广东省汕尾市陆丰市2024-2025学年八年级下学期4月月考英语检测试题(含答案)
展开
这是一份广东省汕尾市陆丰市2024-2025学年八年级下学期4月月考英语检测试题(含答案),共16页。试卷主要包含了听说应用,语法选择,完形填空,阅读理解,读写综合等内容,欢迎下载使用。
A. 听句子(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
1. Where did Ben g last Sunday?
A. B. C.
2. Which part f the bdy did Ben hurt?
A. B. C.
3. Wh is Susan?
A. B. C.
4. Hw did Susan help Ben?
A. B. C.
5. What did Ben invite Susan t have?
A. B. C.
B. 听对话(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
听第一段对话,回答第6小题。
6. What des the father advise his daughter t d?
A. T see a dctr. B. T d eye exercises. C. T have a rest.
听第二段对话,回答第7小题。
7. Hw ften will Philip take the medicine frm tmrrw?
A. Once a day. B. Twice a day. C. Three times a day.
听第三段对话,回答第8小题。
8. What will Carls d next?
A. Clean up bis rm.
B. Visit his grandmther.
C. D his hmewrk.
听第四段对话,回答第9小题。
9. What is the relatinship between the tw speakers?
A. Father and daughter. B. Mther and sn. C. Brther and sister.
听第五段对话,回答第10小题。
10. Why is the by wet?
A. It is raining utside. B. He went swimming. C. He fell int the pl.
听第六段对话,回答第11-12小题。
11. What was the matter with Tm?
A. He hurt his arm. B. He hurt his leg. C. He hurt his ft.
12. Hw lng des Tm have t stay in bed?
A. Fr abut ne week.
B. Fr abut tw weeks.
C. Fr abut three weeks.
听第七段对话,回答第13-15小题。
13. Hw ften des Kelly d chres at hme?
A. Every day. B. Twice a week. C. Once a week.
14. What husewrk des Bill d every week?
A. He des the dishes. B. He washes clthes. C. He sweeps the flr.
15. What is Bill's elder brther gd at?
A. Cking. B. Painting. C. Swimming.
C. 听短文(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
16. When was Mlly able t see clearly?
A. Befre she was 4. B. Befre she was 7. C. Befre she was 11.
17. What is Braille?
A. A schl fr the blind.
B. A language fr the blind.
C. Smething t help the blind walk.
18. Wh wrked in a children's hme?
A. Mlly's brther. B. Mlly's father. C. Mlly's friend.
19. Where did Mlly g after high schl?
A. T a cllege. B. T a big city. C. T a village.
20. What did Mlly want t be?
A. A writer. B. A teacher. C. A speaker.
D. 听填信息(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
你将听到一篇介绍“急救之星”艾玛的短文,请你根据所听内容填写信息卡。短文听两遍。
E. 情景对话(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
A: Can yu hang ut with me tmrrw, Alan?
B: ____1____ I have t g t an after-schl prgram.
A: D yu g there every day?
B: N, I g there nce a week—every Saturday.
A: ____2____
B: I usually teach the kids t dance.
A: Oh, they must like yu since yu’re gd with kids.
B: Yeah. ____3____ We need mre vlunteers.
A: Sure, I’d lve t! ____4____ I’m nt gd at dancing.
B: Hw abut telling stries t the kids? ____5____
A: Sunds great!
A. Yu’re gd at it.
B. But what can I d?
C. Srry, I’m nt available.
D. Wuld yu like t jin us?
E. What d yu usually d there?
F. When and where shall we meet?
二、语法选择(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
Ding vluntary wrk is an easy way t help thers, and it’s als a great way t help ___6___. Helping thers in yur cmmunity is a great way t bring jy t thers and get the mst ut f life. Yu ___7___ gd fr giving yur time. It’s als pssible fr yu t make ___8___ with peple arund yu.
Ding vluntary wrk is ___9___ gd fr yur health, t. A new study has fund that peple wh d vluntary wrk fr at least 200 hurs a year are ___10___ than thse wh never d. It’s very gd fr peple wh wrk in ffice, because they usually sit t lng every day. Ding vluntary wrk helps t stp sitting t lng and makes yu d mre exercise.
Yu can chse t becme ___11___ vlunteer, t. Als, yu can give away mney t peple ___12___ need. Besides, yu can dnate yur unused clthes r bks. Yu will get a sense f happiness.
Smetimes vluntary wrk is bring ___13___ it can help yu a lt. It helps yu keep healthy, imprve yur skills, and make yu ___14___ a cnfident persn. Nw mre and mre peple are trying t d sme vluntary wrk. ____15____ nt jin us and wrk tgether fr a shared future?
6. A. yuB. yurC. yurself
7. A. will feelB. feltC. feel
8. A. friendB. friendsC. friend’s
9. A. clearB. clearerC. clearly
10. A. healthyB. healthierC. healthiest
11. A. aB. anC. the
12. A. nB. inC. at
13. A. sB. andC. but
14 A. becmeB. becmingC. t becme
15. A. WhatB. WhyC. Hw
三、完形填空(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
Hi, I am Paul. I knw the ___16___ f first-aid training frm my wn experiences.
One day, I was having lunch in the park with my mther, my sister and her ne-year-ld daughter, Rse. Suddenly, my sister’s phne started t ring. She left Rse with my mther ___17___ she culd answer the phne. Then I heard Rse ___18___. I fund that Rse had ___19___ in breathing. “I just gave her ne nut,” my mther lked wrried and said t me.
I ran t get my sister ___20___. She had first-aid training and knew what t d. She used the Heim-lich Maneuvre (海姆立克急救法) and pushed the nut ut f Rse’s ___21___, s she culd breathe again. After that scary day, I made a ___22___ t take first-aid classes. My training has helped me save a life, t.
One mrning, my father was painting ur huse. I heard a lud nise and ran utside. He was ___23___ n the grund. Smething must ___24___ his head because his eyes were clsed. I mved his bdy int the recvery psitin (复苏体位) right away and called 120. Bth the dctrs and the ____25____ said I had dne the right thing.
I think everyne shuld have first-aid training.
16. A. meaningB. adviceC. preparatinD. imprtance
17. A. as lng asB. s thatC. becauseD. unless
18. A. cughingB. laughingC. singingD. drinking
19. A. situatinsB. questinsC. matterD. truble
20. A. clearlyB. quietlyC. quicklyD. carefully
21. A. kneeB. neckC. thratD. stmach
22. A. breakB. decisinC. spiritD. wish
23. A. lyingB. sleepingC. restingD. eating
24. A. cntrlB. catchC. hitD. fill
25. A. climbersB. engineersC. astrnautsD. nurses
四、阅读理解(本题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
26. If Tby wants t stay in Blue Sky English Club fr ne year he needs t pay ________.
A. 200 yuanB. 600 yuanC. 1,200 yuanD. 2,400 yuan
27. Wh can get free examinatin in Health Center?
A. 74-year-ld Peter.B. 67-year-ld Lisa.
C. 33-year-ld Nancy.D. 17-year-ld Bb.
28. Hw many pls are there in Gld Water Park?
A. Tw.B. Three.C. Five.D. Twelve.
29. Mary, at furteen, wants t g t the Gld Water Park. She can g ________.
A. any time in fallB. t the small pls
C. nly n weekendsD. t the big pls
30. Frm the passage we can knw that ________.
A. peple can g t Health Care at eight in the mrning
B. students can g t the English club nly nce a mnth
C. peple can get gd advice n keeping healthy in Health Care
D. children under 12 years ld can’t have fun in Gld Water Park
B
In the past few years, shpping festivals like 520,618, Duble Eleven and Duble Twelve have becme quite ppular in China. Yung peple play an imprtant rle in these events.
On these special days, yung peple spend a lt f time cmparing prices and chsing their favrite things nline. Fr example, n 520, they may buy gifts fr their lved nes, because in China, the prnunciatin (发音) f “520” is similar t that f “I lve yu”. During 618 and the ther tw festivals, yung peple have develped a habit f stcking up (屯积) n clthes, fds, things fr everyday use and s n. These things can usually be bught, but many yung peple will wait until thse special times. The reasn is that the price during the shpping festivals is much lwer than usual.
These festivals have brught a great and deep influence n China and its peple. Many nline shps have seen a large imprvement in sales, and lts f peple have gtten new jbs. Als, they have changed peple’s shpping habits and made nline shpping mre ppular. Hwever, they als bring sme prblems. Sme yung peple may spend t much mney, which makes trubles in their lives.
In a wrd, while we are enjying these benefits (益处), we shuld als keep urselves under cntrl.
31. What can we learn abut the shpping festivals frm the passage?
A. There are nly fur shpping festivals in China.
B. Only yung peple knw the shpping festivals.
C. Peple had bad shpping habits befre the shpping festivals appeared.
D. Peple may buy what they want at a lw price when there is a shpping festival.
32. What des the underlined wrd “influence” mean?
A. 影响B. 优势C. 落差D. 提升
33. Which ne f the fllwing is TRUE accrding t the passage?
A. The shpping festivals appear n imprtant days.
B. Peple must buy gifts fr the nes they lve n 5.20.
C. Many new jbs cme ut because f the shpping festivals.
D. Sme peple can spend much mney slving trubles in their lives.
34. What des this passage mainly talk abut?
A. The new stres in China fr yung peple.
B. What the shpping festivals bring t peple in China.
C. The reasn why shpping festivals have appeared.
D. The differences f shpping habits between yung peple and ld peple.
35. Put the fllwing infrmatin int right rder accrding t the passage.
①Discuss results brught by shpping festivals.
②Shw examples f their activities during these times.
③Tell the rle f yung peple in shpping festivals.
④ Advise yung peple t keep their minds clear when benefits cme.
A. ①②③④ B ③②①④ C. ②③④① D. ④②①③
C
My name is Vivian. I became a ___41___ three years ag. I knw vluntary wrk means a lt t thse in need because I was nce helped. When I ___42___ five, my leg was badly hurt in ___43___ accident. The dctr said I had t ___44___ in hspital fr at least half a year. ___45___ the beginning, I culdn’t mve and ften suffered frm pain. I even cried at night. Hwever, things started t ___46___ when a by called Steve came t visit me. The first time he came, he brught me sme interesting cmic bks and talked ___47___ me. Then he ften tld me funny stries, played games with me and ___48___ me up. He did a lt t encurage me and make me very happy. He visited me twice a week ___49___ I was well enugh t g back t schl. And nw I ffer t visit the children withut parents. This vluntary wrk is ___50___.
六、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分,共25分)
A. 根据短文内容回答问题
Hw many times have we tld urselves, “I’m ging t study frm nw n?” r “I’m ging t d mre English exercises t imprve myself next week?” And sn, all ur decisins are gne.
Being lazy is the mst cmmn thing in the wrld. It has becme the biggest enemy (敌人) in frnt f us and “giving up” usually happens t us. S hw culd we beat laziness? The fllwing ways are very useful.
First, set a gal that yu can get t. Remember, laziness is pwerful. That’s because yu are used t the way that things are ging, and even if yu want t change, it’s difficult. S dn’t try t cnquer (克服) the wrld in the beginning. Just cnquer sme small things which yu can achieve.
As the saying ges, “Well begun is half dne.” Secnd, take actin at nce and then yu will make prgress little by little. Please remember “Actins speak luder than wrds.” Third, be accuntable (有责任心的). It’s cmmn fr us t get lazy frm time t time, and there’s nthing wrng with that. But t beat laziness, we need a bit f pressure. Pressure can encurage peple, especially when it’s gd. This kind f pressure includes encuragement frm family r friends and s n. Finally, be cnfident (信心) and keep ding it n matter what happens. Yu’ll meet difficulties and fall dwn. Just get up and keep ging. Yu’ll make mistakes and get disappinted. It desn’t matter. Learn frm yur mistakes and keep ging.
In fact, being lazy is nt terrible. Fllw the advice abve, keep yur wn prmises and get started right nw.
51. What is the biggest enemy in frnt f us?
________________________________________________________
52. Hw many pieces f advice des the writer talk abut?
________________________________________________________
53. What shuld yu try t cnquer in the beginning?
________________________________________________________
54. Why d we need a bit f pressure?
________________________________________________________
55. If yu make mistakes, what shuld yu d?
________________________________________________________
B. 书面表达
56. 根据要求完成短文写作,请将作文写在答题卡指定位置上。
在成长的路上,我们总会遇到或多或少的困难。结合你自身的经历,请你用英语写一篇短文,分享你在学习或生活中曾遇到的困难和你的解决方法。
写作要点:
1.你曾遇到的困难
2.向谁寻求帮助和获得的建议
3.你的解决方法
注意:
1.短文应包括所给内容要点,可适当发挥,使文章连贯;
2.词数80左右;3.文中不得出现考生的真实姓名、校名等信息。
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
八年级英语试卷
(考试时间90分钟,满分120分)
一、听说应用(本大题共30小题,每小题1分,共30分;A、B、C、D部分为听力理解,E部分为情景对话)
A. 听句子(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
1. Where did Ben g last Sunday?
A. B. C.
2. Which part f the bdy did Ben hurt?
A. B. C.
3. Wh is Susan?
A. B. C.
4. Hw did Susan help Ben?
A. B. C.
5. What did Ben invite Susan t have?
A. B. C.
B. 听对话(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
听第一段对话,回答第6小题
6. What des the father advise his daughter t d?
A. T see a dctr. B. T d eye exercises. C. T have a rest.
听第二段对话,回答第7小题。
7. Hw ften will Philip take the medicine frm tmrrw?
A. Once a day. B. Twice a day. C. Three times a day.
听第三段对话,回答第8小题。
8. What will Carls d next?
A. Clean up bis rm.
B. Visit his grandmther.
C. D his hmewrk.
听第四段对话,回答第9小题。
9. What is the relatinship between the tw speakers?
A. Father and daughter. B. Mther and sn. C. Brther and sister.
听第五段对话,回答第10小题。
10. Why is the by wet?
A. It is raining utside. B. He went swimming. C. He fell int the pl.
听第六段对话,回答第11-12小题。
11. What was the matter with Tm?
A. He hurt his arm. B. He hurt his leg. C. He hurt his ft.
12. Hw lng des Tm have t stay in bed?
A. Fr abut ne week.
B. Fr abut tw weeks.
C. Fr abut three weeks.
听第七段对话,回答第13-15小题。
13. Hw ften des Kelly d chres at hme?
A. Every day. B. Twice a week. C. Once a week.
14. What husewrk des Bill d every week?
A. He des the dishes. B. He washes clthes. C. He sweeps the flr.
15. What is Bill's elder brther gd at?
A. Cking. B. Painting. C. Swimming.
C. 听短文(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
16. When was Mlly able t see clearly?
A. Befre she was 4. B. Befre she was 7. C. Befre she was 11.
17. What is Braille?
A. A schl fr the blind.
B. A language fr the blind.
C. Smething t help the blind walk.
18. Wh wrked in a children's hme?
A. Mlly's brther. B. Mlly's father. C. Mlly's friend.
19. Where did Mlly g after high schl?
A. T a cllege. B. T a big city. C. T a village.
20. What did Mlly want t be?
A. A writer. B. A teacher. C. A speaker.
D. 听填信息(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
你将听到一篇介绍“急救之星”艾玛的短文,请你根据所听内容填写信息卡。短文听两遍。
E. 情景对话(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
【1~5题答案】
【正确答案】1. C 2. E 3. D 4. B 5. A
二、语法选择(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
【6~15题答案】
【正确答案】6. C 7. A 8. B 9. C 10. B 11. A 12. B 13. C 14. A 15. B
三、完形填空(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
【16~25题答案】
【正确答案】16. D 17. B 18. A 19. D 20. C 21. C 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. D
四、阅读理解(本题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
【26~30题答案】
【正确答案】26 D 27. A 28. C 29. D 30. C
B
【31~35题答案】
【正确答案】31. D 32. A 33. C 34. B 35. B
C
【36~40题答案】
【正确答案】36. E 37. A
38. C 39. G
40. D
【41~50题答案】
【正确答案】41. vlunteer
42. was 43. an
44. stay 45. At
46. change 47. with
48. cheered
49. until 50. meaningful
六、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分,共25分)
【51~56题答案】
【正确答案】51. Being lazy.
52. Fur./4.
53. Sme small things.
54. Because pressure can encurage peple t beat laziness.
55. Learn frm yur mistakes and keep ging.
56. One pssible versin
When I first came t this schl, I culd nt get alng well with my classmates. Nbdy wuld like t play with me. But later I fllwed my teacher’s advice and nw I am enjying my new schl life.
First, I changed the ways t cmmunicate with my classmates. I was always ready t help thers when they were in truble. I tried t be friendly and plite. I tk an active part in the schl activities. Nw they really enjy playing with me and I have made many gd friends.The First Aid(急救)Start-Emma
Infrmatin
* She is ________ years ld.
* She lst her ________ in an accident.
* She wanted t learn smething ________ t help peple in need.
First aid training
* She had first aid training at schl.
* She had the training ________ a week.
Acts f kindness
* She gave Luke first aid ________ when a brken cup hurt Luke's hand.
* She taught ther students t give first aid.
Blue Sky English Club
D yu want t imprve yur English? Cme and jin us!
:00 p.m. every Saturday
Price: 200 yuan a mnth
Address: N. 9 Yinghua Rad
Telephne:
We have gd teachers full f experience, and yu can als enjy English sngs and films here.
Health Care
Let’s keep healthy tgether.
:30 p.m.
Address: N. 16 Yuanfei Rad
Telephne:
We have free examinatin (检查) fr peple ver seventy.
We can give yu gd advice n hw t keep healthy!
Gld Water Park
The park is pen in spring and summer.
Swimming Pl
Open the whle day frm Sunday t Saturday. Cme and have fun in the park.
Wave Pls
We have three small pls fr children under 12 years ld and tw big pls fr teenagers and adults.
Address: N. 18 Renmin Rad
Telephne:
____36____ My parents dn’t allw me t use my phne n weekdays. I can nly use it n weekends.
____37____ I think I made Cathy angry yesterday. But I’m nt sure what t d with it.
____38____ My parents like cmparing me with ther children. It makes me very upset.
____39____ I dn’t knw hw t answer this gegraphy questin. It’s t difficult.
____40____ Mark lks very tired. D yu knw what happened t him?
A. I think yu can say srry t her first. After that, yu shuld explain and cmmunicate with her.
B. He shuld cut ut sme activities and study hard.
C. Every child is special. Yu shuld talk with yur parents and try t let them ntice yur shining pints (闪光点).
D. He stayed up watching a ftball game and didn’t g t bed until 4:00 a. m.
E. They are strict. But they always want the best fr yu.
F. Yu can cmpare the tw dresses and buy the better ne.
G. Why dn’t yu ask yur gegraphy teacher abut the questin? He must knw the answer.
they vlunteer change be meaning a stay at cheer until with when
The First Aid(急救)Start-Emma
Infrmatin
* She is ________ years ld.
* She lst her ________ in an accident.
* She wanted t learn smething ________ t help peple in need.
First aid training
* She had first aid training at schl.
* She had the training ________ a week.
Acts f kindness
* She gave Luke first aid ________ when a brken cup hurt Luke's hand.
* She taught ther students t give first aid.
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利