


四川省南充市嘉陵第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开 这是一份四川省南充市嘉陵第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共34页。
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C,三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What des the man want t drink?
A. Tea B. Juice C. Beer
2. What will the man d tday?
A. G hiking. B. D his wrk. C. Phne a club.
3. Where des the cnversatin take place?
A. In a library. B. At a restaurant. C. At hme.
4. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. Eurpean’s breakfast.
B. Eurpean’s table manners.
C. Eurpean’s favrite vegetables.
5. Why des the wman refuse t eat the cake?
A. She has eaten a lt. B. She is n a diet. C. She dislikes it.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有 2 至 4 个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What did the man think f the ftball match yesterday?
A. Wnderful. B. Disappinting. C. Just s-s.
7. Why did Mary miss the ftball match?
A. She watched the tennis match instead.
B. She was interrupted by the visitrs.
C. She went swimming in the gym.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。
8. Where did the wman grw up?
A. In a large city. B. In a small twn. C. In a village.
9. What attracted the teenagers t wrking n the farm?
A. The high pay.
B. The delicius fd.
C. The beautiful envirnment.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. When will Cathy attend a birthday party?
A. On Friday evening.
B. On Saturday afternn.
C. On Sunday afternn.
11. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Classmates. B. Clleagues. C. Teacher and student.
12. What is Cathy ging t d n Sunday evening?
A. D her hmewrk. B. Practice the pian. C. G t the cinema.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What is Jack disappinted at abut the film?
A. The stry. B. The acting. C. The special effects.
14. Wh saves the captain at last?
A. The ship fficer. B. The ship dctr. C. A passenger.
15. What d we knw abut Jack?
A. He is gd at taking phts.
B. He felt angry with the neighbrs.
C. He fell asleep during the mvie.
16. Where are the speakers?
A. At hme B. At a htel. C. At a theater.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. Why did Mr. Baggins get in tuch with the shp?
A. T have a bike repaired. B. T change a bike. C. T buy a bike.
18. What clr is the bike?
A. Red. B. Silver. C. Black.
19. Which shp shuld Mr. Baggins g t?
A The ne at N. 33 Nrth Street.
B. The ne at N. 87 Nrth Street.
C. The ne next t the supermarket.
20. Hw can Mr. Baggins get a cpy f the bill?
A. Visit the shp. B. Email the shp. C. Call the shp.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Hng Kng t Macau Transprtatin
It is really cnvenient and swift fr travelers t travel between Hng Kng and Macau, with a straight-line distance f abut 60 kilmeters.
Helicpter (直升机) Transprt
Helicpter transprt is the mst swift and cnvenient means fr transprtatin between Hng Kng and Macau. The length f time fr a jurney is nly 15 minutes.
Service time: The helicpter departs every 30 minutes frm 9:00 t 23:00. Passengers shuld arrive at the waiting rm at least 15 minutes befre the departure time.
Tel: 2872 7288 (Macau) and 2108 9898 (Hng Kng). Passengers can bk a ticket via these telephne numbers.
Apprximate ticket fares: The price f a helicpter transprt is abut 2,700–2,900 yuan per persn.
Ship Transprt
The length f time fr a jurney by ship between Hng Kng and Macau is abut 50 minutes, which is much lnger than that taking a helicpter. Hwever, the ticket fare is much cheaper than taking a helicpter.
Service time and departure interval: The ship departs every 15 minutes frm 7:00 t 24:00, and then departs at 0:30, 1:00, 1:30, 2:30, 4:00, 4:45 and 6:00.
Apprximate ticket fares: There are different kinds f ticket fares, fr day sailing and night sailing and fr cmmn seats and luxury seats. The price is frm 133 t 268 yuan per seat.
Jetfil (水翼喷射船) Transprt
Passengers als can take a jetfil: a five-star Premier Jetfil with luxurius services f high quality cming and ging amng Macau, Hng Kng and Hng Kng Internatinal Airprt, and the length f time fr each rute is abut 55 minutes.
Service time and departure interval: The jetfil departs every 1 hur frm 8:00–22:00.
Apprximate ticket fares: The cmmn seat fr day sailing is 250–320 yuan per persn. The luxury seat fr day sailing is 450–560 yuan per persn.
1. What are the helicpter passengers required t d?
A Arrive at least a quarter earlier.B. Check the departure time nline.
C. Chse the kind f seat n the spt.D. Pay fr an extra insurance fee.
2. What is the advantage f jetfil transprt ver the ther tw?
A. Its cmfrt level.B. The price f tickets.
C. The length f time.D. The frequency f transprtatin.
3. Where is the text prbably taken frm?
A. A textbk.B. A travel diary.
C. A travel website.D. A science reprt.
B
Jiang Shumei wasn’t educated as a child, learning her first Chinese character at the age f 60. Nw, the 87-year-ld grandmther is the prud authr f six bks. She learned her first character in 1996, after her husband died in a car accident, when her daughter Zhang Ailing suggested that she learn t read t take her mind ff the lneliness and srrw.
Zhang says that her mther had her wn way f learning. Whenever she came acrss characters she didn’t knw at bus stps r shp signs, she fund smene t ask. Once Jiang had learned enugh characters, Zhang started giving her bks t read. Enjying the bks, Jiang tld her daughter that she wanted t write dwn her wn stries t share.
She first put pen t paper in 2012, at the age f 75. It was nt easy. Smetimes,cmpleting a single sentence culd take a day. Jiang usually started writing at 3 r 4 am, and revised the pieces several times until she was satisfied.
Zhang began publishing her mther’s stries n scial media platfrms in 2013. When Zhang and her mther drew the attentin f Zhang’s writer friends, the pair made a decisin t publish them. The first bk, Time f Truble, Time f Pverty, was published later that year, and prved t be a success. Sme critics even praised it as the “live histry f a natin plagued by tugh times”. The bk earned Jiang a lt f fans and sympathy.
S far the elderly wman has published six bks, ttaling mre than 600, 000characters in length. She lives a healthy life, exercising every day, drinking milk and sy milk, as well as having regular exercise. “If I culd live as lng as 130, wuld yu still say that it is t late fr me t start after 60?” she asks, jkingly.
4. Why did Jiang learn t read in her later years?
A. T becme a prud authr.
B. T make up fr nt ging t schl.
C. T encurage her friends and families.
D. T reduce the impact f her husband’s death.
5. What made Jiang decide t publish her first bk?
A. A strng inner desire.B. The attentin frm ther writers.
C. Her daughter’s encuragement.D. The develpment f scial media.
6. What dse the underlined wrd“plagued”in paragraph 4 mean?
A. Aided.B. Enlarged.C. Trubled.D. Defeated.
7. What can we learn frm the last paragraph?
A. One is never t ld t learn.
B. All rads lead t Rme.
C. Where there is life, there is lve.
D. Gld can’t be pure and man can’t be perfect.
C
Engineers frm the University at Buffal, Fudan University in China, and the University f Wiscnsin-Madisn have cme tgether with funding frm the Natinal Science Fundatin t prduce an efficient and cst-effective device that purifies drinking water using the wrld’s mst abundant pwer surce-the sun.
Mre than 2, 300 years ag, the philspher Aristtle described the water cycle. He has explained that water is heated by the sun, evaprates (蒸发) up int the air, cndenses (凝结) int drps, and then falls back t the grund, pure and free f pllutants.
Prfessr Qiaqiang Gan and the ther engineers created a methd f purifying water that builds upn Aristtle’s ancient bservatins. Gan’s team invented a slar water purifier that is a mdern versin f an evaprative slar still. This device lks like the rf f a tent, with strips f carbn-cated paper cvering the tp s that the paper strip hangs dwn n the sides. The ends f the paper strip dip int a water cntainer at the bttm. Gradually, the water in the cntainer is absrbed by the paper. When the black carbn cating n the paper is heated by the sun, the wet paper begins t dry. During evapratin, salt, dirt, bacteria, and ther pllutants are trapped in the paper. As the temperature cls, water drplets begin t cndense n the surface f the paper. The purified water is cllected in a clean cntainer and is ready t drink.
There are a few key advantages f the slar water purifier. First, the device is quick and efficient. The slar still can generate up t 5 gallns f clean water daily, which is enugh t prvide sufficient drinking water fr a family. Furthermre, this slar water purifier is cheaper than ther water-purificatin devices because it is made with inexpensive and widely available materials.
There are als disadvantages in terms f the adaptatin t diverse envirnments n Earth and the building up f salt in the prcess. Currently, the engineers are wrking t make their purifier available wrldwide. Sn, drinkable water will be purified and accessible where it is needed.
8. Why des the authr mentin Aristtle and the water cycle in the text?
A. T catch readers’ attentin and interest.
B. T add mre authrity t the new inventin.
C. T shw the histry f the slar water purifier.
D. T help illustrate the basic wrking principles f the inventin
9. What is the main functin f the carbn-cated paper?
A. T cver the tp.B. T cllect clean water.
C. T hang dwn n the sides.D. T absrb water and heat frm the sun.
10. What is paragraph 3 mainly abut?
A. What the researchers have dne.
B. Hw the slar water purifier wrks.
C. What the slar water purifier can d.
D. Hw similar Aristtle’s bservatin is t the purifier.
11. What might the authr think f the future f the slar water purifier?
A. Dark.B. Uncertain.C. Prmising.D. Unpredictable.
D
T the human ears, a field f flwers is silent, except the nise f birds and insects. T certain animal ears, hwever, a field f flwers is full f cnversatin. Nw, scientists have discvered that plants actually make nise as a way f cmmunicating. In ther wrds, they talk!
It has lng been knwn that plants cmmunicate when they are stressed. Yu need nly watch a huseplant t realize that a plant lwers its head when it needs water, r turns yellw when it has been watered t much. Sme plants als send ut a bad smell when stressed t try and stp insects frm taking advantage f their stressed state and eating them up.
Nw, a new study that was published in Cell and cnducted by researchers at Tel Aviv University, shws that nt nly d plants express themselves in the abve ways when stressed, they als make sunds, like talking.
Accrding t NCamels, plants send ut sunds at frequencies (频率) between 40 t 80 kilhertz — ut f the range (范围) f human ears, but within the range f sme animals. “Bats (蝙蝠) make sunds in these ranges all the time, and mice, dgs and cats can partly hear within it,” Dr. Lilach Hadany, ne f the authrs f the study, tld NCamels.
What is surprising abut Hadany’s study is that the researchers have managed t understand and grup the sunds that plants make fr the first time. Plants that are nt stressed make abut ne nise per hur, but plants that are stressed, thirsty, r injured make many hundreds f sunds per hur; and each f these sunds seems t shw the certain type f stress the plant is under.
This type f infrmatin culd be key fr agriculture (农业). Knwing what sunds their plants are making will help farmers determine whether their plants are in danger r disease and allw them t make the necessary changes t allw their plants t grw well.
12. Why d sme plants send ut a bad smell?
A. T shw they hate birds.B. T say they are in need f water.
C. T prtect themselves frm danger.D. T tell peple t stp watering them.
13. Which f the fllwing can hear plants mst clearly?
A. Humans.B. Cats.C. Dgs.D. Bats.
14. What des the last paragraph fcus n?
A The big prblems farmers have been facing.
B. The pssible applicatin f the new study.
C. The ways fr farmers t learn plants’ languages.
D. The pints needed t be imprved fr the study.
15. What is the best title fr the text?
A. Plants Change Their Lks t Ask fr Help
B. Necessary Changes Are Made t Agriculture
C. Plants Can Make Sunds t Cmmunicate
D. A Field f Plants Is Silent t the Human Ears
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两
项为多余选项。
High schl can be an exciting yet challenging experience fr many students. Read n and take a lk at the fllwing suggestins t help yu make it thrugh this perid f yur life.
Take yur studies seriusly. High schl is a time t start thinking abut yur future. Gd grades will pen many drs fr yu, including higher educatin pprtunities and persnal grwth. ____16____ If yu find yurself struggling with yur studies, yu can seek help frm yur teachers and parents.
____17____ High schl can be challenging with a lt f wrk and activities. Effective time management helps yu rganize tasks, plan schedules, and achieve gals well. And many facts prve that practicing gd time management in high schl can build a strng fundatin fr success in cllege r in future jbs.
Make gd use f the resurces in yur schl. High schls ffer many kinds f resurces that can help yu t learn and achieve persnal grwth. ____18____ By taking advantage f these resurces, yu can develp study, scial and persnal skills. S, explre all the resurces t develp yurself int an intelligent and all-rund persn.
Be pen t making new friends. Hanging ut with friends is great. Hwever, it’s better t step ut f yur familiar envirnment and intrduce yurself t new peple. Making new friends can pen up mre pssibilities, sharpen yur scial skills, and build a supprt system fr yu. ____19____
Take care f yur mental health. High schl life is stressful fr many reasns, and it’s imprtant t pay attentin t yur mental health. ____20____ Als, yu can talk t a trusted adult if yu face pressure, anxiety, r ther health prblems.
A. Develp gd time management skills.
B. They include libraries, labs, gyms and mre.
C. Mrever, friends can bring jy and happiness t yur life.
D. S, make sure yu are putting studies at the tp f yur list.
E. It’s a time f change, grwth, explratin and self-discvery.
F. Taking a gd rest and getting exercise can help reduce stress.
G. Exchange prgrams ffer yu an pprtunity t experience new cultures.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入
空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Annie Schlarmann, a junir at Mnticell High Schl, had been dreaming f her first prm (毕业舞会). Like many f her classmates, she had been____21____ expecting what the evening might hld. Hwever, her prm night turned ut even mre ____22____ than she culd have ever ____23____.
When Annie’s friends ____24____ that she didn’t have a date fr the prm, they decided t d smething fr her t ensure her night wuld be unfrgettable.
“We heard that Annie didn’t have anyne t ____25____ fr prm, and we thught it ____26____ t lend a hand,” said Maria McCarthy, ne f Annie’s clse friends. “S, we all gt tgether, and we gt t d s many ____27____ things, such as dining ut, enjying pillw fight, and eating ice cream.”
Fr Annie’s mther, Sue Schlarmann, their ____28____ meant the wrld.
“As the mther f a child with Dwn syndrme (唐氏综合征), this was everything I culd hpe fr,” Sue shared. “When yu have a ____29____ child, yu’re always hping she is ging t get the same _____30_____ as yur ther children. T have Annie’s friends shw such _____31_____ and invite her t prm is truly smething special.”
_____32_____ by the evening’s events, Annie _____33_____ t hld back tears as she shared her _____34_____.
“I had a lt f fun last night because my _____35_____ are nice t me, and I lve them,” Annie said. “They mean a lt t me.”
21. A. simplyB. eagerlyC. seriuslyD. surprisingly
22. A. impressiveB. typicalC. rmanticD. challenging
23. A. understdB. picturedC. acceptedD. remembered
24. A. hpedB. guessedC. knewD. prved
25. A. learn frmB. g withC. talk tD. rely n
26. A. stressfulB. incredibleC. cnvenientD. necessary
27. A. interestingB. unusualC. practicalD. significant
28. A. admiratinB. cmfrtC. cmpanyD. reactin
29. A. shyB. lazyC. playfulD. disabled
30. A. pprtunitiesB. achievementsC. inspiratinsD. attitudes
31. A. intelligenceB. kindnessC. determinatinD. satisfactin
32. A. FrightenedB. CnfusedC. EncuragedD. Tuched
33. A. cntinuedB. agreedC. struggledD. pretended
34. A. feelingsB. secretsC. cmmentsD. suggestins
35. A. parentsB. teachersC. friendsD. dctrs
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1. 5 分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The animated film (动画电影) Ne Zha 2, ____36____ (release) n January 29,2025, has becme a majr success in the film industry. Directed by Jiazi (Yang Yu), it cntinues the stry f Ne Zha and A Bing, ____37____ survive the “Heavenly Tribulatin” but lse their physical bdies. Their suls are saved by Taiyi Zhenren, ____38____ wise immrtal (仙人), using a magical seven-clred ltus (莲花). Hwever, their suls begin t disappear again, frcing Taiyi ____39____ (rebuild) their bdies while vercming challenges. The film shws significant character ____40____ (grw): Ne Zha evlves (进化) frm a rebellius (叛逆的) figure ____41____ smene wh deeply cares fr his friends and understands his true self, while A Bingtrans frms int a brave warrir, declaring, “If there’s n path, I’ ll create ne!” ____42____ (visual) stunning, the mvie features thrilling scenes f flwing lava, sea mnsters, and the magical Kunlun Muntain, culminating in an epic final battle using ____43____ (weapn) like the Tianyuan Ding. Beynd its actin, Ne Zha 2 delivers pwerful messages abut bravery, justice, and friendship, resnating with audiences f all ages. The film ____44____ (break) bx ffice recrds, earning widespread acclaim and an 8.6/10 rating fr its blend f cultural elements, engaging strytelling, and ____45____ (inspire) themes.
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46. 学校英语俱乐部计划举办一场关于人工智能发展(AI develpment)的讲座,此次讲座将重点介绍在全球引发热议的DeepSeek。请你以俱乐部的名义写一则通知,内容包括:
1.讲座的时间、地点;
2.讲座的主要内容(例如:对DeepSeek的介绍,其影响等);
3.欢迎大家参加并鼓励提问交流
注意:1.词数80词左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Ntice
Dear students,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The English Club
第二节( 满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Jane was still sleeping when the phne rang in the living rm. She pened her sleepy eyes and lked at the clck n the table. It was already nine ’clck! Althugh Jane was still very sleepy, she knew she had t get up because her mther was wrking in her ffice and she culdn’t expect her yunger brther Tm, wh was sleeping like a pig, t answer the Phne. She quickly put n a cat and ran t the living rm. When she picked up the receiver, n the ther end came the warm greeting, “Gd mrning!”
It was frm her father, wh was a seaman and rarely came back. Suddenly, Jane’s sleepiness disappeared.
Brn in a nt-s-rich family, Jane and Tm felt the stress f life, but they were happy t enjy the family atmsphere. At schl, they were straight-A students and tk part in varius after-schl activities. They were the pride f the family.
“Gd mrning, Dad. Why d yu call us s early n the weekend?” Jane said and pretended t be annyed. “Tm and I have been very nice recently.” “My dear, tday is yur mther’s birthday, and I have rdered a cake nline and it will be sent t ur hme late in the afternn. D remember t take the cake. It is my surprise fr yur mther.”
Hearing her father’s wrds, Jane felt a little ashamed. Hw culd she frget her mther’s birthday?!
While she was chatting with her father, Jane lked arund the rm and saw a lt f dirty clthes n the sfa. The flr hadn’t been cleaned fr a few days since her mther had t wrk all this week.
She lked at the clck again and was sure that she still had enugh time t prepare a surprise fr her mther.
“Well, Dad, nw I’m ging t wake Tm up. We will give Mum a surprise, t!” Jane said and hung up the telephne.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Jane hurried t Tm’s rm and shared her plan with him.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
“Happy birthday, Mum!” Jane and Tm shuted when their mther pened the dr.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
南充市月考试题(英语)
(考试时间:120 分钟 试卷满分:150 分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C,三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What des the man want t drink?
A. Tea B. Juice C. Beer
2. What will the man d tday?
A. G hiking. B. D his wrk. C. Phne a club.
3. Where des the cnversatin take place?
A. In a library. B. At a restaurant. C. At hme.
4. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. Eurpean’s breakfast.
B. Eurpean’s table manners.
C. Eurpean’s favrite vegetables.
5. Why des the wman refuse t eat the cake?
A. She has eaten a lt. B. She is n a diet. C. She dislikes it.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有 2 至 4 个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What did the man think f the ftball match yesterday?
A. Wnderful. B. Disappinting. C. Just s-s.
7. Why did Mary miss the ftball match?
A. She watched the tennis match instead.
B. She was interrupted by the visitrs.
C. She went swimming in the gym.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。
8. Where did the wman grw up?
A. In a large city. B. In a small twn. C. In a village.
9. What attracted the teenagers t wrking n the farm?
A. The high pay.
B. The delicius fd.
C. The beautiful envirnment.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. When will Cathy attend a birthday party?
A. On Friday evening.
B. On Saturday afternn.
C. On Sunday afternn.
11. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Classmates. B. Clleagues. C. Teacher and student.
12. What is Cathy ging t d n Sunday evening?
A. D her hmewrk. B. Practice the pian. C. G t the cinema.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What is Jack disappinted at abut the film?
A. The stry. B. The acting. C. The special effects.
14. Wh saves the captain at last?
A. The ship fficer. B. The ship dctr. C. A passenger.
15. What d we knw abut Jack?
A. He is gd at taking phts.
B. He felt angry with the neighbrs.
C. He fell asleep during the mvie.
16. Where are the speakers?
A. At hme B. At a htel. C. At a theater.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. Why did Mr. Baggins get in tuch with the shp?
A. T have a bike repaired. B. T change a bike. C. T buy a bike.
18. What clr is the bike?
A. Red. B. Silver. C. Black.
19. Which shp shuld Mr. Baggins g t?
A. The ne at N. 33 Nrth Street.
B. The ne at N. 87 Nrth Street.
C. The ne next t the supermarket.
20. Hw can Mr. Baggins get a cpy f the bill?
A. Visit the shp. B. Email the shp. C. Call the shp.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Hng Kng t Macau Transprtatin
It is really cnvenient and swift fr travelers t travel between Hng Kng and Macau, with a straight-line distance f abut 60 kilmeters.
Helicpter (直升机) Transprt
Helicpter transprt is the mst swift and cnvenient means fr transprtatin between Hng Kng and Macau. The length f time fr a jurney is nly 15 minutes.
Service time: The helicpter departs every 30 minutes frm 9:00 t 23:00. Passengers shuld arrive at the waiting rm at least 15 minutes befre the departure time.
Tel: 2872 7288 (Macau) and 2108 9898 (Hng Kng). Passengers can bk a ticket via these telephne numbers.
Apprximate ticket fares: The price f a helicpter transprt is abut 2,700–2,900 yuan per persn.
Ship Transprt
The length f time fr a jurney by ship between Hng Kng and Macau is abut 50 minutes, which is much lnger than that taking a helicpter. Hwever, the ticket fare is much cheaper than taking a helicpter.
Service time and departure interval: The ship departs every 15 minutes frm 7:00 t 24:00, and then departs at 0:30, 1:00, 1:30, 2:30, 4:00, 4:45 and 6:00.
Apprximate ticket fares: There are different kinds f ticket fares, fr day sailing and night sailing and fr cmmn seats and luxury seats. The price is frm 133 t 268 yuan per seat.
Jetfil (水翼喷射船) Transprt
Passengers als can take a jetfil: a five-star Premier Jetfil with luxurius services f high quality cming and ging amng Macau, Hng Kng and Hng Kng Internatinal Airprt, and the length f time fr each rute is abut 55 minutes.
Service time and departure interval: The jetfil departs every 1 hur frm 8:00–22:00.
Apprximate ticket fares: The cmmn seat fr day sailing is 250–320 yuan per persn. The luxury seat fr day sailing is 450–560 yuan per persn.
1. What are the helicpter passengers required t d?
A. Arrive at least a quarter earlier.B. Check the departure time nline.
C. Chse the kind f seat n the spt.D. Pay fr an extra insurance fee.
2. What is the advantage f jetfil transprt ver the ther tw?
A. Its cmfrt level.B. The price f tickets.
C. The length f time.D. The frequency f transprtatin.
3. Where is the text prbably taken frm?
A. A textbk.B. A travel diary.
C. A travel website.D. A science reprt.
【答案】1. A 2. A 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了香港到澳门的三种交通方式及其时长和票价等相关信息。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Helicpter (直升机) Transprt部分Service time的第二句“Passengers shuld arrive at the waiting rm at least 15 minutes befre the departure time.(乘客应在飞机起飞前至少15分钟到达候机室)”可知,乘坐直升机的乘客需要至少提前15分钟到达候机室。故选A。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Jetfil (水翼喷射船) Transprt部分中“Passengers als can take a jetfil: a five-star Premier Jetfil with luxurius services f high quality cming and ging amng Macau, Hng Kng and Hng Kng Internatinal Airprt, and the length f time fr each rute is abut 55 minutes.(旅客亦可乘坐jetfil:五星级Premier jetfil,优质豪华服务,往返于澳门、香港及香港国际机场,每条航线时间约55分钟)”可知,水翼喷射船在舒适度上比其他两种交通方式更有优势。故选A。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“It is really cnvenient and swift fr travelers t travel between Hng Kng and Macau, with a straight-line distance f abut 60 kilmeters.(香港和澳门之间的直线距离约为60公里,非常方便快捷)”结合本文主要介绍了香港到澳门的三种交通方式及其时长和票价等相关信息。由此可推知,本文可能选自一个旅游网站。故选C。
B
Jiang Shumei wasn’t educated as a child, learning her first Chinese character at the age f 60. Nw, the 87-year-ld grandmther is the prud authr f six bks. She learned her first character in 1996, after her husband died in a car accident, when her daughter Zhang Ailing suggested that she learn t read t take her mind ff the lneliness and srrw.
Zhang says that her mther had her wn way f learning. Whenever she came acrss characters she didn’t knw at bus stps r shp signs, she fund smene t ask. Once Jiang had learned enugh characters, Zhang started giving her bks t read. Enjying the bks, Jiang tld her daughter that she wanted t write dwn her wn stries t share.
She first put pen t paper in 2012, at the age f 75. It was nt easy. Smetimes,cmpleting a single sentence culd take a day. Jiang usually started writing at 3 r 4 am, and revised the pieces several times until she was satisfied.
Zhang began publishing her mther’s stries n scial media platfrms in 2013. When Zhang and her mther drew the attentin f Zhang’s writer friends, the pair made a decisin t publish them. The first bk, Time f Truble, Time f Pverty, was published later that year, and prved t be a success. Sme critics even praised it as the “live histry f a natin plagued by tugh times”. The bk earned Jiang a lt f fans and sympathy.
S far, the elderly wman has published six bks, ttaling mre than 600, 000characters in length. She lives a healthy life, exercising every day, drinking milk and sy milk, as well as having regular exercise. “If I culd live as lng as 130, wuld yu still say that it is t late fr me t start after 60?” she asks, jkingly.
4 Why did Jiang learn t read in her later years?
A. T becme a prud authr.
B. T make up fr nt ging t schl.
C. T encurage her friends and families.
D. T reduce the impact f her husband’s death.
5. What made Jiang decide t publish her first bk?
A. A strng inner desire.B. The attentin frm ther writers.
C. Her daughter’s encuragement.D. The develpment f scial media.
6. What dse the underlined wrd“plagued”in paragraph 4 mean?
A. Aided.B. Enlarged.C. Trubled.D. Defeated.
7. What can we learn frm the last paragraph?
A. One is never t ld t learn.
B. All rads lead t Rme.
C. Where there is life, there is lve.
D. Gld can’t be pure and man can’t be perfect.
【答案】4. D 5. B 6. C 7. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章通过描述张爱玲的母亲姜淑梅在60岁以后开始学习汉字并成为作家的故事,告诉我们:活到老,学到老。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“She learned her first character in 1996, after her husband died in a car accident, when her daughter Zhang Ailing suggested that she learn t read t take her mind ff the lneliness and srrw.(1996年,她的丈夫在一场车祸中去世,她的女儿张爱玲建议她学习阅读,以消除她的孤独和悲伤,她学会了第一个汉字。)”可知,姜女士在晚年学习阅读,以减少丈夫去世的影响。故选D。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段“When Zhang and her mther drew the attentin f Zhang’s writer friends, the pair made a decisin t publish them.(当张和她的母亲引起了她的作家朋友们的注意时,两人决定出版这些作品。)”可知,受到其他作家的关注,姜决定出版她的第一本书。故选B。
【6题详解】
词句猜测题。根据上文“The first bk, Time f Truble, Time f Pverty, was published later that year, and prved t be a success.(她的第一本书《乱时候,穷时候》于当年晚些时候出版,并取得了成功。)”可知,姜的第一本书很成功,结合下文“by tugh times”,因此推断画线句句意:一些评论家甚至称赞它是“一个饱受艰难时期困扰的国家的活生生的历史”。plagued意为“困扰”,与C项意思接近。故选C。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“S far, the elderly wman has published six bks, ttaling mre than 600, 000characters in length. She lives a healthy life, exercising every day, drinking milk and sy milk, as well as having regular exercise. “If I culd live as lng as 130, wuld yu still say that it is t late fr me t start after 60?” she asks, jkingly.(到目前为止,这位老妇人已经出版了六本书,总长度超过60万字。她过着健康的生活,每天锻炼,喝牛奶和豆浆,并定期锻炼。“如果我能活到130岁,你还会说我60岁以后再开始太迟吗?”她开玩笑地问道。)”可推知,从姜的故事,我们知道活到老,学到老的道理。故选A。
C
Engineers frm the University at Buffal, Fudan University in China, and the University f Wiscnsin-Madisn have cme tgether with funding frm the Natinal Science Fundatin t prduce an efficient and cst-effective device that purifies drinking water using the wrld’s mst abundant pwer surce-the sun.
Mre than 2, 300 years ag, the philspher Aristtle described the water cycle. He has explained that water is heated by the sun, evaprates (蒸发) up int the air, cndenses (凝结) int drps, and then falls back t the grund, pure and free f pllutants.
Prfessr Qiaqiang Gan and the ther engineers created a methd f purifying water that builds upn Aristtle’s ancient bservatins. Gan’s team invented a slar water purifier that is a mdern versin f an evaprative slar still. This device lks like the rf f a tent, with strips f carbn-cated paper cvering the tp s that the paper strip hangs dwn n the sides. The ends f the paper strip dip int a water cntainer at the bttm. Gradually, the water in the cntainer is absrbed by the paper. When the black carbn cating n the paper is heated by the sun, the wet paper begins t dry. During evapratin, salt, dirt, bacteria, and ther pllutants are trapped in the paper. As the temperature cls, water drplets begin t cndense n the surface f the paper. The purified water is cllected in a clean cntainer and is ready t drink.
There are a few key advantages f the slar water purifier. First, the device is quick and efficient. The slar still can generate up t 5 gallns f clean water daily, which is enugh t prvide sufficient drinking water fr a family. Furthermre, this slar water purifier is cheaper than ther water-purificatin devices because it is made with inexpensive and widely available materials.
There are als disadvantages in terms f the adaptatin t diverse envirnments n Earth and the building up f salt in the prcess. Currently, the engineers are wrking t make their purifier available wrldwide. Sn, drinkable water will be purified and accessible where it is needed.
8. Why des the authr mentin Aristtle and the water cycle in the text?
A. T catch readers’ attentin and interest.
B. T add mre authrity t the new inventin.
C. T shw the histry f the slar water purifier.
D. T help illustrate the basic wrking principles f the inventin
9. What is the main functin f the carbn-cated paper?
A. T cver the tp.B. T cllect clean water.
C. T hang dwn n the sides.D. T absrb water and heat frm the sun.
10. What is paragraph 3 mainly abut?
A. What the researchers have dne.
B. Hw the slar water purifier wrks.
C. What the slar water purifier can d.
D. Hw similar Aristtle’s bservatin is t the purifier.
11. What might the authr think f the future f the slar water purifier?
A. Dark.B. Uncertain.C. Prmising.D. Unpredictable.
【答案】8. D 9. D 10. B 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇科技说明文。介绍了来自布法罗大学、中国复旦大学和威斯康星大学麦迪逊分校的工程师们,在国家科学基金会的资助下,共同研发出一种经济高效的太阳净化饮用水设备及设备的工作原理和优缺点。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“Mre than 2, 300 years ag, the philspher Aristtle described the water cycle. He has explained that water is heated by the sun, evaprates (蒸发) up int the air, cndenses (凝结) int drps, and then falls back t the grund, pure and free f pllutants. (2,300多年前,哲学家亚里士多德描述了水循环。他解释说,水被太阳加热,蒸发到空气中,凝结成水滴,然后落回地面,纯净无污染物。)”可知,提到亚里士多德是为介绍太阳能净水设备的基本工作原理。故选D项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Gradually, the water in the cntainer is absrbed by the paper. When the black carbn cating n the paper is heated by the sun, the wet paper begins t dry. (逐渐地,容器中的水被纸张吸收。当纸张上的黑碳涂层被太阳加热时,湿纸开始干燥。)”可知碳涂层纸的主要功能是吸水和吸收太阳的热量。故选D项。
【10题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第三段中“The ends f the paper strip dip int a water cntainer at the bttm. Gradually, the water in the cntainer is absrbed by the paper. When the black carbn cating n the paper is heated by the sun, the wet paper begins t dry. During evapratin, salt, dirt, bacteria, and ther pllutants are trapped in the paper. As the temperature cls, water drplets begin t cndense n the surface f the paper. (纸条的末端浸入底部的水容器中。逐渐地,容器中的水被纸张吸收。当纸张上的黑碳涂层被太阳加热时,湿纸开始干燥。在蒸发过程中,盐、污垢、细菌和其他污染物被困在纸张中。随着温度的降低,水滴开始凝结在纸张表面。)”可知,本段重要讲述了新发明的净水器是怎么工作的,故选B项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段内容“Currently, the engineers are wrking t make their purifier available wrldwide. Sn, drinkable water will be purified and accessible where it is needed.”可知,作者对净水器即将全世界推广充满希望和信心。故选C项。
D
T the human ears, a field f flwers is silent, except the nise f birds and insects. T certain animal ears, hwever, a field f flwers is full f cnversatin. Nw, scientists have discvered that plants actually make nise as a way f cmmunicating. In ther wrds, they talk!
It has lng been knwn that plants cmmunicate when they are stressed. Yu need nly watch a huseplant t realize that a plant lwers its head when it needs water, r turns yellw when it has been watered t much. Sme plants als send ut a bad smell when stressed t try and stp insects frm taking advantage f their stressed state and eating them up.
Nw a new study that was published in Cell and cnducted by researchers at Tel Aviv University, shws that nt nly d plants express themselves in the abve ways when stressed, they als make sunds, like talking.
Accrding t NCamels, plants send ut sunds at frequencies (频率) between 40 t 80 kilhertz — ut f the range (范围) f human ears, but within the range f sme animals. “Bats (蝙蝠) make sunds in these ranges all the time, and mice, dgs and cats can partly hear within it,” Dr. Lilach Hadany, ne f the authrs f the study, tld NCamels.
What is surprising abut Hadany’s study is that the researchers have managed t understand and grup the sunds that plants make fr the first time. Plants that are nt stressed make abut ne nise per hur, but plants that are stressed, thirsty, r injured make many hundreds f sunds per hur; and each f these sunds seems t shw the certain type f stress the plant is under.
This type f infrmatin culd be key fr agriculture (农业). Knwing what sunds their plants are making will help farmers determine whether their plants are in danger r disease and allw them t make the necessary changes t allw their plants t grw well.
12. Why d sme plants send ut a bad smell?
A. T shw they hate birds.B. T say they are in need f water.
C. T prtect themselves frm danger.D. T tell peple t stp watering them.
13. Which f the fllwing can hear plants mst clearly?
A. Humans.B. Cats.C. Dgs.D. Bats.
14. What des the last paragraph fcus n?
A. The big prblems farmers have been facing.
B. The pssible applicatin f the new study.
C. The ways fr farmers t learn plants’ languages.
D. The pints needed t be imprved fr the study.
15. What is the best title fr the text?
A. Plants Change Their Lks t Ask fr Help
B. Necessary Changes Are Made t Agriculture
C. Plants Can Make Sunds t Cmmunicate
D. A Field f Plants Is Silent t the Human Ears
【答案】12. C 13. D 14. B 15. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。科学家发现植物在压力下不仅通过低头、变色等传统方式表达,还会发出人耳听不到的声响进行沟通。这些声音频率在40至80千赫兹之间,部分动物能听到。研究首次解析了植物的声音类型,根据不同声音可判断植物是否遭受压力、干旱或伤害,有助于农业生产者及时采取措施保障作物健康生长。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Sme plants als send ut a bad smell when stressed t try and stp insects frm taking advantage f their stressed state and eating them up. (一些植物在受到压力时也会发出难闻的气味,试图阻止昆虫利用它们的压力状态吃掉它们。)”可知,一些植物发出难闻的气味是为了不被吃掉,即自我保护。故选C。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“Accrding t NCamels, plants send ut sunds at frequencies (频率) between 40 t 80 kilhertz—ut f the range (范围) f human ears, but within the range f sme animals. “Bats (蝙蝠) make sunds in these ranges all the time, and mice, dgs and cats can partly hear within it,” Dr. Lilach Hadany, ne f the authrs f the study, tld NCamels. (根据NCamels的说法,植物发出的声音频率在40到80千赫兹之间,超出了人耳的听觉范围,但在一些动物的听觉范围内。“蝙蝠一直在这个范围内发出声音,老鼠、狗和猫都能在这个范围内听到部分声音,”该研究的作者之一利拉克·哈达尼博士告诉NCamels。)”可知,蝙蝠能够最清楚地听到植物的声音。故选D。
【14题详解】
主旨大意题。根据最后一段中“This type f infrmatin culd be key fr agriculture (农业). Knwing what sunds their plants are making will help farmers determine whether their plants are in danger r disease and allw them t make the necessary changes t allw their plants t grw well. (这类信息可能对农业至关重要。了解他们的植物发出的声音将帮助农民确定他们的植物是否处于危险或疾病之中,并使他们能够做出必要的改变,使他们的植物生长得更好。)”可知,本段聚焦于该项新研究的可能的应用。故选B。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段中“Nw, scientists have discvered that plants actually make nise as a way f cmmunicating. In ther wrds, they talk! (现在,科学家们已经发现植物发出声音实际上是一种交流的方式。换句话说,他们会说话!)”可知,本文主要介绍了项新的研究发现——植物可以发声。故选C。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两
项为多余选项。
High schl can be an exciting yet challenging experience fr many students. Read n and take a lk at the fllwing suggestins t help yu make it thrugh this perid f yur life.
Take yur studies seriusly. High schl is a time t start thinking abut yur future. Gd grades will pen many drs fr yu, including higher educatin pprtunities and persnal grwth. ____16____ If yu find yurself struggling with yur studies, yu can seek help frm yur teachers and parents.
____17____ High schl can be challenging with a lt f wrk and activities. Effective time management helps yu rganize tasks, plan schedules, and achieve gals well. And many facts prve that practicing gd time management in high schl can build a strng fundatin fr success in cllege r in future jbs.
Make gd use f the resurces in yur schl. High schls ffer many kinds f resurces that can help yu t learn and achieve persnal grwth. ____18____ By taking advantage f these resurces, yu can develp study, scial and persnal skills. S, explre all the resurces t develp yurself int an intelligent and all-rund persn.
Be pen t making new friends. Hanging ut with friends is great. Hwever, it’s better t step ut f yur familiar envirnment and intrduce yurself t new peple. Making new friends can pen up mre pssibilities, sharpen yur scial skills, and build a supprt system fr yu. ____19____
Take care f yur mental health. High schl life is stressful fr many reasns, and it’s imprtant t pay attentin t yur mental health. ____20____ Als, yu can talk t a trusted adult if yu face pressure, anxiety, r ther health prblems.
A. Develp gd time management skills.
B. They include libraries, labs, gyms and mre.
C. Mrever, friends can bring jy and happiness t yur life.
D. S, make sure yu are putting studies at the tp f yur list.
E. It’s a time f change, grwth, explratin and self-discvery.
F. Taking a gd rest and getting exercise can help reduce stress.
G. Exchange prgrams ffer yu an pprtunity t experience new cultures.
【答案】16. D 17. A 18. B 19. C 20. F
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了给高一新生的建议,包括认真学习,培养良好的时间管理技能等。
【16题详解】
上文“High schl is a time t start thinking abut yur future. Gd grades will pen many drs fr yu, including higher educatin pprtunities and persnal grwth.(高中是一个开始思考未来的时刻。好成绩将为你打开许多大门,包括高等教育机会和个人成长)”说明高中学习的重要性。空处和前文为因果关系,说明高中认真学习非常重要,因此学习是高中要完成的首要任务。D项中的“putting studies at the tp f yur list”和前文中的“Gd grades will pen many drs fr yu”相呼应,所以D项“所以,一定要把学习放在首要位置”符合语境。故选D。
【17题详解】
下文“High schl can be challenging with a lt f wrk and activities. Effective time management helps yu rganize tasks, plan schedules, and achieve gals well.(高中生活充满挑战,有很多工作和活动。有效的时间管理可以帮助您组织任务、计划时间表并很好地实现目标) ”说明本段讲述高中生应该培养时间管理能力。A项“培养良好的时间管理技能”适合作本段的主旨句,统领全段。故选A。
【18题详解】
上文“High schls ffer many kinds f resurces that can help yu t learn and achieve persnal grwth.(高中提供了多种资源,可以帮助你学习和实现个人成长)”说明高中的各种资源有助于学生的学习。空处顺接前文,进一步说明学校的资源有哪些。B项中的They指代前文中的“many kinds f resurces”,说明学校资源包括图书馆、实验室、健身房等。故选B。
【19题详解】
上文“Making new friends can pen up mre pssibilities, sharpen yur scial skills, and build a supprt system fr yu.(结交新朋友可以打开更多的可能性,提高你的社交能力,并为你建立一个支持系统)”说明结交新朋友对高中生的好处。空处和前文为递进关系,进一步说明交朋友的好处。C项中的“friends”是前文中该词的复现,所以C项“此外,朋友可以给你的生活带来欢乐和幸福”符合语境。故选C。
【20题详解】
上文“Take care f yur mental health.(照顾好你的心理健康)”以及下文“Als, yu can talk t a trusted adult if yu face pressure, anxiety, r ther health prblems.(此外,如果你面临压力、焦虑或其他健康问题,你可以与值得信赖的成年人交谈)”说明本段讲述如何照顾好学生的心理问题。空处和下文并列说明如何减轻学生的压力。F项中的“help reduce stress”和下文中的“if yu face pressure, anxiety, r ther health prblems”相呼应,说明好好休息和锻炼有助于减轻压力。故选F。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入
空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Annie Schlarmann, a junir at Mnticell High Schl, had been dreaming f her first prm (毕业舞会). Like many f her classmates, she had been____21____ expecting what the evening might hld. Hwever, her prm night turned ut even mre ____22____ than she culd have ever ____23____.
When Annie’s friends ____24____ that she didn’t have a date fr the prm, they decided t d smething fr her t ensure her night wuld be unfrgettable.
“We heard that Annie didn’t have anyne t ____25____ fr prm, and we thught it ____26____ t lend a hand,” said Maria McCarthy, ne f Annie’s clse friends. “S, we all gt tgether, and we gt t d s many ____27____ things, such as dining ut, enjying pillw fight, and eating ice cream.”
Fr Annie’s mther, Sue Schlarmann, their ____28____ meant the wrld.
“As the mther f a child with Dwn syndrme (唐氏综合征), this was everything I culd hpe fr,” Sue shared. “When yu have a ____29____ child, yu’re always hping she is ging t get the same _____30_____ as yur ther children. T have Annie’s friends shw such _____31_____ and invite her t prm is truly smething special.”
_____32_____ by the evening’s events, Annie _____33_____ t hld back tears as she shared her _____34_____.
“I had a lt f fun last night because my _____35_____ are nice t me, and I lve them,” Annie said. “They mean a lt t me.”
21. A. simplyB. eagerlyC. seriuslyD. surprisingly
22. A. impressiveB. typicalC. rmanticD. challenging
23. A. understdB. picturedC. acceptedD. remembered
24. A. hpedB. guessedC. knewD. prved
25. A. learn frmB. g withC. talk tD. rely n
26. A. stressfulB. incredibleC. cnvenientD. necessary
27. A. interestingB. unusualC. practicalD. significant
28. A. admiratinB. cmfrtC. cmpanyD. reactin
29. A. shyB. lazyC. playfulD. disabled
30. A. pprtunitiesB. achievementsC. inspiratinsD. attitudes
31. A. intelligenceB. kindnessC. determinatinD. satisfactin
32. A. FrightenedB. CnfusedC. EncuragedD. Tuched
33. A. cntinuedB. agreedC. struggledD. pretended
34 A. feelingsB. secretsC. cmmentsD. suggestins
35. A. parentsB. teachersC. friendsD. dctrs
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. B 26. D 27. A 28. C 29. D 30. A 31. B 32. D 33. C 34. A 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了安妮的同学们为她策划了一个难忘的毕业舞会。
【21题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:像她的许多同学一样,她一直在热切地期待着晚上的活动。A. simply简单地;B. eagerly热切地;C. seriusly严肃地;D. surprisingly令人惊讶地。根据上文“had been dreaming f her first prm”可知,Annie一直梦想着参加毕业舞会,所以她很期待晚上的舞会。故选B。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,她的舞会之夜比她所能想象的还要令人印象深刻。A. impressive令人印象深刻的;B. typical典型的;C. rmantic浪漫的;D. challenging具有挑战性的。根据下文“t ensure her night wuld be unfrgettable”可知,朋友们为Annie做的安排让她的舞会之夜变得难忘,说明很令人印象深刻。故选A。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,她的舞会之夜比她所能想象的还要令人印象深刻。A. understd理解;B. pictured想象;C. accepted接受;D. remembered记得。根据上文“Annie Schlarmann, a junir at Mnticell High Schl, had been dreaming f her first prm (毕业舞会)”和“she had been 1 expecting what the evening might hld”可知,Annie一直在期待晚上的舞会,所以此处表示舞会之夜比她所能想象的还要令人印象深刻。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当Annie的朋友们知道她没有舞伴时,他们决定为她做点什么,以确保她的夜晚难忘。A. hped希望;B. guessed猜测;C. knew知道;D. prved证明。根据下文“that she didn’t have a date fr the prm”可知,Annie的朋友们知道她没有舞伴。故选C。
【25题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:Annie的密友之一Maria McCarthy说:“我们听说Annie没有同伴可以一起参加舞会,我们认为有必要帮忙。”A. learn frm向……学习;B. g with和……一起去;C. talk t和……交谈;D. rely n依靠。根据上文“that she didn’t have a date fr the prm”可知,Annie没有舞伴,Annie没有同伴可以一起参加舞会。故选B。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Annie的密友之一Maria McCarthy说:“我们听说Annie没有同伴可以一起参加舞会,我们认为有必要帮忙。”A. stressful有压力的;B. incredible难以置信的;C. cnvenient方便的;D. necessary必要的。根据上文“When Annie’s friends 4 that she didn’t have a date fr the prm, they decided t d smething fr her”可知,朋友们决定为Annie做点什么,所以此处表示他们认为伸出援手很有必要。故选D。
【27题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:于是,我们聚在一起,做了很多有趣的事情,比如外出就餐、打枕头仗、吃冰淇淋。A. interesting有趣的;B. unusual不寻常的;C. practical实用的;D. significant重要的。根据下文“such as dining ut, enjying pillw fight, and eating ice cream”可知,他们做了有趣的事情。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:对于Annie的母亲Sue Schlarmann来说,他们的陪伴意义重大。A. admiratin钦佩;B. cmfrt安慰;C. cmpany陪伴;D. reactin反应。根据下文“T have Annie’s friends shw such 11 and invite her t prm is truly smething special”可知,朋友们对Annie很友好,邀请她去舞会,这对于Annie的母亲来说意义重大,说明朋友们陪伴了Annie。故选C。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当你有一个残疾的孩子时,你总是希望她能和其他孩子一样有机会。A. shy害羞的;B. lazy懒惰的;C. playful爱玩耍的;D. disabled残疾的。根据上文“As the mther f a child with Dwn syndrme”可知,Sue有一个患有唐氏综合征的孩子,即残疾的孩子。故选D。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当你有一个残疾的孩子时,你总是希望她能和其他孩子一样有机会。A. pprtunities机会;B. achievements成就;C. inspiratins灵感;D. attitudes态度。根据上文“yu’re always hping she is ging t get the same”及下文“as yur ther children”可知,Sue希望她的残疾孩子能和其他孩子一样有机会。故选A。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Annie的朋友们能如此友善并邀请她去舞会,真的是一件很特别的事情。A. intelligence智力;B. kindness善良;C. determinatin决心;D. satisfactin满意。根据下文“and invite her t prm”可知,朋友们邀请Annie去舞会,这是很友善的行为。故选B。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:被当晚的事件感动了,Annie强忍住泪水,分享了自己的感受。A. Frightened使害怕;B. Cnfused使困惑;C. Encuraged鼓舞的;D. Tuched使感动。根据下文“t hld back tears”可知,Annie被晚上的事情所感动,忍不住流下了眼泪。故选D。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:被当晚的事件感动了,Annie努力忍住泪水,分享了自己的感受。A. cntinued继续;B. agreed同意;C. struggled挣扎,努力;D. pretended假装。根据上文“by the evening’s events”及下文“t hld back tears”可知,Annie被晚上的事情所感动,Annie强忍住泪水,即努力克制自己不流泪。故选C。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:被当晚的事件感动了,Annie强忍住泪水,分享了自己的感受。A. feelings感受;B. secrets秘密;C. cmments评论;D. suggestins建议。根据下文““I had a lt f fun last night because my 15 are nice t me, and I lve them,” Annie said. “They mean a lt t me.””可知,Annie在分享自己的感受。故选A。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我昨晚过得很开心,因为我的朋友们对我很好,我爱他们。A. parents父母;B. teachers老师;C. friends朋友;D. dctrs医生。根据上文“T have Annie’s friends shw such 11 and invite her t prm is truly smething special”可知,此处指的是Annie的朋友们对她很好。故选C。
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1. 5 分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The animated film (动画电影) Ne Zha 2, ____36____ (release) n January 29,2025, has becme a majr success in the film industry. Directed by Jiazi (Yang Yu), it cntinues the stry f Ne Zha and A Bing, ____37____ survive the “Heavenly Tribulatin” but lse their physical bdies. Their suls are saved by Taiyi Zhenren, ____38____ wise immrtal (仙人), using a magical seven-clred ltus (莲花). Hwever, their suls begin t disappear again, frcing Taiyi ____39____ (rebuild) their bdies while vercming challenges. The film shws significant character ____40____ (grw): Ne Zha evlves (进化) frm a rebellius (叛逆的) figure ____41____ smene wh deeply cares fr his friends and understands his true self, while A Bingtrans frms int a brave warrir, declaring, “If there’s n path, I’ ll create ne!” ____42____ (visual) stunning, the mvie features thrilling scenes f flwing lava, sea mnsters, and the magical Kunlun Muntain, culminating in an epic final battle using ____43____ (weapn) like the Tianyuan Ding. Beynd its actin, Ne Zha 2 delivers pwerful messages abut bravery, justice, and friendship, resnating with audiences f all ages. The film ____44____ (break) bx ffice recrds, earning widespread acclaim and an 8.6/10 rating fr its blend f cultural elements, engaging strytelling, and ____45____ (inspire) themes.
【答案】36. released
37. wh 38. a
39. t rebuild
40. grwth
41. t 42. Visually
43. weapns
44. has brken
45. inspiring
【解析】
【导语】本文是新闻报道。这篇文章是对动画电影《哪吒2》的介绍和影评,详细描述了电影的内容、角色发展、视觉效果以及电影所传达的主题和受众反响。
【36题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:动画电影《哪吒2》于2025年1月29日上映,在电影界取得了巨大成功。本句已有谓语动词has becme,所以release用非谓语形式,和逻辑主语Ne Zha 2之间是被动关系,用过去分词表被动。故填released。
【37题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:该片由饺子(杨宇)执导,讲述了哪吒和敖丙在“天劫”中幸存下来却失去了肉体的故事。空处引导非限定性定语从句,先行词是Ne Zha and A Bing,在从句中作主语,用wh引导。故填wh。
【38题详解】
考查冠词。句意:他们灵魂被一位名叫太乙真人的仙人用神奇的七色宝莲拯救了。wise immrtal意为“仙人”,为可数名词,句中用的单数,前应用不定冠词修饰,wise为辅音音素开头,用a修饰。故填a。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:然而,他们的灵魂开始再次消失,迫使太乙真人在克服挑战的同时重建他们的身体。此处是固定搭配:frce sb. t d sth.意为“强迫某人做某事”。故填t rebuild。
【40题详解】
考查名词。句意:影片展现了显著的角色成长之路:哪吒从一个叛逆的人物成长为一个深切关心朋友、了解真实自我的人,而敖丙则转变为一个勇敢的战士,并宣称:“如果没有路,我就创造一条!”本句缺少宾语,所以空处应填名词作宾语,grw的名词形式是grwth,和character构成名词短语character grwth意为“角色成长”。故填grwth。
【41题详解】
考查介词。句意:影片展现了显著的角色成长之路:哪吒从一个叛逆的人物成长为一个深切关心朋友、了解真实自我的人,而敖丙则转变为一个勇敢的战士,并宣称:“如果没有路,我就创造一条!”此处是固定搭配:意为“从……到……”。故填t。
【42题详解】
考查副词。句意:这部电影在视觉上令人惊叹,以流动的熔岩、海怪和神奇的昆仑山为特色,在使用天元鼎等武器的史诗般的终极战斗中达到高潮。空处修饰空后的形容词stunning,用副词形式,位于段首,首字母应大写。故填Visually。
【43题详解】
考查名词。句意:这部电影在视觉上令人惊叹,以流动的熔岩、海怪和神奇的昆仑山为特色,在使用天元鼎等武器的史诗般的终极战斗中达到高潮。空前是动词,所以空处应填名词作宾语,weapn为可数名词,根据句意可知,用复数形式。故填weapns。
【44题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:这部电影打破了票房纪录,赢得了广泛的好评,并因其融合了文化元素、引人入胜的故事情节和鼓舞人心的主题而获得了8.6分(10分)的评分。break作本句谓语,强调电影对票房纪录的持续影响,用现在完成时,主语为第三人称单数。故填has brken。
【45题详解】
考查形容词。句意:这部电影打破了票房纪录,赢得了广泛的好评,并因其融合了文化元素、引人入胜的故事情节和鼓舞人心的主题而获得了8.6分(满分是10分)的评分。空后是名词,所以空处应填形容词作定语,表示“鼓舞人心的”。故填inspiring。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46. 学校英语俱乐部计划举办一场关于人工智能发展(AI develpment)的讲座,此次讲座将重点介绍在全球引发热议的DeepSeek。请你以俱乐部的名义写一则通知,内容包括:
1.讲座的时间、地点;
2.讲座的主要内容(例如:对DeepSeek的介绍,其影响等);
3.欢迎大家参加并鼓励提问交流。
注意:1.词数80词左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Ntice
Dear students,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The English Club
【答案】Ntice
Dear students,
Our English club is scheduled t hld a lecture n AI develpment at 3 p.m. this Friday in Rm 302, Main Teaching Building. The lecture will fcus n DeepSeek, a ht-tpic AI mdel develped by a Chinese firm lcated in Hangzhu, Zhejiang Prvince. I am fully cnvinced that we’ll gain a deep insight int its features and far-reaching impacts n ur study and daily life.
Anyne wh is interested is welcme t participate. Dn’t hesitate t raise yur questins during the Q&A sessin.
The English Club
【解析】
【导语】这篇写作是一篇通知,要求考生写信介绍学校举办的人工智能发展讲座。考生应该注意题目给出的三个要点,并且还要补充合理的细节。
【详解】1. 词汇积累:
讲座:lecture → seminar/presentatin
发展:develpment → advancement/prgress
影响:impact → influence/effect
参与:participate → take part
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The lecture will fcus n DeepSeek, a ht-tpic AI mdel develped by a Chinese firm lcated in Hangzhu, Zhejiang Prvince.
拓展句:The lecture will fcus n DeepSeek, a ht-tpic AI mdel that is develped by a Chinese firm lcated in Hangzhu, Zhejiang Prvince.
【点睛】【高级句型1】I am fully cnvinced that we’ll gain a deep insight int its features and far-reaching impacts n ur study and daily life. (that引导的形容词性宾语从句)
【高级句型2】Anyne wh is interested is welcme t participate. (wh引导的限制性定语从句)
第二节( 满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Jane was still sleeping when the phne rang in the living rm. She pened her sleepy eyes and lked at the clck n the table. It was already nine ’clck! Althugh Jane was still very sleepy, she knew she had t get up because her mther was wrking in her ffice and she culdn’t expect her yunger brther Tm, wh was sleeping like a pig, t answer the Phne. She quickly put n a cat and ran t the living rm. When she picked up the receiver, n the ther end came the warm greeting, “Gd mrning!”
It was frm her father, wh was a seaman and rarely came back. Suddenly, Jane’s sleepiness disappeared.
Brn in a nt-s-rich family, Jane and Tm felt the stress f life, but they were happy t enjy the family atmsphere. At schl, they were straight-A students and tk part in varius after-schl activities. They were the pride f the family.
“Gd mrning, Dad. Why d yu call us s early n the weekend?” Jane said and pretended t be annyed. “Tm and I have been very nice recently.” “My dear, tday is yur mther’s birthday, and I have rdered a cake nline and it will be sent t ur hme late in the afternn. D remember t take the cake. It is my surprise fr yur mther.”
Hearing her father’s wrds, Jane felt a little ashamed. Hw culd she frget her mther’s birthday?!
While she was chatting with her father, Jane lked arund the rm and saw a lt f dirty clthes n the sfa. The flr hadn’t been cleaned fr a few days since her mther had t wrk all this week.
She lked at the clck again and was sure that she still had enugh time t prepare a surprise fr her mther.
“Well, Dad, nw I’m ging t wake Tm up. We will give Mum a surprise, t!” Jane said and hung up the telephne.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Jane hurried t Tm’s rm and shared her plan with him.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
“Happy birthday, Mum!” Jane and Tm shuted when their mther pened the dr.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One pssible versin:
Jane hurried t Tm’s rm and shared her plan with him. Having learned abut the details, Tm vlunteered t clean the flr. It tk him mre than tw hurs t clean every crner in the huse. Fr the first time, Tm realized hw hard it had been fr his mther and sister t keep the huse clean. While Tm was wrking, Jane washed the dirty clthes and decrated the rm with clrful ballns. When the cake arrived, everything was ready fr the big mment.
“Happy birthday, Mum!” Jane and Tm shuted when their mther pened the dr. Seeing the beautifully decrated rm and the big cake n the table, their mther seemed t be very cnfused and surprised. After Tm and Jane tld her what had happened, she culd hardly hide her excitement and hugged them tightly. “It is the best birthday gift I have ever had!” said their mther, wh then tk ut her smartphne and made a vide. “We shuld share this surprise with yur father!”
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了出生在一个并不富裕的家庭,简和汤姆感到生活的压力,但他们很高兴享受家庭氛围。在学校,他们是全优生,参加各种课外活动。他们是这个家庭的骄傲。这天父亲打来电话告知当天是母亲的生日,于是简和汤姆打扫了房子的卫生,给妈妈庆祝了生日。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“简急忙跑到汤姆的房间,把她的计划告诉了他”可知,第一段可描写简和汤姆开始打扫卫生,装饰房间。
②由第二段首句内容“‘生日快乐,妈妈!’妈妈开门时,简和汤姆大叫起来”可知,第二段可描写他们给妈妈庆祝生日的经过以及妈妈的反应。
2.续写线索:告知计划——汤姆打扫卫生——简洗衣服——蛋糕送到——妈妈回家——庆祝生日——妈妈感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①意识到:realize/be aware
②打扫:clean/ sweep
③准备好:be ready fr/be well-prepared fr
情绪类
①激动:excitement/thrill
②惊讶:surprised /amazed
【点睛】[高分句型1] When the cake arrived, everything was ready fr the big mment. (运用了when引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型2] Having learned abut the details, Tm vlunteered t clean the flr. (运用了现分词作状语)
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 





