搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      广东省广州市第十六中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(含答案)

      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      广东省广州市第十六中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(含答案)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/20
      广东省广州市第十六中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(含答案)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/20
      广东省广州市第十六中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(含答案)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/20
      还剩17页未读, 继续阅读

      广东省广州市第十六中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(含答案)

      展开

      这是一份广东省广州市第十六中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(含答案),共20页。试卷主要包含了语法选择,完形填空,阅读理解,短文填空,完成句子,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      学校:姓名:班级:考号:
      一、语法选择
      Stefany Bibb believes that with lve and1, kindness can grw and spread.
      Stefany wrks in a primary schl in Luisville, USA.She 2there fr 20 years and
      she is wrking hard t teach her students the imprtance f 3kind t thers. They practise
      shwing kindness in sme creative ways in 4lives.
      Stefany started a club called Kindness Crew. Students frm all grades in her schl can
      5the club. They meet befre the schl day6their gals (目标) and discuss hw being
      kind makes them feel. Then they practise kindness. They d things like hlding drs pen fr thers and7at thers.
      Stefany made a special garden utside f the schl building. Sme rcks 8with
      messages f kindness in the garden. Students9take a rck they like frm the garden. Then
      they keep it fr ne week and bring it back t the garden, r they keep a rck and replace (取代) it with10rck they paint. Students can11give the rcks t their friends t make
      them happy. Stefany hpes her garden will keep grwing with every new schl year.
      12the students are yung, they can d as much as adults. When they learn mre
      abut kindness and they can als make their neighburhd (街区)13. The students f
      the Kindness Crew have taken the lessns t heart. They’re shwing kindness14at
      schl and at hme.
      “I like t make peple smile because it15my wrld. And I knw it makes them
      feel warm inside t, ”said ne f Stefany’s students.
      1.A.careless
      B.careful
      C.carefully
      D.care
      2.A.has wrked
      B.wrked
      C.wrks
      D.was wrking
      3.A.be
      B.being
      C.t be
      D.been
      4.A.them
      B.themselves
      C.their
      D.theirs
      5.A.take part in
      B.attend
      C.jin in
      D.jin
      二、完形填空
      In class, ur science teacher said that develpment in technlgy made humans lazy. I agreed that technlgy made16easy but I was nt sure if it was really making me lazy. He
      said that yung peple didn’t knw what life withut technlgy was like. It was true. I had n idea abut life withut 17r a mbile phne.
      Our teacher asked us t g withut using ne piece f technlgy which we used every day fr ne week. I decided t 18using the Internet fr a week. Here is hw my week was
      19.
      I sent my friends messages thrugh the Internet, but during this week, I saw them mre instead. We always played20games tgether, but this week we played basketball and table
      tennis in real life. I had mre fun and I was being less physically (身体上) 21. During the
      week, I gt sme histry hmewrk. We had t write an article abut life in the 1960s. Usually it wuld take me 22t search the Internet and find infrmatin t write abut this. I began t
      realize that the Internet was als making me mentally (精神上) lazy. Instead, I went t the library t d this hmewrk, and fund sme23abut the 1960s. I had t think a lt mre and it
      tk me five days t finish it at last.
      After schl, I talked with my parents abut my schl life and they gave me lts f24
      n sme prblems. I didn’t think abut ding this befre. I was cmmunicating mre and finding
      6.A.t set
      B.setting
      C.sets
      D.set
      7.A.smiled
      B.smiling
      C.t smile
      D.smiles
      8.A.painted
      B.was painted
      C.are painting
      D.were painted
      9.A.can
      B.mustn’t
      C.shuld
      D.can’t
      10.A.ther
      B.anther
      C.the ther
      D.thers
      11.A.t
      B.als
      C.either
      D.neither
      12.A.Because
      B.When
      C.Althugh
      D.If
      13.A.wrse
      B.bad
      C.gd
      D.better
      14.A.bth
      B.all
      C.amng
      D.each
      15.A.grws up
      B.gets up
      C.lights up
      D.puts up
      new ways t 25my dream.
      When the week was ver, I culd see hw right my teacher was. It really was making me lazy! Nwadays I use the Internet less.
      三、阅读理解
      Maria’s little sisters were fighting, s she went dwn the hall t Anna and Olivia’s rm. “What is ging n here?” Maria asked. Her sisters lked angrily at each ther. There were
      clthes all ver the flr. “Let’s slw dwn,” she said. “I need t understand the prblem. Why are yu fighting? ”
      Olivia tk a deep breath. “Well, Anna brrwed my shirt,” she said. “My green shirt. It is my favrite ne. She tk it withut asking and made it dirty.” “It isn’t my fault,” said Anna. “My friend Greg drpped his chclate n me. Then Olivia started shuting at me and threw ut all f my clthes.”
      “Okay,” said Maria. “Nw I can tell yu hw we slve this prblem.” She sat the girls dwn n the bed. “Anna, yu tk Olivia’s shirt withut asking.” “I guess s,” said Anna.
      “Yu did. Then yu gt it dirty at schl. Thugh yu didn’t dirty the shirt, it is yur respnsibility because yu tk it.” Anna ndded.
      “Olivia, shuting at yur sister and thrwing her clthes wn’t help. The best way fr yu t speak t yur sister is t be patient and talk abut what is wrng.” Olivia ndded. “I am srry I
      16.A.friends
      B.Internet
      C.cmmunicatin
      D.science
      17.A.Internet
      B.water
      C.health
      D.mney
      18.A.stp
      B.cntinue
      C.begin
      D.practice
      19.A.terrible
      B.interesting
      C.cheerful
      D.different
      20.A.fun
      B.exciting
      C.bring
      D.nline
      21.A.busy
      B.lazy
      C.free
      D.relax
      22.A.ne secnd
      B.ne year
      C.ne minute
      D.ne week
      23.A.teenagers
      B.bks
      C.music
      D.scientists
      24.A.mney
      B.agreement
      C.advice
      D.discussin
      25.A.make
      B.get
      C.arrive
      D.achieve
      threw yur clthes arund. I was mad because f the shirt. I dn’t like it when yu take my things withut asking. I’ll help yu put yur clthes away.” She said.
      “I am srry that I tk the shirt,” said Anna. “I like it, but I shuld have asked yu.” “See?” said Maria. “Isn’t it better than yu shut fr it?” The girls ndded. Maria smiled.
      “Okay, s I’ll put this shirt int the washing machine. Let’s see if we can make the shirt clean. The three f us can eat sme ice cream when we wait.”
      “Thank yu, Maria,” said Olivia. “We lve yur way t slve the prblem!” 26.Wh were fighting?
      A.Anna and Olivia.B.Anna, Olivia and Greg.
      C.Maria and Anna.D.Anna, Olivia and Maria.
      Hw did Maria slve the prblem?
      She tld Olivia that she shuld be mad at Greg nt Anna.
      She had Anna and Olivia talk peacefully t each ther.
      She tld Anna that she shuld buy Olivia a new shirt.
      She invited bth f her sisters t eat sme ice cream.
      What is the writer’s purpse f telling the stry?
      T explain why peple shuld ask permissin first if brrwing things.
      T encurage peple t slve prblems by talking, nt fighting.
      T ask peple t stp talking when feeling angry.
      T warn peple nt t brrw thers’ clthing.
      Yu may want t knw hw t make a bk. It’s time fr yu t have a try! Have yu ever wndered hw a bk is made? It takes a lt f peple t make a bk. It can take mnths, r even years, fr a bk t g frm an idea t a finished prduct.
      A bk begins when an authr (作者) cmes up with an idea fr a bk. Authrs get ideas
      in different ways. They may get ideas frm their wn lives, frm watching the wrld arund them, r frm reading.
      Next, an authr may plan the bk by making an utline. Smetimes authrs d research t gather infrmatin. They may read bks r articles. He may interview peple r visit places.
      Then, the authr begins t write. Authrs may write fr mnths r years t finish a
      manuscript. A manuscript is the text an authr prduces fr publicatin.
      Finally, the authr sends the cmpleted manuscript t a publisher. If the publisher decides t publish the bk, the authr wrks with an editr (编辑). An editr reads the manuscript. Then he r she recmmends changes t imprve the bk. A cpy editr reads the manuscript t crrect any grammatical mistake.
      After an authr makes the suggested changes, a designer may decide hw the bk will lk. The designer may chse the size, shape, an illustratr is chsen t create pictures fr the bk.
      The illustratr makes sketches f pictures that will g n each page. The sketches are sent t the publishing cmpany. The editr makes sure the pictures clearly tell the stry. The designer checks hw the wrds and pictures will fit tgether n the pages.
      After the design changes are made, the illustratr begins creating the final pictures. He r she may change the clurs r the cmpsitin (组成) f pictures. It may take mnths t create all the pictures.
      The finished art is then sent t the publisher. The designer adjusts (调整) hw the pictures and wrds fit tgether n the pages. The cmpleted pages are sent t the printer. Many bks are still made int bks with paper pages.
      Accrding t the passage, the designer’s jb is t.
      send the manuscript t a publisher B.crrect grammatical mistakes in the bk C.check hw the wrds and pictures will fit tgether D.make sketches f pictures
      Which is the crrect rder f making a bk accrding t the passage?
      ①The editr crrects grammatical mistakes.
      ②The editr makes sure the picture tell the stry clearly.
      ③The printer prints the pages.
      ④The authr gets ideas fr a bk.
      ⑤It takes the authr mnths r years t finish a manuscript.
      A.④①⑤②③ B.⑤④①③②C.⑤②①④③D.④⑤①②③ 31.The writer explains hw t make a bk by.
      giving reasns B.shwing stepsC.giving examplesD.expressing pinins 32.What is the best title fr the passage?
      A.Frm Idea t BkB.Different Kinds f Bks C.Wrkers in the Publishing HuseD.Between Publishers and Custmers
      During the COVID-19, many peple lk fr fun nline. Watching livestreaming shws has becme part f their lives. At the same time, traditinal culture has fund a bigger stage (舞台) nline. Many traditinal artists are starting t livestream like Duyin and Bilibili. Sme f them
      sing Peking Opera, sme make paper cutting, while thers perfrm Chinese classical music. A grwing number f yung peple are starting t becme mre interested in traditinal culture because f live streaming.
      Li Jun is a Peking Opera perfrmer frm the Shanghai Jingju Theater Cmpany. The 59-year-ld tk up his smart phne and started livestreaming. Unlike perfrming n a real stage, Li uses cmmn places as his stage, including his ffice and study rm. Except singing, Li als teaches viewers ( 观众) abut Peking Opera. Peple can ask him questins and get answers
      directly.
      “Livestreaming has brught this traditinal art dwn t earth.” One viewer said, “it gives yung peple an easier way t learn mre abut the traditinal art.” Li has mre than 6,000 fans n Duyin, while ne f his vides gt 42,000 views n Bilibili.
      On March 26th, 2020, Bilibili livestreamed a huafu shw n the third China Huafu Day. Perfrmers shwed clthes in traditinal Chinese styles, including thse frm Wei, Tang and Ming dynasties. During the shw, viewers nt nly enjyed lking at the clthes, but als watched hw perfrmers used ancient styles f make-up.
      As Guangming Daily said, livestreaming has cme t a new stage thrugh which traditinal culture can be kept alive.
      In Paragraph 1, we may see the fllwing prgram EXCEPTin the livestreaming.
      B.C.D.
      Why did the writer mentin Li Jun in Paragraph 2?
      In rder t ask yung peple t learn frm Li Jun.
      In rder t tell yung peple t learn Peking Opera.
      In rder t ask yung peple t enjy Li Jun’s livestreaming.
      In rder t give an example f traditinal culture livestreaming.
      Which f the fllwing is TRUE accrding t the passage?
      Perfmers perfrmed Chinese classical music in the Huafu shw. B.Peking Opera perfrmer Li Jun has mre than 42,000 fans n Duyin.
      C.Mre peple have interest in traditinal culture with the help f livestreaming.
      D.Many traditinal artists start t sell traditinal bjects n Duyin and Bilibili.
      Which is the main idea f the passage?
      A.Livestreaming is getting mre and mre ppular. B.We shuld help t save the traditinal art.
      C.Livestreaming brings traditinal art back t life. D.Traditinal art keeps livestreaming alive.
      Which picture shws the structure (结构) f the passage?
      B.C.D.
      Guangzhu Qing Gng Cinema
      Jhnny the SuperherMrs. Blaze lks at
      Star GirlA yung girl sees smething fall t the
      her sn angrily and says, “Yur dad and I
      earth ne night. When she discvers its secret,
      are super heres. Yur little sister’s a
      her life can never be the same again. Meanwhile,
      superher. Even the dg!” But yung
      a crazy scientist is busy planning an experiment
      Jhnny knws that things will be different when he ges t Super Schl. Or will they?
      Rated 15
      Day: Mnday, Thursday, Saturday, Sunday Shw times:
      10: 20/ 12: 30/ 14: 40/ 16: 50/ 18: 05/ 20:
      20
      that culd make him a very, very, very rich man...
      Rated PG
      Day: Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday, Sunday Shw times:
      10: 30/12: 20/ 14: 10/ 16: 00/ 18: 50/ 20: 40/ 22:
      30
      Super Three: Game OverThe exciting team is back! But s is the evil (邪恶的) Dctr Max, wh has frmed a new grup f pwerful creatures t help him. Can
      Pwer-Man, Speedster and Elastic stp him this time?
      Rated 15
      Day: Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
      Shw times:
      10: 00/ 13: 30/ 15: 40/ 17: 50/ 20: 30/ 22:
      30
      Alan the AlienIt is a heart-warming stry by the best-selling children’s authr Ella Wd. Alan, an alien by wh cmes t Earth t learn abut human sciety, travels arund the Earth and discvers many envirnmental prblems. A tuching stry with a clear green message...
      Rated 12
      Day: Mnday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday Shw times:
      10: 30/ 14: 00/ 16: 30/ 18: 40/ 20: 30
      Adults & Children 12 r ver—¥30 Children under 12—¥15
      Dn’t frget HALF-PRICE MONDAYS and TWO-FOR-ONE TUESDAYS!
      G: General—Suitable fr all audience
      PG: Parental guidance—Audience under 12 must be with a parent 12: Audience must be 12 r ver
      15: Audience must be 15 r ver
      R: Restricted—Audience must be 18 r ver
      Which f the fllwing statement is TRUE?
      Jhnny desn’t knw what will happen when he ges t Super Schl.
      Star Girl’s life changes ttally after she finds a secret.
      Alan, an alien cmes t Earth t hurt human beings.
      Speedster and Elastic try their best t stp a grup f pwerful creatures.
      If three students want t watch a mvie n Tuesday, and they are ver 12. Hw much shuld they pay in ttal?
      A.¥60B.¥30C.¥45D.¥75 40.Which films can Rse, a 13-year-ld girl watch?
      ①Jhnny the Superher
      ②Star Girl
      ③Super Three: Game Over
      ④Alan the Alien
      A.①③B.②③C.①④D.②④
      阅读填空
      As we knw, there are many clrs in nature.41Let’s d a test.
      First, put tw bjects with the same weight int tw bxes. Then cver the bxes. 42
      Nw hld the bxes with yur hand ne by ne. Which ne is heavier? It is certain that yu will think the red ne is heavier.43A scientist did many tests and fund that different clrs
      have different weights in a man’s mind.
      Als, scientists say that peple accept the clrs they like, and refuse the clrs they hate. S yur bdy and mind will be healthy by using the clrs yu like. Or yu’ll be nervus r even get ill. 44 If yu stay in a rm with red windws and wallpaper fr tw hurs, yu’ll feel
      yu have been there fr fur hurs.
      But if the rm is blue, yu’ll feel yu have been there fr nly an hur. And, if a persn walks ut f a blue rm and int a red rm, his temperature will rise. 45
      That means ur bdy temperature will change with different clrs.
      Third, wrap (包裹) ne bx with a red piece f paper, the ther with white.
      But d yu knw that a clr has weight?
      Why d yu think s?
      Fr example, yu like blue and hate red.
      四、短文填空
      根据短文内容与首字母提示,每空只填一个单词,填写答案时必须写出完整单词。
      Hua Mulan was a great wman in a famus Chinese pem. When the war came, Mulan’s father was rdered t fight fr his cuntry. Hwever, he was in bad 46.
      He was t ld and t weak. Mulan was very wrried. She had n brther. S, she dressed up as a man and jined the army i47f her father. Under Mulan’s leadership, her army
      stpped the enemy sldiers utside the cuntry ver and ver again. T reward her, the king gave her a big prize, but she refused because she nly hped t live a s 48life with her family.
      When she returned t be a wman, her sldiers finally knew the truth. In 1998, Disney Cmpany prduced a 49abut Mulan’s stry. When it was shwn at the cinema, it a 50
      millins f audience.
      五、完成句子
      Tm 建议我们明天早上就出发去北京。
      Tmusfr Beijing tmrrw mrning.
      Tina 说英语有困难,所以我们应该主动帮她。
      Tina hasinEnglish, s we shuldhelp her.
      口罩能用来防止我们自己生病。
      Masks canturselvesgetting ill.
      亨利选定了人物和故事。他多么激动啊!
      Henry the characters and stry. he was!
      很多老师和同学们将受邀来参加这场活动。
      Many teachers and students take part in the activity.
      他们正在为 Jhn 的生日派对做准备。
      They areJhn’s birthday party.
      为了按时到学校,他今天早上很早起床。
      arrive at schl n time, he gt up very early this mrning.
      你最好提醒他明天会议的重要性。
      Yuhimthe imprtance f tmrrw’s meeting.
      六、书面表达
      Where
      What
      Why
      老人院(nursing hme)
      和老人们一起剪纸,玩游戏
      *可以用来装饰(decrate)老人院
      *给老人们带去欢乐
      图书馆
      作演讲: 介绍肢体语言的重要性
      帮助人们提升交往沟通能力
      新华小学
      教学生用英语为卡通人物配音(dub)

      你的体会?
      为弘扬互助友爱的“雷锋精神”,三月份学校学生会举办了一系列的志愿活动。请根据以下内容和提示写一篇英语短文,介绍下列志愿活动的情况,并谈谈你对这次活动的心得体会。
      注意:
      补充表格,按照所给内容要点进行描述,可根据要点适当拓展;
      不得出现姓名、学校等真实的个人信息;
      词数 80 词左右,开头已经给出,不计入总词数。
      Vluntary Wrk
      T carry frward the Spirit f Lei Feng, the Students’ Unin held sme vluntary wrk last mnth. I wuld like t intrduce sme f ur vluntary wrk t yu.
      《广东省广州市第十六中学 2023-2024 学年八年级下学期期中英语试题》参考答案
      1.D2.A3.B4.C5.D6.A7.B8.D9.A
      10.B11.B12.B13.D14.A15.C
      【导语】本文讲述了 Stefany Bibb 为了让善良传播,做了很多的好事。
      1.句意:Stefany Bibb 相信,有了爱和关怀,善良就能成长和传播。
      careless 粗心的,形容词;careful 仔细的,形容词;carefully 仔细地,副词;care 关心,名词。根据“Stefany Bibb believes that with lve and...”可知,空格处应填写名词形式。故选 D。2.句意:她已经在那里工作了 20 年,她正在努力教她的学生善待他人的重要性。
      has wrked 现在完成时;wrked 一般过去时;wrks 一般现在时;was wrking 过去进行时。根据“fr 20 years”可知,“fr+时间段”和现在完成时连用。故选 A。
      3.句意:她已经在那里工作了 20 年,她正在努力教她的学生善待他人的重要性。
      be 原形;being 现在分词;t be 动词不定式;been 过去分词。根据“the imprtance f...”可知, f 是介词,要用动名词形式。故选 B。
      4.句意:他们在生活中练习以一些创造性的方式去表达善意。
      them 他们;themselves 他们自己;their 他们的,形容词性物主代词;theirs 他们的,名词性物主代词。根据“They practise shwing kindness in sme creative ways ”可知,他们在生活中练习以一些创造性的方式去表达善意,后面是名词,用形容词性物主代词修饰。故选C。
      5.句意:她学校所有年级的学生都可以加入这个俱乐部。
      take part in 参加,强调活动;attend 出席,强调婚礼、会议、演讲等;jin in 加入,强调比赛,娱乐活动等;jin 加入,强调组织、团体等,并成为其中一员。根据“Students frm all grades in her schl club.”可知,所有年级的学生都可以加入俱乐部,此处应用 jin 表示加
      题号
      1
      2
      3
      4
      5
      6
      7
      8
      9
      10
      答案
      D
      A
      B
      C
      D
      A
      B
      D
      A
      B
      题号
      11
      12
      13
      14
      15
      16
      17
      18
      19
      20
      答案
      B
      B
      D
      A
      C
      C
      A
      A
      D
      D
      题号
      21
      22
      23
      24
      25
      26
      27
      28
      29
      30
      答案
      B
      C
      B
      C
      D
      A
      B
      B
      C
      D
      题号
      31
      32
      33
      34
      35
      36
      37
      38
      39
      40
      答案
      B
      A
      D
      D
      C
      C
      A
      B
      A
      D
      题号
      41
      42
      43
      44
      45





      答案
      C
      B
      D
      E
      A





      入这个组织,成为其中一员。故选 D。6.句意:他们在上学前见面,设定目标,讨论善良给他们带来的感受。
      t set 动词不定式;setting 现在分词;sets 三单形式;set 原形。根据“ They meet befre the schl gals (目标) and discuss hw being kind makes them feel.”可知,他们见面的目的是为了设定目标和讨论感受,用动词不定式表示目的。故选 A。
      7.句意:他们做一些事情,比如为别人开门,对别人微笑。
      smiled 一般过去时;smiling 动名词;t smile 动词不定式;smiles 三单形式。根据“ They d things like hlding drs pen fr thers thers.”可知,他们做了一些例如为别人开门和对别人微笑的事情,and 应该连接两个动名词形式。故选 B。
      8.句意:花园里的一些石头上画着表示善意的文字。
      painted 一般过去时;was painted 一般过去时的被动语态,主语是单数或不可数;are painting 现在进行时;were painted 一般过去时的被动语态,主语是复数。根据“Sme messages f kindness in the garden.”可知,空格处缺少谓语动词,主语是 sme rcks,主语和谓语之间为被动关系,且主语为复数。故选 D。
      9.句意:学生们可以从花园里拿一块他们喜欢的石头。
      can 能;mustn’t 禁止;shuld 应该;can’t 不能。根据“ a rck they like frm the garden.”可知,学生们能够从花园中拿石头。故选 A。
      10.句意:然后他们保留一个星期,把它带回花园,或者他们保留一块石头,换上另一块他们粉刷的石头。
      ther 其他的,形容词;anther 再一,又一;the ther 两者中的另一个;thers 其他的,名词。根据“r they keep a rck and replace (取代) it with... rck they paint”可知,他们会用另一个粉刷过的石头来替换。故选 B。
      11.句意:学生也可以把石头给他们的朋友,让他们高兴。
      t 也,一般位于肯定句句尾;als 也,一般位于肯定句句中;either 也,一般用于否定句或疑问句;neither 也不。根据“Students the rcks t their friends t make them happy.” 可知,此句为肯定句,且空格处位于句子中间。故选 B。
      12.句意:当学生们年轻的时候,他们能做的和成年人一样多。
      Because 因为;When 当……时;Althugh 尽管;If 如果。根据“ students are yung, they can d as much as adults.”可知,当学生们年轻的时候,他们能够做的和成年人一样多。故选 B。13.句意:当他们学会更多的善良,他们也可以使他们的街区更好。
      wrse 更差;bad 差的;gd 好的;better 更好。根据“When they learn mre abut kindness and they can als make their neighburhd...”可知,他们学会更多的善良,他们会使街区变得更
      好。故选 D。
      14.句意:他们在学校和家里都表现得很友善。
      bth 两者都;all(三者及以上)都;amng 在……之间;each 每一。根据“at schl and at hme”可知,空格处应该填 bth。故选 A。
      15.句意:我喜欢让别人微笑,因为它照亮了我的世界。
      grws up 长大;gets up 起床;lights up 点亮;puts up 张贴。根据“I like t make peple smile because wrld.”可知,我喜欢让别人微笑,因为这会点亮我的世界。故选 C。
      【导语】本文主要讲述了作者的科学老师说科技的发展使人类变得懒惰,作者在经历一周不上网之后,发现老师的话很正确,作者现在使用互联网少了,开始更多地交流,并寻找新的方法来实现梦想。 16.句意:我同意科技让交流变得容易,但我不确定它是否真的让我变得懒惰。
      friends 朋友;Internet 互联网;cmmunicatin 交流;science 科学。根据“I agreed that technlgy made easy”可知,此处是指科技让交流变得容易。故选 C。
      17.句意:我不知道没有互联网和手机的生活会是什么样子。
      Internet 互联网;water 水;health 健康;mney 钱。根据“He said that yung peple didn’t knw what life withut technlgy was like. It was true. I had n idea abut life withut ... r a mbile phne.”可知,此处是指不知道没有互联网和手机的生活会是什么样子。故选 A。
      18.句意:我决定一个星期不上网。
      stp 停止;cntinue 继续;begin 开始;practice 练习。根据“Our teacher asked us t g withut
      using ne piece f technlgy which we used every day fr ne week.”可知,此处是指一个星期不上网,stp ding sth.“停止做某事”。故选 A。
      句意:以下是我的一周的不同之处。
      terrible 糟糕的;interesting 有趣的;cheerful 高兴的;different 不同的。根据“I sent my friends messages thrugh the Internet, but during this week, I saw them mre instead. We always
      played ... games tgether, but this week we played basketball and table tennis in real life ... During
      16.C
      17.A
      18.A
      19.D
      20.D
      21.B
      22.C
      23.B
      24.C
      25.D
      the week, I gt sme histry hmewrk ... Usually it wuld take me ... t search the Internet and find infrmatin t write abut this ... Instead, I went t the library t d this hmewrk ... abut the 1960s. I had t think a lt mre and it tk me five days t finish it at last.”可知,此处是指一
      周的不同之处。故选 D。
      句意:我们总是一起玩网络游戏,但这周我们在现实生活中打篮球和乒乓球。
      fun 有趣的;exciting 令人兴奋的;bring 无聊的;nline 在线的。根据“games tgether, but this week we played basketball and table tennis in real life.”可知,之前都是一起玩在线游戏,但是这周不使用互联网,就和朋友一起打篮球和乒乓球。故选 D。
      21.句意:我有了更多的乐趣,我不再那么懒了。
      busy 忙碌的;lazy 懒惰的;free 自由的;relax 放松。根据“but this week we played basketball and table tennis in real life”可知,此处是指不再那么懒了。故选 B。 22.句意:通常我会花一分钟的时间在互联网上搜索并找到写这方面的信息。
      ne secnd 一秒;ne year 一年;ne minute 一分钟;ne week 一周。根据“I had t think a lt mre and it tk me five days t finish it at last.”及语境可知,此处是指花一分钟的时间在网上搜信息。故选 C。
      23.句意:相反,我去图书馆做作业,找到了一些关于 20 世纪 60 年代的书。
      teenagers 青少年;bks 书;music 音乐;scientists 科学家。根据“I went t the library”可知, 此处是指在图书馆找到了一些书。故选 B。
      句意:放学后,我和父母谈论了我的学校生活,他们在一些问题上给了我很多建议。mney 钱;agreement 同意;advice 建议;discussin 讨论。根据“n sme prblems”可知,此处是指在一些问题上给了很多建议。故选 C。
      25.句意:我开始更多地交流,寻找新的方法来实现我的梦想。
      make 制造;get 得到;arrive 到达;achieve 实现。achieve ne’s dream“实现梦想”,为固定词组。故选 D。
      26.A27.B28.B
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述的是玛丽亚听到妹妹们争吵帮她们解决矛盾的故事。
      细节理解题。根据第一段“Maria’s little sisters were fighting, s she went dwn the hall t Anna and Olivia’s rm.”可知,是 Anna 和 Olivia 争吵。故选 A。
      细节理解题。根据第六段“The best way fr yu t speak t yur sister is t be patient and talk abut what is wrng.”可知,玛丽亚告诉 Anna 和 Olivia 要平静地跟彼此说话。故选 B。
      主旨大意题。本文讲述的是玛丽亚听到妹妹们争吵,告诉她们要通过对话,而不是争吵来解决问题。故选 B。
      29.C30.D31.B32.A
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文,向我们展示了制做一本书的过程。 29.细节理解题。根据“The designer checks hw the wrds and pictures will fit tgether n the pages.”可知,设计师检查文字和图片如何在页面上配合在一起。故选 C。
      细节理解题。根据“A bk begins when an authr (作者) cmes up with an idea fr a bk.” 可知,首先需要一个想法;根据“Then, the authr begins t write. Authrs may write fr mnths r years t finish a manuscript”可知,然后作者要花几个月甚至几年的时间才能完成一篇手稿; 根据“A cpy editr reads the manuscript t crrect any grammatical mistake.”可知,其次编辑纠正语法错误;根据“The editr makes sure the pictures clearly tell the stry”可知,接下来编辑确保图片能清楚地讲述故事;根据“The cmpleted pages are sent t the printer.”可知,最后打印机打印页面。故选 D。
      细节理解题。根据“A bk begins when an authr (作者) cmes up with an idea fr a bk. ”, “Next”,“Then”和“Finally”可知,作者通过展示步骤来解释如何制作一本书。故选 B。
      最佳标题题。根据“A bk begins when an authr (作者) cmes up with an idea fr a bk. ”可知,本文向我们展示了从想法到制做成一本书的过程,选项 A“从想法到书”符合语境, 故选 A。
      33.D34.D35.C36.C37.A
      【导语】本文介绍了人们在抖音或哔哩哔哩上直播传统文化,让传统艺术重现生机。
      推理判断题。根据“Many traditinal artists are starting t livestream like Duyin and Bilibili.
      Sme f them sing Peking Opera, sme make paper cutting, while thers perfrm Chinese
      classical music.”可知,我们可以在直播上看到京剧,剪纸,中国古典音乐。因此不包括划船, 故选 D。
      推理判断题。根据“Li Jun is a Peking Opera perfrmer frm the Shanghai Jingju Theater Cmpany. The 59-year-ld tk up his smart phne and started livestreaming.”可知,第二段介绍了李俊在直播上表演京剧,是为了列举一个传统文化直播的例子,故选 D。
      细节理解题。根据“A grwing number f yung peple are starting t becme mre interested in traditinal culture because f live streaming.”可知,在直播的帮助下,更多的人对传统文化产生了兴趣。故选 C。
      主旨大意题。根据“As Guangming Daily said, livestreaming has cme t a new stage thrugh which traditinal culture can be kept alive.”可知,直播让传统艺术重现生机。故选 C 。
      篇章结构题。根据文中内容可知,第一段介绍传统文化开始在直播上展现;第二段、第三段和第四段举例子介绍京剧表演和传统服装在直播上的表演;第五段总结直播让传统文化保持生机,本文是总-分-总的结构,故选 A。
      38.B39.A40.D
      【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了广州青宫电影院上映的四部电影详情。 38.细节理解题。根据“Star Girl When she discvers its secret, her life can never be the same again.”可知,当星女孩发现秘密的时候,她的生活就彻底改变了。故选 B。
      39.细节理解题。根据“Adults & Children 12 r ver—¥30”和“TWO-FOR-ONE TUESDAYS” 可知,满 12 岁的儿童票价为 30 元/人,三个学生为 90 元,结合周二电影票买二送一,所以他们合计应付款 60 元。故选 A。
      40.细节理解题。根据“Star Girl Rated PG”、“Alan the Alien Rated 12”和“PG: Parental guidance—Audience under 12 must be with a parent; 12: Audience must be 12 r ver”可知,13 岁的 Rse 可以看 Star Girl 和 Alan the Alien 两部电影,即②和④。故选 D。
      41.C42.B43.D44.E45.A
      【导语】本文主要讲述了颜色是有重量的,而且颜色对健康和体温也是有影响的。 41.根据“A scientist did many tests and fund that different clrs have different weights in a man’s mind.”可知,很多实验发现不同的颜色在人们的脑海中有不同的重量,所以此处应是讲解颜色与重量的关系,选项 C“但是你知道颜色是有重量的吗?”符合语境。故选 C。
      根据“First, put tw bjects with the same weight int tw bxes. Then cver the bxes.”可知,此处介绍第三步要做什么,所以选项 B“第三,一个盒子用红色的纸包裹,另一个用白色的纸包裹。”符合语境。故选 B。
      根据“A scientist did many tests and fund that different clrs have different weights in a man’s mind.”可知,此处应是询问认为红色的更重的原因,选项 D“你为什么这样认为?”符合语境。故选 D。
      根据“If yu stay in a rm with red windws and wallpaper fr tw hurs, yu’ll feel yu
      have been there fr fur hurs.”可知,如果你在一个有红色窗户和墙纸的房间待上两个小时, 你会感觉你已经在那里待了四个小时,所以此处应是指不喜欢红色,选项 E“例如,你喜欢蓝色,讨厌红色。”符合语境。故选 E。
      根据“And, if a persn walks ut f a blue rm and int a red rm, his temperature will rise.”
      可知,此处介绍体温和颜色的关系,选项 A“这意味着我们的体温会随着不同的颜色而变化。”符合语境。故选 A。
      health 47.(i)nstead 48.(s)imple 49.film/mvie 50.(a)ttracted
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要介绍了花木兰替父从军的故事,迪士尼将花木兰的故事拍成了一部电影,吸引了很多观众。
      句意:然而,他的健康状况不佳。根据“He was t ld and t weak.”可知,花木兰的父亲老了很虚弱,身体健康状态不好,be in bad health“健康状况不佳”。故填 health。
      句意:所以,她打扮成男人代替她父亲去参军。根据“she dressed up as a man and jined the army her father.”可知,花木兰打扮成了一个男人,加入了军队,可推测是代父从军,此处是介词短语 instead f“代替”。故填(i)nstead。
      句意:为了奖励她,国王给了她一大笔奖金,但她拒绝了,因为她只想和家人过简单的生活。根据“but she refused because she nly hped t live a with her family”可知,花木兰只想过简单的生活,形容词 simple“简单的”,作定语修饰名词 life。故填(s)imple。
      句意:1998 年,迪士尼公司制作了一部关于花木兰故事的电影。根据“When it was shwn at the cinema”可知,迪士尼公司制作好之后,在影院上映,可推测这是一部关于花木兰故事的电影,film/mvie“电影”,此前有 a 修饰,使用名词单数形式。故填 film/mvie。50.句意:当它在剧院上映时,吸引了数百万观众。根据“When it was shwn at the cinema, f audience.”可推测,这部动画片很成功,此处应是吸引了数百万观众,动词attract“吸引”,在句中作谓语,时态是一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填(a)ttracted。
      advisedt leave
      【详解】根据语境可知句子用一般过去时,advise 表示“建议”,advise sb. t d sth.表示“建议某人做某事”,后跟动词不定式作宾语补足语,leave fr 表示“出发”。故填 advised;t leave。
      difficulty/trublespeakingffer t
      【详解】做某事有困难:have difficulty/truble in ding sth;主动做某事:ffer t d sth;说英语:speak English,故填 difficulty/truble;speaking;ffer t。
      be usedpreventfrm
      【详解】be used t d sth.“被用来做某事”;prevent frm“预防,防止”,故填 be used; prevent;frm。
      decidednHwexcited
      【详解】选定:decide n;激动的:excited。根据“he was!”可知,此句是“Hw+adj. +主谓”
      的感叹句,句子时态是一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式。故填 decided;n;Hw;excited。
      willbeinvitedt
      【详解】“被邀请来做某事”be invited t d sth.;结合“将”可知用一般将来时的被动语态,其结构为 will be dne。故填 will;be;invited;t。
      getting ready fr
      【详解】根据汉语翻译和英文句子可知,需要翻译部分为:为……做准备,用 get ready fr; 分析句子可知,应用现在进行时,结构为:am/is/are + v-ing,所以此处动词应用 ing 形式。故填 getting ready fr。
      In rder t
      【详解】根据中英文对照可知,设空处意为“为了”,结合空后 arrive 为动词原形,所以此处填写 in rder t“为了”,介词短语,句首首字母大写。故填 In rder t。
      had better remindf
      【详解】had better d sth 最好做某事;remind sb f sth 提醒某人某事。故填 had better remind;f。
      例文
      Vluntary Wrk
      T carry frward the Spirit f Lei Feng, the Students’ Unin held sme vluntary wrk last mnth. I wuld like t intrduce sme f ur vluntary wrk t yu.
      We went t the nursing hme. We cut paper and played games with the ld peple. We culd decrate the ld peple’s hme and bring jy t the ld peple. We als went t the library. We gave a talk abut the imprtance f bdy language. It can help peple imprve their cmmunicatin skills. We finally went t Xinhua Primary Schl t teach students t dub cartn characters in English. They learned the jy f vice acting. These activities nt nly cultivate ur ability t help thers, but als make us feel happy.
      【详解】[总体分析]
      ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
      ②时态:时态为“一般过去时”;
      ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏提示,并适当添加细节,突出写作重点。
      [写作步骤]
      第一步,根据开头提示,具体阐述提示给出的每项活动内容; 第二步,介绍增加的其他内容;
      第三步,表达自己的体会。
      [亮点词汇]
      ①wuld like t d sth.想做某事
      ②give a talk 发表演讲
      ③the imprtance f……的重要性
      ④make sb. d sth.使某人做某事[高分句型]
      ①We culd decrate the ld peple’s hme and bring jy t the ld peple.(and 并列连词)
      ②These activities nt nly cultivate ur ability t help thers, but als make us feel happy.(nt nly…but als…不但……而且……)

      相关试卷

      广东省广州市第十六中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(含答案):

      这是一份广东省广州市第十六中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(含答案),共20页。试卷主要包含了语法选择,完形填空,阅读理解,短文填空,完成句子,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      2023-2024学年广东省广州市第十六中学八年级下学期期中英语试卷(含笔试部分答案):

      这是一份2023-2024学年广东省广州市第十六中学八年级下学期期中英语试卷(含笔试部分答案),共17页。试卷主要包含了语法选择,完形填空,阅读填空,写作等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      广东省广州市第十六中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份广东省广州市第十六中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(原卷版+解析版),文件包含广东省广州市第十六中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题原卷版docx、广东省广州市第十六中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题解析版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共36页, 欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map