搜索

      江苏省苏州市星湾学校2024-2025学年九年级下学期3月英语月考卷(原卷版+解析版)

      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      江苏省苏州市星湾学校2024-2025学年九年级下学期3月英语月考卷(原卷版+解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/32
      江苏省苏州市星湾学校2024-2025学年九年级下学期3月英语月考卷(原卷版+解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/32
      江苏省苏州市星湾学校2024-2025学年九年级下学期3月英语月考卷(原卷版+解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/32
      还剩29页未读, 继续阅读

      江苏省苏州市星湾学校2024-2025学年九年级下学期3月英语月考卷(原卷版+解析版)

      展开

      这是一份江苏省苏州市星湾学校2024-2025学年九年级下学期3月英语月考卷(原卷版+解析版),共32页。
      第一部分 听对话回答问题(计10分,每小题1分)
      本部分共有10道小题,每小题你将听到一段对话,每段对话听两遍。在听每段对话前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读题目;听完后,你还有5秒钟的时间选出你认为最合适的答案。请在听到“嘀”的信号后,进入下一小题。
      1. Where will Wang Ling g?
      A. B. C.
      2. Hw is the weather?
      A. B. C.
      3. What is the sign?
      A. B. C.
      4. Which city has the largest ppulatin?
      A. B. C.
      5. What was the crime?
      A. Murder. B. Kidnapping. C. Theft.
      6. What d we knw abut Andy?
      A. Smething terrible happened t him 20 years ag.
      B. He remembers well.
      C. He never frgives thers.
      7. Hw many brthers r sisters des Ann have?
      A. Nne. B. One. C. Tw.
      8. What will Amy d?
      A. Sing in the cmpetitin. B. Cme t schl earlier. C. Jin the singing grup.
      9. What des the murderer lk like?
      A. Shrt with white hair. B. Tall with brwn hair. C. Medium height with black hair.
      10. What kind f music des the wman like?
      A. Rck music. B. Flk music. C. Classical music.
      第二部分 听对话和短文回答问题(计10分,每小题1分)
      你将听到一段对话和两篇短文,各听两遍。听每段对话或短文前,你将有时间阅读相关小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题你仍有5秒钟时间选出你认为最合适的答案。
      听一段对话,回答第11—12小题。答题完毕,请等待“嘀”的信号,进入第一篇短文。
      11. What kind f eggs is nt mentined?
      A. Biled eggs(煮蛋)。 B. Fried eggs(煎蛋)。 C. Scrambled eggs(炒蛋),
      12. What can’t be fund in a dan bing?
      A. Salad. B. Vegetables. C. Meat,
      听第一篇短文,回答第13—15小题。请根据短文内容从A、B、C三个选项中选择正确的选项,完成信息记录表。答题完毕,请等待“嘀”的信号,进入第二篇短文。
      13. A. fly B. walk C. swim
      14. A.2 B. 3 C.4
      15, A. family B. friend C. team
      听第二篇短文,回答第16—20小题。
      16. Wh was Brnnie Ware?
      A. An Australian patient. B. A nurse caring fr the dying.
      C. A great writer.
      17. Why des the writer encurage peple t read the bk The Tp Five Regrets f the Dying?
      A. T stp lking back. B. T understand death better. C. T have fewer regrets in life.
      18. What’s the third regret?
      A I wish I had let myself be happier.
      B. I wish I had the curage t express my feelings.
      C. I wish I had stayed in tuch with my friends.
      19. What des the writer suggest?
      A. Wrk in alignment(一致)with yur purpse.
      B. Dn’t wrk hard.
      C. Dn’t make mney.
      20. What are “the things that truly matter” accrding t the writer?
      A. Yu wn life and feelings. B. Career success. C. Mney and wealth.
      第二部分 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
      请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
      The Fish I Didn’t Catch
      fishing ple hk
      I still remember my first fishing trip as if it were yesterday. It was a sweet day f early summer. I received the first fishing ple frm my uncle’s hand, and walked with him twards the ____1____ .
      My uncle wh knew where the best place f fish was, kindly placed me at the mst favrable pint. I threw ut my line as I had s ften seen thers, and ____2____ eagerly fr a bite. Nthing came f it. “Try again,” said my uncle. Suddenly the bait (鱼饵) went dwn ut f ____3____ . “Nw fr it,” I thught, “Here is a fish at last.”
      I made a strng pull, and brught up a tangle f weeds (一团海草). Again and again I cast ut my line and drew it back ____4____ . I lked at my uncle appealingly (可怜巴巴地) . “Try nce mre,” he said, “We fishermen must have ____5____ . It tk me a whle day until I gt my first fish.”
      Suddenly smething pulled hard at my line, and swept ff with it int deep water. Jerking it up, I saw a big fish wriggling (扭来扭去) in the sun. “Uncle!” I cried, lking back in ____6____ , “I’ve gt a fish!” “Nt yet,” said my uncle. As he spke, there was a plash (泼溅) in the water, my hk hung empty frm the line. I had lst my ____7____ . My patience was used up.
      I sat dwn n the nearest stne and ____8____ t be cmfrted. Even my uncle prmised that there were mre fish in the river. He refitted my bait, put the ple again in my hands, and tld me t try my luck nce mre.
      “But remember, by,” he said, “Never ____9____ catching a fish until he is n dry grund.”
      Thugh years have nw passed, I have always been reminded f the fish that I did nt catch. When I hear peple talk excitedly abut smething yet undne, I call t mind that scene by the river, and the wise warning f my uncle, “It’s n use t talk t ___10___ abut anything until it’s dne.”
      1. A. riverB. hillC. parkD. frest
      2. A. listenedB. jumpedC. waitedD. read
      3. A. mindB. rderC. sightD. reach
      4. A. brkenB. emptyC. penD. shiny
      5. A. hpeB. curageC. wisdmD. patience
      6. A. sadnessB. satisfactinC. disappintmentD. excitement
      7. A. prizeB. mneyC. wayD. jb
      8. A. frgtB. refusedC. remindedD. wanted
      9. A. turn utB. shw upC. turn dwnD. shw ff
      10. A. carefullyB. directlyC. prudlyD. actively
      第三部分 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
      请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
      A
      11. What is NOT mentined t imprve mental health?
      A. Mind & Bdy.B. Breathing.C. Prblem-Slving.D. Caring fr thers.
      12. What can students d t reduce stress?
      ①They can manage time effectively. ②They can take part in regular exercise.
      ③They can keep feelings t themselves. ④They can have a bath r g fr a walk.
      A. ①②③B. ①②④C. ①③④D. ②③④
      13. What is the pster mainly abut?
      A. The imprtance f mental health.B. The methds f staying mentally healthy.
      C. The intrductin t mental health.D. The applicatin fr Office f Student Affairs.
      B
      I lve cllege and I lve yu fr sending me here—I’m very, very happy, and s excited every mment f the time that I can hardly sleep. Yu can’t imagine hw different it is frm the Jhn Grier Hme. I never dreamed there was such a place in the wrld. I’m feeling srry fr everybdy wh isn’t a girl and the girls wh can’t cme here. I am sure the cllege yu attended when yu were a by wasn’t s nice.
      My rm is up in a twer that used t be the ward (病房) befre the new hspital was built. There are three ther girls n the same flr f the twer—an lder girl wh wears glasses and is always asking us t be a little quieter, and tw new students named Sallie and Julia. Sallie has red hair and a turn-up nse and is quite friendly. Julia cmes frm ne f the first families in New Yrk and hasn’t knwn me yet.
      Sallie and Julia live in ne rm. The lder girl and I have single rms. Usually new students can’t get this kind f rms. They are very rare, but I gt ne withut even asking. I suppse registrars (教务主任) didn’t think it wuld be right t ask a well-raised child like the lder girl t share a rm with a fundling (弃婴). Yu see there are advantages!
      The rm with the name Jerusha Abbtt n the dr is mine. It is n the nrth-west crner with tw windws and a view. After I lived in a ward fr eighteen years with twenty rmmates, it is quiet and calm fr me t be alne. This is the first chance I’ve ever had t knw Jerusha Abbtt. I think I’m ging t like her.
      Yurs sincerely,
      Jerusha Abbtt
      14. Frm the first paragraph, we knw that the cllege is ________.
      A. the same as the Jhn Grier Hme
      B. a great place fr the writer t stay
      C. a place where the writer can’t sleep well
      D. a wnderful place fr bth bys and girls
      15 Hw des the writer feel when she stays in her rm alne?
      A. Peaceful.B. Bred.C. Curius.D. Unhappy.
      16. What des the underlined wrd “They” in the third paragraph refer t?
      A. New students.B. Older girls.C. The registrars.D. Single rms.
      17. What can we infer (推测) frm the letter?
      A. The writer used t be a fundling.
      B. The writer has never lived in a ward.
      C. The lder girl cmes frm a pr family.
      D. Jerusha Abbtt is ne f the writer’s friends.
      C
      A cmpany based in Califrnia is well n its way t creating smething magic. It uses nly micrbes (微生物), water, and elements (元素) fund in the air t create nn-animal meat and seafd.
      The prcess is actually a lt like making ygurt (酸奶) r cheese. In the past, sme researchers fund that certain micrbes culd change CO2 int a prtein (蛋白质) when mixed with water and energy and this is the technlgy that Air Prtein uses. Once the prtein is taken frm the air, the cmpany then tries t change its frm and create prteins that cpy the taste and lk f animal prteins. The cmpany mainly pays attentin t the meat industry, but this technlgy can als be used fr seafd and cheese.
      It was seeing the bad influence f Hurricane Katrina that led Dr. Lisa Dysn, the funder f Air Prtein, t begin thinking seriusly abut climate change and what she culd d t reduce its effect. “Just viewing the terrible damage that even did and thinking abut hw climate scientists have been warning us that these weather events are ging t becme mre serius, I wanted t be a part f the slutin (解决方案),” she said. Dysn began t take an interest in the fd industry because f the greenhuse gasses it prduces. It is the meat industry that is respnsible fr (对……负责) that. Yet meat cnsumptin (消耗量) is still grwing all ver the wrld.
      Air Prtein’s slutin culd help reduce that, because the prcess f making the meat uses CO2 already in the air. The energy the cmpany uses is all renewable (可再生的) wind and slar pwer. And the new technlgy uses 1.5 millin times less land and 15,000 times less water than the beef industry des. These are bth resurces that are badly needed t fight climate change.
      As Dysn mentined, there’s a bright future when we change hw ur fd is made. Mre industries shuld learn frm Air Prtein and prduce fd in a way that isn’t harming the planet.
      18. What’s the secnd paragraph mainly abut?
      A. The features f animal prteins.B. The difficulty in setting up Air Prtein.
      C. Hw Air Prtein makes meat frm the air.D. Why the man-made prtein is healthy.
      19. What encurages Dysn t start the new business?
      A. Her wish t imprve fd safety.B. Her care fr climate prblems.
      C The slw grwth f the meat industry.D. The increasing cnsumptin f seafd.
      20. What d we knw abut Air Prtein’s new technlgy?
      A. It becmes ppular in the beef industry.
      B. It makes the pr land suitable fr farming.
      C. It develps prducts with great medical value.
      D. It brings an envirnmentally friendly prductin prcess.
      21. What’s the writer’s attitude (态度) twards Air Prtein’s slutin?
      A. Supprtive.B. Uncertain.C. Wrried.D. Dubtful.
      D
      Many inventins frm ancient China have survived int the mdern day. Amng them is the umbrella, which hasn’t changed much in its shape, usage and beauty.
      In ancient times, umbrellas were made f materials like silk, paper and bamb, and came in different clurs and designs. They were used t prtect peple against the sun and rain, and they were als used in sme special situatins. Fr example, a red umbrella was used at weddings in sme places. It was the symbl f prtectin against bad things and difficulties that the new cuple wuld face.
      In Chinese histry, the earliest umbrellas appeared during the Spring and Autumn Perid (770—476 BC). The wife f famus carpenter Lu Ban made the first umbrella t prtect him frm bad weather. But anther stry ges that Lu Ban came up with the idea f creating an umbrella when he saw sme children using ltus (荷花) leaves fr rain prtectin.
      After the inventin f paper, the il-paper umbrella came int being, and then during the Tang Dynasty, it spread t Japan and Sutheast Asian cuntries. When mdern umbrellas appeared, the il-paper umbrella was hardly seen.
      But tday, the art f il-paper umbrella making is making a cmeback because f sme peple. Wen Shishan is ne f them. Wen has made il-paper umbrellas fr mre than 30 years. He als made sme umbrellas t celebrate the 19th Asian Games. He wanted t let mre peple learn abut the il-paper umbrella culture.
      22. Why were umbrellas invented in ancient times?
      A. T becme an instrument f war.B. T bring the new cuple difficulties.
      C. T celebrate festivals in sme places. D. T prtect peple frm the sun and rain.
      23. Hw des the writer develp paragraph 3?
      A. By telling stries.B. By asking questins.
      C. By listing numbers.D. By shwing pictures.
      24. What des the underlined phrase “making a cmeback” mean in the last paragraph?
      A. Learning abut culture.B. Cming hme late.
      C. Becming ppular again.D. Making an umbrella.
      25. What’s the best title fr the passage?
      A. The histry f the umbrellaB. Hw Lu Ban designed umbrellas
      C. The materials f the umbrellaD. Hw Wen made il-paper umbrellas
      第四部分 信息还原(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
      Falling n March 21 this year, Spring Equinx, als called Chunfen in Chinese, is the furth f the Twenty-fur Slar Terms. It marks the same length f the day and night.
      ___26___ It is said that a lng time ag, as there was nt enugh sunlight, it was almst impssible fr peple t grw crps. One day, Emperr Yandi decided t fly t Penglai Island n a five-clred bird t search fr the sun s that his peple culd enjy a better harvest. ____27____ Frm then n, there were plenty f crps n Earth and peple lived happily and peacefully. This day is called Chunfen.
      ___28___
      Chunfen is the best time t fly kites. The wind fr kite flying can’t be t strng r t gentle. The gentle wind n the day f Chunfen perfectly satisfies thse needs, s it is easier fr kites t g up. It is usually a wnderful time fr peple, bth ld and yung, t g t the pen spaces t fly kites. ___29___
      Chunfen als means hpe and grwing up, just like the plants. Since ancient times, peple ate fd based n the changes f seasns. In suthern China’s Fujian and Guangdng prvinces, peple living in villages dig wild vegetables and ck them in sup t clean their stmachs.
      ___30___ During Chunfen, wheat grws and flwers cme ut. Leek (韭菜) is delicius and fresh. It’s the best time t ck fd with it, althugh cking styles are quite different between nrthern and suthern China.
      When Chunfen cmes, remember t have fresh vegetables n yur table. Als, dn't say n if yu are invited t take part in different activities t enjy the gd weather.
      A. Tday, peple in different places have different traditins t celebrate Chunfen.
      B. The meals are als thught as a way t wish fr a healthy and strng bdy.
      C. T wish fr health peple wrte their health tips n paper kites.
      D. Have yu ever wndered abut the rigin (起源) f this special slar term?
      E. It is believed that flying kites n Chunfen can drive away bad luck and bring back gd luck.
      F. It’s been said that three things happen n the day f Spring Equinx.
      G. After a dangerus jurney, he brught the sun back and hung it in the sky.
      第五部分 词汇运用(共13小题;每小题1分,满分13分)
      第一节 根据下列句子所给汉语注释或首字母,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处各单词的正确。每空限填一词。
      31. One f her ________ (爱好) is gardening, which brings bth beauty and pleasure t her daily life.
      32. The final decisin shuldn’t rest in smene ________ (另外的) hands.
      33. The ________ (构思) f the new app fcuses n user experience.
      34. Pr cmmunicatin is ne f the ________ (原因) fr their unhappy marriage.
      35. He h________ his head in shame after being caught cheating n the exam.
      36. The surface f the lake was s________ like glass, which reflected (反射) the muntains perfectly.
      37. She tried t make students ________ f the imprtance f recycling by shwing them a dcumentary.
      38. The news ________ by wrd f muth quickly and everyne was amazed the ther day.
      第二节 选词填空
      请认真阅读下面短文,从方框中选择适当的单词或短语,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,填入其正确形式。每个单词或短语仅用一次。
      Life cmes in a package which includes happiness and sadness, failure and success, hpe and despair. Experiences in life teach us new lessns and make us a better persn. With each passing day we learn t d with different ____39____.
      Lve plays an imprtant rle in ur life. Lve makes yu feel wanted. In the early stage f ur life, ur parents are the nes wh shw us lve and care. They teach us abut what is right and wrng, gd and bad. But we dn’t always ____40____ it. It is nly after getting married and having kids that a persn understands thers’ feelings.
      Happiness can bring peple a ____41____ mind. N mind is happy withut peace. Sadness is the cause f the death f a lved ne r failure. But all f the things will pass away.
      Failure is the path t success, and it helps us t tuch the sky, teaches us t stay alive and shws us an extra way. Success brings in mney, fame (名声), pride and self-respect.
      Life teaches us t feel srry fr yesterday, fr it has passed and is ut f ur ____42____. Tmrrw is ____43____, fr it culd either be bright r dark. S the nly chice is t wrk hard tday s that we will enjy a better tmrrw.
      第六部分 短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
      请认真阅读下面短文,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Traditinal Chinese Medicine (TCM) is used t help peple keep the balance f yin and yang. But have yu ever ____44____ (imagine) that ne day yu can learn herb (药) planting and TCM curses at schl?
      ____45____ an herb farm was pened in a primary schl in Nanjing, mre than 30 herbs have been planted. Students there has been guided by dctrs frm a TCM hspital t tell different herbs and learn plant develpment, medical value as well as grwing herbs. The hspital has als dnated ver 100 cartn bks abut TCM t help draw ____46____ (child) attentin in herbal medicine.
      TCM curses are intrduced t students f all grades in anther middle schl. These curses cver a basic knwledge f herbs, herb planting ____47____ cking with herbs. They give students ____48____ deeper understanding f TCM, bringing ut their sense f ____49____ (prud) in Chinese traditins and the cuntry’s rich culture. Als in Shanghai, Tngji University has prvided freign student ____50____ sme chances t plant different kinds f herbs. These herbs were ____51____ (wide) used in Chinese medicine and cking. By ____52____ (take) care f the plants, freign students can get first-hand experience f making herbal medicine frm start t finish, and spread TCM culture t their wn cuntries.
      The herb planting curses at schls and universities acrss China get students ____53____ (clse) t TCM than befre and help pass n the traditin.
      第七部分 阅读表达(共3小题;74题2分,75题2分,76题3分,满分7分)
      请认真阅读下面短文,用英语回答短文后的问题。
      “Du Fu, China’s Greatest Pet” is a dcumentary made recently by the BBC. In rder t sht this dcumentary, prducer Wd went t many places in China, such as Gngyi, the birthplace f Du Fu; Chang’an, the capital f the Tang dynasty(nw Xi’an); and the Du Fu Thatched Cttage in Chengdu.
      At the same time, Wd learned many stries abut this pet thrugh cmmunicatin with lcal peple alng the way. Mst f his pems shw the pains f the peple in war and hunger.
      American sinlgist(汉学家)Stephen Owen believes that Du Fu’s pems nt nly describe his life experience, but als becme a part f Chinese culture. He believes that Du Fu is the China’s Shakespeare in his and many Chinese minds. Owen spent eight years translating 1400 pems by Du Fu int English.
      54. Hw lng did it take Owen t translate Du Fu’s pems int English?
      ____________________________________
      55. Hw did Wd make the dcumentary?
      ____________________________________
      56. Apart frm(除了)Du Fu, which Chinese pet d yu like best? Why?
      ____________________________________
      第八部分 书面表达(共1题;满分25分)
      57. Write a letter f at least 80 wrds accrding t the given situatin (根据以下情境写一封不少于80个词的信,标点符号不占格。信的开头和署名已给,不计入总字数。)
      假设你是初三学生李华,在学校举办的国际学生交流活动中结识了一位外国朋友Ze。随着活动的结束,Ze即将返回她的国家。为了表达你的友谊和对她的美好祝愿,你决定送给她一份蕴含苏州传统文化特色的礼物。请写一封信,随信附上这份礼物。信中包含以下内容:
      (1)对这份礼物的简介(包括名称、特点、用途等);
      (2)你选择这份礼物的原因。
      注意:1.信中不得出现考生姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分; 2.照抄阅读语篇不得分。
      Dear Ze,
      It was great having yu here. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      2024-2025学年第二学期教学调研
      九年级 英语试卷
      第一部分 听力(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
      第一部分 听对话回答问题(计10分,每小题1分)
      本部分共有10道小题,每小题你将听到一段对话,每段对话听两遍。在听每段对话前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读题目;听完后,你还有5秒钟的时间选出你认为最合适的答案。请在听到“嘀”的信号后,进入下一小题。
      1. Where will Wang Ling g?
      A. B. C.
      2. Hw is the weather?
      A. B. C.
      3. What is the sign?
      A. B. C.
      4. Which city has the largest ppulatin?
      A. B. C.
      5. What was the crime?
      A. Murder. B. Kidnapping. C. Theft.
      6. What d we knw abut Andy?
      A. Smething terrible happened t him 20 years ag.
      B. He remembers well.
      C. He never frgives thers.
      7. Hw many brthers r sisters des Ann have?
      A. Nne. B. One. C. Tw.
      8. What will Amy d?
      A. Sing in the cmpetitin. B. Cme t schl earlier. C. Jin the singing grup.
      9. What des the murderer lk like?
      A. Shrt with white hair. B. Tall with brwn hair. C. Medium height with black hair.
      10. What kind f music des the wman like?
      A. Rck music. B. Flk music. C. Classical music.
      第二部分 听对话和短文回答问题(计10分,每小题1分)
      你将听到一段对话和两篇短文,各听两遍。听每段对话或短文前,你将有时间阅读相关小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题你仍有5秒钟时间选出你认为最合适的答案。
      听一段对话,回答第11—12小题。答题完毕,请等待“嘀”的信号,进入第一篇短文。
      11. What kind f eggs is nt mentined?
      A. Biled eggs(煮蛋)。 B. Fried eggs(煎蛋)。 C. Scrambled eggs(炒蛋),
      12. What can’t be fund in a dan bing?
      A. Salad. B. Vegetables. C. Meat,
      听第一篇短文,回答第13—15小题。请根据短文内容从A、B、C三个选项中选择正确的选项,完成信息记录表。答题完毕,请等待“嘀”的信号,进入第二篇短文。
      13. A. fly B. walk C. swim
      14. A.2 B. 3 C.4
      15, A. family B. friend C. team
      听第二篇短文,回答第16—20小题。
      16. Wh was Brnnie Ware?
      A. An Australian patient. B. A nurse caring fr the dying.
      C. A great writer.
      17. Why des the writer encurage peple t read the bk The Tp Five Regrets f the Dying?
      A. T stp lking back. B. T understand death better. C. T have fewer regrets in life.
      18. What’s the third regret?
      A. I wish I had let myself be happier.
      B. I wish I had the curage t express my feelings.
      C. I wish I had stayed in tuch with my friends.
      19. What des the writer suggest?
      A. Wrk in alignment(一致)with yur purpse.
      B. Dn’t wrk hard.
      C. Dn’t make mney.
      20. What are “the things that truly matter” accrding t the writer?
      A. Yu wn life and feelings. B. Career success. C. Mney and wealth.
      第二部分 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
      请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
      The Fish I Didn’t Catch
      fishing ple hk
      I still remember my first fishing trip as if it were yesterday. It was a sweet day f early summer. I received the first fishing ple frm my uncle’s hand, and walked with him twards the ____1____ .
      My uncle, wh knew where the best place f fish was, kindly placed me at the mst favrable pint. I threw ut my line as I had s ften seen thers, and ____2____ eagerly fr a bite. Nthing came f it. “Try again,” said my uncle. Suddenly the bait (鱼饵) went dwn ut f ____3____ . “Nw fr it,” I thught, “Here is a fish at last.”
      I made a strng pull, and brught up a tangle f weeds (一团海草). Again and again I cast ut my line and drew it back ____4____ . I lked at my uncle appealingly (可怜巴巴地) . “Try nce mre,” he said, “We fishermen must have ____5____ . It tk me a whle day until I gt my first fish.”
      Suddenly smething pulled hard at my line, and swept ff with it int deep water. Jerking it up, I saw a big fish wriggling (扭来扭去) in the sun. “Uncle!” I cried, lking back in ____6____ , “I’ve gt a fish!” “Nt yet,” said my uncle. As he spke, there was a plash (泼溅) in the water, my hk hung empty frm the line. I had lst my ____7____ . My patience was used up.
      I sat dwn n the nearest stne and ____8____ t be cmfrted. Even my uncle prmised that there were mre fish in the river. He refitted my bait, put the ple again in my hands, and tld me t try my luck nce mre.
      “But remember, by,” he said, “Never ____9____ catching a fish until he is n dry grund.”
      Thugh years have nw passed, I have always been reminded f the fish that I did nt catch. When I hear peple talk excitedly abut smething yet undne, I call t mind that scene by the river, and the wise warning f my uncle, “It’s n use t talk t ___10___ abut anything until it’s dne.”
      1. A. riverB. hillC. parkD. frest
      2. A. listenedB. jumpedC. waitedD. read
      3. A. mindB. rderC. sightD. reach
      4. A. brkenB. emptyC. penD. shiny
      5. A. hpeB. curageC. wisdmD. patience
      6. A. sadnessB. satisfactinC. disappintmentD. excitement
      7. A. prizeB. mneyC. wayD. jb
      8. A. frgtB. refusedC. remindedD. wanted
      9. A. turn utB. shw upC. turn dwnD. shw ff
      10. A. carefullyB. directlyC. prudlyD. actively
      【答案】1. A 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. D 7. A 8. B 9. D 10. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文主要讲述了作者第一次钓鱼的经历,从中学到了一个道理:在事情没有完成之前,得意洋洋地说太多是没有用的。
      【1题详解】
      句意:我从叔叔手中接过第一根鱼竿,和他一起向河边走去。
      river河;hill山;park公园;frest森林。根据“I still remember my first fishing trip as if it were yesterday. It was a sweet day f early summer. I received the first fishing ple frm my uncle’s hand”可知,接下来应该是作者和叔叔向河边走去。故选A。
      【2题详解】
      句意:我像经常看到别人那样抛出我的鱼线,热切地等待着上钩。
      listened听;jumped跳;waited等待;read读。本题考查短语wait fr“等待”,说明作者急切地等待着鱼上钩。故选C。
      【3题详解】
      句意:突然,鱼饵沉下去不见了
      mind心;rder订单;sight视线;reach到达。本题考查短语ut f sight“看不见的”。故选C。
      【4题详解】
      句意:我一次又一次地把空空如也的鱼线拉回来。
      brken破碎的;empty空的;pen打开的;shiny闪亮的。根据“I lked at my uncle appealingly (可怜巴巴地)”可知,鱼钩是空的。故选B。
      【5题详解】
      句意:我们渔民必须有耐心。我花了一整天的时间才钓到第一条鱼。
      hpe希望;curage勇气;wisdm智慧;patience耐心。根据“Try nce mre,”可知,钓鱼的人应该有耐心。故选D。
      【6题详解】
      句意:我喊道,兴奋地回头看。
      sadness悲伤;satisfactin满足;disappintment失望;excitement兴奋。根据“I’ve gt a fish!”可知,作者应该是很兴奋,本题考查in excitement“兴奋地”。故选D。
      【7题详解】
      句意:我失去了我的奖品。
      prize奖品;mney钱;way道路;jb工作。根据“my hk hung empty frm the line”可知,作者没有钓到鱼,即这次钓鱼战利品丢了。故选A。
      【8题详解】
      句意:我在最近的一块石头上坐了下来,拒绝得到安慰。
      frgt忘记;refused拒绝;reminded提醒;wanted想要。根据“Even my uncle prmised that there were mre fish in the river.”可知,本句说的是作者坐在附近的一块石头上,拒绝叔叔(没钓到鱼)的安慰。故选B。
      【9题详解】
      句意:鱼没有上岸,就不要炫耀自己能抓到鱼。
      turn ut结果;shw up出现;turn dwn拒绝;shw ff炫耀。根据下文“It’s n use t talk t ... abut anything until it’s dne.”以及选项可知,句子说的是没抓到鱼,就不要炫耀。故选D。
      【10题详解】
      句意:在事情没有完成之前,夸夸其谈是没有用的。
      carefully仔细地;directly直接地;prudly骄傲地;actively主动地。根据“Never shw ff catching a fish until he is n dry grund.”可知,在事情没有完成之前,得意洋洋地说太多是没有用的。故选C。
      第三部分 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
      请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
      A
      11. What is NOT mentined t imprve mental health?
      A. Mind & Bdy.B. Breathing.C. Prblem-Slving.D. Caring fr thers.
      12. What can students d t reduce stress?
      ①They can manage time effectively. ②They can take part in regular exercise.
      ③They can keep feelings t themselves. ④They can have a bath r g fr a walk.
      A. ①②③B. ①②④C. ①③④D. ②③④
      13. What is the pster mainly abut?
      A. The imprtance f mental health.B. The methds f staying mentally healthy.
      C. The intrductin t mental health.D. The applicatin fr Office f Student Affairs.
      【答案】11. D 12. B 13. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文主要介绍了帮助学生们保持心理健康的方法。
      【11题详解】
      细节理解题。根据海报内容可知,提到了“Mind & Bdy”、“Breathing”、“Self Care”、“Organizatin”、“Talk t Smene”、“Exercise”和“Prblem-Slving”七种方法,没有提及Caring fr thers。故选D。
      【12题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“Manage yur time will help reduce pressure and stress.”可知,有效管理时间可以减轻压力,所以①“他们可以有效地管理时间。”正确,故排除D选项;根据“Exercise is a great tl fr imprving md and reducing stress.”可知,运动可以减轻压力,所以②“他们可以参加有规律的锻炼。”正确,故排除C选项;根据“Make sure t lk after yurself. Relax, smile, have a bath, g fr a walk...”可知,洗澡或者散步都是为了更好地照顾自己,也就是可以减轻压力,所以④“他们可以洗澡或去散步。”正确,故排除A选项。故选B。
      【13题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据“7 THINGS STUDENTS CAN DO TO IMPROVE THEIR MENTAL HEALTH”并结合海报内容可知,文章主要介绍了学生们可以做的七件事情,以保持他们的心理健康;选项B“保持心理健康的方法”符合语境。故选B。
      B
      I lve cllege and I lve yu fr sending me here—I’m very, very happy, and s excited every mment f the time that I can hardly sleep. Yu can’t imagine hw different it is frm the Jhn Grier Hme. I never dreamed there was such a place in the wrld. I’m feeling srry fr everybdy wh isn’t a girl and the girls wh can’t cme here. I am sure the cllege yu attended when yu were a by wasn’t s nice.
      My rm is up in a twer that used t be the ward (病房) befre the new hspital was built. There are three ther girls n the same flr f the twer—an lder girl wh wears glasses and is always asking us t be a little quieter, and tw new students named Sallie and Julia. Sallie has red hair and a turn-up nse and is quite friendly. Julia cmes frm ne f the first families in New Yrk and hasn’t knwn me yet.
      Sallie and Julia live in ne rm. The lder girl and I have single rms. Usually new students can’t get this kind f rms. They are very rare, but I gt ne withut even asking. I suppse registrars (教务主任) didn’t think it wuld be right t ask a well-raised child like the lder girl t share a rm with a fundling (弃婴). Yu see there are advantages!
      The rm with the name Jerusha Abbtt n the dr is mine. It is n the nrth-west crner with tw windws and a view. After I lived in a ward fr eighteen years with twenty rmmates, it is quiet and calm fr me t be alne. This is the first chance I’ve ever had t knw Jerusha Abbtt. I think I’m ging t like her.
      Yurs sincerely,
      Jerusha Abbtt
      14. Frm the first paragraph, we knw that the cllege is ________.
      A. the same as the Jhn Grier Hme
      B. a great place fr the writer t stay
      C. a place where the writer can’t sleep well
      D. a wnderful place fr bth bys and girls
      15. Hw des the writer feel when she stays in her rm alne?
      A. Peaceful.B. Bred.C. Curius.D. Unhappy.
      16. What des the underlined wrd “They” in the third paragraph refer t?
      A. New students.B. Older girls.C. The registrars.D. Single rms.
      17. What can we infer (推测) frm the letter?
      A. The writer used t be a fundling.
      B. The writer has never lived in a ward.
      C. The lder girl cmes frm a pr family.
      D. Jerusha Abbtt is ne f the writer’s friends.
      【答案】14. B 15. A 16. D 17. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文介绍了Jerusha Abbtt的新学校和新生活。
      【14题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“I’m very, very happy, and s excited every mment f the time that I can hardly sleep. Yu can’t imagine hw different it is frm the Jhn Grier Hme. I never dreamed there was such a place in the wrld.”可知,作者很喜欢待在这个新学校,故选B。
      【15题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“After I lived in a ward fr eighteen years with twenty rmmates, it is quiet and calm fr me t be alne.”可知,作者一个人在房间感到平静,故选A。
      【16题详解】
      词义猜测题。根据“The lder girl and I have single rms. Usually new students can’t get this kind f rms. They are very rare…”可知,作者和那个大一点女孩住单人房,通常新生是租不到这种房间的,单人房非常罕见,“they”指代的是单人房,故选D。
      【17题详解】
      推理判断题。根据“I suppse registrars (教务主任) didn’t think it wuld be right t ask a well-raised child like the lder girl t share a rm with a fundling (弃婴).”可推知,作者曾经是弃婴,故选A。
      C
      A cmpany based in Califrnia is well n its way t creating smething magic. It uses nly micrbes (微生物), water, and elements (元素) fund in the air t create nn-animal meat and seafd.
      The prcess is actually a lt like making ygurt (酸奶) r cheese. In the past, sme researchers fund that certain micrbes culd change CO2 int a prtein (蛋白质) when mixed with water and energy and this is the technlgy that Air Prtein uses. Once the prtein is taken frm the air, the cmpany then tries t change its frm and create prteins that cpy the taste and lk f animal prteins. The cmpany mainly pays attentin t the meat industry, but this technlgy can als be used fr seafd and cheese.
      It was seeing the bad influence f Hurricane Katrina that led Dr. Lisa Dysn, the funder f Air Prtein, t begin thinking seriusly abut climate change and what she culd d t reduce its effect. “Just viewing the terrible damage that even did and thinking abut hw climate scientists have been warning us that these weather events are ging t becme mre serius, I wanted t be a part f the slutin (解决方案),” she said. Dysn began t take an interest in the fd industry because f the greenhuse gasses it prduces. It is the meat industry that is respnsible fr (对……负责) that. Yet meat cnsumptin (消耗量) is still grwing all ver the wrld.
      Air Prtein’s slutin culd help reduce that, because the prcess f making the meat uses CO2 already in the air. The energy the cmpany uses is all renewable (可再生的) wind and slar pwer. And the new technlgy uses 1.5 millin times less land and 15,000 times less water than the beef industry des. These are bth resurces that are badly needed t fight climate change.
      As Dysn mentined, there’s a bright future when we change hw ur fd is made. Mre industries shuld learn frm Air Prtein and prduce fd in a way that isn’t harming the planet.
      18. What’s the secnd paragraph mainly abut?
      A. The features f animal prteins.B. The difficulty in setting up Air Prtein.
      C. Hw Air Prtein makes meat frm the air.D. Why the man-made prtein is healthy.
      19. What encurages Dysn t start the new business?
      A. Her wish t imprve fd safety.B. Her care fr climate prblems.
      C. The slw grwth f the meat industry.D. The increasing cnsumptin f seafd.
      20. What d we knw abut Air Prtein’s new technlgy?
      A. It becmes ppular in the beef industry.
      B. It makes the pr land suitable fr farming.
      C. It develps prducts with great medical value.
      D. It brings an envirnmentally friendly prductin prcess.
      21. What’s the writer’s attitude (态度) twards Air Prtein’s slutin?
      A. Supprtive.B. Uncertain.C. Wrried.D. Dubtful.
      【答案】18. C 19. B 20. D 21. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文主要介绍了加州的Air Prtein公司利用微生物等从空气中制造非动物肉类和海鲜的技术,阐述其创始人受气候变化影响开启这项业务的缘由,强调该技术在环保方面的优势,并呼吁更多行业借鉴这种环保的食品生产方式 。
      【18题详解】
      段落主旨题。根据第二段“The prcess is actually a lt like making ygurt (酸奶) r cheese.”,接着详细说明了Air Prtein公司利用特定微生物将二氧化碳转化为蛋白质,再改变蛋白质形式来制造肉类的过程,可知主要讲的是Air Prtein如何从空气中制造肉,故选C。
      【19题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段“It was seeing the bad influence f hurricane Katrina that led Dr. Lisa Dysn, the funder f Air Prtein, t begin thinking seriusly abut climate change and what she culd d t reduce its wanted t be a part f the slutin (解决方案)”可知,Dysn是因为关注气候变化问题,希望为解决气候问题出一份力才开始这项新业务,故选B。
      【20题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第四段“Air Prtein’s slutin culd help reduce that, because the prcess f making the meat uses CO₂ already in the air. The energy the cmpany uses is all renewable (可再生的) wind and slar pwer. And the new technlgy uses 1.5 millin times less land and 15,000 times less water than the beef industry des.”可知,该技术利用空气中的二氧化碳,使用可再生能源,且比牛肉行业更少地使用土地和水,这说明它带来了一个对环境友好的生产过程,故选D。
      【21题详解】
      观点态度题。根据最后一段“As Dysn mentined, there’s a bright future when we change hw ur fd is made. Mre industries shuld learn frm Air Prtein and prduce fd in a way that isn’t harming the planet.”可知,作者认为当改变食物生产方式会有光明未来,还建议更多行业向Air Prtein学习,由此可推断作者对Air Prtein的解决方案是支持的态度,故选A。
      D
      Many inventins frm ancient China have survived int the mdern day. Amng them is the umbrella, which hasn’t changed much in its shape, usage and beauty.
      In ancient times, umbrellas were made f materials like silk, paper and bamb, and came in different clurs and designs. They were used t prtect peple against the sun and rain, and they were als used in sme special situatins. Fr example, a red umbrella was used at weddings in sme places. It was the symbl f prtectin against bad things and difficulties that the new cuple wuld face.
      In Chinese histry, the earliest umbrellas appeared during the Spring and Autumn Perid (770—476 BC). The wife f famus carpenter Lu Ban made the first umbrella t prtect him frm bad weather. But anther stry ges that Lu Ban came up with the idea f creating an umbrella when he saw sme children using ltus (荷花) leaves fr rain prtectin.
      After the inventin f paper, the il-paper umbrella came int being, and then during the Tang Dynasty, it spread t Japan and Sutheast Asian cuntries. When mdern umbrellas appeared, the il-paper umbrella was hardly seen.
      But tday, the art f il-paper umbrella making is making a cmeback because f sme peple. Wen Shishan is ne f them. Wen has made il-paper umbrellas fr mre than 30 years. He als made sme umbrellas t celebrate the 19th Asian Games. He wanted t let mre peple learn abut the il-paper umbrella culture.
      22. Why were umbrellas invented in ancient times?
      A. T becme an instrument f war.B. T bring the new cuple difficulties.
      C. T celebrate festivals in sme places. D. T prtect peple frm the sun and rain.
      23. Hw des the writer develp paragraph 3?
      A. By telling stries.B. By asking questins.
      C. By listing numbers.D. By shwing pictures.
      24. What des the underlined phrase “making a cmeback” mean in the last paragraph?
      A. Learning abut culture.B. Cming hme late.
      C. Becming ppular again.D. Making an umbrella.
      25. What’s the best title fr the passage?
      A. The histry f the umbrellaB. Hw Lu Ban designed umbrellas
      C. The materials f the umbrellaD. Hw Wen made il-paper umbrellas
      【答案】22. D 23. A 24. C 25. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文主要介绍了伞的发展历史。
      【22题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“They were used t prtect peple against the sun and rain, and they were als used in sme special situatins”可知它们被用来保护人们免受阳光和雨水的照射。故选D。
      【23题详解】
      细节理解题。根据“The wife f famus carpenter Lu Ban made the first umbrella t prtect him frm bad weather...”可知第三段通过讲故事发展第三段。故选A。
      【24题详解】
      词义猜测题。根据“But tday, the art f il-paper umbrella making is making a cmeback because f sme peple”可知油纸伞的制作艺术因为一些人的原因而再次变得受欢迎,故划线部分意为“再次变得受欢迎”。故选C。
      【25题详解】
      最佳标题题。本文主要介绍了伞的发展历史。故选A。
      第四部分 信息还原(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
      Falling n March 21 this year, Spring Equinx, als called Chunfen in Chinese, is the furth f the Twenty-fur Slar Terms. It marks the same length f the day and night.
      ___26___ It is said that a lng time ag, as there was nt enugh sunlight, it was almst impssible fr peple t grw crps. One day, Emperr Yandi decided t fly t Penglai Island n a five-clred bird t search fr the sun s that his peple culd enjy a better harvest. ____27____ Frm then n, there were plenty f crps n Earth and peple lived happily and peacefully. This day is called Chunfen.
      ___28___
      Chunfen is the best time t fly kites. The wind fr kite flying can’t be t strng r t gentle. The gentle wind n the day f Chunfen perfectly satisfies thse needs s it is easier fr kites t g up. It is usually a wnderful time fr peple, bth ld and yung, t g t the pen spaces t fly kites. ___29___
      Chunfen als means hpe and grwing up, just like the plants. Since ancient times, peple ate fd based n the changes f seasns. In suthern China’s Fujian and Guangdng prvinces, peple living in villages dig wild vegetables and ck them in sup t clean their stmachs.
      ___30___ During Chunfen, wheat grws and flwers cme ut. Leek (韭菜) is delicius and fresh. It’s the best time t ck fd with it, althugh cking styles are quite different between nrthern and suthern China.
      When Chunfen cmes, remember t have fresh vegetables n yur table. Als, dn't say n if yu are invited t take part in different activities t enjy the gd weather.
      A. Tday, peple in different places have different traditins t celebrate Chunfen.
      B. The meals are als thught as a way t wish fr a healthy and strng bdy.
      C. T wish fr health, peple wrte their health tips n paper kites.
      D. Have yu ever wndered abut the rigin (起源) f this special slar term?
      E. It is believed that flying kites n Chunfen can drive away bad luck and bring back gd luck.
      F. It’s been said that three things happen n the day f Spring Equinx.
      G. After a dangerus jurney, he brught the sun back and hung it in the sky.
      【答案】26. D 27. G 28. A 29. E 30. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了中国传统文化中的二十四节气之一——春分。
      【26题详解】
      根据下文“It is said that a lng time ag, as there was nt enugh sunlight, it was almst impssible fr peple t grw crps. ”可知,此处是介绍它的起源,选项D“你曾想知道这个特殊的二十四节气的起源吗?”符合语境,故选D。
      【27题详解】
      根据前文“Emperr Yandi decided t fly t Penglai Island n a five-clred bird t search fr the sun s that his peple culd enjy a better harvest”可知,这件事的目的是寻找太阳,选项G“在一次危险的旅行之后,他把太阳搬回来并重新挂在了天上。”符合语境。故选G。
      【28题详解】
      根据下文可知,此处是表达人们用不同形式庆祝春分,选项A“今天在不同地方的人们,有不同的传统来庆祝春分”符合语境。故选A。
      29题详解】
      根据“ It is usually a wnderful time fr peple, bth ld and yung, t g t the pen spaces t fly kites.”可知,此处介绍春分放风筝的庆祝方式,选项E“大家普遍认为,春分当天放风筝可以带走坏运气带来好运”符合语境。故选E。
      【30题详解】
      根据“During Chunfen, wheat grws and flwers cme ut. Leek (韭菜) is delicius and fresh. It’s the best time t ck fd with it...”可知,此处是说春分时的饮食,选项B“这顿饭也被认为是一种祈求健康和身体强健的方式”符合语境。故选B。
      第五部分 词汇运用(共13小题;每小题1分,满分13分)
      第一节 根据下列句子所给汉语注释或首字母,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处各单词的正确。每空限填一词。
      31. One f her ________ (爱好) is gardening, which brings bth beauty and pleasure t her daily life.
      【答案】hbbies
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:她爱好之一是园艺,这为她的日常生活带来了美感和乐趣。根据汉语提示“爱好”以及“ne f + 复数名词”的结构,这里应填hbby的复数形式,故填hbbies。
      32. The final decisin shuldn’t rest in smene ________ (另外的) hands.
      【答案】else’s
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:最终的决定不应该掌握在别人的手中。根据汉语提示及横线前后的“smene”和“hands”可知,横线处应填“另外的else” 的所有格形式以修饰名词“hands”,从而表达别人的手。故填else’s。
      33. The ________ (构思) f the new app fcuses n user experience.
      【答案】cncept
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:这款新应用程序的构思侧重于用户体验。The cncept f...表示 “…… 的构思”,cncept在此处作主语,结合句子的谓语动词“fcuses”可知,cncept用单数形式。故填cncept。
      34. Pr cmmunicatin is ne f the ________ (原因) fr their unhappy marriage.
      【答案】causes##reasns
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:沟通不畅是他们婚姻不幸福的原因之一。根据汉语提示,cause/reasn作名词时,意为“原因;起因”,“ne f the+复数名词”表示 “……中的一个”,所以这里要用其复数形式,故填causes/reasns。
      35. He h________ his head in shame after being caught cheating n the exam.
      【答案】(h)ung
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:他考试作弊被抓到后羞愧地低下了头。根据“He…caught cheating n the exam.”和首字母提示可知,此处指的是他考羞愧地低下了头,hang ne’s head为固定短语,意为“低下头;垂头丧气”,句子时态为一般过去时,所以用hung,故填(h)ung。
      36. The surface f the lake was s________ like glass, which reflected (反射) the muntains perfectly.
      【答案】(s)mth
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:湖面如玻璃般光滑,完美地倒映着群山。根据“like glass”结合首字母提示可知,此处表示像玻璃一样光滑,smth“光滑的”,形容词,在句中作表语。故填(s)mth。
      37. She tried t make students ________ f the imprtance f recycling by shwing them a dcumentary.
      【答案】aware
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:她试图通过播放纪录片让学生意识到回收的重要性。根据“She tried t make students…f the imprtance f recycling by shwing them a dcumentary.”可知,此处表示让学生意识到回收的重要性,aware f“意识到……”。故填aware。
      38. The news ________ by wrd f muth quickly and everyne was amazed the ther day.
      【答案】spread
      【解析】
      【详解】句意:前几天,这个消息通过口口相传迅速传播开来,大家都感到很惊讶。根据“The news…by wrd f muth quickly and everyne was amazed the ther day.”可知,此处指的是这个消息通过口口相传迅速传播开来,spread作为动词,有“传播;散布” 的意思,其过去式和过去分词形式与原形相同。句子中“the ther day”表明时态为一般过去时,故填spread。
      第二节 选词填空
      请认真阅读下面短文,从方框中选择适当的单词或短语,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,填入其正确形式。每个单词或短语仅用一次。
      Life cmes in a package which includes happiness and sadness, failure and success, hpe and despair. Experiences in life teach us new lessns and make us a better persn. With each passing day we learn t d with different ____39____.
      Lve plays an imprtant rle in ur life. Lve makes yu feel wanted. In the early stage f ur life, ur parents are the nes wh shw us lve and care. They teach us abut what is right and wrng, gd and bad. But we dn’t always ____40____ it. It is nly after getting married and having kids that a persn understands thers’ feelings.
      Happiness can bring peple a ____41____ mind. N mind is happy withut peace. Sadness is the cause f the death f a lved ne r failure. But all f the things will pass away.
      Failure is the path t success, and it helps us t tuch the sky, teaches us t stay alive and shws us an extra way. Success brings in mney, fame (名声), pride and self-respect.
      Life teaches us t feel srry fr yesterday, fr it has passed and is ut f ur ____42____. Tmrrw is ____43____, fr it culd either be bright r dark. S the nly chice is t wrk hard tday s that we will enjy a better tmrrw.
      【答案】39. situatins
      40. care abut
      41. peaceful
      42. cntrl
      43. unknwn
      【解析】
      【导语】本文主要阐述生活包含多种经历,爱对人生很重要,不同情绪和成败各有影响,过去无法掌控,明天未知,所以要把握当下努力,才能享受更好未来 。
      【39题详解】
      句意:随着时间的推移,我们学会应对不同的情况。situatin表示“情况;情形”,是可数名词,different后接可数名词复数,故填situatins。
      【40题详解】
      句意:但我们并不总是在意它。care abut意为“在意;关心”,符合语境,且助动词dn’t后接动词原形,故填care abut。
      【41题详解】
      句意:幸福能带给人们平和的心境。这里需要一个形容词修饰mind,peace的形容词形式是peaceful,表示“平和的;平静的”,故填peaceful。
      【42题详解】
      句意:生活教会我们为昨天感到遗憾,因为它已经过去,且我们无法控制。ut f ne’s cntrl是固定短语,意为“无法控制”,故填cntrl。
      【43题详解】
      句意:明天是未知的,因为它可能光明,也可能黑暗。根据“fr it culd either be bright r dark”可知明天的情况不确定,knwn的反义词unknwn表示 “未知的”,符合语境,故填unknwn。
      第六部分 短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
      请认真阅读下面短文,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Traditinal Chinese Medicine (TCM) is used t help peple keep the balance f yin and yang. But have yu ever ____44____ (imagine) that ne day yu can learn herb (药) planting and TCM curses at schl?
      ____45____ an herb farm was pened in a primary schl in Nanjing, mre than 30 herbs have been planted. Students there has been guided by dctrs frm a TCM hspital t tell different herbs and learn plant develpment, medical value as well as grwing herbs. The hspital has als dnated ver 100 cartn bks abut TCM t help draw ____46____ (child) attentin in herbal medicine.
      TCM curses are intrduced t students f all grades in anther middle schl. These curses cver a basic knwledge f herbs, herb planting ____47____ cking with herbs. They give students ____48____ deeper understanding f TCM, bringing ut their sense f ____49____ (prud) in Chinese traditins and the cuntry’s rich culture. Als in Shanghai, Tngji University has prvided freign student ____50____ sme chances t plant different kinds f herbs. These herbs were ____51____ (wide) used in Chinese medicine and cking. By ____52____ (take) care f the plants, freign students can get first-hand experience f making herbal medicine frm start t finish, and spread TCM culture t their wn cuntries.
      The herb planting curses at schls and universities acrss China get students ____53____ (clse) t TCM than befre and help pass n the traditin.
      【答案】44. imagined
      45. Since 46. children’s
      47. and 48. a
      49. pride 50. with
      51. widely 52. taking
      53. clser
      【解析】
      【导语】本文主要介绍了中医用于帮助人们平衡阴阳,如今在中国,一些学校和大学开展了草药种植课程及中医课程,这些举措不仅让学生更了解中医,增强文化自豪感,还为外国学生提供接触中医的机会,有助于中医文化传播与传承。
      【44题详解】
      句意:但是你曾经想象过有一天你可以在学校学习草药种植和中医课程吗?“have + 过去分词”构成现在完成时,“imagine”的过去分词是“imagined”,故填imagined。
      【45题详解】
      句意:自从南京一所小学开设了一个草药园,已经种植了30多种草药。这里需要一个表示“自从”的连词,引导时间状语从句,Since符合语境,故填Since。
      【46题详解】
      句意:医院还捐赠了100多本关于中医的漫画书,以吸引孩子们对草药的注意。这里要用child的复数形式的所有格表示“孩子们的”,child的复数是children,所有格是children’s,故填children’s。
      【47题详解】
      句意:这些课程涵盖了草药基础知识、草药种植以及草药烹饪。“herb planting”和“cking with herbs”是并列关系,用“and”连接,故填and。
      【48题详解】
      句意:它们让学生对中医有了更深入的了解。“give sb a+形容词+名词”是固定结构,deeper是以辅音音素开头,所以用a,故填a。
      【49题详解】
      句意:激发出他们对中国传统和丰富文化的自豪感。f是介词,后接名词,prud的名词形式是pride,故填pride。
      【50题详解】
      句意:同济大学为外国学生提供了一些种植不同种类草药的机会。prvide sb with sth是固定短语,意为“为某人提供某物”,故填with。
      【51题详解】
      句意:这些草药在中国医药和烹饪中被广泛使用。这里需要用副词修饰动词“used”,wide的副词形式是widely,故填widely。
      【52题详解】
      句意:通过照料这些植物,外国学生可以从头到尾获得制作草药的第一手经验。“by”是介词,后接动词-ing形式,take的-ing 形式是taking,故填taking。
      【53题详解】
      句意:中国各地学校和大学的草药种植课程让学生比以前更接近中医,并有助于传承这一传统。由“than befre”可知要用比较级,clse的比较级是clser,故填clser。
      第七部分 阅读表达(共3小题;74题2分,75题2分,76题3分,满分7分)
      请认真阅读下面短文,用英语回答短文后的问题。
      “Du Fu, China’s Greatest Pet” is a dcumentary made recently by the BBC. In rder t sht this dcumentary, prducer Wd went t many places in China, such as Gngyi, the birthplace f Du Fu; Chang’an, the capital f the Tang dynasty(nw Xi’an); and the Du Fu Thatched Cttage in Chengdu.
      At the same time, Wd learned many stries abut this pet thrugh cmmunicatin with lcal peple alng the way. Mst f his pems shw the pains f the peple in war and hunger.
      American sinlgist(汉学家)Stephen Owen believes that Du Fu’s pems nt nly describe his life experience, but als becme a part f Chinese culture. He believes that Du Fu is the China’s Shakespeare in his and many Chinese minds. Owen spent eight years translating 1400 pems by Du Fu int English.
      54. Hw lng did it take Owen t translate Du Fu’s pems int English?
      ____________________________________
      55. Hw did Wd make the dcumentary?
      ____________________________________
      56. Apart frm(除了)Du Fu, which Chinese pet d yu like best? Why?
      ____________________________________
      【答案】54. Eight years.
      55. He went t many places in China and learned many stries abut Du Fu.
      56. I like Li Bai/Su because his pems give me a cmfrtable feeling /because his pems encuraged me a lt/because I always feel energetic after reading his pems/...
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了杜甫的纪录片《中国最伟大的诗人杜甫》,以及国外文学家对杜甫的看法。
      【54题详解】
      根据“Owen spent eight years translating 1400 pems by Du Fu int English.”可知,欧文花了八年时间将杜甫的1400首诗翻译成英语。故填Eight years.
      【55题详解】
      根据“ In rder t sht this dcumentary, prducer Wd went t many places in China”和“At the same time, Wd learned many stries abut this pet thrugh cmmunicatin with lcal peple alng the way.”可知,为了拍摄这部纪录片,制片人伍德去了中国的许多地方而且通过一路上与当地人的交流,了解到了许多关于这位诗人的故事。故填He went t many places in China and learned many stries abut Du Fu.
      【56题详解】
      开放性作答,结合实际,言之有理即可。参考答案为I like Li Bai/Su because his pems give me a cmfrtable feeling /because his pems encuraged me a lt/because I always feel energetic after reading his pems/...
      第八部分 书面表达(共1题;满分25分)
      57. Write a letter f at least 80 wrds accrding t the given situatin (根据以下情境写一封不少于80个词的信,标点符号不占格。信的开头和署名已给,不计入总字数。)
      假设你是初三学生李华,在学校举办的国际学生交流活动中结识了一位外国朋友Ze。随着活动的结束,Ze即将返回她的国家。为了表达你的友谊和对她的美好祝愿,你决定送给她一份蕴含苏州传统文化特色的礼物。请写一封信,随信附上这份礼物。信中包含以下内容:
      (1)对这份礼物的简介(包括名称、特点、用途等);
      (2)你选择这份礼物的原因。
      注意:1.信中不得出现考生姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分; 2.照抄阅读语篇不得分。
      Dear Ze,
      It was great having yu here. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】例文
      Dear Ze,
      It was great having yu here. I’d like t give yu a Suzhu embridery handkerchief, a special suvenir frm my city. Made f sft silk, it’s decrated with beautiful hand-stitched patterns f penies and birds, which are symbls f happiness and beauty in Chinese culture. This handkerchief is nt nly useful fr wiping hands r tears but als a tiny wrk f art that can be framed and displayed. Its delicate design shws the skill f Suzhu’s traditinal craftsmen.
      I chse this gift because it represents the charm f Suzhu’s culture, and I hpe yu’ll lve its uniqueness. Every time yu use it, I want it t remind yu f ur friendship and the jyful mments we shared during the exchange prgram. May it bring yu warmth and sweet memries, just like ur days tgether.
      Best wishes,
      Li Hua
      【解析】
      【详解】[总体分析]
      ①体材:本文是一篇应用文,为书信;
      ②时态:一般过去时、一般现在时和一般将来时;
      ③提示:写作要点已给出,首先要根据已给出的2个要点提示进行写作,其次要适当补充发挥。
      [写作步骤]
      第一步:第一段介绍自己要送给Ze的礼物;
      第二步:第二段说明送这份礼物的原因。
      [亮点词汇]
      ①wuld like t d sth想要做某事
      ②nt nly…, but als…不仅……,而且……
      ③remind sb f sth使某人想起某事
      [高分句型]
      ①Made f sft silk, it’s decrated with beautiful hand-stitched patterns f penies and birds, which are symbls f happiness and beauty in Chinese culture. (被动语态和which引导的非限制性定语从句)
      ②I chse this gift because it represents the charm f Suzhu’s culture, and I hpe yu’ll lve its uniqueness. (because引导的原因状语从句)
      Never, Never Give Up
      Diana Nyad has becme the first persn t 13 frm Cubs t Flrida at the age f 64.
      Diana’s attempts
      She had tried 14 times befre she successfully cmpleted the event.
      She cvered 103 miles within 53 hurs n September 2nd,2013.
      Why she succeeded?
      She had years f training fr it and a strng mind.
      She. had a 15 that helped her alng the way,
      cntrl peace knwn care abut situatin
      Never, Never Give Up
      Diana Nyad has becme the first persn t 13 frm Cubs t Flrida at the age f 64.
      Diana’s attempts
      She had tried 14 times befre she successfully cmpleted the event.
      She cvered 103 miles within 53 hurs n September 2nd,2013.
      Why she succeeded?
      She had years f training fr it and a strng mind.
      She. had a 15 that helped her alng the way,
      cntrl peace knwn care abut situatin

      相关试卷

      江苏省苏州市星湾学校2024-2025学年九年级下学期3月英语月考卷(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份江苏省苏州市星湾学校2024-2025学年九年级下学期3月英语月考卷(原卷版+解析版),共32页。

      2023-2024学年江苏省苏州市工业园区星港学校九年级(下)月考英语试卷(3月份):

      这是一份2023-2024学年江苏省苏州市工业园区星港学校九年级(下)月考英语试卷(3月份),共9页。试卷主要包含了完形填空,单词拼写,每空一词,选词填空,短文填空,任务型阅读,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      2023-2024学年江苏省苏州市工业园区星港学校八年级(下)月考英语试卷(3月份):

      这是一份2023-2024学年江苏省苏州市工业园区星港学校八年级(下)月考英语试卷(3月份),共9页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分10分), A等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      中考一轮 精选专题 初中月考 教师福利
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map