河北省唐山市2025年九年级上学期期末考试英语试题附答案
展开
这是一份河北省唐山市2025年九年级上学期期末考试英语试题附答案,共10页。试卷主要包含了阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A,第二节 短文填空,第二节 阅读表达,补全对话,第五部分 写作等内容,欢迎下载使用。
They say ur family dinners and hliday memries are sme f the things they 1. the mst. We always allwed them t bring a friend r tw t 2. us. I made it a rule that there wuldn't be telephnes, televisins r cmputers in their bedrms. I didn't want t live with antiscial (不合群的) 3. that nly came ut f their rms t eat and take a bath. I really wanted them t be a 4. f the family! All my kids say it was a (n) 5. decisin. And s far the same 6. g fr the grandchildren t.
I culdn't prmise t live frever but I culd teach them t live 7. me. That meant they had t learn hw t ck a few simple meals, d sme washing, and clean up after themselves. Their father had a few rules t. Fr example, they had t knw hw t use a fire extinguisher (灭火器), and master sme 8. repairing skills. Even the girls went t cllege with a tlbx.
There were sme ther pretty strange rules that actually helped them and their friends. They culd call me any time 9. they r their friends fund themselves in a difficult r dangerus situatin. I did get sme 10. strange calls ver the years. Luckily, they were safe and sund. We still laugh abut thse late-night phne calls!
1.A.discverB.gatherC.suggestD.value
2.A.cnnectB.jinC.findD.interview
3.A.friendsB.relativesC.teensD.strangers
4.A.partB.teamC.cnnectinD.cmmunity
5.A.unexpectedB.typicalC.intelligentD.cnvenient
6.A.galsB.mannersC.rulesD.agreements
7.A.thrughB.withutC.besideD.alng
8.A.prfessinalB.relaxingC.smthD.basic
9.A.ifB.unlessC.thughD.since
10.A.hardlyB.ratherC.almstD.perhaps
二、第二节 短文填空(共15题;每题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内单词的正确形式填空。
Zeng Xiameng became blind a few mnths after she was brn. Years ag, she talked t her parents 11. her dream f learning t sing. S they 12. (send) her t a special educatin schl.
It is nt easy fr Zeng 13. (learn) sngs. She needs t use Braille (盲文) t read the wrds f sngs. She 14. (usual) needs t practice the sngs again and again. Thugh it ften takes her at least a mnth t learn a sng, she never gives 15. .
Zeng has a gift fr music and learns 16. (fast) than thers at schl. Her music teacher is 17. (pride) f her and wants t help. She psted 18. vide f Zeng's singing n the Internet. Many peple 19. (tuch) by Zeng's beautiful vice. They left a lt f 20. (message) praising her. "I'm really thankful fr 21. (they) encuragement. I will sing better 22. live better," she replied.
Music has 23. (bring) great changes t Zeng's life and her persnality. She felt much better abut 24. (her) and gt mre curage. She began t share her wn singing vides nline.
With music in her heart, she 25. (becme) mre active and wants t plant her feet in the field f music in the future.
三、A
Clara Prad has wrked as an English teacher fr 20 years. Here's an interview with her.
Hw did yu learn English yurself?
I started learning English at abut six r seven. A new language schl pened near my hme. I started attending classes twice a week. During my teenage years, I went t Australia as an exchange student. I learned a lt frm cmmunicating with native English speakers.
What's the best part f teaching English fr yu?
I've met many wnderful peple. Many teachers are creative. I've learned a lt frm them. And then there are the students. There is nthing better in life than t see them realize their dreams and achieve smething they've wrked hard fr.
What challenges d yu think learners face tday?
The biggest challenge is the unknwn. Technlgy is changing fast. We have n way f knwing what will happen in 10, 20 r 50 years. Well, yu can't be prepared fr everything. But yu can equip (配备) yurself with the ability t keep learning thrughut yur life.
What suggestins d yu always give t yur students?
As a language learner, yu may make mistakes. The gal is nt t be perfect. It's t be able t cmmunicate with thers. Learning a language can be a lifelng jurney. N ne can learn t speak a language well vernight.
26.What can we learn abut Clara frm the text?
A.She pened a language schl.
B.She started learning English at 20.
C.She has been t many cuntries.
D.She is nt a native English speaker.
27.What des Clara advise learners t d?
A.T make as many mistakes as pssible.
B.T develp the ability t keep learning.
C.T learn with the help f the technlgy.
D.T make a perfect plan t learn English.
28.Why des Clara say "N ne can learn t speak a language well vernight."?
A.English is difficult t learn.
B.Languages are changing fast.
C.It takes time t learn English well.
D.N ne can speak English fr the whle night.
四、B
My sister and I weren't clse. I used t fllw her and her friends arund, but there wasn't much rm in her life fr me. Over time, we became strangers living in the same huse, eating tgether but hardly cmmunicating. When she tld me last year that she'd g t study abrad fr ten mnths, I wasn't upset.
Hwever, that first night after she left, I sat in my rm and tried t d hmewrk. I always felt smething was wrng. N Tva's music player and n Tva's talking with her friends n the phne. Sitting there, I realized just hw different it was withut her. Thugh we didn't always speak, I felt safe just knwing she was near. I cried that night. I cried ver all the years we ignred (无视) each ther's life. I cried that I culdn't even give her a hug befre she gt n her plane.
I called her the fllwing mrning. "Hell?" Her vice sunded as if it came frm nearby. "Hey. Tva. It's Sara. I just called t tell yu I lve yu." My wrds came ut in a rush. "I knw we aren't s clse, but that desn't mean I'm nt missing yu."
Fr a lng time, there was nly silence. Finally, she spke. "I've been sitting here all alne." she said. "Yur vices make me feel as if I'm right there with yu."
I'm cunting dwn the days until my sister returns hme, s I can give her the hug I never gave her when she left and say, "I'm s glad t have yu hme."
29.Hw did Sara feel after her sister left?
A.She felt happy.B.She felt angry.
C.She felt upset.D.She felt relaxed.
30.What is the right rder accrding t the text?
a. Sara expects Tva t cme back. b. Sara cried at night.
c. Tva tld Sara she wuld study abrad. d. Sara said "I lve yu" t Tva.
e. Tva answered the phne.
A.c-b-e-d-aB.d-b-c-e-aC.c-b-d-e-aD.c-b-d-a-e
31.What will Sara prbably d when Tva cmes back?
A.Fllw her arund.B.Hug her.
C.Ignre her again.D.Share a rm with her.
五、C
Yunnan is a beautiful place where many ethnic minrities (少数民族) live in. S there are many interesting festivals.
32.Which shuld Jack attend if he wants t watch exciting cmpetitins?
A.The Trch Festival.B.The March Fair Festival.
C.The Drying Clthes Festival.D.The Sisters' Meals Festival.
33.Which ethnic minrity celebrates the Drying Clthes Festival?
A.The Yi peple.B.The Bai peple.
C.The Ya peple.D.The Mia peple.
34.What d the March Fair Festival and the Sisters' Meals Festival have in cmmn?
A.They are nly fr teenagers.
B.They take place in spring.
C.They help t develp trading.
D.They're celebrated t drive away bad luck.
35.In which part f a magazine can we find the text?
A.Art.B.Histry.C.Culture.D.Stry.
六、D
Chang'an was the capital f the Tang Dynasty. It's been mentined again and again since the film Chang An came ut.
30,000 Li frm Chang'an, the film Chang An's Chinese name, is taken frm a pem by Chen Zilng. The film Chang An shws sme f China's mst well-knwn pets. It is set in the Tang Dynasty. It mainly tells the stries f Ga Shi and Li Bai, describing their struggles t make themselves and sciety better in the Tang Dynasty. In the almst three-hur-lng film, 48 well-knwn Tang pems are mentined.
The film has wn praise fr making peple interested in traditinal Chinese petry (诗作). It has received mre than 170,000 reviews and gt an average scre f 8.3 ut f 10 n the website Duban, better than 93% f the animated (动画) films n the website.
In ne scene f the film, Li Bai's well-knwn pem Bring in the Wine is read as he stands beside the raring Yellw River and then flies int the sky n the back f a crane (鹤). The scene is the mst ppular accrding t the viewers. "The mst exciting thing is realizing that these great pets were nt just familiar names but real peple," said a mvieger.
Xie Junwei, the film's c-directr, hpes the film can increase awareness (意识) f traditinal Chinese culture amng yung Chinese. "We tell the stries f these famus peple t yung peple thrugh an animated film s that they can have a deeper understanding f ur classic wrks," said Xie.
It's a great mvie which gives yu a chance t have a taste f Chinese culture. Just try it, and yu wn't be disappinted.
36.Which wrd can take the place f the underlined wrd "struggles"?
A.Effrts.B.Benefits.C.Dubts.D.Wrries.
37.Why des the writer list the numbers in Paragraph 3?
A.T shw the ideas f the filmmaker.
B.T shw the film is well received.
C.T shw the backgrund f the film.
D.T shw why the film is made.
38.What's the mvie trying t d accrding t Xie Junwei?
A.T intrduce the ancient city, Chang'an.
B.T intrduce the traditinal Chinese culture t the wrld.
C.T explain the develpment f Chinese mvie making.
D.T spread traditinal Chinese culture amng yung children.
39.Which paragraph can best shw the purpse f the text?
A.Paragraph 1.B.Paragraph 4.C.Paragraph 5.D.Paragraph 6.
40.What's the best title fr the text (文章最佳题目)?
A.An Animated Jurney Thrugh Glden Age f Petry
B.Famus Pets in Chinese Histry
C.Peple's Daily Life in the Tang Dynasty
D.The Magic f Chinese Traditinal Petry
七、第二节 阅读表达(共5题;每题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,简略回答问题。
Gd table manners can shw a persn's prper behavir. In China, table manners are always an imprtant part f Chinese fd culture. Sme freigners dn't knw much abut Chinese table manners befre they cme t China. Are yu ne f them? If yu are, here are sme gd table manners yu shuld knw.
When yu are invited t have dinner, yu shuld knw sme manners abut eating. Yu shuld start eating after the hst tells yu t start. Dn't pick up t much fd in yur bwl. Yu shuld eat up the fd in yur bwl first and then pick up mre. It's nt plite t push the fd ut f yur plate. Yu shuld als remember sme rules when yu use chpsticks. Dn't use yur chpsticks t pint at thers. Dn't use yur chpsticks t mve bwls r plates. Dn't stick yur chpsticks int yur wn fd. Dn't spear (戳) fd with yur chpsticks.
After finishing a meal in a restaurant, it's time t pay the bill. As a guest, yu shuld argue fr the chance t pay the bill, but yu shuld always give in and accept the hspitality (好客) f yur hst.
What shuld yu d if yu want t leave a party early? Yu shuld explain t the hst why yu are leaving early. Yu shuld tell the hst that yu're srry fr leaving early. Dn't frget t shw yur thanks fr the hst's hspitality.
41.Hw are the table manners in Chinese fd culture?
42.When can peple start eating at a Chinese dinner table?
43.Hw many pieces f advice abut using chpsticks are mentined?
44.What shuld yu d as a guest after finishing a meal in a restaurant?
45.What wuld yu say if yu need t leave a party early? (写出具体表达,不超过30词)
I will say, " "
八、补全对话(共5题;每题2分,满分10分)
根据下面的对话情景,在空白处填入一个适当的句子,使对话的意思连贯、完整。
(Tw students, Clare and Jim, are talking in the classrm.)
Jim: What's the matter, Clare? Yu lk upset.
Clare: I have a histry exam n Friday. I'm wrried I'll fail it.
Jim: 46. Yu're always gd at histry.
Clare: It isn't difficult. 47. Lk! These are my ntes frm tday's class.
Jim: Can I have a lk?
Clare: Here yu are.
Jim: These aren't ntes! They are full texts! Yu dn't have t cpy everything! 48. Lk! The Peple's Republic f China was funded in 1949.
Clare: That's imprtant infrmatin.
Jim: I knw. Yu can just write "PRC" and the year "1949". And then add an arrw (箭头) between them.
Clare: 49. It makes the lng nte much shrter and easy t remember.
Jim: Exactly! Write ntes like this and yu'll use less time t remember them! 50.
Clare: Thanks. I will try my best t get a gd grade.
九、第五部分 写作(满分15分)
51.在我们的日常生活中总免不了发生一些我们始料未及的事情。这些事情,有的让你伤心难过,有的让你心花怒放,有的让你气愤不已,有的让你非常感激……最近,校报展开了主题为"意外事件"的征文活动,请你根据以下提示和要求,写一篇短文投稿。
提示:
(1)What was the unexpected thing that happened in yur life?
(2)What did yu learn frm it?
要求:
(1)文章须包含提示中的要点,可适发挥;
(2)文中不得出现真实的人名、校名和地名;
(3)词数80个左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
As is knwn t all, life is full f the unexpected. And there is ne thing that will remain in my mind frever._________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案
【答案】1.D;2.B;3.C;4.A;5.C;6.C;7.B;8.D;9.A;10.B
【答案】11.abut;12.sent;13.t learn;14.usually;15.up;16.faster;17.prud;18.a;19.were tuched;20.messages;21.their;22.and;23.brught;24.herself;25.becmes
【答案】26.D
27.B
28.C
【答案】29.C
30.A
31.B
【答案】32.A
33.C
34.B
35.C
【答案】36.A
37.B
38.D
39.D
40.A
【答案】41.They are (an) imprtant part.
42.After the hst tells them t start.
43.4/Fur.
44.Argue fr the chance t pay the bill.
45.I'm really srry, but I have t g nw. I have sme wrk that needs t be finished tnight. Thanks fr yur delicius fd and hpe yu can have fun!
【答案】46.Hw cme?/But why?/Are yu kidding?/…;47.But I have t remember a lt f infrmatin./But I have t many (pages f) ntes t remember./…;48.Yu just need t write the imprtant wrlds/Just sme imprtant wrds are enugh./Ntes are just a few wrds./…;49.That's a gd idea./Sunds great./…;50.Hpe yu can get gd grades./Gd luck./…
51.【答案】例文
As is knwn t all, life is full f the unexpected. And there is ne thing that will remain in my mind frever.
Last year, when waiting fr the train t my grandparents' city, I was tld the train wuld be late fr an hur. I was angry, especially when it was at night. Sn a yung man sat beside me. Sn we started t chat. He is a cllege student. I added him t my WeChat befre leaving.
We ften talk n WeChat. And he's helped me a lt with my study and he's always ready t lend an ear when I'm sad. He's nw a friend, a teacher and a brther f mine.
Unexpected things happen. But they dn' t always bring harm r sadness. Just be patient, and perhaps they will bring yu a sweet surprise!The Trch Festival
The Yi peple celebrate this festival t remember a her, wh nce drve away grasshppers, an insect that des harm t crps, with fire. During the festival, families light sticks in huses and utside in fields t drive away bad luck. Other activities include hrse races and bullfights (斗牛).
The March Fair Festival
It is an imprtant festival fr the Bai peple t trade gds (货物) in March. In ancient times, businessmen frm far and near came t the fair. Nwadays, there are huge crwds f peple everywhere and they trade everything that ne might expect t find.
The Drying Clthes Festival
It is ne f the mst imprtant festivals fr the Ya peple. During the ne-day festival, the Ya peple dry their clrful clthes and shes ut f the windws. They get tgether at the square t shw ff their embridery (刺绣) skills.
The Sisters' Meals Festival
It's a celebratin f lve and spring fr the Mia peple. Mia girls put n their finest| clthes and ck fur-clr rice tgether, which stands fr the fur seasns. Yung men and wmen wh are unmarried enjy singing and dancing tgether.
相关试卷
这是一份河北省唐山市2025年九年级上学期期末考试英语试题附答案,共10页。试卷主要包含了阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A,第二节 短文填空,第二节 阅读表达,补全对话,第五部分 写作等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份河北省唐山2025年九年级上学期期末考试英语试题附答案,共7页。试卷主要包含了第一节 完形填空,第二节 短文填空,第二节 阅读表达,补全对话,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份河北省2025年九年级上学期期末考试英语试题附答案,共9页。试卷主要包含了第一节 完形填空,第二节 短文填空,第二节 阅读表达,补全对话,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利