河南省郑州市第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开
这是一份河南省郑州市第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共34页。试卷主要包含了 考试时间等内容,欢迎下载使用。
说明:1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题),满分150分。
2. 考试时间:120分钟。
3.将第I卷的答案代表字母填(涂)在答题卡上。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共95分)
第一部分 听力:共20小题,每小题1.5分,共30分。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What des the wman think f gegraphy?
A. Interesting. B. Bring. C. Difficult.
2. What is prbably the wman?
A. A shp assistant. B. The man’s friend. C. The man’s family member.
3. What des the wman imply?
A. The restaurant wasn’t very crwded
B The meal was very expensive.
C. The fd wasn’t very gd.
4. What is the main tpic f the cnversatin?
A. Admiring the beauty f the night.
B. Prtecting the birth f birds.
C. Preparing a picnic
5. Where did the wman leave her cellphne prbably?
A. At hme. B. In the library C. On the basketball curt.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍,
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题,
6. What des the man try n?
A. A jacket. B. A hat. C. A shirt.
7. What des the wman mean?
A. She can’t stand the hat. B. She dislikes the jacket.
C. She will buy the jacket fr her kid.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题,
8. What are the speakers ding?
A. Discussing an accident. B. Reading sme news.
C. Lking at sme pictures.
9. Hw des the wman feel in the end?
A. Helpless. B. Mved. C. Angry.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What is the man prbably ding?
A. Visiting a gallery. B. Drawing a painting. C. Reading news nline.
11. Hw des the wman sund abut the painting?
A. Amazed. B. Disappinted C. Pitiful.
12. When was the first exhibitin held by Dgcass?
A. In 2015. B. In 2017. C. In 2019.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What des the wman think f her c-wrkers?
A. Selfish. B. Nice. C. Unfriendly.
14. What d we knw abut the research prgram?
A. It will be started in March. B. It was finished befre Christmas.
C. It hasn’t been finished yet.
15. What d we knw abut the wman?
A. She traveled a lt in America. B. She wn’t g back t America.
C. She enjyed herself in parties.
16. Which day des Bxing Day fall n?
A. December 24. B. December 25. C. December 26.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What are the members asked t d?
A. Cllect mney fr the children. B. Help prepare fr the yearly event.
C. Invite teachers t attend the yearly event.
18. What shuld be dne fr the party?
A. Cking the dinner. B. Making everyne sign up.
C. Cleaning up befre the party.
19. Where des the mney fr the Christmas festival cme frm?
A. Nrmal membership fees. B. The gvernment. C. Every member.
20. Wh will be given the presents?
A. Peple wh attend the party. B. Children wh have n parents.
C. Members f the rganizatin.
第二部分 阅读理解:共两节,满分50分。
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Fantastic Fall Festivals Yn Wn't Want t Miss
Seymur Apple Festival
Admissin t the Seymur Apple Festival is free and s is the entertainment! Mre than 15,000 peple frm all ver the regin cme ut t take part in the activities, ranging frm drawings, vendr bths, fd, apple cntests, bike- decrating cntests and mre.
Humansville Fall Festival
The Humansville Fall Festival may be hasted by a small twn, but that desn't mean it's lacking big fun. Perfect fr all ages, this fall festival is celebrating its 70th year and will prvide three full days f fun. This year's festival will feature live mu se frm fantastic lcal musicians, which will definitely make it different frm the nes in ther years. Yu'll als find fun carnival rides, talented craftsmen selling their gds, and an amazing parade t wrap up the event n Saturday.
Suthside Fall Festival
The Suthside Fall Festival is perfect fr family celebratins, with an alchl- free envirnment and free admissin. Enjy a clrful parade and flat cntest, delicius fd stres, live music, karake and mre.
Fall Int Arts Festival
Make sure t bring the kids alng far this festival that celebrates all things creative. The Fall Int Arts Festival features a hst f kid- friendly activities like a Leg build, sand art, bubble statins, chalk the sidewalk. a jump huse and mre. Parents will have plenty t d as well, with an excellent variety f artists, festival fd, a mini film festival and much mre.
1. What d Seymur Apple Festival and Suthside Fall Festival have in cmmn?
A. They are free f charge.B. They are fr family celebratins.
C. They have parade events.D. They hst kid- friendly activities.
2. What makes Humansville Fall Festival special this year?
A. Fun activities n Saturday.B. The celebratin f the festival.
C. The area f the hsting twn.D. Musicians' live perfrmance.
3. will be the easiest t be attracted by Fall Int Arts Festival.
A. Lcal musiciansB. Freign craftsmen
C. Families with childrenD. Karake lvers
B
Clurful felt (毛毡) flwers have been “planted” at different street crners thrughut Guangzhu by yung lcal sculptr Lu Shengtian. Starting as a graduatin prject in April, his effrts have nw becme a grup activity in bth China and Eurpe.
Lu said he always wanted t repair the city’s “scars”, such as damaged walls r stne stairs by art. Lu mentined that these clurful felt plants are like a “beautiful warning” t peple as they walk by, reminding them t be aware f these damaged street crners.
Within ne mnth, Lu “planted” mre than 20 flwers in his cmmunity. These flwers attracted mre than 300 vlunteers t jin a WeChat grup t spread the repair tasks t ther places such as Beijing and Fuzhu. “The meaning f the prject is t bring art int peple’s everyday lives. Sculptures r ther wrks f fine arts are n lnger just an idea in the air,” Lu nted. Fllwing the increase f vlunteers, it even spread t Eurpean cities such as Venice, and Paris.
Lu shared an interesting stry in Venice, where ne f his fans “planted” a felt flwer t see hw peple wuld respnd t the prject. The flwer was picked up by smene nly a day after it appeared in public, but later three new nes were “planted” by a mysterius persn vernight. “I was tuched by that. Such an artistic fcus n ur living envirnment seems t be shared by glbal creatrs,” Lu said.
Lu is nt the nly yung creatr in the city t fcus n creatively renewing peple’s everyday experiences. Mre similar prjects have been launched, shwing yunger generatins’ care and scial respnsibility.
4 Why des Lu Shengtian “plant” felt flwers in Guangzhu?
A. T prtect the flwers.
B. T fix brken walls.
C. T start a grup activity.
D. T warn peple in streets.
5. What can we learn frm Paragraph 3?
A. Lu created 300 vlunteer grups.
B. Lu “planted” 20 flwers in Beijing.
C. The prject’s influence spread abrad.
D. The prject made art appear in the air.
6. What is the purpse f the stry in Venice in Paragraph 4?
A. T shw the art wrks’ acceptance in Italy.
B. T praise a kind stranger wh spread the idea.
C. T test if peple value their living envirnment.
D. T state the flwers have been widely “planted”.
7. What’s the best title f this text?
A. Felt Flwers Beautify Old Cities
B. Lu Shengtian, a Gifted Sculptr
C. A Beautiful Warning frm Flwers
D. A Prject Famus in Eurpean Cuntries
C
Animals appear t predict (预测) earthquakes by sensing electricity in the air — the first study t find reliable evidence f the phenmenn has shwn.
Cameras shwed an “amazing” drp in the number f animals up t 23 days befre a majr quake hit their rainfrest hme at Yanachaga Natinal Park in Peru. Lead scientist Dr Rachel Grant, frm Anglia Ruskin University, said, “The results shwed that just befre the earthquake, animals’ activity drpped right dwn.”
On a nrmal (正常的) day the cameras placed arund Yanachaga Natinal Park recrd between 5 and 15 animals. But in the 23 days befre the earthquake, the number f animals drpped t five r fewer per day. N animals were phtgraphed at all n five f the seven days immediately befre the quake.
Anther study shwed that animal activity remained nrmal in the park ver a different perid when seismic (地震) activity was lw. C-authr, prfessr Friedemann Freund, said, “The cameras were lcated at an altitude f 900 meters. If air inizatin (电离) ccurred, the animals wuld escape t the valley belw, where there were fewer psitive ins (离子). With their ability t sense their envirnment, animals can help us understand small changes that ccur befre majr earthquakes.”
Other evidence suggested that befre the earthquake, the air arund the high muntain sites is filled with psitive ins that can be prduced when rcks are placed under stress. Psitive ins have been knwn t cause ill effects in humans as well as animals. Scientists believe the animals were made t feel uncmfrtable by the psitive ins, leading them t avid the area. They are thught t have escaped t lwer grund, where the air was less inized. The findings may help experts develp better shrt-term seismic frecasts.
8. Hw did scientists cnduct the study?
A. By cmparing different animals’ habits.
B. By bserving animals in high muntains.
C. By analyzing the phts f animals they btained.
D. By explaining the psitive in phenmenn.
9. What usually happens befre earthquakes accrding t the text?
A. The grund at a lwer altitude is less inized.
B. Cameras nrmally recrd mre animals per day.
C. The air is filled with psitive ins.
D. The activity f animals befre earthquakes is nrmal.
10. What can we learn frm the text?
A. The findings make fr lng-term seismic frecasts.
B. Animals tend t be uneasy with mre psitive ins.
C. Psitive ins make humans and animals nervus.
D. All the animals remain abnrmal befre the earthquake.
11. What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A. Negative Influence f Psitive InsB. Ins’ Destructin t the Envirnment
C. Animals’ Behavir Befre EarthquakesD. Creatures’ Ability t Predict Natural Disasters
D
Many peple are tld that certain activities are ut f the questin fr them, but a new inventin prves that where there is a will, there is a way.
Dr. Zacharias Vamvakusis has cme up with a creative way t imprve the quality f life fr cuntless peple thrugh the pwer f music. His inventin is called EyeHarp, which enables individuals t make music using their gaze (注视) instead f their hands.
“EyeHarp is the first musical applicatin that allws peple with disabilities t play music with eyes r head mvements,” Zacharias explains. “Using an eye tracker, yu can make meldies by lking at the ntes n the screen.”
EyeHarp uses the same type f digital eye-tracking technlgy used in sme cmputer games. But instead f using it t aim weapns at digital ppnents, EyeHarp uses it t track yur eyes as they stay n different musical ntes n a clrful circle n yur cmputer screen.
The applicatin allws yu t play three t fur ntes every secnd. Hwever, users have t be careful nt t mve their eyes t quickly frm ne musical nte t the next. S, much like any ther instrument, playing a tune takes practice and cncentratin.
Zacharias was inspired t create the magical applicatin after a musician friend was badly hurt in a mtrcycle accident. His friend was wrried he’d never be able t play his guitar again, s Zacharias decided t find a new way t make music available t him. While his friend didn’t end up needing EyeHarp, Zacharias was n a missin t help thers wh thught music was frever lst t them. These are peple wh are s disabled that they dn’t have the pprtunity t d many things and learning music thrugh EyeHarp gives them happiness, the purpse and the pprtunity t play music.
Zacharias agreed, saying that music builds scial cnnectins and raises self-esteem. He’s currently training music teachers t use EyeHarp s they can reach even mre peple with disabilities. This inventin has the ptential fr changing s many lives. Hundreds f peple with disabilities have used EyeHarp.
“There wasn’t any instrument they culd play. But nw, they’re able t make their wn music,” says Zacharias. “I hpe it will light up the lives f mre peple like them.”
12. What is EyeHarp?
A. A musical instrument played with disabled minds.
B. A device that helps peple play music with their eyes.
C. A musical game using eye-tracking technlgy.
D. A medical tl fr imprving nes’eyesight.
13. Fr what reasn did Zacharias create the appliance?
A. His lve fr music and technlgy.
B. A need fr a new frm f musical therapy.
C. A desire t help his musician friend.
D. A sympathy twards peple with disabilities.
14. Hw des EyeHarp wrk accrding t the passage?
A. By tracking the mvement f players’ hands.
B. By detecting the sund f a music nte.
C. By fllwing the stay f the gaze n the screen.
D. By recgnizing the face f a disabled user.
15. What can we infer abut EyeHarp frm the passage?
A. It is very difficult t play.
B. It can be used by anyne easily.
C. It has limited musical ntes.
D. It brings hpe t many disabled peple.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If staying ptimistic(乐观)is smething yu struggle with, yu’ re certainly nt alne. Here are five ways yu can frequently practice t be ptimistic.
Cherish(珍惜)the present
The majrity f negative thughts are abut the past and future, which can’t be changed. T embrace every fresh day, yu need t exactly figure ut whether they are in the past, present r future and bring them back int the mment. ___16___
Give thanks
The thughts f giving thanks can help imprve yur bdy functin, and verall happiness. Start by writing dwn at least three things yu’re thankful fr each day. ___17___ This practice culd als turn int a frmal habit f recalling things yu’re grateful fr and writing them dwn.
Laugh ut lud
Laughter really is fantastic medicine. Lud laughs can calm the brain’s stress center, s yu are advised t watch ne f yur favrite TV plays r even try laughter yga. Besides, it might be a gd chice t reach ut t thers fr help t laugh ut lud. ___18___ It can help lift yur md(心情)during difficult times.
___19___
Acts f kindness can increase yur sense f well-being(幸福). Even smething as simple as giving smene a smile can leave yu bth feeling happier. Challenge yurself t d at least ne kind thing fr smene else each day, such as buying a stranger a cup f cffee r dnating t a cause that matters t yu.
Find time t exercise
Exercise prduces pleasurable brain-chemicals and relieves bad emtins. When yu participate in physical activities that bring yu jy, yur thinking will be clear. If it’s hard t find time t get t the gym, there are many exercise vides yu can fllw nline. ___20___ Then yu’ll likely feel mre psitive afterward.
A. Having a psitive netwrk f friends r family can really make a difference.
B. Acquire spiritual strength.
C. Pay it frward.
D. The main gal is t sweat and d it regularly.
E. It’s unavidable t feel unhappy with ups and dwns all the time.
F. Ding that helps yu recgnize the little gd things arund yu.
G. Try t fcus n what’s in frnt f yu.
第三部分 语言运用:共两节,满分30分。
第一节 完形填空(共15个小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Last year, cardilgist (心脏病学家) Steve Lme came t truly understand what it means t be at the right place at the right time. During a half-marathn (半马拉松), he fund himself in the ____21____ t save nt ne, but tw runners. It all began arund the 3-mile ____22____. Things had been ging ____23____ up t that pint, but that’s when Steve nticed an unwell ____24____ named Gregry.
Gregry had just reached the peak and was ____25____ t see that he wuld run dwnhill fr a bit. This was the last thing he remembered befre ____26____. Meanwhile, Steve saw this happen, and he culd ____27____ it wasn’t a simple fall. Steve stpped immediately t ____28____ CPR (心肺复苏) fr Gregry as an ambulance ____29____ its way there. Steve stayed arund t ensure the ambulance tk him, and then he cntinued the race.
But, as sn as Steve ____30____ the finish line, his life-saving help was needed nce mre. A man named Michael began t feel ____31____ after crssing the finish line. Then, just like Gregry, he fell dwn. The ____32____ f this entire situatin is truly perfect. Had Steve nt ____33____ t help Gregry, he wuld have crssed the finish line much sner than Michael, ____34____ he wuldn’t have been arund t save him, t.
This happened last year, but all three men have stayed in ____35____. They even ran tgether in the very same half-marathn this year!
21. A. psitinB. wayC. raceD. cnditin
22. A. matchB. markC. lapD. way
23. A. frmallyB. jyfullyC. extremelyD. smthly
24. A. cachB. guideC. cmpetitrD. vlunteer
25. A. cnfusedB. relievedC. wrriedD. disappinted
26. A. leavingB. arrivingC. faintingD. understanding
27. A. tellB. figureC. remindD. imagine
28. A. put upB. bring upC. wrk utD. carry ut
29. A. feltB. madeC. fundD. rushed
30 A. apprachedB. gatheredC. arrivedD. reached
31. A. uncmfrtableB. energeticC. scaredD. grateful
32. A. prcessingB. cnductingC. timingD. recrding
33. A. tendedB. failedC. quitD. ffered
34. A. meaningB. prvingC. reflectingD. shwing
35 A. shapeB. tuchC. peaceD. happiness
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共55分)
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Once upn a time, there was a king wh ften thught, “Nthing gd can cme t a natin whse peple nly cmplain and expect thers t slve their prblems.” One day, a gd idea ___36___ (strike) him.
Early ne mrning, he disguised himself and went t a lcal village, ___37___ he placed a large stne in the middle f the main street and als sme cins under it. A milkman with his cart crashed int the stne ___38___ (heavy), spilling the milk everywhere. He picked ___39___ (he) up and went away. Fllwing that, a grup f wmen came alng, each ___40___ (balance) a pt f water n her head. One wman tripped ver the stne and her water pt went crashing t the grund. Hwever, nne f them thught abut mving the stne ut f the rad.
The king watched all day but he fund nbdy making an attempt ___41___ (mve) it. The king was disappinted beynd ___42___ (describe). It was at that mment ___43___ a little girl came alng. When she saw the stne, she said t herself, “This stne is a danger t peple’s safety after dark.” She pushed the stne with all her might and finally managed t mve it t the side f the street.___44___ surprised she was when she saw the gld cins lying where the stne had been!
The king was very pleased and rewarded the girl ____45____ her kindness.
第四部分 写作:共两节,满分40分。
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假如你是李华,五月十日你校将举办中国传统音乐节(Traditinal Chinese Music Festival),请给外教Peter写封邮件邀请他来参加,内容包括:
1.时间地点;
2.活动内容;
3.发出邀请。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.可适当增加一些细节,以使行文连贯;
3.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Peter,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. Pumpkin (南瓜) carving at Hallween is a family traditin. We visit a lcal farm every Octber. In the pumpkin field, I cmpete with my three brthers and sister t seek ut the biggest pumpkin. My dad has a rule that we have t carry ur pumpkins back hme, and as the eldest child I have an advantage — I carried an 85-punder (85磅重的南瓜) back last year.
This year, it was hard t tell whether my prize r the ne chsen by my 14-year-ld brther, Jasn, was the winner. Unfrtunately we frgt t weigh them befre taking ut their insides, but I was determined t prve my pint. All f us were hard at wrk at the kitchen table, with my mm filming the annual event. I’m unsure nw why I thught frcing my head inside the pumpkin wuld settle the matter, but it seemed t make perfect sense at the time.
With the pumpkin resting n the table, hle uppermst (向上), I bent ver and pressed my head against the pening. At first I gt jammed (塞住) just abve my eyes and then, as I went n with my task, unwilling t quit, my nse briefly prevented entry. Finally I managed t put my whle head int it, like a crk (软木塞) frced int a bttle. I was able t straighten up with the huge pumpkin resting n my shulders.
My excitement was shrt-lived. The pumpkin was heavy. “I’m ging t set it dwn, nw,” I said, and with Jasn helping t supprt its weight, I bent back ver the table t give it smewhere t rest. It was nly when I tried t remve my head that I realized getting ut was ging t be less straightfrward than getting in. When I pulled hard, my nse gt in the way. I gt int a panic as I pressed firmly against the table and mved my head arund trying t find the right angle, but it was n use. “I can’t get it ut!” I shuted, my vice sunding unnaturally lud in the enclsed (封闭的) space.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请如下格式在相应位置作答。
It was five r six minutes thugh it felt much lnger.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The vide was psted nline the Mnday befre Hallween.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2024~2025学年下学期期中考试
27届 高一(英语)试题
说明:1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题),满分150分。
2. 考试时间:120分钟。
3.将第I卷的答案代表字母填(涂)在答题卡上。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共95分)
第一部分 听力:共20小题,每小题1.5分,共30分。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What des the wman think f gegraphy?
A. Interesting. B. Bring. C. Difficult.
2. What is prbably the wman?
A. A shp assistant. B. The man’s friend. C. The man’s family member.
3. What des the wman imply?
A. The restaurant wasn’t very crwded
B. The meal was very expensive.
C. The fd wasn’t very gd.
4. What is the main tpic f the cnversatin?
A. Admiring the beauty f the night.
B. Prtecting the birth f birds.
C. Preparing a picnic
5. Where did the wman leave her cellphne prbably?
A. At hme. B. In the library C. On the basketball curt.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍,
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题,
6. What des the man try n?
A. A jacket. B. A hat. C. A shirt.
7. What des the wman mean?
A. She can’t stand the hat. B. She dislikes the jacket.
C. She will buy the jacket fr her kid.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题,
8. What are the speakers ding?
A. Discussing an accident. B. Reading sme news.
C. Lking at sme pictures.
9. Hw des the wman feel in the end?
A. Helpless. B. Mved. C. Angry.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What is the man prbably ding?
A. Visiting a gallery. B. Drawing a painting. C. Reading news nline.
11. Hw des the wman sund abut the painting?
A. Amazed. B. Disappinted C. Pitiful.
12. When was the first exhibitin held by Dgcass?
A. In 2015. B. In 2017. C. In 2019.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What des the wman think f her c-wrkers?
A. Selfish. B. Nice. C. Unfriendly.
14 What d we knw abut the research prgram?
A. It will be started in March. B. It was finished befre Christmas.
C. It hasn’t been finished yet.
15. What d we knw abut the wman?
A. She traveled a lt in America. B. She wn’t g back t America.
C. She enjyed herself in parties.
16. Which day des Bxing Day fall n?
A. December 24. B. December 25. C. December 26.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What are the members asked t d?
A. Cllect mney fr the children. B. Help prepare fr the yearly event.
C. Invite teachers t attend the yearly event.
18. What shuld be dne fr the party?
A. Cking the dinner. B. Making everyne sign up.
C. Cleaning up befre the party.
19. Where des the mney fr the Christmas festival cme frm?
A. Nrmal membership fees. B. The gvernment. C. Every member.
20. Wh will be given the presents?
A. Peple wh attend the party. B. Children wh have n parents.
C. Members f the rganizatin.
第二部分 阅读理解:共两节,满分50分。
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Fantastic Fall Festivals Yn Wn't Want t Miss
Seymur Apple Festival
Admissin t the Seymur Apple Festival is free and s is the entertainment! Mre than 15,000 peple frm all ver the regin cme ut t take part in the activities, ranging frm drawings, vendr bths, fd, apple cntests, bike- decrating cntests and mre.
Humansville Fall Festival
The Humansville Fall Festival may be hasted by a small twn, but that desn't mean it's lacking big fun. Perfect fr all ages, this fall festival is celebrating its 70th year and will prvide three full days f fun. This year's festival will feature live mu se frm fantastic lcal musicians, which will definitely make it different frm the nes in ther years. Yu'll als find fun carnival rides, talented craftsmen selling their gds, and an amazing parade t wrap up the event n Saturday.
Suthside Fall Festival
The Suthside Fall Festival is perfect fr family celebratins, with an alchl- free envirnment and free admissin. Enjy a clrful parade and flat cntest, delicius fd stres, live music, karake and mre.
Fall Int Arts Festival
Make sure t bring the kids alng far this festival that celebrates all things creative. The Fall Int Arts Festival features a hst f kid- friendly activities like a Leg build, sand art, bubble statins, chalk the sidewalk. a jump huse and mre. Parents will have plenty t d as well, with an excellent variety f artists, festival fd, a mini film festival and much mre.
1. What d Seymur Apple Festival and Suthside Fall Festival have in cmmn?
A. They are free f charge.B. They are fr family celebratins.
C They have parade events.D. They hst kid- friendly activities.
2. What makes Humansville Fall Festival special this year?
A. Fun activities n Saturday.B. The celebratin f the festival.
C. The area f the hsting twn.D. Musicians' live perfrmance.
3. will be the easiest t be attracted by Fall Int Arts Festival.
A. Lcal musiciansB. Freign craftsmen
C. Families with childrenD. Karake lvers
【答案】1. A 2. D 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了四个不容错过的秋季节日。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Seymur Apple Festival”下面的“Admissin t the Seymur Apple Festival is free and s is the entertainment!(Seymur Apple Festival免费入场,娱乐活动也是免费的!)”和“Suthside Fall Festival”下面的“The Suthside Fall Festival is perfect fr family celebratins, with an alchl-free envirnment and free admissin.(Suthside Fall Festival非常适合家庭庆祝活动,提供无酒精环境和免费入场券。)”可知,Seymur Apple Festival和Suthside Fall Festival这两个节日都免费入场。故选A。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Humansville Fall Festival”下面的“This year's festival will feature live music frm fantastic lcal musicians, which will definitely make it different frm the nes in ther years.(今年的音乐节将以出色的当地音乐家的现场音乐为特色,这肯定会使它与其他年份的音乐节有所不同。)”可知,音乐家现场表演使今年的Humansville Fall Festival特别。故选D。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Fall Int Arts Festival”下面的“Make sure t bring the kids alng fr this festival that celebrates all things creative. The Fall Int Arts Festival features a hst f kid-friendly activities like a leg build, sand art, bubble statins, chalk the sidewalk, a jump huse and mre. Parents will have plenty t d as well, with an excellent variety f artists, festival fd, a mini film festival and much mre.(一定要带上孩子们一起参加这个庆祝所有创意的节日。Fall Int Arts Festival的特色是一系列适合孩子的活动,比如乐高积木、沙子艺术、泡泡站、粉笔人行道、跳楼等。家长们也会有很多事情要做,有各种各样的艺术家、节日食物、迷你电影节等。)”可知,Fall Int Arts Festival既有许多孩子喜爱的活动,也有为父母准备的活动,故特别受到有孩子的家庭的欢迎。故选C。
B
Clurful felt (毛毡) flwers have been “planted” at different street crners thrughut Guangzhu by yung lcal sculptr Lu Shengtian. Starting as a graduatin prject in April, his effrts have nw becme a grup activity in bth China and Eurpe.
Lu said he always wanted t repair the city’s “scars”, such as damaged walls r stne stairs by art. Lu mentined that these clurful felt plants are like a “beautiful warning” t peple as they walk by, reminding them t be aware f these damaged street crners.
Within ne mnth, Lu “planted” mre than 20 flwers in his cmmunity. These flwers attracted mre than 300 vlunteers t jin a WeChat grup t spread the repair tasks t ther places such as Beijing and Fuzhu. “The meaning f the prject is t bring art int peple’s everyday lives. Sculptures r ther wrks f fine arts are n lnger just an idea in the air,” Lu nted. Fllwing the increase f vlunteers, it even spread t Eurpean cities such as Venice, and Paris.
Lu shared an interesting stry in Venice, where ne f his fans “planted” a felt flwer t see hw peple wuld respnd t the prject. The flwer was picked up by smene nly a day after it appeared in public, but later three new nes were “planted” by a mysterius persn vernight. “I was tuched by that. Such an artistic fcus n ur living envirnment seems t be shared by glbal creatrs,” Lu said.
Lu is nt the nly yung creatr in the city t fcus n creatively renewing peple’s everyday experiences. Mre similar prjects have been launched, shwing yunger generatins’ care and scial respnsibility.
4. Why des Lu Shengtian “plant” felt flwers in Guangzhu?
A. T prtect the flwers.
B. T fix brken walls.
C. T start a grup activity.
D. T warn peple in streets.
5. What can we learn frm Paragraph 3?
A. Lu created 300 vlunteer grups.
B. Lu “planted” 20 flwers in Beijing.
C. The prject’s influence spread abrad.
D. The prject made art appear in the air.
6. What is the purpse f the stry in Venice in Paragraph 4?
A. T shw the art wrks’ acceptance in Italy.
B. T praise a kind stranger wh spread the idea.
C. T test if peple value their living envirnment.
D. T state the flwers have been widely “planted”.
7. What’s the best title f this text?
A. Felt Flwers Beautify Old Cities
B. Lu Shengtian, a Gifted Sculptr
C. A Beautiful Warning frm Flwers
D. A Prject Famus in Eurpean Cuntries
【答案】4. B 5. C 6. A 7. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要说明了当地年轻雕塑家罗盛天在广州的各个街角“种植”了五颜六色的毛毡花。文章解释了他这么做背后的原因以及这一项目的影响力。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Lu said he always wanted t repair the city’s “scars”, such as damaged walls r stne stairs by art. (罗说,他一直想用艺术修复这座城市的“伤疤”,比如损坏的墙壁或石阶。)”可知,毛毡花是为了修补破损的墙壁。故选B。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Fllwing the increase f vlunteers, it even spread t Eurpean cities such as Venice, and Paris. (随着志愿者的增加,还扩散到了威尼斯、巴黎等欧洲城市。)”可知,项目的影响力扩散到国外。故选C。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“Lu shared an interesting stry in Venice, where ne f his fans “planted” a felt flwer t see hw peple wuld respnd t the prject. The flwer was picked up by smene nly a day after it appeared in public, but later three new nes were “planted” by a mysterius persn vernight. “I was tuched by that. Such an artistic fcus n ur living envirnment seems t be shared by glbal creatrs,” Lu said. (罗分享了发生在威尼斯的一个有趣故事,他的一个粉丝在那里“种”了一种花,看看人们对这个项目会有什么反应。这朵花出现在公众面前仅仅一天就被人摘走了,但后来一个神秘的人一夜之间又“种”了三朵新的花。“我被感动了。全球创作者似乎都有这种对我们生活环境的艺术关注。”)”推知,第四段威尼斯故事的目的是展示艺术作品在意大利的接受度。故选A。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Clurful felt (毛毡) flwers have been “planted” at different street crners thrughut Guangzhu by yung lcal sculptr (雕塑家) Lu Shengtian. Starting as a graduatin prject in April, his effrts have nw becme a grup activity in bth China and Eurpe. (当地年轻雕塑家罗盛天在广州的各个街角“种植”了五颜六色的毛毡花。从今年4月的毕业设计开始,他的努力现在已经成为中国和欧洲的集体活动。)”结合文章还解释了他这么做背后的原因以及这一项目的影响力。可知,A选项“毛毡花美化古城”最符合文章标题。故选A。
C
Animals appear t predict (预测) earthquakes by sensing electricity in the air — the first study t find reliable evidence f the phenmenn has shwn.
Cameras shwed an “amazing” drp in the number f animals up t 23 days befre a majr quake hit their rainfrest hme at Yanachaga Natinal Park in Peru. Lead scientist Dr Rachel Grant, frm Anglia Ruskin University, said, “The results shwed that just befre the earthquake, animals’ activity drpped right dwn.”
On a nrmal (正常的) day the cameras placed arund Yanachaga Natinal Park recrd between 5 and 15 animals. But in the 23 days befre the earthquake, the number f animals drpped t five r fewer per day. N animals were phtgraphed at all n five f the seven days immediately befre the quake.
Anther study shwed that animal activity remained nrmal in the park ver a different perid when seismic (地震的) activity was lw. C-authr, prfessr Friedemann Freund, said, “The cameras were lcated at an altitude f 900 meters. If air inizatin (电离) ccurred, the animals wuld escape t the valley belw, where there were fewer psitive ins (离子). With their ability t sense their envirnment, animals can help us understand small changes that ccur befre majr earthquakes.”
Other evidence suggested that befre the earthquake, the air arund the high muntain sites is filled with psitive ins that can be prduced when rcks are placed under stress. Psitive ins have been knwn t cause ill effects in humans as well as animals. Scientists believe the animals were made t feel uncmfrtable by the psitive ins, leading them t avid the area. They are thught t have escaped t lwer grund, where the air was less inized. The findings may help experts develp better shrt-term seismic frecasts.
8. Hw did scientists cnduct the study?
A. By cmparing different animals’ habits.
B. By bserving animals in high muntains.
C. By analyzing the phts f animals they btained.
D. By explaining the psitive in phenmenn.
9. What usually happens befre earthquakes accrding t the text?
A. The grund at a lwer altitude is less inized.
B. Cameras nrmally recrd mre animals per day.
C. The air is filled with psitive ins.
D. The activity f animals befre earthquakes is nrmal.
10. What can we learn frm the text?
A. The findings make fr lng-term seismic frecasts.
B. Animals tend t be uneasy with mre psitive ins.
C. Psitive ins make humans and animals nervus.
D. All the animals remain abnrmal befre the earthquake.
11. What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A. Negative Influence f Psitive InsB. Ins’ Destructin t the Envirnment
C. Animals’ Behavir Befre EarthquakesD. Creatures’ Ability t Predict Natural Disasters
【答案】8. C 9. A 10. B 11. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项有可靠证据的研究,动物似乎通过感应空气中的电流来预测地震。科学家通过摄像机记录下地震前后捕捉到的动物行为的变化证明了这一项研究的可靠性。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“On a nrmal (正常的) day the cameras placed arund Yanachaga Natinal Park recrd between 5 and 15 animals. But in the 23 days befre the earthquake, the number f animals drpped t five r fewer per day. N animals were phtgraphed at all n five f the seven days immediately befre the quake.(在正常的一天,放置在亚纳查加国家公园周围的摄像机记录下了5到15只动物。但在地震前的23天里,动物的数量下降到每天5只或更少。在地震发生前的7天里,有5天没有拍到任何动物)”可知,在地震前后摄像机捕捉到的动物的图像的数量是有所变化的。由此可知,科学家通过分析他们获得的动物图像进行这项研究的。故选C。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Scientists believe the animals were made t feel uncmfrtable by the psitive ins, leading them t avid the area. They are thught t have escaped t lwer grund, where the air was less inized.(科学家认为,这些动物被正离子弄得感觉不舒服,导致它们避开该区域。它们被认为逃到了较低的地面,那里的空气电离程度较低)”可推知,海拔较低的地面电离程度较低。故选A。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“Scientists believe the animals were made t feel uncmfrtable by the psitive ins, leading them t avid the area.(科学家认为,这些动物被正离子弄得感觉不舒服,导致它们避开该区域)”可知,动物往往对较多的正离子感到不安。故选B。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“Animals appear t predict (预测) earthquakes by sensing electricity in the air — the first study t find reliable evidence f the phenmenn has shwn.(动物似乎通过感知空气中的电流来预测地震,这是首个为这一现象找到可靠证据的研究)”及下文可知,文章主要介绍了一项有可靠证据的研究,动物似乎通过感应空气中的电流来预测地震。科学家通过摄像机记录下地震前后捕捉到的动物行为的变化证明了这一项研究的可靠性。由此可知,C项“地震前动物的行为”适合作本文最佳标题。故选C。
D
Many peple are tld that certain activities are ut f the questin fr them, but a new inventin prves that where there is a will, there is a way.
Dr. Zacharias Vamvakusis has cme up with a creative way t imprve the quality f life fr cuntless peple thrugh the pwer f music. His inventin is called EyeHarp, which enables individuals t make music using their gaze (注视) instead f their hands.
“EyeHarp is the first musical applicatin that allws peple with disabilities t play music with eyes r head mvements,” Zacharias explains. “Using an eye tracker, yu can make meldies by lking at the ntes n the screen.”
EyeHarp uses the same type f digital eye-tracking technlgy used in sme cmputer games. But instead f using it t aim weapns at digital ppnents, EyeHarp uses it t track yur eyes as they stay n different musical ntes n a clrful circle n yur cmputer screen.
The applicatin allws yu t play three t fur ntes every secnd. Hwever, users have t be careful nt t mve their eyes t quickly frm ne musical nte t the next. S, much like any ther instrument, playing a tune takes practice and cncentratin.
Zacharias was inspired t create the magical applicatin after a musician friend was badly hurt in a mtrcycle accident. His friend was wrried he’d never be able t play his guitar again, s Zacharias decided t find a new way t make music available t him. While his friend didn’t end up needing EyeHarp, Zacharias was n a missin t help thers wh thught music was frever lst t them. These are peple wh are s disabled that they dn’t have the pprtunity t d many things and learning music thrugh EyeHarp gives them happiness, the purpse and the pprtunity t play music.
Zacharias agreed, saying that music builds scial cnnectins and raises self-esteem. He’s currently training music teachers t use EyeHarp s they can reach even mre peple with disabilities. This inventin has the ptential fr changing s many lives. Hundreds f peple with disabilities have used EyeHarp.
“There wasn’t any instrument they culd play. But nw, they’re able t make their wn music,” says Zacharias. “I hpe it will light up the lives f mre peple like them.”
12. What is EyeHarp?
A. A musical instrument played with disabled minds.
B. A device that helps peple play music with their eyes.
C. A musical game using eye-tracking technlgy.
D. A medical tl fr imprving nes’eyesight.
13. Fr what reasn did Zacharias create the appliance?
A. His lve fr music and technlgy.
B. A need fr a new frm f musical therapy.
C. A desire t help his musician friend.
D. A sympathy twards peple with disabilities.
14. Hw des EyeHarp wrk accrding t the passage?
A. By tracking the mvement f players’ hands.
B. By detecting the sund f a music nte.
C. By fllwing the stay f the gaze n the screen.
D. By recgnizing the face f a disabled user.
15. What can we infer abut EyeHarp frm the passage?
A. It is very difficult t play.
B. It can be used by anyne easily.
C. It has limited musical ntes.
D. It brings hpe t many disabled peple.
【答案】12. B 13. C 14. C 15. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要讲述了Zacharias Vamvakusis博士发明了“EyeHarp”这款应用程序,这使人能够用他们的目光而不是他们的手来制作音乐,尤其是残疾人。他希望通过自己制作的音乐能够点亮这些人的生活。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段内容“His inventin is called EyeHarp, which enables individuals t make music using their gaze instead f their hands. (他的发明被称为EyeHarp,它可以让人们用目光而不是手来创作音乐。)”以及第三段内容“EyeHarp is the first musical applicatin that allws peple with disabilities t play music with eyes r head mvements (EyeHarp是首个允许残疾人通过眼睛或头部运动来演奏音乐的音乐应用程序)”可知,EyeHarp是一款应有程序,可以让人们用目光创作音乐。故选B项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第六段内容“Zacharias was inspired t create the magical applicatin after a musician friend was badly hurt in a mtrcycle accident. His friend was wrried he’d never be able t play his guitar again, s Zacharias decided t find a new way t make music available t him. (Zacharias的一位音乐家朋友在一场摩托车事故中受了重伤,他受到启发,创造了这款神奇的应用程序。他的朋友担心他再也不能弹吉他了,所以扎卡里亚斯决定找一种新的方式让他能接触到音乐。)”可知,为了帮助自己受伤的音乐家朋友继续接触到音乐,Zacharias创造了这款程序。故选C项。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段内容“EyeHarp uses the same type f digital eye-tracking technlgy used in sme cmputer games. (EyeHarp使用了一些电脑游戏中使用的相同类型的数字眼球追踪技术。)”以及“…EyeHarp uses it t track yur eyes as they stay n different musical ntes n a clrful circle n yur cmputer screen (当你的眼睛停留在电脑屏幕上一个彩色圆圈上的不同音符上时,EyeHarp就用追踪技术来跟踪你眼睛的停留)”可知,EyeHarp使用了数字眼球追踪技术,当眼睛停留在电脑屏幕上的彩色圆圈上的不同音符上,追踪就发生了,即,它是通过跟随使用者在屏幕上的注视来完成音乐创作的。故选C项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第七段内容“This inventin has the ptential fr changing s many lives. Hundreds f peple with disabilities have used EyeHarp. (这项发明有可能改变很多人的生活。数百名残疾人使用了EyeHarp。)”以及末尾段内容“‘There wasn’t any instrument they culd play. But nw, they’re able t make their wn music,’says Zacharias. ‘I hpe it will light up the lives f mre peple like them.’ (Zacharias说:“以前没有任何他们能演奏的乐器。但现在,他们能够制作自己的音乐了。”“我希望它能照亮更多像他们这样的人的生活。”)”可知,已经有数百名残疾人使用了EyeHarp,这款程序可以使他们创作自己的音乐,可以照亮他们的生活。由此可推知,这款程序给残疾人带来了希望。故选D项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If staying ptimistic(乐观)is smething yu struggle with, yu’ re certainly nt alne. Here are five ways yu can frequently practice t be ptimistic.
Cherish(珍惜)the present
The majrity f negative thughts are abut the past and future, which can’t be changed. T embrace every fresh day, yu need t exactly figure ut whether they are in the past, present r future and bring them back int the mment. ___16___
Give thanks
The thughts f giving thanks can help imprve yur bdy functin, and verall happiness. Start by writing dwn at least three things yu’re thankful fr each day. ___17___ This practice culd als turn int a frmal habit f recalling things yu’re grateful fr and writing them dwn.
Laugh ut lud
Laughter really is fantastic medicine. Lud laughs can calm the brain’s stress center, s yu are advised t watch ne f yur favrite TV plays r even try laughter yga. Besides, it might be a gd chice t reach ut t thers fr help t laugh ut lud. ___18___ It can help lift yur md(心情)during difficult times.
___19___
Acts f kindness can increase yur sense f well-being(幸福). Even smething as simple as giving smene a smile can leave yu bth feeling happier. Challenge yurself t d at least ne kind thing fr smene else each day, such as buying a stranger a cup f cffee r dnating t a cause that matters t yu.
Find time t exercise
Exercise prduces pleasurable brain-chemicals and relieves bad emtins. When yu participate in physical activities that bring yu jy, yur thinking will be clear. If it’s hard t find time t get t the gym, there are many exercise vides yu can fllw nline. ___20___ Then yu’ll likely feel mre psitive afterward.
A. Having a psitive netwrk f friends r family can really make a difference.
B. Acquire spiritual strength.
C. Pay it frward.
D. The main gal is t sweat and d it regularly.
E. It’s unavidable t feel unhappy with ups and dwns all the time.
F. Ding that helps yu recgnize the little gd things arund yu.
G. Try t fcus n what’s in frnt f yu.
【答案】16. G 17. F 18. A 19. C 20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了保持乐观的五种方法,分别是珍惜当下、感恩、大笑、传递善意和找时间锻炼。
【16题详解】
根据小标题“Cherish (珍惜) the present(珍惜当下)”上文“T embrace every fresh day, yu need t exactly figure ut whether they are in the past, present r future and bring them back int the mment(为了拥抱每一个崭新的日子,你需要准确弄清楚这些事情是发生在过去、现在还是未来,并将它们带回到当下)”可知,要拥抱新的一天,需要弄清楚事情是过去、现在还是未来,并把注意力拉回到当下。G选项“Try t fcus n what’s in frnt f yu(试着专注于你眼前的事物)”承接上文,强调要专注于当下,符合语境,故选G项。
【17题详解】
根据上文“Start by writing dwn at least three things yu’re thankful fr each day(从每天至少写下三件你感恩的事情开始)”可知,每天至少写下三件你感恩的事情。F选项“Ding that helps yu recgnize the little gd things arund yu(这样做能帮助你认识到你周围的小美好)”承接上文,解释了写下感恩的事情的作用,即能让我们认识到周围的美好,符合语境,故选F项。
18题详解】
根据上文“Besides, it might be a gd chice t reach ut t thers fr help t laugh ut lud(此外,向他人求助以开怀大笑可能是个不错的选择)”可知,向他人求助以大笑可能是个不错的选择。A选项“Having a psitive netwrk f friends r family can really make a difference(拥有积极的朋友或家人关系网真的会有影响)”承接上文,进一步说明拥有积极的人际关系网的作用,与上文提到的向他人求助相呼应,符合语境,故选A项。
【19题详解】
根据下文“Acts f kindness can increase yur sense f well-being (幸福). Even smething as simple as giving smene a smile can leave yu bth feeling happier. Challenge yurself t d at least ne kind thing fr smene else each day, such as buying a stranger a cup f cffee r dnating t a cause that matters t yu(善举可以增加你的幸福感。即使是像给别人一个微笑这样简单的事情,也能让你们俩都感到更快乐。挑战自己,每天至少为别人做一件善事,比如给陌生人买一杯咖啡,或者为对你来说重要的事业捐款)”可知,本段主要讲了善良的行为能增加幸福感,要挑战自己每天至少为别人做一件善事。C选项“Pay it frward(传递善意)”作为小标题,概括了本段的主要内容,符合语境,故选C项。
【20题详解】
根据上文“If it’s hard t find time t get t the gym, there are many exercise vides yu can fllw nline(如果很难抽出时间去健身房,你可以在网上找到很多可以跟着做的锻炼视频)”可知,如果很难有时间去健身房,有很多在线的锻炼视频可以跟着做。D选项“The main gal is t sweat and d it regularly(主要目标是出汗并定期锻炼)”承接上文,说明跟着在线视频锻炼的主要目标,符合语境,故选D项。
第三部分 语言运用:共两节,满分30分。
第一节 完形填空(共15个小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Last year, cardilgist (心脏病学家) Steve Lme came t truly understand what it means t be at the right place at the right time. During a half-marathn (半马拉松), he fund himself in the ____21____ t save nt ne, but tw runners. It all began arund the 3-mile ____22____. Things had been ging ____23____ up t that pint, but that’s when Steve nticed an unwell ____24____ named Gregry.
Gregry had just reached the peak and was ____25____ t see that he wuld run dwnhill fr a bit. This was the last thing he remembered befre ____26____. Meanwhile, Steve saw this happen, and he culd ____27____ it wasn’t a simple fall. Steve stpped immediately t ____28____ CPR (心肺复苏) fr Gregry as an ambulance ____29____ its way there. Steve stayed arund t ensure the ambulance tk him, and then he cntinued the race.
But, as sn as Steve ____30____ the finish line, his life-saving help was needed nce mre. A man named Michael began t feel ____31____ after crssing the finish line. Then, just like Gregry, he fell dwn. The ____32____ f this entire situatin is truly perfect. Had Steve nt ____33____ t help Gregry, he wuld have crssed the finish line much sner than Michael, ____34____ he wuldn’t have been arund t save him, t.
This happened last year, but all three men have stayed in ____35____. They even ran tgether in the very same half-marathn this year!
21. A. psitinB. wayC. raceD. cnditin
22. A. matchB. markC. lapD. way
23. A. frmallyB. jyfullyC. extremelyD. smthly
24. A. cachB. guideC. cmpetitrD. vlunteer
25. A. cnfusedB. relievedC. wrriedD. disappinted
26. A. leavingB. arrivingC. faintingD. understanding
27. A. tellB. figureC. remindD. imagine
28. A. put upB. bring upC. wrk utD. carry ut
29. A. feltB. madeC. fundD. rushed
30. A. apprachedB. gatheredC. arrivedD. reached
31. A. uncmfrtableB. energeticC. scaredD. grateful
32. A. prcessingB. cnductingC. timingD. recrding
33. A. tendedB. failedC. quitD. ffered
34. A. meaningB. prvingC. reflectingD. shwing
35. A. shapeB. tuchC. peaceD. happiness
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. D 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. D 31. A 32. C 33. D 34. A 35. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了医生史蒂夫去年参加半程马拉松比赛时,遇见了两起参赛选手晕倒事件,他都给予了帮助,最后三人成为了好朋友。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在一次半程马拉松比赛中,他发现自己处于一个位置,不仅救了一个人,还救了两个跑步者。A. psitin位置;B. way方式;C. race比赛;D. cnditin条件。根据后文“t save nt ne, but tw runners”此处指出于救助他人的位置上,故选A。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:一切都从3英里处开始。A. match比赛;B. mark标记;C. lap大腿;D. way方法。根据前文“It all began arund the 3-mile”可推知,此处指比赛到达了3英里的标记处。故选B。
【23题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:在那之前,一切都很顺利,但就在这时,史蒂夫注意到一个名叫格雷戈里的选手身体不适。A. frmally正式地;B. jyfully快乐地;C. extremely非常;D. smthly顺利地。根据后文“up t that pint, but that’s when Steve nticed an unwell”中but表示转折,后面提到选手身体不适,推测在此之前一切顺利。故选D。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在那之前,一切都很顺利,但就在这时,史蒂夫注意到一个名叫格雷戈里的选手身体不适。A. cach教练;B. guide指导;C. cmpetitr选手;D. vlunteer志愿者。根据前文“During a half-marathn (半程马拉松), he fund himself in the 1 t save nt ne, but tw runners.”可知,格雷戈里是另一名比赛选手。故选C。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:格雷戈里刚刚到达顶峰,看到他要往下坡跑一会儿,他松了一口气。A. cnfused困惑的;B. relieved宽慰的;C. wrried担心的;D. disappinted失望的。根据后文“t see that he wuld run dwnhill fr a bit”可知,到达顶峰然后是下坡,所以松了一口气。故选B。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这是他昏倒前记得的最后一件事。A. leaving离开;B. arriving到达;C. fainting晕倒;D. understanding理解。根据后文“it wasn’t a simple fall”可知,他在下坡的时候昏倒了。故选C。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:与此同时,史蒂夫目睹了这一切,他知道这不是一次简单的摔倒。A. tell辨别;B. figure认为;C. remind提醒;D. imagine想象。根据后文“it wasn’t a simple fall”可知,因为史蒂夫是医生,所以他能辨别出这不是一次简单的摔倒。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:史蒂夫立即停下来为格雷戈里进行心肺复苏,同时一辆救护车正在赶来。A. put up举起,张贴;B. bring up抚养;C. wrk ut锻炼;D. carry ut实施。根据后文“CPR fr Gregry”指为格雷戈里实施心肺复苏,用carry ut。故选D。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:史蒂夫立即停下来为格雷戈里进行心肺复苏,同时一辆救护车正在赶来。A. felt感觉;B. made制作,(朝特定方向)走;C. fund找到;D. rushed急忙。根据前文“ambulance”以及后文“its way there”指救护车开过来,用make ne’s way表示“前往,行进”。故选B。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是,当史蒂夫到达终点线时,又一次需要他的救命帮助了。A. apprached靠近;B. gathered聚集;C. arrived到达;D. reached联系。根据后文“the finish line, his life-saving help was needed nce mre”指史蒂夫到达了终点线,又救了一个人。故选D。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一个叫迈克尔的人在冲过终点线后开始感到不舒服。A. uncmfrtable身体不适的;B. energetic精力充沛的;C. scared害怕的;D. grateful感激的。根据后文“Then, just like Gregry, he fell dwn.(然后,就像格雷戈里一样,他倒下了)”可知,迈克尔感到不舒服。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:整个情况的时机把握得真是恰到好处。A. prcessing处理;B. cnducting实施;C. timing时机的选择,时间的把握;D. recrding记录。后文提到如果史蒂夫没有停下来帮助格雷戈里,他会比迈克尔更早冲过终点线,这意味着他也不会在身边救他,因此这整个事件在时间安排和时机把握上很完美。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果史蒂夫没有停下来帮助格雷戈里,他会比迈克尔更早冲过终点线,这意味着他也不会在他身边救他。A. tended照顾;B. failed失败;C. quit停止;D. ffered主动提出。根据后文“t help Gregry”可知,这里指主动提出帮助格雷戈里,用ffer。故选D。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果史蒂夫没有停下来帮助格雷戈里,他会比迈克尔更早冲过终点线,这意味着他也不会在他身边救他。A. meaning意味着;B. prving证明;C. reflecting反映;D. shwing展示。根据后文“he wuldn’t have been arund t save him, t”可知,如果史蒂夫没有停下来帮助格雷戈里,他会比迈克尔更早冲过终点线,这意味着他也不会在身边救他。故选A。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这件事发生在去年,但是这三个人一直保持着联系。A. shape形状;B. tuch接触,联系;C. peace和平;D. happiness快乐。根据后文“They even ran tgether in the very same half-marathn this year! (今年他们甚至一起参加了同一个半程马拉松!)”可知,三个人一直保持着联系,固定短语stay in tuch意为“保持联系”。故选B。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共55分)
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Once upn a time, there was a king wh ften thught, “Nthing gd can cme t a natin whse peple nly cmplain and expect thers t slve their prblems.” One day, a gd idea ___36___ (strike) him.
Early ne mrning, he disguised himself and went t a lcal village, ___37___ he placed a large stne in the middle f the main street and als sme cins under it. A milkman with his cart crashed int the stne ___38___ (heavy), spilling the milk everywhere. He picked ___39___ (he) up and went away. Fllwing that, a grup f wmen came alng, each ___40___ (balance) a pt f water n her head. One wman tripped ver the stne and her water pt went crashing t the grund. Hwever, nne f them thught abut mving the stne ut f the rad.
The king watched all day but he fund nbdy making an attempt ___41___ (mve) it. The king was disappinted beynd ___42___ (describe). It was at that mment ___43___ a little girl came alng. When she saw the stne, she said t herself, “This stne is a danger t peple’s safety after dark.” She pushed the stne with all her might and finally managed t mve it t the side f the street.___44___ surprised she was when she saw the gld cins lying where the stne had been!
The king was very pleased and rewarded the girl ____45____ her kindness.
【答案】36. struck
37. where 38. heavily
39. himself
40. balancing
41. t mve
42. descriptin
43. that 44. Hw
45. fr
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了一位国王为了让人们不再抱怨和依赖他人解决问题,在村庄主街道中间放了一块石头,观察人们的反应。最后一个小女孩将石头移开并发现了石头下的金币,国王对小女孩的善良给予了奖励。
【36题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:一天,他突然想到一个好主意。根据前文“Once upn a time(从前)”可知,文章讲述过去发生的事情,谓语动词应用一般过去时,strike的过去式是struck,故填struck。
【37题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:一天清晨,他乔装打扮来到当地的一个村庄,在主街道中间放了一块大石头,并在石头下面放了一些硬币。此处应填入关系副词引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是a lcal village,关系副词在从句中作地点状语,故填where。
【38题详解】
考查副词。句意:一个送牛奶的人连人带车重重地撞到了石头上,牛奶洒了一地。此处应填入副词修饰动词crashed做状语,heavy的副词形式是heavily,故填heavily。
【39题详解】
考查反身代词。句意:他站起身就走了。根据“went away(走开了)”可知下文说的是他走开了,可推理出此处表示“他自己站起来”,应用反身代词himself作宾语,故填himself。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:接着,一群妇女走了过来,每个人头上都顶着一壶水。句中已有谓语动词came,设空处应用非谓语动词,逻辑主语each与balance之间是逻辑上的主谓关系,应用现在分词作伴随状语,故填balancing。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:国王观察了一整天,但他发现没有人试图移动它。空白处在句子中作后置定语表示一个指向将来的不确定的动作,使用动词不定式,且make an attempt t d sth为固定短语,意为“试图做某事”,故填t mve。
【42题详解】
考查名词。句意:国王失望得无法形容。空白处在句子中作宾语,使用名词,descriptin为不可数名词。故填descriptin。
【43题详解】
考查强调句。句意:就在这时,一个小女孩走了过来。此句是强调句,其结构为“It is/was + 被强调部分 + that + 其他”,此处强调的是时间状语at that mment,空白处应填从句的连接词that,故填that。
【44题详解】
考查感叹句。句意:当她看到石头原来所在的地方躺着金币时,她是多么惊讶啊!此处是感叹句,根据空后的surprised可知,此处强调形容词,应用hw引导感叹句,句首单词首字母需大写,故填Hw。
【45题详解】
考查介词。句意:国王非常高兴,因为小女孩的善良而奖励了她。reward sb. fr sth为固定短语,意为“因某事而奖励某人”,故填fr。
第四部分 写作:共两节,满分40分。
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假如你是李华,五月十日你校将举办中国传统音乐节(Traditinal Chinese Music Festival),请给外教Peter写封邮件邀请他来参加,内容包括:
1.时间地点;
2.活动内容;
3.发出邀请。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.可适当增加一些细节,以使行文连贯;
3.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Peter,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Peter,
Learning that yu are a Chinese music lver, I’m writing t invite yu t jin us in the “Traditinal Chinese Music Festival” rganized by ur schl.
As scheduled, the music festival will take place in the schl cncert hall at 2 pm n May 10th, lasting fr 3 hurs. It will feature a variety f perfrmances, including flk sng singing, traditinal Chinese dance perfrmances and instrumental perfrmances. Participants frm each class will shwcase their talents fr traditinal Chinese music. It prmises t be a great feast fr yur eyes.
I’m definitely sure that this Traditinal Chinese Music Festival will give yu invaluable insights int ur culture. Lking frward t yur presence.
Yurs,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华的身份给外教Peter写邮件,告知音乐节时间地点、活动内容并发出邀请。
【详解】1.词汇积累
举办:rganize → hld
包括:include → invlve
展示:shwcase → display
宝贵的:invaluable → precius
2.句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:Learning that yu are a Chinese music lver, I’m writing t invite yu t jin us in the “Traditinal Chinese Music Festival” rganized by ur schl.
拓展句:Because I knw that yu are a Chinese music lver, I’m writing t invite yu t jin us in the “Traditinal Chinese Music Festival” rganized by ur schl.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Learning that yu are a Chinese music lver, I’m writing t invite yu t jin us in the “Traditinal Chinese Music Festival” rganized by ur schl.(运用了that引导的宾语从句、现在分词Learning作原因状语、不定式t invite作目的状语、不定式t jin作宾补)
【高分句型2】I’m definitely sure that this Traditinal Chinese Music Festival will give yu invaluable insights int ur culture.(运用了that引导的宾语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. Pumpkin (南瓜) carving at Hallween is a family traditin. We visit a lcal farm every Octber. In the pumpkin field, I cmpete with my three brthers and sister t seek ut the biggest pumpkin. My dad has a rule that we have t carry ur pumpkins back hme, and as the eldest child I have an advantage — I carried an 85-punder (85磅重的南瓜) back last year.
This year, it was hard t tell whether my prize r the ne chsen by my 14-year-ld brther, Jasn, was the winner. Unfrtunately we frgt t weigh them befre taking ut their insides, but I was determined t prve my pint. All f us were hard at wrk at the kitchen table, with my mm filming the annual event. I’m unsure nw why I thught frcing my head inside the pumpkin wuld settle the matter, but it seemed t make perfect sense at the time.
With the pumpkin resting n the table, hle uppermst (向上), I bent ver and pressed my head against the pening. At first I gt jammed (塞住) just abve my eyes and then, as I went n with my task, unwilling t quit, my nse briefly prevented entry. Finally I managed t put my whle head int it, like a crk (软木塞) frced int a bttle. I was able t straighten up with the huge pumpkin resting n my shulders.
My excitement was shrt-lived. The pumpkin was heavy. “I’m ging t set it dwn, nw,” I said, and with Jasn helping t supprt its weight, I bent back ver the table t give it smewhere t rest. It was nly when I tried t remve my head that I realized getting ut was ging t be less straightfrward than getting in. When I pulled hard, my nse gt in the way. I gt int a panic as I pressed firmly against the table and mved my head arund trying t find the right angle, but it was n use. “I can’t get it ut!” I shuted, my vice sunding unnaturally lud in the enclsed (封闭的) space.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请如下格式在相应位置作答。
It was five r six minutes thugh it felt much lnger.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The vide was psted nline the Mnday befre Hallween.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 It was five r six minutes thugh it felt much lnger. Dad was summned-less, it seemed, in expectatin f practical help than t make sure he didn’t miss ut n the spectacle. I heard him prpse calling the fire department. “Stay tuned,” said Mm; she’d mentined she was ging t uplad the vide t Facebk, but it was nly then that I realized she’d been filming the whle time. The vide cuts befre my rescue — Dad gt me t push my head farther int the pumpkin s Mm culd reach in and und the rubber band rund my pnytail. I emerged with squash-cnditined hair, a sre chin and my nse plugged with pulp.
The vide was psted the Mnday befre Hallween. By the end f that day, it had ver 1, 000 views. Peple asked Mm t put it n Yutube, and by Wednesday mrning we were getting 5: 00 am call frm TV breakfast shws and then the internatinal media-the vide started racking up hundreds f thusands f views. When I went n a yuth camp, I was recgnized by children I’d never met. The pumpkin als became a minr celebrity. Passersby and trick-r-treaters wuld knck and ask, “Which is Rachel’s pumpkin?” befre taking selfies with it.
【解析】
【导语】文章以南瓜为线索展开,讲述了每年万圣节作者都和弟弟妹妹去当地的一个农场,每人挑选出最大的南瓜带回家,今年作者和弟弟忘记给南瓜称重,不知道谁的最大,作者当时认为把头塞进南瓜里就能解决这个问题,但是当作者试图把头移开时,却发现头拔不出来了。
详解】1.段落续写
①由第一段首句内容“只有五六分钟,尽管感觉时间更长。”可知,第一段可描写家人帮助作者过程。
②由第二段首句内容“这段视频是在万圣节前的周一发布的。”可知,第二段可描写作者头塞进南瓜的视频在网上走红了。
2.续写线索
爸爸提议给消防队员打电话——作者意识到妈妈在拍视频——作者下巴疼痛——妈妈把视频放到网上——视频走红——作者去夏令营被认出来
3.词汇激活
行为类
①提议:prpse→ffer
②意识到:realize→be aware f
③获得:rack up→btain
④认出:recgnize→identify
情绪类
①疼痛的:sre→painful
【点睛】[高分句型1]“Stay tuned,” said Mm; she’d mentined she was ging t uplad the vide t Facebk, but it was nly then that I realized she’d been filming the whle time.(it was…that…连接强调句)
[高分句型2]When I went n a yuth camp, I was recgnized by children I’d never met.(when引导时间状语从句和省略关系词的定语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份山东省济南第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7, What is Danny?等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份河南省濮阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期4月期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共33页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份河南省郑州市第一中学2024-2025学年高一上学期期中考试英语试卷(含听力)(原卷版)-A4,共12页。试卷主要包含了考试时间等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利

