搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      天津市部分区2024_2025学年高二英语下学期期中练习

      • 32.69 KB
      • 2025-08-06 07:45:59
      • 60
      • 0
      • 教习网2972821
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      天津市部分区2024_2025学年高二英语下学期期中练习第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/12
      天津市部分区2024_2025学年高二英语下学期期中练习第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/12
      天津市部分区2024_2025学年高二英语下学期期中练习第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/12
      还剩9页未读, 继续阅读

      天津市部分区2024_2025学年高二英语下学期期中练习

      展开

      这是一份天津市部分区2024_2025学年高二英语下学期期中练习,共12页。
      第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共85分)
      第一部分:听力(共两节,满分20分)
      第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What des the man mean?
      A. He is a pr dancer. B. He accepts the invitatin. C. He desn’t like dancing.
      2. What is the wman ding?
      A. Trying n dresses. B. Paying fr a dress. C. Returning a dress.
      3. What time is the man’s appintment?
      A. 2:15p. m. B. 2:30p. m. C. 2:45p. m.
      4. Wh will prbably lk after the baby tday?
      A. The man. B. Lucy. C. The wman.
      5. What des the man want t have?
      A. Chicken. B. Sup. C. Tea.
      第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      听下面几段材料,每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。
      听第六段材料,回答第6至第8三个小题。
      6. Why des the man ask the girl t g t bed?
      A. She will take a test tmrrw.
      B. They will have a hliday tmrrw.
      C. She will have classes tmrrw mrning.
      7. Which subject des the girl need t imprve?
      A. Math. B. English. C. Histry.
      8. What will the girl d next?
      A. G t sleep. B. Get her textbk. C. Play vide games.
      听第七段材料,回答第9至第11三个小题。
      9. What is the wman having truble with?
      A. Singing sngs. B. Sleeping at night. C. Learning Chinese.
      10. Hw des the wman feel abut the man’s suggestin?
      A. She is willing t give it a try. B. She thinks it’s a waste f time.
      C. She thinks it is useless.
      11. What did the man d yesterday?
      A. He dwnladed a sng. B. He discvered a new website.
      C. He used his phne fr directins.
      听第八段材料,回答第12至第15四个小题。
      12. Hw lng is the lecture abut ants?
      A. 30 minutes. B. 45 minutes. C. 60 minutes.
      13. Where is the dcumentary The Secret Life f Binds n shw?
      A. In Theater A. B. In Theater B. C. In Theater C.
      14. What will the listeners d at 2:30 p. m.?
      A. Visit the Insect Huse. B. Gather in the Exhibitin Rm.
      C. See a film.
      15 Wh will hst the event Encuraging Garden Wildlife?
      A. David Crcker. B. Mnica Chaddha C. The speaker.
      第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分)
      第一节:单项填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
      从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。
      1. —I have gt the first prize in the VEX Rbtics Cmpetitin.
      —_______________! Yur effrts have paid ff.
      A. Gk luckB. Cme nC. Gd fr yuD. Cheer up
      【答案】C
      2. The schl schedule is designed t be ______, allwing students t chse their favrite classes and timetable.
      A. flexibleB. sufficientC. faultyD. identical
      【答案】A
      3. It’s wise t think twice befre yu step int a(n)______ risky situatin.
      A. equallyB. illegallyC. ptentiallyD. barely
      【答案】C
      4. The dctr shared his phne number with the patients in case they need medical ______.
      A. perfrmanceB. assistanceC. cntributinD. invitatin
      【答案】B
      5. ________ made the schl prud was ________ mre than 90% f the students had been admitted t key universities.
      A. What; becauseB. What; thatC. That; whatD. That; because
      【答案】B
      6. He is widely ______ t be ne f the best nvelists in the wrld.
      A. acknwledgedB. expsedC. bstedD. plished
      【答案】A
      7. Mre than 17,000 scientists and researchers tk part in the prject, 20%______ were awarded fr their remarkable accmplishments.
      A. t whichB. f whmC. t whmD. f which
      【答案】B
      8. The student turned t ChatGPT in the prcess f writing, ______ him t write mre lgically.
      A. t enableB. enablingC. enablesD. having enabled
      【答案】B
      9. Cycling in the park, I______ my teacher, wh was jgging with his wife.
      A. met up withB. put up withC. lived up tD. added up t
      【答案】A
      10. The famus directr, as well as the main actrs in the film, _________t a TV prgram t have a face-t-face talk with the audience last Saturday.
      A. have been invitedB. has been invitedC. was invitedD. were invited
      【答案】C
      11. Mst peple wrk because it is unavidable. ______, there are sme peple wh actually enjy wrk.
      A. As a resultB. Fr exampleC. By cntrastD. In cnclusin
      【答案】C
      12. The questin is ______ we can make gd preparatin in such a shrt time.
      A. whatB. whetherC. thatD. if
      【答案】B
      13. The ftball players have ______ their psitins n the field, waiting fr the whistle.
      A. picked utB. taken upC. turned dwnD. set in
      【答案】B
      14. We shuld imprve ur ability t engage in the internatinal cmmunicatin t tell the stries f China well and make the vice f China ______glbally.
      A. hearingB. t be heardC. having heardD. heard
      【答案】D
      15. —Smking shuld be banned in public.
      —________. It’s harmful t bth the smkers and nn-smkers.
      A. Dn’t mentin itB. I’m with yu n that
      C. Never mindD. Frget it
      【答案】B
      第二节:完形填空(共20小题:每小题1分,满分20分)
      阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
      It was the week befre Christmas, and the mall was filled with eager shppers searching fr the perfect presents. I was there, t, lking fr smething ____16____ fr my little sister. As I ____17____ thrugh the crwded street, my eyes caught a beautiful music ____18____ in a stre windw. It was really delicate, with a (n) ____19____ ballerina (芭蕾舞女演员) twirling gracefully inside when the bx was pened.
      I ____20____ my way int the stre, determined t buy it. But when I saw the price tag, my heart ____21____. It was much mre expensive than I culd ____22____. Disappinted, I was abut t leave when a kind-lking elderly wman ____23____ me. “Yu seem really interested in that music bx,” she said with a warm ____24____. I ndded, explaining that it wuld be the _____25_____ gift fr my sister, but the cst was t high.
      The wman listened _____26_____ and then said, “I’m a regular here, and I have a discunt card. Maybe we can use it t get a better _____27_____.” I was hesitant at first, nt wanting t _____28_____ her, but her kind smile _____29_____ me. Tgether, we walked up t the cashier. With her discunt card, we managed t bring the price dwn t an _____30_____ level fr me. I was verjyed and thanked her _____31_____.
      Just as I was abut t leave, the wman _____32_____ me again. “I have ne mre thing fr yu,” she said. She reached int her purse and pulled ut a small _____33_____. “This is a Christmas card. Inside, there’s a little _____34_____ fr yu. Use it t buy smething else nice fr yur sister, r just keep it fr yurself. Merry Christmas!”
      I was _____35_____ by her genersity. It was nt just the mney r the discunt that tuched me, but the genuine kindness f a stranger during the hliday seasn.
      16. A. rdinaryB. specialC. expensiveD. cheap
      17. A. walkedB. drveC. flewD. swam
      18. A. tyB. bkC. bxD. dress
      19. A. plasticB. wdenC. metalD. elegant
      20. A. lstB. madeC. pushedD. shwed
      21. A. sankB. beatC. changedD. melted
      22. A. affrdB. imagineC. understandD. believe
      23. A. stppedB. fllwedC. greetedD. ignred
      24. A. sundB. hugC. smileD. handshake
      25. A. wrngB. perfectC. strangeD. simple
      26. A. impatientlyB. criticallyC. attentivelyD. carelessly
      27. A. qualityB. clrC. sizeD. price
      28. A. trubleB. meetC. knwD. help
      29 A. scaredB. greetedC. surprisedD. encuraged
      30. A. unreasnableB. acceptableC. unthinkableD. believable
      31. A. weaklyB. brieflyC. sincerelyD. secretly
      32. A. calledB. leftC. visitedD. praised
      33. A. bikeB. walletC. cardD. gift
      34. A. stryB. mneyC. pictureD. advice
      35. A. cnfusedB. annyedC. frightenedD. mved
      【答案】16. B 17. A 18. C 19. D 20. B 21. A 22. A 23. A 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. D 30. B 31. C 32. A 33. C 34. B 35. D
      第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题:每小题2分,满分30分)
      A
      Kids Plays!2025
      Wrld-class Plays fr the Yung and Yung at Heart
      Traumatic Tudrs (1 t 9 July)
      Learn abut the English ryal family frm the 1400s t the 1600s in this prductin by The Nble Stage Cmpany (UK) at the Mnarchs Arts Centre. Fr children aged 7 and abve with their families. Enjy a 10% discunt with yur ACBC credit card.
      What the Ladybird Heard (21 t 30 June)
      In KidsPlay’s impressive family treat, the wlly sheep, the hairy hg, the fat red hen and the pretty dg prvide children 18 mnths and abve with live music. plenty f audience participatin and lts f laughs. Prudly presented by Hair Wax Ltd(UK) and Singapre Yuth Theatre at the Apian Arts Centre.
      The Gruffal (22. june t 3. july)
      Ji n Muse n an adventurus jurney thrugh the dark ancient wd in this magical adaptatin f the award-winning bk by Julia Dnaldsn. Let yur imaginatin run wild with sngs. laughs and fun fr everyne aged 3 t 101!
      An inviting attractive play by Shrt Stries (UK) at ACTS Theatre.
      Enjy a 10% discunt with ticket stubs (票根) f We’re Ging n a Bear Hunt.
      We’re Ging n a Bear Hunt (20. June t 1. July)
      Abba Ltd (UK) prudly presents We’re Ging n a Bear Hunt at the Ursine Centre Theatre’ Children aged 3 and abve will enjy this fun-filled play as ur brave adventurers set ff n a jurney t find a bear.
      36. If yur children are interested in the histry f the English ryal family, which play they can watch?
      A. Traumatic TudrsB. What the Ladybird Heard
      C. The GruffalD. We’re Ging n a Bear Hunt
      37. Which play can children aged 2 years ld watch with their families?
      A. Traumatic TudrsB. What the Ladybird Heard
      C. The GruffalD. We’re Ging n a Bear Hunt
      38. Where can yu watch the play presented by Shrt Stries(UK)?
      A. At the Mnarchs Arts Centre.B. At the Apian Arts Centre.
      C. At ACT5 Theatre.D. At the Ursine Centre Theatre.
      39. What d the last tw plays have in cmmn?
      A. They have the same shw time.
      B. They are shwn in identical theatres.
      C. They are abut adventurus jurneys.
      D. They have similar ways f discunt.
      40. What is the purpse f the text?
      A. T intrduce different types f jurneys fr children.
      B. T encurage peple t use ACBC credit cards.
      C. T cmpare the features f different play cmpanies.
      D. T advertise the kids’ wrld-class plays in 2025.
      【答案】36. A 37. B 38. C 39. C 40. D
      B
      My father was always a gd gardener. One f my earliest memries is standing withut shes in the freshly tilled (翻耕的) sil, my hands blackened frm digging in the grund.
      As a child, I lved fllwing Dad arund in the garden. I remember Dad pushing the tiller ahead in perfectly straight lines. Dad lved grwing all srts f things: yellw and green nins, watermelns almst as big as me, rws f yellw crn, and ur favrite-red tmates.
      As I grew int a teenager, I didn’t get s excited abut gardening with Dad. Instead f the magical land f pssibility, it had turned int sme kind f prisn. Hwever, as Dad grew lder, his lve fr gardening never disappeared. After all the kids were grwn and had started families f their wn, Dad turned t gardening like never befre. Even when he had cancer, he still tk care f his garden.
      But then, the cancer, bit by bit, invaded his bdy. I had t d the things he used t d. What really cnvinced me that Dad was dying was the state f his garden that year. The rws and rws f clrful vegetables were gne. T tired t weed (除草) them, he simply let them be. He nly planted tmates.
      A few years later, I culdn’t even bear t lk at anyne’s garden withut having strng memries pur ver me like cld water frm a bucket. Last year, I decided t plant my wn garden and started ut with just a few tmates. That mrning, after breaking up an amunt f sil, smething caught the crner f my eye and I had t smile. It was my eight-year-ld sn Jerry, happily playing in the freshly tilled sil.
      41. What did the authr like ding as a child in the garden?
      A. Standing in the sil bareft and painting.
      B. Fllwing Dad arund and watching him wrk.
      C. Pushing the tiller ahead in straight lines.
      D. Grwing all kinds f vegetables by himself.
      42. The underlined wrd “invaded” in Paragraph 4 prbably means ______.
      A. enteredB. prtectedC. leftD. cured
      43. Hw did the authr’s attitude twards gardening change as he grew int a teenager?
      A. He became mre interested in it.
      B. He lst interest in gardening with his dad.
      C. He started t help his dad mre actively.
      D. His interest in gardening remained the same as befre.
      44. What can we infer frm last paragraph?
      A. The authr’s sn desn’t like gardening at all.
      B. The authr’s sn will becme a great gardener in the future.
      C. The authr’s sn will take care f the garden instead f the authr.
      D. The authr’s sn’s behavir made the authr think f his wn childhd.
      45. What is the main idea f the passage?
      A. The imprtance f gardening.
      B. The authr’s lve fr tmates.
      C. The authr’s father’s battle with cancer.
      D. The authr’s memries f his father and the garden.
      【答案】41. B 42. A 43. B 44. D 45. D
      C
      Just like everyne has their wn unique persnal space needs, we als all have ur wn unique cmfrt znes. Persnal space bundaries keep thers ut while ur cmfrt znes keep us in. Yet until we’re able t mve beynd what is cmfrtable fr us, we wn’t be able t grw r develp beynd ur limits. Until yu get utside yur cmfrt zne and cnsider ther ideas, yu wn’t really knw what yu “knw” r even knw “why” yu believe what yu believe.
      The fear f leaving ur cmfrt znes is a natural human emtin that ften keeps us frm explring new territries, trying new experiences, and accepting unfamiliar situatins. It is a pwerful frce that can prevent us frm reaching ur full ptential and realizing ur dreams.
      Nt nly des stretching past yur cmfrt zne allw yu t develp int an adult, but it als enhances yur happiness in life. The happier yu are with yur life, the greater the psitive change will be. Chsing hw t stretch yurself beynd the familiar can be mre satisfying, t, than being assigned a particular activity. In a study, researchers fund that the mst rewarding activity is ne that stretches yu t prvide supprt r engage with thers.
      It’s true that ding smething beynd yur nrmal range f activities can lead t fear. In the study, while 41 percent f the “cmfrt zne breakers” expressed feelings f fear, 70 percent described their feelings f curage at breaking ut f their cmfrt zne. In fact, facing a fear was a strng mtivatr fr many f the participants in their chice f activities. Being able t encunter a fear and vercme it prvides a bst t yur sense f self and yur brain respnds with a bst f dpamine (多巴胺). There’s less stress n yur bdy, t. At the same time, the fear will decrease and eventually disappear.
      46. What can we knw abut cmfrt znes accrding t Para. 1?
      A. Everyne has the same cmfrt zne.
      B. Cmfrt znes help us grw and develp.
      C. We shuld stay within ur cmfrt znes all the time.
      D. Stepping ut f cmfrt znes is necessary fr grwth.
      47. What can we learn frm Para. 3?
      A. Being assigned activities is mre satisfying than chsing by urselves.
      B. Stretching beynd the cmfrt zne has nthing t d with happiness.
      C. Engaging with thers can be a rewarding way t stretch urselves.
      D. The mre yu stretch yurself, the less happy yu will be.
      48. What can we infer abut dealing with fear in Para. 4?
      A. It is simply a respnse t stress.
      B. It is a sense f ne’s wn value.
      C. It is an ability t cntrl emtin.
      D. It leads t psitive utcmes.
      49. What is the authr’s attitude twards breaking ut f the cmfrt zne?
      A. Dubtful.B. Psitive.C. Negative.D. Indifferent.
      50. What is the main idea f the passage?
      A. The disadvantages f leaving cmfrt znes.
      B. The reasns fr staying in cmfrt znes.
      C. The imprtance f persnal space bundaries.
      D. The benefits f breaking ut f cmfrt znes.
      【答案】46. D 47. C 48. D 49. B 50. D
      第Ⅱ卷(共35分)
      第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35分)
      阅读表达
      Mum and Dad never nticed I was failing, but I dn’t blame them. They had five children and a busy husehld. I gt thrugh primary schl, but within mnths after starting secndary educatin I’d been mved int a class fr “slw” kids. As far as I was cncerned, that was where I belnged, but still felt ashamed.
      At 14, I realized things weren’t ging t get better. I’d sn leave schl unqualified and unemplyable. Everyne wuld knw I was stupid. Unable t talk abut that with family r friends, I ran away frm hme.
      Life was nt easy fr me, but I always fund a way ut. If I had t meet smene, I’d repeat the street name t myself until I fund a cab. I avided situatins where I’d have t sign my name. Bills were paid at the pst ffice, in cash. If I had t fill in an applicatin frm, I’d take it int the street and ask a passer-by fr help. If smene suggested a trip t the theatre, I’d find an excuse nt t g.
      The turning pint emerged with the birth f my daughter, Henrietta. Hw culd I expect her t thrive (茁壮成长) if I wasn’t able t help her with hmewrk? Wh wuld read her bedtime stries, if nt me? I was 30, and culdn’t even recite the alphabet.
      I tk an evening curse but kept it secret frm my friends. Gradually, I started t gain what felt like a whle new sense. Within a year, I was able t stand in frnt f my classmates and deliver a speech abut the wrks f William Blake. After that first year, I tld my friends what I’d been up t. The relief was great; it’s like letting ut a breath I’d been hlding fr years. I realized hw lnely I’d always been. Finally, I was able t be myself.
      Tday, my cnfidence is real, and I feel in cntrl f everything I d. I run a guest huse, wrk as a phtgrapher and am abut t cmplete a degree in psychlgy and scilgy.
      51. Why didn’t the authr’s parents ntice she was failing? (N mre than 10 wrds)
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      52. What wuld the authr d if she had t fill in an applicatin frm?(N mre than 8 wrds)
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      53. What des the underlined part “emerged” in Paragraph 4 mean?(1 wrd)
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      54. Hw did the authr feel after she tld her friends the truth?(N mre than 6 wrds)
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      55. What d yu think f learning at an lder age r thrughut ne’s life?(N mre than 20 wrds)
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】51. Because they had a big family and were very busy.
      52. She wuld ask a passer-by fr help.
      53. Appeared.
      54. She was greatly relaxed.
      55. We need t learn n matter hw ld we are and it’s never t late t start.
      第二节:书面表达(共1小题:满分25分)
      56. 假定你是晨光中学的李津,你的英国交换生朋友Chris想使用AI完成中文家庭作业,他写邮件向你征求意见,请你给他回信。内容包括:
      (1)可以使用,但要适度:
      (2)建议借助AI查找有用信息,以辅助完成家庭作业;
      (3)注意辨别AI提供的信息是否真实、正确。
      注意:(1)词数不少于100;
      (2)可以适当加入细节,使内容充实、行文连贯;
      (3)开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
      Dear Chris,
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Yurs,
      Li Jin
      【答案】Dear Chris,
      I was really happy t get yur email. I knw yu want t use AI t finish yur Chinese hmewrk. It’s fine t use it, but dn’t verd it.
      AI can help yu a lt. Yu can ask it t find useful infrmatin. Fr example, if yu need t write a cmpsitin, yu can ask AI fr sme ideas n hw t rganize it. Yu can als get sme gd sentences frm it. This will make it easier fr yu t d yur hmewrk.
      But yu must remember that nt all the infrmatin AI gives is right. Sme f it may be wrng. S, yu need t check the facts by yurself. This is als a gd way t learn.
      I hpe my advice can help yu. Keep in mind that the pint f hmewrk is t make yu better at Chinese. Use AI prperly.
      Yurs,

      相关试卷

      天津市部分区2024_2025学年高二英语下学期期中练习:

      这是一份天津市部分区2024_2025学年高二英语下学期期中练习,共12页。

      天津市部分区2024-2025学年高二下学期期中练习英语试卷+答案:

      这是一份天津市部分区2024-2025学年高二下学期期中练习英语试卷+答案,共12页。

      天津市部分区2024-2025学年高二下学期期中练习 英语 Word版含答案:

      这是一份天津市部分区2024-2025学年高二下学期期中练习 英语 Word版含答案,共12页。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map