


甘肃省靖远一中2024-2025学年高一年级下学期期末考试英语试卷
展开 这是一份甘肃省靖远一中2024-2025学年高一年级下学期期末考试英语试卷,共38页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7,5 分,满分 37,56 per hur, A, My mther等内容,欢迎下载使用。
(120 分钟 150 分)
考试范围:必修第一至第三册+选择性必修第一册 Unit1
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where des the man’s friend prbably cme frm?
India.B. Britain.C. America.
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Hw des the man feel?
Lnely.B. Excited.C. Happy.
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
In a flwer shp.B. In a restaurant.C. In a supermarket.
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking abut?
The weather.B. The traffic.C. The landscape at night.
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Wh wn the tennis match yesterday?
Mark.B. Sally.C. Sally’s brther.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What prevented the wman’s car frm starting?
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What’s the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
Friends.B. Strangers.C. Husband and wife.
Hw des the wman find her stay there?
Bring.B. Wnderful.C. Adventurus.
What des the man advise the wman t d when she gets hme?
Send him an email.B. Write a letter t him.C. Give him a call.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Wh ignres fd labels while shpping?
The wman.B. The man.C. The wman’s father.
What d we knw abut the wman?
She enjys shpping with her father.
She trusts the wrkers wh make the fd.
She will discuss the same tpic with the man.
What des the wman decide t d later n?
Read fd labels.B. Never read fd labels.C. Distrust the fd wrkers.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking abut?
When t fix a camera.B. What pictures t take.C. Hw t use a camera.
What des the wman think f the man?
He needs t wrk harder.B. He draws awful pictures.C. He learns best by ding.
What des the wman suggest the man d in the end?
A. The faulty engine.
B. The dead battery.
C. The lack f petrl.
7. What will the wman d?
A. Buy a new car.
B. Return the battery.
C. Get sme petrl.
Keep all the pictures.
Try all the settings f the camera.
Read the instructin bk carefully.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Wh wned the pet dg mentined at the beginning f the talk?
A sldier.B. A teacher.C. A dctr.
Where did Drthy g t learn abut the guide dgs?
America.B. Germany.C. England.
Hw lng des it take t train a dg t be a guide dg?
Over 2 years.B. Abut 14 mnths.C. Abut 4 weeks.
20 What will the listeners d next?
A. Get a guide dg.B. Jin the practice.C. Visit the center.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
SUPPORT WORKER
D yu have the ability t care fr thers? Can yu understand hw the ld peple feel? Are yu a gd cmmunicatr? D yu have gd listening skills? Can yu wrk n weekends? If yu answer YES t all the abve, we wuld like t hear frm yu.
☆Starting rate f £8.56 per hur
☆Excellent training
☆ Free unifrm
Cntact us at [email protected]
WOWEE MAGAZINE
Writers Wanted!
Wwee Magazine is lking fr writers fr its website. Pay is based n the number f peple wh read yur articles. Yu nly have t wrk in the mrning. Yu may als receive free tickets t events and free prducts t test.
This is a great chance t get valuable wrk experience. We want peple wh are chatty, interesting, enthusiastic and skilled.
Cntact us at [email protected]
CALLING ALL MODELS
Wrking as a successful fashin mdel isn’t easy but it is very exciting and culd be a great chance. Girls shuld have a minimum height f 172 cm and bys shuld have a minimum height f 182 cm. If yu are under 16, yu must bring a parent.
Cntact us at [email protected]
WORK FOR COFFEE BEANS
Jin Britain’s number ne cafe at Cffee Beans, where every cafe has the same aims: t create family-like teams and t give excellent custmer service. S start yur career at Cffee Beans tday.
☆Chse the hurs when yu wrk
☆Share yur lve f cffee
Email us at jbs@
Which f the fllwing is a must if ne wants t be a supprt wrker?
Being interested.B. Paying fr a unifrm.
C. Having relevant experience.D. Having gd cmmunicatin skills.
Which address shuld yu email at if yu are interested in writing?
[email protected]. jbs@
C. [email protected]. [email protected]
Hw is Cffee Beans different frm the ther three?
It ffers prfessinal training.B. The psitins are meant fr adults.
C. It ffers excellent custmer service.D. The applicants can chse wrking hurs.
B
Ryan Finley is a sketch (素描) card artist fr Tpps and a visual arts instructr at Beck Center fr the Arts in Lakewd, Ohi. Ryan and his 10-year-ld daughter, Keira, recently shwed their artistic talents at a Beck Center exhibitin. The exhibitin “Side by Side” includes the pair’s artistic interpretatins (诠释) f the same characters and scenes.
I first met the Finleys when I was a student in Ryan’s cartning class. Keira, nw a furth grader, has been
creating art since she was a yung child. “She was always next t me, lying n the grund drawing,” Ryan recalled.
Keira’s lve fr art cntinued, and she became a student in Ryan’s class at Beck. The best part f “Side by Side” was having friends and classmates cme t see the exhibit, Keira said. “I lved walking arund with my dad and talking t everybdy.”
Keira tld lcal news media that she’d lve art even if her dad had a different career. “If my dad wasn’t an artist,” she said, “I’d still prbably be ding this.”
Ryan’s interest in art als began in childhd. “I’d always be drawing when I wasn’t suppsed t be ” he tld
me. “I’d get ntes all the time saying, ‘Yu need t fcus mre n yur study.’”
That passin never left him. “In high schl, I tk every art class yu culd pssibly take,” he said. Befre becming a Star Wars sketch artist fr Tpps, Ryan had ther jbs, including wrking as a street artist. When asked what he liked best abut his jb, Ryan didn’t hesitate. “Surely the art shw I just had with Keira,” he said. “It’s hard t even put int wrds. It’s pretty tuching.”
Ryan als lves wrking with his students. “I d my best t make sure that they’re having fun with what they’re ding,” he said. “My favrite part is seeing the grwth f my students.”
What d we knw abut “Side by Side”?
It receives a lt f supprt frm families.B. It shws the wrks f a father and his daughter.
C. It is mainly pen t primary schl students.D. It is aimed t hnr a father and his daughter.
25 Hw did “Side by Side” benefit Keira?
A. It made her mre ppular.B. It enriched her scial life.
C. It enabled her t learn a lt abut art.D. It made her knw mre abut her father.
What d Ryan and Keira have in cmmn?
They nce wrked as street artists.B. They bth learned art at Beck Center.
C. They were nce refused by Beck Center.D. They gt interested in art at an early age.
Hw des Ryan feel abut his jb at Beck Center?
A. Bring.B. Challenging.C. Enjyable.D. Tuching.
C
Everyne knws the histry f India. But nt all knws hw much wealth it gave t this wrld. I dn’t mean the literature and culture it taught t this wrld. I mean the real wealth, the mney, the gld and diamnds stlen by the British rulers, wh gverned India fr nearly 200 years.
During the middle f 1770’s, the western cuntries, especially Britain, experienced the industrial revlutin
and it was cmpletely financed by the wealth lted frm India. The mney and wealth were then used in the industrial revlutin, which helped in the inventins.
Besides financing the British peple t develp their inventins and ecnmy, the wealth f India als helped Americans t grw ecnmically. During 19th century, USA taxed heavily n any gds that are imprted frm Britain. Britain didn’t have any prblem fr wealth and mney, as they were flwing frm India. S they didn’t care abut the high taxes.
Even after rbbing (掠夺) the entire wealth f India, the British gvernment was still giving mre sufferings t
the peple f India by frcing them t buy their prducts like dresses which they wve by the inventins spnsred (资助) by Indian mney.
Only few knws that the birth place f the wrld famus Khinr diamnd, which is currently a part f the
ryal British Crwn Jewels, is India. This 105 carat diamnd was the largest ne at that time and it was kept by varius Mughal emperrs. But it was later stlen by the East Indian Cmpany, which was then gifted t Queen Victria when she was declared as “Empress f India” in the year 1877.
It has been estimated that the wealth f ne thusand billin dllars was stlen by the British rulers in that 200 years’ ruling, apart frm sme ther wealth like gld, diamnds and raw materials which gt transprted.
What des the underlined wrd “lted” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Bught.B. Sent.C. Learned.D. Rbbed.
Hw did America benefit frm the wealth f India?
By taxing heavily n British gds.B. By stealing the entire wealth f India.
C. By giving mre sufferings t Indians.D. By gifting the largest diamnd t Queen Victria.
What’s the authr’s attitude twards the British rulers in the text?
A. Admirable.B. Angry.C. Supprtive.D. Grateful.
What is the best title fr this text?
A The ryal British Crwn JewelsB. Britain and its industrial revlutin
C. The wealth the British stlen frm IndiaD. The cnnectin between Britain and America
D
Cats are cmmnly seen licking themselves and animal cmpanins. But nce in a while yur cat will lick
yu.
“Frm birth cats explre the wrld thrugh their muths,” says Anita Kelsey, a cat expert. Thugh cats use
their nse t smell, they als taste and analyze scent (气味) using their muth t learn abut things. When a cat
licks yu, it is trying t get mre infrmatin abut yu.
But mre than that, cats lick wh they like. “Cats lick us as a sign f clseness,” says Kelsey. “It’s a frm f getting us clean as they d with ther cats they have bnded with. They are als enjying taking in ur scent. They lve armpits (腋窝), fr example, as there is a strng scent there.”
In additin t its affectin fr yu, a cat might lick yu fr a variety f ther reasns. T start with, if yur cat
is regularly cming at yu with its tngue, maybe it wants t mark yu as its persn. What better way is there t tell ther cats t back ff than by painting yu with the special scent frm their muth?
T deal with stress f fear, cats als lick. This behavir is especially cmmn in cats which were taken away frm their mthers very early, but it can happen in any cat. If the behavir seems t wrsen ver time, r is accmpanied by nervus bdy language, yu need t ask yur vet (兽医) abut treatment.
It’s very sweet that yur cat likes yu, but smetimes the licking can get t be t much, especially because
the sandpaper tngue can really hurt! T keep yur cat frm licking yu, yu can draw its attentin away by a ty, brush it with a brush r simply walk away, r even just put a cardbard bx befre the cat. It’s wrth a sht!
What des the secnd paragraph mainly tell us?
Cats smell in tw ways.B. Anita Kelsey knws cats quite well.
C. Licking is an imprtant way fr cats t learn.D. Cats use their muth mre ften than their nse.
Hw can yur cat easily keep ther cats away frm yu?
By fllwing yu as much as pssible.B. By fighting ff all the cats clse t yu.
C. By using scent t attract yur attentin.D. By cvering yu with its special scent.
Fr which purpse is a cardbard bx placed befre a cat?
T take a funny picture.B. T free yu frm its attentin.
C. T make a huse fr the animal.D. T set up a wall between yu and yur cat.
Hw many purpses f cats licking humans are listed in the text?
A. 3.B. 4.C. 5.D. 6.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Wrds have great pwer. 36 Many f us have been upset by wrds and knw hw badly wrds hurt.
Tday I will share a few tips n hw t deal with the effect f negative wrds spken t yu.
·37
If smene tells yu “Yu are a fl.”, dn’t believe it in yur mind. Peple wh hurt yu can never really harm yu unless yu allw yurself t be defined by these wrds. Yu are a gd child, s never allw yurself t feel inferir just by the wrds f ther peple.
·Turn thse wrds int psitive thughts within yu.
If there is smething wrng with yur actins, and thers are trying t crrect yu, it can smetimes hurt yur feelings if their wrds are hurtful. 38 Think like this in yur mind, “Yes, I’m wrng, but I’ll find ut ways t imprve. Nw I have hpe because I can change.”
Respnd sftly.
If smene speaks in a hurtful way, take a deep breath first and try t speak sftly and kindly in respnse. A sft answer turns away anger. On the cntrary, an angry answer is like a swrd. 39
Be silent.
If smene is purpsefully hurting yu fr n reasn, simply be silent and ignre it.40 It’s nne f yur business. It’s nt yur prblem that they keep n hurting yu n purpse. S simply leave it.
Dn’t wrry abut what thers say.
It will bring harm instead f healing.
Death and life are in the pwer f the tngue.
D It is cmmn t be cntrlled by wrds f thers.
In that case change thse wrds int psitive thughts.
Never let negative wrds f thers define wh yu are.
We need nt respnd t every persnal cmment frm peple.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
In many ways, Gitanjali Ra is an rdinary 11-year-ld, lively and chatty. But her scientific 41
makes a huge difference. Last mnth, she wn the tp 42 at the Discvery Educatin 3M Yung Scientist Challenge fr her inventin.
What 43 Gitanjali’s wrk was that her city faced a water emergency with t much lead (铅) in its
water. “The idea didn’t 44 t me until I saw my parents try t d water tests. The test strips may shw
inaccurate ( 不准确的) results, which weren’t very 45 ,” she recalls. She then searched fr suitable
materials with cntinued effrts and 46 fund that carbn nantube ( 纳米管) sensrs culd be used t sense chemicals. Gitanjali 47 t build a small blue husing using the 3D printer at her schl with cmputer chips and a battery inside. A free app, which Gitanjali designed under the 48 frm her cmputer science teacher, gives instant results and 49 the data t a linked phne thrugh an attached device.
science.”
41. A. spirit
B. training
C. memry
D. guide
42. A. supprt
B. prize
C. ffer
D. game
43. A. expsed
B. imprved
C. inspired
D. tk
44. A. stick
B. belng
C. apply
D. ccur
45. A. reliable
B. simple
C. mild
D. creative
46. A. immediately
B. eventually
C. sharply
D. passively
47. A. prmised
B. managed
C. pretended
D. happened
48. A. bservatin
B. cmmand
C. cntrl
D. instructin
49. A. sends
B. wes
C. explains
D. attaches
50. A. ptinal
B. cmplete
C. smth
D. cntinuus
51. A. helped
B. changed
C. risked
D. fllwed
52. A. thanks
B. stresses
C. pinins
D. results
53. A. request
B. encuragement
C. struggle
D. pressure
54. A. frtune
B. intentin
C. impact
D. hnr
55. A. keeps with
B. gets alng with
C. speaks highly f
D. takes care f
The prcess f designing her prject wasn’t always 50 , thugh. Kathleen Shafer, a scientist paired with Gitanjali as her teacher in summer, 51 alng the way. In the award ceremny, Gitanjali als expressed her 52 t her parents fr their cnstant supprt and 53 t try “crazy ideas”. Gitanjali received $25,000 t further develp her prgram alng with the great 54 f winning the cntest. Accrding t Shafer, wh 55 Gitanjali, “she shws a lt f mtivatin t slve practical issues thrugh
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Harvest Festival is a traditinal event celebrating the successful gathering f the year’s crps and expressing thanks t thse 56 (wrk) hard. It is a time fr feasting, celebrating and giving thanks. Usually
peple are encuraged t dnate hme-grwn prduce t thse in need. It is als a time fr hnring thse
57 grw and gather crps.
Harvest festivals are celebrated at different times arund the wrld because the differences in lcatin, climates and the types f fd 58 (grw) all have an impact n when crps are ready t be harvested.
In the UK, the Harvest Festival ccurs n 59 Sunday nearest t the appearance f the harvest mn, which is nrmally frm the end f September 60 the beginning f Nvember. The Harvest Festival is usually a time 61 (share) lcally-grwn prduce with thse in need and celebrate with a big feast.
62 (typical), churches are decrated with fruits and vegetables, which are then dnated t charity.
Other 63 (faith) and cultures als have their wn unique ways t celebrate a successful harvest. In the USA, the Harvest Festival 64 (adapt) int the hliday f Thanksgiving s far, which is a 65
(natin) hliday that happens in Nvember every year.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)第一节 (满分 15 分)
66. 假定你是李华,在“中国-爱尔兰文化节”活动中结识了爱尔兰朋友 Chris,现在他已回国,请你给他 写一封邮件,内容包括:
1. 回忆活动经历;2. 分享个人收获;3. 希望保持联系。注意:
词数 80 左右;
可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
第二节 (满分 25 分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
We used t live in a small village. While all f the villagers were quite pr, my family was relatively better ff. My mther wuld bring ver whatever fd we culd spare t ur neighbrs.
The Lim family, wh ran a bicycle shp just ppsite ur huse, was the prest ne. It was hard fr Lim t
feed his twelve grwing children daily. It became even harder when the ecnmy was ding very badly in the
1930’s. Fr many peple, three meals a day was a luxury, let alne buying a new bicycle. Even my family had t make ends meet with tw meals a day.
One day, I nticed my mther seemed very trubled. She had learned that the Lim family had nt been eating fr the past tw days. There and then, she decided t sacrifice part f ur meals fr the family. Despite my prtest that we t were hungry, she kept n ding the kind act frm then n. Frtunately, the trubled situatin did nt last lng, and the children in ur family returned t ur three meals a day again.
As time went n, I nticed that Mr Lim grew cheerful, t. The number f custmers at his shp kept increasing. Business at his shp tk ff like a rcket as bicycles were very useful and ppular fr transprt then.
Hwever, it was at this time that my father’s business tk a turn fr the wrse. My father was a grcery wner and he trusted peple readily. One day, his senir assistant ran ff with almst all the shp’s earnings. My father had t make up fr the lss.
During that time, his health was als wrsening. One night, my father suddenly fainted ( 晕厥). My mther
tried several times t wake him up but failed. We children were all frightened and cried ludly.
注意:
续写词数应为 150 个左右;
请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
Hearing ur cries, Mr Lim rushed t help.
Finally, my father recvered but had mre bills t pay.
高一年级下学期期末考试模拟卷英语试卷
(120 分钟 150 分)
考试范围:必修第一至第三册+选择性必修第一册 Unit1
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where des the man’s friend prbably cme frm?
India.B. Britain.C. America.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: I find yur friend’s English is hard t understand.
M: Of curse. She cmes frm India and speaks quite differently frm British peple.
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Hw des the man feel?
Lnely.B. Excited.C. Happy.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: I’m s lnely. One f my friends is n hliday and the ther is visiting his grandparents. W: We’re ging t the cinema tnight. Why dn’t yu cme with us?
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
In a flwer shp.B. In a restaurant.C. In a supermarket.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: This is the best I’ve ever had. What attracts me is nt nly its appearance but als its smell.
W: Yu’re t excited. I cme here whenever I get tired f cking. I dn’t feel that way.
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking abut?
The weather.B. The traffic.C. The landscape at night.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Oh, my! The sky is full f dark masses f cluds again. I can hardly see anything. It must be dangerus t drive n such days.
M: Yes. It’s been like this fr a week.
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Wh wn the tennis match yesterday?
Mark.B. Sally.C. Sally’s brther.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: Wh tk yu t the tennis match yesterday afternn? M: My friend Mark tk me there.
W: Wh beat Sally in the tennis match? M: Her brther beat her.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What prevented the wman’s car frm starting?
A. The faulty engine.
B. The dead battery.
C. The lack f petrl.
7. What will the wman d?
A. Buy a new car.
B. Return the battery.
C. Get sme petrl.
【答案】6. B7. B
【解析】
【原文】W: My car wuldn’t start this mrning.
M: I used t have a prblem like that. Did yu check the battery?
W: Yes. It was dead again. I had t find smene t start the car fr me. It’s driving me crazy. M: Well, maybe yu shuld buy a new battery.
W: But I just bught this ne three mnths ag. It’s still new. M: Maybe they were dishnest and gave yu an ld ne.
W: Well, I dn’t knw. Whatever it is, I’m ging t return it. It’s ridiculus.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What’s the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
Friends.B. Strangers.C. Husband and wife.
Hw des the wman find her stay there?
Bring.B. Wnderful.C. Adventurus.
What des the man advise the wman t d when she gets hme?
Send him an email.B. Write a letter t him.C. Give him a call.
【答案】8. A9. B10. C
【解析】
【原文】W: It’s time t g hme. I really dn’t want t leave. I’ve had such fun here with yu.
M: I’m really glad that yu enjyed yur stay here. Why dn’t yu think abut cming back again next year? We can see sme ther things arund the United States.
W: I’d lve t d that. Thanks fr the invitatin.
M: Yu’re welcme. I hpe yu’ll have a safe trip back hme. Give me a call when yu get hme s that I knw yu’ve gt there safely.
W: I will. Thanks again. Bye! M: Bye!
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Wh ignres fd labels while shpping?
The wman.B. The man.C. The wman’s father.
What d we knw abut the wman?
She enjys shpping with her father.
She trusts the wrkers wh make the fd.
She will discuss the same tpic with the man.
What des the wman decide t d later n?
Read fd labels.B. Never read fd labels.C. Distrust the fd wrkers.
【答案】11. A12. B13. A
【解析】
【原文】M: D yu read fd labels?
W: I dn’t really, but my father is used t reading fd labels and I hate ging shpping with him because I have t wait fr hurs until he finishes reading the labels. Hw abut yu?
M: I read fd labels. If I dn’t read the fd label, I dn’t knw what’s in the fd. Is that nt a prblem fr yu? W: I guess it is, but I guess I trust the peple that make the fd. But what d yu think? Shuld I nt trust the peple that make ur fd anymre?
M: Yu shuld trust them, but maybe there are things in the fd that yu dn’t want t g int yur bdy. W: That’s a really interesting tpic. I think I’ll start reading the labels frm nw n.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking abut?
When t fix a camera.B. What pictures t take.C. Hw t use a camera.
What des the wman think f the man?
He needs t wrk harder.B. He draws awful pictures.C. He learns best by ding.
What des the wman suggest the man d in the end?
Keep all the pictures.
Try all the settings f the camera.
Read the instructin bk carefully.
【答案】14. C15. C16. B
【解析】
【原文】M: I’ve bught a new digital camera but I dn’t knw hw t use it. W: Didn’t it cme with an instructin bk?
M: But I’m nt gd at reading. I guess I must be stupid.
W: N. Yu’re smene wh learns best by ding. Why dn’t yu just think abut what kind f pictures yu want t take and just g ahead?
M: But I dn’t knw what all the settings are fr. I’ll end up taking awful pictures.
W: I think there’s anther way t lk at it. Just play arund with the settings f the camera until yu find what yu like. If yu dn’t like the results yu can always remve the phts.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Wh wned the pet dg mentined at the beginning f the talk?
A sldier.B. A teacher.C. A dctr.
Where did Drthy g t learn abut the guide dgs?
A America.B. Germany.C. England.
Hw lng des it take t train a dg t be a guide dg?
【原文】M: Welcme t the Guide Dg Training Center, bys and girls. First, let me tell yu smething abut guide dgs. One day in 1918, a dctr and his pet dg walked with a blind sldier. The dctr went int the hspital fr a few minutes. When he came ut he saw that his dg had safely guided the sldier t the ther side f the hspital yard. That gave him the idea t start teaching dgs t guide peple. Germany was the first cuntry t start a prgram t teach dgs t be guides.
Drthy, an American wman, went t Germany t find ut mre abut the guide dgs. When she came back t the USA, she wrte abut it in an American magazine. Sn mre peple became interested in the guide dgs.
The best dgs fr the jb are clever and fit. It takes mre than 2 years t train a dg t be a guide dg. When the dg is 14 mnths ld, and has learned many instructins, the wner and the dg meet fr the first time. They practice tgether at the center fr 4 weeks, s the wner can get used t the dg. Any questins? OK, I’ll take yu int the center nw. S yu can see what we d.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
A. Over 2 years.
B. Abut 14 mnths.
C. Abut 4 weeks.
20. What will the listeners d next?
A. Get a guide dg.
B. Jin the practice.
C. Visit the center.
【答案】17. C18. B19. A
20. C
【解析】
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
SUPPORT WORKER
D yu have the ability t care fr thers? Can yu understand hw the ld peple feel? Are yu a gd cmmunicatr? D yu have gd listening skills? Can yu wrk n weekends? If yu answer YES t all the abve, we wuld like t hear frm yu.
☆Starting rate f £8.56 per hur
☆Excellent training
☆ Free unifrm
Cntact us at [email protected]
WOWEE MAGAZINE
Writers Wanted!
Wwee Magazine is lking fr writers fr its website. Pay is based n the number f peple wh read yur articles. Yu nly have t wrk in the mrning. Yu may als receive free tickets t events and free prducts t test. This is a great chance t get valuable wrk experience. We want peple wh are chatty, interesting, enthusiastic and skilled.
Cntact us at [email protected]
CALLING ALL MODELS
Wrking as a successful fashin mdel isn’t easy but it is very exciting and culd be a great chance. Girls shuld have a minimum height f 172 cm and bys shuld have a minimum height f 182 cm. If yu are under 16, yu must bring a parent.
Cntact us at [email protected]
WORK FOR COFFEE BEANS
Jin Britain’s number ne cafe at Cffee Beans, where every cafe has the same aims: t create family-like teams and t give excellent custmer service. S start yur career at Cffee Beans tday.
☆Chse the hurs when yu wrk
☆Share yur lve f cffee
Email us at jbs@
Which f the fllwing is a must if ne wants t be a supprt wrker?
Being interested.B. Paying fr a unifrm.
C. Having relevant experience.D. Having gd cmmunicatin skills.
Which address shuld yu email at if yu are interested in writing?
[email protected]. jbs@
C. [email protected]. [email protected]
Hw is Cffee Beans different frm the ther three?
It ffers prfessinal training.B. The psitins are meant fr adults.
C. It ffers excellent custmer service.D. The applicants can chse wrking hurs.
【答案】21. D22. A23. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了四个不同岗位的招聘信息,包括支持工作者、杂志写手、模特以及咖啡豆咖啡馆员工,涵盖各岗位的要求、待遇及联系方式等。
【21 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“SUPPORT WORKER”部分中的“D yu have the ability t care fr thers? Can yu understand hw the ld peple feel? Are yu a gd cmmunicatr? D yu have gd listening skills? Can yu wrk n weekends? If yu answer YES t all the abve, we wuld like t hear frm yu.(你有照顾他人的能力 吗?你能理解老年人的感受吗?你是一个善于沟通的人吗?你有良好的倾听技巧吗?你能在周末工作吗?如果你对以上所有问题都回答是,我们希望收到你的来信)”可知,成为一名支持工作者必须具备良好的沟通技巧。故选 D 项。
【22 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“WOWEE MAGAZINE”部分中的“Writers Wanted! Wwee Magazine is lking fr writers fr its website... Cntact us at [email protected](招聘写手!Wwee 杂志正在为其网站招聘写手……通 过 [email protected] 联系我们)”可知,如果你对写作感兴趣,应该发邮件到 [email protected]。故选 A 项。
【23 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“WORK FOR COFFEE BEANS”部分中的“Chse the hurs when yu wrk(选择你工作的时间)”可知,其他三个岗位招聘信息中未提及可自主选择工作时间,所以说 Cffee Beans 这一岗位与其他岗位的不同之处在于申请人可以选择工作时间。故选 D 项。
B
Ryan Finley is a sketch (素描) card artist fr Tpps and a visual arts instructr at Beck Center fr the Arts in Lakewd, Ohi. Ryan and his 10-year-ld daughter, Keira, recently shwed their artistic talents at a Beck Center
exhibitin. The exhibitin “Side by Side” includes the pair’s artistic interpretatins (诠释) f the same characters
and scenes.
I first met the Finleys when I was a student in Ryan’s cartning class. Keira, nw a furth grader, has been creating art since she was a yung child. “She was always next t me, lying n the grund drawing,” Ryan recalled. Keira’s lve fr art cntinued, and she became a student in Ryan’s class at Beck. The best part f “Side by Side” was having friends and classmates cme t see the exhibit, Keira said. “I lved walking arund with my dad
and talking t everybdy.”
Keira tld lcal news media that she’d lve art even if her dad had a different career. “If my dad wasn’t an artist,” she said, “I’d still prbably be ding this.”
Ryan’s interest in art als began in childhd. “I’d always be drawing when I wasn’t suppsed t be,” he tld me. “I’d get ntes all the time saying, ‘Yu need t fcus mre n yur study.’”
That passin never left him. “In high schl, I tk every art class yu culd pssibly take,” he said. Befre becming a Star Wars sketch artist fr Tpps, Ryan had ther jbs, including wrking as a street artist. When asked what he liked best abut his jb, Ryan didn’t hesitate. “Surely the art shw I just had with Keira,” he said. “It’s hard t even put int wrds. It’s pretty tuching.”
Ryan als lves wrking with his students. “I d my best t make sure that they’re having fun with what they’re ding,” he said. “My favrite part is seeing the grwth f my students.”
What d we knw abut “Side by Side”?
It receives a lt f supprt frm families.B. It shws the wrks f a father and his daughter.
C. It is mainly pen t primary schl students.D. It is aimed t hnr a father and his daughter.
Hw did “Side by Side” benefit Keira?
It made her mre ppular.B. It enriched her scial life.
C. It enabled her t learn a lt abut art.D. It made her knw mre abut her father.
What d Ryan and Keira have in cmmn?
They nce wrked as street artists.B. They bth learned art at Beck Center.
C. They were nce refused by Beck Center.D. They gt interested in art at an early age.
Hw des Ryan feel abut his jb at Beck Center?
A. Bring.B. Challenging.C. Enjyable.D. Tuching.
【答案】24. B 25. B 26. D 27. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文,本文主要介绍艺术家父女 Ryan 和 Keira 对艺术的热爱。
【24 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Ryan and his 10-year-ld daughter, Keira, recently shwed their artistic talents at a Beck Center exhibitin. The exhibitin ‘Side by Side’ includes the pair’s artistic interpretatins (诠释) f the same characters and scenes. (Ryan 和他 10 岁的女儿 Keira 最近在 Beck Center 的展览上展示了他们的艺术才华。 ‘Side by Side’展览包括两人对相同人物和场景的艺术诠释。)”可知,最近在 Beck Center 举办的艺术展 “Side by Side”展示了 Ryan 和 Keira 这对父女的作品,故选 B。
【25 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中 Keira 的话“I lved walking arund with my dad and talking t everybdy. (我喜欢和爸爸一起四处走走,和每个人聊天。)”可知,该艺术展丰富了她的社交生活,故选 B。
【26 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Keira, nw a furth grader, has been creating art since she was a yung child. (Keira现在是一名四年级学生,她从小就开始创作艺术。)”和第五段中“Ryan’s interest in art als began in childhd. (Ryan 对艺术的兴趣也始于童年。)”可知,父女两人都是从小就爱上了艺术,故选 D。
【27 题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Ryan als lves wrking with his students. ‘I d my best t make sure that they’re having fun with what they’re ding,’ he said. ‘My favrite part is seeing the grwth f my students.’ (Ryan 也喜欢和他的学生一起工作。他说:‘我尽我所能确保他们在做的事情中获得乐趣。’‘我最喜欢的部分是看到学生们的成长。’)”可知,Ryan 很享受他在 Beck Center 的教学工作,故选 C。
C
Everyne knws the histry f India. But nt all knws hw much wealth it gave t this wrld. I dn’t mean the literature and culture it taught t this wrld. I mean the real wealth, the mney, the gld and diamnds stlen by the British rulers, wh gverned India fr nearly 200 years.
During the middle f 1770’s, the western cuntries, especially Britain, experienced the industrial revlutin and it was cmpletely financed by the wealth lted frm India. The mney and wealth were then used in the industrial revlutin, which helped in the inventins.
Besides financing the British peple t develp their inventins and ecnmy, the wealth f India als helped Americans t grw ecnmically. During 19th century, USA taxed heavily n any gds that are imprted frm Britain. Britain didn’t have any prblem fr wealth and mney, as they were flwing frm India. S they didn’t
care abut the high taxes.
Even after rbbing (掠夺) the entire wealth f India, the British gvernment was still giving mre sufferings t
the peple f India by frcing them t buy their prducts like dresses which they wve by the inventins spnsred (资助) by Indian mney.
Only few knws that the birth place f the wrld famus Khinr diamnd, which is currently a part f the
ryal British Crwn Jewels, is India. This 105 carat diamnd was the largest ne at that time and it was kept by varius Mughal emperrs. But it was later stlen by the East Indian Cmpany, which was then gifted t Queen Victria when she was declared as “Empress f India” in the year 1877.
It has been estimated that the wealth f ne thusand billin dllars was stlen by the British rulers in that 200 years’ ruling, apart frm sme ther wealth like gld, diamnds and raw materials which gt transprted.
What des the underlined wrd “lted” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Bught.B. Sent.C. Learned.D. Rbbed.
Hw did America benefit frm the wealth f India?
By taxing heavily n British gds.B. By stealing the entire wealth f India.
C. By giving mre sufferings t Indians.D. By gifting the largest diamnd t Queen Victria.
What’s the authr’s attitude twards the British rulers in the text?
A. Admirable.B. Angry.C. Supprtive.D. Grateful.
What is the best title fr this text?
The ryal British Crwn JewelsB. Britain and its industrial revlutin
C. The wealth the British stlen frm IndiaD. The cnnectin between Britain and America
【答案】28. D 29. A 30. B 31. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了英国统治印度近 200 年间,掠夺了大量财富。18 世纪 70 年
代中期,英国工业革命的资金完全来自从印度掠夺的财富,这些财富还助力了美国经济发展 ——19 世纪美国对英国进口商品征收重税,而英国因有印度财富支撑并不在意。英国不仅掠夺印度财富,还强迫印度人购买用印度资金资助发明所生产的产品。
【28 题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第一段中“I mean the real wealth, the mney, the gld and diamnds stlen by the British rulers, wh gverned India fr nearly 200 years. (我指的是真正的财富,那些被统治印度近 200 年的英国统治者偷走的金钱、黄金和钻石。)”可知,前文提到英国统治印度近 200 年,后文说英国的工业革命完全是由从
印度获得的财富资助的,且文中多次提到英国对印度财富的掠夺,如 “rbbing (掠夺)” 等词,所以“lted”
的意思应该是“掠夺”,与 D 选项“Rbbed”意思相近。故选 D 项。
【29 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“During 19th century, USA taxed heavily n any gds that are imprted frm Britain. Britain didn’t have any prblem fr wealth and mney, as they were flwing frm India. S they didn’t care abut the high taxes. (在 19 世纪,美国对从英国进口的任何商品都征收重税。英国没有任何财富和金钱的问题,因为它们从印度流出。所以他们不关心高税收。)”由此可知美国通过对从英国进口的商品征收重税,而英国因从印度掠夺了财富不在乎这些高税,美国从而从印度的财富中受益。故选 A 项。
【30 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“Even after rbbing (掠夺) the entire wealth f India, the British gvernment was still giving mre sufferings t the peple f India by frcing them t buy their prducts like dresses which they wve by the inventins spnsred (资助) by Indian mney. (即使在掠夺了印度的全部财富之后,英国政府仍然强迫印度人购买他们的产品,比如用印度钱赞助的发明编织的衣服,给印度人民带来了更多的痛苦。)”可知,作者在文中详细描述了英国统治者对印度财富的掠夺,如偷走印度的黄金、钻石,用从印度掠夺的财富资助工业革命,还强迫印度人购买英国产品等,字里行间都能看出作者对英国统治者这种行为的不满和愤怒。故选 B 项。
【31 题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章开篇指出印度给世界的不仅仅是文学和文化,更有被英国统治者偷走的真正财富,接着详细阐述了英国在统治印度近 200 年里如何掠夺印度的财富,以及这些财富对英国和美国的影响等,所以文章主要围绕英国从印度偷走的财富展开,C 选项“The wealth the British stlen frm India”
(英国从印度偷走的财富)最适合作为文章标题。故选 C 项。
D
Cats are cmmnly seen licking themselves and animal cmpanins. But nce in a while yur cat will lick
yu.
“Frm birth cats explre the wrld thrugh their muths,” says Anita Kelsey, a cat expert. Thugh cats use their nse t smell, they als taste and analyze scent (气味) using their muth t learn abut things. When a cat licks yu, it is trying t get mre infrmatin abut yu.
But mre than that, cats lick wh they like. “Cats lick us as a sign f clseness,” says Kelsey. “It’s a frm f getting us clean as they d with ther cats they have bnded with. They are als enjying taking in ur scent. They lve armpits (腋窝), fr example, as there is a strng scent there.”
In additin t its affectin fr yu, a cat might lick yu fr a variety f ther reasns. T start with, if yur cat
is regularly cming at yu with its tngue, maybe it wants t mark yu as its persn. What better way is there t tell ther cats t back ff than by painting yu with the special scent frm their muth?
T deal with stress f fear, cats als lick. This behavir is especially cmmn in cats which were taken away frm their mthers very early, but it can happen in any cat. If the behavir seems t wrsen ver time, r is accmpanied by nervus bdy language, yu need t ask yur vet (兽医) abut treatment.
It’s very sweet that yur cat likes yu, but smetimes the licking can get t be t much, especially because
the sandpaper tngue can really hurt! T keep yur cat frm licking yu, yu can draw its attentin away by a ty, brush it with a brush r simply walk away, r even just put a cardbard bx befre the cat. It’s wrth a sht!
What des the secnd paragraph mainly tell us?
Cats smell in tw ways.B. Anita Kelsey knws cats quite well.
C. Licking is an imprtant way fr cats t learn.D. Cats use their muth mre ften than their nse.
Hw can yur cat easily keep ther cats away frm yu?
By fllwing yu as much as pssible.B. By fighting ff all the cats clse t yu.
C. By using scent t attract yur attentin.D. By cvering yu with its special scent.
Fr which purpse is a cardbard bx placed befre a cat?
T take a funny picture.B. T free yu frm its attentin.
C. T make a huse fr the animal.D. T set up a wall between yu and yur cat.
Hw many purpses f cats licking humans are listed in the text?
A. 3.B. 4.C. 5.D. 6.
【答案】32. C33. D34. B35. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章主要分析了猫喜欢舔人的几个原因。
【32 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段““Frm birth cats explre the wrld thrugh their muths,” says Anita Kelsey, a cat expert. Thugh cats use their nse t smell, they als taste and analyze scent (气味) using their muth t learn abut things. When a cat licks yu, it is trying t get mre infrmatin abut yu.(猫专家 Anita Kelsey 说:‘猫从出生起就通过嘴巴探索世界。’虽然猫用鼻子闻气味,但它们也用嘴品尝和分析气味来学习事物。当猫舔你的时候,它是在试图获得更多关于你的信息)”可知,本段介绍猫用嘴巴来认识世界,了解事物,了解其主人,即舔是猫获取信息的一种方式,故选 C。
【33 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“What better way is there t tell ther cats t back ff than by painting yu with the
special scent frm their muth?(还有什么比用它们嘴里的特殊气味留在你身上更好的方法让其他猫退后呢?)”可知,猫很喜欢把自己的气味留在它喜欢的人身上,这样就能让其他猫远离,故选 D。
【34 题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“T keep yur cat frm licking yu, yu can draw its attentin away by a ty, brush it with a brush r simply walk away, r even just put a cardbard bx befre the cat.(为了不让你的猫舔你,你可以用玩具转移它的注意力,用刷子刷它,或者直接走开,甚至在猫面前放一个纸板箱)”可知,在猫的前面放个纸箱是为了分散它的注意力,不让它继续舔你,故选 B。
【35 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“When a cat licks yu, it is trying t get mre infrmatin abut yu.(当猫舔你的时候,它是在试图获得更多关于你的信息)”、第三段“But mre than that, cats lick wh they like.(但更重要的是,猫 会舔它们喜欢的人)”、第四段“What better way is there t tell ther cats t back ff than by painting yu with
the special scent frm their muth?(还有什么比用它们嘴里的特殊气味留在你身上更好的方法让其他猫退后 呢?)”和第五段“T deal with stress f fear, cats als lick.(为了应对恐惧的压力,猫也会舔)”可知,文章介绍了猫舔人的四个目的:获取信息、表达喜爱、驱离对手、驱散恐惧,故选 B。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Wrds have great pwer. 36 Many f us have been upset by wrds and knw hw badly wrds hurt.
Tday I will share a few tips n hw t deal with the effect f negative wrds spken t yu.
·37
If smene tells yu “Yu are a fl.”, dn’t believe it in yur mind. Peple wh hurt yu can never really harm yu unless yu allw yurself t be defined by these wrds. Yu are a gd child, s never allw yurself t feel inferir just by the wrds f ther peple.
·Turn thse wrds int psitive thughts within yu.
If there is smething wrng with yur actins and thers are trying t crrect yu, it can smetimes hurt
yur feelings if their wrds are hurtful. 38 Think like this in yur mind, “Yes, I’m wrng, but I’ll find ut ways t imprve. Nw I have hpe because I can change.”
Respnd sftly.
If smene speaks in a hurtful way, take a deep breath first and try t speak sftly and kindly in respnse. A sft answer turns away anger. On the cntrary, an angry answer is like a swrd. 39
Be silent.
If smene is purpsefully hurting yu fr n reasn, simply be silent and ignre it.40 It’s nne f yur business. It’s nt yur prblem that they keep n hurting yu n purpse. S simply leave it.
Dn’t wrry abut what thers say.
It will bring harm instead f healing.
Death and life are in the pwer f the tngue.
It is cmmn t be cntrlled by wrds f thers.
In that case change thse wrds int psitive thughts.
Never let negative wrds f thers define wh yu are.
We need nt respnd t every persnal cmment frm peple.
【答案】36. C 37. F 38. E 39. B 40. G
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章指出语言具有强大的力量,人们常会因负面话语而受伤,随后分享了几条应对他人负面言论影响的建议。
【36 题详解】
根据空前的“Wrds have great pwer. (语言具有强大的力量)”以及空后的“Many f us have been upset by wrds and knw hw badly wrds hurt. (我们很多人都曾被话语弄得心烦意乱,也知道话语的伤害有多大)”可知,此处应进一步阐述语言的强大力量,尤其是其能带来的正反两方面影响。C 选项“Death and life are in the pwer f the tngue. (生死在舌头的支配之下)”形象地说明了语言的强大力量,既呼应了前文,又为后文讲述负面话语的伤害做了铺垫,符合语境。故选 C 项。
【37 题详解】
分析语篇可知,此处应为本段的小标题,与其他段落相同,应为祈使句,根据空后的“If smene tells yu “Yu are a fl.”, dn’t believe it in yur mind. Peple wh hurt yu can never really harm yu unless yu allw yurself t be defined by these wrds. (如果有人告诉你“你是个傻瓜。”,不要在心里相信它。伤害你的人永远不会真正伤害你,除非你允许自己被这些话定义)”可知,本段讲述的内容应与不要被他人的负面言论定义自己相关。F 选项“Never let negative wrds f thers define wh yu are. (永远不要让别人的负面话语定义你是谁)”为祈使句,且能够概括本段的主题,适合作本段小标题。故选 F 项。
【38 题详解】
根据本段小标题“Turn thse wrds int psitive thughts within yu. (把那些话变成你内心的积极想法)”以
及空前的“If there is smething wrng with yur actins, and thers are trying t crrect yu, it can smetimes hurt yur feelings if their wrds are hurtful. (如果你的行为有问题,别人试图纠正你,要是他们的话很伤人, 有时会伤害你的感情)”可知,此处应说明在这种情况下要将他人的话语转化为积极想法。E 选项“In that case change thse wrds int psitive thughts. (在这种情况下,把那些话变成积极的想法)”中的“In that case”指代前文提到的情况,且与本段小标题相呼应,符合语境。故选 E 项。
【39 题详解】
根据空前的“A sft answer turns away anger. On the cntrary, an angry answer is like a swrd. (温和的回答能消怒。相反,愤怒的回答就像一把剑)”可知,此处应说明愤怒回应的危害。B 选项“It will bring harm instead f healing. (它会带来伤害而不是治愈)”中的“It”指代前文的“an angry answer”,解释了愤怒回应的不良后果,符合语境。故选 B 项。
【40 题详解】
根据本段小标题“Be silent. (保持沉默)”以及空前的“If smene is purpsefully hurting yu fr n reasn, simply be silent and ignre it. (如果有人无缘无故故意伤害你,就保持沉默,忽略它)”可知,此处应进一步说明保持沉默的原因。G 选项“We need nt respnd t every persnal cmment frm peple. (我们不必对人们的每一个人身评论都做出回应)”解释了在面对他人故意伤害时保持沉默的合理性,符合语境。故选 G 项。第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
In many ways, Gitanjali Ra is an rdinary 11-year-ld, lively and chatty. But her scientific 41
makes a huge difference. Last mnth, she wn the tp 42 at the Discvery Educatin 3M Yung Scientist Challenge fr her inventin.
What 43 Gitanjali’s wrk was that her city faced a water emergency with t much lead (铅) in its
water. “The idea didn’t 44 t me until I saw my parents try t d water tests. The test strips may shw inaccurate ( 不准确的) results, which weren’t very 45 ,” she recalls. She then searched fr suitable materials with cntinued effrts and 46 fund that carbn nantube ( 纳米管) sensrs culd be used t sense chemicals. Gitanjali 47 t build a small blue husing using the 3D printer at her schl with cmputer chips and a battery inside. A free app, which Gitanjali designed under the 48 frm her cmputer science teacher, gives instant results and 49 the data t a linked phne thrugh an attached device.
The prcess f designing her prject wasn’t always 50 , thugh. Kathleen Shafer, a scientist paired
science.”
41. A. spirit
B. training
C. memry
D. guide
42. A. supprt
B. prize
C. ffer
D. game
43. A. expsed
B. imprved
C. inspired
D. tk
44. A. stick
B. belng
C. apply
D. ccur
45. A. reliable
B. simple
C. mild
D. creative
46. A. immediately
B. eventually
C. sharply
D. passively
47. A. prmised
B. managed
C. pretended
D. happened
48. A. bservatin
B. cmmand
C. cntrl
D. instructin
49. A. sends
B. wes
C. explains
D. attaches
50. A. ptinal
B. cmplete
C. smth
D. cntinuus
51. A. helped
B. changed
C. risked
D. fllwed
52. A. thanks
B. stresses
C. pinins
D. results
53. A. request
B. encuragement
C. struggle
D. pressure
54. A. frtune
B. intentin
C. impact
D. hnr
55. A. keeps with
B. gets alng with
C. speaks highly f
D. takes care f
with Gitanjali as her teacher in summer, 51 alng the way. In the award ceremny, Gitanjali als expressed her 52 t her parents fr their cnstant supprt and 53 t try “crazy ideas”. Gitanjali received $25,000 t further develp her prgram alng with the great 54 f winning the cntest. Accrding t Shafer, wh 55 Gitanjali, “she shws a lt f mtivatin t slve practical issues thrugh
【答案】41. A 42. B 43. C 44. D 45. A 46. B 47. B 48. D 49. A 50. C 51.
A 52. A 53. B 54. D 55. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章报道了 Gitanjali 获得探索教育 3M 青年科学家挑战赛最高奖一事。
【41 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但她的科学精神带来了巨大的影响。A. spirit 精神;B. training 训练;C. memry记忆;D. guide 指导。根据下文“at the Discvery Educatin 3M Yung Scientist Challenge fr her inventin”以及语境可知,这里指 Gitanjali 发明净水装置并获奖,是她的科学精神起了作用。spirit 符合语境,体现她的科研热情。故选 A 项。
【42 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:上个月,她因发明获得了“探索教育 3M 青年科学家挑战赛”的最高奖项。A.
supprt 支持;B. prize 奖项;C. ffer 提议;D. game 游戏。根据上文“wn the tp”及比赛名称可知,此处指她获得最高奖项。prize 符合语义。故选 B 项。
【43 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:激发 Gitanjali 工作的是她的城市面临饮水紧急状况,水中铅含量过高。A. expsed暴露;B. imprved 改善;C. inspired 激发;D. tk 带走。根据下文“her city faced a water emergency”可知,这里指这一现状是激发她的发明动机。inspired 符合因果逻辑。故选 C 项。
【44 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“直到我看到父母尝试做水质测试,这个想法才出现在我脑海中。”A. stick 坚持;B. belng 属于;C. apply 申请;D. ccur 发生。根据上文“The idea didn’t”以及语境可知,这里表示这个想法出现在 Gitanjali 脑海中,ccur t sb.,为固定搭配,意为“某人想到”,符合语境中想法的产生。故选 D 项。
【45 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:测试条可能显示不准确的结果,不太可靠。A. reliable 可靠的;B. simple 简单的;C. mild 温和的;D. creative 有创造力的。根据上文“inaccurate results”可知,这里指结果不可靠。reliable与 inaccurate 形成反义呼应。故选 A 项。
【46 题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:她不断努力寻找合适的材料,最终发现碳纳米管传感器可用于检测化学物质。A. immediately 立即;B. eventually 最终;C. sharply 急剧地;D. passively 被动地。根据上文“with cntinued effrts”以及语境可知,这里指 Gitanjali 经过努力最终找到解决方案。eventually 体现过程的持续性。故选 B 项。
【47 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Gitanjali 设法用学校的 3D 打印机制作了一个蓝色的小外壳,里面有电脑芯片和电池。A. prmised 承诺;B. managed 设法完成;C. pretended 假装;D. happened 发生。根据下文“t build a small blue husing using the 3D printer at her schl with cmputer chips and a battery inside”以及语境可知,这里指 Gitanjali 成功完成了她的发明,manage t d sth.,表示“成功做成某事”,符合她完成发明的语境。故选 B 项。
【48 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Gitanjali 在计算机科学老师的指导下设计了一个免费应用程序。A. bservatin观察;B. cmmand 命令;C. cntrl 控制;D. instructin 指导。根据下文“frm her cmputer science teacher”以及语境可知,这里指她在老师的指导下设计应用程序。instructin 符合师生关系。故选 D 项。
【49 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:该应用程序通过附加设备将数据发送到关联手机,提供即时结果。A. sends 发送;
B. wes 欠;C. explains 解释;D. attaches 附上。根据下文“the data t a linked phne thrugh an attached device”以及语境可知,这里指将数据发送到关联手机,send data t...,表示“将数据发送到……”,符合技术设备的数据传输逻辑。故选 A 项。
【50 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:不过,设计项目的过程并不总是顺利的,尽管科学家 Kathleen Shafer 在暑期 作为 Gitanjali 的老师,一路帮助她。A. ptinal 可选的;B. cmplete 完整的;C. smth 顺利的;D. cntinuu持续的。根据下文“Kathleen Shafer, a scientist paired with Gitanjali as her teacher in summer”以及 thugh 表转折可知,后文讲有科学家帮助 Gitanjali,而此处强调过程还是不顺利,smth 符合语义转折。故选 C 项。
【51 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:不过,设计项目的过程并不总是顺利的,尽管科学家 Kathleen Shafer 在暑期作为 Gitanjali 的老师,一路帮助她。A. helped 帮助;B. changed 改变;C. risked 冒险;D. fllwed 跟随。根据上文“as her teacher”以及语境可知,这里指老师在过程中帮助了她,helped 符合师生协作关系。故选 A项。
【52 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在颁奖典礼上,Gitanjali 还感谢她的父母一直以来对她尝试“疯狂想法”的支持 和鼓励。A. thanks 感谢;B. stresses 强调;C. pinins 观点;D. results 结果。根据下文“fr their cnstant supprt”以及语境可知,这里指 Gitanjali 感谢她的父母对她的支持,express thanks t sb.,为固定搭配,指“向某人致谢”,符合颁奖时的感恩语境。故选 A 项。
【53 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在颁奖典礼上,Gitanjali 还感谢她的父母一直以来对她尝试“疯狂想法”的支持和鼓励。A. request 请求;B. encuragement 鼓励;C. struggle 挣扎;D. pressure 压力。根据下文“t try ‘crazy ideas’”可知,这里指父母给予的是鼓励她尝试想法。encuragement 与上文 supprt 并列呼应。故选 B 项。
【54 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Gitanjali 获得了 2.5 万美元用于进一步开发项目,同时也赢得了比赛的巨大荣誉。
A. frtune 财富;B. intentin 意图;C. impact 影响;D. hnr 荣誉。根据下文“f winning the cntest”以及语境可知,这里指 Gitanjali 的获奖荣誉,与奖金并列,体现比赛的双重收获。故选 D 项。
【55 题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:据高度评价 Gitanjali 的 Shafer 说:“她表现出通过科学解决实际问题的强烈动
机。”A. keeps with 保持;B. gets alng with 与……相处;C. speaks highly f 高度评价;D. takes care f 照顾。
根据引号内“she shws a lt f mtivatin t slve practical issues thrugh science”正面评价可知,这里指 Shafer 高度评价 Gitanjali。故选 C 项。
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Harvest Festival is a traditinal event celebrating the successful gathering f the year’s crps and expressing thanks t thse 56 (wrk) hard. It is a time fr feasting, celebrating and giving thanks. Usually peple are encuraged t dnate hme-grwn prduce t thse in need. It is als a time fr hnring thse
57 grw and gather crps.
Harvest festivals are celebrated at different times arund the wrld because the differences in lcatin, climates and the types f fd 58 (grw) all have an impact n when crps are ready t be harvested.
In the UK, the Harvest Festival ccurs n 59 Sunday nearest t the appearance f the harvest mn, which is nrmally frm the end f September 60 the beginning f Nvember. The Harvest Festival is usually a time 61 (share) lcally-grwn prduce with thse in need and celebrate with a big feast.
62 (typical), churches are decrated with fruits and vegetables, which are then dnated t charity.
Other 63 (faith) and cultures als have their wn unique ways t celebrate a successful harvest. In the USA, the Harvest Festival 64 (adapt) int the hliday f Thanksgiving s far, which is a 65
(natin) hliday that happens in Nvember every year.
【答案】56. wrking
57. wh##that
58. grwn59. the
60. t61. t share
62. Typically
63. faiths64. has been adapted
natinal
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章介绍了不同国家对丰收节的庆祝。
【56 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:丰收节是一个传统的节日,庆祝一年的庄稼丰收,并对辛勤劳动的人们表示感谢。
wrk 和 thse 之间是主动关系,使用现在分词作后置定语,故填 wrking。
【57 题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:这也是向那些种植和收割庄稼的人致敬的日子。空处引导定语从句,先行词是 thse,指人,关系词在从句中作主语,应填关系代词 wh/that 引导,故填 wh/that。
【58 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:世界各地在不同的时间庆祝丰收节,因为地点、气候和种植的食物类型的差异都会影响作物的收获时间。because 引导的时间状语从句中谓语动词是 have,空格处填入非谓语动词,grw 和 fd 之间是被动关系,使用过去分词作后置定语,故填 grwn。
【59 题详解】
考查冠词。句意:在英国,丰收节是在离满月最近的星期天,通常是从 9 月底到 11 月初。根据“nearest t the appearance f the harvest mn”可知,Sunday 表示特指,前面用定冠词修饰,故填 the。
【60 题详解】
考查介词。句意:同上。frm…t…意为“从……到……”,固定短语,故填 t。
【61 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:丰收节通常是与有需要的人分享当地种植的农产品,并举行一场盛大的宴会来庆祝的时候。此处使用动词不定式作后置定语,修饰 time,故填 t share。
【62 题详解】
考查副词。句意:通常,教堂用水果和蔬菜装饰,然后捐赠给慈善机构。空处作状语修饰整个句子,应填副词形式,首字母应大写,故填 Typically。
【63 题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:其他信仰和文化也有自己独特的方式来庆祝丰收。Other 后接名词复数形式,故此处使用名词复数形式 faiths,和 cultures 并列作主语,故填 faiths。
【64 题详解】
考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:在美国,到目前为止,丰收节已经被改编成感恩节,这是一个全国性的节日,在每年的 11 月。主语 the Harvest Festival 和 adapt 之间是被动关系,结合 s far 可知此处使用现在完成时的被动语态,主语表示单数意义,助动词使用 has,故填 has been adapted。
【65 题详解】
考查形容词。句意:同上。空处修饰名词 hliday,应填形容词 natinal“全国性的”作定语,故填 natinal。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)第一节 (满分 15 分)
假定你是李华,在“中国-爱尔兰文化节”活动中结识了爱尔兰朋友 Chris,现在他已回国,请你给他 写
一封邮件,内容包括:
1. 回忆活动经历;2. 分享个人收获;3. 希望保持联系。注意:
词数 80 左右;
可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
【答案】Dear Chris,
Hw are yu ding these days? It has been a year since yu came back t Ireland. I miss yu s much. I still remember the very day when we met at China-Ireland Cultural Festival tw years ag. It was at that festival that yu shared s many interesting things abut yur cuntry tgether, thrugh which I learned a lt abut yur fd, culture and histry. We really enjyed urselves there. What’s far mre imprtant is that we became gd friends then. Thugh I felt a little srry that yu left China last year, I am pleased t knw yu are leading a happy life in yur hmetwn.
I hpe we can keep in tuch ften. Best wishes!
Yurs, Li Hua
【解析】
【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给在文化节上结识的外国朋友写一封信叙旧。
【详解】1.词汇积累
返回:cme back t → return t
思念:miss→ yearn
分享:share → exchange
玩得开心:enjy neself→ have a gd time → have fun
开心的:pleased→ happy →delight→ cntent
过着快乐的生活:lead a happy life→ live a happy life
2.句式拓展
合并简单句
原句: It has been a year since yu came back t Ireland. I miss yu s much.
拓展句: It has been a year since yu came back t Ireland and I miss yu s much.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】I still remember the very day when we met at China-Ireland Cultural Festival tw years ag.
(运用了定语从句)
【高分句型 2】It was at that festival that yu shared s many interesting things abut yur cuntry tgether, thrugh which I learned a lt abut yur fd, culture and histry.(运用了强调句型和定语从句)
【高分句型 3】What’s far mre imprtant is that we became gd friends then.(运用了主语从句和表语从句)
第二节 (满分 25 分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
We used t live in a small village. While all f the villagers were quite pr, my family was relatively better ff. My mther wuld bring ver whatever fd we culd spare t ur neighbrs.
The Lim family, wh ran a bicycle shp just ppsite ur huse, was the prest ne. It was hard fr Lim t feed his twelve grwing children daily. It became even harder when the ecnmy was ding very badly in the 1930’s. Fr many peple, three meals a day was a luxury, let alne buying a new bicycle. Even my family had t make ends meet with tw meals a day.
One day, I nticed my mther seemed very trubled. She had learned that the Lim family had nt been eating fr the past tw days. There and then, she decided t sacrifice part f ur meals fr the family. Despite my prtest that we t were hungry, she kept n ding the kind act frm then n. Frtunately, the trubled situatin did nt last lng, and the children in ur family returned t ur three meals a day again.
As time went n, I nticed that Mr Lim grew cheerful, t. The number f custmers at his shp kept increasing. Business at his shp tk ff like a rcket as bicycles were very useful and ppular fr transprt then.
Hwever, it was at this time that my father’s business tk a turn fr the wrse. My father was a grcery wner and he trusted peple readily. One day, his senir assistant ran ff with almst all the shp’s earnings. My father had t make up fr the lss.
During that time, his health was als wrsening. One night, my father suddenly fainted ( 晕厥). My mther
tried several times t wake him up but failed. We children were all frightened and cried ludly.
注意:
续写词数应为 150 个左右;
请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
Hearing ur cries, Mr Lim rushed t help.
Finally, my father recvered but had mre bills t pay.
【答案】 Hearing ur cries, Mr Lim rushed t help. The mment he figured ut the emergency, Mr Lim quickly drve my father t the nearest hspital and paid the medical bill. Luckily, the peratin turned ut a success. While my father was in hspital, Mr Lim ften visited us with sme necessities. T relieve my mther’s burden, he even drve us t schl every day.
Finally, my father recvered but had mre bills t pay. Again Mr Lim came t ur rescue. He lent us sme mney and arranged fr my father t wrk in his shp t get sme incme. At the same time, he financed the educatin fr me and my sister and brther. Whenever my parents thanked him fr his help, he just simply said that ur kindness deserved it. Finally, I understd the ld saying that a gd neighbr is better than a distant cusin. I felt blessed t live in such a gd neighbrhd.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者家当时开一间小卖部,生活条件好一些。妈妈就经常救济家 对面的一家卖自行车的 Lim 一家人。即使在一天只能吃两顿饭的生活困难时期,妈妈仍然没有忘记去分一部分食物给他们。后来 Lim 家的生意逐渐好转,但是作者家的生意却遭遇困境,爸爸的健康状况也在恶化,一天晚上爸爸突然晕倒叫不醒,作者和其他几个孩子都吓得大哭起来。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“听到我们的哭喊,Lim 先生冲过去帮忙。”可知,第一段可描写 Lim 先生帮忙把作者的爸爸送到医院以及后来经常给予的一些帮助。
②由第二段首句内容“父亲终于康复了,但还有更多的账单要付。”可知,第二段可描写 Lim 先生在经济上对作者一家的帮助、作者一家感激以及作者的感悟。
续写线索:Lim 先生帮忙送作者爸爸去医院——爸爸手术成功——Lim 先生看望并开车送作者上学——在
经济上资助作者一家——感激——感悟
词汇激活行为类
①看望:visit/see
②减轻:relieve/ease
③资助:finance/ subsidize
情绪类
①感谢:thank/appreciate/be grateful fr
②善良:kindness/ gdness
【点睛】[高分句型 1] The mment he figured ut the emergency, Mr Lim quickly drve my father t the nearest hspital and paid the medical bill.(由 the mment 引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型 2] Finally, I understd the ld saying that a gd neighbr is better than a distant cusin.(由 that 引导同位语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份甘肃省靖远一中2024-2025学年高一年级下学期期末考试英语试卷,共38页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7,5 分,满分 37,56 per hur, A, My mther等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份甘肃省靖远县第一中学2025-2026学年高一上学期期中考试英语试卷,共8页。
这是一份甘肃省靖远县第一中学2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷,共8页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 









