


河南省驻马店高级中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开 这是一份河南省驻马店高级中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。试卷主要包含了考试结束后,将答题卡交回,满分等内容,欢迎下载使用。
2.作答时,务必将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷及草稿纸上无效。
3.考试结束后,将答题卡交回。
4.满分:150分 考试时间:120分钟
一、听力选择题(每小题1分,共计20分)
1.What des the man mean?
A.He is a pr dancer. B.He desn’t like dancing. C.He accepts the invitatin.
2.What is the wman ding?
A.Trying n dresses. B.Paying fr a dress. C.Returning a dress.
3.What time is the man’s appintment?
A.2:5 p.m. B.2:30 p.m. C.2:45 p.m.
4.Wh will prbably lk after the baby tday?
A.The man. B.Lucy. C.The wman.
5.What des the man want t have?
A.Chicken. B.Tea. C.Sup.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.Why was the man bred all day?
A.He had n custmers.
B.The custmers were bring.
C.There were t many custmers.
7.Hw wuld the man spend the evening?
A.By serving the custmers.
B.By seeing an exciting film.
C.By staying at hme t relax.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.What kind f fd will the speakers have this week?
A.Japanese fd. B.Chinese fd. C.Thai fd.
9.When will the speakers get tgether?
A.On Friday. B.On Thursday. C.On Wednesday.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.Why des the man ask the girl t g t bed?
A.She will take a test tmrrw.
B.They will have a hliday tmrrw.
C.She will have classes tmrrw mrning.
11.Which subject des the girl need t imprve?
A.English. B.Math. C.Histry.
12.What will the girl d next?
A.G t sleep. B.Get her textbk. C.Play vide games.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13.Hw des the man get t the wman’s huse?
A.By taxi. B.On ft. C.By bus.
14.What is the wman having truble with?
A.Singing sngs. B.Sleeping at night. C.Learning Chinese.
15.Hw des the wman feel abut the man s suggestin?
A.She is willing t give it a try.
B.She thinks it’s a waste f time.
C.She thinks it is useless.
16.What did the man d yesterday?
A.He dwnladed a sng.
B.He discvered a new website.
C.He used his phne fr directins.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.Hw lng is the lecture abut ants?
A.30 minutes. B.45 minutes. C.60 minutes.
18.Where is the dcumentary The Secret Life f Birds n shw?
A.In Theater A. B.In Theater B. C.In Theater C.
19.What will the listeners d at 2:30 p.m.?
A.Gather in the Exhibitin Rm.
B.Visit the Insect Huse.
C.See a film.
20.Wh will hst the event Encuraging Garden Wildlife?
A.David Crcker. B.Mnica Chaddha. C.The speaker.
二、阅读理解(每小题2.5分 共计50分)
1. What d we knw abut this year’s Museum Day?
A. Sme cultural institutins cntribute t it.B. Visitr scan get free tickets every Saturday.
C. Mre museums will participate than befre.D. Smithsnian magazine hsts it t raise funds.
2. Yu can get a Museum Day ticket by ________
A. writing an emailB. signing up n the Internet
C. visiting the nearest museumD. dwnlading a Smithsnian magazine
3. Hw can Museum Day help participating museums?
A. Recver the financial lses.B. Remve the ptential f clsure
C. Increase the future attendanceD. Imprve the museum peratin.
The latest bad but unsurprising news n educatin is that reading and writing scres n the SAT have nce again declined. The language cmpetence f ur high schlers fell steeply in the 1970s and has never recvered. This is very wrrisme, because the best single measure f the verall quality f ur primary and secndary schls is the average verbal (语言的) scre f 17-year-lds. This scre crrelates with the ability t learn new things readily, t cmmunicate with thers and t secure a jb. It als predicts future incme.
The mst cnvincing analyses have shwn that the chief causes are vast curricular changes, especially in the critical early grades. In the decades befre the Great Verbal Decline, a cntent-rich elementary schl experience evlved int a cntent-light, skills-based, test-centered apprach. Cgnitive psychlgists agree that early childhd language learning (ages 2 t 10) is critical t later verbal cmpetence, because f the s-called Matthew Effect. Accrding t Matthew Effect, thse wh are language-pr in early childhd get relatively prer, and fall further behind, while the verbally rich get richer.
Clearly the key is t make sure that frm kindergarten n every student, frm the start, understands the main idea f what is heard r read. If preschlers and kindergartners are ffered substantial and cherent lessns cncerning the human and natural wrlds, then the results f significantly imprved verbal scres will shw up five years r s later. By staying n a subject lng enugh t make all yung children familiar with it (say, tw weeks r s), the main idea becmes understd by all and wrd learning speeds up . This is especially imprtant fr lw-incme children, wh cme t schl with smaller vcabularies and rely n schl t pass n the knwledge base children frm rich families take fr granted.
Current refrm strategies fcus n testing, imprving teacher quality, and ther changes. Attentin t these structural issues has led t imprvements in the best public schls. But it is nt enugh.
4. Why is the decrease in verbal scres n the SAT wrrisme?
A. Because it leads t a shrt supply f talents in the labr market.
B. Because it reveals yung peple’s negative attitude twards verbal study.
C. Because it shws schls’ inability t meet the natinal requirements.
D. Because it negatively influences students in their future develpment.
5. What is the reasn fr the falling verbal cmpetence?
A. Children’s lack f language learning ability.
B. Fewer curses n reading and writing in schl.
C. Shift f curricular fcus frm cntent t skills.
D Heavy pressure that numerus tests have resulted in.
6. Which ne is a gd slutin t language cmpetence decline?
A. Teachers shuld train children t better understand the cntent.
B. Teachers shuld take family backgrund int cnsideratin.
C. Teachers shuld fcus n ne tpic in language teaching.
D. Teachers shuld spend mre time n wrd learning.
7. Which f the fllwing can be the best title fr the text?
A. Matthew Effect in Language Learning
B. Hw t Stp the Drp in Verbal Scres
C. Trying t understand the Main Idea
D. Verbal Scre and Future Develpment
Wrking ut fr 30 minutes every day “might nt be enugh” t fight against the health prblems created by lng time sitting, accrding t a sweeping new study.
The new study, unlike the past nes that examined sitting and frmal exercise separately, paying little attentin t light activities, invlved 3,702 peple t find ut hw thse all affected peple’s health indices (指数).
With the data cllected, researchers characterized peple by hw they mved. The first grup dutifully exercised fr a half-hur and then sat, almst nnstp, fr mre than 10 hurs a day. Anther grup similarly wrked ut fr 30 minutes and sat fr lng hurs. But, in between, they rse ften and tk walks arund, spending time in light activities like fetching anther cup f cffee. The third grup sat, withut any stp, fr up t 10 hurs, but als cllected an hur f exercise mst days. The final grup, which the researchers named “the mvers,” exercised abut an hur mst days, while als mving lightly fr abut tw hurs mre.
When the researchers crss-checked these grups against peple’s current health data, the first grup had the wrst indices. Different frm the first grup, the ther grups were all better ff and t abut the same extent, with relatively imprved bld sugar cntrl and chlesterl (胆固醇) levels and abut 8 percent less bdy fat than the first grup.
“A single 30-minute, daily wrkut ‘might nt be enugh’ t reduce the bad effects f lngtime sitting,” said Vahid Farrahi, the lead authr f the new study. “In additin t a brisk (轻快的) wrkut, we need t mve lightly and ften, cleaning, taking the stairs, taking a walk in the halls r just nt remaining still.”
8. Hw is the new study different frm the previus nes?
A. It examined sitting and exercise separately.
B. It prved that light activities were ignred.
C. It suggested wrking ut fr a half-hur.
D. It tk light activities int cnsideratin.
9. What d we learn frm Paragraph 3 and 4?
A. The first grup spent ne hur n light activities after lng sitting.
B. The third grup cllected an hur’s exercise during 10 hurs’ sitting.
C. The secnd grup gt similar imprved health indices as the mvers.
D. The mvers gt up every 30 minutes fr frmal exercise fr fur hurs.
10. What light activity is suggested t take in the last paragraph?
A. Reading while sitting.B. Walking in the gym hall.
C. Wrking ut in the gym.D. Swimming in the pl.
11. What can we infer frm Vahid’s wrds?
A. Mving lightly and ften is mre useful than we have thught.
B. It’s better t exercise mre ften than half an hur every day.
C. Wrking ut harder and lnger is better than just mving lightly.
D. A 30-minute wrkut has little help fr lng time sitting prblems.
The vice within can be yur inside guidance system tward develpment and ptimism. But smetimes, that inner dialgue als presents a critical vice that pints ut shrtcmings, limits and cncerns. ____12____
●Identify negative thughts. ____13____ S yu must first learn hw t identify these thughts t break the bad cycle f negative thught patterns. It is imprtant fr yu t write dwn any negative thught that may be cming t yur mind. Yu may replace negative thughts with healthy nes as yu begin t change yur way f thinking.
●____14____ If yu want t live a happy and fulfilling life, it’s vital t surrund yurself with peple wh want t see yu d gd and supprt yur highest self. Spend a lt f time tgether with friends wh express healthy thughts and a psitive mindset, and then yur wn thught pattern can be psitively influenced.
●Shift yur mindset tward grwth. A grwth mindset is a belief that yur talents will develp ver time. A persn with a grwth mindset tends t be less likely t suffer mental health prblems than smene with a fixed mindset. Peple with a fixed mindset tend t becme stuck in their ways, with repetitive thughts circling arund their heads. ____15____ It can guide them tward happiness and success.
●Chse t respnd rather than react. Often, when peple feel tuched, they react withut thinking. ____16____ Hwever, by chsing t respnd mindfully rather than react, yu are cntrlling yur thughts in a healthy way. S next time yu ntice a pwerful thught cming up, take a mment t reflect befre reacting.
A Chse yur friend circle wisely.
B. Spend much time with all kinds f friends.
C. Here are sme ways t train yur inner vice.
D. It is easy t change yur way f thinking and mindset.
E. This usually ends with saying smething they may regret.
F. Peple wh lack cnfidence can allw negative thughts t guide them.
G. Hwever, thse wh develp a grwth mindset ften express determinatin.
Last mnth, a study was published that examined climate change’s direct effects n the Earth’s seasns. Scientists fund a cnnectin between climate change and the temperature and duratin f the summer seasn. Summers in the Nrthern hemisphere (北半球) culd last nearly six mnths by the year 2100 if glbal warming cntinues, accrding t the study. With the seasns ff-balance, there will be harmful effects n human health and agriculture.
Yuping Guan, a physical ceangrapher at the State Key Labratry f Trpical Oceangraphy at the Chinese Academy f Sciences, and his clleagues cmbined daily climate data frm 1952 t 2011 t get a sense f the start and end f each seasn in the Nrthern hemisphere. Over the nearly 60-year perid, they discvered that, n average, summers grew frm 78 t 95 days, while winters shrtened frm 76 t 73 days. The spring and autumn seasns als shrtened. Guan and his team used the findings frm the data t create a mdel t hypthesize (假设) abut hw the seasns wuld pssibly change in the future. They fund that if left untuched, summers in the Nrthern hemisphere culd last nearly six mnths, while winters culd cntract t less than tw mnths.
If the Earth’s seasns cntinue t shift, it will bring negative effects t human health and agriculture. Lnger and htter summers, fr example, can cause msquites and ther disease-carrying insects t ptentially expand their scpe and land in places where they’re usually nt fund. “Because seasns influence the life cycles f plants and animals, climate change culd disturb species’ ability t adapt,” said Sctt Sheridan, a climate scientist “If seasns cntinue t change, everything isn’t ging t change perfectly as they shuld. If we take the example f flwers cming ut f the grund, thse flwers culd cme ut, but bees aren’t there t pllinate (授粉) them yet r they’re already past their peak.” With negative effects like these, human health and agriculture will face hardship while mving frward.
This study further prves hw cruel climate change is t humans, plants and animals, reminding us hw much we are all cnnected with the envirnment we share.
17. What did scientists find accrding t the study?
A. Sme seasns will disappear in their tracks.
B. Glbal warming will be at its wrst in 2100.
C. Human heath remains unharmed by climate change.
D. Climate change affects the days f summers.
18. What des the underlined wrd “cntract” in the secnd paragraph mean?
A. Add.B. Shrten.C. Keep.D. Extend.
19. What can we infer abut the effects f lnger and htter summers?
A. Sme species are mre able t adapt t the change.
B. The envirnment will change as we wish.
C. Human health and agriculture are hardly affected.
D. Msquites can survive in mre places.
20. Which f the fllwing is the best title fr the text?
A. Is summer taking the place f all ther seasns?B. Is climate change bringing hardship?
C. Is mankind t blame fr lnger summers?D. Is the Earth getting warmer?
三、完形填空 (每小题1分 共计15分)
A family visited the public elementary schl where I taught students with a listening defect(缺点,缺陷). They said they wuld ____21____ the district and planned t enrll (给……报名) their deaf daughter as a first grader. They were ____22____ that their child’s kindergarten teacher tld them nt t have high ____23____ fr her academically (在学业上). Standing behind them was Katherine, wh didn’t make a ____24____ r use gestures, even when her parents encuraged her.
After a few weeks with Katherine, I fund her a very ____25____ and strng-willed girl. Althugh I was able t make her take part in a variety f learning activities, writing was a ____26____. I tried all kinds f ways t ____27____ her in writing. Every time the ____28____ came ut, she wuld shut dwn and ____29____ t participate.
One day Katherine gt ff the bus and std in frnt f the schl _____30_____. The staff members present did nt knw enugh _____31_____ t ask her why she was unhappy. Finally, they tk her t the _____32_____ where they handed her a pen and ntebk. Katherine _____33_____: “PAC BAK.” _____34_____ the ffice staff realized she left her backpack n the bus. Sn Katherine gt her backpack back.
That day Katherine discvered the _____35_____ f the pen. She is a yung wman nw and has becme a writer.
21. A. lk intB. refer tC. mve tD. travel arund
22. A. thankfulB. upsetC. afraidD. pleased
23. A. pininsB. valuesC. wrriesD. hpes
24. A. sundB. wishC. faceD. speech
25. A. dullB. naughtyC. rudeD. bright
26. A. successB. struggleC. hbbyD. reasn
27. A. intrduceB. cmmandC. interestD. amaze
28. A. sweetsB. twelsC. pencilsD. tys
29. A. refuseB. expectC. manageD. decide
30. A. hearingB. waitingC. readingD. crying
31. A. cmmn senseB. sign languageC. ral EnglishD. science knwledge
32. A. streetB. busC. fficeD. huse
33. A. readB. wrteC. shutedD. learned
34. A. StrangelyB. UnexpectedlyC. ImmediatelyD. Unluckily
35. A. pwerB. futureC. natureD. style
四、语法填空(每小题1.5分 共计15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Featuring a dynamic design, the hrse-face skirt is widely preferred by fans f traditinal clthing in China. Explring ways ____36____ (prmte) the culture, they prefer t wear traditinal clthing when taking part in cultural activities and share the beauty n the Internet.
The hrse-face skirt ____37____ (riginate) in the Sng Dynasty and grew ppular during the Ming Dynasty due t its functinality and artistic style. It is ____38____ (traditinal) cmpsed f tw identical verlapping (部分重叠) panels ____39____ (wrap) arund the left and right side f the lwer bdy. Each panel is cmpsed f a large rectangular (长方形的) panel f fabric, a side piece made up f several smaller panels and anther rectangular panel narrwer than the first. ____40____ (attach) t a waistband by ties, the tw sides verlap each ther s that ne f the large straight panels n each piece is in the frnt and back f the skirt. This verlapping nature leaves penings in the frnt and back f the skirt, making ____41____ very suitable fr hrse-riding.
While maintaining the essential design ____42____ (element) f the hrse-face skirt, mdern designers change its utline, length, r detailing t match current fashin trends, appealing ____43____ a brader audience fr usual daywear r frmal evening fashins.
“This kind f skirt shws the grand ____44____ (elegant) that is admired in Chinese culture. Knwing _____45_____ we cme frm, we can then be clear abut where we are ging, ” Daben, a Chinese vlgger, tld the Glbal Times.
五、书信写作(15分)
46. 假定你是李华,得知你的美国网友Bill的家乡发生山火,房屋被烧毁,他现在住在临时避难所。请你写一封邮件慰问他,内容要点如下:
1.询问受灾情况,表示关心;
2.鼓励他振作起来,重建家园。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:山火 muntain fire
Dear Bill,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
六、书面表达(25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
As I was lking fr a new flat, I was temprarily staying at a lvely small htel. Unfrtunately, during that time, I was due t participate in an nline cnference fr an entire week. I was stuck inside frm 10:00 am until 5:00 pm, the entire duratin f the cleaning hurs. I figured that I culd g thse five days withut my rm being cleaned and it wuldn’t be a prblem. I wuld just put a “D Nt Disturb” sign n my dr.
On the secnd day as I was heading t get breakfast at the htel, I bumped (撞见) int the cleaning lady named Anna. I asked her if I culd give her my rubbish, and I mentined that I wuld be wrking the entire day s she needn’t wrry abut cleaning my rm. She smiled and said it was kay.
The next day, when I returned frm my breakfast, my rm had already been cleaned. The same happened n the fllwing day. On Friday, I finished my breakfast quicker than usual and the cleaning lady was just heading ut. She smiled and said that she was happy that even thugh I ate quicker than usual, she was still able t finish in time.
I finally realized that all this time, she had been keeping an eye n when I headed fr breakfast s she culd clean my rm. Given that lking fr a flat in a new city and wrking in ne f the smallest htel rms in Lndn were already very stressful, I was incredibly mved. I thanked Anna and tld her that, frtunately, it was the very last day f the cnference, but I was very thankful.
The fllwing week, I finally gt the keys fr my new flat. Excited and grateful fr all the help I had received while mving in, I bught a bx f chclates and made my way t the receptinist.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I said t the receptinist “Culd yu please give thse t Anna?”
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
After a while, Anna arrived, lking slightly puzzled.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
驻马店市高中高二下期第四次考试英语试题
注意事项:1.答卷前,请考生务必把自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.作答时,务必将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷及草稿纸上无效。
3.考试结束后,将答题卡交回。
4.满分:150分 考试时间:120分钟
一、听力选择题(每小题1分,共计20分)
1.What des the man mean?
A.He is a pr dancer. B.He desn’t like dancing. C.He accepts the invitatin.
2.What is the wman ding?
A.Trying n dresses. B.Paying fr a dress. C.Returning a dress.
3.What time is the man’s appintment?
A.2:5 p.m. B.2:30 p.m. C.2:45 p.m.
4.Wh will prbably lk after the baby tday?
A.The man. B.Lucy. C.The wman.
5.What des the man want t have?
A.Chicken. B.Tea. C.Sup.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.Why was the man bred all day?
A.He had n custmers.
B.The custmers were bring.
C.There were t many custmers.
7.Hw wuld the man spend the evening?
A.By serving the custmers.
B.By seeing an exciting film.
C.By staying at hme t relax.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.What kind f fd will the speakers have this week?
A.Japanese fd. B.Chinese fd. C.Thai fd.
9.When will the speakers get tgether?
A.On Friday. B.On Thursday. C.On Wednesday.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.Why des the man ask the girl t g t bed?
A.She will take a test tmrrw.
B.They will have a hliday tmrrw.
C.She will have classes tmrrw mrning.
11.Which subject des the girl need t imprve?
A.English. B.Math. C.Histry.
12.What will the girl d next?
A.G t sleep. B.Get her textbk. C.Play vide games.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13.Hw des the man get t the wman’s huse?
A.By taxi. B.On ft. C.By bus.
14.What is the wman having truble with?
A.Singing sngs. B.Sleeping at night. C.Learning Chinese.
15.Hw des the wman feel abut the man s suggestin?
A.She is willing t give it a try.
B.She thinks it’s a waste f time.
C.She thinks it is useless.
16.What did the man d yesterday?
A.He dwnladed a sng.
B.He discvered a new website.
C.He used his phne fr directins.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.Hw lng is the lecture abut ants?
A.30 minutes. B.45 minutes. C.60 minutes.
18.Where is the dcumentary The Secret Life f Birds n shw?
A.In Theater A. B.In Theater B. C.In Theater C.
19.What will the listeners d at 2:30 p.m.?
A.Gather in the Exhibitin Rm.
B.Visit the Insect Huse.
C.See a film.
20.Wh will hst the event Encuraging Garden Wildlife?
A.David Crcker. B.Mnica Chaddha. C.The speaker.
二、阅读理解(每小题2.5分 共计50分)
1. What d we knw abut this year’s Museum Day?
A. Sme cultural institutins cntribute t it.B. Visitr scan get free tickets every Saturday.
C. Mre museums will participate than befre.D. Smithsnian magazine hsts it t raise funds.
2. Yu can get a Museum Day ticket by ________
A. writing an emailB. signing up n the Internet
C. visiting the nearest museumD. dwnlading a Smithsnian magazine
3. Hw can Museum Day help participating museums?
A. Recver the financial lses.B. Remve the ptential f clsure
C. Increase the future attendanceD. Imprve the museum peratin.
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要分为两个部分,第一部分介绍了“博物馆日”,希望大家踊跃报名参与;第二部分为博物馆因为疫情所面临的财务压力,但作者对于“博物馆日”能够刺激未来参观人数增长抱有希望。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“The yearly event is hsted by Smithsnian magazine and invlves museums and cultural institutins cming tgether t ffer free admissin fr visitrs wh wuld therwise have t pay fr entry.(一年一度的活动由史密森尼杂志主办,博物馆和文化机构联合起来为那些需要付费的游客提供免费入场)”可知,今年的博物馆和文化机构进行了合作。故选A项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段标题“Yu just need an email address t get a ticket(你只需要一个电子邮件地址就能买到票)”和最后一句“Each Museum Day ticket is gd fr tw peple, s if yu're in a grup larger than that, a few peple might need t sign up.(每张博物馆日的门票适合两人,所以如果你的团队人数超过两人,可能需要一些人报名)”可知,一个人入场只需要用电子邮箱在网站注册即可入场,多人就需要在网上注册报名。故选B项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“But there’s hpe that a free day at the museums might stimulate fllwing visits.(但博物馆的免费日会刺激、提高后续的参观人数还是很有希望的)”可知,博物馆日对于提高未来的博物馆参观人数是大有帮助的。故选C项。
The latest bad but unsurprising news n educatin is that reading and writing scres n the SAT have nce again declined. The language cmpetence f ur high schlers fell steeply in the 1970s and has never recvered. This is very wrrisme, because the best single measure f the verall quality f ur primary and secndary schls is the average verbal (语言的) scre f 17-year-lds. This scre crrelates with the ability t learn new things readily, t cmmunicate with thers and t secure a jb. It als predicts future incme.
The mst cnvincing analyses have shwn that the chief causes are vast curricular changes, especially in the critical early grades. In the decades befre the Great Verbal Decline, a cntent-rich elementary schl experience evlved int a cntent-light, skills-based, test-centered apprach. Cgnitive psychlgists agree that early childhd language learning (ages 2 t 10) is critical t later verbal cmpetence, because f the s-called Matthew Effect. Accrding t Matthew Effect, thse wh are language-pr in early childhd get relatively prer, and fall further behind, while the verbally rich get richer.
Clearly the key is t make sure that frm kindergarten n, every student, frm the start, understands the main idea f what is heard r read. If preschlers and kindergartners are ffered substantial and cherent lessns cncerning the human and natural wrlds, then the results f significantly imprved verbal scres will shw up five years r s later. By staying n a subject lng enugh t make all yung children familiar with it (say, tw weeks r s), the main idea becmes understd by all and wrd learning speeds up . This is especially imprtant fr lw-incme children, wh cme t schl with smaller vcabularies and rely n schl t pass n the knwledge base children frm rich families take fr granted.
Current refrm strategies fcus n testing, imprving teacher quality, and ther changes. Attentin t these structural issues has led t imprvements in the best public schls. But it is nt enugh.
4. Why is the decrease in verbal scres n the SAT wrrisme?
A. Because it leads t a shrt supply f talents in the labr market.
B. Because it reveals yung peple’s negative attitude twards verbal study.
C. Because it shws schls’ inability t meet the natinal requirements.
D. Because it negatively influences students in their future develpment.
5. What is the reasn fr the falling verbal cmpetence?
A. Children’s lack f language learning ability.
B. Fewer curses n reading and writing in schl.
C. Shift f curricular fcus frm cntent t skills.
D. Heavy pressure that numerus tests have resulted in.
6. Which ne is a gd slutin t language cmpetence decline?
A. Teachers shuld train children t better understand the cntent.
B. Teachers shuld take family backgrund int cnsideratin.
C. Teachers shuld fcus n ne tpic in language teaching.
D. Teachers shuld spend mre time n wrd learning.
7. Which f the fllwing can be the best title fr the text?
A. Matthew Effect in Language Learning
B. Hw t Stp the Drp in Verbal Scres
C. Trying t understand the Main Idea
D. Verbal Scre and Future Develpment
【答案】4. D 5. C 6. A 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章对高中生的语言能力从20世纪70年代开始急剧下降的现象表示担忧,并提出了相应的教育改革措施。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段第三句到最后一句“This is very wrrisme, because the best single measure f the verall quality f ur primary and secndary schls is the average verbal (语言的) scre f 17-year-lds. This scre crrelates with the ability t learn new things readily, t cmmunicate with thers and t secure a jb. It als predicts future incme.(这是非常令人担忧的,因为衡量我们中小学整体质量的最佳单一指标是17岁学生的平均语言成绩。这个分数与学习新事物的能力、与他人沟通的能力以及获得工作的能力有关。它还能预测未来的收入。)”可知,SAT语言成绩的下降令人担忧是因为这会对学生未来的发展产生负面影响。故选D。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段前两句“The mst cnvincing analyses have shwn that the chief causes are vast curricular changes, especially in the critical early grades. In the decades befre the Great Verbal Decline, a cntent-rich elementary schl experience evlved int a cntent-light, skills-based, test-centered apprach.(最令人信服的分析表明,主要原因是课程的巨大变化,特别是在关键的早期年级。在“语言大衰退”之前的几十年里,内容丰富的小学经历演变成了内容少、以技能为基础、以考试为中心的方法。)”可知,语言能力下降的原因是课程重心从内容转向技能。故选C。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段第一句“Clearly the key is t make sure that frm kindergarten n, every student, frm the start, understands the main idea f what is heard r read.(显然,关键是要确保从幼儿园开始,每个学生,从一开始,就理解所听到或读到的主要思想。)”可知,解决语言能力下降的好方法是教师应该训练孩子更好地理解内容。故选A。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“The latest bad but unsurprising news n educatin is that reading and writing scres n the SAT have nce again declined. The language cmpetence f ur high schlers fell steeply in the 1970s and has never recvered. This is very wrrisme, because the best single measure f the verall quality f ur primary and secndary schls is the average verbal (语言的) scre f 17-year-lds. This scre crrelates with the ability t learn new things readily, t cmmunicate with thers and t secure a jb. It als predicts future incme.(关于教育的最新坏消息是,SAT的阅读和写作分数再次下降,但这并不令人意外。我们高中生的语言能力在20世纪70年代急剧下降,并且从未恢复。这是非常令人担忧的,因为衡量我们中小学整体质量的最佳单一指标是17岁学生的平均语言成绩。这个分数与学习新事物的能力、与他人沟通的能力以及获得工作的能力有关。它还能预测未来的收入。)”可知,第一段提出学生的语言能力急剧下降的严峻形式和语言能力的重要性,根据第二段第一句“The mst cnvincing analyses have shwn that the chief causes are vast curricular changes, especially in the critical early grades.(最令人信服的分析表明,主要原因是课程的巨大变化,特别是在关键的早期年级。)”可知,第二段分析这一现象背后的原因,根据第三段第一句“Clearly the key is t make sure that frm kindergarten n, every student, frm the start, understands the main idea f what is heard r read.(显然,关键是要确保从幼儿园开始,每个学生,从一开始,就理解所听到或读到的主要思想。)”和最后一段“Current refrm strategies fcus n testing, imprving teacher quality, and ther changes. Attentin t these structural issues has led t imprvements in the best public schls. But it is nt enugh.(目前的改革策略集中在考试、提高教师素质等方面。对这些结构性问题的关注导致了最好的公立学校的改进。但这还不够。)”可知,文章最后两段提出了一些针对这一现象的改革措施,并表明这些措施远远不够,所以文章主要是讲如何提高学生的语言能力,阻止其继续下降。故“Hw t Stp the Drp in Verbal Scres(如何阻止语言成绩下降)”是最佳标题。故选B。
Wrking ut fr 30 minutes every day “might nt be enugh” t fight against the health prblems created by lng time sitting, accrding t a sweeping new study.
The new study, unlike the past nes that examined sitting and frmal exercise separately, paying little attentin t light activities, invlved 3,702 peple t find ut hw thse all affected peple’s health indices (指数).
With the data cllected, researchers characterized peple by hw they mved. The first grup dutifully exercised fr a half-hur and then sat, almst nnstp, fr mre than 10 hurs a day. Anther grup similarly wrked ut fr 30 minutes and sat fr lng hurs. But, in between, they rse ften and tk walks arund, spending time in light activities like fetching anther cup f cffee. The third grup sat, withut any stp, fr up t 10 hurs, but als cllected an hur f exercise mst days. The final grup, which the researchers named “the mvers,” exercised abut an hur mst days, while als mving lightly fr abut tw hurs mre.
When the researchers crss-checked these grups against peple’s current health data, the first grup had the wrst indices. Different frm the first grup, the ther grups were all better ff and t abut the same extent, with relatively imprved bld sugar cntrl and chlesterl (胆固醇) levels and abut 8 percent less bdy fat than the first grup.
“A single 30-minute, daily wrkut ‘might nt be enugh’ t reduce the bad effects f lngtime sitting,” said Vahid Farrahi, the lead authr f the new study. “In additin t a brisk (轻快的) wrkut, we need t mve lightly and ften, cleaning, taking the stairs, taking a walk in the halls r just nt remaining still.”
8. Hw is the new study different frm the previus nes?
A. It examined sitting and exercise separately.
B. It prved that light activities were ignred.
C. It suggested wrking ut fr a half-hur.
D. It tk light activities int cnsideratin.
9. What d we learn frm Paragraph 3 and 4?
A. The first grup spent ne hur n light activities after lng sitting.
B. The third grup cllected an hur’s exercise during 10 hurs’ sitting.
C. The secnd grup gt similar imprved health indices as the mvers.
D. The mvers gt up every 30 minutes fr frmal exercise fr fur hurs.
10. What light activity is suggested t take in the last paragraph?
A. Reading while sitting.B. Walking in the gym hall.
C. Wrking ut in the gym.D. Swimming in the pl.
11. What can we infer frm Vahid’s wrds?
A. Mving lightly and ften is mre useful than we have thught.
B. It’s better t exercise mre ften than half an hur every day.
C. Wrking ut harder and lnger is better than just mving lightly.
D. A 30-minute wrkut has little help fr lng time sitting prblems.
【答案】8. D 9. C 10. B 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要通过一篇新的研究介绍了每天锻炼三十分钟可能不足以对抗久坐带来的健康问题。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“The new study, unlike the past nes that examined sitting and frmal exercise separately, paying little attentin t light activities, invlved 3,702 peple t find ut hw thse all affected peple’s health indices (指数). (过去的研究将坐着和正式锻炼分开研究,极少关注轻度活动。新研究与过去的研究不同,对3702人进行了调查,以便找出所有这些活动是如何影响人们健康指数的)”可知,新的研究与过去的研究的不同之处在于它把轻度活动一并纳入了研究之中。故选D。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Anther grup similarly wrked ut fr 30 minutes and sat fr lng hurs. But, in between, they rse ften and tk walks arund, spending time in light activities like fetching anther cup f cffee.(另一组同样每天锻炼30分钟,长时间坐着。但是,在休息期间,他们会经常起床,四处走走,花时间做一些轻松的活动,比如再拿一杯咖啡)”、“The final grup, which the researchers named “the mvers,” exercised abut an hur mst days, while als mving lightly fr abut tw hurs mre.(最后一组被研究人员称为“运动者”,他们每天锻炼大约一个小时,同时还会多运动大约两个小时)”以及第四段“When the researchers crss-checked these grups against peple’s current health data, the first grup had the wrst indices. On the cntrary, the ther grups were all better ff and t abut the same extent, with relatively imprved bld sugar cntrl and chlesterl (胆固醇) levels and abut 8 percent less bdy fat than the first grup.(当研究人员将这些群体与人们目前的健康数据进行交叉检查时,第一组的指数最差。相反,其他组的情况都有所改善,而且程度大致相同,血糖控制和胆固醇水平都相对改善,体脂比第一组减少了8%左右)”可知,第二组的健康指数像“运动者”一样得到类似的改善。故选C。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“But, in between, they rse ften and tk walks arund, spending time in light activities like fetching anther cup f cffee.(但是,在这段时间里,他们经常站起来四处散步,花时间做一些轻松的活动,比如再拿一杯咖啡)”以及第五段“In additin t a brisk wrkut, we need t mve lightly and ften, cleaning, taking the stairs, taking a walk in the halls r just nt remaining still.(除了轻快的锻炼外,我们还需要经常轻轻地移动,打扫卫生、走楼梯、在大厅里散步,或者只是不要静止不动)”可知,作者建议做一些轻松的活动,比如拿咖啡、打扫卫生、爬楼梯、散步。由此推知,在体育场里散步属于轻松的运动。故选B。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“A single 30-minute, daily wrkut ‘might nt be enugh’ t reduce the dwnsides f lng time sitting(每天一次30分钟的锻炼“可能不足以”减少长时间坐着的负面影响)”以及“In additin t a brisk wrkut, we need t mve lightly and ften, cleaning, taking the stairs, taking a walk in the halls r just nt remaining still.(除了轻快的锻炼外,我们还需要经常轻轻地移动,打扫卫生、走楼梯、在大厅里散步,或者只是不要静止不动)”可知,作者认为每天只运动三十分钟不足以降低久坐的负面影响,因此建议人们经常性轻微运动。由此推知,经常性的轻松运动对人是有好处的。故选A。
The vice within can be yur inside guidance system tward develpment and ptimism. But smetimes, that inner dialgue als presents a critical vice that pints ut shrtcmings, limits and cncerns. ____12____
●Identify negative thughts. ____13____ S yu must first learn hw t identify these thughts t break the bad cycle f negative thught patterns. It is imprtant fr yu t write dwn any negative thught that may be cming t yur mind. Yu may replace negative thughts with healthy nes as yu begin t change yur way f thinking.
●____14____ If yu want t live a happy and fulfilling life, it’s vital t surrund yurself with peple wh want t see yu d gd and supprt yur highest self. Spend a lt f time tgether with friends wh express healthy thughts and a psitive mindset, and then yur wn thught pattern can be psitively influenced.
●Shift yur mindset tward grwth. A grwth mindset is a belief that yur talents will develp ver time. A persn with a grwth mindset tends t be less likely t suffer mental health prblems than smene with a fixed mindset. Peple with a fixed mindset tend t becme stuck in their ways, with repetitive thughts circling arund their heads. ____15____ It can guide them tward happiness and success.
●Chse t respnd rather than react. Often, when peple feel tuched, they react withut thinking. ____16____ Hwever, by chsing t respnd mindfully rather than react, yu are cntrlling yur thughts in a healthy way. S next time yu ntice a pwerful thught cming up, take a mment t reflect befre reacting.
A Chse yur friend circle wisely.
B. Spend much time with all kinds f friends.
C. Here are sme ways t train yur inner vice.
D. It is easy t change yur way f thinking and mindset.
E. This usually ends with saying smething they may regret.
F. Peple wh lack cnfidence can allw negative thughts t guide them.
G. Hwever, thse wh develp a grwth mindset ften express determinatin.
【答案】12. C 13. F 14. A 15. G 16. E
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了一些训练内心声音的方法,包括识别消极思想、明智地选择朋友圈、转变成长心态以及选择回应而非反应等。
【12题详解】
根据下文第二、四、五段首句“Identify negative thughts. Shift yur mindset tward grwth. Chse t respnd rather than react.(识别消极的想法;转变你的心态,向着成长前进;选择回应而不是反应)”可知是在介绍一些方法,与C项“Here are sme ways t train yur inner vice.(这里有一些训练你内心声音的方法。)”表达的意思一致,起到引出下文的作用,故选C。
【13题详解】
根据下文“S yu must first learn hw t identify these thughts t break the bad cycle f negative thught patterns.(所以你必须首先学习如何识别这些想法,以打破消极思维模式的恶性循环。)”可知此处应该是说明为什么要识别消极想法,F项“Peple wh lack cnfidence can allw negative thughts t guide them.(缺乏自信的人可能会让消极的想法引导他们。)”符合语境,故选F。
【14题详解】
根据下文“If yu want t live a happy and fulfilling life, it’s vital t surrund yurself with peple wh want t see yu d gd and supprt yur highest self.(如果你想过幸福和充实的生活,与那些希望看到你做得好并支持你做到最好的自己的人在一起是至关重要的。)”可知此处强调要与那些希望看到你做得好并支持你做到最好的自己的人在一起,A项“Chse yur friend circle wisely.(明智地选择你的朋友圈。)”符合语境,故选A。
【15题详解】
根据上文“A persn with a grwth mindset tends t be less likely t suffer mental health prblems than smene with a fixed mindset (具有成长型思维模式的人比具有固定型思维模式的人患心理健康问题的可能性要小)”可知此处说的是成长型思维模式的人的特点,G项“Hwever, thse wh develp a grwth mindset ften express determinatin.(然而,那些发展成长型思维模式的人通常表现出决心。)”符合语境,故选G。
【16题详解】
根据上文“Often, when peple feel tuched, they react withut thinking.(通常,当人们感到被触动时,他们会不假思索地做出反应。)”可知此处应该是说明这种不假思索的反应带来的后果,E项“This usually ends with saying smething they may regret.(这通常以说一些他们可能会后悔的话而告终。)”符合语境,故选E。
Last mnth, a study was published that examined climate change’s direct effects n the Earth’s seasns. Scientists fund a cnnectin between climate change and the temperature and duratin f the summer seasn. Summers in the Nrthern hemisphere (北半球) culd last nearly six mnths by the year 2100 if glbal warming cntinues, accrding t the study. With the seasns ff-balance, there will be harmful effects n human health and agriculture.
Yuping Guan, a physical ceangrapher at the State Key Labratry f Trpical Oceangraphy at the Chinese Academy f Sciences, and his clleagues cmbined daily climate data frm 1952 t 2011 t get a sense f the start and end f each seasn in the Nrthern hemisphere. Over the nearly 60-year perid, they discvered that, n average, summers grew frm 78 t 95 days, while winters shrtened frm 76 t 73 days. The spring and autumn seasns als shrtened. Guan and his team used the findings frm the data t create a mdel t hypthesize (假设) abut hw the seasns wuld pssibly change in the future. They fund that if left untuched, summers in the Nrthern hemisphere culd last nearly six mnths, while winters culd cntract t less than tw mnths.
If the Earth’s seasns cntinue t shift, it will bring negative effects t human health and agriculture. Lnger and htter summers, fr example, can cause msquites and ther disease-carrying insects t ptentially expand their scpe and land in places where they’re usually nt fund. “Because seasns influence the life cycles f plants and animals, climate change culd disturb species’ ability t adapt,” said Sctt Sheridan, a climate scientist “If seasns cntinue t change, everything isn’t ging t change perfectly as they shuld. If we take the example f flwers cming ut f the grund, thse flwers culd cme ut, but bees aren’t there t pllinate (授粉) them yet r they’re already past their peak.” With negative effects like these, human health and agriculture will face hardship while mving frward.
This study further prves hw cruel climate change is t humans, plants and animals, reminding us hw much we are all cnnected with the envirnment we share.
17. What did scientists find accrding t the study?
A. Sme seasns will disappear in their tracks.
B. Glbal warming will be at its wrst in 2100.
C. Human heath remains unharmed by climate change.
D. Climate change affects the days f summers.
18. What des the underlined wrd “cntract” in the secnd paragraph mean?
A. Add.B. Shrten.C. Keep.D. Extend.
19. What can we infer abut the effects f lnger and htter summers?
A. Sme species are mre able t adapt t the change.
B. The envirnment will change as we wish.
C. Human health and agriculture are hardly affected.
D. Msquites can survive in mre places.
20. Which f the fllwing is the best title fr the text?
A. Is summer taking the place f all ther seasns?B. Is climate change bringing hardship?
C. Is mankind t blame fr lnger summers?D. Is the Earth getting warmer?
【答案】17. D 18. B 19. D 20. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项最新研究发现,气候变化对地球季节的直接影响,特别是对夏季温度和持续时间的影响,这项研究进一步证明了气候变化对人类、植物和动物有多么残酷,提醒我们环境共享的重要性和联系。
【17题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Scientists fund a cnnectin between climate change and the temperature and duratin f the summer seasn. Summers in the Nrthern hemisphere (北半球) culd last nearly six mnths by the year 2100 if glbal warming cntinues, accrding t the study. (科学家们发现气候变化与夏季的温度和持续时间之间存在联系。根据这项研究,如果全球变暖持续下去,到2100年,北半球的夏季可能会持续近六个月)”可知,科学家们发现,气候变化与夏季的温度和持续时间之间有关联,会让北半球的夏季时间变长,即气候变化影响了夏季的天数。故选D项。
【18题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段中“Over the nearly 60-year perid, they discvered that, n average, summers grew frm 78 t 95 days, while winters shrtened frm 76 t 73 days. (在近60年的时间里,他们发现,夏季平均从78天增加到95天,而冬季从76天缩短到73天)”可知现在夏季在变长,冬季在变短,再结合“They fund that if left untuched, summers in the Nrthern hemisphere culd last nearly six mnths, while winters culd cntract t less than tw mnths. (他们发现,如果不受影响,北半球的夏天可能会持续近六个月,而冬天可能会cntract到不到两个月)”可知,while表示前后两者的对比,再结合画线词前的“nearly six mnths”和画线词后的“less than tw mnths”可知,此处是指冬季缩短,故划线词与B选项“shrten (缩短)”为同义词。故选B项。
【19题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“Lnger and htter summers, fr example, can cause msquites and ther disease-carrying insects t ptentially expand their scpe and land in places where they’re usually nt fund. (例如,更长、更热的夏天可能会导致蚊子和其他携带疾病的昆虫扩大其范围,并降落在通常找不到它们的地方)”可知,随着夏季时间的延长,蚊子可能会扩大它们的活动范围,在更多的地方存活下来。故选D项。
【20题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了一项研究,该研究发现气候变化会影响夏季的温度和持续时间,夏季会越来越长,其也会给人类的各个方面带来不同的影响,A选项“Is summer taking ver frm all ther seasns?(夏天正在取代其他季节吗?)”用问句的方式引发读者思考,并紧扣文章主题,为最佳标题。故选A项。
三、完形填空 (每小题1分 共计15分)
A family visited the public elementary schl where I taught students with a listening defect(缺点,缺陷). They said they wuld ____21____ the district and planned t enrll (给……报名) their deaf daughter as a first grader. They were ____22____ that their child’s kindergarten teacher tld them nt t have high ____23____ fr her academically (在学业上). Standing behind them was Katherine, wh didn’t make a ____24____ r use gestures, even when her parents encuraged her.
After a few weeks with Katherine, I fund her a very ____25____ and strng-willed girl. Althugh I was able t make her take part in a variety f learning activities, writing was a ____26____. I tried all kinds f ways t ____27____ her in writing. Every time the ____28____ came ut, she wuld shut dwn and ____29____ t participate.
One day Katherine gt ff the bus and std in frnt f the schl _____30_____. The staff members present did nt knw enugh _____31_____ t ask her why she was unhappy. Finally they tk her t the _____32_____ where they handed her a pen and ntebk. Katherine _____33_____: “PAC BAK.” _____34_____ the ffice staff realized she left her backpack n the bus. Sn Katherine gt her backpack back.
That day Katherine discvered the _____35_____ f the pen. She is a yung wman nw and has becme a writer.
21. A. lk intB. refer tC. mve tD. travel arund
22 A. thankfulB. upsetC. afraidD. pleased
23. A. pininsB. valuesC. wrriesD. hpes
24. A. sundB. wishC. faceD. speech
25. A. dullB. naughtyC. rudeD. bright
26. A. successB. struggleC. hbbyD. reasn
27. A. intrduceB. cmmandC. interestD. amaze
28. A. sweetsB. twelsC. pencilsD. tys
29. A. refuseB. expectC. manageD. decide
30. A. hearingB. waitingC. readingD. crying
31. A. cmmn senseB. sign languageC. ral EnglishD. science knwledge
32. A. streetB. busC. fficeD. huse
33. A. readB. wrteC. shutedD. learned
34. A. StrangelyB. UnexpectedlyC. ImmediatelyD. Unluckily
35. A. pwerB. futureC. natureD. style
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. D 24. A 25. D 26. B 27. C 28. C 29. A 30. D 31. B 32. C 33. B 34. C 35. A
【解析】
【分析】本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述听力有缺陷的小女孩凯瑟琳在学校发生的事情。
【21题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:他们说他们将搬到这个区并且打算给他们的耳聋女儿报名上一年级。A. lk int调查,研究;B. refer t提到;C. mve t搬到;D. travel arund旅行。根据上文“A family visited the public elementary schl ”推知,他们应该是马上要搬到这个区住了。故选C。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们非常烦恼,因为孩子的幼儿园老师说不要让他们对孩子的学业有太高的期望。A. thankful感谢的;B. upset烦恼的;C. afraid害怕的;D. pleased高兴的。根据下文“their child’s kindergarten teacher tld them nt t have high ____3____ fr her academically (在学业上).”可知,孩子的幼儿园老师说不要让他们对孩子的学业有太高的期望,所以父母们应该是感到很烦恼的。故选B。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:见第2题详解。A. pinins观点;B. values价值;C. wrries担心;D. hpes希望。根据这句话的意思可知,孩子的幼儿园老师说不要让他们对孩子的学业有太高的期望,才会使得父母们感到很烦恼。故选D。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:站在他们后面的就是凯瑟琳,她不出声,甚至在父母鼓励她的时候也不用手势。A. sund声音;B. wish希望;C. face面孔;D. speech演讲。根据下文“use gestures, even when her parents encuraged her.”可知,这是女孩的父母鼓励她和人交流,但是她就是不说话,也不做任何的手势表达自己。故选A。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在和凯瑟琳在一起几周后,我发现她是一个聪明又有决心的女孩。A. dull枯燥的;B. naughty淘气的;C. rude粗鲁的;D. bright聪明的。根据下文“and strng-willed”可知,这里是作者发现凯瑟琳的优点,根据选项可知,“聪明的”是优点。故选D。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:虽然我能够让她参加各种各样的学习活动,但是写字是个难事。A. success成功;B. struggle艰难;C. hbby爱好;D. reasn原因。根据上文“Althugh”可知,这句话的主从句是转折的关系,从句说“让她参加各种各样的学习活动”,主句就应该是还有她做不到的地方,所以主句说“写字是个难事”。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我尝试了所有的方法让她对写字感兴趣。A. intrduce介绍;B. cmmand命令;C. interest感兴趣;D. amaze使吃惊。根据上文“writing was a ____6____”和下文“Every time the ____8____ came ut, she wuld shut dwn and ____9____ t participate.”可知,凯瑟琳学不会写字,所以对写字失去了兴趣。故选C。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:每一次出现铅笔的时候,她总是会合上并且拒绝参加。A. sweets汗水;B. twels毛巾;C. pencils铅笔;D. tys玩具。根据上文“writing was a ____6____. I tried all kinds f ways t ____7____ her in writing.”可知,作者想让凯瑟琳学习写字,所以应该是出现铅笔。故选C。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:见第8题详解。A. refuse拒绝;B. expect期待;C. manage尽力;D. decide决定。根据上文“she wuld shut dwn”可知,她不喜欢写字,所以会决绝参加写字的活动。故选A。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:有一天,凯瑟琳从公交车上下来并且站在学校前面哭。A. hearing听到;B. waiting等待;C. reading读;D. crying哭。根据下文“ask her why she was unhappy”和“the ffice staff realized she left her backpack n the bus”可知,凯瑟琳把书包落在公交车上了,所以她不高兴,伤心地哭。故选D。
【31题详解】
考查名词短语辨析。句意:在场的工作人员不太知道如何用手语去问她为什么不高兴。A. cmmn sense常识;B. sign language手语;C. ral English英语口语;D. science knwledge科学知识。根据上文“where I taught students with a listening defect(缺点,缺陷)”和下文“t ask her”可知,凯瑟琳听力有缺陷,那些在场的工作人员要想问她,应该是要用手语跟她交流。故选B。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:最后,他们把她带到办公室,在那里,他们给她一支钢笔和本。A. street街道;B. bus公交车;C. ffice办公室;D. huse房子。根据下文“where they handed her a pen and ntebk”可知,他们要把她带到办公室,才能给她钢笔和本。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:凯瑟琳写道:“PAC BAK.”A. read读;B. wrte写;C. shuted喊;D. learned学习。根据上文“they handed her a pen and ntebk”和下文“PAC BAK.”可知,凯瑟琳用工作人员给的钢笔和笔记本写了字。故选B。
【34题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:办公室的工作人员立刻意识到她把书包落在公交车上了。A. Strangely奇怪地;B. Unexpectedly出乎意料地;C. Immediately立刻;D. Unluckily不幸地。根据下文“Sn”可知,工作人员应该是很快就意识到凯瑟琳把书包落在公交车上了。故选C。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:那天,凯瑟琳发现了钢笔的力量。A. pwer能量,力量;B. future失败;C. nature自然;D. style风格。根据上文“Katherine ____13____: “PAC BAK.” ____14____ the ffice staff realized she left her backpack n the bus. Sn Katherine gt her backpack back.”可知,正是因为凯瑟琳用钢笔写出来了字,才让工作人员很快帮她找回了书包,所以,她意识到了钢笔能写字的好处,即钢笔的力量。故选A。
四、语法填空(每小题1.5分 共计15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Featuring a dynamic design, the hrse-face skirt is widely preferred by fans f traditinal clthing in China. Explring ways ____36____ (prmte) the culture, they prefer t wear traditinal clthing when taking part in cultural activities and share the beauty n the Internet.
The hrse-face skirt ____37____ (riginate) in the Sng Dynasty and grew ppular during the Ming Dynasty due t its functinality and artistic style. It is ____38____ (traditinal) cmpsed f tw identical verlapping (部分重叠) panels ____39____ (wrap) arund the left and right side f the lwer bdy. Each panel is cmpsed f a large rectangular (长方形的) panel f fabric, a side piece made up f several smaller panels and anther rectangular panel narrwer than the first. ____40____ (attach) t a waistband by ties, the tw sides verlap each ther s that ne f the large straight panels n each piece is in the frnt and back f the skirt. This verlapping nature leaves penings in the frnt and back f the skirt, making ____41____ very suitable fr hrse-riding.
While maintaining the essential design ____42____ (element) f the hrse-face skirt, mdern designers change its utline, length, r detailing t match current fashin trends, appealing ____43____ a brader audience fr usual daywear r frmal evening fashins.
“This kind f skirt shws the grand ____44____ (elegant) that is admired in Chinese culture. Knwing _____45_____ we cme frm, we can then be clear abut where we are ging, ” Daben, a Chinese vlgger, tld the Glbal Times.
【答案】36 t prmte
37. riginated
38. traditinally
39. wrapping
40. Attached
41. it 42. elements
43. t 44. elegance
45. where
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国传统服饰马面裙在中国传统文化中的地位和演变,以及其在当代时尚中的影响和发展。
【36题详解】
考查动词不定式。句意:探索推广文化的方法,他们在参加文化活动时更喜欢穿传统服装,并在互联网上分享美。way后面用t d不定式作后置定语,表示“做某事的方法”,故填t prmte。
【37题详解】
考查时态。句意:马面裙起源于宋朝,由于其功能性和艺术风格,在明朝流行起来。根据“in the Sng Dynasty”可知,riginate用一般过去时,故填riginated。
【38题详解】
考查副词。句意:它通常由两个完全重叠的面板组成,分别包裹在下半身的左右两侧。此处用副词作状语修饰动词cmpsed,故填traditinally。
【39题详解】
考查过去分词。句意:它通常由两个完全重叠的面板组成,分别包裹在下半身的左右两侧。此处使用非谓语动词,结合句意,panels与wrap之间是主动关系,用过去分词作后置定语,故填wrapping。
【40题详解】
考查过去分词。句意:通过系带,两侧相互重叠,这样每个部分的一个大直面板在裙子的前面和后面。此处使用非谓语动词,the tw sides与 attach之间是被动关系,用过去分词作状语,且首字母大写,故填Attached。
【41题详解】
考查代词。句意:这种重叠的特性在裙子的前面和后面留下了开口,使得骑马非常合适。此处make缺少宾语,指代“the skirt”应该使用代词it,从而避免重复出现“the skirt”,故填it。
42题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:在保持马面裙基本设计元素的同时,现代设计师改变其轮廓、长度或细节,以适应当前的时尚趋势,吸引更广泛的日常服装或正式晚礼服众多观众。element为可数名词,为泛指意义,用复数形式,故填elements。
【43题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:在保持马面裙基本设计元素的同时,现代设计师改变其轮廓、长度或细节,以适应当前的时尚趋势,吸引更广泛的日常服装或正式晚礼服众多观众。固定短语appeal t:吸引,故填t。
【44题详解】
考查词性转换。句意:这种裙子展现了中国文化中所推崇的伟大优雅。此处用名词作宾语,需要的词义为“优雅”,即elegance,它为不可数名词,故填elegance。
【45题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意:知道我们来自哪里我们就可以清楚我们要去哪里。knwing后面使用连词引导宾语从句,从句中缺少frm的宾语,表示“从哪里来”,故填where。
五、书信写作(15分)
46. 假定你是李华,得知你的美国网友Bill的家乡发生山火,房屋被烧毁,他现在住在临时避难所。请你写一封邮件慰问他,内容要点如下:
1.询问受灾情况,表示关心;
2.鼓励他振作起来,重建家园。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:山火 muntain fire
Dear Bill,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Bill,
On hearing the news that the destructive muntain fire brke ut in yur hmetwn, I am extremely wrried abut yu.
Are yu r yur family injured? Yur huse was burned dwn and yu are living in the temprary shelter nw. Hw abut the cnditins there? D yu have enugh clthes and fd?
The fire has caused great damage t yur family, but I firmly believe that all things will get better. Cheer up! I'm sure yu will rebuild yur hmetwn sn. Anyway, tmrrw is anther day!
Yurs,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。得知你的美国网友Bill的家乡发生山火,房屋被烧毁,他现在住在临时避难所,现要求你根据所给要点写一封邮件慰问他。
【详解】1.词汇积累
非常:extremely→badly
担心的:wrried→ anxius
损害:damage→harm
导致:cause→ lead t
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Yur huse was burned dwn and yu are living in the temprary shelter nw.
拓展句:Because yur huse was burned dwn, yu are living in the temprary shelter nw.
【点睛】【高分句型1】On hearing the news that the destructive muntain fire brke ut in yur hmetwn, I am extremely wrried abut yu.(运用了that引导的同位语从句)
【高分句型2】The fire has caused great damage t yur family, but I firmly believe that all things will get better.(运用了that引导的宾语从句)
六、书面表达(25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
As I was lking fr a new flat, I was temprarily staying at a lvely small htel. Unfrtunately, during that time, I was due t participate in an nline cnference fr an entire week. I was stuck inside frm 10:00 am until 5:00 pm, the entire duratin f the cleaning hurs. I figured that I culd g thse five days withut my rm being cleaned and it wuldn’t be a prblem. I wuld just put a “D Nt Disturb” sign n my dr.
On the secnd day as I was heading t get breakfast at the htel, I bumped (撞见) int the cleaning lady named Anna. I asked her if I culd give her my rubbish, and I mentined that I wuld be wrking the entire day s she needn’t wrry abut cleaning my rm. She smiled and said it was kay.
The next day, when I returned frm my breakfast, my rm had already been cleaned. The same happened n the fllwing day. On Friday, I finished my breakfast quicker than usual and the cleaning lady was just heading ut. She smiled and said that she was happy that even thugh I ate quicker than usual, she was still able t finish in time.
I finally realized that all this time, she had been keeping an eye n when I headed fr breakfast s she culd clean my rm. Given that lking fr a flat in a new city and wrking in ne f the smallest htel rms in Lndn were already very stressful, I was incredibly mved. I thanked Anna and tld her that, frtunately, it was the very last day f the cnference, but I was very thankful.
The fllwing week, I finally gt the keys fr my new flat. Excited and grateful fr all the help I had received while mving in, I bught a bx f chclates and made my way t the receptinist.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I said t the receptinist, “Culd yu please give thse t Anna?”
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
After a while, Anna arrived, lking slightly puzzled.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One pssible versin:
I said t the receptinist, “Culd yu please give thse t Anna?” The receptinist, a warm and friendly man lked at me in cnfusin and I cntinued, “She’s the cleaning lady wh has been taking care f my rm every day during my stay here. I really appreciate all the extra effrt she put in t make sure my rm was clean, even when I thught it didn’t need t be. I want t shw her my gratitude.” The man smiled and ndded in understanding. “Please wait a mment, Anna is in the building. I’ll call her, and yu can thank her in persn.”
After a while, Anna arrived, lking slightly puzzled. When she saw the bx f chclates, her eyes lit up with surprise and jy. She thanked me earnestly, clearly tuched by the gesture. It was heartwarming t see her smile and knw that I had made her day just as she had made mine. This simple act f appreciatin made me realize the impact f shwing gratitude and kindness t thers, even in small ways. Frm that day n, I made it a pint t always express my appreciatin fr the hard wrk f thers, just like Anna had dne fr me.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,主要讲述了作者在寻找新公寓期间居住在一家小旅馆里,因为需要参加整整一周的在线会议而无法打扫房间,却意外受到清洁女工Anna无私的帮助。Anna通过观察作者的早餐时间,以合适的时机打扫房间,为作者减轻压力。最终,作者搬进新公寓,他很感激Anna的帮助,购买了巧克力,想送给她以表达感谢之情。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我对接待员说:‘你能把这些给Anna吗?’”可知,第一段可描写作者向接待员说明自己想感谢Anna的缘由,以及接待员表示理解,为作者联系Anna,让他亲自表示感谢。
②由第二段首句内容“过了一会儿,Anna来了,看上去有点困惑。”可知,第二段可描写Anna收到作者的巧克力的动人反应,以及作者从这件事中得到的感悟。
2. 续写线索:作者请接待员转交巧克力——作者解释缘由——接待员联系Anna——Anna出现——Anna的反应——作者的感悟
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①确保:make sure/guarantee/secure
②意识到:realize/recgnize/be aware f
③表达:express/cnvey/vice
情绪类
①困惑:cnfusin/puzzlement/bewilderment
②感激:gratitude/gratefulness
③高兴:jy/delight/happiness
④让……感动:tuch/mve
【点睛】[高分句型1] She’s the cleaning lady wh has been taking care f my rm every day during my stay here. (wh引导限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] When she saw the bx f chclates, her eyes lit up with surprise and jy (When引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型3] It was heartwarming t see her smile and knw that I had made her day just as she had made mine. (that引导宾语从句、as引导方式状语从句)
Museum Day is here fr ne day and ne day nly—s yu'll need t hurry if yu want t grasp the chance t get free Saturday admissin t ne f the hundreds f participating museums The yearly event is hsted by Smithsnian magazine and invlves museums and cultural institutins(机构) cming tgether t ffer free admissin fr visitrs wh wuld therwise have t pay fr entry.
Yu just need an email address t get a ticket
T get a ticket. yu'll need t g t the Smithsnian magazine website and pick which museum yu want t g t. Yu'll be able t search t see which museums near yu are participating, and frm there yu just have t put in yur email address and name. After that, yu can dwnlad yur ticket and head ut fr sme fun. Each Museum Day ticket is gd fr tw peple, s if yu're in a grup larger than that, a few peple might need t sign up.
A lt f mu sums are still feeling financial stress frm the pandemic
The event is happening as museums are still struggling frm the hits they tk during the first few years f the pandemic. The American Alliance f Museums (AAM) estimated it will take years fr museums t fully recver.
AAM president and CEO aura lts nted that federal relief helped remve the ptential f clsure that many institutins were facing, but “2021 prved t be anther painful year in which perating in g me drpped further and attendance was dwn nearly 40% fr many f ur natin’s mu scams.” But there’s hpe that a free day at the museums might stimulate fllwing visits.
Free Admissin t Participating Museums FIND A MUSEUM
Museum Day is here fr ne day and ne day nly—s yu'll need t hurry if yu want t grasp the chance t get free Saturday admissin t ne f the hundreds f participating museums. The yearly event is hsted by Smithsnian magazine and invlves museums and cultural institutins(机构) cming tgether t ffer free admissin fr visitrs wh wuld therwise have t pay fr entry.
Yu just need an email address t get a ticket
T get a ticket. yu'll need t g t the Smithsnian magazine website and pick which museum yu want t g t. Yu'll be able t search t see which museums near yu are participating, and frm there yu just have t put in yur email address and name. After that, yu can dwnlad yur ticket and head ut fr sme fun. Each Museum Day ticket is gd fr tw peple, s if yu're in a grup larger than that, a few peple might need t sign up.
A lt f mu sums are still feeling financial stress frm the pandemic
The event is happening as museums are still struggling frm the hits they tk during the first few years f the pandemic. The American Alliance f Museums (AAM) estimated it will take years fr museums t fully recver.
AAM president and CEO aura lts nted that federal relief helped remve the ptential f clsure that many institutins were facing, but “2021 prved t be anther painful year in which perating in g me drpped further and attendance was dwn nearly 40% fr many f ur natin’s mu scams.” But there’s hpe that a free day at the museums might stimulate fllwing visits.
Free Admissin t Participating Museums FIND A MUSEUM

相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 
.png)




