江苏镇江市2025-2026学年第二学期高一期中质量监测英语试卷
展开
这是一份江苏镇江市2025-2026学年第二学期高一期中质量监测英语试卷,文件包含十年2015-2024高考语文真题分类汇编全国通用专题14名句默写开放式默写学生版docx、十年2015-2024高考语文真题分类汇编全国通用专题14名句默写开放式默写教师版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共9页, 欢迎下载使用。
1.听下面一段对话,回答小题。Hw will the man g hme?
A. By taxi.B. By bus.C. By car.
2.听下面一段对话,回答小题。What are the speakers talking abut?
A. A painting shw.B. A schl prject.
C. A pht cmpetitin.
3.听下面一段对话,回答小题。What is the man’s pinin abut the mvie?
A. Lng.B. Bring.C. Wnderful.
4.听下面一段对话,回答小题。Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
A. In a shp.B. In a factry.
C. In the wman’s huse.
5.听下面一段对话,回答小题。What will the wman d next?
A. Read the man’s paper.
B. Write an English essay.
C. Check her paper fr mistakes.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6.What des the wman think f the jackets?
A. Expensive.B. Ppular.C. Beautiful.
7.Hw much is the skirt?
A. $32.B. $40.C. $48.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8.Where prbably are the speakers?
A. At a natinal museum.B. At an utdr market.
C. At a turist ffice.
9.Why is the museum clsed tday?
A. A special hliday was annunced.
B. A charity event will be held.
C. A new shw is being set up.
10.What des the man ask the wman t d?
A. Recmmend a restaurant.B. Suggest an activity.
C. Prvide directins.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
11.What first made the man plant trees?
A. A lack f trees in his area.B. A prfessr’s lecture.
C. A vide abut trees.
12.Hw des the man describe the rainy weather?
A. Unpleasant.B. Beneficial.C. Surprising.
13.What did the man dislike abut the last planting?
A. The place.B. The sil.C. The length.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14.What did the speakers d last night?
A. They watched a vide.B. They attended a cncert.
C. They perfrmed n stage.
15.Wh sings mst beautifully accrding t Greg?
A. Brenda.B. Justin.C. Carrie.
16.What did Patty think was mst impressive abut Brenda?
A. Her vice.B. Her cstumes.C. Her dance mves.
17.What des Greg want t d?
A. Learn Justin’s sngs.
B. Create a cstume fr himself.
C. Dance in the schl talent shw.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18.When d club members meet?
A. On Mnday afternn.B. On Saturday mrning.
C. On Sunday afternn.
19.What will club members prbably learn t d next week?
A. Make a dish.B. Write a stry.C. Build a bridge.
20.What shuld club members bring next week?
A. Glves.B. Mney.C. Pencils.
二、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共37.5分。
A
The Friends f the Sedgwick Museum is an independently run charity which exists t supprt and encurage the develpment f the Museum, and prmte gelgy t a wider audience.
Membership
Membership f the Friends is pen t all. Members benefit frm:
Talks n tpics relevant t the Museum’s cllectins held within the Department f Earth Sciences, University f Cambridge and nline
Guided visits t places f gelgical interest
Scial events including a Christmas party and an annual dinner
Newsletters t keep members infrmed abut events and activities
Exclusive (独家的) previews f new exhibitins
Hw t Jin
Yu can jin as an individual, family grup, r at a special cncessinary rate (优惠价) if yu are under 18, unemplyed r retired.
Membership rates are:
£12 per year fr an individual
£18 per year fr a family (2 r mre persns living at the same address)
£8 per year fr cncessins
£6 per year fr yung persns (under the age f 18)
Applicatin
Click here and dwnlad an applicatin frm.
Please cmplete the applicatin frm, pay the membership fee as detailed n the frm, and send a scan r pht f the frm t [email protected]
Privacy
Yur data will be shared nly by the Cmmittee and its Officers fr the management f the Friends’ activities and will nt be passed t any third parties unless yu have given permissin fr this t happen. Yur permissin t receive matter by email can be withdrawn at any time.
21.What are the talks related t accrding t the text?
A. The histry f the university.B. The cllectins f the Museum.
C. The ways t becme members.D. The previews f new exhibitins.
22.Hw much shuld a cuple with a by under 5 pay at least fr ne year’s membership?
A. £30.B. £26.C. £18.D. £24.
23.What can we knw abut the persnal data?
A. It will nt be passed t thers.
B. It is used fr activity management.
C. It is shared penly and freely.
D. It cannt be withdrawn nce given.
B
Zhang Xue is a key figure in China’s mtrcycle industry. He funded ZXMOTO, a Chinese mtrcycle brand that made histry in 2026 by winning tw straight races at the Wrld Superbike Champinship (WSBK) in Prtugal. His jurney is a true underdg stry.
Brn in 1987 in a pr muntain village in Hunan Prvince, Zhang drpped ut f schl at 14 and wrked as a repair shp apprentice (学徒). He learned engines by taking them apart with his wn hands. At 19, eager t prve himself, he chased a TV crew’s car fr ver 100 kilmeters thrugh puring rain n a brken mtrcycle. The crew laughed at him, but his curage earned him a spt n TV. That led t a jb as a rider and mechanic.
Realizing he started racing t late t becme a champin rider, Zhang changed his gal, “If I cannt ride the fastest bike, I will build ne.” In 2013, he arrived in Chngqing with nly 20,000 yuan (abut 2,900 USD), bught parts, and built his first bike. In 2017 he cfunded Kve Mt, which grew int a majr brand. But in 2024, after parting ways with Kve, he started ZXMOTO — his wn cmpany, named after his name.
Zhang’s years f devtin t mtrcycle engineering has finally brne fruit. In March 2026, French rider Valentin Debise rde the ZXMOTO 820RRRS t tw straight wins at WSBK, beating Ducati and Yamaha by nearly fur secnds — the first ever race wins fr a Chinese manufacturer. Watching frm the sidelines, Zhang was mved t tears.
Tday, ZXMOTO is valued at ver ne billin yuan. Zhang nce said, “The wrld had n impressin f Chinese mtrcycles. Nw they will remember us.” His stry — frm a mtrcycle apprentice t a pineer f Chinese mtrsprts — prves that passin and persistence can mve muntains.
24.Why is Zhang’s childhd experience mentined in paragraph 2?
A. T explain the rigin f his career.
B. T highlight his pr life in childhd.
C. T shw his early interest in engines.
D. T stress his disadvantage in educatin.
25.What was Zhang’s riginal gal?
A. T set up a tp mtrbike brand.
B. T build the fastest mtrbike.
C. T wrk as a mtrbike apprentice.
D. T becme a tp mtrbike rider.
26.What’s Paragraph 4 mainly abut?
A. Zhang’s devtin t his career.
B. The reward fr Zhang’s effrts.
C. The perfrmance f the mtrbike.
D. Valentin’s perfrmance in the race.
27.Which f the fllwing is true f Zhang’s stry?
A. When in Rme, d as Rmans d.
B. It’s better t be safe than srry.
C. Where there’s a will, there’s a way.
D. A friend in need is a friend indeed.
C
Plluted air is bad fr yur lungs but that dirty air might als be why many kids need glasses. Kids have better eyesight when air pllutin levels are lwer, scientists fund.
The researchers fcused n mypia, als knwn as nearsightedness. It’s a really big prblem in East Asia. In China, fr instance, mre than fur in every five teens are nearsighted by the time they finish high schl. One in 10 are severely mypic.
Many things have lng been knwn t cntribute t smene becming nearsighted, like genetics, daily habits and diet. “But this new study establishes the link between air pllutin and nearsightedness in children,” ntes Zngb Shi, a scientist frm the University f Birmingham.
His team used data frm 29,971 elementary, middle and high schl students in Tianjin, China. This survey asked kids r their families abut the kids’ age, sex, health histry, family backgrund and habits, including hw much the kids slept, what they ate, their schl envirnment and mre. Shi’s team als gathered envirnmental data fr Tianjin, including air pllutin levels, green space and nighttime lighting.
Data shw that elementary-schl-age children are especially sensitive t air pllutin. “It is pssible that pllutin causes narrwing f the bld vessels in the retina (视网膜), which is the layer f light-sensitive cells at the back f the eye,” says Paul Fster, an phthalmlgist at University Cllege Lndn in England. This may lead t a greater risk f children becming mypic.
The study has limitatins, t. Fr example, it relied n self-reprted data, which is nt always accurate. The researchers als defined pllutin expsure using data cllected near the kids’ schls. This apprach isn’t perfect because kids dn’t spend their entire day at schl, much less weekends. Hwever, it suggests ne pssible ptin fr imprving children’s eye health. Fr kids everywhere, cleaner air culd mean better visin, t.
28.What d the figures in paragraph 2 highlight?
A. The cause f nearsightedness.
B. The cnsequence f nearsightedness.
C. The harm f nearsightedness.
D. The seriusness f nearsightedness.
29.What causes nearsightedness in children accrding t the new study?
A. Lack f a prper diet.B. Imprper use f eyes.
C. Expsure t air pllutin.D. Prblems with genetics.
30.What is Paragraph 5 mainly abut?
A. What causes nearsightedness in children.
B. What leads t the prblems in the retina.
C. Hw sensitive children are t air pllutin.
D. Hw air pllutin causes nearsightedness.
31.Hw des the authr feel abut the study?
A. psitiveB. negativeC. uncncernedD. dubtful
D
The cncept f “Infrmatin ccn”, first prpsed by Harvard prfessr Cass Sunstein, has becme an increasingly significant issue. It refers t the phenmenn where individuals are limited t a narrw range f infrmatin that matches their existing preferences and beliefs, cut ff frm diverse viewpints.
The frmatin f infrmatin ccns is driven by tw primary frces. Technlgically, cmplicated algrithms (算法) n scial media, news, and vide platfrms analyze user behavir such as clicks, likes, and search histry t deliver persnalized cntent. Fr example, TikTk and Ggle push similar shrt vides r articles based n users’ brwsing histry, creating a clsed cycle. The mre similar cntent users cnsume, the mre similar their feeds becme. Scially, peple naturally tend t assciate with like-minded peers, strengthening shared views and aviding cnflicting pinins. Tgether, these factrs trap individuals within a cmfrtable but clsed infrmatin cage.
Infrmatin ccns bring far-reaching harms t individuals and sciety. Weng Zhiha, assciate prfessr at Fudan University, ntes that lng-term expsure t ne-sided infrmatin narrws peple’s wrldview and suppresses (压制) their critical thinking. Fr individuals, teenagers addicted t entertainment shrt vides will lse the ability f in-depth reading and thinking. Fr sciety, rumrs abut health prducts spread rapidly in ccns, misleading the public and disrupting scial rder.
Breaking infrmatin ccns requires jint effrts frm individuals, platfrms and sciety. Liu Xingliang, an expert n infrmatin and cmmunicatin, suggests that imprving algrithm mechanisms and strengthening media literacy (素养)educatin are the keys t slving the prblem. Individuals shuld actively expand infrmatin surces and check infrmatin frm multiple channels; platfrms shuld adjust algrithms t push diverse cntent; sciety shuld prmte media literacy t guide the public t think independently.
This self-built infrmatin cage, like a silkwrm’s ccn, prvides shrt-term cmfrt but limits mental develpment ver the lng term. Only thrugh jint effrts, technlgical imprvement, and educatinal guidance can we break ut f these ccns, frming a mre infrmed, inclusive, and prgressive sciety.
32.What’s the main functin f the first paragraph?
A. T pint ut a prblem.B. T explain a cncept.
C. T intrduce the tpic.D. T present a phenmenn.
33.What des the example f TikTk and Ggle highlight in paragraph 2?
A. The similarity between apps.
B. A trap caused by technlgy.
C. The ppularity f shrt vides.
D. The benefit f persnalized cntent.
34.What des the underlined wrd “disrupting” mean in paragraph3?
A. disturbing.B. encuraging.C. remving.D. establishing.
35.Which f the fllwing can be the best title f the passage?
A. Imprve the algrithms.B. Escape the silent cage.
C. Limit entertainment app.D. Prmte media literacy.
三、阅读七选五:本大题共5小题,共12.5分。
Learning science well requires a cmbinatin f crrect methds, cntinuus practice and an active thinking attitude. Unlike liberal arts(文科) that fcus mre n memry, science emphasizes lgical reasning, practical applicatin and understanding f principles. (36) Here are several key steps t learn science well.
Lay a slid fundatin (坚实基础)
(37) Fr example, when learning physics, we shuld nt nly remember the frmula f frce ( ), but als understand the meaning f each physical factrs in the frmula and the applicable cnditins. A slid fundatin allws yu t slve unfamiliar prblems with cnfidence, because yu truly understand hw the principles wrk, nt just hw t recite them.
(38)
Practice is an imprtant way t test ur understanding and apply what we have learned, but we shuld avid blind brushing. After finishing the exercises, we need t summarize the types f prblems, cmmn mistakes and prblem-slving skills. Srting ut wrng questin sets can help us find ur wn weaknesses and avid making the same mistakes again.
Develp lgical thinking
Science learning is nt just abut fllwing the existing answers, but abut thinking independently. When faced with difficult prblems, we shuld think abut the given cnditins, chse the right principles, and adpt the slutin methdically. (39) This kind f lgical thinking helps yu see the structure behind every questin, s yu are never lst even when the prblem lks cmpletely new.
Maintaining a psitive attitude
Hardships are nrmal in science learning. (40) Stay patient, keep adjusting yur methds, and believe that cnsistent effrt leads t prgress. As lng as we persist in wrking hard and adjusting ur methds, we will surely make prgress. Remember, every mistake is a learning pprtunity.
A.Reflect n a regular basis.
B.Practice as much as pssible.
C.We shuld actively turn t thers fr help.
D.A difficult prblem r a bad test result des nt mean failure.
E.Mastering the right methds can help us learn science efficiently.
F.In shrt, it means breaking dwn a prblem int clear, reasned steps.
G.It is necessary t understand basic cncepts, instead f parrt learning.
36.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. FG. G
37.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. FG. G
38.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. FG. G
39.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. FG. G
40.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. FG. G
四、完形填空:本大题共15小题,共15分。
At seventy-nine, I lived all alne in Chicag, with my sn in Califrnia and my daughter and granddaughters in New England.
My ld friends had either mved away r (41) , and my children begged me daily t leave my hmetwn. (42) , I refused, fr Chicag was where I was brn and raised, filled with irreplaceable (43) : cheering fr the Cubs at Wrigley Field, taking Metra rides t dwntwn, and (44) the lakefrnt’s bike paths. Hwever, an unexpected hspital (45) with n ne attending t me frced me t recnsider. I realized my nce-enjyable activities had becme (46) pastimes, and my fixed incme culd n lnger supprt my ld lifestyle. Trapped in regrets f “culd, shuld, wuld,” I decided it was time fr a new (47) .
I (48) Califrnia due t my sn’s busy wrk, chsing instead t mve t Massachusetts t be with my daughter. Selling my belved hme and dwnsizing a lifetime f pssessins was (49) , but I drve east with my pet bird, cmpleting the thusand-mile (50) safely.
(51) t new rads and rundabuts was hard at first, but I sn made new friends at the library bk club and gym. I (52) new teams, and mst imprtantly, gained precius time with my family, including a new great-granddaughter. Leaving the familiar was (53) , but it brught endless jy. One dr (54) , anther pened, and I’m s glad I tk that first (55) .
41.A. passed awayB. passed dwnC. passed nD. passed ut
42.A. OccasinallyB. FirmlyC. QuicklyD. Suddenly
43.A. regretsB. arrangementsC. memriesD. prmises
44.A. enjyingB. ignringC. avidingD. repairing
45.A. visitB. testC. jbD. stay
46.A. meaningfulB. clrfulC. destructiveD. lnely
47.A. prblemB. huseC. chapterD. car
48.A. ruled utB. fund utC. turned utD. pinted ut
49.A. astnishingB. shckingC. heartbreakingD. cnfusing
50.A. flightB. jurneyC. walkD. break
51.A. AdptingB. StickingC. RespndingD. Adapting
52.A. rejectedB. missedC. supprtedD. abandned
53.A. disappintingB. scaryC. excitingD. embarrassing
54.A. crashedB. clsedC. brkeD. lcked
55.A. stepB. lkC. tryD. thught
五、语法填空:本大题共1小题,共15分。
56.Su Cuisine(菜系), als knwn as Jiangsu Cuisine, is ne f the eight culinary (美食的) traditins f China. The cuisine is famus fr its light, fresh, and sweet flavrs, (1) (artistic) presented with elegant shapes and delicate clrs. Jiangsu Cuisine emphasizes the use f seasnal ingredients and seafd, (2) (reflect)the regin’s rich natural resurces as well as its peple’s lve fr a healthy diet.
Su Cuisine has a rich histry dating back t ancient times. It gained ppularity during the Qing Dynasty (1644-1911) when Su Cuisine, highly praised by the ryal chefs, (3) (favr) by the ryal family. The cuisine is deeply rted in the cultural and gegraphical (4) (diverse) f Jiangsu prvince, which includes cities like Suzhu, Nanjing, and Yangzhu, each cntributing its unique culinary influences.
The cuisine places a strng emphasis n maintaining the riginal taste f ingredients(食材), and ften emplys techniques such as braising(炖) and steaming. Lin’s Head Meatballs, (5) are a well-knwn dish in Jiangsu Cuisine, are braised (6) vegetables and ften served in a flavrful bne sup. Yangzhu Fried Rice, riginating frm Yangzhu, (7) (cmbine) rice with a variety f ingredients, including shrimp, ham, and vegetables, t create a clrful and sweet-smelling dish.
Jiangsu Cuisine is nt just abut fd. It is a reflectin f the regin’s rich cultural heritage (8) a witness t its time-hnred culinary skills. As ne f (9) mst respected culinary traditins, Jiangsu Cuisine represents the (10) (balance) cmbinatin f taste, texture, and appearance, shwing the essence f Chinese cuisine.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
六、任务型读写:本大题共1小题,共25分。
57.When I was a child, I lived in a huse with a beautiful garden full f different flwers, and rses were the mst beautiful f them. There was nthing I enjyed mre than sitting in the garden with my mther, reading stries t me. When I was in primary schl and ld enugh t read, I enjyed reading stries alud t her.
I will never frget ne day when I had been picked t be the princess in the schl play. Fr weeks my mther had practised my lines s hard with me. But hwever easily I acted at hme, as sn as I stepped, every wrd disappeared frm my head. Finally, my teacher tk me aside. She explained that she had written a narratr’s (叙述者) part t the play, and asked me t change my rle. Her wrds, kindly expressed, still hurt, especially when I saw my part g t anther girl.
I didn’t tell my mther what had happened that day. A few days later, she asked if I wanted t take a walk in the garden.
It was May and rses were blssming and, under the trees, we culd als see yellw dandelins (蒲公英) in the grass, as if a painter had painted ur garden with red, yellw and green. I watched my mther casually bend dwn by ne dandelin.
“I think I’m ging t dig up all these weeds (野草),” she said, pulling it up by its rts. “Frm nw n, we’ll have nly rses in this garden.”
“But I like dandelins,” I prtested. “All flwers are beautiful — even dandelins.”
My mther lked at me seriusly. “Yes, every flwer is beautiful in its wn way, isn’t it?” she asked thughtfully. I ndded, pleased that I had wn her ver.
“And that is true f peple t,” she added. “Nt everyne can be a princess, but there is n shame in that.”
It ccurred t me that she had guessed my pain.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好。
I tld her what had happened.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Finally came the day fr perfrmance.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
七、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共15分。
58.假定你是读书俱乐部主席李华,为迎接4月23日世界读书日(the Wrld Bk Day),营造校园书香氛围,校学生会将举办“阅读世界,书写未来”为主题的海报设计大赛。请你代表俱乐部,用英语写一则通知,内容包括:
1. 作品要求;
2. 其他注意事项。
要求:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,使内容充实、行文连贯。
Ntice
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Reading Club
1.【答案】C
2.【答案】B
3.【答案】C
4.【答案】B
5.【答案】A
6~7.【答案】A、C
8~10.【答案】C、B、B
11~13.【答案】A、B、C
14~17.【答案】B、A、B、C
18~20.【答案】A、C、A
21~23.【答案】B、C、B
24~27.【答案】A、D、B、C
28~31.【答案】D、C、D、A
32~35.【答案】C、B、A、B
36~40.【答案】E、G、A、F、D
41~55.【答案】A、B、C、A、D、D、C、A、C、B、D、C、B、B、A
56.【答案】【小题1】
artistically
【小题2】
reflecting
【小题3】
was favred
【小题4】
diversity
【小题5】
which
【小题6】
with
【小题7】
cmbines
【小题8】
and
【小题9】
the
【小题10】
balanced
57.【答案】 I tld her what had happened. She listened and smiled reassuringly, “But yu can make a gd narratr.” Her vice was as gentle as the garden's spring air, a tne that reminded me f hw much I lved t read stries alud t her. The warm breeze carried the fragrance f rses and dandelins, brushing against my cheeks as I pured ut my disappintment and embarrassment. Encuraged by her wrds, I gradually let g f my srrw and began t practice the narratr's lines earnestly every afternn in the garden, with the dandelins as my silent listeners.
Finally came the day fr perfrmance. Heart racing and palms sweating, I had butterflies in my stmach. Hwever, all f them vanished the mment I saw my mther in the crwd, hlding a small dandelin. Her smile gave me strength. I tk a deep breath and started narrating, my vice gradually becming clear and steady. When the perfrmance ended, applause filled the theater. I lked at the dandelin in my mther's hand and realized: I was nt a rse-like princess, but I culd be a shining dandelin, blming beautifully in my wn way.
58.【答案】 T celebrate Wrld Bk Day n April 23 and build a schlarly atmsphere n campus, the Reading Club will hld a pster design cmpetitin with the theme “Read the Wrld, Write the Future”.
First and fremst, psters must relate t reading and match the theme clsely. Besides, they shuld be creative in design and psitive in cntent. All wrks must be riginal and within the required size.
Please submit yur wrks t the Reading Club ffice by April 20th. We welcme all bk lvers t take part and shw yur talents!
相关试卷
这是一份江苏镇江市2025-2026学年第二学期高一期中质量监测英语试卷,文件包含十年2015-2024高考语文真题分类汇编全国通用专题14名句默写开放式默写学生版docx、十年2015-2024高考语文真题分类汇编全国通用专题14名句默写开放式默写教师版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共9页, 欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省镇江市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中质量监测英语试卷,共10页。
这是一份江苏省镇江市2025-2026学年高一上学期期中质量监测英语试卷(学生版),共9页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分37等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利