搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      河南省周口市西华县新兴学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期12月月考英语试题

      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      河南省周口市西华县新兴学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期12月月考英语试题第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/11
      河南省周口市西华县新兴学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期12月月考英语试题第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/11
      河南省周口市西华县新兴学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期12月月考英语试题第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/11
      还剩8页未读, 继续阅读

      河南省周口市西华县新兴学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期12月月考英语试题

      展开

      这是一份河南省周口市西华县新兴学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期12月月考英语试题,共11页。试卷主要包含了请将答案正确填写在答题卡上等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      1.答题前填写好自己的姓名、班级、考号等信息
      2.请将答案正确填写在答题卡上
      第 I 卷(选择题)
      一、阅读理解
      Ze, 12, I want t be a dctr when I am lder because I like t help peple and
      France make them feel better.
      Paige, 13, I’m ging t be an infant(婴幼儿)schl teacher. I lve children and
      England lve the idea teaching them this jb is the best ne fr me.
      Janne, 13, In the future, I wuld lve t writer. Writing makes me really happy. I
      America lve reading, t. But if that desn’t cme true, a musician is als OK.
      Tm, 14,
      I want t be an engineer, and I want t live in Greece. England
      1.Ze wants t becme a(n) ________.
      A.dctr B.engineer C.teacher D.musician
      2.Wh lves children?
      A.Ze B.Paige C.Janne D.Tm
      3.Where des Tm want t live?
      A.In France. B.In England. C.In America. D.In Greece.
      4.The underlined wrd “that” refers t “________”.
      A.reading B.being happy C.being a writer D.teaching children
      5.What can we knw frm the passage?
      A.Ze lves reading very much. B.Paige and Janne are the same age.
      C.Bth Janne and Tm are frm England. D.Tm likes t help peple and make them feel
      better.
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      It’s time fr a class meeting. The tpic (话题) is abut everyne’s dream jb. Here are
      sme f them.
      Fr me, my dream jb is t be a dctr, because I want t help thse patients in need. I watched
      my grandfather die in frnt f me when I was very yung. It made me sad fr many days. Since
      then, I have hped t be a successful dctr t help thse peple wh are badly ill.— Andy
      Once smene asked me what my dream jb was. I thught abut it fr many years. Tday, I
      knw I hpe t be a pianist like Lang Lang. He is quite famus in China. I usually g t the
      pian lessns n Mnday, Friday and Saturday evenings. And n Sunday mrnings, I als need
      t have pian lessns. I think I will be really gd at it in the future.— Mandy
      When I was yung, I wanted t be an engineer like my uncle. I thught he was quite clever.
      Hwever, I fund my math wasn’t gd at all later, s I had t change my dream jb. Nw I
      hpe t be a histry teacher. I hpe I can teach my students the rich histry abut the wrld just
      as I’m interested in it very much.— Linda
      My dream jb is t be a pilt. Last year, my cusin, Marc, came back frm his pilt university.
      He tld me everything wnderful and interesting abut it. It made me interested in it. He tld
      me that I must take enugh exercise every day and study hard. If I want t be like him, I must
      be healthy and have a gd grade.— Peter
      6.What des the underlined wrd “patients” mean?
      A.The peple wh are ill. B.The peple wh are sad.
      C.The peple wh are busy. D.The peple wh are happy.
      7.Wh wants t be a teacher in the future?
      A.Peter. B.Andy.
      C.Linda. D.Mandy.
      8.Hw ften des Mandy g t the pian lessns?
      A.Twice a week. B.Three times a week.
      C.Fur times a week. D.Five times a week.
      9.What des Marc d?
      A.He is a pilt. B.He is a teacher.
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      C.He is a dctr. D.He is a lawyer.
      10.What is the main idea f the material?
      A.Peter’s cusin intrduces the life f a pilt.
      B.Students share why they dislike their current hbbies.
      C.Fur students talk abut their dream jbs and reasns.
      D.The teacher encurages students t study math harder.
      请阅读下面短文,根据语篇内容,从下面所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短
      文意思通顺。选项中有一项为多余项。
      I grew up in the cuntryside. I learned t ck at the age f abut 10. When I first made
      dugh (生面团), I thught it wuld be easy—just mixing water with flur. But it turned ut t be
      different. First I made the dugh t sft. 11 But as I kept trying, I learned hw t
      make it mre successfully. Later, I cked dishes and things like dumplings. I fell in lve with
      cking. It’s a gd way t relax. Nw wrking at hme, I ck every meal and never get fd
      delivered (点外卖). 12 Besides cking, I did a lt f farm wrk in my childhd.
      13 It was hard wrk, but I learned a lt.
      14 But they can’t bring yu the jy f learning knwledge directly. They bring a
      new way t lk at the wrld. Yu’ll think everything n yur plate is imprtant.
      I’m happy t knw that there is labr educatin in primary and middle schls in China.
      Students in primary and middle schls have at least ne class every week t learn simple
      husehld skills (技能) like cking and cleaning. 15 And yu will be thankful fr
      these skills in the future.
      A.Then I made it t hard.
      B.I am t busy t ck meals.
      C.I learned hw t plant vegetables.
      D.It saves mney and is gd fr my health.
      E.These skills will help yu fr the rest f yur life.
      F.Smene might say we can learn these frm bks.
      As the New Year f 2025 arrives, students are full f hpe. T find ut their gals, we
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      interviewed several Grade nine students abut their New Year’s reslutins.
      As the new year arrives, the Zhngka is arund the crner, imprving my
      English is my tp reslutin. I plan t listen t English tapes fr 20 minutes every mrning t
      imprve my listening skills. Als, I’ll spend 30 minutes each day reading English stries and
      writing dwn new wrds. I’m sure these effrts will help me d better in the cming exam.
      As the new year cmes, the PE test in the Zhngka is drawing near. I decide t
      get strnger. Befre, my PE was nt s gd. This year, I’ll run fr 15 minutes every mrning.
      After schl, I’ll jump rpe fr a while. On weekends, I’ll play ball games with my friends. I’m
      sure I can d better in the PE test and becme healthier!
      With the new year starting, I want t start a new hbby: paper-cutting. First, I’ll lk fr
      easy-t-fllw vides n the Internet every Saturday and Sunday. These vides will teach me
      hw t fld the paper and use scissrs. Then, I’m ging t jin the art club at schl. In the
      club, I can learn frm my classmates Wang Yaming and make new friends. I am lking
      frward t making my wn beautiful paper-cutting wrks!
      After chatting with these students, we can feel hw excited they are fr the new year. We
      really hpe they can keep ging and make their dreams cme true. We can’t wait t see hw much
      they will grw!
      16.What is Teng Fei’s New Year’s reslutin?
      A.Imprving English. B.Imprving PE. C.Starting paper-cutting.
      17.Hw des Fu Xing plan t prepare fr the PE test?
      A.By lking fr vides n the Internet.
      B.By listening t English tapes and reading stries.
      C.By running, jumping rpe and playing ball games.
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      18.What will Wang Yaming d t start paper-cutting?
      A.Practice every day after schl.
      B.Buy sme bks abut paper-cutting.
      C.Lk fr easy-t-fllw vides n the Internet.
      19.What d the three interviews have in cmmn?
      A.They shw hw t develp hbbies.
      B.They share plans fr persnal grwth.
      C.They tell the different methds f study.
      20.What is the purpse f this passage?
      A.T tell students t value time.
      B.T help students pass the test.
      C.T encurage students t make plans.
      二、完形填空
      Five students are talking abut their future (将 来 ) after class. Nw let’s read 21
      they are talking abut.
      Wu Kai: I want t be a 22 when I grw up. I will need gd eyesight (视力) and I
      will have t take flying lessns. I really 23 traveling and I hpe t see the wrld in the
      future.
      Zhang Lei: I want t be an engineer when I grw up. I’m ging t study designing and
      engineering in university. My dream is 24 the lngest bridge in the wrld.
      Hu Ming: I want t be an actr when I am lder. I’m ging t take acting 25 , and
      maybe singing and dancing lessns, t. I 26 I can be famus ne day.
      Ma Hai: I want t be a basketball player when I grw up. I knw that I have t train 27
      every day. It wn’t be easy, but I will keep n ding it. I want t be just 28 my her, Ya
      Ming, in the future.
      Gu Peng: I want t be a 29 when I grw up. I’m ging t a cking schl in
      Eurpe. I hpe I can wrk in a five--star htel in Beijing when I’m 30 .
      21.A.hw B.which C.wh D.what
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      22.A.pilt B.dctr C.pliceman D.teacher
      23.A.want B.enjy C.ask D.get
      24.A.t build B.builds C.build D.built
      25.A.schls B.lessns C.parties D.mvies
      26.A.hpe B.want C.knw D.wnder
      27.A.easily B.hard C.hardly D.quickly
      28.A.like B.at C.frm D.with
      29.A.prgrammer B.ck C.pianist D.vilinist
      30.A.lder B.yunger C.higher D.smaller
      第 II 卷(非选择题)
      三、选词填空
      用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,使短文意思完整正确。(每个单词限用一次。每空限填
      一个单词。)
      finish ne be cuntry natural dream study try he interesting
      Wang Xia ften wnders abut his future as he’s ging t finish secndary schl. The
      first questin n his mind 31 what jb he shuld chse. He wants a jb that can bring
      32 happiness. He believes that the jb is as 33 as a hbby. He will lve his wrk.
      First f all, befre Wang finishes secndary schl, he will take the 34 imprtant
      exam in his life—the final graduatin (毕业) exam. He will have sme tests. After his graduatin,
      he is ging t 35 at a nrmal university (师范大学). Why? Because he 36
      f being a teacher when he was yung.
      Nw, Wang is 37 his best t finish his studies. Als, befre he has a family, he
      wuld like t travel arund the wrld. He wants t g t sme 38 like England, Finland
      and travel thrugh Africa. After Wang 39 his educatin and travels, he plans t get
      married (结婚) and has a family. He wuld like t live with his future family in the quiet, 40
      cuntryside.
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      四、短文填空
      阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词。
      Hell, I’m Jhn. I have a great dream. I want t becme a pilt like my uncle when I grw
      up. I think he lks cl when he wears his pilt unifrm. 41 I can becme a pilt, my
      parents will be prud (骄傲的) f me and I’m prbably able t travel arund the wrld. I am tall
      and 42 medium build. I’m quite healthy and strng. I like playing sprts. Als, I study
      hard at schl. If I have a chance (机会) t becme a pilt, I 43 have a great time
      flying in the blue sky. I believe I can be an excellent pilt. But I knw 44 is nt easy t
      be a pilt. It needs a lt f hard wrk. I must be mre hard-wrking t d well in my studies.
      45 it’s nt easy, I will never give up (放弃). I believe my dream will cme true in the future.
      五、补全对话
      @Bb @Lisa Tmrrw is my mther’s birthday. I want t give her a surprise.
      @Andy 46
      @Bb @Lisa I want t ck chicken. Culd yu tell me hw t ck it?
      47
      Of curse. First, yu need t clean the chicken.
      48
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      Next, fill the chicken with many herbs (草本植物) and put it int the ven.
      Ww, bth f yu are s great. And what shuld I d then?
      @Andy 49
      That’s a lng time.
      Yeah. Finally when the chicken is ready, put it n the table and then cut it
      int pieces.
      @Bb @Lisa Thanks fr telling me.
      50
      It’s my pleasure.
      A.Yu shuld ck the chicken in the ven fr a few hurs.
      B.Sure. I just knw that.
      C.What d we need?
      D.Yu’re welcme.
      E.What d yu plan t d?
      F.Srry, I dn’t like it.
      G.What shuld I d next?
      六、书面表达
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      51.假如十年后,你制造出很多机器人,这些机器人会做些什么呢?请以“My Life in
      Ten Years”为题,根据提示写一篇 80 词左右的英语短文。
      提示:1. What will yu be when yu grw up?
      2. What will yu make?
      3. What will the rbts d?
      4. What will peple’s life be like?
      My Life in Ten Years
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      ________________________________________________
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      《2025-2026 学年度初中八年级英语 12 月份检测卷》参考答案
      题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
      答案 A B D C B A C C A C
      题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
      答案 A D C F E A C C B C
      题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
      答案 D A B A B A B A B A
      1.A 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.B
      6.A 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.C
      11.A 12.D 13.C 14.F 15.E
      16.A 17.C 18.C 19.B 20.C
      21.D 22.A 23.B 24.A 25.B 26.A 27.B 28.A 29.
      B 30.A
      31.is 32.him 33.interesting 34.first 35.study 36.dreamed 37.
      trying 38.cuntries 39.finishes 40.natural
      41.If 42.f 43.will 44.it 45.Althugh/Thugh
      46.E 47.B 48.G 49.A 50.D
      51.例文
      My Life in Ten Years
      In ten years, I will be a rbt engineer. I lve creating things, s I will make many useful
      rbts.
      These rbts will help peple a lt. Sme will clean huses and ck delicius meals.
      Others will take care f ld peple and help kids with their hmewrk. There will als be rbts
      that wrk in hspitals t carry medicine.
      With these rbts, peple’s lives will be easier. They wn’t have t d bring and tiring
      wrk. They will have mre time t travel, read r spend time with family. I’m sure life will be
      much happier then.
      答案第 1 页,共 2 页

      相关试卷

      河南省周口市西华县新兴学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期12月月考英语试题:

      这是一份河南省周口市西华县新兴学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期12月月考英语试题,共11页。试卷主要包含了请将答案正确填写在答题卡上等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      河南省周口市西华县新兴学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案):

      这是一份河南省周口市西华县新兴学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案),共17页。

      河南省周口市西华县 新兴学校2025-2026学年七年级上学期1月月考英语试题:

      这是一份河南省周口市西华县 新兴学校2025-2026学年七年级上学期1月月考英语试题,共9页。试卷主要包含了请将答案正确填写在答题卡上等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map