辽宁省沈阳市虹桥中学教育集团2025_2026学年上学期九年级期中考试英语试题(文字版,含答案)
展开 这是一份辽宁省沈阳市虹桥中学教育集团2025_2026学年上学期九年级期中考试英语试题(文字版,含答案),共6页。试卷主要包含了短对话理解,长对话理解,语篇填空,阅读与表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
英语学科
命题人:英语组 审题人:英语组
时间:120分钟 满分:120分
听力部分
(听力满分:30分 听力时间:30分钟)
一、短对话理解(共8小题;每小题1.5分,共12分)
听下面8段短对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每
段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
( ) 1. Wh is the girl ging t Hawaii with?
A. Her sister and brther.
B. Her mther and father.
C. Her grandmther and grandfather.
( ) 2. Where are the tw speakers talking?
A. In a hspital.B. At hme.C. At schl.
( ) 3. Wh's answering the phne?
A. Larry.B. Jhn.C. Linda.
( ) 4. What is the man's cusin nw?
A. A vlleyball player.B. A basketball player.C. A ftball player.
( ) 5. Where are the wman's phts?
A. On the bed.B. In the drawer.C. In the bx.
( ) 6. What des the man want t be?
A. A singer.B. A pliceman.C. A dancer.
( ) 7. Where's the bank?
A. Between the pst ffice and the supermarket.
B. Between the pst ffice and the bkshp.
C. Between the bkshp and the supermarket.
( ) 8. Hw lng has the wman been ill?
A. Fr 4 days.B. Fr 3 days.C. Fr 2 days.
二、长对话理解 (共12小题,每小题1.5分;满分18分)
听下面4段对话。每段对话后有三个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对
话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读
两遍。
听第9段材料,回答第9至11题。
( ) 9. Hw des the by get a bit f pcket mney?
A. By helping in his dad's shp.
B. By ding cleaning in sme shps.
C. By helping his mther with the husewrk.
( ) 10. What des the by think f ging t the cinema with his family?
A. Bring.B. Tiring.C. Wnderful.
( ) 11. Hw are the by's parents?
A. Hard - wrking.B. Kind.C. Strict.
听第10段材料,回答第12至14题。
( ) 12. What des the man prbably want t d?
A. T clean the huse.
B. T buy a huse.
C. T build a huse.
( ) 13. Hw lng has the wman lived in the huse?
A. Fr abut ten years.
B. Fr abut twenty years.
C. Fr abut thirty years.
( ) 14. Why des the wman want t sell the huse?
A. Because she wants t live in the cuntry.
B. Because her sn is in need f mney.
C. Because she thinks the huse is small.
听第11段材料,回答第15至17题。
( ) 15. What are the tw speakers talking abut?
A. Having a birthday party.
B. Listening t ppular music.
C. Buying a birthday gift.
( ) 16. Why des Alex give up the idea f buying Cathy a CD?
A. Because Cathy has already gt ne.
B. Because it's t expensive fr him.
C. Because Cathy nly likes reading.
( ) 17. What des Alex decide t buy at last?
A. A bk.B. A magazine.C. A dictinary.
听第12段材料,回答第18至20题。
( ) 18. Hw des Ben feel when he makes the call?
A. Afraid.B. Ashamed.C. Wrried.
( ) 19. Where did Ben meet three ther by students and a yung by?
A. On the undergrund.B. On the bus.C. In the street.
( ) 20. Wh shuld Ben ask fr help when smething like this happens next time?
A. Friends.B. Classmates.C. Adults.
笔试部分
第一部分 选择题(共 50 分)
一、阅读理解(共 20 小题,每小题 2 分;满分 40 分)
第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The fllwing is the frnt page f a magazine.
(Wrd banks: restre:bring back 恢复 hrned melns:角瓜 wasabi:山葵 debate:discussin)
21. Accrding t the text, where can yu read abut hw peace was restred after wars?
A. On page 14.B. On page 12.C. On page 11.D. On page 10.
22. Wh wuld be MOST interested in reading the text abut grwing new crps in the UK?
A. Smene wh likes histry and famus heres.
B. Smene wh learns abut travel and arguments.
C. Smene wh enjys cking and unusual fds.
D. Smene wh is interested in technlgy and debates.
23. Which f the fllwing is mentined in the text?
①.The name f a writer ②.The date f a special day.
③.The price f the magazine. ④.The names f sme unusual fds.
A.①②③B.①②④C.①③④D.②③④
24. What is the main purpse f the "big debate" part n page 10?
A. T intrduce histrical heres.
B. T reprt n new crps being grwn.
C. T discuss the tpic f digital ID cards.
D. T teach peple hw t slve arguments.
B
"Where's Papa ging with that ax (斧头)?" said Fern t her mther as they were setting the table fr breakfast.
"He went t the pig huse," replied Mrs Arable. "Sme pigs were brn last night."
"I dn't understand why he needs an ax." cntinued Fern, wh was nly eight years ld.
"Well," said her mther, "ne f the pigs is a runt (小不点儿). It's very small and weak, and it will never amunt t (成为) anything. S yur father has decided t d away with it."
"D away with it?" screamed Fern. "Yu mean he will kill it? Just because it's smaller than the thers?"
Mrs Arable put a pitcher (罐) f cream n the table. "Dn't shut, Fern!" she said. "Yur father is right. The pig will die anyway."
Fern pushed a chair ut f the way and ran utdrs. She caught up with her father.
"Please dn't kill it!" she cried. "It's unfair."
Mr Arable stpped walking.
"Fern," he said gently, "yu will have t learn t cntrl yurself."
"Cntrl myself?" shuted Fern. "This is a matter f life and death, but yu talk abut cntrlling myself." Tears (眼泪) ran dwn her cheeks and she tk hld f the ax and tried t pull it ut f her father's hand.
"Fern," said Mr Arable, "I knw mre abut raising pigs than yu d. A weakling makes truble. Nw g hme!"
"But it's unfair," cried Fern. "The pig culdn't help being brn small, culd it? If I had been very small at birth, wuld yu have killed me?"
Mr Arable smiled. "Certainly nt." he said, lking dwn at his daughter with lve. "But this is different. A little girl is ne thing, while a little runty pig is anther."
"I see n difference." replied Fern, still hlding n t the ax. "This is the mst terrible case f unfairness that I have ever heard."
A strange lk came ver Mr Arable's face. He seemed almst ready t cry himself.
"All right." he said. "Yu g back t the huse and I will bring the runt when I cme back. I'll let yu lk after the baby pig. Then yu'll see what truble a pig can be."
Half an hur later, Mr Arable returned t the huse, carrying a bx under his arm.
"Put it n her chair!" said Mrs Arable. Mr Arable set the bx dwn at Fern's place. Fern came slwly dwn the stairs. Her eyes were red frm crying. As she gt clser t her chair, the bx wbbled (摇晃), and there was a scratching nise. Fern lked at her father. Then she pened the bx. There, inside, lking up at her, was the newbrn pig. It was a white ne. The mrning light shne thrugh its ears, turning them pink.
—Adapted frm Charltte's Web
25. Why did Fern run ut t see her father after talking t her mther?
A.T see the newbrn pigs.
B.T have breakfast with him.
C.T help him with the farm wrk.
D.T stp him frm hurting the small pig.
26. Which is the crrect rder f what happened in the stry?
① Fern ran ut f the huse quickly.
② Fern was setting the table with her mther.
③ Mr Arable returned with the pig in a bx.
④Fern argued with her father abut the pig's life.
A.②④①③B.④②③①C.②①④③D.④①②③
27. Which f the fllwing best describes Fern's character as shwn in the text?
A.Shy and quiet.B.Gentle and calm.
C.Curius and playful.D.Strng - willed and kind - hearted.
28. What is the best title fr this passage?
A. Fern's fight t save the Runt Pig
B. Fern's interest in keeping a pet pig
C. Fern's breakfast time with parents
D. Fern's relatinship with her parents
C
British scientist Jane Gdall, knwn fr her pineering studies f chimpanzees, passed away n Oct 1 at the age f 91. She died f natural causes while n a speaking tur in the US.
Brn in England in 1934, Gdall had a natural lve fr wild animals and dreamed f wrking with them in Africa. In July 1960, aged 26, Gdall finally traveled t Tanzania and entered the little - knwn wrld f wild chimpanzees. Over the next 60 years, Gdall's research changed hw peple understand human relatinships with chimpanzees and intrduced a new way t study wildlife.
Gdall's research was pineering because she lived clsely with wild chimpanzee grups t learn abut their scial lives. She gave names t each chimp and frmed clse relatinships with them, learning hw similar they were t us. She saw that chimpanzees have cmplex(复杂的) scial lives and different persnalities, such as being shy r utging.
Tw f Gdall's mst imprtant discveries came in 1960. That year, she saw a grup f chimpanzees eating red meat, challenging the ld idea that chimps nly ate plants. She als saw smething even mre surprising - a male chimpanzee making and using tls. This finding changed the lng - held idea that humans are the nly animals that use tls. Since then, scientists have fund evidence(证据) f tl use in many parts f the animal wrld.
Besides her research, Gdall traveled the wrld t speak abut the dangers facing chimpanzees and the envirnmental challenges facing Earth, encuraging peple t take actin fr all living things and the planet we share. “The least I can d is speak ut fr thse wh cannt speak fr themselves,” Gdall tld Natinal Gegraphic magazine.
29. What is Jane Gdall best knwn fr?
A. Her years f research n chimpanzees.
B. Discvering a new types f chimpanzee.
C. Calling n peple t take care f wildlife.
D. Being the first female zlgist in the wrld.
30. What majr change did Gdall bring t the study f wildlife?
A. She did experiments n wild animals.
B. She studied wild animals' scial lives.
C. She lived clsely with animals t study them.
D. She was the first t cmpare animals with humans.
31. What was ne f Gdall's mst imprtant discveries abut chimpanzees?
A. They prefer t eat red meat.B. They can make and use tls.
C. They have simple scial lives.D. They are nt dangerus animals.
32. What des the underlined “thse” in the last paragraph refer t?
A. Wild animals.B. Envirnments.C. Humans.D. Scientists.
On September 28, 2025, China pened the Huajiang Grand Canyn (花江峡谷)Bridge in Guizhu Prvince. This bridge has brken a wrld recrd. Its rad is 625 meters abve the river belw, making it the wrld's tallest bridge. That is abut twice the height f the Eiffel Twer.
The bridge stretches 2,890 meters acrss a deep canyn, knwn as the "Fissure(裂缝) f the Earth". Its main part is 1,420 meters lng. It is als the wrld's lngest single - span suspensin bridge(悬索桥) built in a muntain area. As part f the Liuzhi - Anlng Expressway, it has greatly shrtened travel time. The trip between the tw sides f the canyn used t take tw hurs. Nw it takes nly abut tw minutes. This makes travel in the regin much easier.
Building the bridge was very challenging. Fr example, strng winds as pwerful as typhns were a prblem. Engineers used new technlgies t slve these prblems. They used an intelligent cable crane system and high - strength steel wires. They als built "smart cables" int the bridge. These act like a "nervus system", checking the bridge's safety all the time. This prject received 21 patents(专利) fr its new methds.
Besides being used fr travel, the Huajiang Grand Canyn Bridge is als China's first full "bridge turism site. It ffers bridge viewing, extreme sprts, and ther turist services. It is expected t attract millins f visitrs. This plan will help turn the bridge and the area arund it int a majr turist destinatin, making the lcal ecnmy(经济) better.
The success f this prject is a big step in wrld bridge engineering. It shws China's great ability t build large structures in difficult envirnments. It als sets a new standard fr building bridges in muntains wrldwide.
33. What is the Huajiang Grand Canyn Bridge famus fr wrldwide?
A. Its psitin in Guizhu.B. Crssing a famus river.
C. Its pening date in 2025.D. Being the wrld's tallest bridge.
34. Why des the text mentin the travel time has been cut frm tw hurs t tw minutes?
A. T intrduce the idea f bridge turism.
B. T describe hw the canyn has changed.
C. T explain hw hard it was t build the bridge.
D. T shw hw the bridge helps cnnect the area better.
35. The main purpse f Paragraph 3 is t tell us ______.
A. the cst f building the bridgeB. the wrkers wh built the bridge
C. the new technlgies in building the bridgeD. the beautiful views arund the bridge
36. What can we infer abut the Huajiang Grand Canyn Bridge frm Paragraph 4?
A. It fcuses nly n transprtatin needs.
B. It may help the lcal area make mney.
C. It has already attracted millins f turists.
D. It is the first bridge built in Guizhu Prvince.
第二节
阅读短文,从方框内所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。
Eating a Rainbw f Healthy Fd
"Eating the rainbw" is a phrase we ften hear. It means eating fruits and vegetables f many different clrs. This is a very healthy habit. 37. ______ Hwever, many brightly clred candies and sdas get their clrs frm artificial dyes(人工色素), which are nt healthy.
Recently, the state f West Virginia in the US passed a new law. It bans(禁止) several artificial fd dyes in schl meals. 38. ______ The law will g int effect n August 1, 2025. On that date, schls in West Virginia will nt be able t serve lunches that include certain dyes.
39. ______ Research shws that they can have negative effects. Fr example, they can cause hyperactivity(多动症) in children. A scientist explained that ur bdies see these artificial dyes as freign and harmful.
S why d cmpanies use them? The main reasn is that they are very cheap. Using natural ingredients(材料) fr clr csts mre mney. 40. ______
The scientist advises peple t chse mre fresh fds, like ranges and bananas. He said, "The real rainbw diet f natural fds is gd fr yu."
A. Why are these dyes harmful?
B. This makes it the first US state t d s.
C. Using cheap dyes helps cmpanies make mre mney.
D. We shuld eat different fruits and vegetables every day.
E. Other states are als cnsidering similar laws fr the future.
二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,理解其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I enjy challenges, but this ne was almst t much fr me. Fr my sixteenth birthday, I 41 my mm t take me n a cmpletely new adventure. Nw, we were standing with ur 42 , Mil, by Lake Arenal in Csta Rica. High abve the lake std Vlcán Arenal, ne f the area's active vlcanes(火山). I culd see lava(熔岩) and rcks cming frm the tp. 43 , we were ging the ther way.
Mil greeted us in Spanish and helped us get n t ur 44 . Getting n was hard, but riding was a bit 45 . We started ur trip. Accrding t the guidebk, we wuld crss three rivers. After riding thrugh a small stream, I asked, “Was that the first river?”
“I dn't think s, Katie,” Mm said with a smile.
Sn, we 46 the first real river. It was easy t tell—the ther side was very far away! The water was deep and rushed ver large rcks. Our shes and jeans wuld certainly get 47 .
After tw mre rivers, the path became narrwer and muddier. With every 48 the hrses tk, the mud made lud, wet sunds. The rainfrest was beautiful and amazing, but I 49 whether my hrse culd walk safely thrugh the deep mud. What did I knw abut riding hrses? I imagined my hrse tripping ver hidden rcks—and us falling dwn a cliff(悬崖).
Three 50 hurs later, we reached a fence. Was this the end? On ne side, there was a wnderful view f the lake and vlcan; n the ther, a brightly clred restaurant. “Okay,” I laughed nervusly. “That was frightening, but I'm s we did it!”
41.A. helpedB. rderedC. allwedD. asked
42.A. guideB. teacherC. friendD. leader
43.A. SuddenlyB. LuckilyC. GenerallyD. Especially
44.A. batsB. bikesC. carsD. hrses
45.A. harderB. wrseC. easierD. stranger
46.A. lked atB. arrived atC. pinted atD. aimed at
47.A. dryB. cleanC. wetD. dirty
48.A. stepB. jumpC. runD. walk
49.A. knewB. frgtC. wnderedD. decided
50.A. scaryB. sadC. pleasantD. perfect
第二部分 非选择题(共40分)
三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。
As the dry and cld autumn air turns clder, the Beginning f Winter (Lidng) arrives arund Nvember 7th. It is the 19th f China’s 24 slar terms and marks the start f the cld seasn. This is 51. ______ time when nature changes - fields becme quiet, animals prepare 52. ______ (sleep), and peple begin t stay indrs mre.
In ancient China, Lidng was very imprtant fr 53. ______ (farmer). They were needed t finish gathering crps and stre them fr winter. Families als wrked t make 54. ______ (they) hmes warm and check supplies (供给) fr the cld mnths. Even the emperr wuld hld special ceremnies t welcme the seasn and hnr ancestrs (祖先).
One f the 55. ______ (ppular) traditin is “Supplementing Winter” (Budng 补冬). Peple believe certain fds 56. ______ (eat) t help the bdy stay strng during winter. In Nrthern China, families make and eat dumplings. There’s even a saying : “57. ______ yu dn’t eat dumplings n Lidng, yur ears will freeze ff”. In Suthern China, peple prefer warm fds like duck sup, sticky rice, r ht pt t fight the cld.
58. ______ (Interesting), winter desn’t always cme strngly right after Lidng. In Suthern China, there’s ften a perid f warm weather called “Little Spring ” (Xiayangchun 小阳春). The days remain cl and 59. ______ (please), with trees keeping their autumn clrs a little lnger. This shws us that nature changes gradually, nt suddenly.
Frm ancient traditins 60. ______ mdern family meals, Lidng cnnects the past with the present. It reminds us t live in harmny(和谐) with nature and t appreciate the changing seasns.
四、阅读与表达(共4小题,41~43小题,每小题2分,44小题4分;满分10分)
阅读下面的材料,根据内容回答问题。
Max read mre than anyne he knew. He lved t read during all f his free time. His friends laughed at him because he wuld rather read than play vide games.
One day, Max was reading a magazine article abut vlcanes (火山) and tld his friends all abut them. The very next week, his class was given a science prject n vlcanes. Guess wh everyne wanted in their prject grup? Max’s friends weren’t laughing at him anymre.
Max ended up being in a grup with Liz, Anna and Jsh. The prject was t make a pster bard with infrmatin abut vlcanes and t build a vlcan mdel.
Max made cpies f the magazine article abut vlcanes, s his prject partners culd read abut them, t. They als went t the library fr mre infrmatin abut vlcanes tgether.
The grup met at Anna’s huse that night t rganize the infrmatin and decide what they wanted t put n the pster bard. They all asked Max what he thught was the mst imprtant. Then they decided n the fllwing steps tgether.
The next night, they met at Jsh’s huse t build their vlcan. First, they made a vlcan shape with the cardbard, and then they cvered the shape in brwn and red clay. The red was lava (岩浆) flwing dwn the vlcan. They als put red clay at the tp f the vlcan t make it lk like it was erupting (喷发).
The vlcan lked great. When they handed in their prject, their wrk wn the teacher’s and classmates’ praise. Thanks t Max’s gd habit, they earned an A n bth parts f the prject.
61. What were the students ging t d fr the science prject n vlcanes?
62. Wh are Max’s partners?
63. Hw did Max’s grup members feel after they handed in their prject?
64. What lessn can yu learn frm this stry? (Write mre than 30 wrds)
五、书面表达(满分20分)
65. 我校英文报开设了“HEART-TO-HEART”专栏。假设你是负责该栏目的 Linda。近日,你收到一封署名为 Mr. Wrried 的求助信,请给他写一封回信,针对他遇到的问题谈谈你的看法并给出合理的建议。
信的内容大致如下:
要求:
1. 词数 80—100,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3. 作文中不要出现考生的真实校名和姓名。
Dear Linda,
I read yur Heart-T- Heart page. It is very helpful. I have prblems with my study. I study hard, but I still can't get gd grades. Als, my memry is becming wrse and wrse. I feel stressed ut at schl these days. I need yur help nw. What d yu suggest?
Thank yu fr reading my email. I hpe t hear frm yu sn.
Yurs,
Wrried
Dear Mr wrried,
I'm srry t knw that yu have sme prblems recently.________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Linda
试卷答案
由于没有听力音频,无法完成听力部分答案。以下是笔试部分答案:
一、阅读理解
第一节
21. A
22. C
23. B
24. C
25. D
26. A
27. D
28. A
29. A
30. C
31. B
32. A
33. D
34. D
35. C
36. B
第二节
37. D
38. B
39. A
40. C
二、完形填空
41. D
42. A
43. B
44. D
45. C
46. B
47. C
48. A
49. C
50. A
三、语篇填空
51. the
52. t sleep
53. farmers
54. their
55. mst ppular
56. t eat
57. when
58. Interestingly
59. pleasant
60. t
四、阅读与表达
61. They were ging t make a pster bard with infrmatin abut vlcanes and t build a vlcan mdel.
62. Liz, Anna and Jsh.
63. They felt great.
64. We shuld develp gd reading habits. Reading can help us gain knwledge and be useful in many situatins.
五、书面表达
Dear Mr wrried,
I'm srry t knw that yu have sme prblems recently. First, althugh yu study hard, maybe yu lack effective learning methds. Yu can ask teachers r classmates fr advice n hw t learn better. Secnd, fr memry prblems, yu can try sme memry techniques like making mind maps r repeating regularly. Third, abut stress, yu can d sme sprts r listen t music t relax. Hpe these suggestins can help yu.
Yurs,
Linda
相关试卷
这是一份辽宁省沈阳市虹桥中学教育集团2025_2026学年上学期九年级期中考试英语试题(文字版,含答案),共18页。试卷主要包含了短对话理解,长对话理解,语篇填空,阅读与表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份辽宁省沈阳市虹桥中学教育集团2025-2026学年上学期九年级期中考试英语试题,共10页。
这是一份2025-2026学年九年级上学期期末辽宁省沈阳虹桥英语试卷(含答案),共8页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 





(1).png)



