


福建省厦门第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开 这是一份福建省厦门第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共34页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What happened t the wman?
A. She bught a bag. B. She fund a bag. C. She lst her bag.
2. Where are the speakers ging first?
A. She shp. B. Bk shp. C. Cmputer shp.
3. Wh has gt the car key?
A. The man. B. The wman. C. The wman’s mther.
4. What will the wman bring t the picnic?
A. Salad. B. Pizza. C. Biscuits.
5. What des the man mean?
A. He didn’t like the party.
B. He didn’t knw the result.
C. He didn’t care abut the prize.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What are the speakers prbably talking abut?
A. A bk. B. A news reprt. C. A film.
7. What d the speakers think f the ending?
A. Uninteresting. B. Unclear. C. Unexpected.
听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
8. What des the man help the wman d?
A. Lg in the netwrk. B. Change the username. C. Dwnlad the sftware.
9. What’s the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Net friends. B. Clleagues. C. Teacher and student.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Where will the speakers live?
A. Near the beach. B. In the cuntryside. C. In the twn center.
11. Hw will the speakers travel arund mst prbably?
A. On ft. B. By taxi. C. By car.
12. What kind f vacatin des the man plan t spend?
A. Ecnmical. B. Cmfrtable. C. Relaxing.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What relatin is Jenifer t the wman?
A. Her friend. B. Her bss. C. Her classmate.
14. What is the advantage f the psitin in LaSalle Schl?
A. Its well-paid.
B. It’s a lng-term cntract.
C. It’s likely t be made permanent.
15. Why des Chelsea Free Schl need a new teacher?
A. A teacher has been ill.
B. A teacher has left the jb.
C. A teacher has taken child-care leave.
16. What is the wman’s attitude twards the last psitin?
A. Cnfident. B. Uninterested. C. Cncerned.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. When did the speaker jin the circus?
A. When he was a child. B. When he was a teenager. C. When he was an adult.
18. Where did the circus start?
A. In the UK. B. In America. C. In Australia.
19. Why has the circus been blamed recently?
A. It uses animals. B. It changes a lt. C. It perfrms prly.
20. Why des the speaker think live perfrmance is attractive?
A. Audience can get clse.
B. Audience can feel its realness.
C. Audience laughs and cheers.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Guided Tur fr United Natins Headquarters
Visit the United Natins in the heart f New Yrk City! Guided turs ffer an engaging way t explre the United Natins Headquarters. Visit the Security Cuncil Chamber(会议厅), the Trusteeship Cuncil Chamber, and the Ecnmic and Scial Cuncil (ECOSOC) Chamber. Learn abut hw the United Natins addresses issues such as climate change, peace and security, human rights, and hw yu can supprt the Sustainable Develpment Gals.
Due t high-level meetings f Heads f State and Gvernment, United Natins Headquarters and Chambers may smetimes clse t the public n very shrt ntice.
Fr entry
Register Online: All visitrs t United Natins Headquarters must register n the United Natins Security Website prir t arrival. Click here t register.
Bring Valid(合法的)identificatin: Yu must bring an riginal, gvernment-issued pht ID frm a UN Member State r Nn-Member Observer State t present at entry. Acceptable frms include passprt, driver’s license and natinal identity card.
Please nte: Only riginal, physical IDs are accepted (n phtcpies r digital cpies). Fr security reasns, children under 5 years f age are nt permitted n tur.
Hurs f peratin
Weekdays: First tur leaving at 9:30, last tur leaving at 4:45. Please plan t arrive 60 minutes befre yur tur.
The UN Headquarters is clsed n weekends and public hlidays
Rates fr 2025
Adult:$26.00
Student (Ages 13+):$18.00
Child (Ages 5 - 12):$15.00
A 10% bking fee will apply.
1. What can visitrs d during the tur?
A. Explre the wrking rutine f the UN.
B. Design climate prjects fr the UN.
C. Attend high-level meetings.
D. Deliver a public speech.
2. What is a must fr visitrs t take the tur?
A. Presenting an riginal phtgraph.
B. Reaching the required age limit.
C. Registering nline upn arrival.
D. Bringing a passprt cpy.
3. Hw much shuld a cuple with a 15-year-ld pay fr the tur?
A. $77.B. $70.
C. $67.D. $62.
B
It started inncently enugh, as mst things d. My sn Nick had been eager t try rck climbing and he needed a partner. As a 45-year-ld mther, I am nt a physical persn at all. But I still decided t jin him in a training class. The first time I reached the tp and returned safely t the grund, I was flded with a mix f emtins. My bdy trembled with adrenaline (肾上腺素), as I had pushed myself harder than I ever thught pssible, but I had accmplished it.
Fur mnths int my climbing jurney, I had an accident while buldering (攀岩). I’m nt sure what exactly happened, but I believe, my ft missed a hld n the way dwn. I didn’t land prperly and injured my lwer back. I was taken t the hspital by ambulance. I feared that I wuld never return t rck climbing r buldering and said t Nick sadly, “A piece f me wuld slip away. It wuld be frgtten and lie passive frever. I culdn’t let that happen.”
It tk nearly three mnths befre I felt strng enugh t give it anther try. Nick was supprtive thrughut the prcess. I made it halfway up, but then panic set in. I felt like I had let myself and Nick dwn. He reassured me, telling me nt t wrry, t take my time, and t try a different rute when I was ready. Fifteen minutes later, I chse a different path. I kept reminding myself that I culd change my mind at any time. Alng the way Nick guided and encuraged me. T my surprise, I made it t the tp and back t the grund safely.
Rck climbing was ding wnders fr me. It has nt nly enhanced my physical and mental strength but als implanted in me a newfund sense f cnfidence. Mrever, it serves as an excellent pprtunity fr Nick and me t strengthen ur bnd, while encuraging me t explre mre pssibilities, embdying the spirit f pushing myself t the limits.
4. Why did the authr jin rck climbing at first?
A. T keep her sn cmpany.B. T step ut f cmfrt zne.
C. T imprve her physical cnditin.D. T seek adventure and enjyment.
5. The authr’s wrds t her sn in paragraph 2 imply that _______.
A. she was cncerned abut discnnecting with Nick
B. she feared lsing self-identity gained frm climbing
C. she valued the new insight develped frm climbing
D. she was eager t demnstrate her physical capabilities
6. What was the key t the authr’s successful try after recvery?
A. Her passin.B. Nick’s backing.
C Her experience.D. Dctrs’ encuragement.
7. Which f the fllwing is the best title f the text?
A. Facing up t the next challengeB. Reaching fr a lifelng ambitin
C Pushing bundaries with rck climbingD. Enhancing cmpetence thrugh buldering
C
Snw can be a pwerful reminder f childhd snw days — that jyful surprise when anther expected day f sitting in schl turned int ne that was instead filled with snwball fights r skating. But there are als plenty f reasns why snw can appeal t peple withut that fnd nstalgia (怀旧).
Snw quite literally changes ur physical experience f the wrld. Fr example, freshly fallen snw is prus (多孔的) enugh t absrb sund well, making the wrld quieter. And it plays even mre strngly n ur sense f sight. One aspect f that visual appeal is the way snw reflects light in the darker mnths. “A lt f peple really struggle with winter darkness as much as they struggle with the cld,” says Leibwitz, wh has written a bk abut mental health in winter. “The brightening effect f the snw, I think, is really pwerful.”
Snw changes the very shape f the wrld peple see arund them, Leibwitz says, pinting t the way a fresh blanket f it hides and yet reveals the surrundings. “Things that yu lk at every day suddenly can appear very different,” she says.
In the right cnditins, snw can be fascinating. But fr certain peple, the same weather can becme the very ppsite: annying, exhausting r depressing. Leibwitz recmmends welcming changing seasns, taking inspiratin frm the lng nights and cld days—and argues that snw can be a helpful cue t d s. “It’s such a clear visual reminder that we’re in a different seasn that perhaps it inspires peple t respnd mre adaptively,” she says.
But as climate change cntinues t unfld, sme histrically snwy areas will lse the mst magical precipitatin (降水) and face nthing but cld rain. “There are a lt f places in the wrld that are right n this brderline where the difference f a cuple f degrees f warming is the difference between a white, snwy winter…and a gray, rainy winter,” Leibwitz says. “I think there’s a lt that is lst when we lse the cld and when we lse the snw.”
8. What des the underlined wrd “ne” refer t in paragraph 1?
A. A reminder.B. A surprise.C. A day.D. A snwball.
9. Hw des snw change ur experience f the wrld?
A. By making musical sunds.B. By increasing the cld f winter.
C. By exercising ur sense f sight.D. By ffering a new lk f the wrld.
10. What is Leibwitz’s suggestin t snw haters?
A. Searching fr visual cues.B. Ignring negative emtins.
C. Adjusting t seasnal changes.D. Cleaning unpleasant surrundings.
11. What des the authr intend t d in the last paragraph?
A. Express cncern fr snw lss.B. Make predictins f climate change.
C. Present reasns fr increased rainfall.D. Summarize cnsequences f cld rain.
D
While we aim t avid any appearance f baseless theries, it is ntewrthy t bserve the lng-standing practice f putting magnets (磁铁) in cws, a phenmenn that has been carefully unflding fr years. Why are farmers putting magnets in cws?
Knwn as cw magnets, the devices are placed inside cattle t deal with “hardware disease”. Hardware Disease ccurs after an animal eats a metallic bject that then makes a hle in the wall f the reticulum, the secnd stmach rm in ruminant animals (反刍动物). This issue arises frm the natural eating behavirs f these ruminants, similar t a persn at an unlimited fd event — quickly and eagerly large bites withut sufficient chewing. This fast-paced feeding apprach makes them tend t unintentinally cnsume metal pieces in their fd, including brken farm machinery parts, nails and wires used in fencing, fr instance.
Metal bjects entering the reticulum may result in infectins, increased bdy temperatures, digestive prblems, and unease fr the animals. T address hardware disease, the main strategy is t prevent metal frm entering the cattle’s diet. Farmers have als adpted the methd f placing cw magnets int the stmach using either a stmach tube r a balling gun. The cw magnet attracts such bjects and prevents them frm becming fixed in the animal’s tissue. These magnets, nce psitined, remain within the animals thrughut their lifespan, nly being remved after death when the cws pass away r are prcessed fr meat.
Mseley, a Veterinary Medicine prfessr, states in a hardware disease resurce, “The magnet gathers freign metallic bjects, reducing the risk f making a hle in the reticulum.” Research shws a mild magnetic field affects a cw’s small bld pathways, imprving circulatin and aiding recvery withut significant impact n the cw r milk quality.
12. Why are magnets fed t cws?
A. T change feeding habits.B. T prevent hardware disease.
C. T imprve the milk quality.D. T enhance digestive system.
13. What is the main cause f hardware disease in ruminant animals?
A. Eating withut chewing.B. Taking magnets by mistake.
C. Sufficient chewing hard fd.D. Swallwing metals accidentally.
14. What is the authr’s purpse in writing the passage?
A. T describe the histrical practice f putting magnets in cws.
B. T deny the adptin f cw magnets t enhance cattle health.
C. T discuss the influence f a mild magnetic field n milk quality.
D. T explain the reasn fr using magnets t prevent hardware disease.
15. What might be a lgical cntinuatin f the passage?
A. Explring mre ptential benefits f cw magnets.
B. Investigating the brader applicatins f magnets.
C. Discussing the alternative methds f caring fr cws.
D. Evaluating the lng-term effects f magnets n animals.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
As a baby, Jack’s remarkable swimming jurney began. At ten mnths, he already practised with swim aids. At six, he wn his first swimming cmpetitin in a grup fr kids ten-and-under. At seven, he stayed at the pl frm nine in the mrning till eight hurs later. His mther, recgnizing his gift, tk it as her duty t guide him. _____16_____ By a yung age, Jack had been ranked the number ne swimmer f the cuntry, a title he held fr a recrd-breaking duratin.
_____17_____He played skiing, tennis, sccer, and many mre. Sam was a kid wh lved t play, and his parents had n particular athletic ambitins fr him. It was nearing his teens that he began t fcus mre n basketball. _____18_____In his mid-thirties, an age by which many prfessinal basketball players are typically retired, Sam was still in the natinal basketball team.
Tp athletes like Jack at the peak f their abilities d spend mre time n fcused, deliberate practice than their peers (同龄人). But scientists als find that ptential champins typically devte less time t deliberate practice in childhd, but mre t “sampling” varius activities. _____19_____
In a wrld that demands peple t specialize early, we face a challenge t keep the benefits f diverse experiences and delayed cncentratin. There’s a need fr thse with Jack’s early fcus. _____20_____— Peple wh start with many different things and accept varius experiences. Peple with range.
A. There was n time t waste.
B. And it was all ging accrding t plan.
C. The grwing cmplexity f the wrld als calls fr mre Sams.
D. But it didn’t seem t hld back his develpment in the lng run.
E. In reality, the Sam’s path t success is far mre cmmn, yet less tld.
F. In cntrast t Jack, Sam didn’t shw significant sprting talent until later.
G. Unlike the swimming talent, Sam’s early years were filled with a variety f sprts.
第三部分 语言运用(共四节,满分30分)
第一节 完型填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Reggie culdn’t hear. Althugh everyne in twn was fnd f him, he always ____21____ being treated differently. Children wrried they wuld hurt Reggie, and that he wuldn’t hear the ball being hit in his ____22____. Adults acted like he was incapable f understanding them.
Reggie didn’t like it, but his friend Michael hated it mre and decided things had t be ____23____. He prpsed the Day f Silence: in hnur f Reggie, they shuld set aside ne day fr ____24____ peple, when everyne wuld have t wear earplugs (耳塞).
Peple liked the ____25____. When the day arrived everyne stuck plugs in their ears, in a spirit f great ____26____. That mrning was filled with jkes and laughter. But, as the hurs passed, peple became aware f hw ____27____ life was when ne culdn't hear anything.
Hwever, that was nthing cmpared t the greatest ____28____ f the day: Reggie was amazing! Just using his ____29____ bdy language, he was the best t cmmunicate with everyne. Peple paid mre attentin t what Reggie was saying, and were ____30____ by his intelligence. They realized all Reggie needed was a little mre ____31____ t enable cmmunicatin. That was the nly ____32____.
S n the Day f Silence, Reggie’s true ____33____ became knwn. And everyne realised yu have t give peple a chance t shw hw ____34____ they are. They als learn that yu culdn’t hear the slightest thing until yu truly ____35____.
21. A. ended upB. insisted nC. felt sick fD. put up with
22. A. presenceB. turnC. directinD. pwer
23 A. explainedB. balancedC. assessedD. changed
24. A. specialB. deafC. silentD. kind
25. A. ruleB. gameC. ideaD. slutin
26. A. funB. supprtC. respectD. lve
27. A. dangerusB. meaninglessC. bringD. difficult
28. A. understandingB. discveryC. challengeD. entertainment
29. A. usualB. randmC. creativeD. attractive
30. A. tuchedB. surprisedC. cnfusedD. amused
31. A. practiceB. helpC. patienceD. freedm
32. A. wishB. differenceC. prmiseD. prblem
33. A. rleB. galC. natureD. interest
34. A. valuableB. helpfulC. psitiveD. humrus
35. A. agreeB. believeC. thinkD. listen
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Fr centuries, Chinese pets have caught the amazing beauty f the Fuchun River in Hangzhu thrugh simple but petic wrds. This July, pets frm the BRICS cuntries (金砖国家) fllwed the same path and engaged in ____36____ imprmptu (即兴的) petry event inspired by the river. Their creatins were cllected in Messengers frm the Vernal Wd, which ____37____ (release) in Germany n Octber 18, 2024.
____38____ (edit) Li Shajun said petry is a universal language expressing shared human emtins. “The BRICS cuntries all have a splendid histry, and thrugh this cmmn language, we can greatly imprve cmmunicatin and exchange, ____39____ (cnnect) mre BRICS pets,” he said.
Talking abut his jurney t the petry festival, Brazilian pet Thiag Mraes said he was still excited t visit a cuntry ____40____ (ttal) different frm his wn. T his surprise, Mraes fund sme similarities with the Chinese pet friends in their lve fr nature and a ____41____ (fnd) fr expressing their inner wrlds____42____ landscape. He emphasized that petry keeps peple humble, pen and diverse. “We pets shuld gather ur effrts t make a ____43____ (gd) wrld,” he added.
Ethipian pet Seife Temam, impressed by Tang pet Li Bai, ____44____ (pen) a rmantic line: I am a child f the Nile, _____45_____ I am drawn t the Fuchun River.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 上周末你校举办了“急救知识进校园”的活动。请你为校英文报写一篇报道,内容包括:1.活动的过程;2.活动的影响。
注意:
1.词数80左右;
2.题目已为你写好。
First Aid Knwledge Hits the Campus
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I was in Philadelphia fr a cnference when I saw an ad in the htel. A nearby theater was shwing a dcumentary (纪录片) abut several lcal animal shelters that were helping t save abandned dgs acrss the cuntry. I lve animals and I felt an urge t g t this fundraising event. Hwever, nne f my c-wrkers wuld g with me, and I was wrried abut walking n the street alne at night.
I resigned myself t spending the evening in my htel rm, but as sn as I gt back t my rm I felt restless and bred. The theater where the event was taking place was nly abut five blcks frm the htel, and the area arund the htel didn’t seem particularly dangerus. S, I decided t brave it. I gathered up my wallet and rm key and set ff.
It was already getting dark and the streets were nearly deserted. I managed t find the street the theater was n, but when I turned the crner, I stpped in shck. In frnt f the theater were a grup f bikers — very big, tugh-lking bikers.
I’ve knwn lts f mtrcycle enthusiasts and mst are nice peple. Hwever, in this case, I was a wman all alne, in a strange neighbrhd, at night, and there were twenty r s very large men — all wearing insignia (徽章) that indicated they were in sme srt f club — standing befre me. Warning bells began t sund in my head, and my heart was punding. Was I at the right theater? Had I misread the date f the event?
A sign utside the theater tld me that I was in the right place n the right evening. Nevertheless, I wndered if I shuld rush back t my htel instead f walking thrugh that crwd f bikers. I finally decided that I wuld be safer inside the theater. Hpefully, the bikers wuld have gne away by the time the film was ver.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I hurried int the theater, nly t find there were even mre bikers inside.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
When the film began, I realized that the bikers were an animal rescue grup.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
厦门一中2024-2025学年第二学期高二年英语学科
第一次阶段性训练
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What happened t the wman?
A. She bught a bag. B. She fund a bag. C. She lst her bag.
2. Where are the speakers ging first?
A. She shp. B. Bk shp. C. Cmputer shp.
3. Wh has gt the car key?
A. The man. B. The wman. C. The wman’s mther.
4. What will the wman bring t the picnic?
A. Salad. B. Pizza. C. Biscuits.
5. What des the man mean?
A. He didn’t like the party.
B. He didn’t knw the result.
C. He didn’t care abut the prize.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What are the speakers prbably talking abut?
A. A bk. B. A news reprt. C. A film.
7. What d the speakers think f the ending?
A. Uninteresting. B. Unclear. C. Unexpected.
听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
8. What des the man help the wman d?
A. Lg in the netwrk. B. Change the username. C. Dwnlad the sftware.
9. What’s the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Net friends. B. Clleagues. C. Teacher and student.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Where will the speakers live?
A. Near the beach. B. In the cuntryside. C. In the twn center.
11. Hw will the speakers travel arund mst prbably?
A. On ft. B. By taxi. C. By car.
12. What kind f vacatin des the man plan t spend?
A. Ecnmical. B. Cmfrtable. C. Relaxing.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What relatin is Jenifer t the wman?
A. Her friend. B. Her bss. C. Her classmate.
14. What is the advantage f the psitin in LaSalle Schl?
A. Its well-paid.
B. It’s a lng-term cntract.
C. It’s likely t be made permanent.
15. Why des Chelsea Free Schl need a new teacher?
A. A teacher has been ill.
B. A teacher has left the jb.
C. A teacher has taken child-care leave.
16. What is the wman’s attitude twards the last psitin?
A. Cnfident. B. Uninterested. C. Cncerned.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. When did the speaker jin the circus?
A. When he was a child. B. When he was a teenager. C. When he was an adult.
18. Where did the circus start?
A. In the UK. B. In America. C. In Australia.
19. Why has the circus been blamed recently?
A. It uses animals. B. It changes a lt. C. It perfrms prly.
20. Why des the speaker think live perfrmance is attractive?
A. Audience can get clse.
B. Audience can feel its realness.
C. Audience laughs and cheers.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Guided Tur fr United Natins Headquarters
Visit the United Natins in the heart f New Yrk City! Guided turs ffer an engaging way t explre the United Natins Headquarters. Visit the Security Cuncil Chamber(会议厅), the Trusteeship Cuncil Chamber, and the Ecnmic and Scial Cuncil (ECOSOC) Chamber. Learn abut hw the United Natins addresses issues such as climate change, peace and security, human rights, and hw yu can supprt the Sustainable Develpment Gals.
Due t high-level meetings f Heads f State and Gvernment, United Natins Headquarters and Chambers may smetimes clse t the public n very shrt ntice.
Fr entry
Register Online: All visitrs t United Natins Headquarters must register n the United Natins Security Website prir t arrival. Click here t register.
Bring Valid(合法的)identificatin: Yu must bring an riginal, gvernment-issued pht ID frm a UN Member State r Nn-Member Observer State t present at entry. Acceptable frms include passprt, driver’s license and natinal identity card.
Please nte: Only riginal, physical IDs are accepted (n phtcpies r digital cpies). Fr security reasns, children under 5 years f age are nt permitted n tur.
Hurs f peratin
Weekdays: First tur leaving at 9:30, last tur leaving at 4:45. Please plan t arrive 60 minutes befre yur tur.
The UN Headquarters is clsed n weekends and public hlidays.
Rates fr 2025
Adult:$26.00
Student (Ages 13+):$18.00
Child (Ages 5 - 12):$15.00
A 10% bking fee will apply.
1. What can visitrs d during the tur?
A. Explre the wrking rutine f the UN.
B. Design climate prjects fr the UN.
C Attend high-level meetings.
D. Deliver a public speech.
2. What is a must fr visitrs t take the tur?
A. Presenting an riginal phtgraph.
B. Reaching the required age limit.
C. Registering nline upn arrival.
D. Bringing a passprt cpy.
3. Hw much shuld a cuple with a 15-year-ld pay fr the tur?
A. $77.B. $70.
C. $67.D. $62.
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍纽约联合国总部的导游参观项目,包括可参观的地方、参观要求、开放时间及收费标准等信息。
【1题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Guided turs ffer an engaging way t explre the United Natins Headquarters. Visit the Security Cuncil Chamber (会议厅), the Trusteeship Cuncil Chamber, and the Ecnmic and Scial Cuncil (ECOSOC) Chamber. Learn abut hw the United Natins addresses issues such as climate change, peace and security, human rights, and hw yu can supprt the Sustainable Develpment Gals.(有导游带领的参观活动提供了一种引人入胜的方式来探索联合国总部。参观安全理事会会议厅、托管理事会会议厅和经济及社会理事会会议厅。了解联合国如何处理气候变化、和平与安全、人权等问题,以及你如何支持可持续发展目标。)”可知,游客在参观期间可以探索联合国的工作日常,了解其处理各种问题的方式等。故选A项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Fr entry中“Fr security reasns, children under 5 years f age are nt permitted n tur.(出于安全原因,5 岁以下儿童不得参加参观。)”可知,参加参观的游客必须达到规定的年龄限制,即5岁及以上。故选B项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据Rates fr 2025中“Adult:$26.00 Student (Ages 13+):$18.00 A 10% bking fee will apply.(成人:26 美元;学生(13 岁及以上):18 美元;将收取10% 的预订费。)”可知,一对夫妇是两个成人,费用为26×2=52美元,一个15岁的孩子属于学生,费用为18美元,那么总费用为52+18=70美元,再加上10% 的预订费70×10%=7美元,总共要支付70+7=77美元。故选A项。
B
It started inncently enugh, as mst things d. My sn Nick had been eager t try rck climbing and he needed a partner. As a 45-year-ld mther, I am nt a physical persn at all. But I still decided t jin him in a training class. The first time I reached the tp and returned safely t the grund, I was flded with a mix f emtins. My bdy trembled with adrenaline (肾上腺素), as I had pushed myself harder than I ever thught pssible, but I had accmplished it.
Fur mnths int my climbing jurney, I had an accident while buldering (攀岩). I’m nt sure what exactly happened, but I believe, my ft missed a hld n the way dwn. I didn’t land prperly and injured my lwer back. I was taken t the hspital by ambulance. I feared that I wuld never return t rck climbing r buldering and said t Nick sadly, “A piece f me wuld slip away. It wuld be frgtten and lie passive frever. I culdn’t let that happen.”
It tk nearly three mnths befre I felt strng enugh t give it anther try. Nick was supprtive thrughut the prcess. I made it halfway up, but then panic set in. I felt like I had let myself and Nick dwn. He reassured me, telling me nt t wrry, t take my time, and t try a different rute when I was ready. Fifteen minutes later, I chse a different path. I kept reminding myself that I culd change my mind at any time. Alng the way Nick guided and encuraged me. T my surprise, I made it t the tp and back t the grund safely.
Rck climbing was ding wnders fr me. It has nt nly enhanced my physical and mental strength but als implanted in me a newfund sense f cnfidence. Mrever, it serves as an excellent pprtunity fr Nick and me t strengthen ur bnd, while encuraging me t explre mre pssibilities, embdying the spirit f pushing myself t the limits.
4. Why did the authr jin rck climbing at first?
A. T keep her sn cmpany.B. T step ut f cmfrt zne.
C. T imprve her physical cnditin.D. T seek adventure and enjyment.
5. The authr’s wrds t her sn in paragraph 2 imply that _______.
A. she was cncerned abut discnnecting with Nick
B. she feared lsing self-identity gained frm climbing
C. she valued the new insight develped frm climbing
D. she was eager t demnstrate her physical capabilities
6. What was the key t the authr’s successful try after recvery?
A. Her passin.B. Nick’s backing.
C. Her experience.D. Dctrs’ encuragement.
7. Which f the fllwing is the best title f the text?
A. Facing up t the next challengeB. Reaching fr a lifelng ambitin
C. Pushing bundaries with rck climbingD. Enhancing cmpetence thrugh buldering
【答案】4. A 5. B 6. B 7. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者为了陪伴尼克,参加了攀岩运动,并且喜欢这项运动,虽然因为意外受伤,但是作者在儿子的支持下康复了,作者认为攀岩让自己体力和精神得到了增强。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“My sn Nick had been eager t try rck climbing and he needed a partner. As a 45-year-ld mther, I am nt a physical persn at all. But I still decided t jin him in a training class.(我的儿子尼克一直渴望尝试攀岩,他需要一个伙伴。作为一个45岁的母亲,我根本不是一个身体力行的人。但我还是决定和他一起参加培训班)”可知,作者最初参加攀岩运动是为了陪伴她的儿子。故选A。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“I feared that I wuld never return t rck climbing r buldering and said t Nick sadly, “A piece f me wuld slip away. It wuld be frgtten and lie passive frever. I culdn’t let that happen.”(我担心自己再也不会去攀岩了,于是悲伤地对尼克说:“我的一部分会溜走的。它会被遗忘,永远被动地躺着。我不能让这种事发生。”)”可知,作者害怕失去从攀登中获得的自我认同。故选B。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“He reassured me, telling me nt t wrry, t take my time, and t try a different rute when I was ready. Fifteen minutes later, I chse a different path. I kept reminding myself that I culd change my mind at any time. Alng the way Nick guided and encuraged me. T my surprise, I made it t the tp and back t the grund safely.(他让我放心,告诉我不要担心,慢慢来,等我准备好了再试试别的路线。十五分钟后,我选择了另一条路。我不断提醒自己,我可以随时改变主意。一路上,尼克引导我,鼓励我。令我惊讶的是,我成功登顶并安全返回地面)”可知,作者康复后尝试成功的关键是尼克的支持。故选B。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据最后一段“Rck climbing was ding wnders fr me. It has nt nly enhanced my physical and mental strength but als implanted in me a newfund sense f cnfidence. Mrever, it serves as an excellent pprtunity fr Nick and me t strengthen ur bnd, while encuraging me t explre mre pssibilities, embdying the spirit f pushing myself t the limits.(攀岩给我带来了奇迹。它不仅增强了我的体力和精神力量,而且给我植入了一种新的自信。这是一个很好的机会,让我和尼克之间的关系更加紧密,同时也鼓励我去探索更多的可能性,体现了一种将自己推向极限的精神)”结合文章主要讲述了作者为了陪伴尼克,参加了攀岩运动,并且喜欢这项运动,虽然因为意外受伤,但是作者在儿子的支持下康复了,作者认为攀岩让自己体力和精神得到了增强。可知,C选项“攀岩挑战极限”最符合文章标题。故选C。
C
Snw can be a pwerful reminder f childhd snw days — that jyful surprise when anther expected day f sitting in schl turned int ne that was instead filled with snwball fights r skating. But there are als plenty f reasns why snw can appeal t peple withut that fnd nstalgia (怀旧).
Snw quite literally changes ur physical experience f the wrld. Fr example, freshly fallen snw is prus (多孔的) enugh t absrb sund well, making the wrld quieter. And it plays even mre strngly n ur sense f sight. One aspect f that visual appeal is the way snw reflects light in the darker mnths. “A lt f peple really struggle with winter darkness as much as they struggle with the cld,” says Leibwitz, wh has written a bk abut mental health in winter. “The brightening effect f the snw, I think, is really pwerful.”
Snw changes the very shape f the wrld peple see arund them, Leibwitz says, pinting t the way a fresh blanket f it hides and yet reveals the surrundings. “Things that yu lk at every day suddenly can appear very different,” she says.
In the right cnditins, snw can be fascinating. But fr certain peple, the same weather can becme the very ppsite: annying, exhausting r depressing. Leibwitz recmmends welcming changing seasns, taking inspiratin frm the lng nights and cld days—and argues that snw can be a helpful cue t d s. “It’s such a clear visual reminder that we’re in a different seasn that perhaps it inspires peple t respnd mre adaptively,” she says.
But as climate change cntinues t unfld, sme histrically snwy areas will lse the mst magical precipitatin (降水) and face nthing but cld rain. “There are a lt f places in the wrld that are right n this brderline where the difference f a cuple f degrees f warming is the difference between a white, snwy winter…and a gray, rainy winter,” Leibwitz says. “I think there’s a lt that is lst when we lse the cld and when we lse the snw.”
8. What des the underlined wrd “ne” refer t in paragraph 1?
A. A reminder.B. A surprise.C. A day.D. A snwball.
9. Hw des snw change ur experience f the wrld?
A. By making musical sunds.B. By increasing the cld f winter.
C. By exercising ur sense f sight.D. By ffering a new lk f the wrld.
10. What is Leibwitz’s suggestin t snw haters?
A. Searching fr visual cues.B. Ignring negative emtins.
C. Adjusting t seasnal changes.D. Cleaning unpleasant surrundings.
11. What des the authr intend t d in the last paragraph?
A. Express cncern fr snw lss.B. Make predictins f climate change.
C. Present reasns fr increased rainfall.D. Summarize cnsequences f cld rain.
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. C 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了雪能唤起人们对童年的回忆,改变人们对世界的体验,还建议人们适应季节变化,同时表达了对因气候变化雪减少的担忧。
【8题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词所在部分“when anther expected day f sitting in schl turned int ne that was instead filled with snwball fights r skating. (当原本以为要在学校里坐着度过的一天,变成了充满打雪仗或滑冰的ne时)”可知,ne是代词,与“anther expected day”词义相关,结合其后定语从句“that was instead filled with snwball fights r skating”可推知,指的是“充满打雪仗或滑冰的一天”,即a day。故选C项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Snw quite literally changes ur physical experience f the wrld. Fr example, freshly fallen snw is prus (多孔的) enugh t absrb sund well, making the wrld quieter. And it plays even mre strngly n ur sense f sight. One aspect f that visual appeal is the way snw reflects light in the darker mnths.(雪确实改变了我们对世界的物理体验。例如,刚下的雪有足够的多孔性,可以很好地吸收声音,使世界更安静。而且它对我们的视觉影响更大。这种视觉吸引力的一个方面是雪在黑暗月份反射光线的方式)”可知,雪改变了我们对世界的物理体验,即通过呈现世界的新面貌改变了我们对世界的体验。故选D项。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“In the right cnditins, snw can be fascinating. But fr certain peple, the same weather can becme the very ppsite: annying, exhausting r depressing. Leibwitz recmmends welcming changing seasns, taking inspiratin frm the lng nights and cld days — and argues that snw can be a helpful cue t d s. (在适当的条件下,雪是迷人的。但对某些人来说,同样的天气可能会变得完全相反:恼人、疲惫或沮丧。莱博维茨建议人们迎接季节的变化,从漫长的夜晚和寒冷的日子中汲取灵感——并认为雪可以是一个有益的提示,促使人们这样做)”可知,莱博维茨给讨厌雪的人的建议是去适应季节变化。故选C项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“But as climate change cntinues t unfld, sme histrically snwy areas will lse the mst magical precipitatin (降水) and face nthing but cld rain.(但随着气候变化的持续发展,一些历史上多雪的地区将失去最神奇的降水,只能面对冰冷的雨)”和“I think there’s a lt that is lst when we lse the cld and when we lse the snw.(我认为当我们失去寒冷和雪的时候,我们失去了很多东西)”可推知,作者在最后一段表达了对雪减少的担忧。故选A项。
D
While we aim t avid any appearance f baseless theries, it is ntewrthy t bserve the lng-standing practice f putting magnets (磁铁) in cws, a phenmenn that has been carefully unflding fr years. Why are farmers putting magnets in cws?
Knwn as cw magnets, the devices are placed inside cattle t deal with “hardware disease”. Hardware Disease ccurs after an animal eats a metallic bject that then makes a hle in the wall f the reticulum, the secnd stmach rm in ruminant animals (反刍动物). This issue arises frm the natural eating behavirs f these ruminants, similar t a persn at an unlimited fd event — quickly and eagerly large bites withut sufficient chewing. This fast-paced feeding apprach makes them tend t unintentinally cnsume metal pieces in their fd, including brken farm machinery parts, nails and wires used in fencing, fr instance.
Metal bjects entering the reticulum may result in infectins, increased bdy temperatures, digestive prblems, and unease fr the animals. T address hardware disease, the main strategy is t prevent metal frm entering the cattle’s diet. Farmers have als adpted the methd f placing cw magnets int the stmach using either a stmach tube r a balling gun. The cw magnet attracts such bjects and prevents them frm becming fixed in the animal’s tissue. These magnets, nce psitined, remain within the animals thrughut their lifespan, nly being remved after death when the cws pass away r are prcessed fr meat.
Mseley, a Veterinary Medicine prfessr, states in a hardware disease resurce, “The magnet gathers freign metallic bjects, reducing the risk f making a hle in the reticulum.” Research shws a mild magnetic field affects a cw’s small bld pathways, imprving circulatin and aiding recvery withut significant impact n the cw r milk quality.
12. Why are magnets fed t cws?
A. T change feeding habits.B. T prevent hardware disease.
C. T imprve the milk quality.D. T enhance digestive system.
13. What is the main cause f hardware disease in ruminant animals?
A. Eating withut chewing.B. Taking magnets by mistake.
C. Sufficient chewing hard fd.D. Swallwing metals accidentally.
14. What is the authr’s purpse in writing the passage?
A. T describe the histrical practice f putting magnets in cws.
B. T deny the adptin f cw magnets t enhance cattle health.
C. T discuss the influence f a mild magnetic field n milk quality.
D. T explain the reasn fr using magnets t prevent hardware disease.
15. What might be a lgical cntinuatin f the passage?
A. Explring mre ptential benefits f cw magnets.
B. Investigating the brader applicatins f magnets.
C. Discussing the alternative methds f caring fr cws.
D. Evaluating the lng-term effects f magnets n animals.
【答案】12. B 13. D 14. D 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要解释了在牛体内放磁铁这种做法的原因。
12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Knwn as cw magnets, the devices are placed inside cattle t deal with ‘hardware disease’.(这种被称为牛磁铁的设备被放置在牛体内,以应对‘创伤性胃炎’。)”和第三段中的“Metal bjects entering the reticulum may result in infectins, increased bdy temperatures, digestive prblems, and unease fr the animals. T address hardware disease, the main strategy is t prevent metal frm entering the cattle’s diet. Farmers have als adpted the methd f placing cw magnets int the stmach using either a stmach tube r a balling gun. The cw magnet attracts such bjects and prevents them frm becming fixed in the animal’s tissue.(金属物体进入蜂窝胃可能会导致感染、体温升高、消化问题和动物的不安。为了解决创伤性胃炎,主要策略是防止金属进入牛的饮食。农民们还采用了将牛磁铁放入胃里的方法,要么使用胃管,要么使用滚球枪。牛磁铁吸引这些物体,防止它们固定在动物的组织中。)”可知,将牛磁铁放置在牛体内,可以吸引金属物体,防止金属固定在动物的组织里,从而预防创伤性胃炎。故选B。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“This issue arises frm the natural eating behavirs f these ruminants, similar t a persn at an unlimited fd event — quickly and eagerly large bites withut sufficient chewing. This fast-paced feeding apprach makes them tend t unintentinally cnsume metal pieces in their fd, including brken farm machinery parts, nails and wires used in fencing, fr instance.(这个问题源于这些反刍动物的自然进食行为,类似于一个人在无限制的食物活动中——在没有充分咀嚼的情况下快速而急切地大口进食。这种快节奏的进食方式使它们倾向于无意中吃掉食物中的金属碎片,例如,包括破碎的农业机械零件、围栏中使用的钉子和电线。)”可知,反刍动物得创伤性胃炎是因为它们在没有充分咀嚼的情况下快速而急切地大口进食,这会使它们无意中吃掉食物中的金属碎片。故选D。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是第一段最后一句“Why are farmers putting magnets in cws?(为什么农民要在牛体内放磁铁?)”和第二段中的“Knwn as cw magnets, the devices are placed inside cattle t deal with ‘hardware disease’.(这种被称为牛磁铁的设备被放置在牛体内,以应对‘创伤性胃炎’。)”可知,本文主要解释了在牛体内放磁铁预防创伤性胃炎这种做法的原因。故选D。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Research shws a mild magnetic field affects a cw’s small bld pathways, imprving circulatin and aiding recvery withut significant impact n the cw r milk quality.(研究表明,温和的磁场会影响牛的小血液通路,改善血液循环,帮助恢复,而不会对牛或牛奶质量产生重大影响。)”可知,在牛体内放磁铁除了能够防止创伤性胃炎外,还能够影响牛的小血液通路,改善血液循环,帮助恢复,而不会对牛或牛奶质量产生重大影响,由此可推测出,接下来文章可能会谈牛磁铁的更多潜在好处。故选A。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
As a baby, Jack’s remarkable swimming jurney began. At ten mnths, he already practised with swim aids. At six, he wn his first swimming cmpetitin in a grup fr kids ten-and-under. At seven, he stayed at the pl frm nine in the mrning till eight hurs later. His mther, recgnizing his gift, tk it as her duty t guide him. _____16_____ By a yung age, Jack had been ranked the number ne swimmer f the cuntry, a title he held fr a recrd-breaking duratin.
_____17_____He played skiing, tennis, sccer, and many mre. Sam was a kid wh lved t play, and his parents had n particular athletic ambitins fr him. It was nearing his teens that he began t fcus mre n basketball. _____18_____In his mid-thirties, an age by which many prfessinal basketball players are typically retired, Sam was still in the natinal basketball team.
Tp athletes like Jack at the peak f their abilities d spend mre time n fcused, deliberate practice than their peers (同龄人). But scientists als find that ptential champins typically devte less time t deliberate practice in childhd, but mre t “sampling” varius activities. _____19_____
In a wrld that demands peple t specialize early, we face a challenge t keep the benefits f diverse experiences and delayed cncentratin. There’s a need fr thse with Jack’s early fcus. _____20_____— Peple wh start with many different things and accept varius experiences. Peple with range.
A. There was n time t waste.
B. And it was all ging accrding t plan.
C. The grwing cmplexity f the wrld als calls fr mre Sams.
D. But it didn’t seem t hld back his develpment in the lng run.
E. In reality, the Sam’s path t success is far mre cmmn, yet less tld.
F. In cntrast t Jack, Sam didn’t shw significant sprting talent until later.
G. Unlike the swimming talent, Sam’s early years were filled with a variety f sprts.
【答案】16. B 17. G 18. D 19. E 20. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章通过杰克和山姆不同的运动成长经历,探讨了早期专注专项训练与多样活动体验对成为冠军的不同影响,进而思考当下社会所需人才类型。
【16题详解】
根据上文“His mther, recgnizing his gift, tk it as her duty t guide him. (他的母亲认出了他的天赋,把引导他当作自己的责任。)”和下文“By a yung age, Jack had been ranked the number ne swimmer f the cuntry, a title he held fr a recrd-breaking duratin. (在很小的时候,杰克就被列为全国第一游泳运动员,他保持了破纪录的冠军头衔。)”可知,本空要表达母亲认识到杰克的天赋后,如何指导他,以及杰克如何取得全国排名第一的游泳运动员称号。根据后文杰克取得的成绩,可以看出母亲的指导非常有效,一切都在按照计划进行。选项B“一切都按计划进行”符合语境。故选B。
【17题详解】
根据下文“He played skiing, tennis, sccer, and many mre. (他滑雪、网球、足球等等。)”可知,此处在描述山姆小时候参与了多种体育活动,这与杰克专注于游泳形成了对比。选项G“与游泳天赋不同,山姆的早年充满了各种运动。”符合语境。故选G。
【18题详解】
根据上文“It was nearing his teens that he began t fcus mre n basketball. (在他十几岁的时候,他开始更加专注于篮球。)”和下文“In his mid-thirties, an age by which many prfessinal basketball players are typically retired, Sam was still in the natinal basketball team. (在他三十多岁的时候,许多职业篮球运动员通常都会退役,山姆仍然在国家篮球队。)”可知,此处描述山姆在篮球方面的成就,尽管他少年时没有专注,临近青少年才专注篮球,但这并未阻碍他的长远发展。选项D“但从长远来看,这似乎并没有阻碍他的发展。”恰好说明这个转折和强调。故选D。
【19题详解】
根据上文“Tp athletes like Jack at the peak f their abilities d spend mre time n fcused, deliberate practice than their peers (同龄人). But scientists als find that ptential champins typically devte less time t deliberate practice in childhd, but mre t “sampling” varius activities. (像杰克这样处于巅峰状态的顶尖运动员确实比同龄人花更多的时间进行专注、深思熟虑的练习。但科学家们也发现,潜在的冠军通常在童年时期花更少的时间进行刻意练习,而是更多地“抽样”各种活动。)”可知,科学家发现潜在的冠军通常在童年时花较少时间于刻意练习,而是更多地尝试各种活动。选项E“事实上,山姆的成功之路要普遍得多,但却鲜为人知。”符合语境, 指出实际上像山姆这样的成功之路更为普遍,但却较少被提及。故选E。
【20题详解】
根据上文“In a wrld that demands peple t specialize early, we face a challenge t keep the benefits f diverse experiences and delayed cncentratin. There’s a need fr thse with Jack’s early fcus. (在一个要求人们尽早专注的世界里,我们面临着一个挑战,即保持多样化体验和延迟专注的好处。需要像杰克那样早期关注的人。)” 可知,这里已经提到了对于早期专注的需求,那么接下来应该会讲到世界对多样性和延迟专注的需求。选项C“世界日益复杂,也需要更多像山姆这样的人”符合语境,衔接下文恰当。故选C。
第三部分 语言运用(共四节,满分30分)
第一节 完型填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Reggie culdn’t hear. Althugh everyne in twn was fnd f him, he always ____21____ being treated differently. Children wrried they wuld hurt Reggie, and that he wuldn’t hear the ball being hit in his ____22____. Adults acted like he was incapable f understanding them.
Reggie didn’t like it, but his friend Michael hated it mre and decided things had t be ____23____. He prpsed the Day f Silence: in hnur f Reggie, they shuld set aside ne day fr ____24____ peple, when everyne wuld have t wear earplugs (耳塞).
Peple liked the ____25____. When the day arrived everyne stuck plugs in their ears, in a spirit f great ____26____. That mrning was filled with jkes and laughter. But, as the hurs passed, peple became aware f hw ____27____ life was when ne culdn't hear anything.
Hwever, that was nthing cmpared t the greatest ____28____ f the day: Reggie was amazing! Just using his ____29____ bdy language, he was the best t cmmunicate with everyne. Peple paid mre attentin t what Reggie was saying, and were ____30____ by his intelligence. They realized all Reggie needed was a little mre ____31____ t enable cmmunicatin. That was the nly ____32____.
S n the Day f Silence, Reggie’s true ____33____ became knwn. And everyne realised yu have t give peple a chance t shw hw ____34____ they are. They als learn that yu culdn’t hear the slightest thing until yu truly ____35____.
21. A. ended upB. insisted nC. felt sick fD. put up with
22. A. presenceB. turnC. directinD. pwer
23. A. explainedB. balancedC. assessedD. changed
24. A. specialB. deafC. silentD. kind
25. A. ruleB. gameC. ideaD. slutin
26. A. funB. supprtC. respectD. lve
27. A. dangerusB. meaninglessC. bringD. difficult
28. A. understandingB. discveryC. challengeD. entertainment
29. A. usualB. randmC. creativeD. attractive
30. A. tuchedB. surprisedC. cnfusedD. amused
31. A. practiceB. helpC. patienceD. freedm
32. A. wishB. differenceC. prmiseD. prblem
33. A. rleB. galC. natureD. interest
34. A. valuableB. helpfulC. psitiveD. humrus
35. A. agreeB. believeC. thinkD. listen
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. D 24. B 25. C 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. A 30. B 31. C 32. B 33. C 34. A 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述有听力障碍的雷吉总是被区别对待,朋友提议设立“沉默日”,让每个人都戴上耳塞体验一天的静默,通过这个活动,人们意识到听力障碍的人们的挑战,并发现了雷吉的才能。最终大家认识到给与他人机会展示自己的重要性,并学会了真正倾听的价值。
【21题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:尽管镇上的每个人都喜欢他,但他总是受到不同的对待。A. ended up结束;B. insisted n坚持;C. felt sick f感到厌倦;D. put up with忍受。end up ding sth.固定搭配,意为“最终做某事”,由上文“Althugh everyne in twn was fnd f him”可知,前后是转折关系,尽管人们都喜欢他,但是他最终受到别人不同的对待,故选A。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:孩子们担心他们会伤害雷吉,并且担心他听不到球朝他的方向击打的声音。A. presence出席;B. turn转弯;C. directin方向;D. pwer力量。由上文“Children wrried they wuld hurt Reggie”可知,孩子们害怕伤害到他,担心球朝他的方向击打时他听不到声音而受到伤害,故选C。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:雷吉不喜欢它,但他的朋友迈克尔更讨厌它,并决定必须改变一切。A. explained解释;B. balanced平衡;C. assessed评价;D. changed改变。由上文“Michael hated it mre”和下文“He prpsed the Day f Silence”可知,他和朋友都不喜欢被区别对待,所以他们决定改变这一切,即提议设立“沉默日”,故选D。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他提议设立“沉默日”:为了纪念雷吉,他们应该为听力障碍的人留出一天,届时每个人都必须戴上耳塞。A. special特殊的;B. deaf聋的;置若罔闻的;C. silent沉默的;D. kind友好的。由上文“Reggie culdn’t hear.”以及“He prpsed the Day f Silence”可知,沉默日是给聋哑人设立的日子,故选B。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:人们喜欢这个主意。A. rule规则;B. game游戏;C. idea主意;D. slutin解决办法。由上文“He prpsed the Day f Silence”他提出设立“沉默日”可知,人们喜欢他提出的这个主意,故选C。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当这一天到来时,每个人都带着塞子塞上耳朵,兴高采烈。A. fun有趣的事;乐趣;B. supprt支持;C. respect尊敬;D. lve爱。由下文“That mrning was filled with jkes and laughter.”可知,那天人们非常开心,兴高采烈,故选A。
【27题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但是,随着时间的流逝,人们开始意识到,当一个人听不到任何声音时,生活是多么困难。A. dangerus危险的;B. meaningless无意义的;C. bring无聊的;D. difficult困难的。由下文“when ne culdn’t hear anything”可知,当人听不到声音时,生活会很困难,故选D。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,与当天最伟大的发现相比,这根本不算什么:雷吉太棒了!A. understanding理解;B. discvery发现;C. challenge挑战;D. entertainment娱乐,消遣。由下文“Reggie was amazing!”可知,人们戴上耳机后才发现听不见的雷吉很棒,故选B。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:就用他平常的肢体语言,他是最能和大家交流的。A. usual通常的;平常的;B. randm随机的;C. creative有创造力的;D. attractive有吸引力的。由上文“Reggie was amazing!”和下文“he was the best t cmmunicate with everyne.”可知,雷吉很棒,通过平常的肢体语言就能与大家交流,故选A。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:人们更加关注雷吉所说的话,并对他的聪明才智感到惊讶。A. tuched感动的;B. surprised惊讶的;C. cnfused困惑的;D. amused有趣的。由下文“by his intelligence”可知,人们惊讶于他的才能,故选B。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们意识到雷吉需要的只是多一点耐心来进行沟通。A. practice实践;B. help帮助;C. patience耐心;D. freedm自由。由下文“t enable cmmunicatin.”和上文提到雷吉听不见声音可知,雷吉需要的是更多一点耐心来确保沟通顺畅,故选C。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是唯一的区别。A. wish希望;B. difference差异;C. prmise承诺;D. prblem问题。由上文“They realized all Reggie needed was a little mre _______t enable cmmunicatin.”可知,雷吉虽然听不见声音,但是他只需要的人们多一点耐心,这是他与其他正常人的唯一区别,故选B。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:于是在沉默日,雷吉的真实本性就为人所知。A. rle角色;B. gal目标;C. nature大自然;本性;D. interest兴趣。由下文“And everyne realised yu have t give peple a chance t shw hw ______ they are.”以及上文提到雷吉虽然听不见声音,但是他只需要的人们多一点耐心,这是他与其他正常人的唯一区别,所以在沉默日的时候他能展示自己真实的本性,故选C。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:每个人都意识到你必须给人们一个机会来展示他们的价值。A. valuable有价值的;B. helpful有用的;C. psitive积极的;D. humrus幽默的。根据上文“Reggie was amazing!”可知,人们发现雷吉很有才能,故此处指你必须给人们一个机会来展示他们的价值,故选A。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们还了解到,除非你真正倾听,否则你根本听不到任何声音。A. agree同意;B. believe相信;C. think思考;D. listen听。由上文“They als learn that yu culdn’t hear the slightest thing until yu truly”可知,真正倾听别人才能听到声音,了解别人,故选D。
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Fr centuries, Chinese pets have caught the amazing beauty f the Fuchun River in Hangzhu thrugh simple but petic wrds. This July, pets frm the BRICS cuntries (金砖国家) fllwed the same path and engaged in ____36____ imprmptu (即兴) petry event inspired by the river. Their creatins were cllected in Messengers frm the Vernal Wd, which ____37____ (release) in Germany n Octber 18, 2024.
____38____ (edit) Li Shajun said petry is a universal language expressing shared human emtins. “The BRICS cuntries all have a splendid histry, and thrugh this cmmn language, we can greatly imprve cmmunicatin and exchange, ____39____ (cnnect) mre BRICS pets,” he said.
Talking abut his jurney t the petry festival, Brazilian pet Thiag Mraes said he was still excited t visit a cuntry ____40____ (ttal) different frm his wn. T his surprise, Mraes fund sme similarities with the Chinese pet friends in their lve fr nature and a ____41____ (fnd) fr expressing their inner wrlds____42____ landscape. He emphasized that petry keeps peple humble, pen and diverse. “We pets shuld gather ur effrts t make a ____43____ (gd) wrld,” he added.
Ethipian pet Seife Temam, impressed by Tang pet Li Bai, ____44____ (pen) a rmantic line: I am a child f the Nile, _____45_____ I am drawn t the Fuchun River.
【答案】36. an 37. was released
38. Editr 39. cnnecting
40. ttally
41. fndness
42. thrugh##via
43. better 44. penned
45. yet##but
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了来自金砖国家的诗人们以富春江为灵感进行即兴诗歌创作,相关作品被收录在《春林信使》一书中。
【36题详解】
考查冠词。句意:今年7月,来自金砖国家的诗人们沿着同样的路线,进行了一场以富春江为灵感的即兴诗歌活动。可数名词event在句中表示“一场活动”,泛指,且imprmptu是发音以元音音素开头的单词,应用不定冠词an修饰。故填an。
【37题详解】
考查时态语态。句意:他们的作品被收录在《春林信使》中,该书于2024年10月18日在德国发行。release(发行)是定语从句中谓语动词,与主语which(即先行词Messengers frm the Vernal Wd)之间是被动关系,结合时间状语n Octber 18, 2024可知,描述过去发生的事情应用一般过去时的被动语态,主语是专有名词,谓语用单数。故填was released。
38题详解】
考查名词。句意:编辑李少军说,诗歌是一种表达人类共同情感的世界性语言。提示词作主语,表示“编辑”,应用名词editr,结合同位语Li Shajun可知,指编辑“李少军”一人,应用单数形式;句首单词首字母大写。故填Editr。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:他说:“金砖国家都有着辉煌的历史,通过这种共同的语言,我们可以极大地促进交流和交换,联系更多的金砖国家诗人。”“(cnnect) mre BRICS pets”作伴随状语,cnnect(联系)是非谓语动词,与逻辑主语we构成主动关系,用现在分词表主动。故填cnnecting。
【40题详解】
考查副词。句意:谈到他的诗歌节之旅,巴西诗人蒂亚戈·莫拉埃斯说,他仍然很兴奋能访问一个与自己国家完全不同的国家。提示词修饰形容词different,用副词ttally作状语,意为“完全地”。故填ttally。
【41题详解】
考查名词。句意:令他惊讶的是,莫拉埃斯发现,在热爱自然和通过风景表达内心世界的热爱方面,他与中国诗人朋友们有一些相似之处。提示词作宾语,用名词fndness,意为“喜爱”,不可数名词。故填fndness。
【42题详解】
考查介词。句意:令他惊讶的是,莫拉埃斯发现,在热爱自然和通过风景表达内心世界的热爱方面,他与中国诗人朋友们有一些相似之处。根据句意,表示“通过”,应用介词thrugh或via构成介词短语,作方式状语。故填thrugh/via。
【43题详解】
考查比较级。句意:他补充说:“我们诗人应该共同努力创造一个更美好的世界。”提示词作定语修饰名词wrld,且结合句意可知,表示“更美好的”,应用形容词比较级better。故填better。
【44题详解】
考查时态。句意:受唐代诗人李白启发的埃塞俄比亚诗人塞夫·特曼,写下了一句浪漫的诗句:我是尼罗河的孩子,但我却被富春江所吸引。pen(写)是谓语动词,与主语Ethipian pet Seife Temam之间是主动关系,讲述过去发生的事情应用一般过去时态。故填penned。
【45题详解】
考查连词。句意:受唐代诗人李白启发的埃塞俄比亚诗人塞夫·特曼,写下了一句浪漫的诗句:我是尼罗河的孩子,但我却被富春江所吸引。结合句意可知,前后分句之间是转折关系,应用连词yet或but连接两个句子。故填yet/but。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 上周末你校举办了“急救知识进校园”的活动。请你为校英文报写一篇报道,内容包括:1.活动的过程;2.活动的影响。
注意:
1.词数80左右;
2.题目已为你写好。
First Aid Knwledge Hits the Campus
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Pssible versin 1:
First Aid Knwledge Hits the Campus
Last weekend, ur schl hsted a hands-n first aid training prgram titled “First Aid Knwledge Hits the Campus”.
First Aid instructrs began with live demnstratins, teaching CPR and wund bandaging thrugh interactive drills. Students then practiced these skills under expert guidance. The highlight was a timed emergency simulatin where teams raced t perfrm first aid n “injured” vlunteers.
The event left a lasting impact. Over 90% f participants reprted feeling mre cnfident in handling emergencies. “I finally knw hw t act in critical mments,” shared ne participant. Teachers praised the blend f thery and practice, calling it “life-saving knwledge every student needs.”
Pssible versin 2:
First Aid Knwledge Hits the Campus
Last weekend witnessed an activity with the theme f “First Aid Knwledge Hits the Campus”, which brught a wealth f first aid knwledge t students.
The day kicked ff with an engaging seminar led by first aid instructrs, sharing their expertise thrugh interactive demnstratins and practical sessins. What fllwed was first aid practice under the attentive guidance f the prfessinals. The climax arrived when students cmpeted in a simulated emergency cntest, where teams raced t apply skills under time pressure.
The impact f the event has been tremendus. Nt nly did students gain practical knwledge, but they als built cnfidence and imprved adaptability in emergency situatins. (可增加 “Mastering CPR techniques makes me feel empwered t save lives,” shared a participant.)
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生对于上周末举办的“急救知识进校园”的活动,为校英文报写一篇报道。
【详解】1.词汇积累
举办:hst→ hld
影响:impact→ influence
处理:handle→ deal with
最终:finally→ eventually
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Last weekend, ur schl hsted a hands-n first aid training prgram titled “First Aid Knwledge Hits the Campus”.
拓展句:Last weekend, ur schl hsted a hands-n first aid training prgram which was titled “First Aid Knwledge Hits the Campus”.
【点睛】【高分句型1】The highlight was a timed emergency simulatin where teams raced t perfrm first aid n “injured” vlunteers.(运用了关系副词where引导的定语从句)
【高分句型2】Teachers praised the blend f thery and practice, calling it “life-saving knwledge every student needs.”(运用了现在分词短语作状语和省略了关系代词that或which的定语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I was in Philadelphia fr a cnference when I saw an ad in the htel. A nearby theater was shwing a dcumentary (纪录片) abut several lcal animal shelters that were helping t save abandned dgs acrss the cuntry. I lve animals, and I felt an urge t g t this fundraising event. Hwever, nne f my c-wrkers wuld g with me, and I was wrried abut walking n the street alne at night.
I resigned myself t spending the evening in my htel rm, but as sn as I gt back t my rm I felt restless and bred. The theater where the event was taking place was nly abut five blcks frm the htel, and the area arund the htel didn’t seem particularly dangerus. S, I decided t brave it. I gathered up my wallet and rm key and set ff.
It was already getting dark and the streets were nearly deserted. I managed t find the street the theater was n, but when I turned the crner, I stpped in shck. In frnt f the theater were a grup f bikers — very big, tugh-lking bikers.
I’ve knwn lts f mtrcycle enthusiasts and mst are nice peple. Hwever, in this case, I was a wman all alne, in a strange neighbrhd, at night, and there were twenty r s very large men — all wearing insignia (徽章) that indicated they were in sme srt f club — standing befre me. Warning bells began t sund in my head, and my heart was punding. Was I at the right theater? Had I misread the date f the event?
A sign utside the theater tld me that I was in the right place n the right evening. Nevertheless, I wndered if I shuld rush back t my htel instead f walking thrugh that crwd f bikers. I finally decided that I wuld be safer inside the theater. Hpefully, the bikers wuld have gne away by the time the film was ver.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I hurried int the theater, nly t find there were even mre bikers inside.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
When the film began, I realized that the bikers were an animal rescue grup.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】I hurried int the theater, nly t find there were even mre bikers inside. They were chatting ludly and seemed t fill every crner f the place. My heart sank even further. I quickly fund an empty seat in the back rw, trying t make myself as incnspicuus as pssible. I clutched my bag tightly, cnstantly glancing arund, praying that nthing bad wuld happen. Every nw and then, I peeked at the bikers, wndering what they were ding here. Were they ging t cause truble? The tensin in the air was palpable, and I regretted my decisin t cme alne.
When the film began, I realized that the bikers were an animal rescue grup. They had cme t supprt the fundraiser fr the lcal animal shelters. As the dcumentary unflded, shwing the plight f the abandned dgs, I saw many f the bikers wiping away tears. They were as mved as I was by the heartwarming and heartbreaking stries. During the intermissin, sme f them even came ver t me, smiling kindly and asking if I was enjying the film. Their tugh exterirs hid big, sft hearts. I felt ashamed f my initial fear and was truly grateful that I had decided t cme.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者在费城参加会议期间,看到酒店附近剧院有一场关于动物救助站救助流浪狗的纪录片放映及筹款活动,作者因喜爱动物想去参加,却在剧院外看到一群看起来凶巴巴的摩托骑手,犹豫后还是进入剧院,希望电影结束时骑手们已离开。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我匆匆走进剧院,却发现里面有更多的骑手。”可知,第一段可描写作者进入剧院后,面对更多骑手时内心的忐忑、不安,以及所采取的试图让自己安全、不引人注意的行动比如找角落座位、紧紧抓包、频繁观察骑手等,展现当时紧张氛围。
②由第二段首句内容“电影开始时,我意识到这些骑手是一个动物救援组织。”可知,第二段可描写电影播放
过程中作者看到骑手们被纪录片触动表现,以及中场休息时骑手们与作者友好互动的情景,体现出骑手们外表与内心的反差,突显温暖主题。
2.续写线索:进入剧院,遇到更多骑手——内心恐惧找座躲避——电影开场,知晓骑手身份——观影中骑手真情流露——中场休息友好交流
3.词汇激活
行为类
①紧握:clutch / grab / grasp / seize
②偷看:peek at / steal a lk at / glance at
③支持:supprt / back / uphld / advcate
情绪类
①感动:mved / tuched / affected
②羞愧:ashamed / embarrassed
【点睛】[高分句型1]. Every nw and then, I peeked at the bikers, wndering what they were ding here.(运用了现在分词短语作状语和what引导的宾语从句。)
[高分句型2]. As the dcumentary unflded, shwing the plight f the abandned dgs, I saw many f the bikers wiping away tears.(运用了As引导的时间状语从句和现在分词短语作状语和宾语补足语。)
相关试卷
这是一份福建省厦门第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共34页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份福建省厦门第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期3月英语月考试题(Word版附解析),文件包含福建省厦门第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期3月英语月考试卷原卷版docx、福建省厦门第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期3月英语月考试卷解析版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共39页, 欢迎下载使用。
这是一份福建省厦门第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期3月英语月考试卷(Word版附解析),共14页。试卷主要包含了 5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 









