江苏省淮安市涟水县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试卷(解析版)
展开
这是一份江苏省淮安市涟水县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试卷(解析版),共22页。试卷主要包含了 D yu think s?等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 75分)
Ⅰ.听力理解。(共20小题,每题1分,满分20分。)
第一部分:听对话,回答问题。
本部分共有10道小题,每小题你将听到一段对话,每段对话听两遍。
1. Hw des Dick usually g t schl?
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Hi, Dick. D yu usually g t schl by bus?
M: N, I dn’t. I usually walk t schl.
2. Where did Lily visit during the summer hliday?
A. B. C.
【答案】C
3. Which part f the cmputer desn’t wrk?
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Millie, yu lk wrried. What’s wrng?
W: There’s smething wrng with the keybard. It desn’t wrk.
4. Which bk des Peter like t read in his spare time?
A. B. C.
【答案】C
5. What can the man get frm the wman fr free (免费)?
A. A travel guide.B. A map.C. A piece f newspaper.
【答案】B
6. When will the wman cme back?
A. In August.B. In Octber.C. In December.
【答案】C
7. Hw many Maths prblems has Rse finished?
A. Ten.B. Tw.C. Eight.
【答案】C
8. Where may the dialgue (对话) happen?
A. In a library.B. In a bkshp.C. In a cmputer rm.
【答案】A
9. What des the man mean?
A. Bb is never late.B. Bb is ften late.C. Nbdy will be late.
【答案】A
10. What is the man ging t d?
A. Wait fr a taxi.B. Run t the airprt.C. Try t catch the next bus.
【答案】C
第二部分:听对话和短文,回答问题,听两遍。
听一段对话,回答小题。
11. What des Sandy think f Yu Gng Mves a Muntain?
A. Full f imaginatin.B. Great and cl.C. Interesting and encuraging.
12. What are the tw speakers talking abut?
A. Yu Gng.B. Sun Wukng.C. Tw stries.
【答案】11. C 12. C
听第二段对话,回答13-15题。
听第一篇短文,回答小题。根据短文内容,选择正确答案,完成信息记录表。
13. A. seaB. muntainC. river
14. A. sunshineB. sunrisesC. sunsets
15. A. English and FrenchB. English and JapaneseC. French and Japanese
【答案】13. A 14. C 15. A
第三部分:听一篇短文,回答16-20题。
听短文,回答小题。
16. What kind f shp did Mrs Smith have?
A. A fd shp.B. A clthes shp.C. A bkshp.
17. What did Mrs Smith like ding in the shp?
A. Reading and singing.
B. Talking t peple abut the bks.
C. Buying bks and putting them in rder.
18. When did Mrs Smith want t clse the shp?
A. Last mnth.B. Last year.C. Last week.
19. Wh wuld help Mrs Smith lk after the shp?
A. Her sn.B. Her friend.C. Her husband.
20. Why was Mrs Smith happy at last?
A. Because she culd keep the shp and g travelling at the same time.
B. Because she culd make mre mney.
C. Because she had mre time t read.
【答案】16. C 17. B 18. C 19. A 20. A
Ⅱ.单项选择。(共10小题,每小题1分,共10分。)
21. -D yu think life is better nw?
-Well, it is.
A. n the way B. by the way
C. in sme ways D. in the way
【答案】C
【详解】句意:---你觉得现在生活好多了吗?----嗯,在某些方面是这样。考查副词短语。A. n the way在路上;B. by the way顺便说,附带说一句,顺便问一句;C. in sme ways在某些方面,在某种程度 (意义) 上;D. in the way挡路,妨碍。结合句意可知填in sme ways;选C。
22. —It’s t ht. Wuld yu mind my________ the dr?
—________, please d it nw.
A. t pen; OK B. pening; Certainly nt
C. pening; Of curse D. t pen; Gd idea
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——天气太热了,你介意我打开门吗?——当然不介意,请现在就打开吧。
考查非谓语及情景交际。OK好的;Certainly nt当然不;Of curse当然;Gd idea好主意。mind ne’s ding sth.表示“介意某人做某事”,第一空用动名词pening,排除选项A和D;根据回答“please d it nw”可知,此处表示不介意,应回答“当然不”。故选B。
23. —I fund the magazine s bring.
—I was nt interested in it, ________.
A. alsB. tC. eitherD. as well
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我发现这本杂志很无趣。——我也对它不感兴趣。
考查副词。als也,放在句中;t也,放在肯定句的句末;either也,放在否定句的句末;as well也,放在句末,没有逗号和句子隔开。根据“the magazine s bring”及“nt interested in it”,可知句子表达对它也不感兴趣,是否定含义,句末用“either”。故选C。
24. —Have yu returned the bk t the library ________?
—Yes. I have ________ returned it.
A. yet; yetB. already; alreadyC. yet; alreadyD. already; yet
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你已经把书还给图书馆了吗?——是的,我已经还了。
考查副词辨析。already已经,多用于肯定句;yet还没,多用于否定句或疑问句。问句是疑问句,用yet;回答是肯定句,用already。故选C。
25. —Nice t meet yu, Lin Ta. Wuld yu like t tell me smething abut Jiangsu?
—All right! Jiangsu is________thirteen big cities. It’s a gd place t visit.
A. made fB. made frmC. made upD. made up f
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——很高兴见到你,林涛。你能告诉我一些江苏的事情吗?——好吧!江苏由十三个大城市组成。那是个参观的好地方。
考查动词短语辨析。made f由······制成,能看出原材料;made frm由······制成,看不出原材料;made up组成,编造;be made up f由······组成/构成。根据此空后“thirteen big cities”可知,应是由十三个大城市组成。故选D。
26. Which underlined (下划线的) letter has the same prnunciatin with the ne in the wrd “nline”?
A. imprveB. fantasticC. primaryD. magic
【答案】C
【详解】句意:下面哪一个画线字母与单词“nline”中划线字母发音相同?
考查元音字母的发音。line的音标是/laɪn/,其中“i”的发音是/aɪ/。imprve中“”的发音是/uː/;fantastic中“a”的发音是/æ/;primary中“i”的发音是/aɪ/;magic中“a”的发音是/æ/。故选C。
27. I ________ think he ________ playing ftball.
A. /; desn’t likeB. /; nt likeC. dn’t; likesD. nt; likes
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我认为他不喜欢踢足球。
考查宾语从句的否定转移。在“think+宾语从句”结构中,如果从句是否定意义,常将否定词转移到主句的think等动词上,即“否定前置”。本句主语是I,一般现在时,变否定要借助助动词dn’t,而从句中的谓语动词用肯定形式,he是第三人称单数,like要用likes。故选C。
28. —________ I finish the hmewrk tday, Mr. Chen?
—N, yu needn’t. Yu can ________ tmrrw mrning.
A. Can; hand it in B. May; hand in it
C. Must; hand it in D. Need; hand in it
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——陈先生,我今天必须完成这项工作吗?——不,你不必。你可以明天早上交它。
考查情态动词和动词短语。Must开头的一般疑问句,否定回答用“N, 主语+needn’t.”。根据答语“N, yu needn’t.”可知第一空应填Must,排除选项A、B、D;第二个空,代词“it”应放在“hand in”中间,hand it in意为“上交它”。故选C。
29. —Where is yur father?
—He_______ Australia and he _______ Sydney fr tw weeks.
A. has been t; has been in B. has gne t; has been in
C. has been in; has been t D. has gne t; has been t
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你的父亲在哪里?——他去了澳大利亚,在悉尼待了两周了。
考查现在完成时。has been t曾经去过某地;has gne t已经去了某地;has been in待在某地。根据“Where is yur father?”可知,爸爸还没有回来,所以第一空用has gne t;根据“he…Sydney fr tw weeks”可知,此处指“他在悉尼待了两周了”,故第二空填has been in。故选B。
30. —Thanks fr listening t my prblem and giving me yur advice, Amy.
—________.That’s what friends are fr.
A. My pleasureB. With pleasureC. Never mindD. It’s nice f yu
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——谢谢你听我的问题,给我你的建议,艾米。——不用谢。这是朋友应该做的。
考查情景交际。My pleasure不用谢;With pleasure很乐意;Never mind没关系;It’s nice f yu你真好。对于某人的感谢,回答可以是My pleasure。故选A。
Ⅲ.完形填空。(每小题1分,满分15分。)
The Great Wall is ne f the wnders (奇迹) f the wrld. Every year ____31____ f turists frm all ____32____ the wrld cme t visit this place f interest in China.
Last Saturday I went t the Great Wall with sme f my friends. It was a ____33____ day. On ur way up, we saw many vlunteers ____34____ wrking in the sun. They helped the elders with their bags, tk phts fr sme turists and ____35____ peple’s questins. Thugh (尽管) they were very ____36____, they didn’t stp ____37____ a rest. We were deeply mved ____38____ we saw this.
Just at the mment, we saw a little by standing alne and ____39____. We went ver and asked what happened ____40____ him. Frm his answer we knew that he culdn’t find his mther. We tld him nt t ____41____ it and then we tried t get in tuch with his mther ____42____ the phne number he gave us. Twenty minutes later, his mther turned up. When she saw her sn, she was very excited and thanked ____43____ with tears (眼泪) in her eyes.
That day we nt nly ____44____ the beauty f the Great Wall, but als felt the warmth f the sciety. If ____45____ can reach ut a helping hand t thers, the wrld will be mre and mre harmnius (和谐的). D yu think s?
31. A. fewB. millinsC. a littleD. much
32. A. verB. nC. fD. in
33. A. sunnyB. rainyC. snwyD. cludy
34. A. practisingB. finishingC. stppingD. keeping
35. A. answeredB. askedC. knewD. visited
36. A. interestedB. happyC. tiredD. sad
37. A. havingB. haveC. t haveD. has
38. A. whenB. befreC. sD. because
39. A. jumpingB. playingC. laughingD. crying
40. A. frB. withC. tD. n
41. A. lk afterB. wrry abutC. think fD. run after
42. A. nB. useC. withD. in
43. A. herB. himC. usD. me
44. A. watchB. lkedC. enjyD. enjyed
45. A. smeneB. everyneC. anyneD. nbdy
【答案】31. B 32. A 33. A 34. D 35. A 36. C 37. C 38. A 39. D 40. C 41. B 42. C 43. C 44. D 45. B
【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文,通过作者游览长城的经历,展现了志愿者的无私奉献和助人为乐的精神。作者在帮助迷路男孩的过程中体会到社会的温暖,并呼吁大家伸出援手,共同构建和谐世界。
【31题详解】
句意:每年有数百万来自世界各地的游客来参观中国的这个名胜古迹。
few很少的;millins数百万;a little一点;much非常。根据“Every turists”可知,此处使用固定搭配millins f,意为“数百万”。故选B。
【32题详解】
句意: 每年有数百万来自世界各地的游客来参观中国的这个名胜古迹。
ver遍及;n在······上;f的;in在······内。 根据“frm wrld”可知,此处使用固定搭配“frm all ver the wrld”,意为“来自世界各地”。故选A。
【33题详解】
句意:这是一个阳光明媚的日子。
sunny晴朗的;rainy下雨的;snwy下雪的;cludy多云的。根据下文“wrking in the sun.在阳光下工作”可知,天气是晴朗的。故选A。
【34题详解】
句意: 我们看到许多志愿者在阳光下持续工作。
practising练习;finishing完成;stpping停止;keeping保持。根据“we saw many in the sun.”和下文志愿者帮助游客的行为可知,此处表示“持续工作”,keep ding意为“持续做某事”。故选D。
【35题详解】
句意:他们帮助老人提行李,为一些游客拍照,回答人们的问题。
answered回答;asked问;knew知道;visited参观。根据“…peple’s questins.”可知,此处是“回答”问题。故选A。
【36题详解】
句意:尽管他们很累,但他们没有停下来休息。
interested感兴趣的;happy快乐的;tired疲倦的;sad难过的。根据“they didn’t stp t have a rest.”可知,他们没有停下来休息,因此可知上文说的是“尽管他们很累”。故选C。
【37题详解】
句意: 尽管他们很累,但他们没有停下来休息。
having现在分词;have原形;t have不定式;has第三人称单数。根据“they didn’t stp t have a rest.”可知,“stp t d”表示“停下来去做某事”,此处应用不定式。故选C。
【38题详解】
句意:看到这一幕,我们深受感动。
when当······时;befre在······之前;s所以;because因为。根据“We were deeply mved…we saw this.”可知,此处表示“当看到这幕时”,我们深受感动。故选A。
【39题详解】
句意:就在那时,我们看到一个小男孩独自站在那里哭泣。
jumping跳;playing玩;laughing笑;crying哭。根据下文“Frm his answer we knew that he culdn’t find his mther.”可知,小男孩找不到他妈妈,因此推测此处他在“哭泣”。故选D。
【40题详解】
句意:我们走过去问他发生了什么事。
fr为了;with和······一起;t对于;n在······上。根据“what ”可知,此处是固定搭配happen t sb“某事发生在某人身上”。故选C。
【41题详解】
句意:我们告诉他不要担心,然后我们试着用他给我们的电话号码联系他妈妈。
lk after照顾;wrry abut担心;think f想起;run after追赶。根据“we tried t get in tuch with his phne number he gave us.”可知,我们告诉小男孩不用“担心”,我们会帮他联系他妈妈。故选B。
【42题详解】
句意: 我们告诉他不要担心,然后我们试着用他给我们的电话号码联系他妈妈。
n在······上面;use使用;with用;in在······里。根据“we tried t get in tuch with his phne number he gave us.”可知,此处用介词搭配“with the phne number”表示使用工具。故选C。
【43题详解】
句意:当她看到她的儿子时,她非常激动,并含着眼泪感谢我们。
her她/她的;him他;us我们;me我。根据全文可知,是“我”和朋友们一起帮小男孩找妈妈,因此是us。故选C。
【44题详解】
句意: 那天我们不仅欣赏了长城的美丽,也感受到了社会的温暖。
watch观看;lked看;enjy享受;enjyed享受,过去式。根据“ beauty f the Great Wall”可知,此处表示“欣赏”美景,根据“but als felt”可知时态为一般过去时,此处用动词过去式enjyed。故选D。
【45题详解】
句意: 如果每个人都能向他人伸出援手,世界将会越来越和谐。
smene某人;everyne每个人;anyne任何人;nbdy没人。根据“ reach ut a helping hand t thers, the wrld will be mre and mre harmnius (和谐的).”可推测,这篇文章的主题是强调“每个人”都应为他人伸出援手。故选B。
Ⅳ.阅读理解。(每题2分,满分30分。)
A
Cmputers are useful machines. They can help peple a lt in their daily life. Fr example, they can help peple t save much time t d much wrk, and they can help peple t wrk ut many prblems they can’t d easily. Our cuntry asks everyne t learn t use cmputers except the ld peple.
Tday mre and mre families wn cmputers. Parents buy cmputers fr their children. They hpe that cmputers can help them t imprve their studies at schl. But many f their children use cmputers t play games and watch vides. Fr mst students, cmputers can nt help them t study better but make them fall behind. S cmputers are lcked in bxes by parents.
In sme ther cuntries, even sme scientists als hate cmputers. They say cmputers let millins f peple lse their jbs r bring them a lt f truble. Will cmputers really bring truble t peple r can they bring peple happiness? It will be decided by peple themselves!
46. Why d we say the cmputer is a useful machine?
A. Because ur cuntry asks us t learn t use it.
B. Because it can help us a lt.
C. Because we can use it t play games.
D. Because it can help us t find jbs.
47. What d many parents cmplain abut?
A. They cmplain that their children use cmputers t play games.
B. They cmplain that cmputers let them lse their jbs.
C. They cmplain that cmputers bring them a lt f truble.
D. They cmplain that cmputers can’t bring them happiness.
48. In this passage we knw cmputers __________.
A. als bring us truble B. bring us happiness nly
C. are hated by peple D. are bad fr peple’s health
49. Hw d yu understand the last sentence f this passage?
A. It means cmputers are used by peple.
B. It means peple can live well withut cmputers.
C. It means ne must decide hw t use cmputers.
D. It means cmputers are strange machines.
【答案】46. B 47. A 48. A 49. C
【语篇解读】本文讲述了电脑能够在生活上大量的帮助人们,但是,现在的家长和老师抱怨电脑反而使孩子们的学习落后,所以电脑是给人们带来麻烦还是幸福取决你如何使用它。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Cmputers are useful machines. They can help peple a lt in their daily life.”可知,电脑是有用的机器,因为它们能够大量的帮助人们的日常生活。故选B。
【47题详解】
细节理解题。根据“But many f their children use cmputers t play games and watch vides.”可知,老师和家长抱怨孩子们用电脑来玩游戏。故选A。
【48题详解】
细节理解题。根据“They say cmputers let millins f peple lse their jbs r bring them a lt f truble.”可知,电脑给人们带来一些麻烦,故选A。
【49题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“It will be decided by peple themselves!”可知,这句话的意思是人们必须决定如何使用计算机。故选C。
B
Great changes have taken place in family life because f science and industry (工业). In the past, when mst Americans lived n farms, the typical (典型的) family had many children. In a farm family, parents and their children ften lived with grandparents. Often t, uncles and aunts lived nearby. But when industry became mre imprtant than agriculture (农业) in American life, families became smaller because industry requires (需要) wrkers wh are ready and able t mve ff the land and mve again whenever necessary. And large families cannt mve frm place t place as smaller families can. S, at present peple tend t have smaller families.
In the future, because f industrializatin (工业化), a typical family will be required t mve even mre ften than nw, s families will be even smaller. The typical family may have n child but nly f a man and a wman. A small number f families may take raising children as their main wrk. At the same time they may als raise ther peple’s children, leaving thse families free t mve frm jb t jb.
50. What kinds f families are described in the passage?
A. Families f the past.
B. Families f the present and the future.
C. Families f the past and the future.
D. Families f the past, the present and the future.
51. Accrding t the writer, what is ne f the reasns that families are getting smaller in America?
A. Children tend (倾向) t leave their parents and grandparents when they grw up.
B. Peple stp caring fr having children.
C. The need fr wrkers wh are able t mve at any time has been increasing.
D. Bth ld and yung peple prefer t live by themselves.
52. Wh will take the main wrk t raise children in the future?
A. Mst families. B. All families.
C. Scial wrkers. D. A small number f families.
53. What can yu infer frm the passage?
A. Science and industry have caused thusands f families t split (破裂).
B. Children d nt live with their parents r grandparents.
C. Large families can hardly survive in mdern sciety.
D. Americans are very chsy abut their jbs.
【答案】50. D 51. C 52. D 53. C
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了由于工业的发展,家庭也受到了影响,原来的家庭孩子多,而现在的家庭孩子少,由于工业的发展家庭会总是搬动,有的家庭只有一个孩子或者没有孩子。
【50题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的“In the past” “at present”以及第二段中的“in the future”可知,文章描述了过去、现在和未来这三种家庭。故选D。
【51题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“ industry requires wrkers wh are ready and able t mve ff the land and mve again whenever necessary”可知,工业的发展对工人能够随时搬家的需求在增长,这是导致美国家庭越来越小的原因之一。故选C。
【52题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“A small number f families may take raising children as their main wrk.”可知,未来少数家庭会把抚养孩子作为主要工作。故选D。
【53题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章内容可知,随着科学和工业的发展,流动的劳动人口增多,因此,家庭规模越来越小,由此可以推断,大规模的家庭在现代社会中难以生存。故选C。
C
Once upn a time, a yung man wanted t g t a village n business. Halfway there was a muntain. Befre he left hme, his family warned (告诫) him t stay calm and climb nt trees if he was in face f beasts (野兽). In this way, the beasts culdn’t d anything t him.
The yung man remembered these wrds and began his trip.
He walked fr a lng time carefully and fund n beasts were ut there. He thught his family’s wrries were unnecessary. And he became relaxed as he walked. Just at that mment, he saw a fierce (凶猛的) tiger running t him and he climbed nt a tree nearby at nce.
The tiger rared (咆哮) arund the tree and even jumped t reach the man. The yung man was t afraid t hld the tree and fell right n the back f the tiger. Full f fear, he had t hld the tiger tightly. The tiger thught that must be a giant (巨大的) beast, s it was afraid and started running wildly.
Peple n the rad didn’t knw what happened and said, “Lk at the yung man. He is riding a tiger!” “Cl!” “Superman!”
Hearing these wrds, the yung man was very angry. “Why can’t they see I’m suffering a lt? Dn’t they understand I am in fear and almst frightened t death?” He said t himself.
54. The yung man went t the village ________.
A. t travelB. t visit friendsC. n businessD. fr hliday
55. The yung man’s family warned him f ________.
A. fierce beastsB. terrible trafficC. cld weatherD. flish peple
56. Hw did the yung man feel when he saw the tiger?
A. Excited.B. Afraid.C. Surprised.D. Bred.
57. What can we learn frm the last tw paragraphs (段落)?
A. Peple n the rad were wise
B. The yung man was very brave.
C. We shuldn’t admire (羡慕) thers blindly (盲目).
D. The yung man shuldn’t listen t his family.
【答案】54. C 55. A 56. B 57. C
【语篇解读】本文讲述了一个年轻人去村庄出差,家人告诫他遇野兽要爬树,途中他遇老虎爬上树又因害怕掉在虎背上,老虎受惊狂奔,路人看到以为他在“骑老虎”而称赞,他却因没人理解自己的恐惧而愤怒。
【54题详解】
细节理解题。根据“a yung man wanted t g t a village n business”可知,年轻人去村庄是为了出差。故选C。
【55题详解】
细节理解题。根据“his family warned (告诫) him t stay calm and climb nt trees if he was in face f beasts (野兽)”可知,家人告诫年轻人要警惕野兽。故选A。
【56题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The yung man was t afraid t hld the tree”可知,年轻人看到老虎时非常害怕。故选B。
【57题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后两段可知,路上的人看到年轻人骑在老虎背上,觉得他很酷,像超人,却不知道他其实非常害怕,正遭受着痛苦。这告诉我们不能只看到表面现象就盲目地羡慕别人,也许别人正处于困境中。故选C。
D
Gerge: What are yu ding?
User: Saying hell t yu!
Gerge: Are yu a mnkey?
User: D yu think mnkeys can type?
Gerge: Sure.
User: Are yu a mnkey?
Gerge: D yu think mnkeys can type?
User: Yu tld me they culd.
This is a chat between a human “user” and a cmputer. The cmputer was designed t be as human as pssible. It was taught t talk t humans. It has als learnt frm what peple have said t it. This has helped it t becme even mre human.
The technlgy that makes Gerge talk is called Jabberwacky. This technlgy recently wn the Lebner Prize. The Lebner Prize is a cmpetitin t find the mst realistic artificial intelligence (人工智能). The judges had t talk t the cmputer. They typed questins t it. The cmputer answered.
Jabberwacky’s design team say it will be a lng time befre the prgramme is very realistic.
It was first created in 1982. It has been getting better every year since then. Each time it chats t a human, the list f things t say gets bigger. This means the cmputer has mre things t say when yu talk t it.
It is hped that a cmputer like this will replace humans in call centres. When the prgramme is mre realistic, this will be pssible.
58. Frm the passage we can knw that Gerge is a ________.
A. mnkeyB. cmputerC. judgeD. scientist
59. Jabberwacky is a kind f technlgy that can make the cmputer ________.
A. sing sngsB. lk like humansC. talk t pepleD. draw pictures
60. The Lebner Prize is a cmpetitin fr science and technlgy in ________.
A. chemistryB. cmputer scienceC. physicsD. gegraphy
【答案】58. B 59. C 60. B
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了名为Gerge的计算机程序使用的Jabberwacky技术,同时探讨了其发展历程和应用前景。
【58题详解】
细节理解题。根据“This is a chat between a human ‘user’ and a cmputer.”可知,Gerge是计算机。故选B。
【59题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The technlgy that makes Gerge talk is called Jabberwacky.”可知,Jabberwacky是一项能让计算机与人类对话的技术。故选C。
【60题详解】
推理判断题。根据“The Lebner Prize is a cmpetitin t find the mst realistic artificial intelligence (人工智能).”可推断,人工智能属于计算机科学领域,因此,Lebner奖是针对计算机科学技术设立的竞赛。故选B。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 45分)
注意:所有答案都写到答题卡上,填在试卷上无效。
Ⅴ.词汇运用。(共10题,每题1分,满分10分。)
A).根据汉语提示、首字母提示或英文提示,写出句中所缺单词。
61. All the students ________ (除了······以外) Tm have handed in their hmewrk.
【答案】except
【详解】句意:除了汤姆以外,所有的学生都交了作业。根据“All the students ... (除了······以外) Tm”可知此处是把Tm排除在外,“除了······以外”译为except。故填except。
62. Every mrning, many peple g________ at Tian’anmen Square t watch the raising f the natinal flag.
【答案】(g)ather
【详解】句意:每天早晨,许多人聚集在天安门广场观看国旗的升起。根据“many peple ... at Tian’anmen Square t watch the raising f the natinal flag.”及首字母可知,是聚集在天安门广场观看升旗仪式,gather“聚集”符合,句子为一般现在时,主语是复数,谓语动词用原形。故填(g)ather。
63. We will take a ________ (a flight that desn’t stp) flight t Hng Kng Disneyland.
【答案】direct
【详解】句意:我们将乘坐直飞香港迪士尼乐园的航班。根据“a flight that desn’t stp”以及所给句子“We will take a…flight t Hng Kng Disneyland.”可知,此处应填“direct”,“direct”作形容词,意为“直接的”,“direct flight”表示“直飞航班”。故填direct。
64. Gulliver fund himself ________ (able) t mve and felt quite sad abut it.
【答案】unable
【详解】句意:Gulliver发现自己无法动弹,为此感到非常难过。find sb./sth. adj.“发现某人/某物······”,形容词作宾语补足语,根据“felt quite sad abut it”可知是发现自己不能动,unable“不能的”。故填unable。
65. Mre and mre __________ (工厂) have appeared in this area.
【答案】factries
【详解】句意:这个地区出现了越来越多的工厂。工厂factry,可数名词。根据“Mre and mre”可知要用复数形式factries。故填factries。
B).用括号中所给词的适当形式填空。
66. He can’t see anything because f the ________ (dark).
【答案】darkness
【详解】句意:因为黑暗,他什么也看不见。because f因为,介词短语;the定冠词,一般和名词一起使用;由“because f the”可知,空格处使用名词,dark黑暗的,形容词,其名词是darkness;故填darkness。
67. Nthing is ________ (pssible) if yu put yur heart int it.
【答案】impssible
【详解】句意:只要你用心,没有什么是不可能的。根据条件状语从句“if yu put yur heart int it.”可知,应是没有什么是不可能的,故空处应是pssible的反义词impssible,不可能的。故填impssible。
68. It has been famus fr its theatres since the early ________ (twenty) century.
【答案】twentieth
【详解】句意:自20世纪初以来,它就以剧院而闻名。根据“It has been famus fr its theatres since the early ... century.”以及括号内提示词“twenty”可知,此处表示“20世纪”,即“twentieth”,序数词,用于表示顺序。故填twentieth。
69. Her grandmther ________ (die) fr ten years.
【答案】has been dead
【详解】句意:她的祖母已经去世十年了。根据“fr ten years”可知,此句时态为现在完成时,应该用延续性动词,die是短暂性动词,与其对应的延续性动词为be dead,主语是第三人称单数,助动词用has。故填has been dead。
70. After tw ________ (year) hard wrk, they finished building the famus bridge.
【答案】years’
【详解】句意:经过两年的努力工作,他们完成了这座著名的桥的建造。根据句意,空处表示“······的”,应用名词所有格;year之前有数词tw修饰,故名词应用复数形式years,years是以s结尾的复数名词,变名词所有格只加’。故填years’。
Ⅵ.任务型阅读。(满分20分。)
A)阅读短文:回答下面5个问题。(每题2分,满分10分。)
Chaka Salt Lake lies (位于) in Qinghai Prvince, China. It sits at an altitude (海拔) f abut 3,100 meters and cvers an area f abut 105 square kilmeters. It is rich in salt with a heavy salt bed clse t the lake surface (表面). That makes the lake a main surce (来源) f salt in ur cuntry. When the weather is clear, the lake ffers beautiful reflectins (影像) f the blue sky.
That is why peple call it “sky mirrr (镜子)”.
Because f its wnderful views, peple see the lake as ne f the “must-g” places in China.
The beautiful sunrise and sunset views are the mst attractive (迷人的). Every July, large numbers f visitrs begin t crwd t (涌入) Chaka Salt Lake. And the situatin usually lasts until the end f August. Because they just dn’t want t miss the best time t g there. It is believed that with the summer breeze (微风), breathing in the salty air is especially gd fr lungs (肺). If yu want t g n a trip t the lake, the fllwing tips may be helpful.
◆D nt eat the salt in the lake directly.
◆Wear sunglasses and a hat because f the strng sunshine.
◆Yu can’t stp taking phts, s yu’d better take yur camera with yu.
◆Prepare sme medicine fr the weak and the elderly t deal with altitude sickness.
Travelling t such a beautiful wrld f salt with snwy muntains and green grass arund, yu will feel like yu are in a fairyland.
71. Where des Chaka Salt Lake lie?
___________________________________________________
72. What’s the area f Chaka Salt Lake?
___________________________________________________
73. Why d peple see Chaka Salt Lake as ne f the “must-g” places in China?
___________________________________________________
74. When is the best time t visit Chaka Salt Lake?
___________________________________________________
75. Why shuld peple prepare medicine fr the weak and the elderly?
___________________________________________________
【答案】71. It lies in Qinghai Prvince, China.
72. It cvers an area f abut 105 square kilmeters.
73. Because f its wnderful views.
74. Frm July t the end f August.
75. T deal with altitude sickness.
【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了茶卡盐湖位于中国青海省,以其壮丽的景色和“天空之镜”的美誉成为热门旅游胜地,最佳游览时间为7月至8月底,游客需注意防晒和预防高原反应。
【71题详解】
根据“Chaka Salt Lake lies in Qinghai Prvince, China.”可知,茶卡盐湖位于中国青海省。故填It lies in Qinghai Prvince, China.
【72题详解】
根据“It sits at an altitude f abut 3,100 meters and cvers an area f abut 105 square kilmeters.”可知,茶卡盐湖的面积约为105平方千米。故填It cvers an area f abut 105 square kilmeters.
【73题详解】
根据“Because f its wnderful views, peple see the lake as ne f the ‘must-g’ places in China.”可知,因为它美丽的景色,人们把茶卡盐湖视为中国“必去”的地方之一。故填Because f its wnderful views.
【74题详解】
根据“Every July, large numbers f visitrs begin t crwd t (涌入) Chaka Salt Lake. And the situatin usually lasts until the end f August. Because they just dn’t want t miss the best time t g there.”可知,参观茶卡盐湖的最佳时间是从七月到八月底。故填Frm July t the end f August.
【75题详解】
根据“Prepare sme medicine fr the weak and the elderly t deal with altitude sickness.”可知,人们应该为体弱的人和老年人准备药物是为了应对高原反应。故填T deal with altitude sickness.
B)根据短文内容及首字母提示完成单词。(每题1分,满分10分。)
76. May Day hliday is cming. My family are discussing w 1 t d fr it. We are planning t travel a 2 . We want t g t Singapre because my dad has g 3 t Singapre fr a meeting. He has b 4 there twice. It’s a nice and clean c 5 . We will f 6 there next Mnday. It will t 7 us abut tw hurs t g there by air. The weather there is very gd all year r 8 . We will visit many p 9 f interest in Singapre. I think we will be happy t 10 the whle trip.
【答案】
【语篇解读】这篇短文讲述了五一节即将到来,作者家人计划做点什么。他们打算去新加坡旅游,因为爸爸去那里开会了。新加坡是个美丽而干净的国家,他们将乘坐两个小时的飞机抵达那里,并参观很多有趣的地方,相信他们会度过一个愉快的假期。
【小题1】结合前后文,此句为:我家人正在讨论做什么。What引导宾语从句,并在从句中做宾语。
【小题2】根据后文得知,我们想去国外旅游,故此句为:我们计划去国外旅游。Abrad国外,副词。
【小题3】结合前后文,此句为:我们想去新加坡,因为爸爸要去那里开会。Has gne t去某地。
【小题4】结合前后文,此句为:他去过那里两次。Have been t去过某地。
【小题5】结合前后文,此句为:它是个美丽而干净的国家。Cuntry国家。
【小题6】结合前后文,此句为:我们下周一将坐飞机去那里。Fly飞。
【小题7】结合前后文,此句为:我们将花费两个小时的飞行时间。句型it takes sb. smetime t d sth.做某事花费某人多长时间。Take花费。
【小题8】结合前后文,此句为:那里整年的天气都很好。All year rund 一整年。
【小题9】结合前后文,此句为:我们将参观新加坡很多有趣的地方。Place地方,可数名词,句中用复数形式places。
【小题10】结合前后文,此句为:我想我们整个旅行都会很愉快。Thrugh穿过。
考点:短文填空。
Ⅶ.书面表达。(共15分)
77. 中国有句古语:“读万卷书,行万里路”。请你结合表格中所给的信息,以My hbbies为题给校英文报投稿,用英语谈谈阅读和旅行的好处,以及你今年的计划。
要求:1. 表达清楚,语法正确,上下文连贯;
2. 必须包括表格中所有的相关信息,并适当发挥;
3. 词数:100左右(短文的开头已给出,不计入总词数);
4. 不得使用真实姓名、校名、地名等。
My hbbies
I have many hbbies. Amng them, I like reading and travelling best.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【参考范文】
My hbbies
I have many hbbies. Amng them, I like reading and travelling best. Travelling brings me great jy.
First, it helps me relax after hard study. When I visit new places, I enjy beautiful natural views like muntains and lakes. Mre imprtantly, I learn abut different cultures by talking t lcal peple. Last year, I made friends with a Tibetan family during my trip!
Reading is anther wnderful hbby. It enriches my life with knwledge abut histry, science and art. Thrugh daily reading, my reading ability has imprved a lt. Bks als give me cnfidence and shw me a wrld full f pssibilities.
This year, I plan t read 12 bks— ne each mnth. I’ve already finished a great bk abut space! Fr travelling, I’ll visit Hangzhu in Octber t see the West Lake. I believe bth hbbies will make my life mre clrful.
Visit t Mauritius (毛里求斯)
Cuntry
Mauritius is an island cuntry with ____13____ arund it.
Activities
Beach vlleyball, fishing and swimming.
Enjying its white beaches, beautiful ____14____ and clear seas.
Languages
____15____
我的爱好
旅行
1. 它是一个辛苦学习后放松的好方式。
2. 可以欣赏自然风光。
3. 帮助我了解形形色色的地方文化。
4.······
阅读
1. 丰富我的生活并使我获得更多的知识。
2.提升我的阅读能力。
3.给予我许多信心并为我开启一个全新的世界。
······
我今年的旅行和阅读计划
······
相关试卷
这是一份江苏省淮安市涟水县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试卷(解析版),共22页。试卷主要包含了 D yu think s?等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省淮安市涟水县2021-2022学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案),共13页。试卷主要包含了 B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省淮安市涟水县2021-2022学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题(word版 含答案),共13页。试卷主要包含了 B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利