北京市怀柔区2023-2024学年高一上学期期末质量检测英语试题 含解析
展开
这是一份北京市怀柔区2023-2024学年高一上学期期末质量检测英语试题 含解析,共18页。
1.本试卷共 11页,考试时间 120分钟,试卷满分 100分。
2.考生务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。
3.答题前考生务必将答题卡上的姓名、准考证号用黑色字迹的签字笔填写。
4.答题卡上选择题必须用2B铅笔作答,将选中项涂满涂黑,黑度以盖住框内字母为准,修改时用橡皮擦除干净。非选择题必须用黑色字迹的签字笔按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,未在对应的答题区域内作答或超出答题区域作答的均不得分。
5.考试结束后,考生应将试卷和答题卡放在桌面上,待监考员收回。
一、听力理解(共25 小题;每小题1分,共25分)
第一节:听下面十段对话或独白,从每小题所给的 A、B、C三个选项中,选出能回答问题的最佳答案。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。
听第1段材料,回答第1题。
1. Hw lng did the wman stay in China?
A. Fr three weeks. B. Fr a mnth. C. Fr tw mnths.
听第2段材料,回答第2题。
2. What des the man want t buy?
A. A washing machine. B. An ven. C. A fridge.
听第 3段材料,回答第 3题。
3. Hw des the man feel abut the interview?
A. Cnfident. B. Wrried. C. Terrible.
听第4段材料,回答第 4 题。
4. Where are the tw speakers?
A. At hme. B. In an ffice. C. In the hspital.
听第5段材料,回答第5题至第 6 题。
5. What des the wman plan t d n Saturday afternn?
A. See a film. B. G shpping. C. Visit the z.
6. Wh will the by g cycling with?
A. His sister. B. His uncle. C. His cusin.
听第6段材料,回答第7题至第8题。
7. What caused the wman's prblem?
A. She's been studying t much.
B. She fell ver n the wet flr.
C. She cannt sleep at night.
8. What des the man suggest the wman ding?
A. Taking sme medicine.
B. Ding sme exercise.
C. Getting mre sleep.
听第7段材料,回答第9题至第11题。
9. What theme d the speakers pick fr the party?
A. Frest. B. Ocean. C. Space.
1Q. What will the girl d tmrrw?
A. G t the supermarket. B. Order sme ballns. C. Bring sme hats.
11. Hw will the weather be this weekend?
A. Sunny. B. Windy. C. Cludy.
听第8段材料,回答第 12题至第 14题。
12. Where did the man play the pian last night?
A. At a wedding. B. At a cncert. C. At a party.
13. When did the man start t play the pian?
A. At age 7. B. At age 12. C. At age 18.
14. What is the man's dream jb?
A. T be a pian player. B. T write music. C. T teach music.
听第9段材料,回答第 15 题至第17 题。
15. What time will the man g t the airprt?
A. At 3:00 p. m. B. At 4:00 p. m. C. At 7:00 p. m.
16. Which is the last stp f the man's trip?
A. Beijing. B. Tky. C. New Yrk.
17. Why des the wman think Tm is lucky?
A. He can cme back early.
B. He can travel t Tky fr vacatin.
C. He can visit his parents during the trip.
听第 10段材料,回答第 18题至第20题。
18. Wh is the speaker talking t?
A. Sccer players. B. Parents. C. Kids.
19. What is the gd news fr the yungest players?
A. They can enjy free transprtatin service each weekend.
B. The schl has enugh kids t make enugh teams.
C. There'll be sccer camps fr them.
20. What is the speaker talking abut next?
A. Schl rules.
B. Hliday plans.
C. Cntact infrmatin.
第二节:听下面一段对话,根据题目要求在答题卡相应题号后的横线上写下第21.题至第25题关键信息。此段对话你将听两遍。
二、完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题1分,共 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从各题 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
It was a September day. Tday was the first day f high schl fr a freshman, Kayla. Kayla had always been a bit f a shy kid, but she had always ___1___ her studies. She was determined t make full use f her high schl years.
As she walked dwn the hallways, Kayla culdn’t help but feel ___2___. The lder students seemed s cnfident, while she felt small and unimprtant, But Kayla was determined t succeed, n matter what ___3___ came her way.
It wasn’t lng befre Kayla’s determinatin was put t the ___4___. In her first week f schl, she was assigned (分派) a (n) ___5___ prject that required a lt f research and planning. Kayla did her ___6___, but she sn realized that she was in ver her head. As she struggled (努力) t cmplete the prject, Kayla began t ___7___ herself. She wndered if she was cut ut fr high schl. But then, smething ___8___ happened.
Kayla’s classmates began t ntice hw ___9___ she was wrking, and they started t ffer her help and ___10___. They gave her advice n hw t ___11___ her time better, and they shared their tips fr ___12___ assignments. With their help, Kayla was able t cmplete the prject n time and with great ___13___.
Frm that day n Kayla ___14___ that high schl was nt a challenge t be faced alne. With the help and supprt f her ___15___, she was able t deal with any difficulty that came her way.
1. A. fearedB. lvedC. missedD. frgt
2. A. bredB. excitedC. wrriedD. interested
3. A. difficultiesB. hnursC. reasnsD. dangers
4. A. useB. sideC. trubleD. test
5. A. simpleB. challengingC. suitableD. amazing
6. A. partB. shareC. bestD. duty
7. A. teachB. dubtC. enjyD. believe
8. A. greatB. strangeC. cnfusingD. secret
9. A. fastB. bravelyC. fluentlyD. hard
10. A. flashB. newsC. supprtD. service
11. A. manageB. findC. fillD. waste
12. A. thinking abutB. getting thrughC. giving upD. asking fr
13. A. freedmB. creatinC. successD. trust
14. A. realizedB. arguedC. stressedD. recmmended
15. A. familiesB. custmersC. teammatesD. classmates
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. A 4. D 5. B 6. C 7. B 8. A 9. D 10. C 11. A 12. B 13. C 14. A 15. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文。那是九月的一天。今天是新生凯拉高中生活的第一天。凯拉一直是一个有点害羞不自信的孩子,但她决心充分利用她的高中时光,在同学的帮助下完成一次高中很有挑战的项目,这让凯拉意识到并不是一个人要面对的高中挑战。
【1题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:凯拉一直是一个有点害羞的孩子,但她一直热爱她的学习。A. feared害怕;B. lved热爱;C. missed错过;D. frgt忘记。根据下文“She was determined t make full use f her high schl years.”可知,她决心充分利用她的高中时光,凯拉热爱学习。故选B。
【2题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:凯拉走在走廊上,不禁感到担心。A. bred无聊的;B. excited兴奋的;C. wrried担忧的;D. interested感兴趣的。根据下文“The lder students seemed s cnfident, while she felt small and unimprtant”可知,凯拉对自己感到担忧。故选C。
【3题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但凯拉决心要成功,无论遇到什么困难。A. difficulties困难;B. hnurs荣耀;C. reasns理由;D. dangers危险。根据下文“she was able t deal with any difficulty that came her way.”可知,凯拉决心解决遇到的困难。故选A。
【4题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:没过多久,凯拉的决心就受到了考验。A. use使用;B. side旁边;C. truble麻烦;D. test考验。根据下文“but she sn realized that she was in ver her head.”可知,凯拉的决心受到了考验。故选D。
【5题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在她上学的第一周,她被分配了一个具有挑战性的项目,需要做大量的研究和计划。A. simple简单的;B. challenging有挑战的;C. suitable适合的;D. amazing令人惊叹的。根据下文“ that required a lt f research and planning.”可知,这个项目不好做,有挑战性。故选B。
【6题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:凯拉尽了最大的努力,但她很快意识到自己力不从心。A. part部分;B. share分享;C. best最高水平;D. duty职责。根据下文“As she struggled (努力) t cmplete the prject”可知,凯拉尽最大努力去做项目。故选C。
【7题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当她努力完成这个项目时,凯拉开始怀疑自己。A. teach教;B. dubt怀疑;C. enjy享受;D. believe相信。根据下文“She wndered if she was cut ut fr high schl.”可知,凯拉怀疑自己是否适合上高中。故选B。
【8题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但随后,伟大的事情发生了。A. great伟大的;B. strange奇怪的;C. cnfusing令人困惑的;D. secret秘密的。根据下文“and they started t ffer her help”可知,同学们帮助凯拉,这是伟大的事情。故选A。
【9题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:凯拉的同学们开始注意到她学习有多努力,他们开始给她提供帮助和支持。A. fast快速;B. bravely勇敢;C. fluently流利;D. hard努力。根据上文“As she struggled (努力) t cmplete the prject,”可知,同学们发现凯拉很努力想完成项目。故选D。
【10题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:凯拉的同学们开始注意到她学习有多努力,他们开始给她提供帮助和支持。A. flash闪光;B. news新闻;C. supprt支持;D. service服务。根据下文“With the help and supprt ”可知,同学们帮助支持凯拉。故选C。
【11题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们给了她如何更好地管理时间的建议,并分享了他们完成任务的技巧。A. manage管理;B. find找到;C. fill填满;D. waste浪费。根据下文“her time better,”可知,同学们帮助凯拉更好管理时间。故选A。
【12题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:他们给了她如何更好地管理时间的建议,并分享了他们完成任务的技巧。A. thinking abut考虑;B. getting thrugh完成;C. giving up放弃;D. asking fr要求得到。根据下文“With their help, Kayla was able t cmplete the prject”可知,同学们分享给凯拉如何完成任务的技巧。故选B。
【13题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在他们的帮助下,凯拉能够按时完成这个项目,并取得了巨大的成功。A. freedm自由; B. creatin创造;C. success成功;D. trust信任。根据下文“With their help, Kayla was able t cmplete the prject n time and with great ”可知,在同学们帮助下,凯拉成功完成项目。故选C。
【14题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:从那天起,凯拉意识到高中并不是一个人要面对挑战。A. realized意识到;B. argued争论;C. stressed强调;D. recmmended推荐。根据下文“With the help and supprt f her 15 , she was able t deal with any difficulty that came her way.”可知,凯拉意识到高中不是一个人面对挑战。故选A。
【15题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在同学的帮助和支持下,她能够处理任何遇到的困难。A. families家人们;B. custmers顾客们;C. teammates队友们;D. classmates同学们。根据上文“Kayla’s classmates began t ntice ”可知,同学们帮助了凯拉。故选D。
三、阅读理解(共 20小题;每小题2分,共40分)
第一节:(共16小题;每小题2分,共32分)
阅读下面短文,从各题 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。
A
Bking a vacatin has never been mre cnvenient. As yur ne-stp vacatin planner, VME has everything yu need t bk an unfrgettable getaway. If yu aren’t sure where t g, check ut ur mst ppular destinatins (目的地):
Nashville
Nashville is the capital f the state as well as the capital f cuntry music. Nicknamed “Music City”, Nashville is where many f the mst legendary perfrmers gt their start.
Things t d
There are many amazing activities t enjy in Nashville. Fr cuntry music lvers, there truly is nthing better than watching a shw at the legendary Grand Ole Opry.
Pigen Frge
Hme t the Great Smky. Muntains, the Pigen Frge area f Tennessee is a must-see. This beautiful regin is filled with natural wnders and amazing shws.
Things t d
The Smkies are knwn fr the entertainment ffered within its shadw! Be sure t head ut t belved dinner shws in Pigen Frge such as Dlly Partn’s Stampede Dinner Shw, Hatfield and McCy Dinner Shw, and the Smky Muntain Alpine Caster (过山车).
Myrtle Beach
If castal views and ceanic adventures are just what yu want, then Myrtle Beach is the place fr yu! This city is knwn fr its great beaches and adventures that ffer up unique pprtunities t create the mst unfrgettable memries.
Things t d
There are many awesme things t d in Myrtle Beach! Set ut n the sparkling (波光粼粼的) waters t lk fr dlphins n the Myrtle Beach Dlphin Sightseeing Cruises (航行) befre returning t the city t visit Ripley’s Aquarium (水族馆). N matter what srt f adventures yu are lking t have, there is smething fr everyne.
San Antni
Hme t rich Texan and American histry, San Antni is a great place t visit fr a cmbinatin f histry and mdern attractins.
Things t d
Whether yu want t get in sme thrills at SeaWrld r see the shps, restaurants and entertainment f the Riverwalk n the G Ri San Antni Riverwalk Cruise, yur trip t San Antni will be a blast (狂欢).
16. Wh wuld mst prbably want t take a trip t Nashville?
A. Thse wh like hiking.
B. Thse wh lve Texan histry.
C. Thse wh are int cuntry music.
D. Thse wh like ceans and beaches.
17. Which is an ideal destinatin fr peple wh are fnd f watching dinner shws?
A. Nashville.B. San Antni.
C. Pigen Frge.D. Myrtle Beach.
18. What can peple d in Myrtle Beach?
A. G n a cruise t watch dlphins.
B. Shp at bkstres f the Riverwalk.
C. Visit an aquarium and take a rller-caster ride.
D. Visit sme attractins t learn abut American histry.
19. Where are yu mst likely t read this article?
A. In a bk review.
B. In a travel jurnal.
C. In a scial magazine.
D. In a travel agency website.
【答案】16. C 17. C 18. A 19. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了四处风格各异的旅游景点。
【16题详解】
细节理解题。根据Nashville部分中第一句“Nashville is the capital f the state as well as the capital f cuntry music. (纳什维尔是该州的首府,也是乡村音乐之都。)”可知,喜欢乡村音乐的人可能会去Nashville旅游。故选C项。
【17题详解】
细节理解题。根据Pigen Frge部分中“Be sure t head ut t belved dinner shws in Pigen Frge (一定要去Pigen Frge欣赏喜爱的晚宴表演)”可知,在Pigen Frge可以看到晚宴表演。故选C项。
【18题详解】
细节理解题。根据Myrtle Beach部分中的“Set ut n the sparkling (波光粼粼的) waters t lk fr dlphins n the Myrtle Beach Dlphin Sightseeing Cruises (航行) befre returning t the city t visit Ripley’s Aquarium (在默特尔海滩海豚观光游轮上,在波光粼粼的水面上寻找海豚,然后返回城市参观里普利水族馆。)”可知,在Myrtle Beach可以在海豚观光游轮上看海豚。故选A项。
【19题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段最后一句“If yu aren’t sure where t g, check ut ur mst ppular destinatins (如果你不确定去哪里,看看我们最受欢迎的目的地)”并结合后文对四个景点的介绍可知,该文章主要介绍了一些旅游景点,可能出现在在旅行社网站上。故选D项。
B
Sme time ag I discvered that ne f my chairs had a brken leg. I didn’t think there wuld be any difficulty in getting it repaired as there are a whle lt f antique (古董) shps near my hme. S I left hme ne mrning carrying the chair with me. I went int the first shp expecting a friendly receptin. I was quite wrng. The man wuldn’t even lk at my chair.
The secnd shp, thugh slightly mre plite, was just the same, and the third and the furth, s I decided that my apprach must be wrng, and I shuld try anther way.
I entered the fifth shp with a plan in my mind. I placed the chair n the flr and said t the shpkeeper, “Wuld yu like t buy a chair?” He lked it ver carefully and said, “Yes, nt a bad chair. Hw much d yu want fr it, sir?” “Twenty punds,” I said. “OK,” he said, “I’ll give yu twenty punds.” “It’s gt a slightly brken leg,” I said. “Yes, I saw that. It’s nthing.”
Everything was ging accrding t plan and I was getting excited. “What will yu d with it?” I asked. “Oh, it will be easy t sell nce the repair is dne.” “I’ll buy it.” I said, “What wuld yu mean? Yu’ve just sld it t me,” he said. “ Yes. I knw but I’ve changed my mind. I am srry. I’ll give yu twenty-seven punds fr it.” “Yu must be crazy.” he said. Then, suddenly the penny drpped. “I knw what yu want. Yu want me t repair yur chair.” “Yu’re right,” I said. “And what wuld yu have dne if I had walked in and said, ‘Wuld yu repair this chair fr me?’ ” “I wuldn’t have agreed t d it,” he said. “We dn’t d repairs, nt enugh mney in it and t much truble. But I’ll repair this fr yu, shall we say fr five punds?” He was a very nice man and was greatly amused by the whle thing.
20. What des the underlined wrd “apprach” in Paragraph 2 refer t?
A. plan fr dealing with things
B. way f ding things
C. idea f repairing things
D. decisin t sell things
21. The expressin “ the penny drpped ”in the last paragraph means the shpkeeper________
A. saw the writer’s purpse
B. accepted the ffer
C. changed his mind
D. decided t help the writer
22. Frm the passage, we can learn that the writer was________
A. hnestB. carefulC. cleverD. funny
23. Which f the fllwing statements is true?
A. The writer wanted t sell his chair fr 20 punds
B. It was very easy t repair the writer’s brken chair.
C. The writer succeeded in getting his chair repaired at last.
D. The man in the first shp thught the chair was t ld.
【答案】20 B 21. A 22. C 23. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述作者的椅子坏了,本来想去古董店修理,却发现没有人愿意修。聪明的他意识到他的方法错了。后来,他又找了一家店,说要把椅子以20英镑卖掉,店主同意了,他突然又说想以27英镑买下修理后的椅子。店主明白了他的意图,同意给他修理并且只要了5英镑的修理费。
【20题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段中“I shuld try anther way. (我应该尝试另一种方法。)”可知,作者认为他的方法错了,所以apprach的意思应该是“方式,方法”。A. plan fr dealing with things处理事情的计划;B. way f ding things做事的方式;C. idea f repairing things修理东西的想法;D. decisin t sell things出售东西的决定。故选B。
【21题详解】
词句猜测题。根据最后一段中“I knw what yu want. Yu want me t repair yur chair. (我知道你想干什么了。你想让我修理你的椅子。)”可知,那个店主明白了作者的意图,所以the penny drpped应该是表达“恍然大悟”的意思。A. saw the writer’s purpse看到了作者的目的;B. accepted the ffer接受了邀请;C. changed his mind改变了主意;D. decided t help the writer决定帮助作者。故选A。
【22题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“The secnd shp, thugh slightly mre plite, was just the same, and the third and the furth, s I decided that my apprach must be wrng, and I shuld try anther way. (第二家店,虽然礼貌一点点,但还是一样,第三家,第四家,因此我确定我的方法错了,我应该尝试另一种方法。)”可知,作者在发现那4家店主都不修理他的椅子时,意识到方法错了,马上想到换其他的方法,说明作者很聪明。而且在最后一段中具体描述了他的聪明的表现。故选C。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中““We dn’t d repairs. nt enugh mney in it and t much truble. But I’ll repair this fr yu, shall we say fr five punds?” He was a very nice man and was greatly amused by the whle thing. (他说:“我们不做维修。钱不够,麻烦也太多。不过我可以帮你修这个,五英镑怎么样?”他是一个非常好的人,被整件事逗乐了。)”可知,这位作家终于把椅子修好了。故选C。
C
Did yu knw that Albert Einstein culd nt speak until he was fur years ld, and culd nt read until he was seven? His parents and teachers wrried abut his mental (大脑的) ability.
Beethven’s music teacher said abut him, “As a cmpser (作曲家) he is hpeless.” What if this yung by had believed it?
When Thmas Edisn was a yung by, his teachers said he was s stupid that he culd never learn anything. He nce said, “I remember I used t never be able t get alng at schl. I was always at the ft f my class ... My father thught I was stupid, and I almst decided that I was a stupid persn.” What if yung Thmas had believed what they said abut him?
When the sculptr (雕刻家) Auguste Rdin was yung, he had difficulty learning t read and write. Tday, we may say he had a learning disability. His father said f him, “I have an idit (白痴) fr a sn.” His uncle agreed. “He’s uneducable,” he said. What if Rdin had dubted his ability?
Walt Disney was nce fired by a newspaper editr because he was thught t have n “gd ideas”. Enric Carus was tld by ne music teacher, “Yu can’t sing. Yu have n vice at all.” And an editr tld Luisa May Alctt that she was unable t write anything that wuld have ppular attractin.
What if these peple had listened and becme discuraged? Where wuld ur wrld be withut the music f Beethven, the art f Rdin r the ideas f Albert Einstein and Walt Disney? As Oscar Levant nce said, “It’s nt what yu are but what yu dn’t becme that hurts.”
Yu have great ptential (潜力). When yu believe in all yu can be, rather than all yu cannt becme, yu will find yur place n earth.
24. Hw many successful peple are mentined as examples in the passage?
A. Six.B. Seven.C. Eight.D. Nine.
25. What can we learn frm the passage?
A. When he was yung, Thmas Edisn always gt gd grades at schl.
B. Levant thught Luisa May Alctt culdn’t write any ppular wrks.
C. Only Auguste Rdin’s uncle regarded him a by f learning ability.
D. Bth Enric Carus and Beethven achieved their dreams in music.
26. What’s the meaning f the underlined sentence “He’s uneducable”?
A. He is t stupid t be taught.B. He is very clever.
C. He is different.D. He is a late success.
27. What is the best title fr the passage?
A. Wrking Hard fr SuccessB. Having Dreams
C. Believing in YurselfD. Self-challenging
【答案】24. B 25. D 26. A 27. C
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇议论文。文章通过列举七个成功人士的例子,告诉我们不要因为别人的评论放弃梦想,要相信自己,不要放弃努力,才能实现梦想。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。题目需要我们找出文章中提到了多少成功人士作为例子。浏览文章内容,第一段提到了“Albert Einstein”,第二段提到了“Beethven”,第三段提到了“Thmas Edisn”,第四段提到了“Auguste Rdin”,第五段提到了“Walt Disney, Enric Carus和Luisa May Alctt”。由此可知,文章中共提到了七个成功人士作为例子。故选B项。
【25题详解】
推理判断题。文章主要讲述的是我们要相信自己才能获得成功,文中举出了七个成功人士作为例子,根据第二段关键句“Beethven’s music teacher said abut him…”和第五段关键句“Enric Carus was tld by ne music teacher…”可知,Beethven和Enric Carus是文中关于音乐家的举例。再根据倒数第二段关键句“Where wuld ur wrld be withut the music f Beethven”和生活常识可知,他们正是因为相信自己,没有放弃,最终实现了音乐梦想。由此可推断出,Beethven和Enric Carus都实现了他们的音乐梦想。故选D项。
【26题详解】
词义猜测题。根据画线句子上句“His father said f him, “I have an idit (白痴) fr a sn.” His uncle agreed.”可知,Auguste Rdin的父亲认为他是个白痴,认为他学习有障碍,并且他的叔叔同意他父亲的看法。由此可推断出,他的叔叔也认为他有学习上的障碍,“He is t stupid t be taught.”意为“他太蠢了以至于不能教他学习”,符合叔叔的看法。故选A项。
【27题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章内容及最后一段关键句“Yu have great ptential (潜力). When yu believe in all yu can be, rather than all yu cannt becme, yu will find yur place n earth.”可知,文章举出了七个成功人士的例子,他们都是年少的时候被人否定,但他们相信自己,最终取得了成功。文章在告诉我们,当你相信自己能够成为自己想成为的人时,你将在地球上找的自己的位置,“Believing in Yurself”意为“相信自己”,能够概括文章主旨。故选C项。
D
Sure, it’s gd t get alng well with yur teacher because it makes the time yu spend in the classrm mre pleasant.
And yes, it’s gd t get alng well with yur teacher because, in general, it’s smart t learn hw t get alng well with the different types f peple yu’ll meet thrughut yur life.
In fact, kids wh get alng well with their teachers nt nly learn mre, but they’re mre cmfrtable with asking questins and getting extra help. This makes it easier fr them t understand new materials and makes them d their best n tests. When yu have this kind f relatinship with a teacher, he r she can be smene t turn t with prblems, such as prblems with learning r schl issues(问题).
Here is a questin:What if yu dn’t get alng with yur teachers? In fact, teachers want t get alng well with yu and enjy seeing yu learn. But teachers and students smetimes have persnality clashes(个性冲突), which can happen between any tw peple. If yu shw yur teacher that yu want t make the situatin better, he r she will prbably d everything pssible t make that happen. By dealing with a prblem like this, yu learn smething abut hw t get alng with peple wh are different frm yu.
Hwever, if a certain teacher isn’t yur favrite, yu can still have a successful relatinship with him r her especially ________. Here are sme f thse respnsibilities:
Attend class ready t learn.
Be prepared fr class with the right statinery, bks, and cmpleted assignments(作业).
Listen when yur teacher is talking.
D yur best, whether it’s a classrm assignment, hmewrk, r a test.
28. Accrding t the passage, getting alng well with yur teachers will make yu ________.
A. have n prblems with study
B. get a better seat in the classrm
C. get the best scres in the exams
D. have mre pleasant time in the classrm
29. The underlined wrd “that” in the furth paragraph refers t “________”.
A. the happy time yu have in the classrm
B. getting alng very well with classmates
C. a better relatinship between yu and yur teacher
D. the disappearance f persnality differences
30. Which f the fllwing can be filled in the blank?
A. if yu fulfill(履行) yur basic respnsibilities as a student
B. if yu are thught f as a gd student
C. if yu knw sme basic scial skills
D. if yu are easyging and helpful
31. The passage is written fr ________.
A. teachersB. studentsC. advisersD. parents
【答案】28. D 29. C 30. A 31. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章主要讲述了和老师相处融洽不但有利于学习,还可以锻炼你的社交能力,此外本文还教你如何与老师相处。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段的“Sure, it’s gd t get alng well with yur teacher because it makes the time yu spend in the classrm mre pleasant.(当然,和老师相处融洽是件好事,因为这会让你在课堂上度过的时间更愉快。)”可知,和老师相处融洽可以让你在班级更快乐。故选D项。
【29题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第四段“If yu shw yur teacher that yu want t make the situatin better, he r she will prbably d everything pssible t make that happen.(如果你向你的老师表明你想让情况变得更好,他或她可能会尽一切可能实现这一点。)”可知,如果你向老师表明你想让你们之间的状况更好,她或他就会尽全力让这件事发生。故推测that指代的是“t make the situatin better”,即想要你们之间的状况更好。所以C项a better relatinship between yu and yur teacher.(和老师之间有更好的关系)符合以上说法。故选C项。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据下文提到的“Here are sme f thse respnsibilities: Attend class ready t learn. Be prepared fr class with the right statinery, and cmpleted assignments(作业). Listen when yur teacher is talking. D yur best, whether it’s a classrm assignment, hmewrk r a test.(以下是其中的一些职责:上课准备学习。用合适的文具和完成的作业为上课做好准备。听老师讲话。尽你最大的努力,无论是课堂作业、家庭作业还是考试。)”可知,里面所列举的都是学生应该履行的一些责任,故推断空格处应该讲述学生应该履行的责任。A项if yu fulfill(履行) yur basic respnsibilities as a student(如果你履行作为学生的基本责任)与上下文连贯,符合文意。故选A项。
31题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段的“Sure, it’s gd t get alng well with yur teacher because it makes the time yu spend in the classrm mre pleasant.(当然,和老师相处融洽是件好事,因为这会让你在课堂上度过的时间更愉快。)”以及2-4段的内容可知,本文主要讲述了和老师关系和谐的重要性,所以本篇文章应是写给学生的。故选B项。
第二节:(共4小题;每小题2分,共8分)
阅读下面短文和问题,根据短文内容和每小题后的具体要求,完成对该问题的回答,答语要意思清楚,结构正确,书写工整。
Are yu aged between 14 and 19 years ld? D yu care abut yur lcal envirnment? Wuld yu like t help make the area yu live in better, cleaner, safer and friendlier? If yur answers are “yes”, “yes” and “yes”, then read n! A lcal rganizatin is carrying ut a prject, giving mney t grups f teenagers wh want t becme active citizens. Here are a few easy things yu culd d t get started.
Meeting the neighbrs. Everybdy needs gd neighbrs. Knck n peple's drs and find ut what they wuld like t imprve in yur area. Set a date fr a meeting and then make sme plans tgether. If yu dn’t want t g rund t their huses, then yu culd always put a nte thrugh their drs.
Neighbrhd watch. It is very ppular in the UK. If yu g away n hliday and leave yur huse, it’s very nice t knw that a neighbr is keeping an eye n it. It’s a gd way t make the area yu live in safer.
Lending a hand. There are ften elderly peple living in the neighbrhd wh may nt be able t d the things that yu can. Offer t d their shpping nce a week, lk after their gardens fr them r maybe walk their dgs!
N littering. Nbdy likes picking up ther peple’s rubbish, but a clean street can make all the difference. G ut nce r twice a week and see what yu can find. Yu never knw, ne day yu might find smething valuable!
Just tell us what yu want t d. Then we’ll send yu mre infrmatin.
32. What is the aim f the prject? (n mre than 12 wrds)
________________________________________________________________________
33. Wh is asked t take part in the prject?(n mre than 6 wrds)
_______________________________________________________________________
34. What des “Lending a hand” mean?(n mre than 6 wrds)
_______________________________________________________________________
35. Hw ften are the teenagers advised t get arund and pick up rubbish? (n mre than 5 wrds)
________________________________________________________________________
【答案】32. T make the area peple live in better, cleaner, safer and friendlier.
33. Teenagers frm 14 t 19/ between 14 and 19.
34. Helping smene wh needs help/thse wh need help. Or: Offering help.
35. Once r twice a week.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章号召14-19岁的青少年积极采取行动来保持周边环境的友好和卫生,这些措施包括:和邻居探讨、帮邻居看家、帮助社区的老年人和随手捡起垃圾。
【32题详解】
考查主旨大意。根据文章第一段“D yu care abut yur lcal envirnment? Wuld yu like t help make the area yu live in better, cleaner, safer and friendlier? (你在意你们当地的环境吗?你愿不愿意帮忙让你的生活区域变得更好,更干净,更安全和更友好呢?)”可知,这篇文章是想要发动读者来一起让周围的生活环境变得更好、更干净、更安全和更卫生,故答案为T make the area peple live in better, cleaner, safer and friendlier.
【33题详解】
考查细节理解。根据文章第一段“Are yu aged between 14 and 19 years ld? (你的年龄是在14岁到19岁之间吗?)”可知,这篇文章是写给14岁到19岁的青少年的,故答案为Teenagers frm 14 t 19/ between 14 and 19.
【34题详解】
考查词义猜测。根据第四段“There are ften elderly peple living in the neighbrhd wh may nt be able t d the things that yu can. Offer t d their shpping nce a week, lk after their gardens fr them r maybe walk their dgs! (住在社区中的老人们经常无法完成一些事情,但是你可以帮他们。主动帮他们每周采购一次物品,照看他们的花园或者可能的话帮他们遛遛狗!)”可知,老人们做不到的事情,青少年可以帮忙做,比如买东西、浇花或者遛狗等,这都是在帮忙,故答案为Helping smene wh needs help/thse wh need help. Or: Offering help.
【35题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第五段“G ut nce r twice a week and see what yu can find. (一周出去转个一两次,看看你能找到什么)”可知,文章建议青少年每周出去捡垃圾的次数为每周一两次,故答案为Once r twice a week.
四、书面表达(共1题,20分)
36. 根据题目所提出的具体要求,在答题卡上写出一篇连贯完整的短文。词数不少于 60。
假如你是李华,你的英国笔友 Jack 给你发邮件,请你给他介绍我国的传统节日“中秋节”。请参考下列信息,给他回邮件。
邮件的开头和结尾已为你写好,不计入总词数。
fall n the 15th day f the eighth lunar mnth
have a family reunin
eat mn cakes and watch the full mn
……
Dear Jack
Glad t knw that yu're interested in the Mid-Autumn Festival in China. I’d like t share smething abut it with yu.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
All the best,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear. Jack,
Glad t knw that yu're interested in the Mid-Autumn Festival in China. I'd like t share smething abut it with yu.
The Mid-Autumn Festival falls n the 15th day f the eighth lunar mnth, which is a traditinal festival in ur cuntry. We usually get tgether t have a family reunin n that day, especially thse wh live far away wuld like t g back hme t meet their family members. In the evening, we ften eat mn cakes and watch the full mn. At that mment, we can nt nly enjy the delicius fd and the beautiful bright mnlight, but als have a pleasant time with ur family members. S we all like t celebrate this festival and treasure the reunin time.
D yu have a similar festival in Britain? Lking frward t hearing frm yu
All the best,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给英国笔友Jack回邮件,介绍我国的传统节日“中秋节”。
【详解】1.词汇积累
聚在一起:get tgether→ gather tgether
愿意做:wuld like t d→ feel like ding
看满月:watch the full mn→ admire the full mn
令人愉快的:pleasant→ delightful
2.句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:The Mid-Autumn Festival falls n the 15th day f the eighth lunar mnth, which is a traditinal festival in ur cuntry.
拓展句:The Mid-Autumn Festival, a traditinal festival in ur cuntry, falls n the 15th day f the eighth lunar mnth.
【点睛】【高分句型1】The Mid-Autumn Festival falls n the 15th day f the eighth lunar mnth, which is a traditinal festival in ur cuntry.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】We usually get tgether t have a family reunin n that day, especially thse wh live far away wuld like t g back hme t meet their family members.(运用了wh引导的限制性定语从句)
听力理解1. A 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. A 6. C 7. A 8. C 9. B 10. B
11. A 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. B 16. C 17. A 18. B 19. C 20. C
21. Avaln 22. Sunday 23. Duble 24.7:30 25. Chinese
Htel Guest Frm
Name
_21_
Stay Perid
Next Friday t _22_
Rm Type
_23_
Time t Check in
Arund _24_ p. m.
Restaurant Service
A table fr tw at the _25_ restaurant
相关试卷
这是一份北京市怀柔区2023-2024学年高一上学期期末质量检测英语试题 含解析,共18页。
这是一份北京市朝阳区2023-2024学年高一上学期期末质量检测英语试题 含解析,共24页。
这是一份怀柔区2022-2023学年第一学期高一年级期末质量检测-英语答案,共8页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利