2023届安徽省江淮名校高三下学期5月联考英语试题 Word版含解析
展开
这是一份2023届安徽省江淮名校高三下学期5月联考英语试题 Word版含解析,共7页。试卷主要包含了15等内容,欢迎下载使用。
(考试时间:120分钟;试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:Hw much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是 C.
1. What will the wman d tmrrw?
A. G hiking. B. Have a picnic. C. D sme revisin.
2. Where are the speakers?
A. In a library. B. In an ffice. C. In a bkshp.
3. Hw will the man g t Chicag?
A. By train. B. By plane. C. By car.
4. Why did the wman stay up late last night?
A. T write a bk. B. T nurse her mum. C. T finish a reprt.
5. What des the man suggest the wman d?
A. Return the washing machine.
B. Have the washing machine fixed.
C. Send a man t repair the washing machine.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is Mrs Williams ding?
A. Cnducting an interview. B. Writing dwn a message. C. Attending a meeting.
7. Why des the wman make the phne call?
A. T cancel an appintment. B. T get sme infrmatin. C. T fix a time fr a meeting.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Why des the wman cme t the man?
A. T receive sme treatment. B. T d a physical check-up. C. T discuss the test results.
9. Hw did the wman feel at first?
A. Annyed. B. Nervus. C. Shcked.
10. What may cause the wman’s prblem?
A. Her pr diet. B. Her ther diseases. C. Her heavy weight.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11 What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Schlmates. B. Neighburs. C. Clleagues.
12 Where des the wman cme frm?
A. Lyn. B. Hustn. C. Liverpl.
13. Hw lng has the man been in Philadelphia?
A. Fr nearly tw years. B. Fr fur years. C. Fr seven years.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What des the wman think f Bullet Train?
A. It is vilent. B. It is exciting. C. It is humrus.
15. What kind f film the wman chice?
A. A cmedy. B. An adventure film. C. A feature film
16. Hw much will the speakers pay?
A. $6. B.$34 C. $40.
17. What will the speakers d next?
A. G t a restaurant. B. D sme shpping. C. Change the tickets.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. Wh is the teacher f the tai chi class?
A Rbert Geller. B. Sam Smith. C. Allen Swift.
19. When will the chess club meet fr the first time?
A. At 9:15 a. m. n July 3. B. At 1:30 p.m. n July 5. C. At 10:30 a. m. n July 8.
20. What is the speaker mainly talking abut?
A. A schl schedule. B. Curses in sprts. C. Events f a library.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
We ffer a prgramme f lectures by members f the MCLL cmmunity and ther lifelng learning rganisatins, as well as university faculty members wh have been invited t share their research with us n a variety f tpics. View Instructins n Hw t Register Online.
Lecture 1: Scial Media and Misinfrmatin
Time: Friday, June 9, 10:00 a.m.
Presenter: Richard Harris
Attendance: Online
A retired American IT prfessinal, Richard Harris, will take us deep int a scial media’s business mdel, its differences frm traditinal media, recent examples f its use fr misinfrmatin and pssible slutins that respect freedm f expressin. A lively rund-table discussin nt t be missed!
Lecture 2: Glbal Mental Health
Time: Friday, June 16, 1:00 p.m.
Presenter: Marc Laprta
Attendance: Online
Mental health was knwn t the public quite late. Many cuntries are finding ways t reduce its impact, but many factrs get in the way. Hwever, prgress is visible, and hpe is justified. Mare Laprta will discuss different aspects f mental health and exchange ideas abut ways t imprve the situatin.
Lecture 3: The Silk Rad
Time: Friday, June 23, 10:00 a.m.
Presenter: Gerge Lapa
Attendance: Online
The Silk Rad refers t a netwrk f rutes, cvering ver 6,400 km, used by traders frm the Han Dynasty f China wh pened trade in 130 BCE until 1453 CE. The exchange f infrmatin gave rise t new technlgies and innvatins that changed the Western wrld. Tpics such as gunpwder, the cmpass (指南针), paper-making and printing will be presented.
Lecture 4: Suth t Textile Factries
Time: Friday, June 30, 10:00 a.m.
Presenter: Muriel Herringtn
Attendance: In persn
Between 1840 and 1930 a millin French-Canadians left Canada t wrk in the United States. Many were emplyed in textile (纺织品) factries in the New England states. In these areas they set up cmmunities where they maintained the French language and culture. In this lecture Muriel Herringtn will describe their wrking and living cnditins and shw their impact.
1. What will the audience attending Lecture 1 d?
A. Build a scial media’s business mdel.
B. Exchange ideas with each ther.
C. Enjy mre respect and freedm.
D. Cntact the presenter in advance.
2. Wh will talk abut the great inventins f ancient China?
A. Marc Laprta.B. Richard Harris.C. Gerge Lapa.D. Muriel Herringtn.
3. In which lecture will the audience have face time with the presenter?
A. The Silk Rad.
B. Suth t Textile Factries.
C. Glbal Mental Health.
D. Scial Media and Misinfrmatin.
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四场讲座,包括它们的话题、时间和参与方式等。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Lecture 1介绍中的“A lively rund-table discussin nt l be missed!(不容错过一场热闹的圆桌讨论!)”可知,参加讲座一的听众可以自由讨论,互相交流想法。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Lecture 3介绍中的“Tpics such as gunpwder, the cmpass, paper-making and printing will be presented.(将介绍火药、指南针、造纸和印刷等主题)”可知,讲座三的主讲人乔治•拉帕(Gerge Lapa)会谈论古代中国的伟大发明。故选C。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据Lecture 4介绍中的“Attendance: In persn(出席:亲自出席)”可知,讲座四是线下面对面的参与方式。故选B。
B
Brn in 1940 in Nyeri, Kenya, Wangari Maathai spent her childhd in the Kenyan cuntryside and her yung adult life in the United States. She studied bilgy at Munt St. Schlastica Cllege in Kansas, then btained a master’s degree frm the University f Pittsburgh. After returning t Kenya and pursuing her PhD at the University f Nairbi, Wangari became the first wman in East Africa t receive a dctr’s degree.
In the 1970s Wangari was an active member f the Natinal Cuncil f Wmen f Kenya. Wmen came t the cuncil in part t search fr slutins t the envirnmental prblems—defrestatin and desertificatin had caused many f the resurces wmen relied n fr fd and clean water t decrease.
Fuelled by her knwledge f bilgy and her passin fr helping thers, Wangari decided t take actin. Wangari had tw gals in mind: t help restre envirnmental resurces and give wmen the ability t supprt their families in a self-sufficient, sustainable way. T achieve her gals, she came up with a practical but impactful idea: t plant trees. The trees wuld reduce the effects f defrestatin, in additin t prviding fd and firewd fr lcal families. Wangari’s plan inspired the frmatin f the Green Belt Mvement in 1977, an rganisatin dedicated t envirnmental cnservatin and pverty reductin in Kenya.
As the Green Belt Mvement grew, Wangari began t fcus n several different but intercnnected causes: envirnmental cnservatin and human rights. In the late 1980s, she called n her cmmunity t ppse the cnstructin f a skyscraper (摩天大楼) in Uhuru Park, Nairbi’s central public space. In 1999 she led a prtest against the privatisatin f Karura Frest in Nairbi, during which Green Belt Mvement members were beaten by private guards. Despite facing nging ppsitin and even danger, Wangari’s belief in her wrk was never shaken.
Wangari served n the bards f cuntless envirnmental rganisatins, and spke t members f the United Natins. Due t her tireless wrk Wangari received the Nbel Peace Prize in 2004.
4. What d we knw abut Wangari Maathai?
A. She had a hard childhd in Kenya.
B. She acquired an excellent educatin.
C. She was the first wman t get a degree.
D. She came back t Kenya due t her clur.
5. What cntributed t the fundatin f the Green Belt Mvement?
A. Wangar’s family’s supprt.
B. Wangari’s achievements in bilgy.
C. Wangari’s tree-planting idea.
D. Wangari’s desire t fight wrld pverty.
6. What is Paragraph 4 mainly abut?
A. Wangari’s effrts t expand her influence.
B. Wangari’s ways t fight fr human rights.
C. Wangar’s strategies t establish a reputatin.
D. Wangari’s plans t handle grwing ppsitin.
7. Which f the fllwing best describes Wangari Maathai?
A. Hnest and hard-wrking.B. Patient and unselfish.
C. Cnsiderate and generus.D. Determined and inspiring.
【答案】4. B 5. C 6. A 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇人物传记。文章讲述了肯尼亚的社会活动家、“绿带运动”的发起人旺加里·马塔伊(Wangari Maathai)的人生经历。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的“She studied bilgy at Munt St. Schlastica Cllege in Kansas, then btained a masters degree frm the University f Pittsburgh. After returning t Kenya and pursuing her PhD at the University f Nairbi, Wangari became the first wman in East Africa t receive a dctrs degree.(她在堪萨斯州圣斯考拉斯蒂卡山学院学习生物学,然后在匹兹堡大学获得硕士学位。回到肯尼亚并在内罗毕大学攻读博士学位后,旺加里成为东非第一位获得博士学位的女性。)”可知,旺加里·马塔伊有着良好的教育背景。故选B。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Wangari’s plan inspired the frmatin f the Green Belt Mvement in 1977和T achieve her gals, she came up with a practical but impactful idea: t plant trees.(旺加里的计划激发了1977年绿带运动的形成。为了实现她的目标,她提出了一个实用但有影响力的想法:种树。)”可如,是旺加里种树的想法促成了“绿带运动”的创立。故选C。
【6题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第四段的首句“As the Green Bell Mvement grew, Wngari began t fcus n several different but intercnnected causes; envirnmental cnservatin and human rights.(随着绿钟运动的发展,Wngari开始关注几个不同但相互关联的原因;环境保护和人权。)”并综合全段信息可知,第四段主要是讲旺加里为了扩大自己的影响力而做出的努力。故选A。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Despite facing nging ppsitin and even danger, Wangari’s belief in her wrk was never shaken.(尽管面临不断的反对甚至危险,旺加里对自己工作的信念从未动摇。)”可知,旺加里是个意志坚定的人;综合她的各种人生经历可知,她还是个能鼓舞人心的人。故选D。
C
Drnes(无人机) already fly and spy. Nw, they can build t. A pair f drnes wrking tgether made a twer taller than a persn. Engineers demnstrated this new methd f 3D printing in the lab. Mirk Kvac, wh c-led the research, says that animal builders, bees, inspired him. They shared their success in Nature n September 22.
T print that persn-sized twer, a Build-Drne carried expanding fam(泡沫). This material rapidly expands and hardens when sprayed(喷洒). The drne flew in a slw circle, spraying the fam dwnwards t frm layers. When it ran ut f material, it flew away s a persn culd relad it with mre fam r replace the drne’s batteries. This type f fam tends t thicken unevenly. S, while a Build-Drne was being reladed, a secnd, smaller drne surveyed the wrk. It was called Scan-Drne. It lked fr places where the last layer was t thin r thick. Then it created a plan fr the next layer t help even things ut. This kept the twer straight and strng.
“This was an impressive demnstratin,” says Andrea Tagliabue, wh wasn’t invlved in the research. As a graduate student in rbtics at MIT, Tagliabue wrks n cntrl systems fr drnes. Hwever, he ntes that the researchers still have challenges left t slve befre 3D printing drnes are useful in the real wrld. “Since these drnes built structures inside a lab, they didn’t have t cntend with wind r ther utdr disturbances. Als, cameras placed arund the rm culd help track the drnes’ psitins and send them alng the crrect paths. Outdrs, the drnes wuld have t navigate withut this extra help,” says Tagliabue.
Kvac is already planning t d tests utdrs. He als plans t build mre cmplex structures. He believes that drnes can wrk tgether like bees in the future, and they will cnstruct buildings r make repairs in places that are tugh fr human crews and heavy machinery t reach. “That may include disaster areas, the tps f tall buildings r even ther planets,” Kvac says. “There’s a lt f interest in building n Mars with rbts.”
8. Hw did drnes make the twer stay straight?
A. They used hard and strng material.
B. They sprayed the fam dwnwards.
C. They kept a balance in layer thickness.
D. They thickened layers by adding mre fam.
9. What des the underlined phrase “cntend with” mean in Paragraph 3?
A. Rule ut.B. Cmpete with.C. Give ut.D. Deal with.
10. What des Kvac say abut the Build-Drnes?
A. They are full f prmise.
B. They are widely in use nw.
C. They can’t replace humans.
D. They can’t d cmplex tasks.
11. Which f the fllwing is a suitable title fr the text?
A. Drnes Can Think and Learn like Peple
B. Drnes Wrk Tgether t Print Structures
C. Drnes Will Change the Future f Building
D. 3D Printing Gets Bigger, Faster and Smarter
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. A 11. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。主要介绍了无人机利用3D打印技术建塔的过程。
【详解】1.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“It lked fr places where the last layer was t thin r thick. Then it created a plan fr the next layer t help even things ut. This kept the twer straight and strng.(它寻找最后一层太薄或太厚的地方。然后它创建了一个下一层的计划,以帮助保持平衡。这使得塔楼笔直而坚固。)”可知,无人机通过平衡建筑物每一层材料的厚度来保证打印的塔保持直立状态。故选C。
2.词句猜测题。根据画线短语所在句“Since these drnes built structures inside a lab, they didn’t have t cntend with wind r ther utdr disturbances.( 由于这些无人机在实验室内建造结构,它们不必cntend with风或其他室外干扰。)”可知,因为无人机是在实验室里而非在户外环境下建造建筑物,所以说它们就不需要去应对风或者其他的户外干扰因素了。由此可知,划线短语“cntend with”意为“对付”,与D项“Deal with(应对)”意思一样,故选D。
3.推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“He believes that drnes can wrk tgether like bees in the future, and they will cnstruct buildings r make repairs in places that are lugh fr human crews and heavy machinery t reach.(他相信,未来无人机可以像蜜蜂一样协同工作,它们将在人类工作人员和重型机械难以到达的地方修建建筑物或进行维修。)”可推知,Kvac认为建筑无人机前景光明。故选A。
4.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段中“Drnes(无人机) already fly and spy. Nw, they can build t. A pair f drnes wrking tgether made a twer taller than a persn. Engineers demnstrated this new methd f 3D printing in the lab. ( 无人机可以飞行和侦察。现在,它们也可以用来打印建筑。两架无人机一起工作,造出了一座比人还高的塔。工程师们在实验室里演示了这种新的3D打印方法。)”可知,本文介绍了无人机利用3D打印技术建搭的过程,所以B项“无人机协同打印建筑”适合做文章标题。故选B。
D
In his new bk The Jurneys f Trees, science writer Zach St. Gerge explres an extremely slw migratin(迁 徙), as frests mve inch by inch t mre hspitable places. As ld trees die and new nes grw up, the frest is—ever s slightly—mving, he writes. “Thrugh the fssils(化石) that ancient frests left behind, scientists can track their mvement. They mve back and frth acrss cntinents, like migrating birds r whales.”
This has happened ver thusands f years, and climate change tends t be the driving frce—pushing and pulling frests arund the glbe. Of curse, tday, climate change is speeding up, and trees can’t keep pace. Take Califmnia: It’s getting htter and drier and scientists estimate that befre t lng, Jshua Tree Natinal Park may nt be able t sustain Jshua trees. Zach St. Gerge describes a similar threat t Sequia Natinal Park, during Califrnia’s lng and severe drught a few years back.
Scientists wrried that maybe Sequia Natinal Park wuld n lnger be the place fr giant sequias. St. Gerge thinks at sme pint we will lse these ancient trees and we will have t think abut what we d with the places, and d we plant new nes smewhere else? This is knwn as “assisted migratin”—humans planting trees in ther places where they’re mre likely t grw well. But this prcess carries risks—peple can accidentally intrduce insects and diseases t new places, where they may wipe ut entire native ppulatins. S, St. Gerge writes, there’s a debate amng cnservatinists and fresters tday: Shuld humans help the trees escape?
“I think there are ging t be instances where peple are prbably ging t step in and help species mve t places where they’ll be mre suitable in the future,” St. Gerge says. “And I met a lt f peple in the prcess wh have felt srry abut what has been lst and what will be lst—and are still cntinuing t try and d gd and wrk in the mment fr small things.”
12. What des the underlined wrd “They” in Paragraph 1 refer t?
A. Animals.B. Fssils.C. Scientists.D. Frests.
13. Why is Sequia Natinal Park mentined?
A. T cnfirm the prblem f the lss f tree species is serius.
B. T argue humans shuld be respnsible fr the lss f trees.
C. T explain climate change results in the migratin f frests.
D. T prve frests can slw dwn the prcess f climate change.
14. What can be inferred abut assisted migratin?
A. It can prevent the trees escaping.
B. It can prmte bilgical diversity.
C. It may help t prtect the frests.
D. It may affect species in new places.
15. What is St. Gerge’s attitude t assisted migratin?
A. Supprtive.B. Dubtful.C. Ambiguus.D. Intlerant.
【答案】12. D 13. C 14. D 15. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。在科学作家扎克·圣乔治的新书《树的旅程》中,他描述到森林正在一寸一寸地向更适宜居住的地方迁移。文章分析了其原因和和科学家对此现象的担忧。
【12题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线单词上文“As ld trees die and new nes grw up, the frest is—ever s slightly—mving, he writes. “Thrugh the fssils(化石) that ancient frests left behind, scientists can track their mvement.(他写道,随着老树的死亡和新树的成长,森林正在——哪怕只是轻微地——移动。“通过远古森林留下的化石,科学家可以追踪它们的移动。)”和划线单词所在句子“They mve back and frth acrss cntinents, like migrating birds r whales(它们在大陆上来回移动,就像候鸟或鲸鱼)”可知,森林正在移动,科学家通过远古森林留下的化石可以追踪森林的移动,由此可知,“they(它们)”代指上文提到的森林,故选D。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“This has happened ver thusands f years, and climate change tends t be the driving frce—pushing and pulling frests arund the St. Gerge describes a similar threat t Sequia Natinal Park, during Califrnia’s lng and severe drught a few years back.(这种情况已经发生了几千年,而气候变化往往是驱动力——推动和拉动全球各地的森林……扎克·圣乔治描述了几年前加利福尼亚长期严重干旱期间对美洲杉国家公园的类似威胁。)”可推知,文章提到美洲杉国家公园是为了解释气候变化导致森林迁移。故选C。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“This is knwn as “assisted migratin”—humans planting trees in ther places where they’re mre likely t grw well. But this prcess carries risks—peple can accidentally intrduce insects and diseases t new places, where they may wipe ut entire native ppulatins.(这就是所谓的“协助迁徙”——人类在其他地方种植树木,因为那里的树木更容易生长良好。但这个过程也有风险——人们可能会不小心将昆虫和疾病带到新的地方,在那里它们可能会消灭整个当地人口。)”可推知,协助迁移可能会影响到新地方的物种。故选D。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“S, St. Gerge writes, there’s a debate amng cnservatinists and fresters tday: Shuld humans help the trees escape?(因此,St. Gerge写道,今天在自然资源保护者和林业工作者之间有一个争论: 人类应该帮助树木逃生吗?)”和最后一段中““I think there are ging t be instances where peple are prbably ging t step in and help species mve t places where they’ll be mre suitable in the future,” St. Gerge says. “And I met a lt f peple in the prcess wh have felt srry abut what has been lst and what will be lst—and are still cntinuing t try and d gd and wrk in the mment fr small things.” (“我认为将会出现这样的情况:人们可能会介入,帮助物种迁移到未来更适合它们生存的地方,”圣乔治说。“在这个过程中,我遇到了很多人,他们对已经失去的和将要失去的树木感到遗憾,并且仍然在继续努力做好事,在当下为小事而努力。”)”可推知,St. Gerge对协助迁移是支持的,故选A。
第二节(共5小题。每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Successful individuals d things just a little differently than the average peple. ____16____ Here are fur key habits that athletes have t create success.
· They get real.
Dn’t let the prfessinal athletes fl yu. Achieving racing success is nt easy, even thugh there are sme peple ut there wh always seem t make it lk s. ____17____ They set realistic gals with each event. They equip themselves with effrt, patience, and persistence(坚持) because they knw the jurney can smetimes be lng and difficult.
· They have grit (勇气).
Anyne wh wants t take charge f their wn future must have grit. It takes curage and thick skin t becme a successful athlete. Fear f failure can be very unpleasant. There will always be naysayers (爱唱反调的人). ____18____
· They believe in being their best, rather than being the best.
Successful athletes knw that there is always rm fr imprvement. It’s like squeezing (挤) the last bit f tthpaste ut f the tube. Just when yu think it’s empty, yu squeeze ut just a little mre. ____19____ Smetimes it invlves a different technique, strategy, r even a different cach. It als may invlve learning a new skill altgether.
·____20____
Successful athletes surrund themselves with psitive energy and ther successful peple. There is a qute that says, “Surrund yurself with peple wh supprt yur dreams.” In rder t create success, yu shuld find thse peple and grups that supprt yur gals.
A. They hang ut with gd apples.
B. The same ges fr athletes as well.
C. They put themselves in thers’ shes.
D. Successful athletes knw this and plan accrdingly.
E. Success, therefre, is built n small sustainable changes.
F. In rder t d this, yu must first believe in yur ability t d s.
G. Hwever, yu must cmmit t yur gals and hld firm in the face f difficulties.
【答案】16. B 17. D 18. G 19. F 20. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文介绍了成功的运动员拥有的四种关键习惯。
【16题详解】
根据上文“Successful individuals d things just a little differently than the average peple.(成功人士做事情的方式与普通人稍有不同)”和下文“Here are fur key habits that athletes have t create success.(以下是运动员创造成功的四个关键习惯)”可知,空前一句提到成功人士的做事方式与普通人稍有不同,空后一句提到成功的运动员拥有四种关键习惯。由此推知,空处应说明运动员也是一样(做事方式与普通人稍有不同)。B项“The same ges fr athletes as well.(运动员也是如此)”符合语境。故选B。
【17题详解】
根据段落主旨句“They get real.”可知,成功的运动员是现实的。上文“Achieving racing success is nt easy, even thugh there are sme peple ut there wh always seem t make it lk s. (取得比赛的成功并不容易,尽管有些人似乎总是让比赛看起来如此)”和下文“They set realistic gals with each event. They equip themselves with effrt, patience, and persistence(坚持) because they knw the jurney can smetimes be lng and difficult.(他们为每一次比赛设定了现实的目标。他们用努力、耐心和毅力来装备自己,因为他们知道这段旅程有时会漫长而艰难)”可知,空前一句提到赢得比赛不是容易的,空后提到他们会设定现实的目标,并付出相应的努力、耐心和坚持。由此可知,空处应说明成功的运动员知道这一点并会做好相应的规划。故选D。
【18题详解】
根据上文“There will always be naysayers.(总有爱唱反调人)”可知,总有那些让你不努力的人。结合本段主旨“They have grit(他们有勇气)”可知,成功的运动员拥有勇气。由此推知,空处应说明你必须坚持自己的目标,在困难面前坚定不移。G项“Hwever, yu must cmmit t yur gals and hld firm in the face f difficulties.(然而,你必须致力于你的目标,并在困难面前保持坚定)”故选G。
【19题详解】
根据主旨句“They believe in being their best, rather than being the best.(运动员相信要做到最好,而不是成为最好)”并结合上文“Successful athletes knw that there is always rm fr imprvement. It’s like squeezing (挤) the last bit f tthpaste ut f the tube. Just when yu think it’s empty, yu squeeze ut just a little mre. (成功的运动员知道总有进步的空间。这就像从牙膏管里挤出最后一点牙膏。就在你认为它是空的时候,你会挤出更多)”可知,做到最好并不容易。由此推知,为了做到这一点,你必须首先相信自己有能力做到。F项“In rder t d this, yu must first believe in yur ability t d s.(为了做到这一点,你必须首先相信自己的能力)”符合题意。故选F。
【20题详解】
空处为本段主旨句。根据下文“Successful athletes surrund themselves with psitive energy and ther successful peple. There is a qute that says, “Surrund yurself with peple wh supprt yur dreams.” In rder t create success, yu shuld find thse peple and grups that supprt yur gals.(成功的运动员身边充满了正能量和其他成功人士。有句名言是这样说的:“身边都是支持你梦想的人。”为了创造成功,你应该找到那些支持你目标的人和团体)”可知,成功的运动员周围都是正能量和其他成功人士。A项“They hang ut with gd apples.(他们和优秀的人在一起)”符合本段主旨。故选A。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I checked my equipment ne final time. It was my first ___21___ t climb the highest vlcan in the wrld, Ojs del Salad, in Suth America.
I’d decided t climb with a lcal guide. I left camp just after midnight. “Yu g first and I’ll be behind yu,” he said. As the hurs passed and the terrain (地形) became mre dangerus, I wndered if I’d made a huge ___22___ . Lking int the ___23___ behind me, I listened ut fr the sund f my guide’s steps but I was all alne. Finding my way by feel, I knew the icy cnditins were merciless. Breathing heavily, I realised I’d run ut f ___24___ sn.
Back hme, 11,000 km away in Melburne, my dad was fllwing my ___25___ with my GPS tracker. ___26___ , nw alne n the side f a vlcan, all I culd d was t ___27___ my energy as I climbed higher and higher.
Reaching the tp was the ultimate gal, but really it was nly half the ___28___ . As my breathing became mre labured, ___29___ set in. Had I gne t far this time? I knew all t well hw frightening it was t be ___30___ , fr I’d suffered frm chrnic asthma (慢性哮喘) as a child.
Pushing n, I ___31___ made it t the tp, where I tk in the breathtaking views. But I nly spent a few minutes taking phts befre I went dwn the muntain. I was ___32___ t see my guide n the way dwn and it turned ut that he had ___33___ a climber in danger and had t ___34___ ur explratin t save him.
Thrugh bld, sweat and frzen tears, the last 10 years had taken me all ver the glbe. And with every high and painful lw, I learnt mre abut myself. I’d pushed my ___35___ , bth in bdy and mind.
21. A. jbB. awardC. prmiseD. attempt
22. A. differenceB. excuseC. mistakeD. change
23. A. vlcanB. backpackC. crwdD. darkness
24. A. patienceB. timeC. energyD. supply
25. A. guidelineB. prgressC. leadD. plan
26. A. TherefreB. HweverC. BesidesD. Otherwise
27. A. investB. displayC. releaseD. cnserve
28. A. ambitinB. satisfactinC. challengeD. intentin
29. A. fearB. curisityC. luckD. relief
30. A. ut f sightB. ut f breathC. behind the scenesD. behind the wheel
31. A. secretlyB. cautiuslyC. temprarilyD. eventually
32. A. annyedB. embarrassedC. amusedD. surprised
33. A. encunteredB. cnvincedC. remindedD. discuraged
34. A. examineB. weighC. abandnD. cnduct
35. A. passinsB. dimensinsC. limitsD. sufferings
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. D 24. C 25. B 26. B 27. D 28. C 29. A 30. B 31. D 32. D 33. A 34. C 35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了作者去攀登位于南美洲的世界上最高的火山奥霍斯德尔萨拉多山的冒险经历,体现了作者勇于探索,敢于突破自我的精神。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是我第一次尝试攀登世界上最高的火山,南美洲的Ojs del Salad火山。A. jb工作;B. award奖赏;C. prmise承诺;D. attempt尝试。根据下文“t climb the highest vlcan in the wrld”可知,此处指这是“我”第一次尝试去攀登世界上最高的火山。故选D。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:随着时间的流逝,地形变得越来越危险,我怀疑自己是否犯了一个巨大的错误。A. difference差异;B. excuse借口;C. mistake错误;D. change改变。根据上文“As the hurs passed and the terrain (地形) became mre dangerus”可知,地形越来越危险,所以“我”在想是不是犯了一个重大的错误——决定来攀登火山。故选C。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我望着身后的黑暗,倾听着向导的脚步声,但只有我一个人。A. vlcan火山;B. backpack背包;C. crwd人群;D. darkness黑暗。根据上文“I left camp just after midnight”可知,那时是半夜,所以作者是望着身后的黑暗,故选D。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我喘着粗气,意识到我很快就会没力气了。A. patience耐心;B. time时间;C. energy力量,精力;D. supply供需品。根据上文“Breathing heavily”可知,此处指“我”喘着粗气,意识到自己很快就会精疲力竭,空格处意为“力量,精力”。故选C。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在11,000公里外的墨尔本的家里,爸爸用我的GPS跟踪着我的行程。A. guideline指引;B. prgress进展;C. lead带领;D. plan计划。根据空后的“with my GPS tracker”可知,“我”的爸爸在千里之外的家里通过“我”身上的GPS追踪器来追踪“我”攀登火山的进展情况。故选B。
【26题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,现在独自一人在火山的一边,我所能做的就是保存我的能量,因为我爬得越来越高。A. Therefre因此;B. Hwever然而;C. Besides此外;D. Otherwise否则。空前提到“我”的爸爸在家里追踪“我”攀登火山的进展情况,空后“nw alne n the side f a vlcan”提到此刻“我”孤身一人在火山上,空处前后是转折关系。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,现在独自一人在火山的一边,我所能做的就是保存我的能量,因为我爬得越来越高。A. invest投资;B. display显示;C. release释放;D. cnserve保留。根据上文“Breathing heavily, I realised I’d run ut f __4___ sn”可知,“我”意识到了自己的精力很快就会耗尽,所以再往上攀爬的时候就要保存精力了。故选D。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:登顶是终极目标,但实际上这只是挑战的一半。A. ambitin雄心,抱负;B. satisfactin满意;C. challenge挑战;D. intentin打算。根据上文“Reaching the tp was the ultimate gal”可知,登顶是最终目的,其本身就是一件充满挑战的事情;同时根据下文“I’d suffered frm chrnic asthma (慢性哮喘) as a child”可知,“我”有慢性哮喘病史,这又是“我”面临的一大挑战。所以说登顶只能算是此次挑战的一半。故选C。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我的呼吸变得更加困难时,恐惧开始袭来。A. fear恐惧;B. curisity好奇心;C. luck幸运;D. relief宽慰。根据空前的“As my breathing became mre labured”可知,“我”的呼吸变得更加困难;再结合下文的“frightening”可知,此处指“我”感到害怕了,空格处用“恐惧”。故选A。
【30题详解】
考查固定短语辨析。句意:我非常清楚上气不接下气是多么可怕,因为我小时候就患有慢性哮喘。A. ut f sight在视野之外;B. ut f breath上气不接下气;C. behind the scenes在幕后,秘密地;D. behind the wheel在驾驶。根据上文“Breathing heavily”和“fr I’d suffered frm chrnic asthma (慢性哮喘) as a child”可知,作者的呼吸变得更加困难,下文提到“我”有慢性哮喘病史。由此可知,此处指“我”很清楚地知道喘不上气来是很可怕的。故选B。
【31题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:继续前进,我终于登上了山顶,在那里我看到了令人叹为观止的景色。A. secretly秘密地;B. cautiusly谨慎地;C. temprarily暂时地;D. eventually最终。上文提到登顶是最终目的,根据下文“made it t the tp, where I tk in the breathtaking views”可知,此处指“我”最终成功登顶了。故选D。
【32题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我在下山的路上惊讶地看到了我的向导,原来他遇到了一个有危险的登山者,不得不放弃我们的探险去救他。A. annyed生气的;B. embarrassed感到尴尬的;C. amused高兴的;D. surprised惊讶的。根据第6空后的“nw alne n the side f a vlcan”和下文“t see my guide n the way dwn”,作者原以为只有自己一个人,现在看到了向导,所以作者感到惊讶,故选D。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我在下山的路上惊讶地看到了我的向导,原来他遇到了一个有危险的登山者,不得不放弃我们的探险去救他。A. encuntered邂逅,遇见;B. cnvinced说服,使信服;C. reminded提醒;D. discuraged使泄气,使灰心。根据下文“t save him”可知,此处指导游在登山途中遇到了一位遇险的登山者。故选A。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我在下山的路上惊讶地看到了我的向导,原来他遇到了一个有危险的登山者,不得不放弃我们的探险去救他。A. examine检查;B. weigh称重;C. abandn放弃;D. cnduct实施。根据上文“ he had__13___ a climber in danger”及下文“t save him”可知,此处指导游为了去救那位遇险的登山者而不得不放弃了和“我”约定的火山探险。故选C。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我在身体和精神上都突破了自己的极限。A. passins激情;B. dimensins方面,空间;C. limits极限;D. sufferings痛苦。根据第一段的“climb the highest vlcan in the wrld”和第11空后的“made it t the tp”可知,作者终于登上了世界上海拔最高的火山,此处指“我”突破自己的身心极限来挑战自我。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Sitting in the shade f the grape trellises (架), 70-year-ld Rehman Abdulla is carving the hard wd ___36___ the bdy f a dutar, a traditinal musical instrument.
“I ___37___ (make) traditinal musical instruments fr mre than 60 years, since I was a kid,” said the Uygur man. His hme village f Twanki-gusak, Nrthwest China’s Xinjiang Uygur Autnm Regin, is ___38___ (true) remarkable fr the making f traditinal instruments. “Mre than 70 husechlds are engaged in making them, ___39___ (accunt) fr ne tenth f the ttal,” said Dng, chief f the village.
Rehman Abdulla began t teach the craft (手艺) t his sn, Mamut Rehman, and ther villagers several years ag. In 2021, Mamut started t sell a wide range f ___40___ (prduct), almst all the traditinal instruments in the Uygur culture, n shrt-vide platfrms.
___41___ (prtect) the instrument-making techniques, authrities established a wrkshp fr the craftsmen in Twanki-gusak in 1999. With ___42___ (act) supprt frm gvernments at all levels, the makers in the wrkshp receive gvernment subsidies (补贴). In recent years, schls near Twanki-gusak have rganised after-schl practical classes in the village, ___43___ allw students t bserve the prductin prcess f traditinal musical instruments and the skills that ___44___ (use) in playing them. “If children learn the craft at ___45___ early age, they can pass n these excellent cultural traditins frm generatin t generatin,” said Dng.
【答案】36. int
37. have made##have been making
38. truly 39. accunting
40. prducts
41. T prtect
42. active 43. which
44. are used
45. an
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要讲的是新疆维吾尔族自治区的Twanki-gusak用硬木雕刻传统乐器都塔尔的传统手艺以及对这项传统手艺的传承。
【36题详解】
考查介词。句意:70岁的Rehman Abdulla坐在葡萄棚的树荫下,正在将硬木雕刻成传统乐器都塔尔的琴身。意为“把某物雕刻成某东西”,因此空格处用介词int,故填int。
【37题详解】
考查时态和主谓一致。句意:“从我还是个孩子的时候起,我就一直在制作传统乐器,已经有60多年了,”这位维吾尔族男子说。由“since I was a kid”可知,句子时态用现在完成时,也可用现在完成进行时表示一个从过去进行到现在,且有可能继续下去的动作,强调动作的持续性,主语是I,因此空格处是have made/have been making,故填have made/have been making。
【38题详解】
考查副词。句意:他的家乡在中国西北部新疆维吾尔族自治区的Twanki-gusak,以制作传统乐器而闻名。空格处用副词修饰形容词remarkable,true的副词是truly,意为“真正地”,故填truly。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:70多户人家参与制作,占总数的十分之一。句中are engaged in是谓语,空格处用非谓语动词作状语,husechlds和accunt之间是主谓关系,因此空格处用现在分词表主动,故填accunting。
【40题详解】
考查名词的复数。句意:2021年,Mamut开始在短视频平台上销售各种各样的产品,几乎涵盖了维吾尔族文化中的所有传统乐器。a wide range f意为“各种各样的”,其后跟名词的复数,故填prducts。
【41题详解】
考查不定式。句意:为了保护乐器制作技术,当局于1999年在Twanki-gusak建立了工匠工作室。根据语境可知,句子表示“为了保护乐器制作技术,当局于1999年在Twanki-gusak建立了工匠工作室”,空格处用不定式表目的,位于句首的单词首字母要大写,故填T prtect。
【42题详解】
考查形容词。句意:在各级政府的积极支持下,工作坊的创客获得政府补贴。空格处用形容词作定语,修饰名词supprt,act的形容词是active,意为“积极的”,故填active。
【43题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:近年来,Twanki-gusak附近的学校在村里组织了课后实践课程,让学生们观察传统乐器的制作过程和演奏技巧。空格处引导的是非限制性定语从句,从句中缺少主语,先行词classes是课程,因此空格处用关系代词which,故填which。
【44题详解】
考查时态,语态和主谓一致。句意:近年来,Twanki-gusak附近的学校在村里组织了课后实践课程,让学生们观察传统乐器的制作过程和演奏技巧。技巧是被使用,句子描述客观事实,因此空格处是一般现在时的被动语态,that指代的先行词skills是复数,因此空格处是are used,故填are used。
【45题详解】
考查冠词。句意:如果孩子们在很小的时候就学会了这门手艺,他们就可以把这些优秀的文化传统代代相传。at an early age是固定短语,意为“在很小的时候”,因此空格处是an,故填an。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,是阳光中学学生会主席。学生会准备开展一次爱心进社区活动。请你写一则英语通知发布到学校英文网站上,号召同学们积极参加。内容包括:
1.活动时间和地点;
2.活动内容:清洁社区、看望孤寡老人等。
注意:1.词数80左右;
2.通知格式已给出,所给内容不计入总词数。
Ntice
Cmmunity Service
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Student Unin
8 June 2023
【答案】参考范文
Ntice
Cmmunity Service
If everyne undertakes at least ne scial bligatin, ur wrld will unquestinably be a better place t live. Student Unin is ging t d a cmmunity service n 8 June, which will begin at 3 p. m. and last fr abut tw hurs. We are ging t Happy Hme next t ur schl t sweep the paths as well as picking up litter. Besides, we are ging t visit sme senirs withut a family, and d everything we can. Fr example, we can d the cleaning r just keep them cmpany. Every student in ur schl is welcme t participate.
Student Unin
8 June 2023
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生写一则英语通知发布到学校英文网站上,号召同学们积极参加学生会准备开展的一次爱心进社区活动。
【详解】1.词汇积累
义务:bligatin→duty
无疑地:unquestinably→undubtedly
另外:besides→mrever
例如:fr example→fr instance
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:We are ging t Happy Hme next t ur schl t sweep the paths as well as picking up litter.
拓展句:We are ging t Happy Hme next t ur schl, where we will sweep the paths and pick up litter.
【点睛】[高分句型1] Student Unin is ging t d a cmmunity service n 8 June, which will begin at 3 p. m. and last fr abut tw hurs. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] Besides, we are ging t visit sme senirs withut a family, and d everything we can. (运用了that引导的限制性定语从句,省略了that)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整短文。
Jean’s dream was t be a great chef, s when she was 20, she travelled t France, which has the mst famus cuisine in the wrld, t learn t ck. After twelve years, she was amng the best.
Her father, Bb, was getting ld, and she wanted t be near him. Jean accepted an ffer frm ne f Washingtn’s tp restaurants. The manager ffered her a handsme salary, and 30% wnership f the restaurant. The next day, Jean went t sign the cntract. As she gt ut f the car, she caught sight f a green sunshade. Instead f ging t meet the manager, she crssed the street twards the ld restaurant, Fargnetti’s. She pushed pen the dr and the memries came flding back.
Jean’s mum died when she was just 11, and her father lst his jb and was frced t freelance (从事自由职业). Mney was very shrt. When Jean turned thirteen, Bb had made a reservatin at Fargnetti’s, the capital’s best restaurant.
“I’m nt hungry, baby girl. I had a huge breakfast,” Bb said. “This is all fr yu!” “Oh,” Jean cried. “Daddy was s silly! He’s been saving t cme here fr lunch fr MONTHS and nw he ruined his appetite with breakfast!” The waiter, Carl Bader, immediately realised what was ging n and went t Mr Fargnetti, the restaurant wner, and tld him abut Jean and Bb.
An hur later, surprisingly, the waiter brught wnderful dishes and set them befre the father and daughter. “Lunch is n the huse with Mr Fargneti’s cmpliments (致意),” Carl said. Fr Bb and Jean, it was a free but magical meal. They were n clud nine when they walked ut. “Jean,“ said Bb happily. “I feel ur luck has changed!” And it did! The next day, ne f Bb’s ld friends called and ffered him a jb at a new magazine, and Jean believed Fargnetti’s had made it all happen. That was when she decided t becme a chef!
Twenty years later, the ld restaurant lked run-dwn and sad, but Jean recgnised the waiter immediately. “Carl?” she asked delightedly.
注意:1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The man lked surprised.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Jean was staring at Carl and a brilliant idea was taking shape in her mind.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考范文
The man lked surprised. “Yes, ma’am,” he said. “Hw may I help yu?” “Twenty years ag I came here fr my thirteenth birthday,” Jean explained. “Yu spke t Mr Fargnetti and he gave us a wnderful lunch fr free. I’m s glad t have an pprtunity t thank yu!” Carl smiled, remembering Jean. He tld Jean that Mr Fargnetti passed away five years ag, and he left Carl the restaurant. Carl had prmised he wuld keep it ging, and he tried, but it wasn’t that easy. Their chef left and the replacement was a disaster.
Jean was staring at Carl and a brilliant idea was taking shape in her mind. “I’m a chef. I’m Jean Earl,” she said. “I’ll turn Fargnetti’s arund! Let’s d it fr Mr Fargnetti!” Carl’s muth hung pen. He knew Jean was famus and was afraid he culdn’t affrd her. Hwever, Jean just wanted t help, asking fr n pay. Jean turned dwn the cntract she’d been ffered, and went t wrk at Fargnetti’s. Within a year, the ld restaurant was bked slid, with waiting lists f celebrity custmers. A kind gesture can change a life and bring gd things t yu.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Jean的梦想是成为一名伟大的厨师,在她20岁的时候,她去了拥有世界上最著名的美食的法国学习烹饪。12年后,她跻身最优秀的行列,Jean接受了华盛顿一家顶级餐厅的邀请,在去签合同的路上她去了老餐馆Fargnetti’s,回忆起了在她13岁生日时这家餐馆的老板请自己吃过免费的午餐,Jean觉得这家老餐馆看起来很破旧,这时她认出了服务员Carl。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“那人看起来很惊讶。”可知,第一段可描写Jean和Carl交谈,Jean告诉他过去的事情,Carl告诉她餐馆的现状。
②由第二段首句内容“Jean盯着Carl,一个绝妙的主意在她脑海中逐渐成形。”可知,第二段可描写Jean提出帮助扭转餐馆的局面,并且做到了。
2.续写线索:告知以前吃免费午餐的情况——Carl想起Jean——Carl告诉Jean餐馆现状——Jean提出帮助餐馆——Jean拒绝已经被提供的工作——餐厅情况好转
3.词汇激活
行为类
①解释:explain/interpret
②想要做某事:want t d/feel like ding sth.
③拒绝:turn dwn/decline
情绪类
①高兴:glad/delighted
②害怕:be afraid/fear
【点睛】[高分句型1] He tld Jean that Mr Fargnetti passed away five years ag, and he left Carl the restaurant. (由that引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型2] Carl had prmised he wuld keep it ging, and he tried, but it wasn’t that easy. (由that引导的宾语从句)
听力答案:1-20 CABCBCACBA CBAABBAABC
相关试卷
这是一份2023届安徽省江淮名校高三下学期5月联考英语试题 Word版含解析,共24页。试卷主要包含了15等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2023届安徽省江淮名校高三下学期5月联考英语试题 Word版含解析,共24页。试卷主要包含了15等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2023届安徽省江淮十校高三下学期5月联考英语试卷 Word版含解析,共23页。试卷主要包含了本试卷由四个部分组成等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利