they still keep planning fr their future trips.
      ⑤Thayer has brught back many stries t share with peple arund the wrld. She hpes t encurage peple t fllw their examples and realize their dreams. What is her advice? Set gals, make plans and never give up.
      31 What can we knw abut Helen Thayer?
      A. She has never been t the Amazn.
      B. She visited the Nrth Ple with her husband.
      C. She was the first wman t travel alne t the Nrth Ple.
      D. She seldm shares stries f her traveling experiences with peple.
      32. The Thayers met Mnglian nmads when they ________.
      A. were in New ZealandB. caned dwn the Amazn
      C. crssed the Gbi DesertD. climbed the muntains
      33. The Thuyers ________ t celebrate their 50 years f marriage.
      A. walked acrss the Sahara DesertB. visited the Nrth Ple
      C. traveled acrss the Gbi DesertD. tk a trip t Mnglia
      34. Which f the fllwing shws the structure (结构) f the text?
      A. B. C. D.
      35. The best title fr the passage can be ________.
      A. A Trip int the DesertB. Helen Thayer’s Wild Dreams
      C. The Lve Stry f the ThayersD. Helen Thayer, a Great Explrer
      【答案】31. C 32. C 33. A 34. A 35. D
      【解析】
      【导语】本文主要讲述了探险家海伦·塞耶的故事。
      【31题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“At the age f 50, she became the first wman t travel alne t the Nrth Ple.”可知,她是第一位独自前往北极的女性。故选C。
      【32题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“They walked 1,600 miles in terrible heat acrss the Gbi Desert. There they met Mnglian nmads (游牧民) and learned abut their culture.”可知,他们在穿越戈壁沙漠时遇到了蒙古游牧民族。故选C。
      【33题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“T celebrate their 50 years f marriage, the Thayers walked almst 4,000 miles acrss the Sahara Desert t study the custms f the peple wh lived there.”可知,他们徒步穿越撒哈拉沙漠来庆祝他们结婚50周年。故选A。
      【34题详解】
      篇章结构题。根据文章内容可知,第一段介绍海伦·塞耶是一名探险家,她热爱挑战;第二至四段具体介绍了她探险的经历;第五段总结上文,并给出她的建议——设定目标、制定计划并永不放弃。故选A。
      【35题详解】
      最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了Helen Thayer作为20世纪最伟大的探险家之一的探险经历和人生故事,因此D项“海伦·塞耶,一位伟大的探险家”适合作标题。故选D。
      (B)
      Has a persn ever warmly held a dr pen fr yu? Hw d yu feel after playing with friends? And what wuld yu say is yur favurite family memry? These questins have ne thing in cmmn, they’re all abut cnnecting with peple. “Let’s Cnnect” is the theme f this year’s Children’s Health Week. It imprves mental health by building healthy scial cnnectins.
      Humans naturally cnnect with peple, frm families, friends t peple in ur cmmunity. Healthy cnnectins give peple energy and supprt. We all need peple t celebrate ur victry and share ur wrries with. Scial cnnectins aren’t just abut mental health. They imprve physical health t, helping us t live a lng life. Research suggests being lnely can slwly harm yur health. Humans’ need fr cnnectin is different frm persn t persn, but what’s imprtant is nt hw many relatinships yu have, but hw gd yur relatinships are.
      Then hw can we cnnect with peple? “Yu can reach ut and cnnect with peple in s many different ways.” says Julia, the rganizer behind Children’s Mental Health Week. Yu can cnnect in persn r nline, with yur friends, parents, teachers r classmates. It’s nt just peple, either. “Sme peple feel cnnected with their pets r in nature.” says Julia. She advises making time t build mre cnnectins thrugh actins as well as wrds. Being kind, listening t thers and trying new experiences are all gd tls.
      Everybdy may feel lnely smetimes and refuse t talk t thers. Keep in mind that cnnectins change. Sme peple becme strnger, while sme stp. “Remember that there are always peple that care abut yu.” advises Julia. She says it’s imprtant t tell smene yu trust abut hw yu are feeling. They can help, whether yu’re lking l frm new cnnectins r repair a strained relatinship that is imprtant t yu.
      36. The writer uses three questins in the beginning t ________.
      A. express wrries abut humansB. lead int the tpic f scial cnnectins
      C. intrduce health prblemsD. raise readers’ interest in family memry
      37. Paragraph 2 is mainly abut the ________ f cnnecting with thers.
      A. waysB. ppularityC. impranceD. rules
      38. Julia prbably agree that ________.
      A. peple can cnnect nline r ffline with strangers
      B. all peple feel cnnected with their dgs r in the park
      C. peple shuld spend mre time n wrds than n actins
      D. talking t and listening t thers are helpful t build cnnectins
      39. The underlined wrd “strained” in the last paragraph means “________”.
      A. stressedB. relaxedC. healthyD. special
      40. Which f the fllwing can benefit mst frm this article?
      A. Parents with misbehaving children.B. Children withut gd cmmunicative skills.
      C. Children suffering frm lneliness.D. Peple with truble cnnecting with strangers.
      【答案】36. B 37. C 38. D 39. A 40. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍健康的社会关系来改善心理健康。
      【36题详解】
      推理判断题。根据“Has a persn ever warmly held a dr pen fr yu? Hw d yu feel after playing with friends? And what wuld yu say is yur favurite family memry? These questins have ne thing in cmmn, they’re all abut cnnecting with peple.”可知,作者用问题得出共同点:它们都是关于与人交往的;结合“It imprves mental health by building healthy scial cnnectins.”可知,是为了引出“社会关系”这一话题。故选B。
      【37题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据“Healthy cnnectins give peple energy and supprt. We all need peple t celebrate ur victry and share ur wrries with. Scial cnnectins aren’t just abut mental health. They imprve physical health t, helping us t live a lng life. Research suggests being lnely can slwly harm yur health.”可知,本段主要介绍的是与他人联系的重要性。故选C。
      【38题详解】
      推理判断题。根据“She advises making time t build mre cnnectins thrugh actins as well as wrds. Being kind, listening t thers and trying new experiences are all gd tls.”可知,朱莉娅可能同意与他人交谈和倾听有助于建立联系这一观点。故选D。
      【39题详解】
      词义猜测题。根据“They can help, whether yu’re lking l frm new cnnectins r repair a strained relatinship that is imprtant t yu.”可知,这种关系处于紧张状态,因此划线单词的意思是“紧张的”,与stressed意思一致。故选A。
      【40题详解】
      推理判断题。通读全文可知,全文重点解决孤独问题,强调连接对心理健康的作用,并引用“儿童心理健康周”案例,最可能帮助“遭受孤独的儿童”。故选C。
      (C)
      A Lng March 5 rcket tk ff frm the Wenchang Space Launch Site in Hainan prvince n May 3, 2024. After flying tr abut 37 minutes, it successfully placed the Chang’e 6 rbtic lunar prbe (月球探测器) int an Earth-mn transfer trajectry (转移轨道). Several days later the prbe was prgrammed t land n the mn’s far side and started its tasks, which wuld last abut 53 days.
      This is the wrld’s first try t bring samples (样本) frm the mn’s far side. Fr China, it’s the secnd sample-return mn jurney. Chang’e 5 successfully brught samples frm the mn in the winter f 2020. Up t nw, 10 mn sample-return tasks have been carried ut by the United States, the frmer Sviet Unin (前苏联) and China, but all these samples were cllected frm the mn’s near side.
      The mn’s far side has always been a subject f scientific wnder because f its many mysteries It’s facing away frm Earth and it can never be seen frm Earth. It was nce called the “dark side f the mn” even thugh it receives just as much sunlight as the near side.
      Chinese researchers have fund that the sil n the far side is much thicker than that n the near side, but they haven’t fund ut the reasn. Samples brught back by Chang’e 5 have helped scientists find that there were vlcanic (火山的) activities n the near side arund 2 billin years ag. Sme scientists think the vlcanes have been inactive n the far side in the past 4 billin years. Is it true? Samples frm the far side will allw them t find ut the answer.
      “Cmparing the make-up f the far side samples frm Chang’e 6 with thse cllected frm the near side will be f great scientific value t the internatinal cmmunity,” said Martin Sweeting, a famus prfessr f space eagineering.
      41. When did Chang’e 6 begin t wrk n the mn?
      A. On May 3, 2024.B. After flying fr abut 57 minutes.
      C. After landing n the mn’s far side.D. In the winter f 2020.
      42. Hw many times has the wrld tried t bring samples frm the mn’s far side?
      A. Ten times.B. Twice.C. Once.D. Zer.
      43. Accrding t the passage, the mn’s far side ________.
      A. receives less sunlight than the near side
      B. has mre recent vlcanic activities than the near side
      C. can be seen frm Earth with pwerful cameras
      D. has thicker sil cmpared with the near side
      44. What situatin des the underlined wrd “it” in paragraph 4 refer t?
      A. The vlcanes have nt been active n the far side in the past 4 billin years.
      B. The vlcanes were nt active n the far side 4 billin years ag.
      C. There weren’t any vlcanes n the far side arund 4 billin years ag.
      D. There were many vlcanic activities n the near side arund 2 billin years ag.
      45. What can we learn frm Martin Sweeting’s wrds?
      A. Chang’e 6 will stay lnger n the mn fr mre tasks.
      B. Chang’e 6 is carrying ut a valuable task fr the wrld.
      C. Chang’e 6 will bring samples frm bth sides f the mn.
      D. Chang’e 6 can cmpare samples befre bringing them back.
      【答案】41. C 42. C 43. D 44. A 45. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文主要介绍了中国嫦娥六号月球探测器成功发射并计划在月球背面采集样本的任务,以及这一任务对科学研究的重大意义。
      【41题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“Several days later the prbe was prgrammed t land n the mn’s far side and started its tasks, which wuld last abut 53 days.”可知,嫦娥六号在月球背面着陆后开始执行任务。故选C。
      【42题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“This is the wrld’s first try t bring samples (样本) frm the mn’s far side.”可知,这是人类首次尝试从月球背面采集样本。故选C。
      【43题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“Chinese researchers have fund that the sil n the far side is much thicker than that n the near side, but they haven’t fund ut the reasn.”可知,月球背面的土壤比正面更厚。故选D。
      【44题详解】
      词义猜测题。根据“Sme scientists think the vlcanes have been inactive n the far side in the past 4 billin years. Is it true?”可知,一些科学家认为,在过去40亿年里,背面的火山一直没有活动。这是真的吗?it指代“月球背面的火山在过去40亿年没有活动”。故选A。
      【45题详解】
      推理判断题。根据“Cmparing the make-up f the far side samples frm Chang’e 6 with thse cllected frm the near side will be f great scientific value t the internatinal cmmunity”可知,将嫦娥六号从背面采集的样本与从正面采集的样本进行比对,对于国际社会而言具有极高的科学价值。由此可知嫦娥六号正在为世界执行一项有价值的任务,故选B。
      (D)
      Cmmunity Develpment Prjects Overseas
      The gal f Cmmunity Develpment Prjects abrad, including handyman wrk, temple repairing and healthcare service, is t imprve underdevelped lcal cmmunities. These prjects can be cnsidered as part f yur wrk experience, gap year r career break, r just as a vlunteering hliday.
      Suth Africa
      Time: 1st, March—31st, May 2025
      Registratin fee: $65
      If yu can wrk as a handyman wh is gd at cleaning, repairing, r painting walls, we wuld lve t have yu jin ur prject! The prject is truly unique. Yur effrts will benefit wildlife prtectin while wrking in a wnderful lcatin. And, f curse, yu can wrk with animal experts dedicated t prtecting endangered species.
      Sri Lanka
      Time: 1st, May—31st, July 2025
      Registratin fee: Free
      Temple Rebuilding and Repairing Prject in Kandy
      Rebuild and repair temples in and arund Kandy. This wnderful prject ffers an pprtunity t learn abut Sri Lankan cnstructins using traditinal methds withut mdern machinery.
      Wrk includes repairing, rebuilding temples, cleaning in and arund temples, cmmunicating with villagers and helping the temples set up Cmmunity Centers fr the village teenagers. Yu will als help with the repair f paintings inside the temples.
      Zimbabwe
      Time: 1st, Octber—31st, December, 2025
      Registratin fee: $120
      Cmmunity Healthcare and Medical Prject in Gweru enables yu t get basic medical experience in lcal hspitals and t play a rle in HIV/AIDS educatin. Yu will be able t vlunteer in hspitals here and in the nearby area as well. Patience and kindness are essential fr wrking with yung patients aged frm 3 t 6, but n medical training r certificatin (资格) is required.
      46. What is the gal f Cmmunity Develpment Prjects abrad?
      A. T imprve yur wrk experience.
      B. T give yu a chance t travel abrad.
      C. T ffer a meaningful vlunteering hliday.
      D. T help develp pr lcal cmmunities abrad.
      47. What kind f peple are needed in Suth Africa accrding t the text?
      A. Experienced cleaners.B. Painters f animals.
      C. Handymen with different skills.D. Experts n animal prtectin.
      48. Which f the fllwing statements is TRUE abut the temple repair wrk in Sri Lanka?
      A. Mdern machines cannt be used when learning abut the temples.
      B. Yung peple in the village will help with the repair.
      C. It will include repairing and rebuilding temples nly.
      D. Yu can study the temples and mdern buildings in a traditinal way.
      49. The prject f Zimbabwe is held fr ________.
      A. educatin and trainingB. health and medicine
      C. traditin and cnstructinD. animals and resurces
      50. What is the similarity (相似之处) f these three prjects?
      A. They require specific skills.B. They charge a registratin fee.
      C. They need fluency in freign languages.D. They have the same length f time.
      【答案】46. D 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. D
      【解析】
      【导语】本文介绍了三个海外社区发展项目。
      【46题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“The gal f Cmmunity Develpment Prjects abrad, including handyman wrk, temple repairing and healthcare service, is t imprve underdevelped lcal cmmunities.”可知国外社区发展项目的目标,包括杂工工作、寺庙修复和医疗服务,是改善欠发达的当地社区。故选D。
      【47题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“If yu can wrk as a handyman wh is gd at cleaning, repairing, r painting walls, we wuld lve t have yu jin ur prject”可知需要具备多种技能的手艺人。故选C。
      【48题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“This wnderful prject ffers an pprtunity t learn abut Sri Lankan cnstructins using traditinal methds withut mdern machinery.”可知在学习寺庙建筑时不能使用现代机械。故选A。
      49题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“Cmmunity Healthcare and Medical Prject in Gweru enables yu t get basic medical experience in lcal hspitals and t play a rle in HIV/AIDS educatin.”可知该项目是关于健康和医疗的。故选B。
      【50题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“Time: 1st, March — 31st, May 2025”“Time: 1st, May — 31st, July 2025”以及“Time: 1st, Octber — 31st, December, 2025”可知三个项目的时间长度都是三个月。故选D。
      第二节 阅读填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
      阅读短文及文后A—E选项,选出可以填入下面各题空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
      What cmes t yur mind when yu think f a museum? Maybe yu picture a building full f paintings r ld things, such as the museum f fine art, the museum f natural histry, r the natinal museum.
      Leila’s Hair Museum
      These days the idea f hair jewelry seems like smething really strange, but during the Victrian Era (维多利亚时期), it was ppular t wear jewelry made frm hair, especially the hair f lved nes. Leila’s Hair Museum shws a large number f hair jewelry pieces frm the Victrian perid and earlier, dating all the way back t 1680. ____51____.
      Giant She Museum
      The Giant She Museum is a wall utside an ld bkstre. ____52____. T see the museum’s cllectin, visitrs must drp a cin int a bx and then lk thrugh sme scpes (望远镜) in the wall that shw all kinds f giant shes including a pair f 54.5-centimetre-lng shes wrn by the wrld’s tallest man.
      Washingtn Banana Museum
      ____53____. In fact, she lves them enugh t nt nly run the museum, which has almst 4,000 things related t the wrld’s best-selling fruit, but t als send phts f bananas frm the museum nline. ____54____.
      A. They even have pieces with hair frm Queen Victria
      B. Ann Mitchell Lvell really lves bananas
      C. S thse wh can’t make it t the museum can still enjy her favrite items
      D. Tday, let’s visit sme special museums arund the wrld
      E. As a result, it brings a lt f business t the shp
      【答案】51. A 52. E 53. B 54. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文主要介绍了三个特殊博物馆。
      【51题详解】
      根据“Leila’s Hair Museum shws a large number f hair jewelry pieces frm the Victrian perid and earlier, dating all the way back t 1680.”可知,此处内容和“头发制成的首饰”相关。选项A“他们甚至还有维多利亚女王的发饰”符合语境。故选A。
      【52题详解】
      根据“T see the museum’s cllectin. visitrs must drp a cin int a bx”可知,为了看博物馆的藏品,游客必须把一枚硬币投进盒子里,这为商店带来了生意。选项E“因此,它给商店带来了很多生意”符合语境。故选E。
      【53题详解】
      根据“Washingtn Banana Museum”可知,此处内容与“香蕉”有关。选项B“Ann Mitchell Lvell真的很喜欢香蕉”符合语境。故选B。
      【54题详解】
      根据“but t als send phts f bananas frm the museum nline.”可知,Ann Mitchell Lvell把香蕉博物馆里面的照片放到网上,此处应表明她这样做会带来怎么的结果。选项C“所以那些不能去博物馆的人仍然可以欣赏她最喜欢的物品”符合语境。故选C。
      六、写作(本大题共三节,共30分)
      第一节 语篇填词(每小题1分,满分5分)
      阅读下面短文,根据上下文和所给的首字母填空。注意使用正确形式,每空限填一词。答卷上要求写出完整单词。
      The perfrmance f Yingge Dance n the CCTV Spring Festival Gala has made a deep i____55____ n peple acrss the cuntry. This special traditinal dance cmes frm Guangdng prvince. A____56____ it is an ancient dance frm, it is still ppular tday. The dancers wear clurful cstumes and masks, and they dance t the beat f drums. Their strng and lively steps bring s much j____57____ and fun t everyne wh watches it. S it a____58____ nt nly the ld peple but als the yung nes wh are curius abut their culture. When yu see Yingge Dance, it r____59____ yu f the rich culture and traditins f China. It’s like a bridge between the past and the present.
      【答案】55. (i)mpressin
      56. (A)lthugh
      57. (j)y 58. (a)ttracts
      59. (r)eminds
      【解析】
      【导语】本文围绕英歌舞登上春晚展开,介绍了英歌舞及其文化意义。
      【55题详解】
      句意:英歌舞在央视春节联欢晚会上的表演,给全国人民留下了深刻印象。make a deep impressin n...是固定短语,意为“给…… 留下深刻印象”,结合语境,英歌舞表演给全国人民留深刻印象,故填(i)mpressin。
      【56题详解】
      句意:尽管它是一种古老的舞蹈形式,但至今仍广受欢迎。根据“it is still ppular tday”可知,上文提到它是古老的舞蹈形式,下文说至今仍广受欢迎,两个分句之间是让步关系,结合首字母提示,althugh“尽管”,符合语境,引导让步状语从句。故填(A)lthugh。
      【57题详解】
      句意:他们刚劲活泼的舞步,给所有观看者带来诸多欢乐与乐趣。根据“and fun t everyne”可知,此处指舞蹈带给大家的感觉,结合首字母提示,jy“欢乐”,符合语境。故填(j)y。
      【58题详解】
      句意:所以,它不仅吸引了老年人,也吸引了对其文化充满好奇的年轻人 。根据“the ld peple but als the yung nes”可知,此处指英歌舞吸引了老年人和年轻人,结合首字母提示,attract“吸引”,符合语境,主语it指代英歌舞,是第三人称单数,结合上下文可知,时态为一般现在时,动词用单三。故填(a)ttracts。
      【59题详解】
      句意:当你看到英歌舞时,它会让你想起中国丰富的文化与传统。remind sb. f sth.是固定短语,意为“使某人想起某事”,主语it是第三人称单数,一般现在时中动词用单三。故填(r)eminds。
      第二节 完成句子(每小题2分,满分10分)
      根据所给的汉语内容,用英语完成下列句子。(每空限填一词)
      60. 上周六,我们花了整个下午在公园看鸬鹚捕鱼。
      Last Saturday, we ________ a whle afternn ________ crmrants catch fish in a park.
      【答案】 ①. spent ②. watching
      【解析】
      【详解】根据中英文对照可知,句中缺少“花费”和“看”的英文表达。根据“Last Saturday”可知时态为一般过去时,表示“花费时间做某事”可用“spend time ding sth.”;“花费”用spend的过去式spent,watch“看”,用动名词形式watching表示。故填spent;watching。
      61. 老师告诉我们什么时候出发去公园,叫我们不要迟到。
      Our teacher tld us ________ ________ ________ ________ fr the park and asked us nt t be late.
      【答案】 ①. what ②. time ③. t ④. leave
      【解析】
      【详解】分析句子可知,空处用“疑问词+动词不定式”结构,what time“什么时候”,t leave fr“出发”。 故填what;time;t;leave。
      62. 老师要求我们用摄像机记录下捕鱼的过程。
      We ________ ________ ________ ________ the prcess f catching fish with a vide camera by the teacher.
      【答案】 ①. were ②. asked ③. t ④. recrd
      【解析】
      【详解】根据中英文对照可知,句中缺少“被要求”和“记录”的表达。主语是We,结合句意可知应用被动语态,表示“我们被老师要求”。“被要求做某事”常用被动结构“be asked t d sth.”;句子时态为一般过去时,be动词应用were,后接ask的过去分词asked;recrd“记录”,放在动词不定式之后用动词原形,故填were;asked;t;recrd。
      63. 鸬鹚游泳非常快以致它们能在十秒之内捕到鱼。
      The crmrants swam ________ ________ ________ they were able t catch a fish within 10 secnds.
      【答案】 ①. s ②. fast ③. that
      【解析】
      【详解】根据中英文对照可知,句中缺少“非常快以致”的英文内容,句子需体现“如此……以致……”的因果关系,对应英文结构“s+副词+that+从句”。句中“swam”是动词,需用副词“fast”修饰,表示“快速地”;“s fast that”是固定搭配,意为“如此快以至于”,符合“游泳快”和“能捕鱼”的逻辑关联。故填s;fast;that。
      64. 这种传统的捕鱼方式真是有趣!
      ________ ________ this traditinal way f fishing is!
      【答案】 ①. Hw ②. interesting
      【解析】
      【详解】根据题干可知,此处是一个感叹句。“this traditinal way f fishing is”是主谓结构,所以应用hw引导的感叹句,其结构为“Hw+形容词+主+谓”,注意句首首字母要大写;interesting“有趣的”,是形容词。故填Hw;interesting。
      第三节 书面表达(共1题,共15分)
      65. 为弘扬中华传统文化,广东省非物质文化遗产馆将在5月1日举办“岭南非遗”主题活动,推广醒狮、粵剧、剪纸、皮影等非遗文化。假设你是陈粤,是广东非遗馆的志愿者,你需要写一封邮件邀请英国交换生Paul参加非遗项目体验活动。
      内容包括:
      1. 发出邀请(含时间、地点)
      2. 介绍两项非遗项目体验活动的内容
      3. 说明活动对传承传统文化的意义
      4. 简述你作为志愿者将如何传播传统文化
      提示词:
      非物质文化遗产Intangible Cultural Heritage,醒狮lin dance,粵剧Cantnese Opera
      注意:
      1. 短文应包括提示的所有要点,可适当发挥。
      2. 文中不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。
      3. 词数:80—100词,开头、结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
      Dear Paul,
      Hi, Paul. I’m Chen Yue, a vlunteer at the Guangdng Intangible Cultural Heritage Museum.
      ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Hpe t hear frm yu sn!
      Chen Yue
      【答案】例文:
      Dear Paul,
      Hi, Paul. I’m Chen Yue, a vlunteer at the Guangdng Intangible Cultural Heritage Museum. I’m excited t invite yu t ur “Lingnan Intangible Cultural Heritage” event n May 1st at the museum. Yu can experience tw key activities: lin dance and Cantnese Opera. Fr lin dance, yu’ll learn basic mves frm experts and watch perfrmances. As fr Cantnese Opera, yu can enjy traditinal shws and try singing sme parts.
      This event helps preserve and prmte ur cultural traditins, ensuring they are passed t future generatins. As a vlunteer, I will guide visitrs and share interesting facts abut these arts. I believe yu’ll find it fun and educatinal.
      Hpe t hear frm yu sn!
      Chen Yue
      【解析】
      【详解】[总体分析]
      ①题材:本文是一封电子邮件;
      ②时态:主要时态为“一般现在时”;
      ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中的每一项提示,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
      [写作步骤]
      第一步,发出邀请(含时间、地点)以及介绍两项非遗项目体验活动的内容;
      第二步,说明活动对传承传统文化意义以及简述你作为志愿者将如何传播传统文化;
      第三步,书写结语,表达期待。
      [亮点词汇]
      ①invite sb. t d sth.邀请某人做某事
      ②learn sth. frm sb.从某人身上学习某物
      ③future generatins后代
      [高分句型]
      I believe yu’ll find it fun and educatinal. (省略that的宾语从句)Fllw traffic rules
      When yu 11. ________.
      g n the sidewalks.
      When yu crss the rad,
      be 12. ________ and watch the traffic lights;
      never run a red light.
      When yu ride a mtrbike,
      remember t wear yur helmet.
      If yu drive,
      wear seat belts and 13. ________ at the crssrad;
      14. ________ driving is never allwed.
      When there are many passengers,
      jin the line and wait fr yur turn;
      dn’t 15. ________ r cut in line.

      相关试卷

      广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题:

      这是一份广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2024-2025学年八年级下册期中考试英语试题,文件包含广东省广州大学附属中学2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题原卷版docx、广东省广州大学附属中学2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中英语试题解析版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共37页, 欢迎下载使用。

      2024-2025学年广东省广州市荔湾区西关广雅中学八年级下学期期中英语试题(中考模拟):

      这是一份2024-2025学年广东省广州市荔湾区西关广雅中学八年级下学期期中英语试题(中考模拟),共10页。

      广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题 (无答案):

      这是一份广东省广州市荔湾区广雅中学2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题 (无答案),共11页。试卷主要包含了 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      期中专区
      • 精品推荐
      • 所属专辑35份
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map