黑龙江大庆实验中学2025_2026学年高二上学期周测英语试题(文字版,含答案)
展开
这是一份黑龙江大庆实验中学2025_2026学年高二上学期周测英语试题(文字版,含答案),共9页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 27等内容,欢迎下载使用。
说明:本套试题共三部分,答题时间 60 分钟,总分为 100 分。
所有题型均在平板提交,注意主观题拍照要清晰、端正。
第一部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(共 11 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 27.5 分)
5分)
A
If yu wish t feel happier, ck better r just learn randm things, here are sme f the mst exciting pdcast (播客) series that can help yu thrugh yur learning jurney.
Ten Percent Happier
Ten Percent Happier was created by Dan Harris. He has sme interesting guests, such as Pandra Skyes, t talk abut persnal develpment. Dan believes that yu can train yurself t be happy, and yu shuld expect prgress t cme slwly. The pdcast currently has ver 700 episdes, each with different time lengths, frm 6 minutes t 30 minutes.
Delicius Ways t Feel Better
Ella Wdward appraches a sensitive subject abut ur relatinship with fd. Mre than 100 episdes are waiting fr yu, and the average length f an episde is abut ne hur. This pdcast can help yu fix yur negative fd experiences with psitive nes, which can result in enjying all types f fd in mderatin and respecting yur bdy's natural hunger signals.
Pwer Hur
Adrienne Herbert has made mre than 250 episdes in which she talks abut mtivatin, trends, career paths and anything abut self - imprvement. A new episde airs every week and usually lasts fr an hur, s it's a perfect pdcast when yu need a little bit f a bst t keep ging. Adrienne als invites prfessinals t her pdcasts t discuss imprtant matters.
Listening t a pdcast can nt nly teach yu many things but als help yu relax after a lng day at wrk. Hwever, the cmfrting vices f the hsts and the engaging subjects will make yu becme interested in persnal grwth and develpment, which is essential fr yu t have a better life.
1. Wh created the pdcast with the mst episdes?
A. Adrienne Herbert.B. Ella Wdward.C. Pandra Skyes.D. Dan Harris.
2. What d Delicius Ways t Feel Better and Pwer Hur have in cmmn?
A. Sensitive subjects.B. Average length.C. Special guests.D. Target audiences.
3. Why are the pdcasts intrduced?
A. T emphasize self - grwth.B. T suggest new lifestyles.
C. T ffer ways f making fd.D. T aruse discussin n ht tpics.
B
Between the inncence f babyhd and the seriusness f manhd we find a delightful creature called a "by". Bys cme in different sizes, weights, and clrs, but all bys have the same belief: t enjy every secnd f every minute f every hur f every day and t fill the air with nise until the adult males send them ff t bed at night.
Bys are fund everywhere—n tp f, under, inside f, climbing n, swinging frm, running arund, r jumping t. Mthers spil them, little girls hate them, lder sisters and brthers lve them, and Gd prtects them. A by is TRUTH with dirt n his face, BEAUTY with a cut n his finger, WISDOM with chclate in his hair, and the HOPE f the future with a snake in his pcket.
When yu are busy, a by is a truble - maker and a nise. When yu want him t make a gd impressin, he becmes a wild creature destrying the wrld and himself with it.
A by is a mixture — he has the stmach f a hrse, the digestin f stnes and sand, the energy f an atmic bmb, the curisity f a cat, the imaginatin f a superman, the shyness f a sweet girl, the brave nature f a bull, the vilence f a firecracker (鞭炮), but when yu ask him t make smething, he has five thumbs n each hand.
He likes ice cream, knives, saws, Christmas, cmic bks, wds, water (in its natural habitat), large animals, Dad, trains, Saturday mrnings, and fire engines. He is nt much fr Sunday schls, cmpany, schls, bks withut pictures, music lessns, neckties, barbers, girls, vercats, adults, r bedtime.
Nbdy else is s early t rise, r s late t have supper. Nbdy else gets s much fun ut f trees, dgs, and breezes. Nbdy else can put int ne pcket a rusty knife, a half - eaten apple, a three - ft rpe, six cents and sme unknwn things.
A by is a magical creature — he is yur headache but when yu cme hme at night with nly destryed pieces f yur hpes and dreams, he can mend them like new with tw magic wrds, "Hi, Dad!"
4. What is the tne f the whle passage?
A. Humur and fndness.B. Anger and disappintment.C. Hpe and expectatin.D. Cnfidence and imaginatin.
5. What's the meaning f the underlined sentence?
A. He has altgether five fingers.
B. He is slw and clumsy.
C. He becmes clever and smart.
D. He cuts his hand with a knife.
6. What d bys like accrding t the passage?
A. Attending schls.B. Music classes.
C. Cutting hairs.D. Fire fighting trucks
7. What des the article mainly talk abut?
A. The magical pwer f bys.B. The difficulties f raising bys.
C. The characteristics f bys.D. The advantages f bys.
C
With the cmpletin f the Human Genme (基因组) Prject mre than 20 years ag, and the discvery f the duble helix structure f DNA enjying its 70th birthday last year, yu might assume that we knw hw life wrks. Think again!
Evlutin has a 4 billin - year head start n us. Hwever, several aspects f the standard picture f hw life wrks — the idea f the genme as a blueprint, f genes as instructins fr building an rganism, f prteins as precisely tailred mlecular (分子) machines and mre — have wildly reduced the cmplexity f life.
In the excellent bk Hw Life Wrks, Philip Ball explres the new bilgy, revealing life t be a far richer, mre delicate affair than we have understd. Ball explains that life is a system f many levels — genes, prteins, cells, tissues, and bdy mdules — each with its wn rules and principles, s there is n unique place t lk fr an answer t it.
Als, Hw Life Wrks is a much mre appealing title than the verused questin f "What is life?". We shuld be less cncerned with what a thing is, and rather mre fcused n what a thing des. Defining a living thing implies an unchangeable ideal type, but this will run cunter t the Darwinian principle that living things are fur - dimensinal, ever changing in time as well as space.
But it's an idea that is deeply rted within ur culture. Ball pints ut that we rely n metaphrs t explain and explre the cmplexities f life, but nne is enugh. We are taught that cells are machines, thugh n machine we have invented behaves like the simplest cell; that DNA is a cde r a blueprint, thugh it is neither; that the brain is a cmputer, thugh n cmputer behaves like a brain at all.
Ball is an excellent writer, prducing bks n incredibly different subjects. There's a wealth f well - researched infrmatin in here, and sme details that are a bit chewy fr the lay reader. But the bk serves as an essential intrductin n ur never - ending quest t understand life.
8. What des paragraph 2 intend t state?
A. The research f bilgy is tricky.
B. Human evlutin is a lengthy prcess.
C. Genes determine the structure f living things.
D. Cmmnly held mdels f life are versimplified.
9. What des the underlined phrase "run cunter t" in paragraph 4 mean?
A. G against.B. Refer t.C. Accunt fr.D. Cntribute t.
10. What is Ball's attitude t using metaphrs t explain life?
A. Psitive.B. Disapprving.C. Neutral.D. Indifferent.
11. What is the purpse f the text?
A. T review a bk.B. T intrduce genetic map.
C. T hnur a writer.D. T crrect a misunderstanding.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项
Is Sugarcat Sweet?
In ur pursuit t maintain harmny, avid cnflict, and prevent hurt feelings, we're smetimes tempted t be plite t sugarcat the truth. 12 Hwever, t much display f this behavir can muddy the waters f cmmunicatin. Here are the dangers f sugarcating:
13 Yur jb isn't t sften the blw when delivering bad news t the extent that yu leave thers feeling cnfused abut yur intentins. When messages are wrapped in layers f pliteness, the true intentin r meaning can be lst — the receiver may nt fully grasp the seriusness r urgency f the message.
Leave issues unslved. Sugarcated messages can prevent imprtant issues frm being tackled. When feedback is nt clear, it becmes difficult fr the receivers t take apprpriate actin. They may nt knw exactly what is expected f them r hw t g abut making the necessary changes. 14 Meanwhile, the present status will cntinue, leaving imprtant issues unreslved.
Get upset and annyed. Over time, the lack f clarity has a significant effect n relatinships and can lead t frustratin and cmplaint, especially when ne party has put in an effrt t express themselves but feels unacknwledged. The dissatisfactin may lead t their suspicin f the genuineness f the relatinship and dubt abut whether their effrts are being wasted. 15
While it's natural t want t spare thers' feelings, verly plite cmmunicatin can smetimes d mre harm than gd. 16 Only in this way can we reduce misunderstandings and have relatinships built n trust and clarity. Remember, the gal is nt t abandn pliteness cmpletely but t balance it with hnesty, ensuring that ur cmmunicatins are bth kind and effective.
A. Reduce trust.
B. Cause misinterpretatins.
C. This avids displeasing them.
D. The uncertainty can lead t inactin.
E. This can create a cycle f negative emtins.
F. Being plite is generally seen as a psitive perfrmance.
G. S it is wise t be pen fr mre direct and hnest interactins.
第二部分:语言知识运用(共三节,满分54分)
第一节:完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The last thing Matthews remembered befre waking up in the hspital was riding alng a quiet street.
It was late last September and Matthews was 17 fr the Irnman Wrld Champinship, due t take place in Hawaii 10 days later. “In fact, this particular street was my favurite, but that sunds 18 nw,” the 31 - year - ld said.
Her teammates had t 19 her n what had happened. “Initially, yu just gt up straight away and started mving arund, 20 us that yu were fine t g n,” ne teammate recalled. “I dn’t 21 any f that,” Matthews smiled. “Yu’d actually hit the car s perfectly that it brke the thickest bne abve yur neck,” the teammate cntinued.
Many peple wuld think twice abut their chice f 22 after a disastrus episde like that. But Matthews is clearly nt the 23 persn. After just a few days in hspital, she 24 leaving hspital and flew t Hawaii anyway. Matthews 25 her fellw athlete wh beat ther cmpetitrs and claimed the gld, and dreamt it might be her btaining the 26 sn.
Despite sme issues, Matthews is 27 waiting fr the cming intensive winter training. She makes it sund as if she is recvering frm a(n) 28 wund. In fact, what she is attempting — her 29 is being made int a dcumentary by the Prfessinal Triathletes Organizatin — impresses a large audience.
Any bystander may think the 30 is enugh fr her t 31 fr a lng time! But Matthews smiles, “I’m just ging t keep ding what I’m ding.”
17.A. shppingB. travellingC. vlunteeringD. training
18.A. reasnableB. reliableC. laughableD. serius
19.A. acquireB. updateC. cngratulateD. distance
20.A. praisingB. cnvincingC. recmmendingD. warning
21.A. secureB. believeC. predictD. remember
22.A. careersB. teammatesC. hspitalsD. wrds
23.A. averageB. utstandingC. genuineD. mdest
24.A. lay asideB. gave inC. persevered inD. missed ut
25.A. cmfrtedB. cheeredC. replacedD. instructed
26.A. apprvalB. supprtC. appintmentD. title
27.A. initiallyB. gratefullyC. eagerlyD. frtunately
28.A. insignificantB. sensitiveC. severeD. unidentifiable
29.A. breakdwn B. cmeback C. mtivatin D. retirement
30.A. mistake B. criticism C. cnflict D. incident
31.A. push frward B. back ff C. stand ut D. turn up
第二节:单项选择 (共 12 题;每小题 2 分,满分 24 分)
32. The grwn - ups advised me t ______ my drawings and ______ myself instead t mre imprtant things.
A. pull aside; cmmit B. lay aside; dedicate C. wind up; adapt D. lay ff; devte
33. The little Prince ______ by a French writer is a children's ______ bk.
A. was illustrated; fancy B. illustrated; fantasy
C. wh was illustrated; fantastic D. t be illustrated; academic
34. I have had a great many encunters ______ a great many peple wh have been cncerned ______ matters f cnsequence.
A. with; in B. with; with C. between; abut D. between; with
35. ______ aerplanes, Tm pndered ______ applying t be a pilt.
A. Addicted t; abut B. Addicting t; n C. Obsessed with; ver D. Obsessing with; n
36. My mther wrries abut me being ______ because she has seen a lt f car accidents ______ teenagers.
A. in the way; invlved
B. n the spt; invlving
C. in the distance; invlved
D. behind the wheel; invlving
37. I was really tuched by the line ______ it's the time yu spent n yur rse ______ makes yur rse s imprtant.
A. what; that B. where; that C. that; which D. that; that
38. The ______ jurney and the incnclusive data made it hard fr the research team t draw a ______ cnclusin.
A. tiresme; sensible B. tiring; subtle C. tired; suitable D. tiresme; sensitive
39. Teaching is a jb ______ yu shuld dedicate yur time and energy t.
A. where B. which C. what D. hw
40. ______ where the Belt meets the Rad, Jiangsu will cntribute mre t the cnstructin.
A. Lcating B. Lcated C. Being lcated D. T lcate
41. He hurried t the airprt nly ______ that the flight had been cancelled, and he had n ptin but ______ fr the next ne.
A. finding; waiting B. fund; wait
C. t find; t wait D. t find; waiting
42. The reasn ______ he culdn't resist crying was ______ he wn the final game.
A. that; that B. why; because C. why; that D. that; because
43. Befre setting up the rganizatin, he devted all he culd ______ peple in need.
A. helpB. t helpingC. helpedD. and helped
第三节:语法填空(共 10 题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号单词的正确形式。
44. It was a picture f a ba cnstrictr ______ the act f swallwing an animal.
45. Exercise stimulates the ______ (digest) systems.
46. I have seen them intimately, clse ______ hand.
47. One f the mst ______ (memry) characters in the bk is a rse.
48. I nticed Sam had his arms ______ (crss) and his face was red with anger.
49. The prgramme cncluded ______ a sng.
50. I missed the bus this mrning and ______ a cnsequence I was late fr wrk.
51. ______ cnclude, I agree that parents play imprtant rles in the scial and intellectual develpment f children.
52. I smetimes have difficulty distinguishing ne twin ______ the ther.
53. It is ______ (evidence) that attitude determines yur altitude.
第三部分 书写练习 (共 6 分)
将下列文段整齐美观抄写在答题卡上,书写练习和语法填空要各自拍照提交
1. 我挺直了身子,用尽所有力气冲向终点。
Straightening up, I ______ t make a dash fr the finish line.
2. 尽管他非常想得到冠军,但是他感觉他应该在这个关键时刻做出正确的事。(as 引导)
______, he felt he shuld d the right thing at this critical mment.
3. David 大喊,指向火灾发生的地方,向他示意打火警电话。
David yelled, ______ and signing her t make a fire call.
第四部分 附加题 (A 班必选,不计入总分)
At tp universities, there's a phenmenn knwn as "Stanfrd Duck Syndrme (综合征)". Like ducks, students appear t mve gracefully. Hwever, beneath the surface, they're kicking desperately t keep up.
Experts frm Stanfrd's Health Services uncvered this trubling trend: during the day, many Stanfrd students are seen scializing in cafés, seemingly withut any stress r the need t study. Hwever, at night, they start studying, smetimes fr the entire night, trying t maintain the image f effrtless success. This cmes at a high price: tiredness and anxiety are widespread. Furthermre, it leads t a cmmn miscnceptin: true geniuses achieve success with ease, while thse wrking hard are less capable.
In an effrt t challenge this miscnceptin, researchers designed an experiment. Participants were asked t bserve a series f clrs carefully while scientists tracked their brain activity thrughut the
prcess. The experiment was divided int tw parts: ne with easily distinguishable clrs and the ther with clrs that were quite similar, requiring mre effrt t distinguish. As the difficulty f the task increased, there was a nticeable increase in brain activity, particularly in areas linked t memry and abstract reasning.
The study reveals that as tasks require mre effrt, mre areas f the brain becme engaged. Grwth desn't cme frm talent alne but frm the cnsistent applicatin f effrt. Our brain functins like a muscle. Withut effrt, even ur inbrn talents will fade ver time.
This pushes us t recnsider the culture that might lead t this phenmenn. Instead f fcusing t much n utcmes r singing high praise fr inbrn talents, we shuld emphasize the learning prcess and cntinuus imprvement. By encuraging a culture that values effrt, we can help students realize that intelligence is nt fixed but grws thrugh hard wrk. Such a change wuld nt nly reduce the pressures related t the "Stanfrd Duck Syndrme", but als have a prfund impact n persnal develpment and the future f educatin.
54. What phenmenn des the "Stanfrd Duck Syndrme" prbably describe?
A. Priritizing effrt ver well - being.
B. Relieving stress thrugh scial activities.
C. Displaying graceful images t attract thers.
D. Hiding hard wrk t appear naturally gifted.
55. Hw des the experiment in paragraph 3 challenge the miscnceptin?
A. By shwing effrt fuels the brain activity.
B. By prving fcus enhances brain functin.
C. By linking clr recgnitin t intelligence.
D. By assciating careful bservatin with talent.
56. What is the authr's main cncern abut "Stanfrd Duck Syndrme"?
A. It values the learning prcess ver utcmes.
B. It causes stress and false ideas abut success.
C. It prevents students frm recgnizing their talents.
D. It makes students priritize scializing ver studying.
57. Which f the fllwing might the authr agree with?
A. Frtune favrs thse with a clear visin.
B. Keep mving frward even when n ne sees it.
C. Wrk in silence and let success make the nise.
D. Sweat is the ink that writes a masterpiece.
试卷答案
1. D 2. A 3. B
4. A 5. C 6. D 7. C
8. D 9. A 10. A 11. D
12. F 13. B 14. D 15. E
17. D 18. C 19. B 20. A 21. B 22. A 23. A 24. C 25. B 26. D 27. C 28. C 29. B 30. D 31. B
32. B 33. B 34. D 35. C 36. D 37. D 38. A 39. B 40. B 41. C 42. A 43. B
44. perfrming 45. digestive 46. t 47. memrable 48. crssed 49. with 50. as 51. T 52. frm 53. evident
54. D 55. A 56. B 57. D
相关试卷
这是一份黑龙江大庆实验中学2025_2026学年高二上学期周测英语试题(文字版,含答案),共9页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 27等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份黑龙江大庆实验中学2025-2026学年高二上学期周测英语试题(月考),共4页。
这是一份2025-2026学年黑龙江省大庆市实验中学二部高一上学期期末英语试题(含答案),共13页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利