浙江省金华市东阳市2025年九年级上学期期末考试英语试卷附答案
展开
这是一份浙江省金华市东阳市2025年九年级上学期期末考试英语试卷附答案,共11页。试卷主要包含了完形填空,阅读理解,任务型阅读-多任务混合,选词填空-短文,阅读填空,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
完形填空
I became a gardener when I was twelve.I liked t wrk in the garden. My early decisin f 1. may nt have cme frm my lve fr nature, but frm my rebellin(反抗)with my parents.At that time,we had a big yard in which a beautiful maple tree std. 2. ,my parents were nt interested in it at all. The glden 3. seemed like tns f rubbish t my mther.
"Smething else t clean up! rather 4. ",sheencmplainedSeingtheneigbrsbuywithgardening,my father even thught it was a waste f time.
At that age,Ialways did smething 5. whatever my parents did! If gardening culd make themunhappy, Iwuld plant a garden!
I planted sme lily seeds in the yard. But they 6. t cme up. I cntinued t plant sunflwer seeds and rses.One day, I was very 7. t find the first rse blm (开花). One by ne, the flwers blmed their heads ff. Finally, Iwas amazed by this land f wnder. But my parents still shwed 8. interest in my first garden. My father fund it was difficult t mve arund my garden t the driveway, s he even 9. at me. As fr my mther, the rses that I put in her vase (花瓶) were grass 10. flwers in her eyes. I didn't care abut their dislike.Ikept n 11. my garden and cntinued t enjy the pleasure f gardening. Plants make such gd cmpany: They blm (开花) fr us t enjy. Our care and lve 12. ff.
It has been many years since I made my 13. garden at the age f 12 t challenge (挑战)my parents. Tday I becme knwn as Queen Mrs. Green fr gardening. What I have dne makes my parents feel very 14. . And nw I wn tens f gardens.I teach gardening and hst gardening shws. I culd say it is my lve fr 15. that makes me a real gardener.
1.A.caringB.gardeningC.schlingD.cleaning
2.A.TherefreB.UsuallyC.HweverD.Luckily
3.A.sunshineB.leavesC.seedsD.flwers
4.A.interestingB.tiringC.surprisingD.exciting
5.A.againstB.withC. likeD.abut
6.A.refusedB.startedC.expectedD.failed
7.A.sadB.happyC.afraidD.nervus
8.A.muchB.smeC.nD.great
9.A.laughedB.shutedC.lkedD.jumped
10.A.accrdingtB.aswellasC.becausefD.ratherthan
11.A.fixingB.plantingC.cuntingD.recrding
12.A.setB.seeC.leaveD.pay
13.A.firstB.thirdC.fifthD.tenth
14.A.cmfrtableB.prudC.strangeD.angry
15.A.adventureB.lifeC.natureD.friendship
二、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共30分。
阅读理解
Nwadays there seems t be an app fr everything. And mbile apps have been a part f ur life because f their helpful
16.What can Ctrip be a useful app fr?
A.Designing games.B.Learning English.
C.Bking tickets.D.Drawing pictures.
17.T remember wrds in a fun way, which ne is a gd chice?
A.Ctrip.B.Wrld Her.
C.Baby Bus.D.Wrld f Tanks Blitz.
18.What is the writer's main purpse f this writing?
A.T tell us hw many mbile apps there are nwadays.
B.T intrduce when and where t use different mbile apps.
C.T explain why different peple like different mbile apps.
D.T shw the imprtance f apps by listing sme ppular app-functins.
阅读理解
I began studying under Natalie Ghent, wh was my teacher until I left high schl.
Once, Mrs Ghenthelda cncert fr her students. I played near the end f it. After I played a while, I frgt the music. N matter what I tried, I culdn't think f it. S I had t stp and lked at the pianist's music. When the whle cncert was ver, I cried hiding in my vercat.
Mrs Ghent came t cmfrt me. Then she tld us abut a cming cncert, and she hped I wuld g there with her. I remember that the cncert was n my birthday in March. It was great, as Mischa Elman was ging t perfrm at Carnegie Hall. My teacher decided t buy the best ticket as my birthday present.
Carnegie Hall is quite beautiful with all the lights n. I had never been in such a cncert hall befre, and was amazed by the size as well. I dn't remember what Elman played. I nly remember that his playing was beautiful. I have seen films f him in recent years, and have been mved by his perfrmance, but I dn't remember the music he played that night. What I remember mst is Mrs Ghent whispering (耳语) t me frm time t time that he had frgtten smething r played a wrng nte, r made sme ther kind f mistakes.
When I teach my students t play the vilin nw, I ften tell thse wh are afraid f making mistakes that if they aren't ging t make a mistake, they will never play beautiful music.
19.Why did the writer cry when the cncert was ver?
A.Because the cncert was such a big success
B.Because she felt sad and srry abut her perfrmance.
C.Because she fund she didn't have a gift fr music.
D.Because n ne tried t help her during her perfrmance.
20.What did Mrs Ghent take the writer t that cming cncert fr?
A.T celebrate her birthday with classmates.
B.T shw hw she cared abut her.
C.T give her anther chance t perfrm there.
D.T teach her an imprtant lessn in similar situatins.
21.What did the writer mst prbably learn at Carnegie Hall that day?
A.There are n really great perfrmers.
B.Even the best players make mistakes.
C.Mischa Elman is nt a gd perfrmer.
D.That perfrmance surprises everyne.
22.Which wrd can we best describe Mrs Ghent?
A.Serius.B.Strict.C.Careless.D.Kind-hearted.
阅读理解
On my first rund-the-wrld trip in 2006, I planned everything ut befre the trip. I knew where I was ging, staying fr hw lng and hw I wuld get there. And then half-way I ditched the plan and went with the flw (随大流). Over the years, hw I plan my travel has changed. Nw I am a last-minute planner and plan.
Traveling withut a plan gives yu great flexibility (灵活性). Since nthing is bked far befre the trip, yu can turn t smething different when yu change yur mind r smething better cmes alng. I changed my plans t meet a friend n an island in Thailand and stayed fr a mnth. I wuldn't have had that experience if I had kept t my plan.
Hwever, mst new travelers are the ppsite: They ver-plan their trips. They make plans fr every day, smetimes even fr every hur. Tw days here, there hurs there. I understand why peple d that. When time is shrt, yu want t see as much as pssible. Yu dn't want t waste a single secnd.
But in travel, less is mre. Spending mre time in ne place allws yu t get a better feeling fr the rhythm (节奏) f life. Yu can visit in a relaxing way, and spend yur time n the happy accidents f travel.
When I first made my travel plan, I tried t include everything in it. Then I realized it was hard t make it cme true, and changed my plan. I came up with a list f just ne r tw things I want t see each day. It's an imprtant lessn t learn. I think the best trip plan is t wrk ut the general path yu want t take, and let yur travels begin frm there. This way yu will never be lcked int a certain place if yur feelings change.
23.What des the underlined wrd "ditched" in Paragraph 1 mean?
A.Prepared.B.Discussed.
C.Gave up.D.Thught abut.
24.Which f the fllwing is true accrding t the text?
A.The writer lives an easy but pr life.
B.The writer enjys traveling a lt.
C.The writer thinks planning less is helpless.
D.The writer prefers t fllw thers when traveling.
25.What des the writer suggest abut traveling?
A.Hitting the rad with simple plans.
B.Being a last-minute planner.
C.Speeding up the travelling rhythm.
D.Keeping t the first trip plan.
26.What is the best title fr the text?
A.Hw t Plan the 1st Rund-the-wrld Trip
B.Why It Is Great t Travel Withut a Plan
C.Hw t Spend Time and Mney n the Trip
D.WhyI Change Plans While Travelling
阅读理解
①The weather is getting warm. Yu decide t get a haircut. Sme f yur hair is cut and cleared away, but yur hair's stry desn't end there after the haircut.
②Have yu ever cnsidered using yur ld hair after it has been cut? Sme farmers actually d this! What grws frm it? Nt wigs (假发), but larger and mre delicius plants. Hair wns a lt f nitrgen (氮), which is gd fr plant grwth. When hair is put int the sil (土壤), it breaks dwn ver time, slwly gives ff nitrgen. This can help flwers and vegetables grw a bit quicker.
③If yu're wearing a wl sweater, yu're actually wearing a sheep's haircut. Sheep have sft, curly fur knwn as wl. The curls create pckets f air that hld in heat, keeping the sheep warm. Farmers cut ff sheep's wl in summer s they dn't get t ht. We use this t make warm clthes, scks, and hats. Wl can even take in rain withut feeling wet. Wl als desn't catch fire easily.
④What des yur hair say abut yu? Even years after it's been cut, hair can tell surprising secrets. Since hair is made frm ld skin parts, it hlds traces (微量) f chemicals that are in the bdy when the hair grws. When peple are kept in the situatin f harmful chemicals, these traces stay in the hair lng after they've left the bdy. Testing hair can help dctrs knw if there are dangerus chemicals in the fd and water. Hair can als tell us whse hair it is, which can help plicemen punish peple wh break laws.
⑤Hair des a lt fr us. It keeps us warm and cl, helps farmers, uncvers secrets, and ffers endless styling chices. But ne thing is certain. Hair isn't just fr wigs anymre.
27.In which part f a magazine can we prbably read this passage?
A.Histry.B.Fashin.C.Science.D.Health.
28.Hw des hair help plants t grw?
A.It prvides nitrgen.B.It breaks dwn sil.
C.It takes in rainwater.D.It never catches fire.
29.What's the main idea f Paragraph 4?
A.Hair helps keep warm.B.Hair testing is imprtant.
C.Hair can tell secrets.D.Hair helps slve crimes.
30.Hw is the passage rganized? (P: Paragraph)
A.B.
C.D.
三、任务型阅读-多任务混合:本大题共1小题,共10分。
任务型阅读-多任务混合
My family has always had family dinners, as far as I can remember. Every Sunday, my mther wuld prepare a lt f fd. 31. We wuld wait fr mre family members t cme befre eating tgether at the table, my grandma's dinner table.
32. But nw I find it's fantastic t get tgether as a family t talk abut smething after a lng week f schl and wrk. Every time I sit at the dinner table, my grandma's dinner table, 33. It' s a lve that feels s gd. Fr me, dinner is nt just a meal, but a chance t recnnect with each ther.
I finally realize the true meaning f this traditin. 34. It's abut family, a grup f peple wh care abut each ther.
All the memries arund my grandma's dinner table will last frever.
Nw, I' m always expecting Sunday t arrive.
D yu think the dinner table is warm? Why r Why nt? 35. (答案不超过 15 个单词)
四、选词填空-短文:本大题共1小题,共10分。
选词填空-短文
Sarah: Oh, yes. Mr Green always has such simple yet useful advice fr us.
Tm: Exactly. 36. ,he tld me that jining in a new activity culd exercise ur minds.
Sarah: That's true. I remember he has said it's never t late 37. smething new.
Tm: Right. S, I decide t take up painting.It's 38. a calming activity, but it is creative.
Sarah: That sunds wnderful, Tm. Als, jining in such activities 39. ur suls (灵魂).
Tm: Yeah, and it's a 40. chice t d smething helpful in ur free time.
Sarah: Abslutely. It's a pleasure that can make a big difference in ur lives.
五、阅读填空:本大题共2小题,共20分。
阅读填空
Prtect Our Envirnment
Our headmaster ften says that we shuld prtect ur envirnment. The present situatin is wrrying because many 41. (工厂)pllute the air and water. Waste is everywhere, and it seems like an 42. (敌人) f ur beautiful Earth.
We must take an actin. Fr example, we can 43. (回收利用) things. We can reuse ld bttles instead f 44. (扔掉) them away. Reducing the use f plastic is als very imprtant. We shuld use 45. (布) bags when shpping.
China has made imprtant plicies. And each fus can take 46. (措施) t help. And there is always a lt t d fr 47. (我们自己).Fr example, we'd better nt turn n the air-cnditining ften. We can save energy by driving 48. (较少的).We
can plant mre trees, replacing thse that are 49. (砍伐) dwn. If we feel hpeless, just think abut ur 50. (孙子) and granddaughters. We'd better leave them a clean and beautiful wrld. Let's wrk tgether t make ur planet better.
阅读填空
A gentleman put an advertisement in a newspaper t lk fr a by t wrk in his ffice. Amng almst frty peple, nly ne by 51. (chse) and the thers were all refused.
"Why did yu make this decisin?" asked ne f his friends," 52. d yu prefer that by? He didn't have a letter r a recmmendatin (推荐). I want t knw the 53. (true)."
"Yu're wrng," said the gentleman." He had a great many. He clsed 54. dr behind him. That shwed that he was careful. He gave his seat at nce 55. that ld man. That shwed he was kind. He tk ff his cap when he came in and 56. (reply) t my questin at nce. That shwed he was 57. (plite) and friendly.
"I threw sme bks n the flr by myself and sme peple went ver them, but that by picked the bks up and put 58. n the table. He waited fr his turn quietly instead f pushing. When I talked t him, I fund his clthes tidy and his finger clean. All f these are the results f having gd habits f 59. (deal) with things arund him. I think these are 60. (imprtant) than a letter r a recmmendatin."
六、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共15分。
61.你校英语社团正在开展以"My Favurite Chinese Great Bk"为题的征文活动。请你根据以下要求写一篇英语短文,向社团投稿。
要求:1.词数100左右;书名与人名拼写可用拼音代替。
2.文中须包含所有要点。所给视角与词汇仅供参考选择使用。
3.文中不得使用真实姓名、校名。
4.短文开头已给出,不计入总词数。
My Favurite Chinese Great Bk
Speaking f Chinese great bks, I really like the bk named
……
答案
【答案】1.B;2.C;3.B;4.B;5.A;6.D;7.B;8.C;9.B;10.D;11.B;12.D;13.A;14.B;15.C
【答案】16.C
17.B
18.B
【答案】19.B
20.D
21.B
22.D
【答案】23.C
24.B
25.A
26.B
【答案】27.C
28.A
29.C
30.A
【答案】31.D;32.B;33.E;34.C;35.Yes, I d. Because family reunin makes me feel warm and relaxed.
【答案】36.Once;37.t learn;38.simply;39.is gd fr;40.wise
【答案】41.factries;42.enemy;43.recycle;44.thrwing;45.clth;46.steps;47.urselves;48.less;49.cut;50.grandsns
【答案】51.was chsen;52.Why;53.truth;54.the;55.t;56.replied;57.plite;58.them;59.dealing;60.mre imprtant
61.【答案】My Favurite Chinese Great Bk
Speaking f Chinese great bks, I really like the bk named Jurney t the West. It is written by Wu Chengen and it is a traditinal Chinese bk. ①I like it because I like the Mnkey King very much . He is clever and brave. He can make 72 changes. He is gd at kung fu. He uses his kung fu t keep fighting against the bad peple and help the weak. He has a magic stick. He can make it big and lng at any time.
I can learn a lt frm the bk. Reading makes me clever and brave. ②I will never give up when I am in truble.Ctrip can be the best helper when yu feel it hard t buy the train r airline tickets. Yu can buy tickets anywhere at anytime.
Ximalaya Reading has millins f bks including pems, shrt stries, nvels and even fairy tales fr children. What's special abut it is that yu can use it t dwnlad bk recrding that can be listened t. It has mre than l millin valuable resurces.
Baby Bus is a very gd friend fr children under-three years ld. Kids can learn t speak, understand numbers and draw pictures with the help f this app.
Wrld Her may help learn mre English wrds while yu're playing games, s if yu have prblems remembering the new wrds when yu learn English, use it!
Wrld f Tanks Blitz, a free-t-play nline games with ver 40 millin dwnlads, bring quick-fire tank fights. "A lt f tanks, a lt f peple and a lt f fun." It will be the best chice t kill yur time.
A. My mther is really a traditinal wman.
B. I used t feel that was a silly little traditin.
C. It's nt abut the dinners r activities.
D. And then bring it t my grandma's huse.
E. I lk arund and find s many peple wh truly lve me.
simple be gd fr learn nce wise
要点
参考视角
参考词汇
Wh wrte it?
……
What is it abut?
character (人物)/favurite part/main plt (情节)/theme...
describe/spirit/intrduce/encurage/explre/actin…
Why d yu like it?
creative/wnderful/meaningful/valuable/adventurus/…
相关试卷
这是一份浙江省金华市东阳市2025年九年级上学期期末考试英语试卷附答案,共11页。试卷主要包含了完形填空,阅读理解,任务型阅读-多任务混合,选词填空-短文,阅读填空,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份浙江省金华市东阳市2025-2026学年九年级上学期期末考试英语试题含答案,共10页。试卷主要包含了全卷分试题卷和答题卷等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2025-2026学年浙江省金华市东阳市九年级上学期期末考试英语试题(含答案),共12页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利