


河南省信阳市第七中学2024-2025学年九年级下学期2月学业水平检测英语试卷
展开 这是一份河南省信阳市第七中学2024-2025学年九年级下学期2月学业水平检测英语试卷,共13页。试卷主要包含了听力理解,阅读理解,完形填空,语篇填空,补全对话,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第一节听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。每段对话读两遍。
1. Which kind f prgram des Tim like best?
A. Wrld Tur. B. TV plays. C. News Reprts.
2. When did Bill see the mvie Nezha?
A. Last Saturday. B. Last Sunday. C. Last Mnday.
3. Wh is Jane’s favrite character in literature?
A. Tm Sawyer. B. Harry Ptter. C. The Mnkey King.
4. When did the magic shw start?
A. At 8:00. B. At 8:05. C. At 8:15.
5. What is Tm planning t d befre graduatin?
A. T have a class get-tgether. B. T prepare gifts fr everyne. C. T write best wishes t thers.
第二节 听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至第7两个小题。
6. Hw did Michael g t Munt Sng?
A. By train. B. By car. C. By plane.
7. What d they think f the Shalin Temple?
A. Bring. B. Relaxing. C. Exciting.
听下面一段对话,回答第8至第9两个小题。
8. What des Maria want t study?
A. Chinese chess. B. Chinese music. C. Chinese handwriting.
9. What des Kangkang have t d this weekend?
A. He has t g t the dentist. B. He has t d his hmewrk. C. He has t d the husewrk.
听下面一段独白,回答第10至第12三个小题。
10. What mvie des Bb like best?
B. Missin t Mars. C. The Time Machine.
11. Wh is interested in dcumentaries?
A. Kevin. B. Lily. C. Emily.
12. Hw many kinds f mvies are mentined in the passage?
A4. B.5. C.6.
听下面一段对话,回答第13至第15三个小题。
13. What are the tw speakers talking abut?
A. A surprise party. B. An English party. C. A New Year’s party.
14. Where will they have the party?
A. In the library. B. In the classrm. C. In the schl hall.
15. Wh will attend the party?
A. Their parents. B. Their headmaster. C. Their teachers.
第三节 听下面一篇短文。根据短文内容,找出与每个人物活动相符的图片,并将其标号填写在题号后的横线上。短文读两遍。
二、阅读理解(20小题,每小题2分,共40分)
阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。
A
A huseplant is pretty t lk at and brings fresh air t yur hme. Besides, lking after a plant will give yu smething mre t d and care abut. Let’s lk at the fur best huseplants yu can grw.
Chse the ne that attracts yu mst, and give yur hme a wnderful additin.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
1. Which f the fllwing requires plenty f light and fresh air accrding t the text?
A. Australian pine.B. Dracaena.C. Grape ivy.D. Pepermia.
2. When keeping Dracaena as a huseplant, yu shuld ________.
A. be careful with mitesB. hang it frm the ceiling
C. keep dgs away frm itD. leave the surface f the sil wet
3. What d yu knw abut Pepermia?
A. Its leaves are shrt.B. It is small in size.
C. It likes much water.D. It is a climbing plant.
4. What is the similarity between Dracaena and Pepermia?
A. They are bth small plants.B. They bth dn’t like water.
C. They are bth climbing plants.D. They are bth dangerus plants.
5. In which sectin f a website can yu mst likely find the text?
A. Plitics.B. Business.C. Travel.D. Life.
B
Nt lng ag, tw f my grandchildren came ver fr Sunday night family dinner. They walked in and made straight fr the sfa t lie dwn. Aged 10 and 12, they pulled ut their smartphnes and started gaming.
It saddens me t watch them, and s many ther kids tday, cnsider gaming as play. When I was a kid, I knew hw t play. When I wanted a metal pedal car (踏板车) like sme f my rich friends, my father made me ne ut f wd. At first, I was ashamed f the hmemade ty. But I sn began t like it when my friends all wanted a ride. Dad als built a huge playhuse and several tree huses. When I was lder, he made me a high jump stand. Dad just lved building things r he really lved me, r maybe a little f bth.
In my neighbrhd, we didn’t have much t play with. Fr fun, we had t get creative. We put up tents in the backyard and camped ut. At night, we lked fr smething interesting n the streets. We nce went n a week-lng bike trip t Lake Hurn, which was 220 kilmeters away.
My grandchildren have n idea hw much fun these activities can be. That Sunday night, after dinner, I decided t take them utside t shw them smething “different” .
The first respnse (回应) was, “Why d we have t put ur shes n and g utside?” “Because I want t shw yu smething,” I said and picked up my Frisbee (飞盘) . “I think we culd g utside and thrw the frisbee arund.”
I gt a slw and unwilling “Sure” fr my effrts. With sme further unwillingness, we walked ut int the street and began thrwing the frisbee.
Slwly, we gt the hang f it . My grandsn caught the frisbee ver ten times. It was amazing hw much prgress we were making. We played until it was dark.
Anyway, it was a great success. My grandchildren began a new way f playing.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
6. What did the grandchildren d t upset the writer s much?
A. Making straight fr TV.B. Lying dwn n the bed.
C. Cming ver fr dinner.D. Playing games n the phne.
7. What did the writer get frm his father at an early age?
① Tree huses. ② Camping tents. ③A jump stand. ④A pedal car.
A ①②③B. ①③④C. ①②④D. ②③④
8. Hw did the writer shw his grandchildren smething “different”?
A. He tk them t the neighbr’s huse.
B. He advised them t walk n the streets.
C. He asked them t ride bikes alng the lake.
D. He invited them t thrw the frisbee utside.
9. What des “we gt the hang f it” mean accrding t the text?
A. We gt a new frisbee.
B. We hung the frisbee up high.
C. We played with the frisbee better.
D. We stpped playing with the frisbee.
10. What is the best title fr the text?
A. I knw hw t playB. I understand them better
C. I like what yu likeD. I remember my childhd
C
Everyne may feel angry at any time. It’s a cmmn feeling. Sme peple cry when they feel angry and sme may shut. Unluckily, many f us have been used t hiding anger. A study suggests that this can have lng-term bad influences n ur health.
Is it better t cry r break things whenever smething makes us angry? The study pints ut that when we shw ur anger in this way, we can't prbably get n well with ur friends r ur family. The mre time we keep being angry, the wrse result we’ll get. S hw can we deal with ur feeling f anger in a right way?
First, knw what anger is. Anger is ften caused by feelings f being t afraid, disappintment (失望) and s n.
Als, care mre abut thse everyday things that will make us angry. Fr example, we may get angry in a lng line at the stre. Take a step back and think that it isn’t persnal. Everyne in the line has dinner t make, just like us. Then we’ll feel better. Anther way f dealing with anger is t talk abut it. The study has shwn that if we name ur feelings, we can slwly calm urselves dwn.
Besides, take a deep breath r find sme helpful exercise t d. Exercise helps deal with anger.
Remember that hw we act when we are angry can make things better r wrse. If we learn t deal with anger we will be happier and healthier.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
11. Hw des the writer lead int the tpic in Paragraph 2?
A. By telling a stry.B. By asking a questin.
C. By giving an example.D. By using an ld saying.
12. Which picture can shw the relatinship between anger and time? (x=the time yu keep angry, y=the bad influences it will have)
A. B. C. D.
13. Which can help deal with the feeling f anger accrding t the text?
a. Taking sme exercise. b. Eating delicius fd.
c. Talking abut anger. d. Taking a deep breath.
A. abcB. abdC. acdD. bcd
14. What is the structure f the text? (P= Paragraph)
A. B. C. D.
15. What’s the best title fr the text?
A What Makes Yu Angry?B. Why Are Yu Angry?
C. When t Deal with Anger?D. Hw t Deal with Anger?
D
When yu think abut a factry, what d yu imagine first? D yu picture lts f wrkers ding the same thing ver and ver again withut stpping? ____16____
Nwadays, because f super cl technlgies like AI, the Internet f things, clud cmputing and big data (大数据), factries are becming smarter. ____17____
In a seasning-making (作料制造) cmpany in Chengdu, rbts d mst f the wrk in the clever factry. First, the rbts get and mix the ingredients in line with their recipes (食谱). ____18____ It carefully watches and cntrls the temperatures t make sure the seasnings taste really gd. During the whle prcess, yu hardly see any wrker. ____19____The vice (副的) president f the cmpany said, “Thanks t the smart factry, we have been able t make things 40 percent cheaper.”
____20____ A smart safety assistant is created t make sure wrkers are safer in factries. It gives fast answers t safety questins frm wrkers and als lks at safety prblems, helping managers wrk with dangers and risks quickly.
根据材料内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使文章意思通顺、内容完整。
A. Well, things are changing!
B. This makes everything cst much less.
C. They need fewer wrkers than yu might think.
D. After that, the ingredients g int a smart cking system.
E. Smart factries are als lking ut fr the safety f wrkers.
三、完形填空(15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
One bus driver fr the Nrth Elementary Schl can nw add lifesaver t her experiences after a student started chking (窒息) n her bus last mnth.
On Sept. 29, bus driver Raquel Baker began her wrk just like any ther driver and was abut t drp ff students at the schl gate when smething went wrng. Vide frm the schl bus shwed 7-year-ld Prestn putting smething in his ____21____ and then drpping dwn between the seats, clearly in ____22____.
It was hard fr the by t ____23____ a wrd but he managed t mentin smething abut a cin. Baker ____24____ std up, tk hld f him and ran ut f the ____25____. “On my way t the sidewalk, I was actually perfrming the Heimlich maneuver (海姆利希急救法),” she said.
Prestn hardly ____26____ and Baker didn’t waste any time jumping int actin. The whle time she was saying, “Baby, breathe, baby, breathe.”
Baker saw a parent and asked her t call 911. “All I culd think f was I had t ____27____ this by,” Baker said. She had never perfrmed the Heimlich maneuver befre, but her ____28____ n the first aid given by the schl ne mnth ag wrked. “I was ____29____ at the time, but I just culdn’t be scared,” she said. She didn’t even realize when the _____30_____ flew ut f Prestn’s muth until Prestn said, “Miss Baker, I’m OK. I can breathe.”
Prestn’s mum was _____31_____ fr Baker’s help. The schl’s headmaster was als tuched and _____32_____ her fr her life-saving wrk. “As f tday, I’m still in shck. I really can’t believe that this actually happened. I didn’t really realize what a big _____33_____ I had,” Baker said.
Until tday Baker still desn’t knw hw she gt the _____34_____ t d what she did that day _____35_____ she knws this, “If I wasn’t there, ther drivers might have dne it as well,” Baker said.
21. A. bagB. bttleC. muthD. pcket
22. A. dangerB. peaceC. surpriseD. silence
23. A. writeB. sayC. spellD. hear
24. A. luckilyB. finallyC. quietlyD. quickly
25. A. busB. rmC. yardD. schl
26. A. sleptB. breatheC. sawD. listened
27. A. findB. feedC. saveD. meet
28. A. habitB. trainingC. beliefD. prize
29. A. nervusB. gladC. disappintedD. angry
30. A. eraserB. chalkC. keyD. cin
31. A. srryB. sadC. anxiusD. thankful
32. A. crrectedB. changedC. hnredD. supprted
33. A. futureB. influenceC. dreamD. mistake
34. A. chanceB. rightC. methdD. curage
35. A. rB. sC. butD. fr
四、语篇填空(15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
第一节
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。
One way t slve a prblem is t be creative. Creative thinking, many peple ften think, ____36____ just fr artists and designers, but this is nt true. Dr. Edward, an expert in creative thinking and prblem slving, has shwn that using creativity t ____37____ prblems is very useful in business and in ur cmmunities, and will cntinue t be s in the future.
One example f creative thinking is the slutin t a parking prblem in a twn center. In the areas clse t stres, peple can nly park fr 20 ____38____. Hwever, many peple leave their cars there fr ____39____ than 20 minutes. Dr. Edward’s slutin is t make a rule that all cars that are ____40____ in these areas must keep their headlights n. Of curse, drivers will want t return t their cars ____41____ their car batteries (蓄电池) die.
T help peple think mre ____42____, Dr. Edward invents the “Six Thinking Hats” methd. The methd helps peple think abut a prblem ____43____ different ways t find a slutin. Yu just imagine there are six hats f different clrs and each hat ____44____ fr a different way f thinking. Fr example, the white hat helps peple cnsider the facts ____45____ the black hat helps peple cnsider why a pssible slutin may nt wrk. S, next time yu have a prblem, use this methd and see what ideas yu have.
第二节
阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词。
Ding exercise is very imprtant fr a happy and healthy life. S peple all ver the wrld have invented many kinds f exercise. Baduanjin, a kind f traditinal Chinese sprt, is just ne f them.
Baduanjin is a set f exercises ____46____ has a histry f ver 800 years. It is divided int 8 parts and easy t learn. Peple nly need t wear cmfrtable clthes and shes befre ding it.
It used t be ppular with ____47____ ld. Hwever, recently mre and mre yung Chinese have fallen ____48____ lve with it. They think it’s perfect fr them. After they spend hurs sitting, ding baduanjin is a gd way t help them relax and sleep well. They believe ____49____ are many advantages by practicing it at least nce a day.
Nwadays, sme yung Chinese are making an effrt ____50____ spread the Chinese sprt arund the wrld t help freigners knw hw wnderful ur Chinese culture is! We shuld be prud f them!
五、补全对话(5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
根据对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话意思连贯、完整。
A: Hell. Rick speaking.
B: Hi, Rick, it’s Steve. ____________51____________?
A: Nt bad. What’s up?
B: I am planning a trip fr the summer vacatin, but I have n idea where t g. ____________52____________?
A: Well, I suggest Unique Henan, Land f Drama, It’s a famus landmark in Zhengzhu.
B: ____________53____________. Can yu tell me mre abut it?
A: Sure. With 2l theaters, it is the largest f its kind in the wrld. It is t shw the charm f drama culture thrugh perfrmances themed n land, fd and inheritance (传承).
B: Ww! Sunds like a great place t visit! By the way, I dn’t like having t many peple arund. ____________54____________?
A: If yu want t avid the crwds, the best time t visit is during the day. If yu enjy a mre beautiful light shw, yu can visit at night.
B: Gd idea! ____________55____________.
A: N prblem. Have a nice trip.
六、书面表达(20分)
56. 你经常用手机做什么事情?手机帮助了你的生活和学习,还是妨碍到了你?你认为怎样做才能使手机成为你的好朋友?请以 “Make the smartphne a gd friend”为题,用英语写一篇短文,介绍一下你和手机的故事,谈谈你的感受和想法。
要点:1. What yu ften d with the smartphne;
2. Yur feelings abut using the smartphne;
3. Yur advice n making the smartphne a gd friend.
要求:1.文中不要出现所在学校的校名和师生姓名;
2.词数100左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
Make the smartphne a gd friend
Fr me, the smartphne is nt just a phne. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2025年2月九年级英语学业水平检测卷
一、听力理解(20小题,每小题1分,共20分)
第一节听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。每段对话读两遍。
1. Which kind f prgram des Tim like best?
A. Wrld Tur. B. TV plays. C. News Reprts.
2. When did Bill see the mvie Nezha?
A. Last Saturday. B. Last Sunday. C. Last Mnday.
3. Wh is Jane’s favrite character in literature?
A. Tm Sawyer. B. Harry Ptter. C. The Mnkey King.
4. When did the magic shw start?
A. At 8:00. B. At 8:05. C. At 8:15.
5. What is Tm planning t d befre graduatin?
A. T have a class get-tgether. B. T prepare gifts fr everyne. C. T write best wishes t thers.
第二节 听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至第7两个小题。
6. Hw did Michael g t Munt Sng?
A. By train. B. By car. C. By plane.
7. What d they think f the Shalin Temple?
A. Bring. B. Relaxing. C. Exciting.
听下面一段对话,回答第8至第9两个小题。
8. What des Maria want t study?
A. Chinese chess. B. Chinese music. C. Chinese handwriting.
9. What des Kangkang have t d this weekend?
A. He has t g t the dentist. B. He has t d his hmewrk. C. He has t d the husewrk.
听下面一段独白,回答第10至第12三个小题。
10. What mvie des Bb like best?
B. Missin t Mars. C. The Time Machine.
11. Wh is interested in dcumentaries?
A. Kevin. B. Lily. C. Emily.
12. Hw many kinds f mvies are mentined in the passage?
A.4. B.5. C.6.
听下面一段对话,回答第13至第15三个小题。
13. What are the tw speakers talking abut?
A. A surprise party. B. An English party. C. A New Year’s party.
14. Where will they have the party?
A. In the library. B. In the classrm. C. In the schl hall.
15. Wh will attend the party?
A. Their parents. B. Their headmaster. C. Their teachers.
第三节 听下面一篇短文。根据短文内容,找出与每个人物活动相符的图片,并将其标号填写在题号后的横线上。短文读两遍。
二、阅读理解(20小题,每小题2分,共40分)
阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。
A
【1~5题答案】
【答案】1. A 2. C 3. B 4. B 5. D
B
【6~10题答案】
【答案】6. D 7. B 8. D 9. C 10. A
C
【11~15题答案】
【答案】11. B 12. A 13. C 14. A 15. D
D
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. A 17. C 18. D 19. B 20. E
三、完形填空(15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
【21~35题答案】
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. A 26. B 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. D 31. D 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. C
四、语篇填空(15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
第一节
【36~45题答案】
【答案】36. is 37. slve
38. minutes
39. lnger 40. parked
41. befre 42. creatively
43. in 44. stands
45. and
第二节
【46~50题答案】
【答案】46. that##which
47. the 48. in
49. there 50. t
五、补全对话(5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
【51~55题答案】
【答案】51. Hw are yu?/Hw are yu ding?/Hw is it/everything ging?
52. What d yu suggest?/What’s yur suggestin?/D yu have any advice/suggestins?
53. I have never been there./I have never heard f it./I am interested in it./I knw little abut it./Sunds interesting.
54. When/What is the best time t visit?
55. Thank yu/Thanks fr yur advice.
六、书面表达(20分)
【56题答案】
【答案】
例文:
Make the smartphne a gd friend
Fr me, the smartphne is nt just a phne. I ften use it t search fr infrmatin when I have questins abut my hmewrk. It als helps me stay cnnected with my friends thrugh scial apps. Smetimes, I watch educatinal vides t learn new things.
Hwever, I smetimes feel that it distracts me. When I shuld be studying, I might end up scrlling thrugh scial media instead. This makes me feel guilty and less prductive.
T make the smartphne a gd friend, I think I shuld set limits. I can use apps that blck distracting websites during study time. Als, I shuld plan specific times t check my phne, s it desn’t interrupt my wrk. By ding this, I can enjy its benefits withut letting it cntrl my life.Lisa
Li Ming
Jane
Mike
I
16.________
17. ________
18. ________
19. ________
20. ________
Australian Pine
It is a perfect “living decratin” t add t yur huse and it is gd t lk at. It grws arund 10 feet tall indrs. Remember that it requires plenty f light and fresh air. Otherwise, it becmes weak and an easy target fr mites (螨虫).
Dracaena
The green and yellw pattern n its leaves lks great. It can grw t be arund 10 feet tall. Just make sure yu keep the sil surface dry between yur watering perids because it gets influenced by t much water. Als, having this plant arund a dg can be dangerus. It can be pisnus t dgs if they eat it.
Grape Ivy
If yu want smething t hang frm the ceiling (天花板), this huseplant is the ne fr yu. It’s a climbing plant, and it will make fr a beautiful hanging basket decratin. The plant is full f life wherever it is hung. It needs t be kept wet in all its parts fr gd grwth.
Pepermia
It is little in size, with lng leaves. It adds energy t yur living rm and creates a cmfrtable envirnment. As it’s nt a very tall plant, yu needn’t wrry abut hw much space it will take up. The plant likes a dry surface f the sil.
lng slve and park in befre be creative stand minute
Lisa
Li Ming
Jane
Mike
I
16.________
17. ________
18. ________
19. ________
20. ________
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 

.png)




