所属成套资源:2026南京鼓楼区部分学校高三下学期4月二模试题及答案(九科)
2026南京鼓楼区部分学校高三下学期4月二模试题英语含答案
展开
这是一份2026南京鼓楼区部分学校高三下学期4月二模试题英语含答案,共11页。试卷主要包含了阅读,语法填空,写作等内容,欢迎下载使用。
A
Christmas is cming. Seasnal favrites and sure-t-sell-ut gifts are ging fast, but there’s
still time t grab these hliday must-haves befre they’re gne.
Eye Stnes $30.00Made frm Finnish sapstne that’s mre than
tw billin years ld, these stne disks bring tired eyes relief frm lng
hurs at the cmputer r itchiness due t seasnal allergies. Chill them in
the refrigeratr and apply n r under yur eyes fr a rck-slid spa
treatment at hme. Made in Finland.
Scratch the Belly Nail Files $20.00Wh can resist giving a gd
tummy scratch t a sweet puppy r kitten? With this super-adrable
additin t any animal lver’s manicure (美甲) set, yu can enjy that
sul-satisfying activity anytime, while keeping yur nails in perfect (dare
we say paw-fect?) cnditin. Made in China.
Ft Sle Massage (按摩) $50.00This rck-and-rll massage set
will be music t yur feet. A way t give yurself an effective ft
massage, the smth sapstne balls can be used heated fr just a quick
few minutes at hme t prvide relaxatin and relief t tired feet.Place
ne ball at a time in the crk base and, while sitting,massage the mst
tender pints f the sles f yur feet.Made in Finland.
Kaz That Christmas Tune $25.00Add sme friendly
cmpetitin t the hliday seasn with this multiplayer musical
challenge. Using the included kazs, yu’ll sing thrugh 100 classic and
mdern festive sngs t get yur teammates t identify the meldy and
earn pints. Best f all, yu dn’t need any musical talent, singing skills,
r memrizatin f the lyrics. Made in China.
Shipping & Returns
Usually ships within 24 hurs.
Shipping utside f the U.S.? Yu will be quted a specific delivery timeframe at checkut,
based n yur destinatin cuntry and the available shipping methds. See Internatinal FAQ fr
mre infrmatin.
Need t return? Free returns are accepted frever — n time limits. Within 30 days f
delivery, refunds (退) t the riginal payment methd will be available. After 30days, refunds will
be prcessed t a digital gift card. All items are refundable unless damaged r faulty. See ur
return plicy fr mre details.
1.What d Eye Stnes and Scratch the Belly Nail Files have in cmmn?
A.They are intended fr persnal bdy care.
B.They are made frm natural materials in Finland.
C.They cmbine practical use with a high-tech design.
D.They are targeted at peple in need f medical treatment.
2.Which f the fllwing can be the mst suitable gift fr family entertainment?
A.Eye Stnes. B.Scratch the Belly Nail Files.
C.Ft Sle Massage. D.Kaz That Christmas Tune.
3.What can we learn abut the return plicy?
A.Return plicy des nt cver internatinal rders.
B.The cmpany ffers uncnditinal refund n prducts.
C.A digital gift card will be given as a refund after 30 days.
D.All returns will be refunded t the riginal payment methd.
B
Style and cmfrt have always been f equal pririty fr me. I gt my first pair f Cnverse
All Stars in the 1980s. Fr years, I walked acrss cities frm Chicag t Osl-all while wearing
Cnverse, r Fly Lndn bts-building a wardrbe f lasting pieces.
At 41, my life changed with a Parkinsn’s diagnsis. This disease brught invluntary,
painful twisting in my feet and ankles. When medicatins failed, my tes wuld grip the grund
and my ankles wuld rll painfully, causing me t stumble r fall, which was mentally and
physically exhausting.
With my bdy turning against me, I was frced t re-evaluate even my mst basic chices,
starting with my shes. My belved Cnverse triggered te twisting, while my Fly bts caused
my ankles t give way.
A turning pint came when smene recmmended Nike tactical bts with stiff sles and
ankle supprt t me. Fllwing this advice, I switched t Nikes and sn wre nthing else. The
Flys and All Stars languished in my clset; but letting g felt impssible fr s lng, they had felt
like “me”.
A friend suggested selling my unwearable items n Vinted. I listed everything that hindered
(妨碍) my mvement and received warm, grateful reviews frm buyers. This encuragement led
me t als becme a buyer, discvering stylish shirts fr layering t manage my cnditin’s
temperature fluctuatins (波动).
I didn’t tuch my ld shes fr almst a year nt until the time came t invest in a new pair
f Nikes. The Flys sld in a day, but the Cnverse tk lnger. I had priced them high, very high.
I watched them sit mtinless in my real and virtual wardrbes until I received an ffer. I accepted
and wrte the buyer a nte, explaining why I was sad t give them up. Her kind reply, with sweet
emjis, tuched me deeply. She, t, was a Cnverse wearer wh understd my attachment,
Thrugh such transactins, I cnnected with thers sharing stries f illness and changing styles.
Nw, I wear whichever shes give me cmfrt, aware that this may evlve t. While I walk less,
I still seek ut clthes and shes that will g the distance. This jurney has taught me what t
release, and hw pwerful kindness can be in helping us mve frward.
4.Why did the authr stp wearing her belved Cnverse?
A.She was getting ld. B.She had Parkinsn’s disease.
C.Cnverse was ut f fashin. D.Fly bts were mre cmfrtable.
5.What des the underlined wrd “languished” in paragraph 4 prbably mean?
A.Disappeared. B.Emerged. C.Stayed. D.Shrank.
6.Hw did the authr feel when she decided t sell Cnverse?
A.Attached. B.Relieved. C.Grateful. D.Thrilled.
7.Which f the fllwing can be the best title fr the text?
A.A She Cllectin: Frm Cnverse t Nike
B.Adapting My Walk: Living with Parkinsn’s
C.Beynd the Sale: Functinal Clthing fr Everyne
D.Frm Style t Cmfrt: Letting G and Mving Frward
C
When a persn is trapped in an avalanche (雪 崩 ), there is very little time befre their
xygen supply runs ut. A new safety device that channels air t the buried persn’s face may
extend survival and increase the chance f a successful rescue, a clinical trial suggests.
Participants were buried face-dwn under at least 50 centimeters — abut a ft and a half
— f snw at a field site in nrthern Italy. The gal was t remain there safely fr 35 minutes. N
ne in the grup wearing a functining safety device needed t be remved early due t lw bld
xygen levels, researchers reprt Octber 8 in The Jurnal f the American Medical Assciatin.
Minutes after an avalanche burial, bld levels f xygen begin t drp and thse f carbn
dixide climb. The chance f survival decreases starting at 10 minutes. Arund tw-thirds f
peple whse head and chest are trapped under snw will die f insufficient xygen within 35
minutes. The safety device, integrated int a backpack, has a fan that draws air frm the
surrunding snw and directs it t the face frm utlets in the shulder straps (肩 带 ). Called
Safeback SBX, the battery-perated device weighs a little ver 500 grams, r abut a pund.
In the trial, researchers mnitred participants’ xygen levels, heart and respiratry (呼吸
的) rates and ther health measures during burial, which ended if anyne’s bld xygen level
became dangerusly lw,belw 80 percent. This did nt happen fr the 12 peple in the safety
device grup. Eleven remained buried fr the full 35 minutes, while ne asked t be remved
early due t unexpected skin irritatin (瘙痒).
In cntrast, seven f the 12 using a sham device (假装置) had t stp prematurely because
they fell belw the bld xygen cutff. Anther fur requested an early end:Three felt shrt f
breath and ne had a panic attack. The length f time the sham device grup remained buried
largely ranged frm 5 t 13 minutes. Only ne persn in that grup stayed under the snw fr the
full 35 minutes.
Avalanches kill an average f 100 peple in Eurpe each year, including skiers and
muntain climbers. Avalanche deaths in the last several years in the United States have ranged
frm rughly ne dzen t several dzen.
8.What is the primary functin f the new safety device?
A.T keep the buried persn warm under the snw.
B.T lcate the psitin f the buried persn accurately.
C.T send emergency signals t rescue the buried persn.
D.T prvide a cntinuus air supply t the buried persn.
9.Which f the fllwing can be Safeback SBX?
A. B.
C. D.
10.Cmpared t the sham device grup, hw did the grup with the functining device perfrm?
A.They shwed significantly lwer heart rates.
B.They maintained higher bld xygen levels.
C.They reprted fewer instances f skin irritatin.
D.They were mre likely t have truble breathing.
11.The authr mentins avalanche deaths in the last paragraph t .
A.emphasize the imprtance f timely rescue
B.justify the needs t use the new safety device
C.warn muntain climbers f the danger f avalanches
D.indicate the rising number f deaths caused by avalanches
D
Obesity has histrically been regarded as a mral failing, and peple with besity describe
being seen as deficient, lazy, undeserving f respect, lacking willpwer and self-discipline.
These views cntribute t weight bias, which can lead t weight stigma (污名). “Weight
stigma is a majr cncern that needs t be addressed in clinical practice and medical educatin,”
Kathleen Rbinsn, assistant prfessr f Carver Cllege f Medicine, tld Medscape Medical
News. Rbinsn and clleagues surveyed 395 individuals wh were asked abut their experiences
related t weight stigma and healthcare. Of these, 73 prvided narrative respnses, sme f which
included experiences f being shamed.
“We fund nging tensin between seeing weight as slely a result f persnal
respnsibility and as a multifactrial cnditin with varius uncntrllable aspects,” Rbinsn
reprted. “And we fund healthcare prviders made assumptins abut patients based n bdy
size, such as what they were eating r whether they were exercising, and didn’t necessarily ask
abut r acknwledge the patient’s previus experiences with lsing weight r what their actual
lifestyle was,” she said. Advice was ften “simplistic and dismissive,” rather than addressing the
patient’s specific needs and histry.
Weight stigma can result in physicians dismissing patients’ nn-weight-related cncerns,
refusing care, r attributing health prblems t besity withut cnsidering ther causes. “If a
patient with besity presents with knee pain, fr example, it’s all t ften attributed t excess
weight,” Kasuen Mauldin, prfessr f San Jse State University, tld Medscape Medical News.
“But there are many causes f knee pain, f which mechanical weight-related stress is nly ne.
S, befre yu attribute the knee pain t the patient’s weight, ask yurself hw yu wuld handle
the same cmplaint in smene f lwer bdy weight and size and if yu wuld cnduct the same
wrkup.
Addressing weight stigma in healthcare invlves changing the clinical apprach t patients
with besity. Physicians shuld fcus n helping patients set and wrk n behaviral gals rather
than n lsing weight, Mauldin said. “If yu g t a financial planner, yu wn’t be tld,'Get rich.’
" Instead, yu’ll be given cncrete, practical steps, such as diversifying investments r saving
mney every mnth. Similarly, instead f fcusing n weight, it’s better t fcus n actinable
items, such as fd substitutins, filling the plate with vegetables, r increasing mvement.
“Measuring and discussing a patient’s weight may nt always be necessary at every appintment
and may perpetuate (使持续) the weight-centricmdel especially when a persn is presenting with
an unrelated cncern, Mauldin said.
12.Accrding t Dr. Rbinsn, what was cmmn amng healthcare prviders?
A.Treating patients with besity withut any mercy.
B.Relying n patient’s specific needs t treat besity.
C.Refusing t prvide any medical care t patients with besity.
D.Guessing patients’ lifestyles withut carefully asking fr details.
13.What can we learn frm the case f “knee pain”?
A.Dctrs shuld stick t the same medical prcedures.
B.Knee pain is the mst cmmn amng patients with besity.
C.Mechanical weight-related stress causes pain in the patients’ knees.
D.Dctrs tend t verlk ptential causes f illness due t weight stigma.
14.Which f the fllwing will Kasuen Mauldin disagree with?
A.Replacing snacks with rganic fd.
B.Keeping track f changes in yur weight.
C.Scheduling 30 minutes f exercise every day.
D.Eating mre vegetables and less prcessed fd.
15.What can we infer frm the text?
A.Weight stigma will be remved thrugh the healthcare system.
B.Patients need t be mtivated t take respnsibility fr their weight.
C.The healthcare system shuld prvide medical educatin t patients.
D.Physicians shuld shift frm being weight-centric t patient-centered.
(二)七选五
Silless farming, as the name implies, is a type f farming where plants are cultured and
grwn withut the use f the sil. It is als a systematic technique where plants are grwn withut
the use f sil as a rting envirnment. 16
Due t lacking riginality, cnventinal farming has many prcesses and requires the
manure (肥料) f chemical mixtures t make the sil rich in nutrients. 17 Nutrients are
prvided t the plants, majrly in liquid frm, and their needs are met thrughut life, frm seeds
t ripe fruit.
In many silless farming systems, water is recycled and reused until the plants are ready t
harvest. 18 Additinally, it reduces the physical labr and energy required frm
wrkers, helping them achieve higher prfits while keeping csts very lw.
By fllwing standardized steps thrughut the entire prductin prcess, silless farming
can supply crps t the market every day, meeting cnsumers’ needs. When cuntries that rely n
fd imprts see hw prductive this farming methd is, they will begin grwing crps lcally all
year rund. 19
20 The rate at which pathgens (病原体) attack the farm will be zer as a result
f hw the planting envirnment is cncerned, and if the pathgen ever attacks, the infected plant
will be easily separated t avid infecting the farm as a whle. Develped cuntries in the wrld
are expected t adpt this mde f farming because ding s reduces the level f fd imprtatin
and increases the availability f fd in the cuntry.
A.Hwever, sil farming requires mre wrklad.
B.The quality f the harvested fd may be cntrlled.
C.After all, fd imprts might pllute the envirnment.
D.Hence, silless farming is an alternative t dry regins.
E.With this methd, crps can be planted almst everywhere.
F.Silless farming has less wrklad and can enhance grwth.
G.In this way, even seasnal prduce can be harvested anytime.
二、语法填空(15 分)
Each mnth, Melanie Gldberg vlunteers at the lcal fd bank. This past December, she
had the 21 f visiting the Fd Bank f the Ri Grande Valley in McAllen, where she’s
learned that pverty has a very different 22 in the media cmpared t real life. Hunger
is nt just a distant issue; it als 23 in the U.S.,where ver 47 millin peple face fd
24 .
During her visit, Melanie helped deliver meals t families wh were ften 25 t
accept help ut f cncerns fr their privacy. Unlike her experiences at hme, where fd
distributin was 26 , the atmsphere in McAllen was messy and mre persnal.But this
allwed her t feel 27 t the cmmunity. Belw, Melanie shares her 28 n the
experience.
Meeting families wh were living in small, 29 hmes, ften with many children,
revealed t me a level f perseverance that I had never 30 in America befre. Still,the
children remained jyful, and the parents were grateful fr the help they received 31
the challenging circumstances. This unfrgettable experience inspired me. There are peple wh
have 32 themselves t helping thers in this way. 33 , there is still s
much t be dne t end hunger in this cuntry. This trip 34 my cmmitment t being
part f the slutin fr a hunger-free America and encuraged me t 35 fr thse in
need.
21.A.ptin B.privilege C.freedm D.intentin
22.A.expressin B.definitin C.image D.discvery
23.A.wrks B.survives C.prgresses D.exists
24.A.insecurity B.quality C.addictin D.industry
25.A.cheerful B.ready C.hesitant D.patient
26.A.prmised B.valued C.encuraged D.rganized
27.A.expsed B.cnnected C.ppsed D.related
28.A.recmmendatins B.influences C.reflectins D.
decisins
29.A.self-made B.newly-built C.well-equipped D.ec-friendly
30.A.remembered B.indicated C.predicted D.witnessed
31.A.in spite f B.due t C.in case f D.apart frm
32.A.limited B.accustmed C.submitted D.dedicated
33.A.Unavidably B.Hpefully C.Unfrtunately D.Seriusly
34.A.challenged B.renewed C.dismissed D.evaluated
35.A.prepare B.aplgize C.vte D.advcate
三、语法填空(15 分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1 个单词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。
Have yu ever taken ff a sweater and — felt a surprising shck? That’s static electricity,
the buildup f an electric charge. It ccurs when tw items rub against each ther, and electrns
are transferred 36 ne thing r persn t anther. If an bject has an excess f electrns, it
becmes negatively charged. On the ther hand, when smething has 37 lack f electrns,
it naturally becmes psitively charged. Oppsite charges attract, s when a negatively charged
bject cmes int cntact with a psitively charged ne, the electrns will flw frm the negative
bject t the psitive ne until the charges 38 (balance).
When the human bdy carries an excessive psitive charge, it is mre likely 39
(generate) static electricity. This flw f electrns causes the spark r shck that yu feel when
yu tuch a metal bject after walking acrss a 40 (carpet) flr with scks n, fr
example. What’s mre, static electricity is mre cmmn in the winter than in the summer. This is
41 the air is typically drier in the winter, and dry air desn’t cnduct electricity as well as
mist air. Hence, it’s 42 (easy) fr static charges t accumulate n bjects.
Althugh static electricity is usually 43 (harm), it can be annying and smetimes
even painful. There are a few things yu can d t minimize static electricity. One effective way
invlves 44 (use) a humidifier (加 湿 器 ) t add misture t the air, 45
increases the humidity in yur hme and helps prevent static electricity frm building up. In
additin, since dry skin can als cntribute t static electricity, keeping yur skin misturized can
als make the buildup f static charges less likely.
四、写作(15 分+25 分)
46.学校英语俱乐部计划在“世界读书日”举行英文演讲比赛,主题是“实体书店是否会消失?”
请你写一篇英文演讲稿,内容包括:
1. 你的看法;2.你的理由 3.词数应为 80 个左右
Will Physical Bkstre Disappear?
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________
47.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My wife and I wanted t share ur new hme with family and friends by hsting a small
gathering in the early summer. She had prepared lts f snacks, while my jb was t have the
backyard in rder.
There was plenty f space fr the kids t run and play. There was just ne thing I hadn’t
cunted n: My brther chse t bring his dg Tby, a 50-pund ball f fire. Thugh friendly, he
culd easily knck ver my niece’s small bys and my six-mnth-ld granddaughter. S, when
my brther shwed up, I asked him t watch Tby and keep him utside.
My plan was wrking ut just fine. Tby was using up his energy by running back and frth
in the backyard and giving the kids plenty f rm. Unexpectedly, after supper, the weather
changed. It started t rain and everyne went indrs.
It was an awkward mment. I didn’t want Tby t be running arund in the huse, and my
brther wasn’t happy with driving hme with a wet dg. Eventually, my brther decided t leave
rather than frce the issue.
A few days passed, and I hadn’t heard anything frm my brther. I texted him and
expressed wishes fr him t cme ut again. His reply came as a surprise — a shck, actually:
“Nt a chance.” Clearly, he was unhappy ver the way we had parted. After all, I had left him
little chice. Well, he’ll get ver it, I reasned.
Tw mnths passed. My wife suggested I get in tuch with my brther, but I resisted,
thinking he shuld call first. Hwever, my cnscience (良心) kept bthering me. I tried t put
myself in my brther’s shes. He was facing health issues and his wife f thirty-five years had
passed away a few mnths earlier. Tby was his cnstant cmpanin, the ne wh kept him ging.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为 150 个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I realized it was me wh was at fault.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_
With the biscuits my wife had made, I arrived at my brther’s dr.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_
2026 届高三四月第一次检测(二模)
参考答案
1.A 2.D 3.C
4.B 5.C 6.A 7.D
8.D 9.C 10.B 11.B
12.D 13.D 14.B 15.D
16.E 17.F 18.D 19.G 20.B
21.B 22.C 23.D 24.A 25.C 26.D 27.B 28.C 29.
A 30.D 31.A 32.D 33.C 34.B 35.D
36.frm 37.a 38.balance 39.t generate 40.carpeted 41.because 42.easier 43.harmless 44.using 45.which
46.范文
Will Physical Bkstre Disappear?
In my pinin, physical bkstres will nt disappear cmpletely.
Despite the rise f digital reading, there’s a unique charm in brwsing thrugh physical
bks, feeling their pages, and discvering unexpected gems. Mrever, bkstres ften serve as
cultural hubs, hsting events and fstering cmmunity engagement. They ffer an experience that
digital platfrms can’t fully replicate, making them invaluable t readers and sciety alike. What
can’t be ignred is that digital reading brings us physical as well as psychlgical damages
especially t the yung.
Hw abut making a tur t a nearby Physical Bkstre t free yurself frm digital wrld
this weekend?
47.One pssible versin:
I realized it was me wh was at fault. I had been s fcused n keeping the party under
cntrl that I failed t cnsider hw imprtant Tby was t my brther during this difficult time.
My pride had kept me frm reaching ut, and nw mnths had passed withut a prper
cnversatin. One evening, I picked up the phne and left him a vice message, aplgizing fr
my behavir and asking if we culd meet. T my relief, he called back the next day, and we
agreed t get tgether sn.
With the biscuits my wife had made, I arrived at my brther’s dr. He pened it with a
surprised smile, and fr a mment, neither f us spke. Then we hugged — smething we hadn’t
dne since befre his wife passed away. We sat n the prch with Tby resting beside us, and I
handed him the bx f biscuits. “Thank yu,” he said quietly. We talked fr hurs, laughing,
remembering ld times, and slwly rebuilding what had been lst. As I watched Tby gently rest
his head n my brther’s leg, I knew we were finally n the path t healing.
相关试卷
这是一份2026南京鼓楼区部分学校高三下学期4月二模试题英语含答案,共13页。试卷主要包含了阅读,语法填空,写作等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省南京市鼓楼区部分学校2026届高三下学期4月二模英语试题(Word版附答案),共13页。试卷主要包含了阅读,语法填空,写作等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省南京市鼓楼区2023-2024学年高二下学期期末英语试卷,共10页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利