江苏省南通市海门区东洲国际学校2025-2026学年七年级上学期10月月考英语试题(含答案)
展开
这是一份江苏省南通市海门区东洲国际学校2025-2026学年七年级上学期10月月考英语试题(含答案),共8页。
英语·试题卷
注 意 事 项
考生在答题前请认真阅读本注意事项:
1.本试卷共7页,满分为100分,考试时间为100分钟.考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回.
2.答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、考试证号用0.5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔填写在试卷及答题卡上指定的位置.
3.答案必须按要求填涂、书写在答题卡上,在试卷、草稿纸上答题一律无效.
4. 作弊者,本卷按0分处理。
班级: 姓名: 学号:
考场号: 座位号:
(请考生将自己信息如实填写在上面,不写、漏写、错写为无效试卷)
一.单项选择(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
1.D yu like t play ____ instrument.Yes, I like playing ____ guitar.
A. a; the B. an; the C. a; a D. an; /
2. Jiangnan Glbal Harbur(环球港)is famus a big shpping centre.
A. tB. in C. atD. as
3. The Silk Rad ffered(提供) a gd fr mre natins t cmmunicate(交流).
A. chance B. rule C. questin D. price
4. Jenny is very ppular at schl, and she has a(n) circle f friends.
A. ancientB. small C. wide D. bring
5. The dining hall is big enugh ______300 peple.
A. hld B. t hld C. hlds D. hlding
6. The students stpped talking__________ the teacher came int the classrm.
A. when B. until C. and D. s
7. -What d yu think f the ftball match?
- Wnderful! The Chinese ftball team has never played __________.【来源: 】
A. wrse B. wrst C. better D. best
8. - Des yur brther wrk __________?
- N. He __________ spends any time n his subjects.
A. hard; hard B. hardly; hardly
C. hardly; hard D. hard; hardly
9. There's __________ with yur cmputer. Yu'd better __________ as sn as pssible.
A. wrng smething; have it repair
B. nthing wrng; have it repaired
C. smething wrng; have it repaired
D. smething wrng; have it repair
10. They __________ g back hme __________ they finished cleaning their classrm.
A. dn't; till B. didn't; till C. didn't; while D. dn't; and
二.完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
Dear Amy,
Next week I _1__ a trip t San Francisc with my sister and her family. There is a seat in ur car fr__2__ne. Wuld yu like t cme with us? We will leave
__3__Saturday mrning,July1 and __4_ fr a week there. All f us enjy __5__shpping and travelling , __6__we’d like t stay at a htel called Pickwick in the middle f the twn !
It’s abut 800 kilmetres away __7__Lng Beach t San Francisc, and it usually takes nine and a half hurs _8__there. We __9__at 6:20 a.m. n Sunday. We’ll drive in the day and __10_ there befre dark. We can pick yu up(接)at yur hme in Ventura at abut 8:00 a.m..
1. A. take B. takes C. tk D. will take
2. A. ther B. anther C. the ther D. thers
3. A. n B . in C. at D. during
4. A. live B. take C. stay D. play
5.A. ging B. ging t C. g D. g t
6.A .s B. and C. but D. als
B. frm C. fr D. f
8.A. drive B. driving C. drve D. t drive
9. A. leave B. leaving C. left D. will leave
10. A. get B. get t C. gt D. getting
三.阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读A、B、C、D四篇材料,然后从各小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
A.The Smith Family’s Three-day Tur t Hualien
根据表格内容,选择正确答案。
1.Hw did they g t Tark Natinal Park?.
A.By train B.By plane C. By ship D.By bus
2.What time did they g t Hualien Ocean Park?.
A.11:30 a.m. B.10:30 a.m. C.9:40a.m. D.10:00a.m.
3.When did they see many hrses n a farm?
A.On Day1 B.On Day2 C.On Day3 D. Bth B. and C
B
This is Jack's Day. He's a yung DJ. He wrks at a radi statin. He thinks that's great.
4.When des Jack have breakfast?
A.At 5:20 in the mrning.
B.At 5:40 in the mrning.
C.At 5:40 in the afternn.
D. At 5:10 in the afternn.
5.What des Jack buy fr breakfast?
A.Vegetables,bread and milk.
B.Tmates and meat.
C.Eggs and rice.
D. milk
6.Jack's DJ wrk lasts(持续) fr ____.
A.nine hurs and ten minutes
B.six hurs and frty minutes
C.six hurs and ten minutes
D. ne hurs and ten minutes
7.What can we knw frm the passage?
A.Jack ges hme at 7:40 every evening.
B.Jack is 55 years ld.
C.Jack likes his jb.
D. NO
C
Is there anyne yu hate? Well, maybe yu dn't really hate him. But yu get really angry every time yu think f him. If yu dn't let this anger g, it can turn int bitterness (痛苦).
Bitterness appears when we can't frgive smene wh has hurt us r made us angry. Smene might say r d smething that hurts us. But instead f cntrlling the anger, we keep it deep inside. Befre lng, a bitter feeling begins t grw. We may think we're hurting that persn by criticizing (指责) him r her ften, but we're really nly hurting urselves.
Bitterness can nt nly lead t serius health prblems such as heart disease, but als hurt ur relatinships with friends and family members. N ne enjys being arund an angry persn fr very lng.
If yu see bitterness in yur life, here are sme ways t deal with it.
※Accept it
Instead f trying t deny yur anger, make it clear t yurself and accept it. See yur anger fr what it is and quickly deal with it.
※Stp making excuses fr it
Yu may feel yu have a right t be angry. Yu may think yu're right and the ther persn is wrng. Yu may even secretly enjy making the ther persn lk bad. But in the end, bitterness hurts yu much mre than the ther persn. The bitterness will hld yu back, and the ther persn will g n with his r her life.
※Frgive and frget it
Yu prbably can't cmpletely put the anger ut f yur mind. But yu can decide t frgive the ther persn. Frget it and mve n. Yu'll enjy better health and peace f mind.
8. Accrding t the passage, we might get angry when smene __________.
A. hlds us back B. frgets us
C. desn't like us D. hurts us
9. Bitterness cmes frm __________.
A. ur health prblems like heart disease
B. the anger that lives deep inside ur minds
C. the persn wh says smething that hurts us
D. ur relatinships with friends and family members
10. The underlined wrd "deny" means "__________" in Chinese.
A. 误解 B. 否认 C. 疏远 D. 减轻
11. What can we learn frm the passage?
A. We shuld enjy smene wh hurts us.
B. We shuld pay mre attentin t ur friends.【 】
C. The peace f mind is mre imprtant than the hurt itself.
D. It's better t let bitterness g alng with the ther persn.
D
When Abraham Lincln was yung, he wrked in a stre. One day a wman came int the stre and bught sme things. They added up t tw dllars and six and a quarter cents.
The bill was paid, and the wman was satisfied. But the yung strekeeper, nt feeling quite sure abut his calculatins(计算), added up the things again. T his surprise, he fund that it shuld have been but tw dllars.
"I’ve made her pay six and a quarter cents mre," said yung Abe, upset.
It was an unimprtant thing, and many salespersns wuld frget it, but Abe was t careful fr that. The mney must be paid back, he decided.
At night, he clsed the stre and walked t the hme f his custmer. He explained the matter, paid ver the six and a quarter cents, and returned satisfied.
Here is anther stry f yung Lincln’s strict hnesty. A wman entered the stre and asked fr half a pund f
tea. The yung man weighed it ut. This was the last sale f the day.
The next mrning, when beginning his duties, Abe discvered a fur-unce weight n the scales(磅砰). It flashed upn him at nce that he had used this in the sale last night, and s, f curse, given his custmer shrt weight.
Many peple wuld nt have been much wrried by this discvery. But Abe weighed ut fur unces f the tea, shut up the stre, and carried it t the custmer. I think that the name, s ften given in late times tPresident Lincln,
f "Hnest Old Abe", was well deserved(应得的).
12. What did Abraham Lincln use t be when he was yung accrding t the passage?
A. A teacher.B. A farmer.C. A strekeeper.D. A president.
13. When yung Abe fund he made a wrng calculatin, he .
A. tried t frget itB. paid ver the mney
C. felt it was unimprtantD. gave hack the shrt weight
14. When did he find his mistake in the secnd stry?
A. At the end f that day.B. In the middle f that day.
C. At the end f the next day.D. At the beginning f the next day.
15. What can we knw frm the secnd stry?
A. Abe wasn’t wrried by this discvery.
B. Abe didn’t ntice he put a five-unce weight n the scales.
C. Abe gave the custmer enugh weight at last.
D. Abe gave his custmer shrt weight n purpse.·试卷类型: A 卷
Day1
7:18a.m.
T Hualien by train
10:30 a.m.
T Tark Natinal Park by bus.
by bus
Stay in Htel A.
Day2
9:40 Hualien Train Statin by bus
Hualien
Ocean Park by bus
Stay in Htel B.
Day3
T a farm by bus
tTaibei by train
Hme
Jack's Day
5:10 a. m.
Wrk is ver.
5:20 a. m.
G hme by car.
5:30 a. m.
Take a shwer.
5:40 a. m.
Eat breakfast.
6:00 a. m.
G t bed.
5:00 p. m.
Get up.
5:10 p. m.
Buy vegetables, bread and milk fr breakfast.
6:00 p. m.
Have a big dinner.
6:30~7:30 p. m.
Watch news n TV.
7:40 p. m.
Leave hme and g t wrk.
8:00~10:30 p. m.
Prepare fr his wrk
11:00 p. m.
Begin his DJ wrk
四.根据句意及首字母提示完成单词。( 5分)
1.There are many p n Munt Jian enjying the flwers(赏花)n weekends.
2.His grandfather usually e fr a lng time after dinner.
3.Eating t much ice-cream is nt gd fr yur t , Jack.
4.D yu want t read the bk? The s in it are very interesting.
5.Can yu sing r dance? We need sme m fr the shw.
五.阅读 (共5个小题;,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据其内容填空和回答问题。
This is Mrs. Green. She has an interesting jb. She wrks at a library. She passes the bk t the reader and takes it back at last. She wrks frm eight t eleven in the mrning and frm tw t six in the afternn every day. She likes reading,s she likes this wrk very much. She usually gets up at six in the mrning. She brushes her teeth and takes a shwer at ten past six. Then she eats breakfast at seven. She ges t wrk by car at half past seven. It takes her ten minutes t get t wrk. S she is never late fr wrk.
1.Mrs. Green is a librarian .
2.Mrs. Green wrks every day.
3.Mrs. Green ften ges t wrk .
4.It takes Mrs. Green frm her hme t the library.
5.What des Mrs. Green think f her wrk?
六.词语运用(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词(有提示词的,填入所给单词的正确形式)。
Dear Mary,
Hw are yu?I’d like t tell yu smething 1. Xi’an.
Xi’an is 2. ancient city. It has a lng histry. It 3. (be)famus in China, even in the wrld. Xi’an 4. (have) many beautiful places.It has the Drum Twer and the Bell Twer. Yu can hit the bell there.It als has Terra Ctta Warrirs. They are ver 2000 5. (year)ld. Every year many 6. (visit)cme t Xi’an. They taste special 7. (dish) f Xi’an. And they
travel with the help f the 8. (guide). In sme places they can take 9 (pht). They have 10. (lt)f fun. Welcme t Xi’an.
Yurs,
David
七.基础写作(20分)
假如你是李明,你新认识的笔友 Eric 给你发来电子邮件,询问你的个人情况。请你根据下面的提示,给他回一封电子邮件。
提示:
你什么时候起床、吃早饭?
你家离学校多远?你是怎样去上学的?你到校花费多长时间?
放学后你通常做什么?
70 词左右。邮件的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Eric,
Thanks fr yur e-mail. I’m happy t tell yu smething abut myself.
答案
一、单项选择
1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.B
6.A 7.C 8.D 9.C 10.B
二、完形填空
1.D 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.A
6.A 7.B 8.D 9.D 10.A
三、阅读理解
1.D 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.A
6.C 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.B
11.C 12.C 13.B 14.D 15.C
四、根据句意及首字母提示完成单词
1.peple
2.exercises
3.teeth
4.stries
5.musicians
五、阅读
1.in a library
2.frm eight t eleven in the mrning and frm tw t six in the afternn
3.by car
4.ten minutes
5.She likes this wrk very much.
六、词语运用
1.abut
2.an
3.is
4.has
5.years
6.visitrs
7.dishes
8.guides
9.phts
10.lts
七、基础写作
Dear Eric,
Thanks fr yur e-mail. I’m happy t tell yu smething abut myself.
I usually get up at 6:30 a.m. and have breakfast at 7:00 a.m. My hme is abut 2 kilmeters frm schl. I ften ride my bike t schl, and it takes me arund 15 minutes t get there. After schl, I always d my hmewrk first. Then I play basketball with my friends fr half an hur. I have a busy but happy day.
What abut yu? Please tell me in yur next e-mail.
Yurs,
Li Ming
相关试卷
这是一份江苏省南通市海门区东洲国际学校2025-2026学年七年级上学期10月月考英语试题(含答案),共10页。
这是一份江苏省南通市海门区东洲国际学校2023-2024学年七年级上学期9月月考英语试题,共8页。试卷主要包含了— ?等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省南通市海门区东洲国际学校2024-2025学年七年级上学期12月月考英语试题,共4页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利