


甘肃省庆阳市华池县第一中学高二下学期5月期中英语试题(解析版)-A4
展开 这是一份甘肃省庆阳市华池县第一中学高二下学期5月期中英语试题(解析版)-A4,共21页。试卷主要包含了 本试卷分四部分, 本试卷命题范围, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
2025.4
注意事项:
1. 本试卷分四部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2. 考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;主观题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
3. 本试卷命题范围:选择性必修第三册。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1 Where will the speakers have lunch?
A. In the park. B. In the ffice. C. In the dining hall.
2. When will The Cuck Clck start?
A. At 6:00. B. At 6:10. C. At 7:00.
3. Hw will the by g t schl tmrrw?
A. By car. B. By bus. C. By bike.
4. Where are the speakers?
A. In a library. B. In a classrm. C. In a bkstre.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. The sky. B. The sun. C. The cean.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What are the speakers ding?
A. Talking abut a band. B. Lking at a picture. C. Enjying a perfrmance.
7. Hw ld is the wman?
A. 20 years ld. B. 22 years ld. C. 24 years ld.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. Why is the man stressed?
A. He's busy with this week's exam.
B. He has a lt f schlwrk t d.
C. The prfessrs dn't like him.
9. What will the wman d?
A. D exercise with the man.
B. Teach the man t read fast.
C. Help with the man's schlwrk.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What des the wman think f her jb?
A. Challenging. B. Attractive. C. Well-paid.
11. What has the wman decided t d?
A. Try fr anther jb. B. Learn a new language. C. Get full-time educatin.
12. Where are the speakers ging?
A. T a cncert hall. B. T a cmpany. C. T a schl.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What size bag des the man want?
A. 40cm×60cm. B. 60cm×90cm. C. 70cm×90cm.
14. What clr bag des the man chse?
A. Blue and white. B. Red and white. C. Red and green.
15. Hw much will the man pay?
A. $300. B. $200. C. $100.
16. Why will the man get the bag n Saturday?
A. It will he cheaper n weekends.
B. He needs it fr camping this weekend.
C. The clr he wants is available this weekend.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. Hw many bys are there in the first pht?
A. Fur. B. Five. C. Six.
18. What is the children's attitude twards the scre f the ftball game?
A. They dn't mind. B. They feel upset. C. They are puzzled.
19. What are the girls in the secnd pht ding?
A. Drinking cffee. B. Ding sprts. C. Talking tgether.
20. What benefit des the activity in the secnd pht prvide?
A. It gives a sense f winning.
B. It ffers a chance t cmmunicate mre.
C. It helps the children t imprve physical health.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Lking fr a cl new bk this seasn? TFK Kid Reprters read and reviewed sme f the best bks f the year.
Yusuf Azeem is Nt a Her
Yusuf Azeem is hping t have a great first year in middle schl. Standing in his way are the hate ntes left in his lcker and his struggle t find his place in a new cmmunity. Yusuf Azeem Is Nt a Her, by Saadia Faruqi, will appeal t readers wh like stries abut everyday kids vercming challenges and finding inner strength.
Black By Jy
The shrt stries in Black By Jy, edited by Kwame Mbalia, celebrate the pleasures f Black childhd. There are als stries abut victries, cmpetitins, and getting dressed fr their first day f schl. Mst are shrt, with simple plts. Peple wh enjy bite-size stries f happiness will like this cllectin.
Paradise n Fire
In Paradise n Fire, by Jewell Parker Rhdes, Addy is a shy, 15-year-ld girl wh escaped frm an apartment fire that killed her parents. When a fire breaks ut at the wilderness camp, Addy knws what t d. Will Addy be able t lead her fellw campers t safety? Readers will lve the mix f suspense, actin, and emtin in this bk.
Chunky
Chunky was written by Yehudi Mercad. In the bk, Hudi tries sprts, which, hwever, take him away frm what he's truly passinate abut: cmedy. His imaginary friend, Chunky, appears thrughut the stry t help Hudi achieve his dreams. Chunky is a great bk fr kids wh want t read abut friendship, family, and try t find where they might fit in.
1. Which f the fllwing tells abut happy childhd?
A. Yusuf Azeem is Nt a Her.B. Black By Jy.
C. Paradise n Fire.D. Chunky.
2 What is the bk by Jewell Parker Rhdes abut?
A. A girl trying t escape frm danger.B. A by suffering at schl.
C. A by participating in a summer campD. A girl taking an interest in cmedy.
3. Wh is Chunky in the bk?
A. A cmedian.B. Hudi's classmate.C. A shy by.D. An unreal friend.
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四本儿童书的情况,包括作者、故事梗概等。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Black By Jy部分中“The shrt stries in Black By Jy, edited by Kwame Mbalia, celebrate the pleasures f Black childhd.( Kwame Mbalia编辑的短篇小说Black By Jy歌颂了黑人童年的快乐)”可知,Black By Jy讲述了快乐的童年。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“In Paradise n Fire, by Jewell Parker Rhdes, Addy is a shy, 15-year-ld girl wh escaped frm an apartment fire that killed her parents.(在Jewell Parker Rhdes的《着火的天堂》一书中,爱迪是一个害羞的15岁女孩,她从一场导致父母死亡的公寓火灾中逃脱)”可知,Jewell Parker Rhdes写的书是关于一个试图逃离危险的女孩的。故选A。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“His imaginary friend, Chunky, appears thrughut the stry t help Hudi achieve his dreams.(他的假想朋友Chunky贯穿整个故事,帮助Hudi实现他的梦想)”可知,书中Chunky是一个不真实的朋友。故选D。
B
Last year, an ld lady mved t my twn. Everyne called her Granny. Because she kept t herself, she seemed a little different. She asked nthing f anyne and did nthing fr anyne, except her pets. She had five dgs and fur cats. They were always behind her wherever she went.
One day a newspaper by nticed Granny’s newspapers hadn’t been picked up fr three r fur days. The dgs and cats in her yard were a bit thinner and mved slwly. He had nt seen Granny fr abut a week. He wndered whether she was all right. He gt ff his bike and walked t the frnt dr. He called, “Hell! Anyne here?” He listened fr a while and seemed t hear a whimpering sund. He quickly rde t the clsest neighbr Mrs. Green’s huse and called 911. When the plice arrived, they fund Granny had fallen and had nt been able t mve t call fr help. The dctrs said Granny needed t g t the hspital and stay there fr a few days.
While Granny was in the hspital, sme neighbrs came feed her pets every day. And sme neighbrs tk care f her until her daughter arrived. Luckily, Granny was sn well. When she went hme, her neighbrs brught her fd and flwers. Granny was srry that she had nt gt t knw her neighbrs earlier, but she was glad she had “fund” them.
4. Hw many pets did Granny raise?
A. Fur.B. Five.C. Eight.D. Nine.
5. What happened t Granny?
A. She fell and culdn’t mve.B. She was badly sick.
C. She fught with a neighbr.D. She had a traffic accident.
6. Frm the passage, we can knw Granny’s neighbrs were ________.
A. utgingB. shyC. seriusD. kind
7. What can we infer frm this passage?
A. Granny became friends with her neighbrs.B. Granny mved t a new cmmunity.
C. Granny wuld live with her daughter.D. Granny’s pets all died.
【答案】4. D 5. A 6. D 7. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一位新搬到镇上的老奶奶因为性格孤僻而与邻居们疏远,但一次意外摔倒后,邻居们发现并及时救助了她,还在她住院期间照顾她的宠物和家务。当老奶奶康复回家后,邻居们又给她送去了食物和鲜花,让她感受到了温暖和关爱,也让她后悔没有早点认识这些好心的邻居。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“She had five dgs and fur cats.(她养了五只狗和四只猫)”可知,她一共拥有5+4=9只宠物。故选D。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“When the plice arrived, they fund Granny had fallen and had nt been able t mve t call fr help. The dctrs said Granny needed t g t the hspital and stay there fr a few days.(警察赶到后发现,奶奶摔倒了,无法动弹呼救。医生说奶奶需要住院治疗几天)”可知,老奶奶摔倒后无法动弹呼救。故选A。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段“While Granny was in the hspital, sme neighbrs came feed her pets every day. And sme neighbrs tk care f her until her daughter arrived. Luckily, Granny was sn well. When she went hme, her neighbrs brught her fd and flwers.(奶奶住院期间,一些邻居每天来给她的宠物喂食。还有邻居一直照顾她,直到她女儿赶到。幸运的是,奶奶很快康复了。当她回家时,邻居们送来了食物和鲜花)”可知,邻居们在奶奶住院期间主动帮忙喂养宠物、照顾她直至其女儿到来,且奶奶回家时邻居送来食物和鲜花。这些行为体现了邻居的友善。故选D。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段“While Granny was in the hspital, sme neighbrs came feed her pets every day. And sme neighbrs tk care f her until her daughter arrived. Luckily, Granny was sn well. When she went hme, her neighbrs brught her fd and flwers. Granny was srry that she had nt gt t knw her neighbrs earlier, but she was glad she had “fund” them.(奶奶住院期间,一些邻居每天来给她的宠物喂食。还有邻居一直照顾她,直到她女儿赶到。幸运的是,奶奶很快康复了。当她回家时,邻居们送来了食物和鲜花。奶奶很遗憾没有早点认识邻居,但也很开心终于“结识”了他们)”可推测,老奶奶会很感激邻居并和邻居们建立友好关系。故选A。
C
What’s a spacewalk? Any time an astrnaut gets ut f a spacecraft while in space, it is called a spacewalk. Astrnauts g n spacewalks fr many reasns. Fr example, experiments can be placed n the utside f a spacecraft. This lets scientists learn hw being in space affects different things. By ging n spacewalks, astrnauts can als fix certain things instead f bringing them back t the earth t fix.
When astrnauts g n spacewalks, they wear spacesuits t keep themselves safe. Inside spacesuits, astrnauts have the xygen they need t breathe and the water they need t drink. T keep the astrnauts and the spacecraft safe, the astrnauts must leave and g back t the spacecraft thrugh a special dr. When n a spacewalk, astrnauts use safety tethers t stay clse t their spacecraft, which cnnect the spacewalkers with the spacecraft. They keep astrnauts frm flating away int space. Anther way astrnauts stay safe during spacewalks is by wearing a SAFER. SAFER is wrn like a backpack. It helps an astrnaut mve arund in space.
Hw d astrnauts train fr spacewalks? One way is by ging fr a swim. Flating in space is a lt like flating in water. Astrnauts practice spacewalks underwater in a huge special swimming pl. Fr every ne hur they will spend n a spacewalk, astrnauts need t train seven hurs in the pl. Anther way astrnauts practice fr a spacewalk is by using virtual reality (虚拟现实). It lks and feels just like a spacewalk.
Tday, nly three cuntries have finished spacewalks independently. They are Russia, the United States and China. The first persn t g n a spacewalk in the wrld was Alexei Lenv frm Russia. Zhai Zhigang is the first Chinese astrnaut t g n a spacewalk.
8. What can an astrnaut d by ging n a spacewalk?
A. Fix different bjects.B. Cllect any things he wants.
C. Carry ut an experiment.D. Study hw things changes in space.
9. What des the underlined wrd “tethers” in Paragraph 2 prbably mean?
A. Special rpes.B. Spacesuits.C. Spacecraft.D. Special backpacks.
10. Accrding t Paragraph 3, hw many ways t train astrnauts fr spacewalk?
A. One.B. Tw.C. Three.D. Fur.
11. What can we learn frm he last tw paragraphs?
A. Waling in space is as easy as ging swimming.
B. A virtual reality is useless in a spacewalk.
C. Only three cuntries have never tried spacewalks.
D. Alexei Lenv is the first man t g n a spacewalk.
【答案】8. C 9. A 10. B 11. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了太空行走的定义、原因、宇航员进行太空行走时的安全措施以及他们如何为太空行走进行训练,还提到了哪些国家能够独立完成太空行走以及历史上著名的太空行走者。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“Astrnauts g n spacewalks fr many reasns. Fr example, experiments can be placed n the utside f a spacecraft. This lets scientists learn hw being in space affects different things.(宇航员进行太空行走的原因有很多。例如,实验可以放置在航天器的外部,这可以让科学家了解太空对不同事物的影响)”可知,宇航员进行太空行走可以在航天器外部进行实验,让科学家了解太空对不同事物的影响。故选C。
【9题详解】
词义猜测题。根据划线单词所在句“When n a spacewalk, astrnauts use safety tethers t stay clse t their spacecraft, which cnnect the spacewalkers with the spacecraft. They keep astrnauts frm flating away int space.(在太空行走时,宇航员会使用安全……与航天器保持近距离连接,这些系绳将进行太空行走的宇航员与航天器相连,防止他们漂入太空中。)”可推测,“tethers”是连接宇航员与航天器、防止漂浮的装置。结合常识,太空中用于固定的安全装置通常为绳索类工具。选项A“Special rpes(特殊绳索)”与此相符。故选A。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段“Hw d astrnauts train fr spacewalks? One way is by ging fr a swim. Flating in space is a lt like flating in water. Astrnauts practice spacewalks underwater in a huge special swimming pl. Fr every ne hur they will spend n a spacewalk, astrnauts need t train seven hurs in the pl. Anther way astrnauts practice fr a spacewalk is by using virtual reality (虚拟现实). It lks and feels just like a spacewalk.(宇航员如何为太空行走训练?一种方法是游泳。在太空中漂浮很像在水中漂浮,宇航员会在一个巨大的特殊游泳池中进行水下太空行走训练。每进行一小时的太空行走,宇航员需要在游泳池中训练七小时。另一种训练方式是使用虚拟现实技术,其视觉和感觉体验与真实的太空行走几乎一样)”可知,宇航员进行太空行走训练有两种方式:在特殊游泳池进行水下训练和使用虚拟现实技术。故选B。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“The first persn t g n a spacewalk in the wrld was Alexei Lenv frm Russia.(世界上首位进行太空行走的人是俄罗斯的阿列克谢・列昂诺夫)”可知,阿列克谢・列昂诺夫是世界上首位进行太空行走的人。故选D。
D
Researchers in Singapre fund that eating mushrms ver twice per week culd help prevent memry and language prblems later in life
Accrding t the study, published in The Jurnal f Alzheimer’s Disease, there is a unique antixidant (抗氧化物质) present in mushrms that helps prtect certain brain functins.
Researchers bserved 663 Chinese adults aged ver 60 whse diets and lifestyles were tracked frm 2011 t 2017. In the study, the participants were asked hw ften they ate six different types f mushrms: yster, shiitake, white buttn, dried, glden and tinned. The findings shwed that eating mre than tw shares f mushrms per week smehw lwered the chances f mild cgnitive impairment (认知缺陷) (MCI) by 50% against thse wh ate fewer than ne share.
MCI is a cnditin that can make peple frgetful, affect their memry and cause prblems with language, attentin and finding the exact psitin f bjects in space. Changes in behavir can be nt very nticeable and nt serius enugh t be knwn as dementia (痴呆).
Participants wh ate mre mushrms were fund t perfrm better in thinking and prcessing exams and als exhibited a faster prcessing speed. The advantage was reprtedly mre apparent in thse wh ate mre than tw shares a week r mre than 300 grams.
The scientists pinted ut, hwever, that they have yet t put up a direct link between the fungi (蘑菇) and brain functin.
The researchers als acknwledged that since this study mainly relied n self-reprted infrmatin n mushrm intake and ther dietary factrs, further studies may be required. Still, the lead study authr Lei Feng is encuraged by their findings. “This relevance is surprising and encuraging,” Lei said.
Mushrms are ne f the richest dietary surces f ergthineine (麦角硫茵氨基酸) — a substance which we humans can’t make n ur wn.
12. What aspect f research did researchers mainly d in paragraph 3?
A. Culture f dietsB. Existence f MCI.
C. The types f mushrmsD. The benefit f eating mushrms.
13. What can we knw abut MCI?
A. It can affect eyesight seriusly.B. It can result in language prblems.
C. It can make peple easy t be angry.D. It can reduce the chance f frgetfulness.
14. What is the result if students ften eat mre mushrms?
A. They lve cmmunicating with thers.
B. Their thinking ability is quicker than the majrity.
C. Their prcessing speed will be faster.
D. Their academic perfrmance imprves significantly.
15. Where is the passage mst likely frm?
A. An advertisement.B. A diary.C. A science reprt.D. A nvel.
【答案】12. D 13. B 14. C 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了新加坡研究人员的一项研究发现,即每周食用蘑菇超过两次可能有助于预防老年时的记忆和语言问题,并详细阐述了研究的过程、结果以及相关的科学解释。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段“Researchers bserved 663 Chinese adults aged ver 60 whse diets and lifestyles were tracked frm 2011 t 2017. In the study, the participants were asked hw ften they ate six different types f mushrms: yster, shiitake, white buttn, dried, glden and tinned. The findings shwed that eating mre than tw shares f mushrms per week smehw lwered the chances f mild cgnitive impairment (认知缺陷) (MCI) by 50% against thse wh ate fewer than ne share.(研究人员观察了663名60岁以上的中国成年人,从2011年到2017年追踪他们的饮食和生活方式。在研究中,参与者被问及他们食用六种不同类型蘑菇的频率:牡蛎菇、香菇、白蘑菇、干蘑菇、金针菇和罐头蘑菇。研究结果显示,每周食用超过两份蘑菇的人,出现轻度认知障碍的几率比每周食用少于一份的人低50%)”可知,研究人员追踪了663名60岁以上中国成年人的饮食和生活方式,询问他们食用六种蘑菇的频率,并对比了不同摄入量与轻度认知障碍风险的关系。核心在于探究食用蘑菇的频率与健康益处的关联。故选D。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段“MCI is a cnditin that can make peple frgetful, affect their memry and cause prblems with language, attentin and finding the exact psitin f bjects in space.(轻度认知障碍(MCI)是一种会使人健忘、影响记忆力,并导致语言、注意力和空间物体定位问题的病症)”可知,MCI 会导致健忘、记忆问题、语言障碍、注意力问题和空间定位困难。故选B。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第五段“Participants wh ate mre mushrms were fund t perfrm better in thinking and prcessing exams and als exhibited a faster prcessing speed.(研究发现,食用更多蘑菇的参与者在思维和处理能力测试中表现更好,处理速度也更快)”可知,食用更多蘑菇的参与者在思维和处理能力测试中表现更好,且处理速度更快。故选C。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章内容可知,本文围绕新加坡研究人员关于“食用蘑菇与预防认知障碍”的研究展开,包含研究背景、方法、结果及科学家的讨论,具有典型的科学研究报道特征。因此,这篇文章最有可能选自科学报道。故选C。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Are yu trying t find ways t be mre efficient at yur jb? ___16___
They take breaks.
Pressing pause (按下暂停) is imprtant. Studies shw that prlnged (延长) tasks that require high levels f fcus, energy, and attentin can cause yu t becme less prductive and fcused ver time. ___17___ Setting aside a little time here and there t release yur fcus can significantly help maintain it fr lnger perids f time.
They have a full night’s sleep.
In schl, yu may have fund that t many students stay up late t finish a paper r study fr an exam, but, despite yur best effrts, research shws this is nt the way t d business. ___18___ Actually, studies have linked insufficient sleep t decreased levels f prductivity, unsatisfactry wrk perfrmance, and prer safety utcmes.
___19___
___20___ It als seriusly imprves yur md by releasing smething t relieve stress’ and increase yur brains prductivity. Even 30-minute bursts f mderate-t-high physical activity just three t fur times a day can g a lng way in helping yu accmplish yur persnal and prfessinal gals.
A. They value fitness.
B. Take brief mental breaks.
C. They prefer t d mre every day.
D. Yu knw the cuntless benefits f exercise.
E. Enugh fd makes great cntributin t efficient wrk.
F. If s, please fllw these habits f naturally prductive peple.
G. Pr sleep r lack f sleep carries sme pretty negative rewards.
【答案】16. F 17. B 18. G 19. A 20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了高效人士的三个习惯,并通过研究和事实阐述每个习惯对提升工作效率的重要性,旨在为读者提供提高工作效率的方法参考。
【16题详解】
上文“Are yu trying t find ways t be mre efficient at yur jb?(你是否在寻找提高工作效率的方法?)”提出问题,是否想要提高工作效率。选项F“If s, please fllw these habits f naturally prductive peple.(如果是这样,请遵循这些天生高效人士的习惯)”通过条件句自然承接问题,并引出后文的具体习惯,符合行文逻辑。故选F。
【17题详解】
根据小标题“They take breaks.(他们会休息)”可知,本段主题为休息。空前“Studies shw that prlnged (延长) tasks that require high levels f fcus, energy, and attentin can cause yu t becme less prductive and fcused ver time.(研究表明,需要高度专注、精力和注意力的长时间任务,会导致你随着时间的推移效率和专注力下降)”提到长时间专注任务会降低效率;而下文“Setting aside a little time here and there t release yur fcus can significantly help maintain it fr lnger perids f time.(时不时留出一点时间释放你的专注力,可以显著帮助你将专注力维持更长时间)”强调要不时留出时间放松注意力。选项B“Take brief mental breaks.(进行短暂的精神休息)”既是对前文“pressing pause”的具体解释,又与后文“setting aside time”呼应,符合段落核心。故选B。
【18题详解】
空前“In schl, yu may have fund that t many students stay up late t finish a paper r study fr an exam, but, despite yur best effrts, research shws this is nt the way t d business.(在学校里,你可能会发现太多学生熬夜完成论文或备考,但尽管你尽了最大努力,研究表明这并非高效的工作方式)”否定熬夜工作的有效性;而空后“Actually, studies have linked insufficient sleep t decreased levels f prductivity, unsatisfactry wrk perfrmance, and prer safety utcmes.(事实上,研究已将睡眠不足与生产力下降、工作表现不佳和安全结果较差联系起来)”通过研究说明睡眠不足与低效、表现差相关。选项G“Pr sleep r lack f sleep carries sme pretty negative rewards.( 睡眠差或不足会带来负面结果)”衔接上下文,进一步强调熬夜的弊端,逻辑一致。故选G。
【19题详解】
空处为小标题,为本段主要内容。根据下文“Even 30-minute bursts f mderate-t-high physical activity just three t fur times a day can g a lng way in helping yu accmplish yur persnal and prfessinal gals.(即使每天只需三到四次、每次30分钟的中高强度体育活动,也能极大地帮助你实现个人和职业目标)”可知,本段主要讲述了运动的好处。选项A“They value fitness.(他们重视健身)”直接点明段落主题,与“physical activity”对应,符合小标题要求。故选A。
【20题详解】
空后“It als seriusly imprves yur md by releasing smething t relieve stress’ and increase yur brains prductivity.(它还能通过释放缓解压力的物质和提高大脑生产力来显著改善你的情绪)”中“It”指代运动的好处,且句首“als”表明前文需提及运动的其他益处。选项D“Yu knw the cuntless benefits f exercise.(你知道运动的无数好处)”引出后文“改善情绪、释放压力”等内容,通过“als”形成递进关系,衔接自然。故选D。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
While taking a 20-hur train ride alng the edge f the Taklimakan Desert in the nrthwestern China, I had the kind f humbling (令自尊受挫的), educatinal, and abve all else, wnderful ____21____ with a lcal that all travelers lng fr. A yung Chinese man ____22____ me n the train. My ____23____ friend barely spke English, s I happily tk the ____24____ t practice my Chinese.
Over several hurs he wuld tell me abut hw he had ____25____ a tw-year prfessinal schl t quickly find a jb ____26____ highways in rder t help supprt his family. Perhaps mst ____27____, hwever, was the fact that this man spent hurs studying every day after hard physical wrk. Withut batting an eye he wuld ____28____ a translated Emersn passage befre asking abut the literary influence f American ____29____ as a whle. “And what d yu all learn abut Russian authrs?” I ______30______ him asking at ne pint.
It wuld have been easy t ______31______ my assumptins abut this highway builder wh had never been mre than a few hundred miles frm hme. But this highly infrmed, ______32______, and admirable persn prevented me ding s. In the curse f a cuple f hurs, he ______33______ me just hw much ne can gain frm ______34______ with an pen mind, and a willingness t ______35______ with lcals frm all walks f life.
21. A. experimentB. encunterC. cmpetitinD. appintment
22. A. treatedB. savedC. lecturedD. apprached
23. A. trueB. s-calledC. newD. lng-held
24. A. chanceB. adviceC. trubleD. right
25. A. visitedB. financedC. attendedD. funded
26. A. buildingB. sweepingC. checkingD. guarding
27. A. typicalB. bviusC. naturalD. remarkable
28. A. publishB. quteC. cpyD. dwnlad
29. A. writersB. histriansC. wrkersD. students
30. A. expectB. imagineC. recallD. catch
31. A. live up tB. rely nC. get acrssD. engage in
32. A. well-behavedB. multi-skilledC. warm-heartedD. self-educated
33. A. askedB. warnedC. shwedD. prmised
34. A. travelingB. readingC. searchingD. teaching
35. A. cperateB. sideC. argueD. interact
【答案】21. B 22. D 23. C 24. A 25. C 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. A 30. C 31. B 32. D 33. C 34. A 35. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者乘火车途经中国西北塔克拉玛干沙漠边缘时,结识了一位英语欠佳的年轻中国男子,借机练中文。男子为养家上职校后从事公路修建工作,即便劳累仍坚持学习,能引用爱默生译文、探讨文学。作者本可能对其有先入为主的看法,却被男子的学识和素养所打动,通过交流认识到旅行中保持开放心态、与当地人互动收获良多。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在中国西北部的塔克拉玛干沙漠边缘坐了20个小时的火车时,我与一个所有旅行者都渴望的当地人有了一种谦卑、有教育意义的,最重要的是,美妙的相遇。A. experiment实验;B. encunter偶遇,邂逅;C. cmpetitin比赛;D. appintment约定。根据下文“with a lcal”以及下文对作者和年轻人交流的描述,这里指作者和一位当地人有了一次美妙的邂逅。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在火车上,一个年轻的中国男子向我走来。A. treated对待;B. saved拯救;C. lectured开讲座,授课;D. apprached接近,走近。根据下文“me n the train”以及“I happily tk the ____4____ t practice my Chinese.”可知,作者高兴地抓住机会练习中文,说明一个年轻的中国男子向作者走来,作者与之交谈。故选D项。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的新朋友几乎不会说英语,所以我很高兴地利用这个机会练习我的中文。A. true真正的;B. s-called所谓的;C. new新的;D. lng-held长期持有的。根据上文“A yung Chinese man ____2____ me n the train.”可知,一个年轻的中国男人在火车上向作者走来,说明这是一个新朋友。故选C项。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的新朋友几乎不会说英语,所以我很高兴地利用这个机会练习我的中文。A. chance机会;B. advice建议;C. truble麻烦;D. right权利。根据上文“My new friend barely spke English”可知,因为新朋友几乎不会说英语,所以作者很高兴有这个“机会”练习中文。故选A项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在几个小时的时间里,他会告诉我他是如何上了一个两年制的专业学校,以便很快找到一份修建高速公路的工作来养家糊口的。A. visited参观;B. financed提供资金;C. attended参加,上(学);D. funded建立。根据下文“a tw-year prfessinal schl t quickly find a jb”可知,他是“上”了一所两年制的职业学校。故选C项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在几个小时的时间里,他会告诉我他是如何上了一个两年制的专业学校,以便很快找到一份修建高速公路的工作来养家糊口的。A. building修建,建造;B. sweeping清扫;C. checking检查;D. guarding守卫。根据下文“a highway builder wh had never been mre than a few hundred miles frm hme”可知,他的工作是“修建” 高速公路。故选A项。
【27题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,也许最值得注意的是,这个人每天在艰苦的体力劳动之后花几个小时学习。A. typical典型的;B. bvius明显的;C. natural自然的;D. remarkable引人注目的,非凡的,不同寻常的。根据下文“this man spent hurs studying every day after hard physical wrk”可知,这个人在辛苦的体力劳动后每天还花几个小时学习,这是最值得注意的、非凡的品质。故选D项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在询问美国作家对文学的整体影响之前,他会毫不犹豫地引用翻译过的爱默生的一段话。A. publish出版;B. qute引用;С. cpy复制;D. dwnlad下载。根据下文“a translated Emersn passage befre asking abut the literary influence...”可知,他会“引用”一段翻译过的爱默生的文章。故选B项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在询问美国作家对文学的整体影响之前,他会毫不犹豫地引用翻译过的爱默生的一段话。A. writers作家;B. histrians历史学家;C. wrkers工人;D. students学生。根据“Emersn(爱默生,美国作家)”以及“Russian authrs”可知,这里问的是美国“作家”的文学影响。故选A项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我记得他有一次问我。A. expect期待;B. imagine想象;C. recall回忆;D. catch抓住。根据上文““And what d yu all learn abut Russian authrs?””对他们对话的描述,可知,这里是作者“回忆起”年轻人问过的一个问题。故选C项。
【31题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:我很容易相信我对这位从未离开过家几百英里的公路建设者的假设。A. live up t符合,不辜负;B. rely n依赖;C. get acrss使……被理解;D. engage in参与。根据下文“my assumptins abut this highway builder wh had never been mre than a few hundred miles frm hme.”以及语境,作者很容易“依赖”对这个从未离家超过几百英里的高速公路建设者的假设、臆断。故选B项。
【32题详解】
考查形容词短语辨析。句意:但这位见多识广、自学成才、令人钦佩的人阻止了我这么做。A. well-behaved行为规矩的;B. multi-skilled多技能的;C. warm-hearted热心的。D. self-educated自学的。根据“this man spent hurs studying every day after hard physical wrk”可知,他是“自学的”。故选D项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在几个小时的时间里,他向我展示了一个人可以从开放的心态和愿意与各行各业的当地人互动中获得多少收获。A. asked问;B. warned警告;C. shwed展示;D. prmised承诺。根据下文“hw much ne can gain frm ____14____ with an pen mind, and a willingness t ____15____ with lcals frm all walks f life”可知,在几个小时的交流过程中,他向作者“展示”了一个人可以从以开放的心态旅行中获得多少东西。故选C项。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在几个小时的时间里,他向我展示了一个人可以从开放的心态和愿意与各行各业的当地人互动中获得多少收获。A. traveling旅行;B. reading阅读;C. searching搜索;D. teaching教学。根据文章开头“While taking a 20-hur train ride alng the edge f the Taklimakan Desert in the nrthwestern China”可知,这里说的是从“旅行” 中获得收获。故选A项。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在几个小时的时间里,他向我展示了一个人可以从开放的心态和愿意与各行各业的当地人互动中获得多少收获。A. cperate合作;B. side站在……一边;C. argue争论;D. interact互动。根据上文作者和年轻人的交流,以及下文“with lcals frm all walks f life”可知,这里指愿意与来自各行各业的当地人“互动”。故选D项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Happiness is fr everyne. Yu dn’t need t admire thse wh have beautiful huses with large gardens and swimming pls r thse wh have ____36____ (value) cars and lts f mney. ____37____ (actual), happiness is always arund yu if yu put yur heart int it. When yu are in truble, yur friends will lend yu ____38____ hand. When yu are successful, yu friends will prvide yu with ____39____ (cngratulatin). When yu d smething wrng, peple wh lve yu will help yu crrect it. And ding smething gd fr thers ____40____ (make) yu feel happy, t. ____41____(take) a lk arund yu, yu’ll see yurself ___42___ (surrund) with happiness.
Happiness is nt necessarily related ____43____ mney. It is a feeling in yur heart. When yu are pr, yu can als say yu are very lucky because yu have smething else ____44____ can’t be bught with mney. When meeting with difficulties, yu can say ludly yu are very happy, because yu have mre chances _____45_____ (challenge) yurself. If yu take every chance yu get, yu can be a happy and lucky persn.
【答案】36. valuable
37. Actually
38. a 39. cngratulatins
40. makes 41. Taking
42. surrunded
43. t 44. that
45. t challenge
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章主要论述了幸福属于每个人,幸福不一定与金钱有关。它是你内心的一种感觉。如果你抓住你得到的每一个机会,你可以成为一个快乐和幸运的人。
【36题详解】
考查形容词。句意:你不需要羡慕那些有漂亮的房子、大花园和游泳池的人,或者那些有名车和很多钱的人。修饰名词cars应用形容词valuable,作定语。故填valuable。
【37题详解】
考查副词。句意:其实,只要你用心,幸福就一直在你身边。修饰后文句子应用副词actually,首字母大写。故填Actually。
【38题详解】
考查冠词。句意:当你有困难时,你的朋友会帮助你。表示“帮助某人”短语为lend sb. a hand。故填a。
【39题详解】
考查名词。句意:当你成功时,你的朋友会向你表示祝贺。作介词的宾语,应用名词cngratulatin,且表示祝贺常用复数形式。故填cngratulatins。
【40题详解】
考查时态。句意:为别人做点好事也会让你感到快乐。陈述事实用一般现在时,主语为动名词短语,谓语用三单形式。故填makes。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:看看你的周围,你会发现自己被幸福包围着。分析句子结构,谓语动词为will see,因此空处为非谓语动词,take与逻辑主语yu构成主动关系,故用现在分词作状语,首字母大写。故填Taking。
【42题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:看看你的周围,你会发现自己被幸福包围着。此处为see+宾语+宾补结构,且yurself与surrund构成被动关系,故用过去分词。故填surrunded。
【43题详解】
考查介词。句意:幸福不一定与金钱有关。表示“与……有关”短语为be related t。故填t。
【44题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:当你很穷的时候,你也可以说你很幸运,因为你有一些用钱买不到的东西。定语从句修饰smething else,在从句作主语,只能用that引导。故填that。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:当遇到困难时,你可以大声说你很高兴,因为你有更多的机会挑战自己。名词chance后跟不定式作后置定语。故填t challenge。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,得知外教Tm最近经常头痛,吃药后效果不佳。请你给他写一封电子邮件,推荐他尝试中医(traditinal Chinese medicine)治疗。要点如下:
1. 中医的优点(advantages):比如中医师根据患者个人情况提供个性化处方(Fr example, dctrs f traditinal Chinese medicine tend t ffer patients a particular prescriptin based n their persnal cnditins)。可再列举1~2个中医优点。
2. 期待他早日康复。
注意:1. 词数80左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3. 邮件的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Tm,
I am srry t knw yu are being trubled by headaches and cannt recver after taking the medicine.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Best wishes!
Yurs,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Tm,
I am srry t knw yu are being trubled by headaches and cannt recver after taking the medicine. Therefre, I am writing t recmmend yu t have a try n traditinal Chinese medicine.
Cmpared with Western medicine, traditinal Chinese medicine pssesses many advantages. Fr example, dctrs f traditinal Chinese medicine tend t ffer patients a particular prescriptin based n their persnal cnditins t create a mre effective treatment. Additinally, traditinal Chinese medicine als relieves the patients f their suffering by acupuncture, which has minr side effects n them.
As a result, I strngly advise yu t try it, hping that yu will be free f the headache and that yur health will pick up s that all f us can enjy yur inspiring lessns sn.
Best wishes!
Yurs,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文写作中的推荐信。要求考生给外教Tm写封信,就其最近经常头痛,吃药后效果不佳一事,向其推荐尝试中医治疗。
详解】1.词汇积累
很多:many → a great many
倾向于:tend t → have a tendency t
此外:additinally → in additin
影响:effect → influence
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Fr example, dctrs f traditinal Chinese medicine tend t ffer patients a particular prescriptin based n their persnal cnditins t create a mre effective treatment.
拓展句:Fr example, dctrs f traditinal Chinese medicine tend t ffer patients a particular prescriptin which is based n their persnal cnditins t create a mre effective treatment.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Additinally, traditinal Chinese medicine als relieves the patients f their suffering by acupuncture, which has minr side effects n them.(运用了which引导的定语从句)
【高分句型2】As a result, I strngly advise yu t try it, hping that yu will be free f the headache and that yur health will pick up s that all f us can enjy yur inspiring lessns sn.(运用了that引导的宾语从句和s that引导的目的状语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
It was a Saturday afternn.I was having lunch when Dad tld me t get ready. I became unhappy.I dn’t like Saturdays! Even thugh it’ s a hliday fr mst children,it is nt fr me because I need t g t ftball club.
Many kids lve sprts, but I am nt ne f them.I prefer t stay at hme and read. I dn’t like running. s in a team am a bad player. The cach is tired f me and my teammates smetimes think I’ m useless.
I have n idea hw t play ftball.Usually ,after practice my teammates wuld ask me t stay ut f the game and I wuld just nd.
Last Thursday,the cach tld us that we wuld be cmpeting with sme ther team in a mnth and many peple wuld cme t see the game. Our ppnents(对手)were the last winner and I frze(呆住)at the thught f the embarrassment()I wuld face if the team lst because f me.
S I decided t practice hard fr the match and I went t practice every single day.
After ne mnth, when the game day came my teammates were reluctant(不愿意的)t take me in the team,and I als wished t stay away frm the grund as well. But as luck wuld have it they were shrt f ne player and had n chice but t take me in the team.
Our team was named the Big Blues.There was a great cheer n ur arrival in the field.I gt very nervus.The game started and within tw minutes, I gt a blue card. By the time I was allwed back the scre was tw gals fr each team and the next gal wuld decide the winning team.
注意:1续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式相应位置作答。
When the ball came twards me, I frze.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
All my teammates ran twards me t lift me in the air.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One pssible versin:
When the ball came twards me, I frze. My teammates were very tired and seemed wrried.The ppnents rushed twards me. Withut thinking anymre, I fund curage, and with all my might, I kicked the ball. The ppnents didn’t think highly f me, s they didn’t think that I wuld be able t kick the ball s pwerfully. As I kicked, the galkeeper jumped twards the ball.
As the ball hit the back f the net,I heard a big cheer. The Big Blues wn the match! All my teammates ran twards me t lift me in the air Since that day, I have gained sme cnfidence and started t play better My cach and teammates are als happy with me and they try t imprve my skills every time I play. Nw I have realized that I always liked this sprt, but my prblem with it had smething t d with the lack f encuragement I gt. Nw I can build n my cnfidence and I’ve realized I can als play this sprt very well.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者本不喜欢足球运动,但是父亲却要自己去足球俱乐部,所以队员和教练都疏远自己,但是在一次重要比赛中,作者帮助球队进了关键的一球,队员和教练对作者赞赏有加,增加了作者的信心,作者喜欢上了运动。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“当球向我飞来时,我愣住了。”可知,第一段可描写作者如何帮助球队进了制胜的一球。
②由第二段首句内容“当球击中球网背面时,我听到一阵热烈的欢呼。”可知,第二段可描写作者获得了队员和教练的赞扬,以及作者的感悟。
2. 续写线索:不喜欢运动—受到教练和队员的不喜—有比赛—踢进制胜一球—受到表扬—感悟
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①看起来:seem/lk like/appear
②想都没想:withut thinking anymre/withut further thught/withut secnd thught
③获得:gain/btain/achieve
④提高:imprve/get better/enhance
情绪类
①担心的:wrried/anxius/apprehensive
②快乐:happy/cntented/pleased
【点睛】[高分句型1]The ppnents didn’t think highly f me, s they didn’t think that I wuld be able t kick the ball s pwerfully.(that引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型2]Nw I have realized that I always liked this sprt, but my prblem with it had smething t d with the lack f encuragement I gt.(that引导的宾语从句,以及省略that的定语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份甘肃省庆阳市华池县第一中学高二下学期5月期中英语试题(解析版)-A4,共21页。试卷主要包含了 本试卷分四部分, 本试卷命题范围, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份甘肃省庆阳市华池县第一中学高二下学期5月期中英语试题(原卷版)-A4,共10页。试卷主要包含了 本试卷分四部分, 本试卷命题范围, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份甘肃省庆阳市华池县第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期5月期中英语试题,共12页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 









