


四川省自贡市2025年九年级上学期第一次月考英语试卷附答案
展开 这是一份四川省自贡市2025年九年级上学期第一次月考英语试卷附答案,共10页。试卷主要包含了从A,语言运用,阅读理解,第二节 阅读填空,第二节 语法填空,第三节 书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
1.________ bad weather it is!
A.WhatB.HwC.What a
2.D yu think _______ right fr a middle schl student t stay up late t play cmputer games?
A.thatB.itC.this
3.Lucy, yu are in a library nw. It's implite t speak _______ here.
A.clearlyB.seriuslyC.alud
4.My brther _______ the map and tld me where he wanted t travel.
A.laid utB.sld utC.handed ut
5.Please pay attentin t _______ the prnunciatin right.
A.getB.gtC.getting
6.—Wuld yu like t g climbing with us this weekend?
—I'd lve t, but I'm nt sure _______ I'll be free r nt then.
A.whetherB.ifC.when
7.—Culd yu tell me ________ the Chinese Petry Cnference(《中国诗词大会》)?
—Well, because it's fun and teaches us a lt f things.
A.hw many peple like
B.why d many peple like
C.why many peple like
8.I want t find a htel _______.
A.t liveB.liveC.t live in
9.Lucy listened t her teacher carefully _______ she wuldn't miss any imprtant pints.
A.in rder tB.s thatC.ever since
10.— Can yu help me carry this bx? It's a little heavy.
— N prblem. _________.
A.It takes time
B.It's a piece f cake
C.Practice makes perfect
二、语言运用。第一节 阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项。
At 23 years ld, Li Runfeng, a graduate (毕业生) frm Tsinghua University, started a special jurney as a vlunteer English teacher at Nanjian N. 1 Middle Schl in Yunnan Prvince. Li wanted t make a 11. in the educatin f students in the village. But she had t face many 12. . The students there had pr basic (基础的) educatin. They shwed little interest in study.
Li did nt let these 13. her. She thught f creative ways t make her lessns interesting. Thrugh her hard wrk, Li became very clse t her students, and the students became mre 14. abut learning. All these kept her ging.
Li believes in the pwer (力量) f educatin t 15. the best in every student. She understands her students' lve fr their hmetwn while she als encurages them t dream big fr the future and wrk hard fr their dreams.
11.A.differenceB.decisinC.recrd
12.A.testsB.relatinshipsC.challenges
13.A.fllwB.helpC.stp
14.A.surprisedB.excitedC.wrried
15.A.bring utB.make upC.clear ut
Hlidays are nt always fr fun r rest. Ding smething meaningful can als be enjyable. Paula had a 16. Labr Day (劳工节) this year.
Paula was excited that there was n schl n Mnday. She wanted t sleep in the mrning and then have sme fun with her 17. . But Paula's dad wke her up early that mrning. He tld Paula that the family wuld clean the huse. Paula culdn't 18. it. This was a hliday. She hped t enjy range juice in her tree huse with her friends! She began t wnder 19. this was just a bad dream.
"Paula, yur breakfast is ready. We have a lt f 20. tday. Let's get a mve n," said Paula's mm.
Paula asked her parents, "Isn't Labr Day a hliday?"
"Yes, Paula. It is," 21. her dad. "But yur mm and I thught wrking hard tday wuld make yu realize why Labr Day was made."
At first, Paula wasn't happy with her parents' 22. fr the hliday. But things began t 23. as she was ding the chres. When brushing the dg, she fund it was a lt f fun with s many sap bubbles (肥皂泡). S she did the wrk 24. . When she finished her meaningful chres, Paula enjyed relaxing in her tree huse. The range juice tasted s 25. after a lng day f hard wrk. What a great day!
16.A.bringB.specialC.traditinal
17.A.familyB.relativesC.friends
18.A.cnsiderB.believeC.hear
19.A.ifB.thatC.why
20.A.wrkB.timeC.rest
21.A.warnedB.repliedC.repeated
22.A.dreamB.presentC.plan
23.A.mveB.happenC.change
24.A.easilyB.happilyC.quietly
25.A.wnderfulB.strangeC.terrible
三、阅读理解。阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
Riverside B&BPrice: frm $30 per night
Bedrms: single, twin r duble rms
View: river
Lcatin: 20 minutes frm city center (taxi)
Facilities: private bathrm, WiFi, air-cn, fridge, TV, restaurant
Beautiful Apartment
Price: frm $60 per night
Number f rms: whle apartment with living rm, kitchen, bathrms
Bedrms: 2 (sleeps 4)
View: park
Lcatin: 5 minutes frm city center (taxi)
Facilities: WiFi, air-cn, TV
Capsule Htel
Price: frm $13 per night
Size: 2.5 square meters
Bed: all single
View: nne
Lcatin: city center
Facilities: shared bathrm and entertainment rm, USB, WiFi, TV
26.Hw much des a bed at Capsule Htel cst per night?
A.Frm $13.B.Frm $30.C.Frm $60.
27.Which htel is the farthest frm the city center?
A.Park Htel.B.Capsule Htel.C.Riverside B&B.
28.Which f the fllwing is TRUE accrding t the ads abve?
A.Yu can get duble rms at Capsule Htel.
B.Yu can ck meals at Beautiful Apartment.
C.Yu can use public bathrms at Riverside B&B.
Salt has always been imprtant t peple. In the past, it was as valuable as gld. Over the years, peple discvered different ways t get salt. Sme early peple gt salt frm rcks. In ther places, peple gt salt frm the sea. They tk sea water and put it in the sun. After a lng time, the water dried up (干涸). Then peple culd get salt.
Tday, peple still get salt frm the sea. But mst salt cmes frm salt mines (矿) and salt wells (井). Hw d peple get salt frm salt mines? They dig deep int the grund fr it. T get salt frm salt wells, peple put tw pipes (管子) int the grund. Water is sent dwn thrugh ne f the pipes. And the water is mixed with the salt in salt wells. It makes salt water. Then the salt water is pushed up thrugh the ther pipe. Later, the salt is taken ut f the salt water.
Peple nce wrked hard t find and make salt. Nw, peple can buy it at any fd stre.
29.Sme early peple gt salt frm __________.
A.flwersB.fruitsC.rcks
30.Why did peple put sea water in the sun?
A.T get salt.B.T catch fish.C.T wash clthes.
31.Hw d peple get salt frm salt mines?
A.By mixing sand with gld.
B.By digging deep int the grund.
C.By putting il n rcks.
32.The passage is mainly abut __________.
A.wh discvered saltB.when we made saltC.where salt cmes frm
If yu get angry many times in a day, it is time fr yu t think abut hw t deal with it. Here are sme f my suggestins.
When yu are angry, try t tell yurself thrugh anther vice that yu are angry and that it is nt a bad thing. It just shws that yu have different ideas. Accept that many things are nt 100% right r wrng. In ur cmmunicatin with thers, the final purpse is nt t decide wh is right and wh is wrng, but t lk fr smething in cmmn.
If yu still feel strng anger, try taking a deep breath (呼吸) and let anger ut f yur bdy alng with the breath. Dn't say angry wrds when yu are very angry, fr yu will regret saying them when yu cl dwn.
Discussing with a third party is helpful. It is hard fr the tw parties in anger t understand each ther, but the idea f an utsider can help bth parties t get mutual (相互的) understanding.
Anger is just ne f the many emtins (情绪) that make us human, and t well manage it adds t ur ability t truly understand the wrld.
33.What is the final purpse f cmmunicatin with ther peple?
A.T shw different ideas.
B.T lk fr smething in cmmn.
C.T accept useful suggestins.
34.What des the writer advise us t d when we can't cl dwn?
A.Say angry wrds.
B.Try taking a deep breath.
C.Cntrl ur vices.
35.What des the underlined wrd "party" in Paragraph 4 mean?
A.An activity.B.A persn.C.A meeting.
36.What is the text mainly abut?
A.Hw t manage anger.
B.Hw t shw feelings.
C.Hw t deal with regrets.
Mike, a 12-year-ld by, lived in a hillside village. His neighbring village was famus because f a great discvery there. In 2003, palentlgists (古生物学家) fund the bnes (骨头) f the largest dinsaur (恐龙) in Eurpe in a field near his neighbring village.
Mike liked dinsaurs mre than anything else in the wrld. He als believed that there was an amazing dinsaur bne under the grund f his wn village. His dream was t be the first persn t find it.
One summer mrning, Mike was explring (勘查) in a field near a river. He lked up t see his tw friends Fern and Pepe running tward him with a clrful kite. Mike enjyed playing with his friends and began t fly the kite with them. As he ran, he fell t the grund. "I caught my left ft n this grey bject," he said.
"A rck," said Fern.
Mike lked at it carefully. "I dn't think it's a rck," he said excitedly.
"Let me pull it ut," said Pepe.
"N," said Mike. "It's better t leave the bject right here."
Mike and the bys ran t schl t tell their teacher. The teacher called the palentlgist's ffice. The next day, a palentlgist came t the village t examine the bject. "It culd be a dinsaur bne," he said. Sn, many palentlgists came and mre bnes were fund. They turned ut t cme frm a new kind f dinsaur.
Fern asked, "What d we call this dinsaur?" "Interesting questin," said ne f the palentlgists. "We'll call it Mikesaur!"
37.Why was Mike's neighbring village well-knwn?
A.Scientists ften visited it.
B.It was the largest in Eurpe.
C.A great discvery was made there.
38.What was Mike ding befre he met his friends?
A.Flying a kite.
B.Explring in the field.
C.Cllecting grey bjects.
39.Why did Mike say "It's better t leave the bject right here."?
A.He thught it was a rck.
B.He thught it was a cmmn bne.
C.He thught it was smething valuable.
40.What d yu think mst prbably happened next?
A.Fern gt an expensive gift.
B.The teacher sent Pepe t hspital.
C.Mike felt prud f himself.
四、第二节 阅读填空(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。
What's the first thing yu remember ding? 41. Or it culd be ging t a birthday party and eating a chclate cake…Mst f us have a sweet early memry frm ur childhd. But can we believe thse memries? 42. Or did we make them up?
Accrding t research, abut 4 ut f 10 f us invent ur first childhd memry. Rather than having experienced smething, we culd have created a fake (假的) memry frm vides r phts we've seen. 43. S memries f ur yunger years, especially befre the age f tw, might be wrng.
44. Well, ur ability t keep memries frm befre the age f tw isn't great. At that age, we d have shrt-term memries. But thse memries are nt lng-lasting, pssibly because f the rapid creatin f brain cells (细胞) in ur early years. 45.
S, the next time smene says they have a clear memry frm when they were ne—r even befre, remember that while it culd be true, there's a chance they just invented it at sme pint in their lives.
A. Of curse we can believe thse memries.
B. Did thse special memries really happen?
C. It culd be playing with yur friends at schl.
D. But why dn't we have clear memries frm that age?
E. We culd have heard abut smene else's memries and believed they are urs.
F. Sme scientists believe that after the age f seven, ur childhd memries disappear (消失).
五、根据句意及首字母提示写出所缺单词的适当形式。
46.Listening t smething interesting is the s t language learning.
47.La She has been d fr ver 50 years, but we still read his bks tday.
48.I dn't knw hw t i my reading speed.
49.Frank is ill. He is l n the bed nw.
50.Learn t use time w , and yu can make the mst f each day.
51.He is busy r what he has learned fr the test next week.
52.Yur answer t the questin isn't c . Please think it ver and try again.
53.On the first day f the Spring Festival, children usually put n new clthes and visit their r .
54.Everyne makes mistakes. The imprtant thing is t remember nt t r them.
55.We can get lts f i frm the Internet.
六、第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I had an amazing experience at the end f this year. Wnder why? Because I celebrated the New Year 56. (tw) — nce in the US and nce in China.
On December 31, the city we were 57. (stay) in had a celebratin (庆祝活动) t welcme the New Year. It began with a parade (游行) and ended up with cunting dwn t the New Year.
Then we flew t China and celebrated Chinese New Year with Grandma. I've 58. (discver) that this celebratin is different frm that in the US. It lasts fr fifteen days, nt just ne night. After we arrived, Grandma surprised 59. (I) with a present—a red dress. She said red culd bring gd luck.
On New Year's Eve, we went t Grandma's huse t get tgether. We enjyed ur family dinner tgether. After that, we went ut t play in the snw, and Grandma warned me nt 60. (get) wet. The next week we went t the 61. (center) city t watch the Chinese lin dance. The dancers jumped high thrugh the air and did amazing 62. (trick)! We spent the Lantern Festival with Grandma n the last day f Chinese New Year. At night we admired 63. mn. It was s beautiful!
The tw New Year celebratins were different, yet they had ne thing 64. cmmn. They bth shwed 65. (peple) hpes fr the cming year. Isn't that great?
七、第三节 书面表达(满分25分)
66.假如你叫Linda,收到了你的笔友Jenny的电子邮件;她在邮件中询问学习英语的方法,请你根据下面的提示,用英语回复她的邮件。
提示:
1. 对英语感兴趣,兴趣是最好的老师;
2. 坚持写英语日记,提高写作能力;
3. 阅读英语报纸和杂志,提高阅读能力;
4. 参加英语兴趣小组,听英语歌曲和英语节目,提高听说能力。
要求:
1. 内容要全面,语言表达要准确,语意要通顺、 连贯;
2. 词数 100—120词左右,电子邮件的格式和开头已给出,但不计入总词数。
Dear Jenny,
I am srry t hear that yu are nt gd at English, but I am glad t
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________
答案
1.【答案】A
2.【答案】B
3.【答案】C
4.【答案】A
5.【答案】C
6.【答案】A
7.【答案】C
8.【答案】C
9.【答案】B
10.【答案】B
【答案】11.A;12.C;13.C;14.B;15.A
【答案】16.B;17.C;18.B;19.A;20.A;21.B;22.C;23.C;24.B;25.A
【答案】26.A
27.C
28.B
【答案】29.C
30.A
31.B
32.C
【答案】33.B
34.B
35.B
36.A
【答案】37.C
38.B
39.C
40.C
【答案】41.C;42.B;43.E;44.D;45.F
46.【答案】(s)ecret
47.【答案】(d)ead
48.【答案】(i)mprve
49.【答案】(l)ying
50.【答案】(w)isely
51.【答案】(r)eviewing
52.【答案】(c)rrect
53.【答案】(r)elatives
54.【答案】(r)epeat
55.【答案】(i)nfrmatin
【答案】56.twice;57.staying;58.discvered;59.me;60.t get;61.central;62.tricks;63.the;64.in;65.peple's
66.【答案】例文:
Dear Jenny,
I am srry t hear that yu are nt gd at English, but I am glad t ffer yu sme tips!
First, being interested in English helps the mst because interest drives learning. When yu enjy English, yu'll learn it better and faster.
Next, keep an English diary. Write in English every day, even if it's just a few sentences. It'll help yu with grammar and writing.
Reading English newspapers r magazines can bst yur reading skills. It'll als help yu learn new wrds and understand different tpics.
Jin an English club r grup. Practicing with thers will make speaking and listening easier. Plus, listening t English sngs r radi shws is fun and helpful!
Learning English takes time, s be patient. Keep practicing and yu'll get better. Gd luck!
Best wishes fr yur English learning.
Yurs,
Linda
相关试卷
这是一份四川省自贡市2025年九年级上学期第一次月考英语试卷附答案,共10页。试卷主要包含了从A,语言运用,阅读理解,第二节 阅读填空,第二节 语法填空,第三节 书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份四川省自贡市2025年九年级上学期第一次月考英语试题附答案,共11页。试卷主要包含了第一节,语言运用,阅读理解,第二节,第三节等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份四川省绵阳市2025年九年级上学期月考英语试卷附答案,共11页。试卷主要包含了阅读理解,完形填空,语法填空,任务型阅读,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 






.png)


