搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      辽宁省辽阳市第一中学协作体2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试题

      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      辽宁省辽阳市第一中学协作体2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试题第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/12
      辽宁省辽阳市第一中学协作体2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试题第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/12
      辽宁省辽阳市第一中学协作体2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试题第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/12
      还剩9页未读, 继续阅读

      辽宁省辽阳市第一中学协作体2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试题

      展开

      这是一份辽宁省辽阳市第一中学协作体2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试题,共12页。试卷主要包含了 5分), A等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      全卷满分120分,时间为90分钟
      听力部分(共30分)
      一. 听句子,选择最佳答语,每个句子读一遍。(每小题1. 5分)
      1. A. In the city. B. It’s exciting. C. With friends.
      2. A. It’s sunny. B. I like it. C. In the rain.
      3. A. N way. B. I live in Beijing. C. Sure, I’d like t.
      4. A. I have anew dress. B. Thank yu. C. Me, t.
      5. A. Gd luck! B. Let me see. C. OK, I will.
      二. 听短对话,选择正确答案,每段对话读两遍。(每小题1. 5分)
      6. Hw sn will Grace travel. t Kunming?
      A. In three days. B. In five days. C. In seven days
      7. Which club des Linda want t jin?
      A The dancing club. B. The singing club. C. The swimming club.
      8. What did Oliver d last Sunday?
      A. He helped wash clthes. B. He helped clean the huse. C. He helped make meals
      9. Where is Jenny ging t have the birthday party?
      A. At hme. B. In the park. C. In the restaurant.
      10. Why is Eric s nervus?
      A. Because f an exam. B. Because f an interview. C. Because f a cntest
      三. 听长对话,选择正确答案,每段对话读两遍。(每小题1.5分)
      听下面一段对话,回答第11至12两个小题。
      11. Hw des the by like Frank?
      A. Clever. B. Brave. C. Careful.
      12. What shuld we learn frm Frank?
      A. His plan. B. His dream. C. His spirit:
      听下面一段对话,回答第13至15两个小题。
      13. What is Bill ding rw?
      A. Taking exercise. B. Ging t the bkstre. C. Brrwing a bk!
      14. Hw lng des Bill run every day?
      A. Fr an hur. B. Fr tw hurs. C. Fr Three hurs.
      15. What des Jane advise Bill t d?
      A. Play ftball. B. Play vlleyball. C. Play basketball.
      四. 听短文,选择正确答案,每段对话读两遍。(每小题1. 5分)
      16. When did the schl rganize the trip?
      A. Last Sunday. B. Last Saturday. C. Last Friday.
      17. Wh was the leader f the trip?
      A. The English teacher. B. The Chinese teacher. C. The math teacher.
      18. Hw did the students lk at the trees?
      A. Quickly. B. Quietly. C. Carefully.
      19. What were the students surprised at?
      A. When t plant trees. B. Hw the trees grew. C. Where t plant trees
      20 What did the students d after the trip?
      A. They had a discussin. B. They relaxed fr a while. C. They wrte a reprt.
      笔试部分(共90分)
      第一部分 选择题(共50分)
      五. 阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分:满分40分)
      第一节阅读下面的语言材料,从每小题所给的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Yu may feel curius (好奇) abut students in ther cuntries: D they als have much hmewrk? What d they d in their free time?
      On April 8, a reprt came ut n the lives f high schl students in China, Japan, Suth Krean and the USA. It surveyed arund 6,200 students frm the fur cuntries last year. Yu will find the answers t many f yur questins in this reprt.
      Wh studies hardest?
      Chinese students spend the mst time studying. Nearly half f Chinese students spend mre than tw hurs n their hmewrk every day. That’s much mre than students f the US (26.4%), Japan (8.2%) and Suth Krea (5.2%).
      Wh sleeps mst ften in class?
      Japanese students fall asleep in class mst ften. Abut 45% f them said they smetimes dze ff in class. In Suth Krea, it’s 32%; in the US, 21%; and 5% in China.
      Suth Krean students dn’t like taking ntes. Abut 70% said they write dwn what the teacher says in class, many fewer than in Japan (93%), China (90%)and the US (89%).
      Wh is the mst distracted (分心的)?
      American students are the mst active in class, but als the mst distracted: 64.2% said they chat with friends in class; and 38.9% said they send e-mails r read unrelated (无关的) bks in class. What d they d after schl?
      In their spare time, mst Chinese students study r surf the Internet. Mst American students hang ut with friends. Mst Japanese students d physical exercises. Mst Krean students watch TV.
      1. The reprt is abut ________.
      A. the cuntriesB. the subjects
      C. the high schl students’ lives in sme cuntriesD. the high schls
      2. What cuntry is nt mentined (提及) in the reprt?
      A. The US.B. India.C. Japan.D. Suth Krea.
      3. ________ f the Chinese students spend mre than tw hurs n their hmewrk?
      A. 26.4%B. 8.2%C. 5.2%D. 48.6%
      4. Which f the fllwing sentence is NOT true?
      A. The survey frm the fur cuntries was made last year.
      B. Mst Japanese students d physical exercises after schl.
      C. Few f the American students chat with friends in class.
      D. The students in Suth Krea dn’t like taking ntes in class.
      B
      Stre Guide
      Here’s a list that shws what is n each flr f a department stre.
      5 Which flr can yu g t if yu want t buy yur father a T-shirt?
      A. Secnd Flr.B. First Flr.C. Grund Flr.D. First Basement.
      6. If Tm was driving hme after a meal, hw many flrs wuld he need t g dwn?
      A. One.B. Tw.C. Three.D. Fur.
      7. If yu start shpping n the secnd flr and finish in the secnd basement, what’s the mst reasnable rder t get the things belw?
      a. trusers fr kids b. a ty car c. a jazz CD d. a silk dress
      A c-a-d-bB. c-b-a-dC. a-c-b-dD. a-b-d-c
      8. Accrding t the infrmatin f 2F, which f the fllwing icns (图标) can yu see?
      A. B. C. D.
      Let’s begin with sme very interesting expressins. We all knw pigs spend a large amunt f time eating. As a result, many pigs are fat. In English, we use the idim “eat like a pig” t describe peple wh eat a lt. But it can be rude t use this idim.
      Anther interesting idim t learn is “lipstick (口红) n a pig”. While yu think this expressin describes a beautiful thing, the ppsite is true. We use this idim t say that n matter hw well we decrate an ugly prduct, it is still ugly. Even the mst expensive lipstick cannt fix it!
      “Pigs might fly” is an idim widely used in daily life. It’s used t shw that yu d nt believe smething will ever happen. Fr example, Rick has been smking fr twenty years. Once he said he wuld give it up. His friends all laughed and said, “Yes, and pigs might fly.”
      The last idim we are ging t learn is “guinea pig” (豚鼠). The guinea pig is actually nt a pig. It is a rat that has shrt legs and n tail. Many children keep the animal as a pet. But if we say smene is used as a guinea pig, it means new ideas. methds r medical treatments are tested n them.
      9. What’s the best title f the passage?
      A Pig Idims.B. Year f the Pig.C. Different Pig.D. Habits f the Pig.
      10. It’s ________ t use the idim “eat like a pig” t describe peple wh eat a lt.
      A. wnderfulB. fantasticC. pliteD. implite
      11. What des the underlined wrd “decrate” prbably means?
      A. 描述B. 比较C. 穿上D. 装饰
      12. Cindy likes creating her wn dishes, she always uses her husband as a guinea pig t ________.
      A. ck fr herB. try her dishes
      C. d sme cleaningD. buy the latest ckbk
      D
      ①Nwadays, we have kinds f technlgies t prtect us frm different disasters (灾难).We even knw where and when sme disasters, like typhns and flds, will happen. While mst f the new technlgies are far away frm us, sme arund us can help peple in disasters.
      ②The drne (无人机) is ne f them. It can be used t send fd and water when a natural disaster happens. Very ften the buildings are t dangerus fr rescue (救援) teams t get in. They can make the drne fly int the buildings t search fr thse wh are still alive first They are als becming a useful tl fr firefighters, helping them find and fight wildfires. In sme faraway places in the wrld, drnes are the fastest way t send medicine t peple wh are in great need f it.
      ③. Scial media is als a useful tl when it cmes t natural disasters. With its help, peple can knw abut the natural disasters befre they hit. And sme scial media platfrms ally peple t mark themselves as safe after disasters, s thers can knw their situatins.
      ④Scial media is als a place fr up-t-date news, s peple can learn what is ging n in disaster areas. Besides, many scial media platfrms allw peple t dnate mney t help peple in disaster areas. The mney will help them get back t their nrmal life as sn as pssible. Fr example, live streaming (直播) helped raise a lt f mney fr Henan after the fld in 2021.
      ⑤Althugh these technlgies can help when there is a natural disaster, we still need t prepare necessary tls and learn imprtant skills t prtect urselves.
      13. Accrding t the writer, the drne can fly int dangerus buildings t ________ after disasters.
      A. call rescue teamsB. send fd and water
      C. lk fr peple aliveD. remind peple f danger
      14. The writer mentins live streaming t-shw ________.
      A. scial media can prvide up-t-date news
      B. scial media can help raise mney after a disaster
      C. peple can tell thers they are safe thrugh scial media.
      D. peple can knw abut cming disasters n scial media
      15. Hw is the text rganized? (①=Paragraph 1, ②=Paragraph 2, ... )
      A. B. C. D.
      16. What’s the writer’s purpse in writing the text?
      A. T tell readers what t d when disasters cme.
      B. T advise readers t use scial media mre ften.
      C. T tell readers hw sme technlgies help in disasters.
      D. T ask readers t learn necessary skills fr natural disasters.
      阅读短文,从所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个是多余选项。
      Kids lve t watch televisin, especially cartns. It becmes really difficult t mve frm their seat while kids are watching their favrite cartn shws.____17____ Let us find ut.
      Cartns usually tell funny stries. They have nthing t d with the hardships (困难) f real life, ut f the wrld feelings and facts.____18____ The pwer f the main cartn character makes kids like cartns very much. Als, the gd beating the bad makes kids feel excited.
      Cartns fr children are like daily TV plays fr wmen. Special effects and strylines (故事线) nt nly interest kids but als many adults. Kids lve funny things and cartns prvide them all f that. Besides, clrs, vices, and the exciting experiences all draw the interest f the children.
      Mst f the cartn shws like Mickey Muse have becme quite helpful and ppular these days. They prvide learning with fun.____19____They help make cartns ppular.
      ____20____ The main cartn character can slve all prblems. Cartns always have a happy ending, unlike mvies fr adults.
      Besides all these reasns, kids and cartns are inseparable (不可分离的), s keep enjying yur favrite cartn shw.
      A. Why d almst all kids lve cartns s much?
      B. D yu knw when cartns became ppular with kids?
      C. Children becme part f this kind f educatinal learning.
      D. Cartns build a wrld which has smething t d with kids.
      E. Super pwers that cartn characters have are als the reasn why children enjy them.
      六. 完型填空(共10小题,每小题1分:满分10分)
      阅读短文,理解其大意,从A,B,C,D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      During the Spring and Autumn Perid (BC770-BC476), the State f Wu made an attack (进攻) n the State f Yue. The King f Wu was badly ____21____ and sn died. His sn. Fu Chai became the new king. Fu was very sad and angry, s he decided t fight back fr his ____22____ death. He trained his army strictly until it was very strng. Three years later, he led his army ____23____ the State f Yue and caught its king Gu Jian, wh was taken t the State f Wu.
      Gu Jian was put int a small black stne huse which was full f terrible ____24____ and was made t raise hrses. Gu wrked hard and tried t keep himself quiet, but he ____25____ frgt his pain.
      Many years later, he was set ____26____. Gu secretly trained his army after he went back t his wn state. In rder t make himself strng-minded, he slept n brushwd and ____27____ a gall bladder (胆) befre having dinner and ging t bed every night. After a few years, his cuntry became ____28____ nce mre. Then Gu tk hld f a glden chance t fight against Wu and ____29____ the war in the end.
      This is the stry f the Chinese idim wxin changdan. We usually use it t _____30_____ smene wh vluntarily wrks very hard and vluntarily stands up t pains and difficulties in rder t succeed.
      21. A. knckedB. trainedC. hurtD. cut
      22. A. brther’sB. father’sC. friend’sD. sldier’s
      23. A. againstB. acrssC. thrughD. tward
      24. A. smellB. smkeC. tasteD. vice
      25. A. quicklyB. neverC. easilyD. ever
      26. A. angryB. sadC. happyD. free
      27. A. tastedB. feltC. drankD. tuched
      28. A. weakB. strngC. imprtant.D. creative
      29. A. beganB. beatC. wnD. cmpleted
      30. A. describeB. talkC. tellD. speak
      第二部分 非选择题(共40分)
      七. (共10分,每小题1分)
      短文填空
      Linda was Tara’s best friend befre. but nw things are different. Tara is a member f Purple Girls Club and they have sme rules abut wh they can be friends with. Linda isn’t very pretty and desn’t wear cl clthes. ____31____ she can’t be in their club. Nw Tara is making a name list fr her party, and she decides nt t invite Linda.
      “Tara, cme here,” her mther calls frm the living rm. Tara ges t her mther and sees the schl reprt card ____32____ her hands.
      “Tara, what’s the matter with yu? Yu have failed math and English and yu did ____33____ (bad) in all f yur ther subjects. Yu were such a gd student befre!” Tara sees the disappintment in her ____34____ (mm) eyes. She feels terrible. The ____35____ (activity) f Purple Girls Club leave her very little time fr studies. The girls get tgether almst daily fr mvies, shpping and ____36____ (use) the Internet. She calls every friend in the club and asks them ____37____ (help) her. But they all refuse (拒绝) and say “Wh cares abut studies nw?” This makes Tara even ____38____ (sad).
      Later, Tara’s mm takes her t Linda’s huse acrss the street. Tara says srry and Linda is glad ____39____ (have) her friend back. She ____40____ (happy) helps Tara with her studies.
      Tara nw has a new rule fr friendship and it is that a friend wh lends a helping hand is a true friend.
      In China, lts f students ften use much f their time t study their lessns and dn’t help with husewrk at hme. Sme students dn’t think they need t d husewrk. Sme parents dn’t let their children d it. As a result, students are all in need f basic skills. Accrding t a study f nearly 3,000 students nly 20 percent f primary and middle schl students help with everyday husewrk.
      Luckily, things are changing. In 2021, many schls began t teach students life skills. This is what ur cuntry tries t d nw: Helping mre students gain wrking spirit. T stress the imprtance f hardwrking spirit educatin (劳动教育), the gvernment released (发布) a guideline recently. The guideline calls n students t respect wrk.
      In Hpe Middle Schl, students have a special life skill class: They learn t make dumplings in different kinds f shapes. “I culdn’t make dumplings befre, but nw I am gd at ding it. “It’s my favurite class,” said Jia Yan, a by at the schl.
      41. What d many Chinese students spend mst time ding accrding t the text?
      ___________________________
      42. Why did the gvernment release a guideline recently?
      ___________________________
      43. What des Jia Yan think f his life skill class?
      ___________________________
      44. What d yu d t help yur parents with husewrk? What are the advantages f ding husewrk? Write 30 wrds r mre.
      ___________________________
      九. 书面表达
      45. 一个美国青少年Bill对中国的寓言故事很感兴趣,同学们对“愚公移山”的故事一定有着很深的印象吧?假如你是李华,请根据下面的提示词语,把“愚公移山”的故事用英语简要叙述一下,并谈一谈你从故事中学到了什么。然后给Bill回写一封邮件。要求:80词左右。开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
      提示词语:mve the muntains, earth, stne, sea, die, children, cntinue, gd, be mved, help remind
      Dear Bill,
      __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Yurs truly,
      Li Hua
      八年级下学期期中学情调研
      英语试卷
      全卷满分120分,时间为90分钟
      听力部分(共30分)
      一. 听句子,选择最佳答语,每个句子读一遍。(每小题1. 5分)
      1. A. In the city. B. It’s exciting. C. With friends.
      2. A. It’s sunny. B. I like it. C. In the rain.
      3. A. N way. B. I live in Beijing. C. Sure, I’d like t.
      4. A. I have anew dress. B. Thank yu. C. Me t.
      5. A. Gd luck! B. Let me see. C. OK, I will.
      二. 听短对话,选择正确答案,每段对话读两遍。(每小题1. 5分)
      6. Hw sn will Grace travel. t Kunming?
      A. In three days. B. In five days. C. In seven days
      7. Which club des Linda want t jin?
      A The dancing club. B. The singing club. C. The swimming club.
      8. What did Oliver d last Sunday?
      A. He helped wash clthes. B. He helped clean the huse. C. He helped make meals
      9. Where is Jenny ging t have the birthday party?
      A. At hme. B. In the park. C. In the restaurant.
      10. Why is Eric s nervus?
      A. Because f an exam. B. Because f an interview. C. Because f a cntest
      三. 听长对话,选择正确答案,每段对话读两遍。(每小题1.5分)
      听下面一段对话,回答第11至12两个小题。
      11. Hw des the by like Frank?
      A. Clever. B. Brave. C. Careful.
      12. What shuld we learn frm Frank?
      A. His plan. B. His dream. C. His spirit:
      听下面一段对话,回答第13至15两个小题。
      13. What is Bill ding rw?
      A. Taking exercise. B. Ging t the bkstre. C. Brrwing a bk!
      14. Hw lng des Bill run every day?
      A. Fr an hur. B. Fr tw hurs. C. Fr Three hurs.
      15. What des Jane advise Bill t d?
      A. Play ftball. B. Play vlleyball. C. Play basketball.
      四. 听短文,选择正确答案,每段对话读两遍。(每小题1. 5分)
      16. When did the schl rganize the trip?
      A. Last Sunday. B. Last Saturday. C. Last Friday.
      17. Wh was the leader f the trip?
      A. The English teacher. B. The Chinese teacher. C. The math teacher.
      18. Hw did the students lk at the trees?
      A. Quickly. B. Quietly. C. Carefully.
      19. What were the students surprised at?
      A. When t plant trees. B. Hw the trees grew. C. Where t plant trees
      20. What did the students d after the trip?
      A. They had a discussin. B. They relaxed fr a while. C. They wrte a reprt.
      笔试部分(共90分)
      第一部分 选择题(共50分)
      五. 阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分:满分40分)
      第一节阅读下面的语言材料,从每小题所给的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      【1~4题答案】
      【答案】1. C 2. B 3. D 4. C
      B
      【5~8题答案】
      【答案】5. B 6. D 7. A 8. C
      【9~12题答案】
      【答案】9. A 10. D 11. D 12. B
      D
      【13~16题答案】
      【答案】13. C 14. B 15. D 16. C
      【17~20题答案】
      【答案】17. A 18. D 19. C 20. E
      六. 完型填空(共10小题,每小题1分:满分10分)
      阅读短文,理解其大意,从A,B,C,D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      【21~30题答案】
      【答案】21. C 22. B 23. A 24. A 25. B 26. D 27. A 28. B 29. C 30. A
      第二部分 非选择题(共40分)
      七. (共10分,每小题1分)
      【31~40题答案】
      【答案】31. S 32. in
      33. badly 34. mm’s
      35. activities
      36. using 37. t help
      38. sadder 39. t have
      40. happily
      【41~44题答案】
      【答案】41. They ften use much f their time t study their lessns.
      42. T stress the imprtance f hardwrking spirit educatin.
      43. It’s his favrite class.
      44. I ften help my parents clean the rms and wash the dishes. Ding husewrk can nt nly make my hme clean but als help me learn sme life skills and understand the hardship f my parents.
      九. 书面表达
      【45题答案】
      【答案】One pssible versin:
      The Stry f Yu Gng
      Dear Bill,
      Once there lived an ld man called Yu Gng. Tw high muntains stpped his family frm walking t the ther side. S Yu Gng decided t mve the muntains. Althugh Yu Gng was ld, he decided t mve the muntains with his family. S Yu Gng started digging. At that time, a “clever” man called Zhi Su laughed at him and tld him that it was impssible t mve such high muntains. But Yu Gng didn’t listen t him and said that his sns and grandsns wuld cntinue t mve the muntains after he died. Then a gd was mved by Yu Gng s he sent tw gds t help him mve the muntains. The stry reminds us that anything is pssible as lng as we wrk hard. We shuld nt give up.
      Yurs truly,
      Li HuaSecnd Flr
      ·Fd Hall
      ·Music and Bks
      1F First Flr
      ·Men’s Accessries ·Men’s Clthing ·Teens’ Clthing
      ·Men’s Shes ·Kids Clthing ·Luggage
      G Grund Flr
      Wmen’s Accessries ·Wmen’s Shes ·Wmen’s Clthing Csmetics ·Wmen’s Sprtswear and Beachwear
      B1 First Basement
      ·Tys ·Husehld Appliances
      ·Furniture ·Technlgy
      B2 Secnd Basement
      · Parking

      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map