天津市泰达中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试卷(原卷版+解析版)
展开
这是一份天津市泰达中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试卷(原卷版+解析版),共31页。试卷主要包含了 3), B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
(2025. 3)
考试时间:100分钟;满分:150分
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Wh is cming fr tea?
A. Jhn. B. Mark. C. Tracy.
2. What will the man d next?
A. Pick up his parents. B. Stay fr dinner. C. Catch a train.
3. What des the man plan t d?
A. G fishing. B. G camping. C. G jgging.
4. Hw much is the change?
A. $8. B. $42. C. $50.
6 What has the weather been like these days?
A. Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Snwy.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
听下面3段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8小题。
6. What’s the relatinship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Strangers. C. Husband and wife.
7. Why des the wman cme t talk with the man?
A. T get a jb. B. T see the secretary. C. T check the results f the test.
8. What des the man mean by saying srry?
A. He can’t hear the wman clearly. B. He wn’t be back until next mnth. C. He can’t help the wman.
听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11小题。
9 What d the speakers think f San Francisc?
A It’s a big city. B. They bth lve the city. C. It isn’t s expensive t live there.
10. Hw des the wman feel abut cellphne interruptin?
A. She likes it. B. She desn’t mind it. C. She cnsiders it rude.
11. What reasn des the man give t answer his cellphne?
A. He has many friends. B. He’s crazy abut the cellphne.
C. He thinks that it culd be smething imprtant.
听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15小题。
12 What’s the speaker?
A. A jurnalist. B. A hst. C. A huse wner.
13. Hw many questins d the guests need t answer?
A. 12. B. 20. C. 28.
14. What’s the first guest gd at?
A. Language. B. Histry. C. Art.
15. Wh is the last guest?
Al Peter Smith. B. Jack Brwn. C. Tm Andersn.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分55分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
1. I want t be a vlunteer because that’s where I can really d smething ___________.
A. urgentB. rganicC. rewardingD. mysterius
2. We we heartfelt thanks t the brave dctrs fr their ___________ t saving peple’s lives.
A. divisinB. devtinC. emtinD. cnsideratin
3 It was a pity that all their attempts t rescue the child frm the burning building were ___________.
A. in returnB. in allC. in cntrastD. in vain
4. The number f inhabitants has ______ as a cnsequence f the increasing vegetatin.
A. cllapsedB. decreasedC. expldedD. perished
5. In the past fur decades China has_______imprved the living standards f the rdinary peple.
A. mutually
B. urgently
C. dramatically
D. bjectively
6. ___________ is abslutely essential fr us all t cllabrate t create a glbal cmmunity with a shared future f peace and prsperity.
A. WhatB. ThatC. ThisD. It
7. Ever since high schl he has _________ phtgraphy and nw he has already becme a very gd phtgrapher.
A. develped an appetite frB. taken advantage f
C. made the best use fD. paid mre attentin t
8. We shuld never take ______ fr granted that ur parents shuld supprt us financially fr life.
A. themB. thatC. itD. smething
9. Frm my perspective, ________ matters mst n ne’s rad t success is perseverance.
A. whichB. whC. whyD. what
10. It was reprted that an agreement_______between the tw cmpanies and that they wuld carry ut a prject tgether.
A. had reached
B. had been reached
C. was reached
D. has been reached
11. As she talked, I culd hear at least 3 different languages _______ at the tables arund us.
A. t be spkenB. being spkenC. having spkenD. speaking
12. Our special thanks g t thusands f vlunteers, withut ___________ tireless wrk, nne f this wuld be pssible.
A. thatB. whseC. whichD. whm
13. ___________ frequently perfrmed, the wrks f Mzart always attracts audiences.
A. N matter whatB. N matter whenC. N matter whereD. N matter hw
14. — I can’t thank yu enugh fr helping me with this prject.
— _______. It was a pleasure t wrk with yu.
A. By all meansB. Needless t sayC. Dn’t mentin itD. That’s right!
15. William ________ be in the library at the mment, fr I saw him playing basketball in the playgrund several minutes ag.
A. can’tB. mustn’tC. needn’tD. wuldn’t
第二节:完型填空(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从31-50. 各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
My wife Andrea and I picked a great time t mve t New Yrk City just a few days befre the super strm Sandy hit the place.
Althugh Sandy ___16___ my family t stay indrs fr tw days while the wind and rubbish swirled thrugh my new neighbrhd, it ___17___ sme unusual pprtunities fr us t meet ur ___18___ by serving them. Befre the strm ___19___ , my family went fr a walk. We knew we’d be clsed up fr a while. We shuld enjy sme ___20___ time while we culd.
While we were walking we nticed a wman ___21___ a huge lad f emergency supplies, ___22___ mving frm the market t her ___23___ . She had three large piles f supplies. Each time she’d ___24___ 15 r 20 feet with a pile, set it dwn, then g back and get anther.
The ____25____ was ging t hit befre she gt all f her supplies up t her living place. ____26____ we were already set, we figured it wuld be a gd ____27____ t get t knw a neighbr.
S Andrea and I each ____28____ a pile f supplies and helped the wman get ____29____ hme. We had a gd time getting familiar with her. She was frm the Caribbean. Andrea and I lved ____30____ her thick, rich accent. When the strm hit later that night, we felt a little less ____31____ because we had a friend just a few buildings ____32____ . After Sandy there were dzens f ____33____ f selfless acts f service n TV, as peple helped friends, neighbrs and strangers in need.
____34____ thers when yu are in need f service yurself is a sign f greatness. As Luther King Jr. said, “Everybdy can be ____35____ , because anybdy can serve.”
16. A. invitedB. expectedC. frcedD. rdered
17. A. missedB. awardedC. prvidedD. wasted
18. A. parentsB. neighbrsC. relativesD. custmers
19. A. increasedB. reducedC. disappearedD. hit
20. A. utsideB. lstC. uselessD. lcal
21. A. struggling withB. fighting frC. watching utD. turning t
22. A. quicklyB. slwlyC. hardlyD. easily
23. A. fficeB. garageC. apartmentD. village
24. A. driveB. runC. cycleD. walk
25. A. earthquakeB. priceC. carD. strm
26. A. UnlessB. SinceC. UntilD. If
27. A. chanceB. galC. excuseD. experience
28. A. leftB. liftedC. nticedD. bught
29. A. everythingB. smethingC. nthingD. anything
30. A. dealing withB. listening tC. laughing atD. cmmenting n
31. A. busyB. excitedC. friendlyD. lnely
32. A. hereB. befreC. awayD. inside
33. A. reprtsB. ntesC. resultsD. causes
34. A. RefusingB. AdvisingC. RequestingD. Serving
35. A. upsetB. successfulC. greatD. grateful
第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题,每小题3分,满分45分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Vlunteer Day Schedule:
7:30 a. m.: Meet at the Cmmunity Center fr breakfast.
8:00 — 8:30 a. m.: Visit with representatives frm the many participating rganizatins. Chse which activity yu’d like t help with fr the day.
8:30 — 9:00 a. m.: Bard the bus fr yur chsen activity, and ride with the rganizatin’s representatives and ther vlunteers t yur activity site.
9:00 — 12:00 a. m.: Wrk as a vlunteer.
12:00 a m. — 1:00 p. m.: Share lunch with yur vlunteer grup. Dn’t frget t bring yur lunch frm hme!
1:00 — 3:30 p. m.: Cntinue yur vlunteer wrk.
3:30 p. m.: Bard the bus that will take yu back t the Cmmunity Center, where yu will be able t talk with ther vlunteers and share yur experiences.
See belw fr a list f vlunteer pprtunities fr Vlunteer Day s yu can begin thinking abut which activity yu might want t jin in.
Happy Hmes: It prvides hme repairs fr needy peple in the frm f painting. It als prvides pprtunities fr painters t create beautiful murals (壁画) inside schls r cmmunity centers.
Elder Care: Elder Care prvides cmpaninship t nursing hme residents by sending vlunteers int nursing hmes t spend time with them, play bard games with them, and talk with them.
City Parks Assciatin: Yu can help plant flwers and bushes in city parks, lay trails at Cave Springs Park, r pick up trash arund the river banks. These activities are very active, s remember t be prepared with plenty f drinking water!
Lve and Learning: It prvides vlunteers t help children with learning disabilities. Read bks ut lud t grups f children aged fur t six, r read ne-n-ne with struggling readers aged seven t eight.
36. Vlunteers are suppsed t ___________.
A. get lunch fr freeB. bring a packed lunch
C. make lunch by themselvesD. have lunch at the Cmmunity Center
37. Accrding t the schedule, hw lng will a vlunteer wrk a day?
A. 3 hurs.B. 5.5 hurs.C. 7.5 hurs.D. 8 hurs.
38. Vlunteers are scheduled t share their experiences ___________.
A. during the bus rideB. after they get back hme
C. n the next vlunteer dayD. at the end f the vlunteer day
39. T jin in Happy Hmes, ne shuld ___________.
A. be very gd at artB. enjy talking with peple
C. be able t play bard gamesD. like wrking with yung children
40. Fr vlunteers wh enjy being utside in nature, they can jin in ___________.
A. Elder CareB. Happy Hmes
C. Lve and LearningD. City Parks Assciatin
B
When I was yung I wanted t be a mdel, s when a natinal cntest was staged, I cnvinced my parents t take me fr an auditin (试演). I was selected and tld I had ptential. They said that fr nly $900 I culd attend a weekend event which dzens f the mst prestigius (有声望的) mdeling agencies frm arund the wrld wuld attend. At 13, my hpes f fame and frtune cluded all judgment and I begged my parents t let me g. We have never been rich, but they saw my enthusiasm and agreed.
I imagined being signed by sme famus mdel cmpanies. Fr mnths, any bredm r disappintment I faced was pushed aside because I knew I wuld sn have the chance t be a real mdel. I thught I wuld grace the cvers f famus magazines!
Of curse, I wasn’t signed, but what hurt the mst was being tld that if I grew t 5’9” (abut 1.75 metres) I culd be a success. I prayed fr a grwth spurt (冲刺) because I culd nt imagine giving up my dream. I made an appintment with a lcal mdeling agency and the agent demanded $500 fr classes, $500 fr a pht sht, and $300 fr ther expenses. My parents nly agreed after hurs and hurs f me begging.
The agency sent me ut n a few auditins, but with every day I didn’t receive a call, I grew mre depressed. The final straw came in July after I had decided t fcus n cmmercial mdeling. There was an pen call in New Yrk City. We spent hurs driving and anther few hurs waiting, nly t be tld that I was t shrt. I was desperate.
Years later, hwever, I realized that the trip t New Yrk was gd as it made me ntice I didn’t actually lve mdeling, just the idea f it. I wanted t be special and I was inncently determined t reach an impssible gal. The experience has made me strnger and that will help me in the future.
41. What’s the main reasn why the authr wanted t be a mdel?
A. She wn a natinal cntest.
B. She wanted t get reputatin and wealth.
C. She was urged by sme mdeling agencies.
D. She had full ptential t be a successful mdel.
42. What’s the authr’s parents’ riginal attitude tward her dream?
A. Supprtive.B. Wrried.C. Dubtful.D. Negative.
43. What was it that made the authr end her attempt t becme a mdel?
A. Her parents were strngly against it.
B. She realized that it was impssible fr her.
C. Even a lcal mdeling agency turned her dwn.
D. She realized that she didn’t actually lve the idea f mdeling.
44. The underlined phrase “The final straw” prbably means ______.
A. the last in a series f bad things that happen t make smene very upset, angry, etc
B. the final result that she was admitted by the mdel cmpany
C. the final auditin given by the agency
D. the decisin that she made at last nt t be a mdel any mre
45. What did the authr learn frm her experience f struggling t be a mdel?
A. Where there’s a will there’s a way.
B. Being a mdel is nt that easy.
C. We shuld have ur wn judgment and shuld nt just fllw thers.
D. We might set unpractical gals but the experiences can help us grw.
C
After waking up, yu may feel frustrated that yu cannt recall the dreams yu had last night. Artificial intelligence (AI) may be able t help.
Previusly, there have been AI mdels that can turn text int images. They can d this by learning frm a large amunt f data frm bth tests and images. This time, researchers frm Osaka University in Japan have trained an AI system called Stable Diffusin t re-create images based n peple’s brain scans, reprted Science magazine.
The researchers used an nline data set prvided by the University f Minnesta, US, which cnsisted f brain scans frm fur participants as they each viewed a set f 10,000 phts. The scans were recrded by functinal magnetic resnance imaging (FMRI,功能性磁共振成像).
The AI then learned abut the brain activities by analyzing changes in bld flw shwn by the FMRI data - when a part f the brain is activated, mre bld will flw t it. It then matched the brain activities with the phts. Thrugh this methd, AI learned hw human brains wuld react when seeing different phts.
Finally, the researchers tested the AI n additinal brain scans frm the same participants when they viewed phts f a ty bear, airplane, clck and train. If the persn lked at an airplane, fr example, the AI wuld use the brain scan data t create an image f a very blurry (模糊的) airplane. Then, it wuld turn n the previus “text-t-image” mdel and imprve the quality f the image by feeding itself the keywrd “airplane”. The final images were “cnvincing” with abut 80 percent f accuracy, accrding t the researchers.
The new study created a nvel apprach that incrprates texts and images t “decipher (解码) the brain”, Ariel Gldstein frm Princetn University, US, tld Science magazine. In the future, scientists hpe that the technlgy can be used t recrd imagined thughts and dreams r allw peple t understand hw differently ther animals perceive reality.
46. What d we knw abut Stable Diffusin?
A. It can help train peple’s minds.B. It can fully present peple’s dreams.
C. It was created t draw peple’s brains.D. It can prduce pictures frm peple’s thughts.
47. Hw did the AI system learn abut human brain activities?
A. By analyzing descriptins f human thughts.
B. By studying patterns f bld flw in the brain.
C. By recrding brain scans frm fur participants.
D. By examining 10,000 phts abut human brains.
48. Hw did the AI system imprve the quality f the final images?
A. By integrating additinal brain scans.B. By adjusting varius visual elements.
C. By emplying a “text-t-image” mdel.D. By inputting text frm human bservers.
49. What is the ptential use f this technlgy accrding t scientists?
A. T imprve text-t-image mdels.B. T create mre accurate brain scans.
C. T learn hw animals view the wrld.D. T help peple interpret their dreams.
50. What makes the best title fr the passage?
A. The Research n AI SystemB. The Pwer f Science Magazine
C. The Frms f DreamsD. The Study fr Brain Activities
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分30分)
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
In my early 30s, I struggled t find a dream jb. One f my friends reminded me that I’d always lved beauty, and suggested I apply fr a licence, which wuld give me the freedm t set up my wn business.
Hwever, the nly prblem was that tuitin fees were $6,000, which was ut f my budget. I knew that my salary wuldn’t cver all the fees, even if I wrked extra hurs every day. I’d seen thers set up crwd funding papers t help them achieve their gals. I thught I’d d the same. Then, n a Friday night, I received a large amunt f mney in my bank accunt, which made me really surprised. There had been sme mistakes. I assumed it was an illegal trick.
It turned ut t be a dnatin. The name n it is ne I instantly recgnized: Chrissy Teigen, my favrite TV hst. She had left a nte: “I’ve seen that this has been yur dream fr such a lng time. I’m s happy t lend yu a hand.” I called my mm immediately. I was crying and nt making much sense. I just managed t say that Chrissy Telgen had made my dream cme true.
The amunt might have been a drp in the cean fr her, but it was life-changing fr me. Lts f ther peple dnated after her. Sn I paid all the fees fr the curse. I culdn’t have been happier. I’ve nw set up my wn business, and I always think abut Chrissy’s genersity. I did thank her, and I still fllw each ther n Twitter. Hpefully, I will be able t give her a beauty treatment smeday.
51. Why culdn’t the authr set up her wn business? (n mre than 10 wrds)
____________________________________________________________________
52. What was the authr’s first reactin t the dnatin in her bank accunt? (n mre than15 wrds).
____________________________________________________________________
53. Wh dnated the mney t the authr? (n mre than 5 wrds)
____________________________________________________________________
54. Hw d yu understand the underlined part “a drp in the cean”? (n mre than 5 wrds)
____________________________________________________________________
55. What kind f persn d yu think Chrissy Teigen is? And why? (n mre than 20 wrds)
____________________________________________________________________
第二节:书面表达(满分20分)
56. 假设你是晨光中学的李津。本周你班班会将讨论如何打破学习的边界,通过同学间的合作学习提高学习效率。请你准备一篇发言稿,内容包括:
(1)合作学习的意义;(2)合作学习的方法。
注意:1. 词数不少于100;开头和结尾已给出,不计入词数
2. 可增加适当细节,以使行文连贯。
参考词汇:合作学习cperative learning;效率 efficiency
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
泰达中学2024-2025学年第二学期高二年级
英语学科月考试卷
(2025. 3)
考试时间:100分钟;满分:150分
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Wh is cming fr tea?
A. Jhn. B. Mark. C. Tracy.
2. What will the man d next?
A. Pick up his parents. B. Stay fr dinner. C. Catch a train.
3. What des the man plan t d?
A. G fishing. B. G camping. C. G jgging.
4. Hw much is the change?
A. $8. B. $42. C. $50.
6 What has the weather been like these days?
A. Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Snwy.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
听下面3段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8小题。
6. What’s the relatinship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Strangers. C. Husband and wife.
7. Why des the wman cme t talk with the man?
A. T get a jb. B. T see the secretary. C. T check the results f the test.
8. What des the man mean by saying srry?
A. He can’t hear the wman clearly. B. He wn’t be back until next mnth. C. He can’t help the wman.
听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11小题。
9. What d the speakers think f San Francisc?
A It’s a big city. B. They bth lve the city. C. It isn’t s expensive t live there.
10. Hw des the wman feel abut cellphne interruptin?
A. She likes it. B. She desn’t mind it. C. She cnsiders it rude.
11. What reasn des the man give t answer his cellphne?
A. He has many friends. B. He’s crazy abut the cellphne.
C. He thinks that it culd be smething imprtant.
听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15小题。
12. What’s the speaker?
A. A jurnalist. B. A hst. C. A huse wner.
13. Hw many questins d the guests need t answer?
A. 12. B. 20. C. 28.
14. What’s the first guest gd at?
A. Language. B. Histry. C. Art.
15. Wh is the last guest?
Al Peter Smith. B. Jack Brwn. C. Tm Andersn.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分55分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
1. I want t be a vlunteer because that’s where I can really d smething ___________.
A. urgentB. rganicC. rewardingD. mysterius
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我想成为一名志愿者,因为在那里我能真正做一些有意义的事情。A. urgent紧急的;B. rganic有机的;C. rewarding有意义的,值得的;D. mysterius神秘的。根据“I want t be a vlunteer”可知,成为志愿者是因为能做有意义、值得做的事,C项符合句意。故选C。
2. We we heartfelt thanks t the brave dctrs fr their ___________ t saving peple’s lives.
A. divisinB. devtinC. emtinD. cnsideratin
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们衷心感谢勇敢的医生们为挽救人们的生命而献身。A. divisin分开,分隔;B. devtin奉献,投入;C. emtin情感,情绪;D. cnsideratin考虑,顾及。结合“t saving peple’s lives.”可知,此处指“为挽救人们的生命而献身”,故选B。
3. It was a pity that all their attempts t rescue the child frm the burning building were ___________.
A. in returnB. in allC. in cntrastD. in vain
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:很遗憾,他们所有从着火的大楼里救出那个孩子的尝试都是徒劳的。A. in return作为回报;B. in all总共;C. in cntrast相比之下;D. in vain徒劳。根据It was a pity可知,此处表示这些尝试是“徒劳的”,没有成功救出孩子,用in vain。故选D。
4. The number f inhabitants has ______ as a cnsequence f the increasing vegetatin.
A. cllapsedB. decreasedC. expldedD. perished
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:由于植被的增加,栖息的动物的数量激增。A. cllapsed崩塌;B. decreased下降;C. explded爆炸,激增;D. perished灭亡,惨死。根据常识和“the increasing vegetatin”植被增加了,栖息在此的动物数量会大量增加。故选C。
【点睛】
5. In the past fur decades China has_______imprved the living standards f the rdinary peple.
A. mutually
B. urgently
C. dramatically
D. bjectively
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:在过去的四十年里,中国 显著地提高了普通人民的生活水平。A. mutually互相地;B. urgently紧急地;C. dramatically显著地;D. bjectively客观地。根据句意可知,此处表示“显著地”用dramatically。故选C。
6. ___________ is abslutely essential fr us all t cllabrate t create a glbal cmmunity with a shared future f peace and prsperity.
A. WhatB. ThatC. ThisD. It
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查固定句型。句意:携手打造和平繁荣的人类命运共同体,势在必行。此处为句型it be adj. fr sb. t d sth.,it作形式主语,故选D。
7. Ever since high schl he has _________ phtgraphy and nw he has already becme a very gd phtgrapher.
A. develped an appetite frB. taken advantage f
C. made the best use fD. paid mre attentin t
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:从高中开始,他就对摄影产生了兴趣,现在他已经成为一名非常优秀的摄影师。A. develped an appetite fr 对……产生了兴趣或喜爱;B. taken advantage f利用;C. made the best use f充分利用;D. paid mre attentin t更加关注。根据后文“nw he has already becme a very gd phtgrapher”可知,从高中开始,他就对摄影产生了兴趣,故选A。
8. We shuld never take ______ fr granted that ur parents shuld supprt us financially fr life.
A. themB. thatC. itD. smething
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查it作形式宾语。句意:我们不应该理所当然地认为父母应该在经济上支持我们的生活。A. them他们;B. that那个;C. it它;D. smething某事。此处表示“理所当然地认为……”,应用短语take it fr granted that…,其中it作形式宾语,that引导从句作真正的宾语。故选C。
9. Frm my perspective, ________ matters mst n ne’s rad t success is perseverance.
A. whichB. whC. whyD. what
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查名词性从句。句意:在我看来,在一个人的成功之路上最重要的是毅力。在主语从句中缺少主语,且是指事物,所以应用连接代词what。故选D。
10. It was reprted that an agreement_______between the tw cmpanies and that they wuld carry ut a prject tgether.
A. had reached
B. had been reached
C. was reached
D. has been reached
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:据报道,这两家公司已经达成协议,他们将共同实施一个项目。分析句子,此处表示“达成协议”用reach an agreement,句中agreement与reach之间是被动关系,且在was reprted之前,故使用过去完成时的被动语态。故选B。
11. As she talked, I culd hear at least 3 different languages _______ at the tables arund us.
A. t be spkenB. being spkenC. having spkenD. speaking
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:当她说话时,我能听到至少3种不同的语言在我们周围的桌子上被使用。句子谓语动词是culd hear,空格处是非谓语动词,at least 3 different languages与动词speak之间是被动关系,且这里需要表示“正在被说”的意思,因此使用现在分词的被动语态being spken,作宾语补足语。故选B。
12. Our special thanks g t thusands f vlunteers, withut ___________ tireless wrk, nne f this wuld be pssible.
A. thatB. whseC. whichD. whm
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:我们特别感谢成千上万的志愿者,没有他们不知疲倦的工作,这一切都不可能实现。空处为“介词withut+关系代词”引导的非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词vlunteers,先行词在定语从句中作定语,应用关系代词whse引导该定语从句。故选B项。
13. ___________ frequently perfrmed, the wrks f Mzart always attracts audiences.
A. N matter whatB. N matter whenC. N matter whereD. N matter hw
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查让步状语从句。句意:无论多么频繁地演奏,莫扎特的作品总是能吸引观众。A. N matter what无论什么;B. N matter when无论何时;C. N matter where无论何地;D. N matter hw无论多么。空格处引导让步状语从句,句子想要表达的是“无论多么频繁地演奏”,所以应用n matter hw来引导。故选D。
14. — I can’t thank yu enugh fr helping me with this prject.
— _______. It was a pleasure t wrk with yu.
A By all meansB. Needless t sayC. Dn’t mentin itD. That’s right!
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——你在这个项目上帮助我,我对你感激不尽。——别客气。和你一起工作很愉快。 A. By all means 一定,务必(通常用于表示同意对方的请求或鼓励对方去做某事); B. Needless t say 不用说,不必说(一般用于引出一个显而易见的情况或结论);C. Dn’t mentin it 别客气,不用谢(常用于回应别人的感谢); D. That’s right! 对,没错(用于表示对对方观点或陈述的认可)。 根据“I can’t thank yu enugh”和“It was a pleasure t wrk with yu.”可知,这里是在回应对方的感谢,所以应该用Dn’t mentin it。故选 C。
15. William ________ be in the library at the mment, fr I saw him playing basketball in the playgrund several minutes ag.
A. can’tB. mustn’tC. needn’tD. wuldn’t
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查情态动词辨析。句意:威廉此刻不可能在图书馆,因为几分钟前我还看见他在操场上打篮球。A. can’t不可能;B. mustn’t禁止;C. needn’t不必;D. wuldn’t不会。根据后文“fr I saw him playing basketball in the playgrund several minutes ag”指不可能在图书馆里,应用can’t。故选A。
第二节:完型填空(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从31-50. 各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
My wife Andrea and I picked a great time t mve t New Yrk City just a few days befre the super strm Sandy hit the place.
Althugh Sandy ___16___ my family t stay indrs fr tw days while the wind and rubbish swirled thrugh my new neighbrhd, it ___17___ sme unusual pprtunities fr us t meet ur ___18___ by serving them. Befre the strm ___19___ , my family went fr a walk. We knew we’d be clsed up fr a while. We shuld enjy sme ___20___ time while we culd.
While we were walking we nticed a wman ___21___ a huge lad f emergency supplies, ___22___ mving frm the market t her ___23___ . She had three large piles f supplies. Each time she’d ___24___ 15 r 20 feet with a pile, set it dwn, then g back and get anther.
The ____25____ was ging t hit befre she gt all f her supplies up t her living place. ____26____ we were already set, we figured it wuld be a gd ____27____ t get t knw a neighbr.
S Andrea and I each ____28____ a pile f supplies and helped the wman get ____29____ hme. We had a gd time getting familiar with her. She was frm the Caribbean. Andrea and I lved ____30____ her thick, rich accent. When the strm hit later that night, we felt a little less ____31____ because we had a friend just a few buildings ____32____ . After Sandy there were dzens f ____33____ f selfless acts f service n TV, as peple helped friends, neighbrs and strangers in need.
____34____ thers when yu are in need f service yurself is a sign f greatness. As Luther King Jr. said, “Everybdy can be ____35____ , because anybdy can serve.”
16. A. invitedB. expectedC. frcedD. rdered
17. A. missedB. awardedC. prvidedD. wasted
18. A. parentsB. neighbrsC. relativesD. custmers
19. A. increasedB. reducedC. disappearedD. hit
20. A. utsideB. lstC. uselessD. lcal
21. A. struggling withB. fighting frC. watching utD. turning t
22. A. quicklyB. slwlyC. hardlyD. easily
23. A. fficeB. garageC. apartmentD. village
24. A. driveB. runC. cycleD. walk
25. A. earthquakeB. priceC. carD. strm
26. A. UnlessB. SinceC. UntilD. If
27. A. chanceB. galC. excuseD. experience
28. A. leftB. liftedC. nticedD. bught
29. A. everythingB. smethingC. nthingD. anything
30. A. dealing withB. listening tC. laughing atD. cmmenting n
31. A. busyB. excitedC. friendlyD. lnely
32. A. hereB. befreC. awayD. inside
33. A. reprtsB. ntesC. resultsD. causes
34. A. RefusingB. AdvisingC. RequestingD. Serving
35. A. upsetB. successfulC. greatD. grateful
【答案】16. C 17. C 18. B 19. D 20. A 21. A 22. B 23. C 24. D 25. D 26. B 27. A 28. B 29. A 30. B 31. D 32. C 33. A 34. D 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。在飓风到来之前,我和妻子来到了纽约,在风暴中我们看到一个邻居拿着采购的物资挣扎地前进,于是我们提供了帮助,后来我们成为了好朋友。伟大的人是那些在别人需要帮助的时候提供帮助的人。
【16题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:虽然桑迪迫使我的家人在家里呆了两天,而风和垃圾在我的新社区里肆虐,但它为我们提供了一些不同寻常的机会,让我们通过为邻居服务来结识他们。A. invited邀请;B. expected期盼;C. frced强迫;D. rdered命令。根据下文“while the wind and rubbish swirled thrugh my new neighbrhd”可知,因为超级风暴,作者和家人被迫待在家里。故选C项。
17题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:虽然桑迪迫使我的家人在家里呆了两天,而风和垃圾在我的新社区里肆虐,但它为我们提供了一些不同寻常的机会,让我们通过为邻居服务来结识他们。A. missed错过,想念;B. awarded授予;C. prvided提供;D. wasted浪费。根据下文的“sme unusual pprtunities fr us t meet ”可知,飓风也为我们提供了不寻常的机会。故选C
【18题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:虽然桑迪迫使我的家人在家里呆了两天,而风和垃圾在我的新社区里肆虐,但它为我们提供了一些不同寻常的机会,让我们通过为邻居服务来结识他们。A. parents父母;B. neighbrs邻居;C. relatives亲戚;D. custmers顾客。根据下文的“get t knw a neighbr”可知,此处说的是结识邻居的机会。故选B项。
【19题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在暴风雨来袭之前,我们一家人去散步了。A. increased增加;B. reduced减少;C. disappeared减少;D. hit打击,袭击。根据空格前的“the strm”可知,此处考查动词hit表示自然灾害袭击某个地方。故选D项。
【20题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们应该在力所能及的时候享受一些户外时光。A. utside外面的;B. lst丢失的;C. useless无用的;D. lcal当地的。根据上文的“We knew we’d be clsed up fr a while.”可知,因为飓风,我们要在家里呆一段时间,所以我们想尽可能享受一些户外时光。故选A项。
【21题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:当我们走着的时候,我们注意到一个女人吃力地扛着一大堆应急物资,慢慢地从市场搬到她的公寓。A. struggling with挣扎;B. fighting fr为……而斗争;C. watching ut观察;D. turning t转向,求助。根据下文的“a huge lad f emergency supplies”可知,因为这个女的带着一大堆应急物资,所以走路肯定吃力。故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:当我们走着的时候,我们注意到一个女人吃力地扛着一大堆应急物资,慢慢地从市场搬到她的公寓。A. quickly迅速地;B. slwly慢慢地;C. hardly几乎不;D. easily容易地。根据上文的“a huge lad f emergency supplies”可知,因为这个女的带着一大堆应急物资,所以走路肯定很慢。故选B项。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我们走着的时候,我们注意到一个女人吃力地扛着一大堆应急物资,慢慢地从市场搬到她的公寓。A. ffice办公室;B. garage车库;C. apartment公寓;D. village村子。根据下文的“helped the wman get 13 hme. ”可知,飓风到来前,人们为紧急情况而囤积物资,要把这些东西带回家。故选C项。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每次她都会带着一堆东西走15到20英尺,把它放下,然后再回去拿另一堆。A. drive驱使;B. run跑;C. cycle使循环;D. walk走,散步。根据下文的“15 r 20 feet with a pile”可知,她带着大堆的物质,肯定是走而不是跑。故选D项。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在她把所有的补给品运到住处之前,风暴就要来了。A. earthquake地震;B. price价格;C. car汽车;D. strm风暴。根据第一段中的the super strm和下文的hit可知,此处指风暴就要来了。故选D项。
【26题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:既然我们已经准备好了,我们认为这将是一个了解邻居的好机会。A. Unless除非;B. Since自从,既然;C. Until直到……为止;D. If如果。根据下文的“we were already set”可知,我们已经准备好了,是下文的原因,所以应该用since引导原因状语从句。故选B项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:既然我们已经准备好了,我们认为这将是一个了解邻居的好机会。A. chance机会;B. gal目标;C. excuse原谅,借口;D. experience经历,经验。根据第二段的“sme unusual pprtunities fr us t meet ur”可知,此处指了解邻居的机会,pprtunity和chance是同义词。故选A项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:于是,安德里亚和我各自搬起一堆补给品,帮助这位女士把所有东西搬回家。A. left离开;B. lifted提起,举起;C. nticed注意到;D. bught买。根据下文的“a pile f supplies and helped the wman”可知,我们是帮那位女士提东西。根据句意可知选B项。
【29题详解】
考查代词词义辨析。句意:于是,安德里亚和我各自搬起一堆补给品,帮助这位女士把所有东西搬回家。A. everything每件事物;B. smething某事;C. nthing没什么;D. anything任何事情。本句使用everything强调我们帮她把所有东西拿回家。故选A项。
【30题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:安德里亚和我都喜欢听她那又浓又重的口音。A. dealing with处理;B. listening t听;C. laughing at嘲笑;D. cmmenting n评论。根据空格前的lved和空格后的accent可知,我们喜欢听她的口音。故选B项。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:那天晚上暴风雨来袭时,我们觉得不那么孤独了,因为我们有个朋友就在几栋楼之外。A. busy 忙碌的;B. excited感到兴奋的;C. friendly友好的;D. lnely孤独的,荒凉的。根据下文的“because we had a friend”可知,我们觉得不孤独。故选D项。
【32题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:那天晚上暴风雨来袭时,我们觉得不那么孤独了,因为我们有个朋友就在几栋楼之外。A. here这里;B. befre以前;C. away距离……有多远;D. inside在里面。“一段距离+away”,表示一段距离之外,本句表示在几栋楼房之外的地方我们有了一个新朋友。故选C项。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:桑迪过后,电视上报道了许多无私的服务行为,人们帮助有需要的朋友、邻居和陌生人。A. reprts报道;B. ntes笔记;C. results结果;D. causes原因,理由。根据后半句中“n TV”,可知应该用reprts表示电视里的报道。故选A项。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当你自己需要服务的时候,为别人服务是伟大的标志。A. Refusing拒绝;B. Advising建议;C. Requesting请求;D. Serving服务。给他人提供服务是最大的善意。本句与最后一句because anybdy can serve相一致,serve是词汇复现。故选D项。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:每个人都可以变得伟大,因为任何人都可以服务他人。A. upset心烦的;B. successful成功的;C. great伟大的;D. grateful感激的。根据下文的“because anybdy can serve”可知,服务他人的人,肯定是伟大的。故选C项。
第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题,每小题3分,满分45分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Vlunteer Day Schedule:
7:30 a. m.: Meet at the Cmmunity Center fr breakfast.
8:00 — 8:30 a. m.: Visit with representatives frm the many participating rganizatins. Chse which activity yu’d like t help with fr the day.
8:30 — 9:00 a. m.: Bard the bus fr yur chsen activity, and ride with the rganizatin’s representatives and ther vlunteers t yur activity site.
9:00 — 12:00 a. m.: Wrk as a vlunteer.
12:00 a. m. — 1:00 p. m.: Share lunch with yur vlunteer grup. Dn’t frget t bring yur lunch frm hme!
1:00 — 3:30 p. m.: Cntinue yur vlunteer wrk.
3:30 p. m.: Bard the bus that will take yu back t the Cmmunity Center, where yu will be able t talk with ther vlunteers and share yur experiences.
See belw fr a list f vlunteer pprtunities fr Vlunteer Day s yu can begin thinking abut which activity yu might want t jin in.
Happy Hmes: It prvides hme repairs fr needy peple in the frm f painting. It als prvides pprtunities fr painters t create beautiful murals (壁画) inside schls r cmmunity centers.
Elder Care: Elder Care prvides cmpaninship t nursing hme residents by sending vlunteers int nursing hmes t spend time with them, play bard games with them, and talk with them.
City Parks Assciatin: Yu can help plant flwers and bushes in city parks, lay trails at Cave Springs Park, r pick up trash arund the river banks. These activities are very active, s remember t be prepared with plenty f drinking water!
Lve and Learning: It prvides vlunteers t help children with learning disabilities. Read bks ut lud t grups f children aged fur t six, r read ne-n-ne with struggling readers aged seven t eight.
36. Vlunteers are suppsed t ___________.
A. get lunch fr freeB. bring a packed lunch
C. make lunch by themselvesD. have lunch at the Cmmunity Center
37. Accrding t the schedule, hw lng will a vlunteer wrk a day?
A. 3 hurs.B. 5.5 hurs.C. 7.5 hurs.D. 8 hurs.
38. Vlunteers are scheduled t share their experiences ___________.
A. during the bus rideB. after they get back hme
C. n the next vlunteer dayD. at the end f the vlunteer day
39. T jin in Happy Hmes, ne shuld ___________.
A. be very gd at artB. enjy talking with peple
C. be able t play bard gamesD. like wrking with yung children
40. Fr vlunteers wh enjy being utside in nature, they can jin in ___________.
A. Elder CareB. Happy Hmes
C. Lve and LearningD. City Parks Assciatin
【答案】36. B 37. B 38. D 39. A 40. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了志愿者一天的时间安排和活动安排。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据Vlunteer Day Schedule部分“12:00 a. m. — 1:00 p. m.: Share lunch with yur vlunteer grup. Dn’t frget t bring yur lunch frm hme!(中午12时至下午1时:与义工小组共进午餐。别忘了从家里带午饭来!)”可知,志愿者应该自带午餐。故选B。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据Vlunteer Day Schedule部分“9 — 12:00 a.m.: Wrk as a vlunteer. (上午9到12:00:做志愿者)”和“1:00 — 3:30 p. m.: Cntinue yur vlunteer wrk.(下午1到3:30:继续你的志愿者工作)”可知,9到12:00和1:00到3:30这两段时间是志愿者的工作时间,可以计算出作为志愿者工作的时间是5.5个小时。故选B。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据Vlunteer Day Schedule部分“3:30 p. m.: Bard the bus that will take yu back t the Cmmunity Center, where yu will be able t talk with ther vlunteers and share yur experiences.(下午3:30:乘坐巴士返回社区中心,在那里您可以与其他志愿者交谈并分享您的经验)”可知,志愿者计划在志愿者日结束时分享他们的经验。故选D。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“Happy Hmes: it prvides hme repairs fr needy peple in the frm f painting. (幸福家园:它以绘画的形式为有需要的人提供房屋维修)”可知,Happy Hmes对志愿者的艺术功底是有要求的,因此要加入Happy Hmes,一个人应该非常擅长艺术。故选A。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“City Parks Assciatin: Yu can help plant flwers and bushes in city parks, lay trails at Cave Springs Park, r pick up trash arund the river banks.(城市公园协会:你可以帮助在城市公园种花和灌木,在洞穴泉公园铺设小径,或者在河岸捡拾垃圾)”可知,City parks Assciatin里面的志愿者工作都是在户外进行的,适合喜欢户外大自然的志愿者。故选D。
B
When I was yung I wanted t be a mdel, s when a natinal cntest was staged, I cnvinced my parents t take me fr an auditin (试演). I was selected and tld I had ptential. They said that fr nly $900 I culd attend a weekend event which dzens f the mst prestigius (有声望的) mdeling agencies frm arund the wrld wuld attend. At 13, my hpes f fame and frtune cluded all judgment and I begged my parents t let me g. We have never been rich, but they saw my enthusiasm and agreed.
I imagined being signed by sme famus mdel cmpanies. Fr mnths, any bredm r disappintment I faced was pushed aside because I knew I wuld sn have the chance t be a real mdel. I thught I wuld grace the cvers f famus magazines!
Of curse, I wasn’t signed, but what hurt the mst was being tld that if I grew t 5’9” (abut 1.75 metres) I culd be a success. I prayed fr a grwth spurt (冲刺) because I culd nt imagine giving up my dream. I made an appintment with a lcal mdeling agency and the agent demanded $500 fr classes, $500 fr a pht sht, and $300 fr ther expenses. My parents nly agreed after hurs and hurs f me begging.
The agency sent me ut n a few auditins, but with every day I didn’t receive a call, I grew mre depressed. The final straw came in July after I had decided t fcus n cmmercial mdeling. There was an pen call in New Yrk City. We spent hurs driving and anther few hurs waiting, nly t be tld that I was t shrt. I was desperate.
Years later, hwever, I realized that the trip t New Yrk was gd as it made me ntice I didn’t actually lve mdeling, just the idea f it. I wanted t be special and I was inncently determined t reach an impssible gal. The experience has made me strnger and that will help me in the future.
41. What’s the main reasn why the authr wanted t be a mdel?
A. She wn a natinal cntest.
B. She wanted t get reputatin and wealth.
C. She was urged by sme mdeling agencies.
D. She had full ptential t be a successful mdel.
42. What’s the authr’s parents’ riginal attitude tward her dream?
A. Supprtive.B. Wrried.C. Dubtful.D. Negative.
43. What was it that made the authr end her attempt t becme a mdel?
A. Her parents were strngly against it.
B. She realized that it was impssible fr her.
C. Even a lcal mdeling agency turned her dwn.
D. She realized that she didn’t actually lve the idea f mdeling.
44. The underlined phrase “The final straw” prbably means ______.
A. the last in a series f bad things that happen t make smene very upset, angry, etc
B. the final result that she was admitted by the mdel cmpany
C. the final auditin given by the agency
D. the decisin that she made at last nt t be a mdel any mre
45. What did the authr learn frm her experience f struggling t be a mdel?
A. Where there’s a will there’s a way.
B. Being a mdel is nt that easy.
C. We shuld have ur wn judgment and shuld nt just fllw thers.
D. We might set unpractical gals but the experiences can help us grw.
【答案】41. B 42. A 43. B 44. A 45. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。作者曾经不切实际地想要成为模特,追求名利,但是在许多次失败和沮丧后作者意识到自己不可能成为模特,于是放弃了这个梦想,但是在多年后作者明白这段经历也给她带了了成长。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段倒第二句“At 13, my hpes f fame and frtune cluded all judgment and I begged my parents t let me g.(13岁时,我对名利的渴望压倒了所有的判断,我恳求父母让我去)”可知,作者想要成为模特的主要原因是想要名利。故选B。
【42题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段最后一句“We have never been rich, but they saw my enthusiasm and agreed.(我们从来都不富裕,但他们看到了我的热情,同意了)”可知,作者的父母一开始对她的梦想是支持的。故选A。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒第二段最后两句“We spent hurs driving and anther few hurs waiting, nly t be tld that I was t shrt. I was desperate.(我们花了几个小时开车,又等了几个小时,结果却被告知我太矮了。我绝望了)”和最后一段第二句“I wanted t be special and I was inncently determined t reach an impssible gal.(我想要与众不同,我天真地决心要达到一个不可能的目标)”可知,作者意识到自己不可能成为模特,于是放弃了这个梦想。故选B。
【44题详解】
词句猜测题。根据倒第二段第一句“The agency sent me ut n a few auditins, but with every day I didn’t receive a call, I grew mre depressed.(经纪公司让我参加了几次试镜,但每天都没有接到电话,我变得越来越沮丧)”和最后三句“There was an pen call in New Yrk City. We spent hurs driving and anther few hurs waiting, nly t be tld that I was t shrt. I was desperate.(纽约有个公开招聘。我们花了几个小时开车,又等了几个小时,结果却被告知我太矮了。我绝望了)”可知,此处是指在经历了一系列挫折沮丧后最后的失败压垮了作者,所以the final straw意为“压死骆驼的最后一根稻草”。故选A。
【45题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段最后两句“I wanted t be special and I was inncently determined t reach an impssible gal. The experience has made me strnger and that will help me in the future.(我想要与众不同,我天真地决心要达到一个不可能的目标。这段经历让我变得更强大,这将在未来帮助我)”可知,作者从她努力成为模特的经历中明白了我们可能会设定不切实际的目标,但这些经历可以帮助我们成长。故选D。
C
After waking up yu may feel frustrated that yu cannt recall the dreams yu had last night. Artificial intelligence (AI) may be able t help.
Previusly, there have been AI mdels that can turn text int images. They can d this by learning frm a large amunt f data frm bth tests and images. This time, researchers frm Osaka University in Japan have trained an AI system called Stable Diffusin t re-create images based n peple’s brain scans, reprted Science magazine.
The researchers used an nline data set prvided by the University f Minnesta, US, which cnsisted f brain scans frm fur participants as they each viewed a set f 10,000 phts. The scans were recrded by functinal magnetic resnance imaging (FMRI,功能性磁共振成像).
The AI then learned abut the brain activities by analyzing changes in bld flw shwn by the FMRI data - when a part f the brain is activated mre bld will flw t it. It then matched the brain activities with the phts. Thrugh this methd, AI learned hw human brains wuld react when seeing different phts.
Finally, the researchers tested the AI n additinal brain scans frm the same participants when they viewed phts f a ty bear, airplane, clck and train. If the persn lked at an airplane, fr example, the AI wuld use the brain scan data t create an image f a very blurry (模糊的) airplane. Then, it wuld turn n the previus “text-t-image” mdel and imprve the quality f the image by feeding itself the keywrd “airplane”. The final images were “cnvincing” with abut 80 percent f accuracy, accrding t the researchers.
The new study created a nvel apprach that incrprates texts and images t “decipher (解码) the brain”, Ariel Gldstein frm Princetn University, US, tld Science magazine. In the future, scientists hpe that the technlgy can be used t recrd imagined thughts and dreams r allw peple t understand hw differently ther animals perceive reality.
46. What d we knw abut Stable Diffusin?
A. It can help train peple’s minds.B. It can fully present peple’s dreams.
C. It was created t draw peple’s brains.D. It can prduce pictures frm peple’s thughts.
47. Hw did the AI system learn abut human brain activities?
A. By analyzing descriptins f human thughts.
B. By studying patterns f bld flw in the brain.
C. By recrding brain scans frm fur participants.
D. By examining 10,000 phts abut human brains.
48. Hw did the AI system imprve the quality f the final images?
A. By integrating additinal brain scans.B. By adjusting varius visual elements.
C. By emplying a “text-t-image” mdel.D. By inputting text frm human bservers.
49. What is the ptential use f this technlgy accrding t scientists?
A. T imprve text-t-image mdels.B. T create mre accurate brain scans.
C. T learn hw animals view the wrld.D. T help peple interpret their dreams.
50. What makes the best title fr the passage?
A. The Research n AI SystemB. The Pwer f Science Magazine
C. The Frms f DreamsD. The Study fr Brain Activities
【答案】46. D 47. B 48. C 49. C 50. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了日本大阪大学的研究人员训练了一个名为“Stable Diffusin”的人工智能系统,该系统可以根据人们的脑部扫描重新创建图像,具有现实意义。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“This time, researchers frm Osaka University in Japan have trained an AI system called Stable Diffusin t re-create images based n peple’s brain scans, reprted Science magazine.”(据《科学》杂志报道,这一次,日本大阪大学的研究人员训练了一个名为“Stable Diffusin”的人工智能系统,该系统可以根据人们的脑部扫描重新创建图像。)可知,Stable Diffusin可以从人们的思想中生成图像。故选D项。
【47题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“The AI then learned abut the brain activities by analyzing changes in bld flw shwn by the FMRI data - when a part f the brain is activated, mre bld will flw t it. It then matched the brain activities with the phts. Thrugh this methd, AI learned hw human brains wuld react when seeing different phts.”(然后,人工智能通过分析FMRI数据显示的血流变化来了解大脑活动——当大脑的一部分被激活时,更多的血液会流向它。然后将大脑活动与照片进行匹配。通过这种方法,人工智能了解了人类大脑在看到不同照片时的反应。)可知,人工智能系统通过研究大脑血液流动的模式来了解人类大脑活动的。故选B项。
【48题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Finally, the researchers tested the AI n additinal brain scans frm the same participants when they viewed phts f a ty bear, airplane, clck and train. If the persn lked at an airplane, fr example, the AI wuld use the brain scan data t create an image f a very blurry (模糊) airplane. Then, it wuld turn n the previus “text-t-image” mdel and imprve the quality f the image by feeding itself the keywrd “airplane”. The final images were “cnvincing” with abut 80 percent f accuracy, accrding t the researchers.”(最后,研究人员在这些参与者观看玩具熊、飞机、时钟和火车的照片时,对人工智能进行了额外的脑部扫描。例如,如果一个人看着一架飞机,人工智能将使用大脑扫描数据创建一个非常模糊的飞机图像。然后,它会打开之前的“文本到图像”模型,并通过输入关键字“飞机”来提高图像的质量。根据研究人员的说法,最终的图像“令人信服”,准确率约为80%。)可知,人工智能系统通过采用“文本到图像”的模式来提高最终图像的质量。故选C项。
【49题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“The new study created a nvel apprach that incrprates texts and images t “decipher (解码) the brain”, Ariel Gldstein frm Princetn University, US, tld Science magazine. In the future, scientists hpe that the technlgy can be used t recrd imagined thughts and dreams r allw peple t understand hw differently ther animals perceive reality.”(美国普林斯顿大学的阿里尔·戈尔茨坦在接受《科学》杂志采访时表示,这项新研究创造了一种结合文本和图像来“破译大脑”的新方法。在未来,科学家们希望这项技术可以用来记录想象中的想法和梦想,或者让人们了解其他动物对现实的感知有多么不同。)可推知,科学家认为这项技术的潜在用途是人们了解动物是如何感知现实的。故选C项。
【50题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章大意以及第二段中“This time, researchers frm Osaka University in Japan have trained an AI system called Stable Diffusin t re-create images based n peple’s brain scans, reprted Science magazine.”(据《科学》杂志报道,这一次,日本大阪大学的研究人员训练了一个名为“Stable Diffusin”的人工智能系统,该系统可以根据人们的脑部扫描重新创建图像。)可知,文章主要讲的是一个名为“Stable Diffusin”的人工智能系统,该系统可以根据人们的脑部扫描重新创建图像。由此可知,文章最好的标题是“人工智能系统研究”。故选A项。
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分30分)
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
In my early 30s, I struggled t find a dream jb. One f my friends reminded me that I’d always lved beauty, and suggested I apply fr a licence, which wuld give me the freedm t set up my wn business.
Hwever, the nly prblem was that tuitin fees were $6,000, which was ut f my budget. I knew that my salary wuldn’t cver all the fees, even if I wrked extra hurs every day. I’d seen thers set up crwd funding papers t help them achieve their gals. I thught I’d d the same. Then, n a Friday night, I received a large amunt f mney in my bank accunt, which made me really surprised. There had been sme mistakes. I assumed it was an illegal trick.
It turned ut t be a dnatin. The name n it is ne I instantly recgnized: Chrissy Teigen, my favrite TV hst. She had left a nte: “I’ve seen that this has been yur dream fr such a lng time. I’m s happy t lend yu a hand.” I called my mm immediately. I was crying and nt making much sense. I just managed t say that Chrissy Telgen had made my dream cme true.
The amunt might have been a drp in the cean fr her, but it was life-changing fr me. Lts f ther peple dnated after her. Sn I paid all the fees fr the curse. I culdn’t have been happier. I’ve nw set up my wn business, and I always think abut Chrissy’s genersity. I did thank her, and I still fllw each ther n Twitter. Hpefully, I will be able t give her a beauty treatment smeday.
51. Why culdn’t the authr set up her wn business? (n mre than 10 wrds)
____________________________________________________________________
52. What was the authr’s first reactin t the dnatin in her bank accunt? (n mre than15 wrds).
____________________________________________________________________
53. Wh dnated the mney t the authr? (n mre than 5 wrds)
____________________________________________________________________
54. Hw d yu understand the underlined part “a drp in the cean”? (n mre than 5 wrds)
____________________________________________________________________
55. What kind f persn d yu think Chrissy Teigen is? And why? (n mre than 20 wrds)
____________________________________________________________________
【答案】51. Because the tuitin fees were ut f her budget.
Because her salary culdn’t cver all the fees.
Because she culdn’t affrd tuitin fr a license.
52. She was really surprised and thught it was an illegal trick.
53. Her favrite TV hst. / Chrissy Teigen.
54. A very small amunt. / Small. / Tiny.
55. She is kind and generus. Because althugh the authr was a stranger, she dnated mney t help her realize her dream.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者30岁出头的时候,她努力寻找一份理想的工作。她的一个朋友建议作者申请执照,自由创业,但是学费超出了她的预算。最后,她最喜欢的电视主持人克丽丝·泰根慷慨地资助了她,帮她实现了的梦想,她对此充满感激。
【51题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第二段中的“Hwever, the nly prblem was that tuitin fees were $6,000, which was ut f my budget. I knew that my salary wuldn’t cver all the fees, even if I wrked extra hurs every day.(然而,唯一的问题是学费是6000美元,这超出了我的预算。我知道,即使我每天加班,我的工资也不足以支付所有的费用)”可知,作者付不起获得执照的学费,这阻碍了她自己创业。故答案为Because the tuitin fees were ut f her budget./Because her salary culdn’t cver all the fees./Because she culdn’t affrd tuitin fr a license.
【52题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第二段中的“Then, n a Friday night, I received a large amunt f mney in my bank accunt, which made me really surprised. There had been sme mistakes. I assumed it was an illegal trick.(然后,在一个周五的晚上,我的银行账户里收到了一大笔钱,这让我很惊讶。这有问题。我以为这是个非法的把戏)”可知,作者对她银行账户里的捐款的第一反应是很惊讶,认为这是一个非法的把戏。故答案为She was really surprised and thught it was an illegal trick.
【53题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第三段中的“It turned ut t be a dnatin. The name n it is ne I instantly recgnized: Chrissy Teigen, my favrite TV hst.(结果是一笔捐赠。上面的名字我一眼就认出来了:克丽丝·泰根,我最喜欢的电视主持人)”可知,作者最喜欢的电视主持人克丽丝•泰根给她捐款了。故答案为Her favrite TV hst. / Chrissy Teigen.
【54题详解】
考查词句猜测。根据最后一段中的“The amunt might have been a drp in the cean fr her, but it was life-changing fr me.(这笔钱对她来说可能只是沧海一粟,但对我来说却改变了我的一生)”并结合上文可知,克丽丝·泰根给作者捐了一笔钱,此处的“沧海一粟”意为“一个非常小的金额”。故答案为A very small amunt. / Small. / Tiny.
【55题详解】
考查推理判断。根据题目“你觉得克丽丝·泰根是什么样的人?为什么?”可回答:她善良大方。虽然作者是一个陌生人,但她捐款帮助作者实现了她的梦想。故答案为She is kind and generus. Because althugh the authr was a stranger, she dnated mney t help her realize her dream.
第二节:书面表达(满分20分)
56. 假设你是晨光中学的李津。本周你班班会将讨论如何打破学习的边界,通过同学间的合作学习提高学习效率。请你准备一篇发言稿,内容包括:
(1)合作学习的意义;(2)合作学习的方法。
注意:1. 词数不少于100;开头和结尾已给出,不计入词数。
2. 可增加适当细节,以使行文连贯。
参考词汇:合作学习cperative learning;效率 efficiency
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 When it cmes t hw t imprve ur learning efficiency, I wuld like t prpse a new strategy which fcuses n “cperative learning”.
The reasn why I put frward this prpsal is that cperative learning has been prven t enhance ur understanding f knwledge. Besides, it can als fster a supprtive learning envirnment and strengthen the bnd f ur relatinship.
Hw t carry ut cperative learning? Firstly, we can divide ur classmates int several study grups. Next, we can discuss the prblems encuntered in learning tgether. Finally, we can share ur learning experiences regularly.
I hpe my advice will be helpful.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一篇发言稿,介绍合作学习的意义和方法。
【详解】1.词汇积累
此外:besides→what’s mre
首先:firstly→first f all
建议:advice→suggestin
有帮助的:helpful→useful
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Finally, we can share ur learning experiences regularly.
拓展句:Finally, we can share ur learning experiences regularly, which can help us deal with the difficulties in learning.
【点睛】【高分句型1】When it cmes t hw t imprve ur learning efficiency, I wuld like t prpse a new strategy which fcuses n “cperative learning”.(运用了when 引导的时间状语从句和which引导的限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】The reasn why I put frward this prpsal is that cperative learning has been prven t enhance ur understanding f knwledge.(运用了why引导的限制性定语从句和that引导的表语从句)
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利