搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷 (2)含答案解析

      • 125.81 KB
      • 2025-08-06 17:17:54
      • 56
      • 0
      • 教习网5623548
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      查看完整配套(共2份)
      包含资料(2份) 收起列表
      解析
      精品解析:北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷(原卷版).docx
      预览
      解析
      精品解析:北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷(解析版).docx
      预览
      正在预览:精品解析:北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷(原卷版).docx
      精品解析:北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷(原卷版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/14
      精品解析:北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷(原卷版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/14
      精品解析:北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷(原卷版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/14
      精品解析:北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷(解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/28
      精品解析:北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷(解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/28
      精品解析:北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷(解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/28
      还剩11页未读, 继续阅读

      北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷 (2)含答案解析

      展开

      这是一份北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷 (2)含答案解析,文件包含精品解析北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷原卷版docx、精品解析北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷解析版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共42页, 欢迎下载使用。
      第Ⅰ卷
      一、听力(本大题共20小题,共20分)
      第一节
      听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话你将听一遍。
      1. What will the wman d this evening?
      A. Have dinner with Mike. B. G ut with her parents. C. Stay at hme with her brther.
      2. Hw will the man help the wman?
      A. By writing invitatins. B. By preparing dinner. C. By ging shpping.
      3. What day is it tday?
      A. Friday. B. Saturday. C. Sunday.
      4. What is next t the ldest building in twn?
      A. City Hall. B. The plice statin. C. The pst ffice.
      5. Why is the man talking t the wman?
      A. T take ut insurance. B. T describe his illness. C. T make an appintment.
      第二节
      听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读每小题。听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
      6. Where des the cnversatin take place?
      A. In a htel. B. In the man’s ffice. C. In a pst ffice.
      7. What will the man d next?
      A. Pst sme papers. B. Find a fax machine. C. G dwnstairs.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
      8. Hw will the wman g t San Dieg frm Ls Angeles?
      A. By bus. B. By plane. C. By train.
      9 Why will the wman g t Califrnia?
      A. T study in a university. B. T see her sister. C. T visit the man.
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
      10. Where did the man mst prbably lse his phne?
      A. On the undergrund. B. In a restaurant. C. In a bank.
      11. What will the man d befre five ’clck?
      A Meet the wman. B. Buy a new phne. C. Make a call t the wman
      12. Hw des the man fee in the end?
      A. Surprised. B. Dubtful. C. Grateful.
      听第9段材料,回答第13至15题。
      13. Wh is the speaker?
      A. An English teacher. B. A university student. C. A news reprter.
      14. What des the speaker suggest?
      A. Practicing listening mre after class.
      B. Trying t understand every wrd when listening.
      C. Listening t pp sngs withut reading the wrds.
      15. What is the speaker mainly talking abut?
      A. Hw t imprve English listening.
      B. Hw t understand teachers better.
      C. Hw t find interesting materials.
      第三节
      听下面一段独白,回答以下小题,每空只需填写一个词。听独白前,你有20秒钟的时间阅读试题,听完后你有90秒钟的作答时间。本段独白你将听两遍。
      二、完形填空(本大题共10小题,共15分)
      “I Gt Him!”
      It was the hmecming parade in Rckwall, Texas, and cheerleader Tyra Winters in her unifrm, was riding atp ne f the schl’s flats (花车). As it slwly made its way dwn the street, the 17-year-ld enthusiastically ____1____ at the crwd, all the while absrbed in the music, laughter, and applause.
      All f a sudden, a hrrible ____2____ came. Lking dwn, Winters saw a tw-year-ld n the sidewalk breathing fr air with great difficulty, his mther ____3____ fr help in panic. The by had been eating a piece f candy when it ____4____ dwn the back f his muth, getting stuck in his thrat and blcking his windpipe.
      “There was n cughing; there was n ____5____,” his mther, Nicle cried. N ne seemed t knw hw t help.
      Except fr Winters. With dreams f becming a surgen, she had learned first aid. Knwing that every secnd ____6____, she jumped ff the mving flat and ran t the child.
      By the time she gt t the by, his face had turned purple. “I gt him!” she yelled t Nicle as she ____7____ the by frm her. Winters psitined him against her and gave a gd three back slaps (拍打).
      Sn, the by cughed up the piece f ____8____, and began breathing again. Withut anther wrd, Winters handed the by back t his mther and hurried back t her flat befre it culd leave her behind.
      It all happened s ____9____, Nicle never had time t thank the teen. Winters’ heric actins left Nicle ____10____. “I dn’t really have any wrds. “ she said, “Thank yu desn’t seem gd enugh.”
      1. A. staredB. shutedC. wavedD. laughed
      2. A. screamB. musicC. ringD. whisper
      3. A. preparingB. waitingC. applyingD. begging
      4. A. jumpedB. fellC. slidD. ran
      5. A. speakingB. breathingC. cryingD. laughing
      6. A. cntinuedB. fadedC. cuntedD. apprached
      7. A. mvedB. grabbedC. separatedD. drew
      8. A. bldB. nutC. biscuitD. candy
      9. A. quietlyB. quicklyC. bviuslyD. gradually
      10. A. speechlessB. dubtlessC. fearlessD. breathless
      【答案】1. C 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. B 6. C 7. B 8. D 9. B 10. A
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇记叙文。讲述了一名17岁的啦啦队队长在游行时从彩车上跳下来救助一名因糖果堵住气管的男孩的英勇故事。
      【1题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:当它慢慢沿着街道行驶时,这位17岁的女孩热情地向人群挥手,同时沉浸在音乐、笑声和掌声中。A. stared凝视;B. shuted呼喊;C. waved挥手;D. laughed笑。根据前文“cheerleader Tyra Winters in her unifrm, was riding atp ne f the schl’s flats (花车)”可知,作为啦啦队员,Winters在花车上应该是向人群挥手。故选C。
      【2题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:突然,一声可怕的尖叫传来。A. scream尖叫;B. music音乐;C. ring铃声;D. whisper低语。根据后文“Winters saw a tw-year-ld n the sidewalk breathing fr air with great difficulty”可知,两岁小孩呼吸困难,她的母亲发出尖叫。故选A。
      3题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:Winters看到一个两岁的孩子在人行道上呼吸困难,他的母亲惊慌失措地求救。A. preparing准备;B. waiting等待;C. applying申请;D. begging恳求。根据后文“fr help in panic”可知,孩子情况危急时,母亲应是急切地乞求他人帮助,begging体现了紧迫性。故选D。
      【4题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:男孩在吃糖果时,糖果滑到嘴后,卡在喉咙里,堵住了气管。A. jumped跳;B. fell落下;C. slid滑动;D. ran跑。根据后文“dwn the back f his muth, getting stuck in his thrat”可知,糖果滑到嘴后,卡在喉咙里。故选C。
      【5题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:“他没有咳嗽;也没有呼吸,”他的母亲Nicle哭着说。A. speaking说话;B. breathing呼吸;C. crying哭;D. laughing笑。根据前文“getting stuck in his thrat and blcking his windpipe”可知,糖果堵住了气管,孩子无法呼吸。故选B。
      【6题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:她知道每一秒都很重要,于是从移动的花车上跳下来,跑向孩子。A. cntinued继续;B. faded褪色;C. cunted重要;D. apprached接近。根据后文“she jumped ff the mving flat and ran t the child”可知,情况紧急,每一秒都很重要。故选C。
      【7题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:“我抓住他了!”她一边从Nicle手里接过男孩,一边对Nicle喊道。A. mved移动;B. grabbed抓住;C. separated分离;D. drew画。根据后文“Winters psitined him against her and gave a gd three back slaps”可知,情况紧急,Winters应迅速抓住男孩进行急救。故选B。
      【8题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:很快,男孩咳出了那块糖果,又开始呼吸了。A. bld血;B. nut坚果;C. biscuit饼干;D. candy糖果。根据前文“The by had been eating a piece f candy”可知,男孩咳出了那块糖果。故选D。
      【9题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:这一切发生得太快了,Nicle都没来得及感谢那个女孩。A. quietly安静地;B. quickly迅速地;C. bviusly显然地;D. gradually逐渐地。根据后文“Nicle never had time t thank the teen”可知,事情发生得太快了,Nicle没来得及感谢女孩,女孩就离开了。故选B。
      【10题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Winters的英勇行为让Nicle无言以对。A. speechless无言的;B. dubtless无疑的;C. fearless无畏的;D. breathless气喘吁吁的。根据后文“I dn’t really have any wrds.”可知,Winters的英勇行为让Nicle感动的说不出话来。故选A。
      三、阅读理解(本大题共20. 小题,共30分)
      第一节
      A
      If yu’re lking t buy a gift fr yur children, why nt keep up with the trend and get the best hverbard?
      What is a Hverbard?
      A hverbard is a tw-wheeled persnal transprtatin device. It’s electrical, prtable and became highly ppular in 2015. Typically, this self-balancing device perates like a pwered skatebard.
      Hw Des a Hverbard Wrk?
      The device may have many designs, but the mechanism itself isn’t cmplicated. Basically, a standard hverbard cntains:
      •Battery: stres the electrical pwer. Almst all hverbards use a high-watt lithium-in battery.
      •Gyrscpe (ne fr each wheel): allws riders t tilt (倾斜) the hverbard while maintaining balance and adjusting their directin.
      •Mtr (ne in each wheel): prvides the pwer t the wheels t keep the rider balanced and upright.
      •Lgic bard: functins as the hverbard brain. It prcesses data—yur speed, tilt, etc.—and sends infrmatin t the mtrs. This unit cntrls the pwer f the bard s riders can adjust their speed.
      All the abve cmpnents wrk tgether t cntrl the pwer and tilt f the hverbards s the rider is balanced, upright and mving at a cntrlled speed.
      Why Buy a Hverbard?
      Undubtedly, hverbards are cl. Yu’ve prbably seen kids riding ne arund the huse. They’re a phenmenn and everybdy wants in. S, why deny yur kids and prevent them frm being part f this trend?
      Where is a hverbard legal?
      Despite their wild ppularity, hverbards have yet t becme “street-legal”. Currently, sme places prhibit anyne under 16 frm using these devices, and hverbards are banned in academic institutins and public places, like campus buildings, parks, shpping malls and subway statins. Sme places have als put speed limits n the devices and restricted their use t bike paths. Hwever, pen areas—including yur yard—are free f these restrictins.
      11. The lgic bard f a hverbard can ______.
      A. stre electricityB. pwer the wheels
      C. send infrmatin t the ridersD. receive data and give cmmand
      12. Accrding t the passage, yu can see a hverbard can be used ______.
      A. n campusB. in parks
      C. n bike pathsD. in shpping malls
      13. What is the main purpse f this passage?
      A. T evaluate a gift’s quality.
      B. T suggest a gift ptin.
      C. T cmpare new hverbard mdels.
      D. T explain functins f the latest hverbards.
      【答案】11. D 12. C 13. B
      【解析】
      【分析】这是一则推荐类的广告。文章主要介绍了悬滑板(平衡车)的相关情况。
      11题详解】
      细节理解题。由•Lgic bard 部分中的“It prcesses data — yur speed, tilt, etc.— and sends infrmatin t the mtrs. This unit cntrls the pwer f the bard s riders can adjust their speed.”可知,它处理数据——你的速度、倾斜度等——并将信息发送给电动机。这个装置控制着滑板的力量,所以骑手们可以调整他们的速度。由此我们可以判断lgic bard可以接收数据,并发出指令。故选D。
      【12题详解】
      细节理解题。由最后一段中的“Currently, sme places prhibit anyne under 16 frm using these devices, and hverbards are banned in academic institutins and public places, like campus buildings, parks, shpping malls and subway statins.”可知,目前,一些地方禁止16岁以下的人使用这些设备,学术机构和公共场所也禁止使用悬滑板(平衡车),比如校园建筑、公园、购物中心和地铁站。选项A校园,B公园,D购物中心都被排除。故选C。
      【13题详解】
      推理判断题。由第一段中的“If yu’re lking t buy a gift fr yur children, why nt keep up with the trend and get the best hverbard?”可知,如果你想给你的孩子买礼物,为什么不紧跟潮流,买最好的悬滑板(平衡车)呢?由此可知,这篇文章是帮大家推荐一款给孩子的礼物。故选B。
      B
      Open water swimming
      I had nly swum in pen water a few times, and always in gentle lakes, s I wasn’t prepared fr hw rugh Lake Windermere appeared n a cld day. A swimmer tld me the water felt clder than it had been measured, and that the water was a bit rugh. But I, alng with 10,000 thers, was abut t cmplete the challenge.
      Mst f the peple taking part were ding a ne-mile race, and 10 races were planned ver the weekend. There seemed t be a mix f pen-water enthusiasts alngside cmplete beginners — which is precisely the aim f the swims, t get as many peple as pssible cmpleting their wn challenge. The ldest wman cmpeting was 77, taking part in the tw-mile race, alngside a man wh last year had swum in every ne-mile race.
      I had chsen the third ne-mile race f the day. There were ver 600 peple in my race. We were taken thrugh a preparatin area, a children’s paddling pl-sized part f the lake where we mved in t feel hw cld the water was. “Nt t bad” was everyne’s thught! Then we headed ut twards the middle f the lake.
      We’d been warned that the first 100 meters wuld be really rugh. Hwever, smewhere near the 750m mark I was still waiting fr the calm; it felt mre like swimming in the sea than a lake. I tried t fcus n my breathing and technique, and just keep ging. As I apprached the 400m-t-g mark my lwer right leg became painful. I recalled verhearing peple talking abut hw they kept swimming thrugh the pain, s I tried. But it didn’t wrk. I began t feel the entire leg tight and painful. I didn’t want t stp, s I bent my right knee and just kicked with the left leg.
      Finally, I saw the finishing pst, and I just cncentrated n getting there — still ne-legged. My finishing time was 38 minutes 25 secnds but that didn’t matter — the atmsphere was fantastic and everyne felt a sense f achievement, whatever their time. I’m attracted and want t give it anther g. I’ve already signed up fr my next pen-water swim.
      14. Hw did the authr feel befre the race?
      A. Scared f the mst challenging race.
      B. Disappinted by the difficult cnditins.
      C. Determined t be as tugh as the peple arund her.
      D. Cncerned abut the ther swimmers in the race.
      15. Why des the authr mentin the tw peple in Paragraph 2?
      A. T stress the imprtance f the race.
      B. T praise the experienced swimmers.
      C. T intrduce the varius events f the race.
      D. T shw the wide range f the participants.
      16. The authr suggests in Paragraph 4 that ________.
      A. the race wuld cause breathing prblems
      B. the race became harder than she had expected
      C. it wuld have been easier if she had taken thers’ advice
      D. it was really necessary t prepare fr tugh swims
      17. What des the authr talk abut in the last paragraph?
      A. Her cnfidence in her wn ability.
      B. Her pride in having swum s quickly.
      C. Her surprise at having managed t finish.
      D. Her eagerness t repeat the experience.
      【答案】14. C 15. D 16. B 17. D
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章描述了作者参加一英里的天然水域游泳的经历,最终成功到达终点线的故事。
      【14题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第一段“But I, alng with 10,000 thers, was abut t cmplete the challenge.(但我和其他10000人即将完成挑战)”可推知,作者和其他人一样坚定地要完成这项运动。故选C项。
      【15题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段“There seemed t be a mix f pen-water enthusiasts alngside cmplete beginners — which is precisely the aim f the swims, t get as many peple as pssible cmpleting their wn challenge. The ldest wman cmpeting was 77, taking part in the tw-mile race, alngside a man wh last year had swum in every ne-mile race.(似乎有一群开放水域爱好者和完全的初学者,这正是游泳的目的,让尽可能多的人完成自己的挑战。参加比赛的年龄最大的女性是77岁,她参加了两英里的比赛,而去年一名男子参加了每一英里的比赛)”可推知,作者提及两人是为了说明该比赛参与者范围很广。故选D项。
      【16题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第四段“I recalled verhearing peple talking abut hw they kept swimming thrugh the pain, s I tried. But it didn’t wrk. I began t feel the entire leg tight and painful.(我想起了那些人提及的克服水中抽筋的技巧,但是没有作用,我感觉整条腿开始紧张疼痛)”可推知,这次比赛比她想象的要艰难。故选B项。
      【17题详解】
      细节理解题。根据最后一段“I’m attracted and want t give it anther g. I’ve already signed up fr my next pen-water swim.(我被吸引住了,想要再尝试一次,准备好为下一次游泳比赛报名)”可知,作者在最后一段谈到了她渴望重复这段经历。故选D项。
      C
      A crucial perid fr learning the rules and structure f a language lasts up t arund age 17 r 18, say psychlgist Jshua Hartshrne f MIT and his clleagues.
      Previus research had suggested that grammar-learning ability develped in early childhd befre hitting a dead end arund age 5. Hwever, Hartshrne’s team reprts nline in Cgnitin that peple wh started learning English as a secnd language in an English-speaking cuntry by age 10 t 12 ultimately mastered the new tngue as well as flks wh had learned English and anther language at the same time frm birth. Bth grups, hwever, fell smewhat shrt f the grammatical fluency displayed by English-nly speakers. After ages 10 t 12, new-t-English learners reached lwer levels f fluency than thse wh started learning English at yunger ages because time ran ut when their grammar-absrbing ability fell starting arund age 17.
      Aiming fr a sample f tens f thusands f vlunteers, Hartshrne began by cntacting friends n Facebk t take an nline English grammar quiz, which used a persn’s respnses t guess his r her native language and dialect (方言) f English. Then vlunteers filled ut a questinnaire asking where they had lived, languages they had spken frm birth, the age at which they began learning English and the number f years they had lived in an English-speaking cuntry.
      In the end, the researchers analyzed respnses f 669,498 native and nnnative English speakers. Statistical calculatins fcused n estimating at what ages peple with varying amunts f experience peaking English reached peak grammar ability.
      Researchers wh study language learning regard the new study as fascinating, but explratry. Accrding t psychlinguist David Barner f the University f Califrnia, San Dieg, Hartshrne’s team can’t yet say that language skill develps alng a single timeline. Different elements f grammar, such as using crrect wrd rder r subjects and verbs that agree with ne anther, might be learned at different rates, Barner says. It’s als unclear whether the respnses f vlunteers t an nline, 132-item grammar test reflect hw well f prly they actually speak English, he says.
      What’s mre, language learning invlves mre than a crucial perid fr acquiring grammar, cautins linguist David Birdsng f the University f Texas at Austin. Fr instance, grwing up speaking tw languages at nce puts still prly understd burdens n the ability t grasp grammar, he says.
      In the new study, peple wh were bilinguals frm birth fell shrt f peak English grammar scres achieved by English-nly speakers. That’s cnsistent with evidence that bilinguals cannt easily turn ff ne language while speaking anther, Birdsng says. Interactins between tngues spken by ne persn may slightly depress hw much can be learned abut bth languages, even if bilingual cmmunicatin still reaches high levels, he suggests.
      18. Hartshrne and his clleagues fund that____ .
      A. ne reaches a higher level f fluency at age 10
      B. ne learns a secnd language fastest at abut age 12
      C. ne gets a gd grasp f English grammar befre age 5
      D. ne’s ability t master grammar declines at arund age17
      19. Hartshrne cllected data thrugh ______.
      A. scial media
      B. experiments in the lab
      C. literature review
      D. face-t-face interviews
      20. David Barner believes that ______.
      A. language skill develps alng a single timeline
      B. nline vlunteers d nt cver a wide enugh range
      C. different grammar items may be acquired at different paces
      D. the quiz in the new study des nt include enugh questins
      21. What can we knw abut bilinguals frm the last tw paragraphs?
      A. They can achieve a perfect grammar scre.
      B. Grammar learning is the biggest burden fr them.
      C. They are able t make a swift shift between languages.
      D. Speaking tw languages affects their language acquisitin.
      【答案】18. D 19. A 20. C 21. D
      【解析】
      【分析】本文是为一篇说明文,介绍了麻省理工学院的心理学家约书亚·哈特肖恩通过研究发现学习语言规则和结构的关键时期可以持续到17或18岁左右,其他语言学家也发表了对这项研究的不同看法。
      【18题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段“A crucial perid fr learning the rules and structure f a language lasts up t arund age 17 r 18, say psychlgist Jshua Hartshrne f MIT and his clleagues.”可知,麻省理工学院的心理学家约书亚·哈特肖恩和他的同事发现,学习语言规则和结构的关键时期可以持续到17或18岁左右,故D项正确。
      【19题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Hartshrne began by cntacting friends n Facebk t take an nline English grammar quiz”可知,哈特肖恩首先联系脸书上的朋友参加一个在线英语语法测试,也就是说他是通过社交媒体来收集数据的,故A项正确。
      【20题详解】
      细节理解题。根据倒数第三段中的“Different elements f grammar, such as using crrect wrd rder r subjects and verbs that agree with ne anther, might be learned at different rates, Barner says.”可知,大卫·巴纳说不同的语法元素,比如使用正确的词序或主谓一致,可能会以不同的速度被学习,故C项正确。
      【21题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Interactins between tngues spken by ne persn may slightly depress hw much can be learned abut bth languages, even if bilingual cmmunicatin still reaches high levels”可知,一个人说的两种语言之间的互动可能会略微降低他对两种语言的了解程度,即使双语交流仍然达到很高的水平,由此判断出,说两种语言会影响双语者的语言习得,故D项正确。
      D
      Dn’t put it ff, d it nw!
      Why d we spend s much time nt ding the wrk we shuld d, r putting ff small jbs that have piled up t create a big prblem? Prcrastinating, as putting things ff like this is called, is in ur character we have naturally since birth; we avid dull r difficult jbs until it’s t late t d anything else.
      “We ften put things ff althugh we knw it will make life mre stressful,” says Dr. Steel, an authrity n the science f mtivatin. “If these tasks were fun, we’d just d them nw. We put ff what is difficult r unpleasant, such as the paperwrk that needs ding befre leaving the ffice r cleaning the bits f yur hme that peple can’t see. But the fact is, the less peple prcrastinate, the mre mney they have, the better relatinships they have, and the healthier they are.” This is bvius when yu lk at the cuples wh dn’t argue abut whether anyne has cleaned the kitchen, and the peple wh simply g fr a run instead f endlessly rescheduling it in their heads.
      Of curse, there are the rest f us, wh feel the small jbs piling up arund us daily. “We’ve evlved t respnd t the mment, and nt t set ur sights t far in an uncertain wrld,” Dr. Steel adds. “We are nt set up t appreciate lng-term rewards, whether it’s the benefit f a fur-year degree, ding exercise r dieting. We usually feel the cst nw and the reward cmes much later.” Accrding t Dr. Steel, we have tw decisin-making systems. They are the limbic, which is respnsible fr the shrt term, and the prefrntal crtex, which deals with the future. We bunce between lng-term gals and shrt-term temptatins, s we need gals that will translate ur plans fr the limbic system.
      Let’s take the example f students’ writing essays. They shuld set themselves targets and wrd cunts per day. These are thus turned frm seemingly endless tasks int smething cncrete with measured prgress. Dr. Steel recmmends such techniques, r “pre-cmmitments”, adding that leaving yu a mnth befre the “deadline” makes it mre likely a task will be cmpleted. The benefit is that yu’ll avid the embarrassment f nt fllwing up n smething peple are expecting yu t d — telling everyne yu are ging t take up jgging makes yu mre likely t d s.
      Overcming prcrastinatin finally cmes dwn t planning which, if yu’re nt careful, becmes prcrastinatin in itself. But it is wrth making sure yu have everything in place. “Successful peple dn’t pretend they dn’t prcrastinate,” Dr. Steel says. “Peple wh pretend they have willpwer are less successful.” Instead, plan fr prcrastinatin: make yur wrk envirnment a temple f prductivity by cutting ut what stps yu paying yur attentin, s yu can really fcus n mving frward.
      22. What des the authr say abut prcrastinatin in Paragraph 1?
      A. It is caused by the technlgy in peple’s life.
      B. It is mre cmmn when peple have small jbs t d.
      C. It is smething many peple can’t avid.
      D. It is an excuse peple ften use in public.
      23. In paragraph 3, Dr. Steel believes that peple wh prcrastinate shuld________.
      A. be aware that their prblem is relatively small
      B. find ut mre abut the way they make decisins
      C. attempt t vercme their natural tendencies
      D. take the advice f thers in the same situatin
      24. Why des Dr. Steel recmmend making “pre-cmmitments” in Paragraph 4?
      A. They are an effective way f impressing thers.
      B. They allw peple t achieve their aims sner.
      C. They are an alternative t impssible gals.
      D. They make challenges feel mre manageable.
      25. The underlined sentence in the fifth paragraph intends t________.
      A. Warn the reader against spending t lng getting rganized.
      B. Remind the reader t take the time t fcus prperly n a task.
      C. Encurage the reader t develp plans effectively.
      D. Advise the reader t deal with cmplex tasks quickly.
      【答案】22. C 23. C 24. D 25. A
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。作者通过这篇文章主要向我们描述了拖延时间的人应该努力克服自己这个毛病。
      【22题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段中“Prcrastinating, as putting things ff like this is called, is in ur character we have naturally since birth; we avid dull r difficult jbs until it’s t late t d anything else.(拖延,也就是所谓的将事情往后拖,是我们与生俱来的天性,我们会避免枯燥或者困难的工作,直到做其他事情都为时已晚。)”可知,拖延是我们与生俱来的天性,是很多人无法避免的。故选C。
      【23题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第三段中““We’ve evlved t respnd t the mment, and nt t set ur sights t far in an uncertain wrld,” Dr. Steel adds. (斯蒂尔博士补充说:“我们已经进化到能够对当下做出反应,在一个不确定的世界里,我们不会把目光放得太远。”)”可知,Steel博士认为,我们已经进化到能够对当下做出反应,而不是把目光放得长远,这说明拖延是人们的天性,由此可以推断出,Steel博士认为那些拖延的人应该试图克服他们的天性,故选C。
      【24题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第四段中“Dr. Steel recmmends such techniques, r “pre-cmmitments”, adding that leaving yu a mnth befre the “deadline” makes it mre likely a task will be cmpleted. The benefit is that yu’ll avid the embarrassment f nt fllwing up n smething peple are expecting yu t d — telling everyne yu are ging t take up jgging makes yu mre likely t d s.(斯蒂尔博士推荐这样技巧,或者说是“预先承诺”,他补充说,在“最后期限”前留出一个月会让你更有可能完成一项任务。这样做的好处是,你可以避免因为没有跟进别人期望你做的事情而感到尴尬——比如说,告诉别人你要去慢跑,你会更有可能去慢跑。)”可推知,Steel博士在第四段提到“预先承诺”,是因为这让你留出时间来完成任务,即让你的挑战更加易于管理,故选D。
      【25题详解】
      词句猜测题。根据划线句子“Overcming prcrastinatin finally cmes dwn t planning, which, if yu’re nt careful, becmes prcrastinatin in itself(克服拖延症最终归结为计划,如果你不小心,它本身就变成了拖延症。)”可知,克服拖延症就是要制定计划,下文“But it is wrth making sure yu have everything in , plan fr prcrastinatin: make yur wrk envirnment a temple f prductivity by cutting ut what stps yu paying yur attentin, s yu can really fcus n mving frward.(但是确保一切就绪是值得的相反,为拖延制定计划: 通过减少那些阻止你集中注意力的因素,让你的工作环境成为生产力的殿堂,这样你才能真正集中精力向前迈进。)”提到制定计划是值得的,但是在制定计划时,要克服一些分散你注意力的事情,由此可推知,划线句子“克服拖延症最终归结为计划,如果你不小心,它本身就变成了拖延症。”指的是虽然制定计划是值得的,但是在制定计划时要小心,克服那些分散你注意力的事,不要花太长时间去做计划,所以划线句子意在警告读者不要花太长时间去做计划,故选A。
      第二节
      根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      Yur Musical Preference Gives Insights int Hw Yu Think
      A study ut f Cambridge fund that yur musical preferences can give insights int hw yu think. The study fcused n a particular thery f persnality knwn as the Empathizing-Systemizing (E-S) Thery. ____26____ An empathizer likes t fcus n and respnd t the emtins f thers, while a systemizer likes t analyze rules and patterns in the wrld. Cgnitive style may seem like an unusual way t grup peple, but the researchers fund that it wrked well.
      “Althugh peple’s music chices change ver time, we’ve discvered a persn’s empathy level and thinking style predict what kind f music they like,” said PhD student David Greenberg, the leader f the study, in a statement. ____27____
      T study a smewhat unusual subject, they tk a smewhat unique rute: They gathered data thrugh Facebk. Over 4,000 peple participated thrugh the myPersnality app by first taking a persnality assessment. Later, they listened t and rated 50 musical pieces.
      Fr thse wh scred high n empathy, they tended t prefer sft rck, R&B cuntry, and flk. ____28____ Further, they tended t enjy music that had lw energy, negative emtins, r emtinal depth. Frm these characteristics, the researchers identified several sngs that wuld be ideal fr empathizers: “Hallelujah” by Jeff Buckley, “Cme away with me” by Nrah Jnes, and “All f me” by Billie Hliday.
      ____29____ They favred intense music and disliked the sft and simple styles. Their music tended twards high energy, r psitive emtins, and als featured a high degree f depth and cmplexity. Frm this, the researchers believed that “Cncert in C” by Antni Vivaldi, “Etude Opus 65 N. 3” by Alexander Scriabin, and “Enter Sandman” by Metallica wuld be ideal sngs fr systemizers.
      ____30____ “A lt f mney is put int algrithms (运算法则) t chse what music yu may want t listen t, fr example, n Sptify and Apple Music,” said Greenberg. “By knwing an individual’s thinking style, such services might in future be able t fine tune their music recmmendatins t an individual.”
      A. But they disliked mre intense music like punk and heavy metal.
      B. These findings culd prve useful, especially fr the music industry.
      C. Meanwhile, thse wh scred high n systemizing were exactly ppsite.
      D. Based n the findings, researchers recmmend particular styles fr different peple.
      E. It divides peple int grups accrding t whether they tend t empathize r systemize.
      F. He argued that musical preferences reflect clear characteristics such as age and persnality.
      G. He argued peple’s cgnitive style can be a better predictr f what music they like than their persnality.
      【答案】26. E 27. G 28. A 29. C 30. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了剑桥大学的一项研究表明,人的音乐偏好能反映其思维模式,共情型偏爱柔和音乐,系统型偏爱复杂激烈的音乐,该发现可帮助音乐流媒体平台优化个性化推荐算法。
      【26题详解】
      前文“The study fcused n a particular thery f persnality knwn as the Empathizing-Systemizing (E-S) Thery. (这项研究的重点是一种特殊的人格理论,即共情-系统化(E-S)理论)”提到研究涉及的E-S理论,后文“An empathizer likes t fcus n and respnd t the emtins f thers, while a systemizer likes t analyze rules and patterns in the wrld. (共情型人格倾向于关注和回应他人的情绪,而系统型人格则喜欢分析世界中的规则和模式)”详细说明两类人格对应的思维风格,此处需解释E-S理论中的分类方式,因此E项“It divides peple int grups accrding t whether they tend t empathize r systemize. (它根据人们倾向于共情或系统化思维将人分组)”符合语境,承前启后,其中的It指代前文的the Empathizing-Systemizing Thery。故选E。
      【27题详解】
      前文““Althugh peple’s music chices change ver time, we’ve discvered a persn’s empathy level and thinking style predict what kind f music they like,” said PhD student David Greenberg, the leader f the study, in a statement. (“尽管人们的音乐选择会随时间变化,但我们已经发现一个人的共情能力和思维方式可以预测他们喜欢的音乐类型,”该研究负责人、博士生David Greenberg在一份声明中表示)”提到David Greenberg的研究发现,说明E-S理论可用于预测音乐类型的偏好,此处需补充Greenberg的观点,因此G项“He argued peple’s cgnitive style can be a better predictr f what music they like than their persnality. (他认为人们的认知风格比性格更能预测其音乐偏好)”符合语境,承接前文,其中的He指代前文的David Greenberg。故选G。
      【28题详解】
      前文“Fr thse wh scred high n empathy, they tended t prefer sft rck, R&B cuntry, and flk. (研究发现,共情能力得分较高的人通常更喜欢轻柔摇滚、节奏蓝调乡村音乐和民谣)”指出高共情者偏好柔和风格,此处可能会补充其不喜欢的音乐类型,因此A项“But they disliked mre intense music like punk and heavy metal. (但他们不喜欢朋克、重金属等激烈音乐)”符合语境,和前文构成转折。故选A。
      【29题详解】
      上一段描述高共情者的音乐偏好,后文“They favred intense music and disliked the sft and simple styles. Their music tended twards high energy, r psitive emtins, and als featured a high degree f depth and cmplexity. (他们青睐强烈激昂的音乐,对柔和简约的曲风则兴趣索然。他们的音乐倾向于高能量,或积极的情绪,也具有高度的深度和复杂性)”详细描述系统型人格者的音乐偏好,此处需指出这类人群总的特点,因此C项“Meanwhile, thse wh scred high n systemizing were exactly ppsite. (而系统化思维高分者的偏好完全相反)”符合语境,和上一段构成转折,统领后文内容。故选C。
      【30题详解】
      后文““A lt f mney is put int algrithms (运算法则) t chse what music yu may want t listen t, fr example, n Sptify and Apple Music,” said Greenberg. “By knwing an individual’s thinking style, such services might in future be able t fine tune their music recmmendatins t an individual.” (Greenberg说:“很多钱被投入到算法中,用来选择你可能想听的音乐,比如在Sptify和Apple Music上。通过了解个人的思维方式,这些服务将来可能能够针对个人调整音乐推荐。”)”主要指出研究思维方式可以用于平台的音乐推荐优化,此处应总的说明研究价值,因此B项“These findings culd prve useful, especially fr the music industry. (这些发现可能对音乐产业特别有用)”符合语境,契合后文内容,其中的these findings指代前文的研究结论。故选B。
      第IⅡ卷
      四、根据语境拼写单词(本大题共11小题,共11分)
      31. During the hliday seasn, ur hme always has a warm and festive ________. (根据句意单词拼写)
      【答案】atmsphere
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:每逢佳节,我们家总有一种温馨喜庆的气氛。空处作has的宾语,结合“the hliday seasn”和“warm and festive”可推知,名词atmsphere“气氛”符合题意,表示“温馨喜庆的气氛”,且空前有不定冠词a,atmsphere应用单数形式。故填atmsphere。
      32. My wrk s________ is filled with meetings, leaving n time fr a quick cffee break. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】schedule##chedule
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:我的工作日程排满了会议,没有时间快速喝杯咖啡休息一下。根据句意及首字母提示可知,此处使用名词schedule“日程安排”,作主语,由is可知,应用名词单数形式。故填schedule。
      33. Parents ften struggle t balance their ________ (权威) with their children’s grwing independence. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】authrity
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:父母往往难以平衡自己的权威与孩子日益增长的独立性。形容词性物主代词their后接名词形式,在句中作宾语。名词“权威”英文为authrity。故填authrity。
      34. Regular exercise is a ________ (必需品) fr maintaining gd health. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】necessity
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:定期锻炼是保持健康的必需品。此处为名词作表语,根据汉语提示“必需品”可知,应为名词necessity,由不定冠词“a”可知,用单数形式。故填necessity。
      35. Time management is a key ________ (策略) fr academic success. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】strategy
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:时间管理是学业成功的一个关键策略。“策略”应用名词strategy,作表语,且空前有不定冠词a,strategy应用单数形式。故填strategy。
      36. The schl emphasizes strict ________ (纪律) t ensure students fcus n their studies. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】discipline
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:学校强调严格的纪律,以确保学生专注于学习。根据汉语提示“纪律”,此处应填名词 discipline,作 emphasizes的宾语,discipline表示“纪律”时是不可数名词。故填discipline。
      37. Electric cars have the ________ (潜力) t reduce carbn emissins significantly. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】ptential
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:电动汽车有大幅减少碳排放的潜力。根据汉语提示可知,空处应填名词ptential“潜力”,不可数,作宾语。故填ptential。
      38. The regin’s ecnmy relies heavily n ________ (农业的) prductin, especially rice and wheat. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】agricultural
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:该地区的经济严重依赖农业生产,尤其是水稻和小麦。根据汉语提示 “农业的”,可知此处应填形容词 agricultural作定语。故填agricultural。
      39. The schl rganized a science ________ (展览) where students demnstrated their inventins. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】exhibitin
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:学校组织了一场科学展览,学生们在展览上展示了他们的发明。根据汉语提示可知,空处应填名词exhibitin“展览”,作宾语,根据不定冠词a提示可知,空处用该单词的单数形式。故填exhibitin。
      40. Please cnfirm the delivery ________ (目的地) befre submitting yur rder. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】destinatin
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:提交订单之前请确认收货地址。根据句意及汉语提示词,表示“目的地”可使用英文单词destinatin,为可数名词,在句中作宾语,根据“submitting yur rder”可知destinatin表单数概念。故填destinatin。
      41. He’s the mst ________ (可靠的) friend I’ve ever had, because I can always depend n him. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】reliable
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:他是我有过的最可靠的朋友,因为我总是能依靠他。此处为形容词作定语,修饰名词“friend”,根据汉语提示“可靠的”可知,应为形容词reliable。故填reliable。
      五、选词填空:请根据语境选择词语,并用其恰当形式填空,每个词仅使用一次(本大题共8小题,共16分)
      选词填空:请根据语境选择词语,并用其恰当形式填空,每个词仅使用一次
      42. The dctr decided ________ the patient after cnfirming his full recvery.
      43. The plice wrked hard t ________ the spread f misinfrmatin during the crisis.
      44. Cultural ________ smetimes causes misunderstandings between internatinal clleagues.
      45. As a dctr, she ften ________ her patients’ fears and tries t cmfrt them.
      46. The athlete warmed up by ________ his muscles, ensuring flexibility befre the race.
      47. The sailr survived fr tw mnths n a ________ island by fishing and cllecting rainwater, cmpletely cut ff frm the utside wrld.
      48. The new restaurant has received mixed ________ with sme custmers praising the fd while thers cmplain abut the slw service.
      49. The teacher encuraged students t cme up with ________ slutins rather than relying n ld methds.
      【答案】42. t release
      43. cntain
      44. divisin
      45. relates t
      46. stretching
      47. deserted
      48. reviews
      49. nvel
      【解析】
      【42题详解】
      考查动词短语和非谓语动词。句意:医生在确认病人完全康复后,决定让他出院。根据空后的“the patient after cnfirming his full recvery”可知,此处指医生决定释放病人,即允许出院,release意为“释放;放走”,decide t d sth.为固定搭配,意为“决定做某事”,所以此处应用动词不定式。故填t release。
      【43题详解】
      考查动词。句意:警方努力遏制危机期间虚假信息的传播。根据空后的“the spread f misinfrmatin”可知,此处指遏制虚假信息的传播,cntain意为“遏制;控制”,为动词,此处t为不定式符号,应用动词原形。故填cntain。
      【44题详解】
      考查名词。句意:文化分歧有时会导致国际同事之间的误解。根据空后的“smetimes causes misunderstandings between internatinal clleagues”可知,导致国际同事之间的误解的应该是文化分歧,所以,此处指文化上的分歧,使用divide的名词divisin意为“分歧;分裂”,此处应用单数形式表示抽象概念。故填divisin。
      【45题详解】
      考查动词短语和时态。句意:作为一名医生,她经常理解病人的恐惧并努力安慰他们。根据空后的“her patients’ fears and tries t cmfrt them.”可知,此处指理解病人的恐惧,relate t意为“理解;认同”,为动词短语,结合ften以及下文的tries可知,句子描述的是经常发生的事情,应用一般现在时,主语she为第三人称单数,谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式。故填relates t。
      【46题详解】
      考查动词和非谓语动词。句意:运动员通过拉伸肌肉来热身,确保比赛前的灵活性。根据空后的“his muscles”可知,此处指拉伸肌肉,stretch意为“拉伸;伸展”,为动词,by为介词,后接动名词作宾语。故填stretching。
      【47题详解】
      考查形容词。句意:这位水手在一个荒岛上靠捕鱼和收集雨水生存了两个月,完全与外界隔绝。根据空后的“cmpletely cut ff frm the utside wrld.”可知,此处指荒岛,此处为desert的形容词deserted意为“荒芜的;被遗弃的”,作定语修饰名词island。故填deserted。
      【48题详解】
      考查名词。句意:这家新餐厅的评价褒贬不一,一些顾客称赞食物,而另一些则抱怨服务太慢。根据空后的“with sme custmers praising the fd while thers cmplain abut the slw service”可知,此处指餐厅收到的评价,review意为“评价;评论”,为可数名词,此处应用复数形式表示多种评价。故填reviews。
      【49题详解】
      考查形容词。句意:老师鼓励学生提出新颖的解决方案,而不是依赖旧方法。根据空后的“rather than relying n ld methds”可知,此处指新颖的解决方案,nvel意为“新颖的;新奇的”,为形容词,作定语修饰名词slutins。故填nvel。
      六、语法填空:阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写1个恰当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。(本大题共10小题,共15分)
      A
      阅读下列短文,根据短文内容或括号内所给词的恰当形式填空。
      In recent years, peple living in Beijing have been enjying clean air and blue sky. But befre this miracle happened, Beijing ____50____ (suffer) under thick smg. Realizing the severe prblem, gvernments began t fight fiercely against air pllutin. Since then, cal plants have been phased ut millins f trees have been planted, strict emissin rules ____51____ (bserve) and citizens have learned ____52____ (recycle) and chse green transprt.
      【答案】50. had suffered
      51. have been bserved
      52. t recycle
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了北京近年来空气质量的改善情况,提及此前曾遭受严重雾霾,以及政府和市民为对抗空气污染所采取的措施。
      【50题详解】
      考查动词时态。句意:但在这个奇迹发生之前,北京一直遭受着严重的雾霾。此处为谓语动词,根据时间状语“befre this miracle happened”可知,“suffer”发生在“happened”之前,即过去的过去,用过去完成时had suffered。故填had suffered。
      【51题详解】
      考查动词语态。句意:从那以后,煤电厂被逐步淘汰,数百万棵树被种植,严格的排放规则得到遵守,市民也学会了回收利用和选择绿色交通。此处为谓语动词,rules与bserve为被动关系,且根据“Since then”以及前文的“have been phased ut”和“have been planted”可知,用现在完成时,且bserve与主语strict emissin rules之间为为被动关系,且主语为名词复数,所以谓语动词为have been bserved。故填have been bserved。
      【52题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:同上。此处为固定搭配learn t d sth.,意为“学会做某事”,所以用动词不定式t recycle作宾语。故填t recycle。
      B
      阅读下列短文,根据短文内容或括号内所给词的恰当形式填空。
      When ____53____ (ask) what she wanted frm life, Gretchen Rubin realized it was happiness. Nting “The days are lng, but the years are shrt,” she ____54____ (launch) a year-lng prject t discver ____55____ culd increase her happiness. This invlved testing theries and adpting specific habits acrss different life areas, dcumented mnth by mnth in her resulting bestseller The Happiness Prject. The bk blends humr, insight, and practical examples frm her experiments. Rubin cncluded that cnsistent, small daily changes ____56____ (significant) deepened her happiness.
      【答案】53. asked
      54. launched
      55. what 56. significantly
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Gretchen Rubin探索并提升幸福感的过程与结论。
      【53题详解】
      考查状语从句的省略。句意:当被问及她想要从生活中得到什么时,Gretchen Rubin意识到是幸福。当状语从句的主语和主语一致,且含有be动词时,可以省略从句的主语和be动词。此处when引导的时间状语从句中省略了主语she和be动词,动词ask与主语she之间是被动关系,所以空处需用过去分词。故填asked。
      【54题详解】
      查时态。句意:她注意到“日子很长,但岁月很短”,于是她发起了一个为期一年的项目,以发现什么能增加她的幸福感。launch为句子的谓语动词,此处描述过去发生的事情,所以空处谓语动词需用一般过去时。故填launched。
      【55题详解】
      考查宾语从句。句意:她注意到“日子很长,但岁月很短”,于是她发起了一个为期一年的项目,以发现什么能增加她的幸福感。空处需用连接词引导宾语从句,从句缺少主语,表示“……的事情”,所以空处需用连接代词what引导该从句。故填what。
      【56题详解】
      考查副词。句意:Rubin总结说,持续的、小的日常变化显著地加深了她的幸福感。空处需用副词作状语修饰动词deepened,significant的副词为significantly“显著地”。故填significantly。
      C
      阅读下列短文,根据短文内容或括号内所给词的恰当形式填空。
      Airchat will likely intrduce mre standut features in the future, yet several cmmentatrs argue the platfrm must first strengthen its cntent mderatin apprach. Currently, the system relies heavily n users: they’re expected t mnitr psts themselves and delete rule-breaking cntent ____57____ (use) built-in tls. Airchat staff nly deal with severe cases, banning ffenders. While this methd wrks at smaller scales, it presents challenges fr larger cmmunities. As user numbers grw, it may nt be sufficient t keep a large user base ____58____ cntrl. Cnsequently, imprving mderatin infrastructure appears essential befre rlling ut new functinalities ____59____ culd further expand its audience.
      【答案】57. using
      58. under 59. that##which
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章简要指出Airchat当前依赖用户自主审核内容,该模式仅适用于小规模群体,随着用户增长,平台须优先改进审核体系,才能安全地推出新功能。
      【57题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:目前该系统高度依赖用户:他们被期望使用内置工具自行监控帖子并删除违规内容。句子主干成分完整,空处是非谓语,use“使用”和they逻辑上是主动关系,因此用use的现在分词形式,作方式状语。故填using。
      【58题详解】
      考查介词。句意:随着用户数量的增长,这可能不足以控制庞大的用户群。keep… under cntrl是固定短语,意为“使……处于控制之下,控制住”。故填under。
      【59题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:因此,在推出可能进一步扩大用户规模的新功能之前,完善审核基础设施显得至关重要。空处引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词functinalities,先行词指物,在从句中作主语,应用关系代词that或which作引导词。故填that/which。
      七、补全句子:请根据括号中所给中文提示填空,注意使用恰当形式(本大题共4小题,共16分)
      60. 制定一个预算并坚持执行它,有助于你在日常生活中减少开支。
      ________________________ can help yu ________________ in yur daily life.
      【答案】 ①. Making a budget and sticking t it ②. reduce expenses
      【解析】
      【详解】考查动名词及动词短语。根据汉语提示可知,第一空需要补全 “制定一个预算并坚持执行它”,“制定一个预算”译为make a budget,“坚持执行它”译为stick t it,两个动作并列作主语,需用动名词形式,即Making a budget and sticking t it;第二空需要补全“减少开支”,“help sb. d sth.”为固定用法,“减少开支”译为reduce expenses。故填①Making a budget and sticking t it②reduce expenses。
      61. 虽然数字设备点亮了我们的生活,但为了我们的整体健康幸福,最好还是适度使用它们。
      While ________________, it is best ________________ fr ur verall well-being.
      【答案】 ①. digital devices light up ur lives ②. t use them mderately
      【解析】
      【详解】考查时态、副词及不定式。根据汉语提示可知,第一空需要补全“数字设备点亮了我们的生活”,“数字设备”译为digital devices,“点亮我们的生活”可译为light up ur lives,此处为While引导的让步状语从句,句子陈述一般事实,所以用一般现在时态;第二空需要补全“适度使用它们”,“it is best t d sth.”为固定搭配,意为 “最好做某事”,“适度使用它们”译为use them mderately。故填①digital devices light up ur lives②t use them mderately。
      62. 通过这次活动,你将了解到一些曾为社会做出卓越贡献的令人钦佩的人物,尤其是他们如何用勇气和智慧克服巨大挑战。
      Frm this event, yu’ll learn abut sme ________________________, especially hw ________________________.
      【答案】 ①. admirable peple wh have made utstanding cntributins t sciety ②. they vercame great challenges with curage and wisdm。
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词及从句。根据汉语提示可知,第一空需要补全 “曾为社会做出卓越贡献的令人钦佩的人物”,“令人钦佩的”用 admirable,“一些人”用sme peple,此处用定语从句修饰先行词sme peple,关系代词用wh,在从句中作主语。“为社会做出卓越贡献”可译为make utstanding cntributins t sciety,句子陈述过去的事实对现在造成的影响,用现在完成时态,从句主语wh指代sme peple,所以助动词用have;第二空需要补全“他们如何用勇气和智慧克服巨大挑战”,“用勇气和智慧”用 with curage and wisdm,在从句中作状语,主语为they,“克服巨大挑战”译为vercme great challenges,从句陈述过去事实,所以用一般过去时态。故填①admirable peple wh have made utstanding cntributins t sciety②they vercame great challenges with curage and wisdm。
      63. 在短途出行时使用共享自行车是一种既经济又便捷的方式,能让人过上低碳生活并在城市中享受运动带来的益处。
      ________________________ is a cheap and easy way ________________________.
      【答案】 ①. Using shared bikes fr shrt trips ②. t live a lw-carbn life and enjy the benefits f exercise in the city
      【解析】
      【详解】考查短语和非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,句中缺少主语,所以用动名词作主语。“使用共享自行车”翻译为use shared bikes;“短途出行”翻译为fr shrt trips;“一种……的方式”常用表达为a way t d sth.;“过上低碳生活”翻译为live a lw-carbn life;“享受运动带来的益处翻译为enjy the benefits f exercise;“在城市中”用短语in the city”。故答案为Using shared bikes fr shrt trips; t live a lw-carbn life and enjy the benefits f exercise in the city。
      八、书面表达(共两节,27分)
      第一节(共3小题;第84、85题各2分,第86题3分,共7分)
      阅读下面短文,根据题目要求用英文回答问题。
      The Pwer f Determinatin
      Yur quest fr success and happiness begins with right intentins. It culminates (达到顶点) when yu reach yur chsen gals. What sustains yur effrt in between is yur determinatin. What carries yu twards yur gals is yur determinatin. It means the firmness f purpse r intentin.
      If there is ne gift that yu can give t yurself in yur life t be what yu want t be, it is the pwer f determinatin. Withut it yu are a mere passive spectatr in the drama f yur life. If there is ne quality that makes a difference between a winner and a lser r a leader and a fllwer, it is the pwer f determinatin. Withut it, yu may dream wild dreams, but yu will nt accmplish much in life. If yu have determinatin, nthing can stp yu and deter yu frm fllwing yur curse f actin t achieve yur gals r realize yur dreams.
      Obstacles may arise and bstruct yur prgress. They may delay yur success, disturb yu temprarily, and may even mislead yu, but they cannt withstand the pwer f determinatin. It is the pwer that yu generate within yurself t remain cmmitted t yur path and beliefs, and march twards yur cherished gals. Befre yu take up any prject r gal, yu shuld knw whether yu have the determinatin t stick t yur plans and reach yur gals. Yur determinatin has t arise frm within and btain its reinfrcement frm yur thinking and beliefs rather than circumstances. Only then will yu be able t sustain yur effrt, even when the ging gets tugh. Determinatin is yur inner strength. Like the hardwd inside a tree, it gives yu the pwer t stand tall and face the strng winds.
      With determinatin, yu can remve the muntains f fear and dubts in yu. Yu can find yur way thrugh the mst difficult situatins. Determinatin des nt mean yu will be insensitive t the reality f the situatin. A determined persn is als an adaptable and flexible persn. He is nt interested in being tugh fr tughness sake, but t vercme bstacles and reach his gals. Hence, he remains pen-minded abut pssibilities and pprtunities, but firm in his cmmitment and cnvictins. Self-cntrl and determinatin g tgether. If yu have them, yu becme unstppable.
      64. Accrding t the passage, what is determinatin?
      _____________________________________________________
      65. What will happen if ne des nt have determinatin?
      _____________________________________________________
      66. Please decide which part is false in the fllwing statement, then underline it and explain why.
      With determinatin, yu can remve the muntains f fear and dubts in yu, and yu will nt make changes.
      _____________________________________________________
      【答案】64. Determinatin means the firmness f purpse r intentin.
      65. Withut determinatin ne might be a mere passive spectatr in the drama f their life.或Withut determinatin, ne may dream wild dreams, but he/she will nt accmplish much in life.
      66. With determinatin, yu can crush the muntains f fear and dubts in yu, and yu will nt make changes.
      Accrding t the passage, determinatin des nt mean yu will be insensitive t the reality f the situatin. A determined persn is als an adaptable and flexible persn.
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇议论文,主要论述的是决心的力量。
      【64题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段的“What sustains yur effrt in between is yur determinatin. What carries yu twards yur gals is yur determinatin. It means the firmness f purpse r intentin.(在这中间支撑你努力的是你的决心。带你走向目标的是你的决心。它意味着目的或意图的坚定。)”可知,决心意味着目的或意图的坚定,故答案为Determinatin means the firmness f purpse r intentin.
      【65题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段的“Withut it yu are a mere passive spectatr in the drama f yur life.(没有它,你只是生活戏剧中的一个被动的旁观者。)”和“Withut it, yu may dream wild dreams, but yu will nt accmplish much in life.(没有它,你可能会做一些疯狂的梦,但你不会在生活中取得多少成就。)”可知,没有决心,一个人可能只是生活戏剧中的一个被动的旁观者或者一个人可能会有疯狂的梦想,但这些梦想在生活中不会有多大成就。故答案为Withut determinatin ne might be a mere passive spectatr in the drama f their life./Withut determinatin, ne may dream wild dreams, but he/she will nt accmplish much in life.
      【66题详解】
      细节理解题。根据最后一段的“Determinatin des nt mean yu will be insensitive t the reality f the situatin. A determined persn is als an adaptable and flexible persn. (决心并不意味着你对现实情况不敏感。一个有决心的人也是一个适应性强、灵活的人。)”,因此错误的部分是“yu will nt make changes”,因为决心并不意味着你对现实情况不敏感,一个意志坚定的人也是一个适应能力强、灵活多变的人。故答案为With determinatin, yu can crush the muntains f fear and dubts in yu, and yu will nt make changes. Accrding t the passage, determinatin des nt mean yu will be insensitive t the reality f the situatin. A determined persn is als an adaptable and flexible persn.
      第二节(20分)
      67. 你的英国朋友Jim最近开始学习中文,感觉有些难,来信希望你能给他一些建议。请你给他回信,内容包括:
      1. 表示理解;2. 你的建议;
      Dear Jim,
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      【答案】One pssible versin:
      Dear Jim,
      I’m very happy t hear that yu are learning Chinese. And I really understand that yu are finding Chinese quite challenging t learn. It’s kay fr beginners t meet sme trubles. Here are sme advice I’d like t give yu.
      First, I suggest yu fcus n mastering the basics, such as pinyin and cmmnly used phrases. This will help yu build a strng fundatin fr further learning. Anther suggestin is t immerse yurself in the language as much as pssible. Watch Chinese mvies r TV shws, listen t Chinese music, and try t cmmunicate with native speakers. This will nt nly imprve yur listening and speaking skills but als give yu a better understanding f Chinese culture.
      Remember, learning a new language takes time and effrt. I wish yu all the best in yur Chinese learning jurney.
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华的身份给英国朋友Jim回信,针对他学习中文觉得困难这一情况,表示理解并给出建议。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      高兴的:happy→glad
      掌握:master→grasp
      基础:fundatin→basis
      提高:imprve→enhance
      2.句式拓展
      同义句转换
      原句:I’m very happy t hear that yu are learning Chinese.
      拓展句:Hearing that yu are learning Chinese, I’m very happy.
      【点睛】【高分句型1】And I really understand that yu are finding Chinese quite challenging t learn.(运用了that引导的宾语从句)
      【高分句型2】This will nt nly imprve yur listening and speaking skills but als give yu a better understanding f Chinese culture.(运用了“nt nly…but als…”连接两个并列结构)
      考生须知
      1. 本试卷有八道大题,共16页。考试时长120分钟,满分150分。
      2. 考生务必将答案填写在机读卡和答题纸上,在试卷上作答无效。
      3. 考试结束后,考生应将机读卡和答题纸交回。
      Curses at Highbury Cllege
      Curses
      An English________curse dealing with 20th-century writers and ________.
      A curse abut 18h-century________
      A curse in Mdern Architecture
      Time
      Frm 9:00 a. m. t 3:00 p. m.
      N classes u________
      Price
      $ 425 including all meals, full use f the library, ________ activities and all bks
      stretch, divide, nvel, release, review. sink, cntribute t, desert, cntain, relate t

      相关试卷

      北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷 (2)含答案解析:

      这是一份北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷 (2)含答案解析,文件包含精品解析北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷原卷版docx、精品解析北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷解析版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共42页, 欢迎下载使用。

      北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷含答案解析:

      这是一份北京师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷含答案解析,共20页。试卷主要包含了听力,完形填空,阅读理解,根据语境拼写单词,选词填空,语法填空,补全句子,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      2024北京北师大二附中高一下学期期中英语试卷及答案:

      这是一份2024北京北师大二附中高一下学期期中英语试卷及答案,共9页。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map