


吉林省四平市第三高级中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开 这是一份吉林省四平市第三高级中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共32页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
本试卷共150分,考试时间120分钟。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What clr shes des the wman decide t buy?
A. Purple. B. Play C. White.
2. Where are the family members?
A. In Melburne. B. In Adelaide. C. In Sydney.
3. What will the wman d this weekend?
A. G fishing. B. Play vlleyball C. G fr a swim.
4. Wh is the wman prbably talking t?
A. Her family member.
B. A dctr.
C. Her c-wrker.
5. Hw des the man feel?
A. Cnfident. B. Wrried. C. Tired.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6和第7两个小题。
6. Whse party did the man g t last week?
A. Amanda’s B. Maria’s. C. The wman’s.
7. What is the wman mainly ding?
A. Describing her experiences.
B. Giving explanatins.
C. Refusing an invitatin.
听第7段材料,回答第8和第9两个小题。
8. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
A. Gd friends.
B. Husband and wife.
C. Brther and sister.
9. Which place des the man suggest ging t in the end?
A. Regent’s Park. B. Victria Park. C. Hyde Park.
听第8段材料,回答第10至第12三个小题。
10. Where did Malina prbably lse her laptp?
A. On the plane. B. At the airprt. C. In a car.
11. What bthered Malina when she reached the cmmunity?
A. The elevatr didn’t wrk.
B. She lst her luggage.
C. Her cellphne was ut f service.
12. Hw des the man sund in the end?
A. Exhausted. B. Curius. C. Caring.
听第9段材料,回答第13至第16四个小题。
13. Why des the wman talk t the man?
A. T recmmend a club. B. T ask fr help. C. T share a gd bk.
14. Which bk has the man read lately?
A. The Kite Runner. B. Emma. C. Pride and Prejudice.
15. Wh is the man’s favrite writer?
A. Jane Austen. B. Charles Dickens. C. Khaled Hsseini.
16. Where des the wman plan t g next?
A. T a bkshp. B. T the library. C. T the man’s huse.
听第10段材料,回答第17至第20四个小题。
17. In which cuntry d parents spend the least time n their kids’ studies?
A Japan. B. Finland. C. Britain.
18. What is the first standard fr British parents t chse a schl fr their kids?
A. The teaching level.
B. The distance frm hme.
C. The schl envirnment.
19. Hw many parents did the Varkey Fundatin survey?
A. Nearly 300. B. Abut 18.000. C. Over 30,000.
20. What is Vikas Pta?
A. A president. B. A researcher. C. A schlmaster.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
A
When yu chse t study abrad in Madrid, please read belw t learn mre.
Gegraphy f Madrid
Madrid is Spain’s capital and the mst ppulated city. The heart f Madrid is a well-develped place with a perfect public transprtatin system, busy streets and sidewalks. Sme f Madrid’s remter districts, hwever, feel mre like ancient villages. The city sees sme snw in winter and plenty f rain in spring and fall. Summers are ht with minimum amunts f rain.
Language in Madrid
The majrity f peple in Madrid speak Spanish which is the fficial language f Spain. Mst clleges and universities in Madrid are Spanish-language schls. Hwever, many study abrad prgrams in Madrid ffer ptins f attending English-language schls. Als, when yu’re in Madrid, yu may take advantage f many high-quality Spanish-language prgrams available t help yu learn the language, and yu’ll sn get invlved.
Expense f living in Madrid
The expense f living in Madrid depends n where yu want t live. Yu need t pay three mnths’ rent in advance plus a depsit f $200 fr the first time. The rent fr a ne-bedrm apartment in the city center f Madrid csts abut $650 per mnth. The rent fr a three-bedrm apartment in the city center csts apprximately $1,200. If yu’re willing t live utside the city center, yu can expect t pay apprximately $450 t $850 fr a ne — r three-bedrm apartment respectively (分别地).
1. Wh is the text prbably intended fr?
A. Native students wh plan t study English.
B. Parents whse children will live in Madrid.
C. Freign students wh will study in Madrid.
D. Teachers wh intend t wrk in Madrid.
2. Hw much shuld be paid first t rent a ne-bedrm apartment in the city center f Madrid?
A. Abut $1,950.B. Abut $1,550.C. Abut $2,750.D. Abut $2,150.
3. What can we infer abut studying in Madrid frm the passage?
A. English-language prgrams are available fr study abrad students.
B. Internatinal students must take Spanish curses.
C. All universities teach in Spanish.
D. Spanish is nt widely spken in Madrid.
B
I never thught I'd hear myself say it, but I've grwn t enjy lifting weights,and I've learned frm ding it. I enjy the sense f strength and discipline that cmes when the muscles are frced t resist. I've tried varying schedules — lifting every day, every ther day, tw days n and a day ff. The every day apprach was the least effective. I get the best strengthening results when I give myself a break.
The same is true with mind and spirit. Withut giving yurself a chance t reenergize, yu begin t break dwn all the cnnective fibers f yur life. I used t just give myself Sundays ff. Nw I'm scheduling dwntime in the midst f everything — and “everything” includes tw magazines, building a huse in Hawaii, wrking n an ABC mvie — and, h yeah, my day jb. Keeping it all straight was beginning t feel a little stressful. S I tld myself that just because I have ten free minutes n my calendar desn't mean I want t fill them. Breathing space has t becme part f my daily rutine.
S instead f having peple lined up utside my ffice after the first shw — I tape tw a day — I d nthing fr at least ten minutes. The change has wrked wnders. I have mre energy, and I'm in a better md fr the secnd shw and all the business that cmes afterward.
Nw that I have the summer ff t sit under the trees reading, napping, writing, and thinking , I knw fr sure it’s time well spent. I’m refilling my tank s that by fall, when the new seasn begins, I'll be fired up and ready fr whatever is t cme. Fully restred.
4. What is the functin f the first paragraph?
A. T aruse the readers' cncern.
B. T summarize the whle passage.
C. T state the imprtance f a gd lifestyle.
D T intrduce the theme f the whle passage.
5. Which f the fllwing des the authr agree with?
A. Keeping everything straight.B. Resting at any time.
C. Taking breaks between tasks.D. Having a full schedule.
6. What des the underlined “it” in Para.2 refer t?
A. Everything.B. Building a huse.
C. My day jb.D. Wrking n a mvie.
7. What is the main idea f the passage?
A. Lifting weights changes pepled life.
B. A little restratin helps g a lng way.
C. Why peple need t be in high spirits.
D. Ten minutes' break will wrk wnders.
C
With the sudden breakthrughs in artificial intelligence ver the last year, a sudden realizatin has cme fr thse f us in the writing circle that the rbts have cme fr ur jbs at last. Recently, Hllywd writers went n a strike ver cncerns abut being replaced. It ended in a mdest victry, but it seemed like a lsing battle, like the 18th-century craftsmen trying t stp new machines but in vain.
The replacement f physical labur by machines was ften beneficial in itself, even if it did nt feel that way at the time. In all previus waves f technlgical change, the jbs lst have been made up fr by the jbs created, usually better nes. Can the same be said when it cmes t writing? Language is hard-wired int us, which is the prperty f human. Writing is hw we d ur best thinking, as Jan Didin bserved, “I dn’t knw what I think until I write it dwn”, and thinking is what makes us human. What happens when we n lnger rely n ur wn thughts t address mre cmplex prblems?
Prbably it wn’t cme t that, r nt yet. I remember when we said the same thing abut cmputers playing chess, the technlgy is still in its early stage. In a few years, we may n lnger be able t tell the difference. What then?
Mst likely the first writing t be replaced will be patterned writing like business and prmtinal writings. It may be that writers will take n a rle similar t tday’s artisans and craftsmen, pride fr their “handmade” hnur. The best writing may be prduced neither entirely by cmputer nr by humans, but by the tw cmbined. Fr hwever it is prduced, sme writing will always be better than ther writing. Wh says? Yu, the reader. It may be pssible t teach a cmputer t write, but nly a human can feel the pleasure f reading, r the pain.
8. What was the main cncern f Hllywd writers?
A. The increase in wrking hurs.B. The use f AI in writing rms.
C. The decrease in salaries fr them.D. The lack f full cntrl ver wrk.
9. What des the underlined sentence in paragraph 2 prbably mean?
A. We are brn with language.B. Language is hard t replace.
C. Language is difficult t change.D. We benefit frm language.
10. What might be the first type f writing t be replaced by AI?
A. Creative fictin writing.B. Scientific research paper.
C. Advertisement and brchure.D. Children literature and petry.
11. What wuld be the best title f the text?
A. Can AI redefine human’s future?B. Will the pen be mightier than AI?
C. Is AI a threat t human creativity?D. Will literature be dead due t AI?
D
When Adele released (发行) her 2011 single Smene Like Yu, this bittersweet sng is ppular with millins wrldwide. Mre than a decade later, it remains ne f her mst ppular sngs. Her artistry, as well as that f many thers wh have mastered the art f making listeners feel mved with slw and emtinal beats, has a way f managing the emtinal pain f heartbreak and lss.
Listening t favrite sngs culd als reduce peple’s feelings f pain, accrding t a new study published in the jurnal Frntiers in Pain Research. And the mst effective pain relievers were fund t be sad sngs detailing bittersweet and emtinal experiences.
“It desn’t take the place f medicine when yu have a headache, but music can help reduce yur pain,” said Patrick Strman, a prfessr at Queen’s University in Kingstn, Ontari. He didn’t jin in the study. “Unlike ther medicatins,” he nted, “there is n side effect r risk in listening t music (just keep the vlume at a reasnable level).”
The small study invited 63 yung adults t bring ne f their favrite sngs. The researchers als had the yung adults pick ne f seven sngs that the team cnsidered relaxing and were unfamiliar t the study participants. All the while, the researchers stuck a ht bject — similar t the pain f a biling ht teacup n the participants’ skin — t their left inner frearms. When rating their experiences, peple were mre likely t reprt feeling less pain when listening t their favrite sngs cmpared with hearing the unfamiliar relaxing sngs.
With millins f sngs available, ne persn’s favrite sng is likely nt the same as anther. After interviewing the participants abut the sng they brught and their rating f pain, the researchers fund peple wh listened t bittersweet and mving sngs felt less pain than when they listened t sngs with calming r cheerful themes (主题).
“It’s a very cl result,” said lead study authr Darius Valevicius, a dctral student f neursciences at the University f Mntreal. “I think it’s why I myself and prbably many peple chse t listen t bittersweet r even spiritual music.”
12. Why des the authr mentin Adele in the first paragraph?
A. T reach a cnclusin.B. T lead in the tpic.
C. T ffer a suggestin.D. T prvide the backgrund.
13. What is Strman’s attitude t the effect f listening t music?
A. Dubtful.B. Psitive.C. Unclear.D. Uncncerned.
14. What did the participants d in the new study?
A. They reprted their feelings f pain.B. They interviewed many musicians.
C. They made varius kinds f teacups.D. They picked ut the music they dn't like.
15. Which is the mst suitable title fr the text?
A. When Is the Best Time t Listen t Music?
B. Hw D Yu Create Ppular Sngs Quickly?
C. The Best Way t Reduce Pain Might Be t Write Music
D. Certain Types f Music Culd Help Yu Feel Less Pain
第二节 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The hlidays can be a difficult time t stay n track with yur fitness gals. ____16____. Even the mst disciplined peple can find it difficult t stick t their fitness rutines during the hliday seasn. Here are sme expert-recmmended tips that can help yu stay n track.
____17____.
Planning is the best way t make sure yu dn’t lse track f yur gals. Plan yur wrkuts fr the week and mark them in yur schedule t assure they are a part f yur day.
Exercise early.
____18____. Make sure wrkuts are in the mrning and yu’ll set yurself up fr a prductive day. Then yu can enjy hliday activities and time with family withut wrrying abut when yu’ll have time t exercise.
Keep mving.
Research shws that getting up fr just five minutes every 30 t 60 minutes and perfrming light activities reduces the risk f heart disease risk factrs. Small effrts t get mving can help yur verall health during the hlidays. In additin t staying active, try t avid sitting fr lng perids f time, such as when watching ftball games r eating. ____19____.
Think ut f the bx.
The hlidays are busy, but d yur best t avid the “all r nthing” mentality when it cmes t physical activity. ____20____ — like taking a family walk arund the neighbrhd befre pening Christmas presents.
A. Plan ahead
B. Plan ut yur rute befre yu g
C. Exercising in the mrning is ne f the biggest tips
D. Remember: t much sitting is harmful t yur health
E. Yur schedule will be filled with family gatherings and celebratins
F. Get creative with exercise and make physical activity a family affair
G. Rather than skipping the gym altgether, make time fr a quick wrkut
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When I was a by, I spent much time playing alne. I didn’t ___21___ it t much, thugh. I lived utside twn, next t a frest where aks (橡树) were my ___22___. I wuld sit in their shade and enjy their peace.
Therefre it was s ___23___ fr me when I was in emplyment in a ___24___ prcessing factry. It wasn’t just the ___25___ wrk, lng hurs, and lw pay. It was als seeing trees being cut. The red ak trees were ___26___ influenced because they made the prettiest hardwd flring.
One afternn after a lng day’s wrk, I decided t take a walk in the ___27___. As I wandered, I was filled with ___28___ fr childhd days. Feeling s dwn, I drpped my head and that was when I ___29___ it: a red ak acrn (橡子) that had smehw ___30___ hungry animals all winter lng. Smething I’d read nce ___31___ me at that mment — “An acrn ___32___ a frest eventually if it wants!” I smiled, bent dwn, dug up a handful f dirt and carefully ___33___ that little acrn. Then I headed hme, n lnger ___34___, fr I als realized in ur life we all ___35___ as an acrn, but whether ur future is a frest r nt is up t us.
21. A. decideB. changeC. mindD. ntice
22. A. sheltersB. cmpaninsC. favritesD. hpes
23 A. surprisingB. hardC. impressiveD. imprtant
24. A. wdB. fdC. wlD. ck
25. A. energy-savingB. time-cnsumingC. breath-takingD. back-breaking
26. A. equallyB. heavilyC. rarelyD. suddenly
27. A. factryB. frestC. muntainsD. twn
28. A. lngingB. cncernC. regretD. struggle
29. A. receivedB. thughtC. recgnizedD. fund
30. A. metB. leftC. survivedD. fed
31. A. remindedB. tuchedC. guidedD. struck
32. A. becmesB. prtectsC. remembersD. saves
33. A. cllectedB. pickedC. plantedD. examined
34. A. fearfulB. annyedC. dubtfulD. sad
35. A. fight backB. step frwardC. start utD. break thrugh
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
D yu feel a little sleepy after lunch? Well, that’s nrmal. Yur bdy ____36____ (natural) slws dwn then. What shuld yu d abut it? Dn’t reach fr a cffee! Instead, take a nap - a very shrt sleep. It’s gd ____37____ (have) a daily nap. Yu remember things better and becme mre active. It may even cheer yu up.
But there ____38____ (be) sme simple rules yu shuld fllw abut taking a nap. First, take a nap in the middle f the day, abut eight hurs after yu wake up. Next, ____39____ 20-minute nap is best. ____40____ yu sleep lnger, yu may fall int a deep sleep. After waking up frm a deep sleep, yu will feel even ____41____ (bad). Als, yu shuld set an alarm clck. In that way, yu can get fully ____42____ (relax) during yur nap. Yu wn’t have t keep ____43____ (lk) at the clck and yu wn’t versleep.
Next time yu feel sleepy after lunch, dn’t wrry. Put yur head dwn, clse yur ____44____ (eye) and take a shrt sleep, _____45_____ will surely d yu gd.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假如你是李华,参加完Healthy Life杂志社组织的第二期夏令营活动后,你努力改变不健康的生活习惯(vereating, game addictin, stay up late)。请给杂志社的编辑写一封信,内容如下:
1. What lifestyle habit yu wuld like t change;
2. Why yu want t change;
3. Hw yu plan t change;
4. What result yu hpe t see.
Dear Editr,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整短文。
Sadie lked ut f the windw and sighed as she thught abut anther lng, bring day f summer. She wndered what all f her friends frm schl were ding n their summer vacatins. It had t be a lt better than lking ut f a windw. Sadie thught abut the fun she had last summer when she and her best friend Allisn went t the beach. But they wuldn’t be ging t the beach tgether this summer because Allisn had mved t a different city.
Suddenly, Sadie had an idea. She culd call her friend Wendy, wh always had funny ideas. Sadie raced t the living rm, picked up the phne, and called Wendy. She sighed mre deeply as the phne rang and rang. Then Sadie seated herself n the sfa, picked up the televisin remte, and put it dwn again. Then she went t her rm and fund the list f phne numbers f her gd friends frm schl. In the living rm, she called almst each f them, but n ne was at hme.
After hanging up the phne, Sadie wandered int the kitchen and sat dwn at the table, watching her mm d the cleaning. “Mm, I dn’t have anyne t hang ut with because my friends frm schl aren’t hme and Allisn mved away, ” said Sadie. “Hney, there are many things yu can d by yurself, like playing yur guitar r having a walk in the garden.” said Mm.
“I dn’t want t d thse things by myself.” “Smetimes, it is nice t d things by yurself,” said Mm. “I like seeing my friends, but I als like ding things alne like taking a walk by myself r finding a quiet place t read. Why nt have a try?”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为100左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Sadie thught abut her mm’s wrds and returned t her rm.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
As she rde back hme, Sadie ran tward her mm excitedly.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2024-2025学年度下学第一次月考
高二英语试题
本试卷共150分,考试时间120分钟。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What clr shes des the wman decide t buy?
A. Purple. B. Play C. White.
2. Where are the family members?
A. In Melburne. B. In Adelaide. C. In Sydney.
3. What will the wman d this weekend?
A. G fishing. B. Play vlleyball C. G fr a swim.
4. Wh is the wman prbably talking t?
A. Her family member.
B. A dctr.
C. Her c-wrker.
5. Hw des the man feel?
A. Cnfident. B. Wrried. C. Tired.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6和第7两个小题。
6. Whse party did the man g t last week?
A. Amanda’s B. Maria’s. C. The wman’s.
7. What is the wman mainly ding?
A. Describing her experiences.
B. Giving explanatins.
C. Refusing an invitatin.
听第7段材料,回答第8和第9两个小题。
8. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
A. Gd friends.
B. Husband and wife.
C. Brther and sister.
9. Which place des the man suggest ging t in the end?
A. Regent’s Park. B. Victria Park. C. Hyde Park.
听第8段材料,回答第10至第12三个小题。
10. Where did Malina prbably lse her laptp?
A. On the plane. B. At the airprt. C. In a car.
11. What bthered Malina when she reached the cmmunity?
A. The elevatr didn’t wrk.
B. She lst her luggage.
C. Her cellphne was ut f service.
12. Hw des the man sund in the end?
A. Exhausted. B. Curius. C. Caring.
听第9段材料,回答第13至第16四个小题。
13. Why des the wman talk t the man?
A. T recmmend a club. B. T ask fr help. C. T share a gd bk.
14. Which bk has the man read lately?
A. The Kite Runner. B. Emma. C. Pride and Prejudice.
15. Wh is the man’s favrite writer?
A. Jane Austen. B. Charles Dickens. C. Khaled Hsseini.
16. Where des the wman plan t g next?
A. T a bkshp. B. T the library. C. T the man’s huse.
听第10段材料,回答第17至第20四个小题。
17. In which cuntry d parents spend the least time n their kids’ studies?
A. Japan. B. Finland. C. Britain.
18. What is the first standard fr British parents t chse a schl fr their kids?
A. The teaching level.
B. The distance frm hme.
C. The schl envirnment.
19. Hw many parents did the Varkey Fundatin survey?
A. Nearly 300. B. Abut 18.000. C. Over 30,000.
20. What is Vikas Pta?
A. A president. B. A researcher. C. A schlmaster.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
A
When yu chse t study abrad in Madrid, please read belw t learn mre.
Gegraphy f Madrid
Madrid is Spain’s capital and the mst ppulated city. The heart f Madrid is a well-develped place with a perfect public transprtatin system busy streets and sidewalks. Sme f Madrid’s remter districts, hwever, feel mre like ancient villages. The city sees sme snw in winter and plenty f rain in spring and fall. Summers are ht with minimum amunts f rain.
Language in Madrid
The majrity f peple in Madrid speak Spanish which is the fficial language f Spain. Mst clleges and universities in Madrid are Spanish-language schls. Hwever, many study abrad prgrams in Madrid ffer ptins f attending English-language schls. Als, when yu’re in Madrid, yu may take advantage f many high-quality Spanish-language prgrams available t help yu learn the language, and yu’ll sn get invlved.
Expense f living in Madrid
The expense f living in Madrid depends n where yu want t live. Yu need t pay three mnths’ rent in advance plus a depsit f $200 fr the first time. The rent fr a ne-bedrm apartment in the city center f Madrid csts abut $650 per mnth. The rent fr a three-bedrm apartment in the city center csts apprximately $1,200. If yu’re willing t live utside the city center, yu can expect t pay apprximately $450 t $850 fr a ne — r three-bedrm apartment respectively (分别地).
1. Wh is the text prbably intended fr?
A. Native students wh plan t study English.
B. Parents whse children will live in Madrid.
C. Freign students wh will study in Madrid.
D. Teachers wh intend t wrk in Madrid.
2. Hw much shuld be paid first t rent a ne-bedrm apartment in the city center f Madrid?
A. Abut $1,950.B. Abut $1,550.C. Abut $2,750.D. Abut $2,150.
3. What can we infer abut studying in Madrid frm the passage?
A. English-language prgrams are available fr study abrad students.
B. Internatinal students must take Spanish curses.
C. All universities teach in Spanish.
D. Spanish is nt widely spken in Madrid.
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍外国学生赴马德里留学的地理、语言及生活费用等相关信息。
【1题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“When yu chse t study abrad in Madrid, please read belw t learn mre.(当您选择在马德里留学时,请阅读以下内容以了解更多信息)”可知,这篇文章是写给那些想去马德里留学的外国学生的。故选C。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Yu need t pay three mnths’ rent in advance plus a depsit f $200 fr the first time. Rent fr a ne-bedrm apartment in the city center f Madrid csts abut $650 per mnth. (你需要预付三个月的房租,外加200美元的首次订金。在马德里市中心,一间一居室的租金大约是每月650美元)”可知,在马德里市中心租一套一居室的公寓需要支付650*3+200=2150元。故选D。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。第三段提到“Hwever, many study abrad prgrams in Madrid ffer ptins f attending English-language schls.(然而,马德里的许多留学项目都提供上英语学校的选择)可知,国际学生可以选择英语课程,无需全部用西班牙语学习。故选A。
B
I never thught I'd hear myself say it, but I've grwn t enjy lifting weights,and I've learned frm ding it. I enjy the sense f strength and discipline that cmes when the muscles are frced t resist. I've tried varying schedules — lifting every day, every ther day, tw days n and a day ff. The every day apprach was the least effective. I get the best strengthening results when I give myself a break.
The same is true with mind and spirit. Withut giving yurself a chance t reenergize, yu begin t break dwn all the cnnective fibers f yur life. I used t just give myself Sundays ff. Nw I'm scheduling dwntime in the midst f everything — and “everything” includes tw magazines, building a huse in Hawaii, wrking n an ABC mvie — and, h yeah, my day jb. Keeping it all straight was beginning t feel a little stressful. S I tld myself that just because I have ten free minutes n my calendar desn't mean I want t fill them. Breathing space has t becme part f my daily rutine.
S instead f having peple lined up utside my ffice after the first shw — I tape tw a day — I d nthing fr at least ten minutes. The change has wrked wnders. I have mre energy, and I'm in a better md fr the secnd shw and all the business that cmes afterward.
Nw that I have the summer ff t sit under the trees reading, napping, writing, and thinking , I knw fr sure it’s time well spent. I’m refilling my tank s that by fall, when the new seasn begins, I'll be fired up and ready fr whatever is t cme. Fully restred.
4. What is the functin f the first paragraph?
A. T aruse the readers' cncern.
B. T summarize the whle passage.
C. T state the imprtance f a gd lifestyle.
D. T intrduce the theme f the whle passage.
5. Which f the fllwing des the authr agree with?
A. Keeping everything straight.B. Resting at any time.
C. Taking breaks between tasks.D. Having a full schedule.
6. What des the underlined “it” in Para.2 refer t?
A. Everything.B. Building a huse.
C. My day jb.D. Wrking n a mvie.
7. What is the main idea f the passage?
A. Lifting weights changes pepled life.
B. A little restratin helps g a lng way.
C. Why peple need t be in high spirits.
D. Ten minutes' break will wrk wnders.
【答案】4. D 5. C 6. A 7. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章通过作者的亲身经历,告诉我们“十分钟的休息会创造奇迹。”
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“I've tried varying schedules — lifting every day, every ther day, tw days n and a day ff. The every day apprach was the least effective. I get the best strengthening results when I give myself a break.(我尝试过改变作息时间——每天放松、每隔一天放松、上两天放松、休息一天放松。每天锻炼的方法效果最差。当我让自己休息一下时,我得到了最好的强化效果)”和第二段第一句“The same is true with mind and spirit.(头脑和精神也是如此)”可知,第一段的作用是“为了介绍整篇文章的主题”。故选D。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“Withut giving yurself a chance t reenergize, yu begin t break dwn all the cnnective fibers f yur life.(如果不给自己重新充电的机会,你就会开始破坏生活中所有的连接纤维)”可知,作者会同意“在工作之间休息。”故选C。
【6题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段中“Nw I'm scheduling dwntime in the midst f everything — and “everything” includes tw magazines, building a huse in Hawaii, wrking n an ABC mvie — and, h yeah, my day jb. Keeping it all straight was beginning t feel a little stressful.(现在,我要在所有事情中间安排休息时间——“所有事情”包括两本杂志,在夏威夷盖房子,为ABC的一部电影工作——哦,对了,还有我的日常工作。我开始觉得把事情搞清楚有点压力)”可推知,划线词it指代的是上文中的everything。故选A。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段最后一句“I get the best strengthening results when I give myself a break.(当我让自己休息一下时,我得到了最好的强化效果)”和第三段“S instead f having peple lined up utside my ffice after the first shw — I tape tw a day — I d nthing fr at least ten minutes. The change has wrked wnders. I have mre energy, and I'm in a better md fr the secnd shw and all the business that cmes afterward.(所以在第一次演出后,人们在我的办公室外排队——我每天录两盘——我至少有十分钟什么都不做。这种改变创造了奇迹。我有了更多的精力,对于第二场演出和之后的所有业务,我也有了更好的心情)”可知,这篇文章讲述的是“十分钟的休息会创造奇迹”。故选D。
C
With the sudden breakthrughs in artificial intelligence ver the last year, a sudden realizatin has cme fr thse f us in the writing circle that the rbts have cme fr ur jbs at last. Recently, Hllywd writers went n a strike ver cncerns abut being replaced. It ended in a mdest victry, but it seemed like a lsing battle, like the 18th-century craftsmen trying t stp new machines but in vain.
The replacement f physical labur by machines was ften beneficial in itself, even if it did nt feel that way at the time. In all previus waves f technlgical change, the jbs lst have been made up fr by the jbs created, usually better nes. Can the same be said when it cmes t writing? Language is hard-wired int us, which is the prperty f human. Writing is hw we d ur best thinking, as Jan Didin bserved, “I dn’t knw what I think until I write it dwn”, and thinking is what makes us human. What happens when we n lnger rely n ur wn thughts t address mre cmplex prblems?
Prbably it wn’t cme t that, r nt yet. I remember when we said the same thing abut cmputers playing chess, the technlgy is still in its early stage. In a few years, we may n lnger be able t tell the difference. What then?
Mst likely the first writing t be replaced will be patterned writing like business and prmtinal writings. It may be that writers will take n a rle similar t tday’s artisans and craftsmen, pride fr their “handmade” hnur. The best writing may be prduced neither entirely by cmputer nr by humans, but by the tw cmbined. Fr hwever it is prduced, sme writing will always be better than ther writing. Wh says? Yu, the reader. It may be pssible t teach a cmputer t write, but nly a human can feel the pleasure f reading, r the pain.
8. What was the main cncern f Hllywd writers?
A. The increase in wrking hurs.B. The use f AI in writing rms.
C. The decrease in salaries fr them.D. The lack f full cntrl ver wrk.
9. What des the underlined sentence in paragraph 2 prbably mean?
A. We are brn with language.B. Language is hard t replace.
C. Language is difficult t change.D. We benefit frm language.
10. What might be the first type f writing t be replaced by AI?
A. Creative fictin writing.B. Scientific research paper.
C. Advertisement and brchure.D. Children literature and petry.
11. What wuld be the best title f the text?
A. Can AI redefine human’s future?B. Will the pen be mightier than AI?
C. Is AI a threat t human creativity?D. Will literature be dead due t AI?
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. C 11. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了人工智能在写作领域的进步以及对作家职业的潜在威胁,探讨了技术进步如何影响工作,并提出了作者对这一现象的看法和未来作家职业方向的预测。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Recently, Hllywd writers went n a strike ver cncerns abut being replaced. It ended in a mdest victry, but it seemed like a lsing battle, like the 18th-century craftsmen trying t stp new machines but in vain.(最近,好莱坞作家因担心被取代而举行了罢工。这场战争以温和的胜利告终,但似乎是一场必败之战,就像18世纪的工匠们试图阻止新机器的出现,但却徒劳无功)”可知,好莱坞作家们抗议的主要原因是他们担心自己的工作被AI取代。故选B项。
【9题详解】
词句猜测题。根据后文“which is the prperty f human(这是人类的属性)”可知,语言是人类的固有属性,推知 hard-wired的意思是“天生的,固有的”,与之意义最接近的是“be brn with”, 意思是“与生俱来的”。故选A。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Mst likely the first writing t be replaced will be patterned writing like business and prmtinal writings.(最有可能被取代的第一批文字将是商业和宣传类的模式化文字)”可知,最有可能首先被AI 取代的写作类型是那些模式化的写作,如商务促销类写作。“广告和宣传册”这类写作通常结构固定,规则性强,目的是为了促销推广,因此更容易被AI模仿和取代。故选C。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“With the sudden breakthrughs in artificial intelligence ver the last year, a sudden realizatin has cme fr thse f us in the writing circle that the rbts have cme fr ur jbs at last. Recently, Hllywd writers went n a strike ver cncerns abut being replaced. It ended in a mdest victry, but it seemed like a lsing battle, like the 18th-century craftsmen trying t stp new machines but in vain.(随着去年人工智能的突然突破,我们这些写作圈的人突然意识到,机器人终于来抢我们的工作了。最近,好莱坞作家因担心被取代而举行了罢工。这场战争以温和的胜利告终,但似乎是一场必败之战,就像18世纪的工匠们试图阻止新机器的出现,但却徒劳无功)”以及通读全文可知,本文主要讨论了人工智能在写作领域的进步以及对作家职业的潜在威胁,探讨了技术进步如何影响工作,所以B项“Will the pen be mightier than AI?(笔会比人工智能更强大吗?)”是本文最佳标题。故选B项。
D
When Adele released (发行) her 2011 single Smene Like Yu, this bittersweet sng is ppular with millins wrldwide. Mre than a decade later, it remains ne f her mst ppular sngs. Her artistry, as well as that f many thers wh have mastered the art f making listeners feel mved with slw and emtinal beats, has a way f managing the emtinal pain f heartbreak and lss.
Listening t favrite sngs culd als reduce peple’s feelings f pain, accrding t a new study published in the jurnal Frntiers in Pain Research. And the mst effective pain relievers were fund t be sad sngs detailing bittersweet and emtinal experiences.
“It desn’t take the place f medicine when yu have a headache, but music can help reduce yur pain,” said Patrick Strman, a prfessr at Queen’s University in Kingstn, Ontari. He didn’t jin in the study. “Unlike ther medicatins,” he nted, “there is n side effect r risk in listening t music (just keep the vlume at a reasnable level).”
The small study invited 63 yung adults t bring ne f their favrite sngs. The researchers als had the yung adults pick ne f seven sngs that the team cnsidered relaxing and were unfamiliar t the study participants. All the while, the researchers stuck a ht bject — similar t the pain f a biling ht teacup n the participants’ skin — t their left inner frearms. When rating their experiences, peple were mre likely t reprt feeling less pain when listening t their favrite sngs cmpared with hearing the unfamiliar relaxing sngs.
With millins f sngs available, ne persn’s favrite sng is likely nt the same as anther. After interviewing the participants abut the sng they brught and their rating f pain, the researchers fund peple wh listened t bittersweet and mving sngs felt less pain than when they listened t sngs with calming r cheerful themes (主题).
“It’s a very cl result,” said lead study authr Darius Valevicius, a dctral student f neursciences at the University f Mntreal. “I think it’s why I myself and prbably many peple chse t listen t bittersweet r even spiritual music.”
12. Why des the authr mentin Adele in the first paragraph?
A. T reach a cnclusin.B. T lead in the tpic.
C. T ffer a suggestin.D. T prvide the backgrund.
13. What is Strman’s attitude t the effect f listening t music?
A. Dubtful.B. Psitive.C. Unclear.D. Uncncerned.
14. What did the participants d in the new study?
A. They reprted their feelings f pain.B. They interviewed many musicians.
C. They made varius kinds f teacups.D. They picked ut the music they dn't like.
15. Which is the mst suitable title fr the text?
A. When Is the Best Time t Listen t Music?
B. Hw D Yu Create Ppular Sngs Quickly?
C. The Best Way t Reduce Pain Might Be t Write Music
D. Certain Types f Music Culd Help Yu Feel Less Pain
【答案】12. B 13. B 14. A 15. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项研究发现——某些类型的音乐能够帮助你减轻痛苦。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“When Adele released (发行) her 2011 single Smene Like Yu, this bittersweet sng is ppular with millins wrldwide. Mre than a decade later, it remains ne f her mst ppular sngs. Her artistry, as well as that f many thers wh have mastered the art f making listeners feel mved with slw and emtinal beats, has a way f managing the emtinal pain f heartbreak and lss.(当阿黛尔在2011年发行单曲《Smene Like Yu》时,这首苦乐参半的歌曲受到了全球数百万人的欢迎。十多年后,这首歌仍然是她最受欢迎的歌曲之一。她的艺术,以及其他许多掌握了用缓慢而情绪化的节奏让听众感到感动的艺术的人,有一种管理心碎和失去的情感痛苦的方法。)”可推断,作者在第一段提到Adele是为了引出话题,说明她的音乐能够引起听众的情感共鸣,并引出音乐对减轻疼痛的研究。故选B项。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段““It desn’t take the place f medicine when yu have a headache, but music can help reduce yur pain,” said Patrick Strman, a prfessr at Queen’s University in Kingstn, Ontari. He didn’t jin in the study. “Unlike ther medicatins,” he nted, “there is n side effect r risk in listening t music (just keep the vlume at a reasnable level).(当你头痛时,音乐不能代替药物,但音乐可以帮助减轻你的疼痛,”安大略省金斯敦皇后大学的教授帕特里克·斯特罗斯曼说。他没有参加这项研究。“与其他药物不同,”他指出,“听音乐没有副作用或风险(只需将音量保持在合理的水平)。”)”可知,Strman对于听音乐减轻痛苦的效果持“肯定的”态度。故选B项。
14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“When rating their experiences, peple were mre likely t reprt feeling less pain when listening t their favrite sngs cmpared with hearing the unfamiliar relaxing sngs.(在评价他们的体验时,与听不熟悉的放松歌曲相比,人们更有可能在听自己喜欢的歌曲时感到更少的痛苦)”可知,研究的参与者会在实验中报告他们对于痛苦的感受。故选A项。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段“Listening t favrite sngs culd als reduce peple’s feelings f pain, accrding t a new study published in the jurnal Frntiers in Pain Research. And the mst effective pain relievers were fund t be sad sngs detailing bittersweet and emtinal experiences.(根据发表在《疼痛研究前沿》杂志上的一项新研究,听喜欢的歌曲也可以减少人们的疼痛感。研究发现,最有效的止痛药是描述苦乐参半和情感经历的悲伤歌曲。)”可知,某些类型的音乐能够帮助你减轻痛苦。故短文的标题为“某些类型的音乐可以帮助你减轻疼痛”。故选D项。
第二节 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The hlidays can be a difficult time t stay n track with yur fitness gals. ____16____. Even the mst disciplined peple can find it difficult t stick t their fitness rutines during the hliday seasn. Here are sme expert-recmmended tips that can help yu stay n track.
____17____.
Planning is the best way t make sure yu dn’t lse track f yur gals. Plan yur wrkuts fr the week and mark them in yur schedule t assure they are a part f yur day.
Exercise early.
____18____. Make sure wrkuts are in the mrning and yu’ll set yurself up fr a prductive day. Then yu can enjy hliday activities and time with family withut wrrying abut when yu’ll have time t exercise.
Keep mving.
Research shws that getting up fr just five minutes every 30 t 60 minutes and perfrming light activities reduces the risk f heart disease risk factrs. Small effrts t get mving can help yur verall health during the hlidays. In additin t staying active, try t avid sitting fr lng perids f time, such as when watching ftball games r eating. ____19____.
Think ut f the bx.
The hlidays are busy, but d yur best t avid the “all r nthing” mentality when it cmes t physical activity. ____20____ — like taking a family walk arund the neighbrhd befre pening Christmas presents.
A. Plan ahead
B. Plan ut yur rute befre yu g
C. Exercising in the mrning is ne f the biggest tips
D. Remember: t much sitting is harmful t yur health
E. Yur schedule will be filled with family gatherings and celebratins
F. Get creative with exercise and make physical activity a family affair
G. Rather than skipping the gym altgether, make time fr a quick wrkut
【答案】16. E 17. A 18. C 19. D 20. F
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了就算在假期很难坚持自己健身计划时,也能帮助自己保持状态的四个方法。
【16题详解】
前文提到“The hlidays can be a difficult time t stay n track with yur fitness gals.”(假期可能是一段很难坚持健身目标的时间。)以及后文提到“Even the mst disciplined peple can find it difficult t stick t their fitness rutines during the hliday seasn. ”(即使是最自律的人也很难在假期坚持自己的健身计划。)由此判断,该段提到在假期期间坚持健身计划很难,E项“Yur schedule will be filled with family gatherings and celebratins”(你的日程表将被家庭聚会和庆祝活动填满。)该项提到了假期会因为一些活动而影响自己的健身计划。该项符合文意,起到承上启下的作用。故选E。
【17题详解】
该空处需选择段落小标题。该段提到“Planning is the best way t make sure yu dn’t lse track f yur gals.”(计划是确保你不会迷失目标的最好方法。)该段提到如果做好计划的话就可以保证假期内能够正常进行健身锻炼。A项“Plan ahead”(提前计划)该项提到了提前做好计划,引出后文中提前做好计划的好处。该项符合文意,起到承上启下的作用。故选A。
【18题详解】
该段小标题提到“Exercise early”(早点锻炼)以及后文提到“Make sure wrkuts are in the mrning and yu’ll set yurself up fr a prductive day.”(确保在早上锻炼,这样你就会为高效的一天做好准备。)由此判断,该段提到了在早上锻炼的好处,因此该段段首句应该提到早上锻炼是非常重要的。C项“Exercising in the mrning is ne f the biggest tips”(早上锻炼是最重要的建议之一。)该项提到了早上锻炼是这几项建议中最重要的。该项符合文意,起到承上启下的作用。故选C。
【19题详解】
前文提到“In additin t staying active, try t avid sitting fr lng perids f time, such as when watching ftball games r eating.”(除了保持活跃,尽量避免长时间坐着,比如在看足球比赛或吃饭的时候。)该段提到了如果要保持健身计划的话就要避免长期坐着。D项提到“Remember: t much sitting is harmful t yur health”(记住:久坐对你的健康有害。)该项提到了长时间坐着对于健康的伤害。该项符合文意,起到总结上文的作用。故选D。
【20题详解】
前文提到“The hlidays are busy, but d yur best t avid the “all r nthing” mentality when it cmes t physical activity.”(假期是忙碌的,但当涉及到体育锻炼时,你要尽你最大的努力避免“要么全部要么没有”的心态。),以及后文提到“—like taking a family walk arund the neighbrhd befre pening Christmas presents.”(比如在打开圣诞礼物前全家在附近散步。)该段提到可以抓住一切机会来进行运动,F项“Get creative with exercise and make physical activity a family affair”(创造性地锻炼身体,让体育活动成为一项家庭活动)该项提到哪怕只是家庭一起进行的活动也能成为锻炼身体的好机会,同时该项也满足该段小标题“Think ut f the bx”(跳出思维定式)的段落大意。该项符合文意,起到承上启下的作用。故选F。
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When I was a by, I spent much time playing alne. I didn’t ___21___ it t much, thugh. I lived utside twn, next t a frest where aks (橡树) were my ___22___. I wuld sit in their shade and enjy their peace.
Therefre it was s ___23___ fr me when I was in emplyment in a ___24___ prcessing factry. It wasn’t just the ___25___ wrk, lng hurs, and lw pay. It was als seeing trees being cut. The red ak trees were ___26___ influenced because they made the prettiest hardwd flring.
One afternn after a lng day’s wrk, I decided t take a walk in the ___27___. As I wandered, I was filled with ___28___ fr childhd days. Feeling s dwn, I drpped my head and that was when I ___29___ it: a red ak acrn (橡子) that had smehw ___30___ hungry animals all winter lng. Smething I’d read nce ___31___ me at that mment — “An acrn ___32___ a frest eventually if it wants!” I smiled, bent dwn, dug up a handful f dirt and carefully ___33___ that little acrn. Then I headed hme, n lnger ___34___, fr I als realized in ur life we all ___35___ as an acrn, but whether ur future is a frest r nt is up t us.
21. A. decideB. changeC. mindD. ntice
22. A. sheltersB. cmpaninsC. favritesD. hpes
23. A. surprisingB. hardC. impressiveD. imprtant
24. A. wdB. fdC. wlD. ck
25. A. energy-savingB. time-cnsumingC. breath-takingD. back-breaking
26. A. equallyB. heavilyC. rarelyD. suddenly
27. A. factryB. frestC. muntainsD. twn
28. A. lngingB. cncernC. regretD. struggle
29. A. receivedB. thughtC. recgnizedD. fund
30. A. metB. leftC. survivedD. fed
31. A. remindedB. tuchedC. guidedD. struck
32. A. becmesB. prtectsC. remembersD. saves
33. A. cllectedB. pickedC. plantedD. examined
34. A. fearfulB. annyedC. dubtfulD. sad
35. A. fight backB. step frwardC. start utD. break thrugh
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. B 27. B 28. A 29. D 30. C 31. D 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是夹叙夹议文。作者从小以森林为伴,当他长大后在木材加工厂工作时,劳累的工作以及看着美丽的树木被砍伐使他心情沮丧。后来他在森林散步时发现了一颗橡子,他把它种下来,期待橡子能长成一片森林。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:不过我并不介意。A. decide决定;B. change变化;C. mind介意;D. ntice注意。根据下文的“thugh”表转折可知,作者虽然小时候很多时候都是一个人玩,但他并不太“介意”。故选C项。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我住在城外,紧挨着一片森林,橡树是我的同伴。A. shelters遮蔽,庇护;B.cmpanins同伴 ;C. favrites特别喜爱的人(或物);D. hpes希望。根据上文的“I spent much time playing alne…, thugh”和下文的“sit in their shade and enjy their peace”可知,这些橡树是作者的“同伴”。故选B项。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:因此,当我在一家木材加工厂工作时,这对我来说太难了。A. surprising令人惊讶的; B. hard困难的;C. impressive让人印象深刻的;D.imprtant至关重要的。根据下文的“It wasn’t just the 5 wrk, lng hurs, and lw pay. It was als seeing trees being cut.”以及对作者沮丧状态的描写可知,作者在木材加工厂工作,这些让他感到“煎熬”,即感到很难。故选B项。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:因此,当我在一家木材加工厂工作时,这对我来说太难了。A.wd木头;B. fd食物;C. wl羊毛; D.ck烹饪。由后文“It was als seeing trees being cut”可知,作者在“木材”厂工作。故选A项。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这不仅仅是繁重的工作、长时间的工作和低工资。它还是因为看到树木被砍伐。A. energy-saving节约能源的;B. time-cnsuming消耗时间的;C. breath-taking惊心动魄的;D. back-breaking繁重的。由后文“lng hurs, and lw pay”可知,作者这里想表示这工作“繁重”,时间长,工资低。故选D项。
【26题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:红橡树受到了严重影响,因为它们制作了最漂亮的硬木地板。A. equally平等地;B. heavily严重地;C. rarely罕见地;D. suddenly突然。根据空后“because they made the prettiest hardwd flring”可知,红橡树因为可以被用来制作最漂亮的硬木地板而受到“严重”影响。故选B项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:一天下午,在漫长的一天工作之后,我决定去树林里散步。A. factry工厂;B. frest树林;C. muntains山脉;D. twn城镇。结合下文的“a red ak acrn (橡子)”以及“An acrn 12 a frest eventually if it wants”可知,作者来到小时候玩耍的“树林”散步。故选B项。
28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我漫步时,我对童年充满了怀念。A. lnging渴望;B. cncern担忧;C. regret遗憾;D. struggle挣扎。根据第一段“I wuld sit in their shade and enjy their peace.(我会坐在它们的树荫下,享受他们的宁静。)”可知,作者很享受自己的童年时光。所以长大后作者在树林闲逛时,心中充满了对童年时光的“渴望”。故选A项。
29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我情绪低落,低下头,就在这时我发现了它:一颗红色的橡子,不知怎么的,它整整一个冬天都没有被饥饿的动物吃掉而幸存了下来。A. received收到;B.thught想;C. recgnized辨认出;D. fund发现。由“drpped my head”可知,此处指作者低头时“发现”了一颗橡子。故选D项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我情绪低落,低下头,就在这时我发现了它:一颗红色的橡子,不知怎么的,它整整一个冬天都没有被饥饿的动物吃掉而幸存了下来。A. met遇见;B. left离开;C. survived幸存,继续存在;D. fed喂养。由“hungry animals”和常识可知,这颗种子既然被作者发现,说明它没有被饥饿的动物吃掉。survive“渡过难关、从(困难)中挺过来、继续存在”,符合句意。故选C项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那一刻,我突然想起曾经读到的一句话:“一颗橡子最终会变成一片森林,如果它愿意的话!”A. reminded提醒;B. tuched使……感动; C. guided带领,指导;D. struck打击,(想法)突然出现。由后文“An acrn 12 a frest eventually if it wants!”可知,那一刻,作者曾经读过的这句话突然出现在他的脑海中。strike常用义为“打、击、撞”,在文中表示“突然出现、突然想起”。故选D项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那一刻,我突然想起曾经读到的一句话:“一颗橡子最终会变成一片森林,如果它愿意的话!”A. becmes 成为;B. prtects保护;C. remembers 记得;D. saves拯救。由“a frest”可知,这里讲种子最后“变成”森林。故选A项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我微笑着,小心翼翼地种下了那颗小橡子。A. cllected收集;B. picked采摘;C. planted种植;D. examined检查。根据上文的“An acrn 12 a frest eventually if it wants.”可知,作者希望这颗种子变成树林,故他会小心翼翼地“种下”那颗种子。故选C项。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然后我回家,不再沮丧,因为我也意识到在我们的生活中,我们都是从橡子开始的,但我们的未来是否是一片森林取决于我们自己。A. fearful害怕的;B. annyed恼怒的;C. dubtful怀疑的;D. sad伤心的,沮丧的。根据上文“Feeling s dwn”以及“n lnger”可知,作者前后的心理形成对比,所以此处不再“沮丧”。故选D项。
【35题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:然后我回家,不再沮丧,因为我也意识到在我们的生活中,我们都是从橡子开始的,但我们的未来是否是一片森林取决于我们自己。A. fight back抗争,还击、斗争;B.step frward主动站出来;C. start ut开始(生活、职业、重要阶段);D. break thrugh突破,冲破。由“as an acrn”可知,此处是文章主旨的升华,作者意识到每个人刚开始都像橡子一样“开始”,未来能否成为森林取决于自己。故选C项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
D yu feel a little sleepy after lunch? Well, that’s nrmal. Yur bdy ____36____ (natural) slws dwn then. What shuld yu d abut it? Dn’t reach fr a cffee! Instead, take a nap - a very shrt sleep. It’s gd ____37____ (have) a daily nap. Yu remember things better and becme mre active. It may even cheer yu up.
But there ____38____ (be) sme simple rules yu shuld fllw abut taking a nap. First, take a nap in the middle f the day, abut eight hurs after yu wake up. Next, ____39____ 20-minute nap is best. ____40____ yu sleep lnger, yu may fall int a deep sleep. After waking up frm a deep sleep, yu will feel even ____41____ (bad). Als, yu shuld set an alarm clck. In that way, yu can get fully ____42____ (relax) during yur nap. Yu wn’t have t keep ____43____ (lk) at the clck and yu wn’t versleep.
Next time yu feel sleepy after lunch, dn’t wrry. Put yur head dwn, clse yur ____44____ (eye) and take a shrt sleep, _____45_____ will surely d yu gd.
【答案】36. naturally
37. t have
38. are 39. a
40. If 41. wrse
42. relaxed
43. lking
44. eyes 45. which
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了小睡的好处和规则。
【36题详解】
考查副词。句意:这时你的身体自然会慢下来。副词naturally作状语修饰动词。故填naturally。
【37题详解】
考查不定式。句意:每天小睡一下是有益的。It’s gd t d sth做某事是有益处的。 故填t have。
【38题详解】
考查主谓一致。句意:但是关于小睡,你应该遵循一些简单的规则。主语为sme simple rules,be动词为are。故填are。
【39题详解】
考查冠词。句意:接下来,小睡20分钟是最好的。泛指一个20分钟的小睡,且20首字母的发音为辅音音素。故填a。
【40题详解】
考查从句。句意:如果你睡得久一点,你可能会进入深度睡眠。根据句意可知,本句为if引导的条件状语从句,首字母大写。故填If。
【41题详解】
考查比较级。句意:从深度睡眠中醒来后,你会感觉更糟。even修饰比较级wrse。且符合句意。故填wrse。
【42题详解】
考查形容词。句意:这样,你就可以在午睡时得到充分的放松。主语为yu,所以用的结尾的形容词relaxed作表语。故填relaxed。
【43题详解】
考查动名词。句意:你不必一直看表,也不会睡过头。keep ding sth“一直做某事”。故填lking。
【44题详解】
考查名词。句意:低下头,闭上眼睛,小睡一会儿,这对你肯定有好处。指闭上双眼,用复数eyes。故填eyes。
【45题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:低下头,闭上眼睛,小睡一会儿,这对你肯定有好处。空处引导非限制性定语从句,指代前面的整个句子做主语,关系代词为which。故填which。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假如你是李华,参加完Healthy Life杂志社组织的第二期夏令营活动后,你努力改变不健康的生活习惯(vereating, game addictin, stay up late)。请给杂志社的编辑写一封信,内容如下:
1. What lifestyle habit yu wuld like t change;
2. Why yu want t change;
3. Hw yu plan t change;
4. What result yu hpe t see.
Dear Editr,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Editr,
I’m Li Hua, a participant f yur secnd summer camp. After the activity, I’ve decided t change my habit f staying up late.
Firstly, I ften stay up past midnight playing vide games. This bad rutine makes me feel tired during daytime study and has caused frequent headaches. What’s wrse, my schl perfrmance has been declining this semester. T change this, I plan t set a strict bedtime schedule. Frm nw n, I’ll turn ff electrnic devices by 10 p.m. and read a bk instead.
I hpe thrugh these effrts, I can regain energy fr daily activities and imprve my academic perfrmance. Thank yu fr rganizing such inspiring prgrams, which truly mtivated me t pursue healthier lifestyle chices.
Yurs,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给杂志社的编辑写一封信,说明自己参加完Healthy Life杂志社组织的第二期夏令营活动后,努力改变不健康的生活习惯。
【详解】1.词汇积累
决定:decide→reslve
活动:activity→event
提高:imprve→prmte
激励:mtivate→stimulate
2.句式拓展
合并简单句
原句:Firstly, I ften stay up past midnight playing vide games. This bad rutine makes me feel tired during daytime study and has caused frequent headaches.
拓展句:Firstly, I ften stay up past midnight playing vide games, which makes me feel tired during daytime study and has caused frequent headaches.
【点睛】【高分句型1】After the activity, I’ve decided t change my habit f staying up late.(运用了动名词作宾语)
【高分句型2】Thank yu fr rganizing such inspiring prgrams, which truly mtivated me t pursue healthier lifestyle chices.(运用了which引导非限制性定语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Sadie lked ut f the windw and sighed as she thught abut anther lng, bring day f summer. She wndered what all f her friends frm schl were ding n their summer vacatins. It had t be a lt better than lking ut f a windw. Sadie thught abut the fun she had last summer when she and her best friend Allisn went t the beach. But they wuldn’t be ging t the beach tgether this summer because Allisn had mved t a different city.
Suddenly, Sadie had an idea. She culd call her friend Wendy, wh always had funny ideas. Sadie raced t the living rm, picked up the phne, and called Wendy. She sighed mre deeply as the phne rang and rang. Then Sadie seated herself n the sfa, picked up the televisin remte, and put it dwn again. Then she went t her rm and fund the list f phne numbers f her gd friends frm schl. In the living rm, she called almst each f them, but n ne was at hme.
After hanging up the phne, Sadie wandered int the kitchen and sat dwn at the table, watching her mm d the cleaning. “Mm, I dn’t have anyne t hang ut with because my friends frm schl aren’t hme and Allisn mved away, ” said Sadie. “Hney, there are many things yu can d by yurself, like playing yur guitar r having a walk in the garden.” said Mm.
“I dn’t want t d thse things by myself.” “Smetimes, it is nice t d things by yurself,” said Mm. “I like seeing my friends, but I als like ding things alne like taking a walk by myself r finding a quiet place t read. Why nt have a try?”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为100左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Sadie thught abut her mm’s wrds and returned t her rm.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
As she rde back hme, Sadie ran tward her mm excitedly.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考范文:
Sadie thught abut her mm’s wrds and returned t her rm. Cnsidering fr a while, she tk the stry she started last mnth frm her desk drawer and began t write. Sme scenes she tk dwn were s interesting that she laughed ut lud. When she stpped and lked at the clck, she fund she had been writing fr 30 minutes. Sadie decided t g utside fr a breath f fresh air. With her mm’s permissin, she gt n her bike and rde slwly dwn the sidewalk. It felt great! Much t her surprise, scenery alng the path was breathtaking, which used t escape her ntice when she hung ut with friends.
As she rde back hme, Sadie ran tward her mm excitedly. “Did yu find smene t play with " utside?” Mm asked. “N, I tk yur advice. I rde my bike by myself. ”“Wendy called back while yu were utside, asking yu t g swimming tnight. Yu will have a happy evening, ”Sadie’s mm said. “Well, I think I will finish my stry instead. I can g swimming with her anther day, ”Sadie said with a wink. “And it’s indeed very different and surprising t d things alne. ”
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了赛迪独自在家,打电话给朋友也没人在家,于是妈妈建议她尝试独自做一些事情,于是赛迪开始自己写作了30分钟,最后外出骑车发现了美丽的风景,回到家得知朋友邀请自己,但是决定还是先完成自己的写作的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“赛迪想了想妈妈的话,回到了自己的房间。”可知,第一段可描写赛迪回房间之后开始写作的事情。
②由第二段首句内容“赛迪骑回家时,兴奋地向妈妈跑去。”可知,第二段可描写妈妈告诉赛迪朋友打来电话,邀请赛迪去游泳事情。
2.续写线索:回房间——写故事——外出骑车——看到风景——回家——得知邀请——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
写下:take dwn/write dwn
决定做某事:decide t d/be determined t d
建议:advice /suggestin
情绪类
惊人:breathtaking / surprising /amazing
高兴:happy /merry
【点睛】[高分句型1] Much t her surprise, scenery alng the path was breathtaking, which used t escape her ntice when she hung ut with friends. (运用了which引导非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] Wendy called back while yu were utside, asking yu t g swimming tnight. (运用了现在分词作状语)
相关试卷
这是一份吉林省四平市第三高级中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共32页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份吉林省四平市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7,15等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份吉林省吉林市第四高级中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。

相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 





.png)




