搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      河南省周口市西华县西华县文远学校2025-2026学年九年级上学期1月月考英语试题

      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      河南省周口市西华县西华县文远学校2025-2026学年九年级上学期1月月考英语试题第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/9
      河南省周口市西华县西华县文远学校2025-2026学年九年级上学期1月月考英语试题第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/9
      河南省周口市西华县西华县文远学校2025-2026学年九年级上学期1月月考英语试题第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/9
      还剩6页未读, 继续阅读

      河南省周口市西华县西华县文远学校2025-2026学年九年级上学期1月月考英语试题

      展开

      这是一份河南省周口市西华县西华县文远学校2025-2026学年九年级上学期1月月考英语试题,共9页。试卷主要包含了请将答案正确填写在答题卡上,Which is right?等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      1.答题前填写好自己的姓名、班级、考号等信息
      2.请将答案正确填写在答题卡上
      第 I 卷(选择题)
      请点击修改第 I 卷的文字说明
      一、阅读理解
      Hell, everyne. I am Eric, a Grade Seven student in N. 1 Middle Schl. Nw let me tell
      yu abut my favrite teacher.
      My favrite teacher is Mrs. Plath. She is my English teacher. She is my friend Jhn’s aunt,
      t. She is gd t every student in my class. Everyne likes her. Mrs. Plath gives us interesting
      hmewrk. It’s relaxing fr me t d the hmewrk.
      Nw Mrs. Plath is 40. She has many things t d. She has three classes a day. And she
      helps in the library after schl. She helps children read and makes them lve bks.
      I think gd teachers can make students lve schl. They have a gd influence(影响)n
      their students. Mrs. Plath is a gd teacher. I want t thank her. And in the future, I want t be a
      teacher like her.
      1.Wh is Mrs. Plath?
      A.Jhn’s friend. B.Jhn’s aunt. C.Eric’s friend. D.Eric’s aunt.
      2.Eric thinks his English hmewrk is ________.
      A.difficult B.bring C.interesting D.easy
      3.What des Mrs. Plath d after schl?
      A.She writes bks. B.She helps in the library.
      C.She plays games with her students. D.She helps her students with their hmewrk.
      4.What’s Mrs. Plath’s influence n Eric?
      A.She makes him like t read. B.She makes him like ging t the library.
      C.She makes him be gd t his classmates.D.She makes him want t be a gd teacher.
      5.What is the best title fr the passage?
      A.A Fun Teacher B.A Teacher’s Day C.My Favrite Teacher D.A Teacher and Her
      Students
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      In England, peple dn’t usually talk much. Yu can g n a bus, r in a train, and
      everyne sits lking ut f the windw. Often they read. They read bks and newspapers. But
      they dn’t talk much.
      When yu meet English peple, they ften talk abut ne thing: the weather. S when yu
      meet smebdy in England, yu can say, “Nice weather fr the time f year!”
      “But it was a little cld yesterday,” smebdy may answer.
      “But it gt a bit warmer later,” yu can say.
      Talk like this, and the English will think “Hw friendly yu are!”
      6.English peple ften ________ n a bus.
      A.talk much B.talk abut C.eat smething D.read papers
      7.When yu meet English peple, talk like this: ________
      A.Hw d yu d! B.Hw are yu! C.Nice weather! D.Nice t meet yu!
      8.If yu talk with the English peple abut the weather, they will think________.
      A.yu are friendly B.yu are right C.yu are English D.yu talk t much
      9.English peple always hpe the weather will get________.
      A.better B.warmer C.clder D.htter
      10.Which is right?
      A.English peple like t talk n a bus. B.English peple didn’t enjy the best weather.
      C.English peple are the mst friendly. D.English peple dn’t talk much.
      Yu dn’t have t be a scientist t slve big envirnmental prblems. One Dutch designer
      is finding creative ways t make a change — and he’s inviting bikers t jin him.
      Daan Rsgaarde, 38, is a designer frm Hlland. He uses creative ideas t imprve city
      life. Fr his Smg (雾霾) Free Prject, he designed a special twer that cleans air in Chinese parks.
      In Hlland, he designed a shining bicycle path.
      Nw Daan and his team are wrking with engineers at Chinese bike-sharing cmpany t
      create a new prduct fr public use. It’s an air-cleaning machine cnnected t a bicycle and is part
      f the Smg Free Prject. In smggy weather, the machine wuld breathe in the air in frnt f the
      bike and blw ut a stream f clean air tward the biker’s face.
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      It’s n secret that air pllutin is a big prblem fr China. In winter, it’s cmmn fr thick
      cluds f haze (霾), caused largely by factry prductin, burning f cal and car emissins (排放
      物), t cver areas f China.
      In 2016, nly ne-furth f Chinese cities met the cuntry’s air quality standards, accrding
      t a survey f 338 cities natinwide frm the Ministry f Envirnmental Prtectin.
      “Of curse ne twer and a few bikes wn’t slve China’s air pllutin prblem,” Daan
      said, “But smg-free bikes are an exciting idea that will hpefully inspire cmmunities t create
      greener cities.”
      11.Accrding t the writer, ________.
      A.air pllutin is nt a big prblem in China
      B.creative ideas may help imprve city life
      C.nly scientists can slve big envirnmental prblems
      D.the survey f 338 cities natinwide was nt necessary
      12.The air-cleaning machine ffers clean air t the biker by ________.
      A.blwing ut dirty air B.running fast with the bike
      C.cleaning the air arund the biker D.breathing in dirty air and cleaning it
      13.Frm the passage, we knw that ________.
      A.peple wh have creative ideas can get free bikes
      B.nly smg-free bikes can g n the shining bicycle path
      C.Daan and his family spent all their time imprving China’s air quality
      D.China’s haze in winter happens because f mre than three causes
      14.Daan is inviting bikers t jin him in rder t ________.
      A.raise mney fr the twer
      B.test his new machine
      C.help slve the air pllutin prblem
      D.make mre Chinese friends
      Nathan Sawaya's childhd was a lt f fun. He drew cartns, wrte stries, and played with
      plastic ty bricks (积木). His grandparents bught his first set f ty bricks when he was five
      years ld and he's been building with ty bricks ever since. He even tk his building bricks t
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      cllege with him! Instead f bks and a cmputer, he had a mdel f Greenwich Village made f
      bricks n his desk.
      Nathan started as a lawyer but gave up His highly-paid (高薪的) jb t becme an artist that uses
      tys in his art. He uses ty bricks t build everything frm the Statue f Liberty(自由女神像) t
      Superman! He has mre than 1.5 millin clred bricks in his wrking rm in New Yrk which
      he uses t make pieces f art. He started by building small mdels but then decided t d
      smething big and created a self-prtrait (自画像). It tk him tw days just t build the eyes.
      Nathan's wrk has appeared in museums arund the wrld. Children lve his art because it is
      made ut f the same tys that they play with at hme and adults lve his wrk because it is
      fascinating. Since it began in2007, Nathan's exhibitin "The Art f the Brick" has been very
      ppular with museum visitrs everywhere.
      "I'm prud that I tk a dream I had as a child, t becme an artist, and I have actually made a
      jb ut f it," says Nathan. "T d what yu lve in life is the mst imprtant thing."
      15.What did Nathan put n his desk at cllege?
      A.The Statue f Liberty. B.Superman.
      C.His serf-prtrait. D.A Greenwich Village mdal.
      16.Why did Nathan give up his jb as a lawyer?
      A.Because he made little mney ut f a lawyer.
      B.Because he wanted t make tys fr the children.
      C.Because he decided t becme an artist f ty bricks.
      D.Because he was ging t wrk in the museum instead.
      17.What des the underlined wrd "it" in Paragraph 3 refer t?
      A.Nathan's wrk. B.Nathan's exhibitin.
      C.Nathan's art. D.Nathan's self-prtrait
      18.What wuld be the best title fr the passage?
      A.The Brick Artist B.The Brick Exhibitin
      C.Ty Bricks fr Adults D.The Artist's Childhd
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      二、完形填空
      When I 19 up this mrning, it was already ten 'clck. I gt 20 as
      sn as pssible and 21 t schl by bike with my backpack n my back. I didn't
      22 that it was 23 until I gt t schl and saw the schl was empty. We dn't g
      t schl n Sunday. Then I went t my grandparents' huse. I hadn't 24 them fr a
      lng time. They were 25 t see me and 26 a big meal fr me. After we had
      lunch tgether, we went t the park. I 27 phts f them. We walked arund the lake. I
      had a gd time. At night I watched TV, but I didn't 28 late. Befre I went t bed, I
      put my alarm beside me. It wuld g ff and wake me up n Mnday.
      19.A.wake B.wke C.gt D.get
      20.A.dressed B.dressing C.dresses D.dress
      21.A.ran B.rushed C.hurry D.g
      22.A.knew B.realize C.realized D.remember
      23.A.Sunday B.Mnday C.Tuesday D.Wednesday
      24.A.meet B.with C.seen D.lked
      25.A.please B.happy C.sad D.angry
      26.A.d B.gave C.make D.prepared
      27.A.take B.tk C.made D.make
      28.A.stay up B.take ut C.put up D.shw up
      第 II 卷(非选择题)
      请点击修改第 II 卷的文字说明
      三、选词填空
      用所给单词或短语的适当形式填空。每个单词或短语限用一次
      feel like stick t shut ff read prvide
      29.She this bk several times since she bught it.
      30.Mr. Smith plenty f infrmatin fr us yesterday.
      31.Yur phne must befre the plane takes ff.
      32.It is ht nw. Her daughter eating ice-cream.
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      33.Nbdy can change my mind. I what I want t d.
      四、短文填空
      Hey, I’m Arthur. I want t say 34 (关联词) the first eight years f my life was
      almst perfect. Fr thse eight years, I have been the fcus (焦点) f all the attentin. I haven’t
      had t share my parents with anybdy.
      But a few mnths ag, my parents tld me 35 (关联词) sn I was ging t have
      a baby sister r a baby brther. 36 (多么糟糕的消息呀)! I was very upset.
      My friend Jeff gt a baby sister last year. His dad and mm never had time t play with him
      anymre. I nce asked him 37 (关联词) he 38 (want) t have a baby sister.
      He said n.
      But tday, Mm and Dad came hme frm the hspital with a baby girl—my sister. They
      put the baby in my arms. And then the mst amazing thing happened. My baby sister 39
      and held my finger, and she didn’t let g (松开)! Maybe she realized 40 (关联词) I
      was her big brther.
      Hey, maybe having a little sister wn’t be s bad. She is kind f cute. I think 41
      (关联词) Mm and Dad 42 (have) enugh lve t share 43 bth my sister
      and me.
      五、补全对话
      44.根据汉语意思完成句子。
      那个男人渴望成功。
      The man is________ ________success.
      六、书面表达
      45.华夏大地,人杰地灵;中华文明,源远流长。假如你是李华,你国外的朋友 Andy
      想了解中国,请根据下图提示,选择或自拟至少两个要点进行介绍。
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      注意:1.词数 90 左右,短文开头已给出,不计入总词数。
      2.表达中请勿提及真实校名及姓名。
      Learning that yu are interested in China, I feel hnred t intrduce my cuntry t yu.
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _______________________________________________________________________________
      _________________________________________________________________________
      试卷第 1 页,共 3 页
      《2025-2026 学年度初中英语 12 月份考试卷》参考答案
      题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
      答案 B C B D C D C A A D
      题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
      答案 B D D C D C B A B A
      题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
      答案 B B A C B D B A
      1.B 2.C 3.B 4.D 5.C
      6.D 7.C 8.A 9.A 10.D
      11.B 12.D 13.D 14.C
      15.D 16.C 17.B 18.A
      19.B 20.A 21.B 22.B 23.A 24.C 25.B 26.D 27.
      B 28.A
      29.has read 30.prvided 31.be shut ff 32.feels like 33.will stick t
      34.that 35.that 36.What bad news/What terrible news/What bad news it was/What
      terrible news it was 37.whether/if 38.wanted 39.reached ut 40.that 41.
      that 42.have 43.with
      44.thirsty fr
      45.例文
      Learning that yu are interested in China, I feel hnred t intrduce my cuntry t yu.
      First, there are many great men in ur cuntry, such as Yuan Lngping. Yuan Lngping is
      knwn as the “father f hybrid rice”. He made a great cntributin t the wrld fd supply.
      Secnd, there are many famus places f interest in China, such as the Great Wall. It is knwn as
      ne f the seven Wnders f the Wrld. Third, China als has many traditinal festivals, such as
      Spring Festival, Dragn Bat Festival, Mid-Autumn Festival and s n. Chinese peple attach the
      mst imprtance t the Spring Festival.
      答案第 1 页,共 2 页

      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map