湖南省岳阳市2025届高三上学期教学质量监测(一)英语试题(Word版附解析)
展开
这是一份湖南省岳阳市2025届高三上学期教学质量监测(一)英语试题(Word版附解析),文件包含湖南省岳阳市2025届高三上学期教学质量监测一英语试题原卷版docx、湖南省岳阳市2025届高三上学期教学质量监测一英语试题Word版含解析docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共36页, 欢迎下载使用。
本试卷共 12 页,满分 150 分,考试用时 120 分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的学校、班级、考号和姓名填写在答题卡指定位置。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡对应的标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡
皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号。
3.非选择题必须用黑色字迹的签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内;如需改动,
先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答无效。
4.考生必须保证答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,只交答题卡。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:Hw much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15
答案是 C。
1. What will the man d next?
A. Eat in the canteen. B. Study in the library. C. Lk fr his student card.
2. Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
A. In a shp. B. In a restaurant. C. Over the phne.
3. Hw des Tm sund?
A. Nervus. B. Guilty. C. Annyed.
4. What is the weather like nw?
A. Cludy. B. Sunny. C. Rainy.
5. When are the speakers getting t the cinema?
A. At 5:00 p. m. B. At 6:30 a.m. C. At 9:30 p.m.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What is the cnversatin mainly abut?
第 1页/共 24页
A. A new electrnic prduct.
B. The harm f lng screen time.
C. The disadvantages f physical bks.
7. Why des the wman want t buy the e-reader?
A. It can prtect her eyes.
B. It has a lng battery life.
C. It is easy t carry arund.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
A. Strangers. B. Clleagues. C. Custmer and waitress.
9. What des Amy prbably d?
A. A designer. B. A salespersn. C. A chef.
10. Hw did the wman cme here?
A. By bike. B. By car. C. On ft.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What is the man’s main target at present?
A. T try new instruments.
B. T gain sme experience.
C. T prepare a perfrmance.
12. What is the wman’s favrite musical instrument nw?
A. The guitar. B. The vilin. C. The pian.
13. Whm wuld the speakers turn t?
A. Timmy’s uncle. B. Lily’s uncle. C. Their prfessr.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. What did Ivr d at the Eurpean Memry Champinships?
A. He brke tw recrds.
B. He intrduced new memry techniques.
C. He memrized 360 numbers in five minutes.
15. What made Ivr becme interested in memry training?
A. His majr. B. A memry club. C. A cmpetitin.
16. What did Ivr think f memry training at first?
A. Intense. B. Challenging. C. Practical.
17. What is the key t being a successful memry cmpetitr?
A. Having a high IQ.
B. Ding frmal training.
C. Chsing the right technique.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
第 2页/共 24页
18. When is the United Natins Chinese Language Day?
A. On April 12th. B. On April 20th. C. On April 27th.
19. What did the participants share in the first Chinese Language Vide Festival?
A. Why they learn Chinese.
B. When they learn Chinese.
C. Where they learn Chinese.
20. Why is the Chinese character fr “tea” mentined?
A. T explain Chinese is interesting.
B. T prve Chinese is difficult t learn.
C. T demnstrate imaginatin helps Chinese learning.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Playing scial games is an excellent way t stay ccupied during winter. Read n as we lk at sme f ur
favurite scial games.
Slts
Millins f peple develped a passin fr slts during their yung age, which ften stays with them int
adulthd. Operatrs ffer hundreds f different titles t suit every budget level, making them a great way t spend
yur scial time.
Bing
Bing was a main scial activity fr the wrking class in the UK after Wrld War II and remains ppular tday.
Land-based venues still hst games regularly, althugh mst players favr mdern bing sites where they can
interact with thers via attached chatrms. It can als be played ‘live’ with friends and family at hme, and even
incrprate a winter theme.
Pker
While the Internet makes it easy t access pker games, we prefer rganising a ‘pker night’ at hme with
friends and family. Yu can set up a game that csts just a few punds. A single game with five r six players can
take tw r three hurs, making it the perfect platfrm t build a scial get-tgether.
Upwrds
Players are required t build wrds using letter tiles n a gamebard. Letters can be piled n tp f thers
already n the bard t create new wrds. The higher the pile f letters, the mre pints are scred, which typically
makes wrds built later in the game mre valuable.
第 3页/共 24页
1. Which activity might recall memries f the childhd?
A. Slts. B. Bing. C. Pker. D. Upwrds.
2. What d Bing and Pker have in cmmn?
A. They bth suit every budget level.
B. They can be bth played nline and ffline.
C. They can bth be cmbined with a winter theme.
D. They bth riginated in the UK during Wrld War II.
3. What is the main purpse f this passage?
A. T persuade peple t stay ccupied in winter.
B. T intrduce different creative types f winter sprts.
C. T recmmend sme ppular scial games fr winter.
D. T cmpare the differences between varius scial games.
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要讨论了冬季时人们可以玩的几种社交游戏。
【1 题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Slts 中的“Millins f peple develped a passin fr slts during their yung age, which
ften stays with them int adulthd. (数以百万计的人在年轻时就对老虎机产生了热情,这种热情往往会伴随
他们到成年。)”可知很多人年轻时就开始喜欢老虎机(slts),所以老虎机可以唤起童年的记忆,故选 A。
【2 题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Bing中的“Land-based venues still hst games regularly, althugh mst players favr mdern
bing sites where they can interact with thers via attached chatrms. (陆上场地仍然定期举办游戏,尽管大多数
玩家更喜欢现代的 bing 游戏网站,在那里他们可以通过附加的聊天室与他人互动。)”和 Pker中的“While
the Internet makes it easy t access pker games, we prefer rganising a ‘pker night’ at hme with friends and
family. (虽然互联网使人们很容易接触到 pker 游戏,但我们更喜欢在家里和朋友和家人一起组织一个
“pker 之夜”。)”可知两种游戏的共同点就是都可以网上玩或者是线下玩,故选 B。
【3 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Playing scial games is an excellent way t stay ccupied during winter. Read n as
we lk at sme f ur favurite scial games. (玩社交游戏是冬季消遣的好方法。让我们来看看一些我们最喜
欢的社交游戏。)”以及下文游戏的介绍可推断作者写作的目的就是推荐一些冬季流行的社交游戏。故选 C。
第 4页/共 24页
B
“D it nw. Jump up n that bx nw,” Sabrina Reiswig, the cach yells.
Tim Bannn, 14, brn withut arms, gives it a try. He cmes up shrt trying t jump nt the 20-inch platfrm.
“On the bx,” Reiswig yells. “D it again.”
He misses again, but refuses t quit.
This is NubAbility, an rganizatin cmmitted t instructing and mtivating yung amputee (被截肢者)
athletes like Tim. The camp gets its inspiratin frm its caches, wh are als amputees. Cach Sabrina Reiswig,
wh has been an amputee since she was 8, shws n mercy t Tim at this mment.
“He was pacing,” Reiswig said. “He was upset. He was kind f frustrated with himself.”
Eventually, Tim sticks the landing. He falls int Reiswig’s arm and begins t cry. That mment has gained
mre than 4 millin views n Twitter and mre than 500,000 likes n Instagram. “ ‘Can’t’ is nt allwed at ur
camp,” said funder and cach Sam Kuhnert, wh was brn withut his left hand.
Bx jumps are typically perfrmed by swinging bth arms frward with strength tward the bx. Withut
arms Tim was essentially jumping withut mmentum, which is much mre challenging. It’s als riskier, as he
wuldn’t have been able t break a ptential fall. “We have thse arms t catch us, t keep ur face frm hitting,”
Kuhnert said. “Of curse, he has thse caches there t catch him if he needed t, but he’s essentially risking injury
each time he attempts t jump up n that bx.”
Kuhnert says this resilience (复原力) represents the culture at NubAbility. “We’re nt a supprt grup,” he
said. “We’re nt a grup that’s ging t reach dwn a hand t help a kid up. We’re ging t teach the kids what
they need t pick themselves up.”
4. What is NubAbility aimed t d fr yung amputee athletes?
A. Run camps fr them t recver.
B. Attract public attentin t them.
C. Prvide emtinal supprt fr them.
D. Train them t face challenges head-n.
5. What d we knw abut the caches f NubAbility?
A. They treat yung amputee athletes badly.
B. They put great pressure n yung amputee athletes.
C. They are always ready t cmfrt yung amputee athletes.
D. They discurage negative self-talk amng yung amputee athletes.
第 5页/共 24页
6. What des the underlined wrd in paragraph 8 mean?
A. Faith. B. Frce. C. Curage. D. Balance.
7 Which f the fllwing is a suitable title fr the text?
A. Beynd Limits: The Inspiring Jurney at NubAbility Camp.
B. Embracing Challenges: The Impact f Adaptive Sprts Training.
C. Pursuing Excellence: The Challenging Jurney f Amputee Caches.
D. N Excuses Allwed: The Hardship f Amputee Athletic Develpment.
【答案】4. D 5. D 6. B 7. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了 NubAbility 组织训练年轻截肢运动员面对挑战的故事。
【4 题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第五段中“This is NubAbility, an rganizatin cmmitted t instructing and mtivating
yung amputee (被截肢者) athletes like Tim. (这里是 NubAbility,一个致力于教导和激励像蒂姆这样的年轻截
肢运动员的组织)”可知,NubAbility 旨在为年轻截肢运动员提供面对挑战的训练。故选 D。
【5 题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第七段中“ “ ‘Can’t’ is nt allwed at ur camp,” said funder and cach Sam Kuhnert,
wh was brn withut his left hand.(“在我们的训练营里,不允许说‘不能’,”创始人兼教练 Sam Kuhnert
说,他天生没有左手)”可知,在这个组织里不允许说“不能”这样的消极话语。即 NubAbility 的教练们不
鼓励年轻截肢运动员有消极的自我对话。故选 D。
【6 题详解】
词句猜测题。根据文章第八段中“Bx jumps are typically perfrmed by swinging bth arms frward with
strength tward the bx. Withut arms, Tim was essentially jumping withut mmentum, which is much mre
challenging. (跳箱运动通常是通过双臂用力向前摆动,朝向箱子跳跃来完成的。没有双臂,蒂姆基本上是在
没有 mmentum 的情况下跳跃,这更具挑战性)”可知,跳箱子通常是通过用力将双臂向前摆动来完成的,
没有手臂,蒂姆基本上是在没有那种力量的情况下跳跃。所以 mmentum 在这里指的是“力量”。与 Frce
“力量”意思相符。故选 B。
【7 题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是由文章第五段中“This is NubAbility, an rganizatin cmmitted t instructing
and mtivating yung amputee (被截肢者) athletes like Tim. (这里是 NubAbility,一个致力于教导和激励像蒂姆
第 6页/共 24页
这样的年轻截肢运动员的组织)”可知,文章主要讲述了 NubAbility 组织通过严格的训练帮助年轻截肢运动
员面对挑战的故事,强调了他们的勇气和努力。A 项“Beynd Limits: The Inspiring Jurney at NubAbility
Camp (超越极限:NubAbility 训练营的鼓舞人心的旅程)”符合题意,是最合适的标题。故选 A。
C
Scientists have lng knwn that plants react t their envirnment in all srts f ways. Fr example, they grw
tward sunlight and release chemicals t fight ff insects that want t eat them. Nt all scientists are cmfrtable
calling thse abilities “awareness,” a wrd many peple use t describe nly humans and animals. But fr Gaglian,
an evlutinary bilgist at the University f Western Australia, it’s bvius. “Plants are respnding t the
envirnment and the infrmatin that the envirnment is prviding them,” she says. “That’s awareness.”
The challenge fr scientists like her is t prve it. S Gaglian created an experiment. She attached ptted
mimsa (含羞草) plants t a metal rail and drpped them, letting them quickly slide dwn six inches. At first, all
the mimsa plants clsed their leaves when they fell. But nce Gaglian had drpped them several times, they gt
used t it and started t keep their leaves pen during the fall. Then Gaglian left the mimsa plants alne fr
almst a mnth. When she came back and drpped them again, they still didn’t clse their leaves. Gaglian’s wrk
shwed mimsa plants culd nt nly learn frm past experiences, but they culd als remember them fr a lng
time.
Mre recently, Gaglian gave pea plants a chance t shine. Plants make their fd ut f sunlight, s they
grw tward light surces. Every time Gaglian shined a light surce at her pea plants, she als pinted a fan at
them. The breeze came frm the same directin as the light. After three days f training, she tk away the light
surce and just pinted a fan at the plants. Sure enugh, mst f the pea plants grew tward the breeze. They had
learned t assciate it with light. “That was pretty amazing. It shws a real chice, a real decisin,” she says.
Gaglian hpes her experiments will inspire ther scientists t give plants mre credit. “Humans have a
tendency t lk at ur perspective as the nly available ne, and the nly wrthwhile ne,” she says. Her
experiments help reveal hw much we humans have verlked, just because we didn’t knw hw t see what
plants were really up t.
8. Which f the fllwing can be regarded as “awareness” f plants accrding t Gaglian?
A. Plants eat insects fr fd.
B. Plants’ leaves prduce xygen.
C. Plants’ rts grw tward water surce.
D. Plants release chemicals t attract insects.
第 7页/共 24页
9. Why did Gaglian drp the mimsa plants several times in her first experiment?
A. T help them t grw better.
B. T test whether they have memries.
C. T see if they can clse their leaves.
D. T create a challenging envirnment fr them.
10. What can be cncluded abut pea plants frm paragraph 3?
A. They shine with sunlight.
B. They are sensitive t changes.
C. They grw twards breeze naturally.
D. They respnd t the envirnment well.
11. What des Gaglian mean in the last paragraph?
A. Plant behavirs are t cmplex t understand.
B. Plants shuld be treated like humans and animals.
C. Plants may have mre ptential than humans thught.
D. Humans have a unique perspective in the study f plants.
【答案】8. C 9. B 10. D 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了科学家 Gaglian 通过实验证明植物具有“意识”和反应能力。
【8 题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第一段中““Plants are respnding t the envirnment and the infrmatin that the
envirnment is prviding them,” she says. “That’s awareness.” (“植物正在对环境以及环境提供给它们的信息
作出反应,”她说,“这就是意识。”)”可知,Gaglian 认为植物对环境及其提供的信息作出反应就是“意
识”。因此,植物朝向水源生长可以被视为植物的“意识”。故选 C。
【9 题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第二段“The challenge fr scientists like her is t prve it. S Gaglian created an
experiment. She attached ptted mimsa (含羞草) plants t a metal rail and drpped them, letting them quickly
slide dwn six inches. At first, all the mimsa plants clsed their leaves when they fell. But nce Gaglian had
drpped them several times, they gt used t it and started t keep their leaves pen during the fall. Then Gaglian
left the mimsa plants alne fr almst a mnth. When she came back and drpped them again, they still didn’t
clse their leaves. Gaglian’s wrk shwed mimsa plants culd nt nly learn frm past experiences, but they
第 8页/共 24页
culd als remember them fr a lng time. (像她这样的科学家面临的挑战是如何证明这一点。于是,Gaglian
设计了一个实验。她将盆栽的含羞草植物绑在金属轨道上,然后让它们迅速滑落六英寸。起初,当含羞草
植物落下时,它们的叶子都会闭合。但 Gaglian 多次让它们落下后,它们就习惯了,在落下时开始保持叶
子张开。然后,Gaglian 让含羞草植物独自放置了近一个月。当她回来再次让它们落下时,它们的叶子仍
然没有闭合。Gaglian 的研究表明,含羞草植物不仅能够从过去的经历中学习,而且还能长时间记住这些
经历)”可推知,Gaglian 在第一次实验中多次让含羞草植物掉落是为了测试它们是否有记忆能力。故选 B。
【10 题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第三段中“After three days f training, she tk away the light surce and just pinted a fan
at the plants. Sure enugh, mst f the pea plants grew tward the breeze. They had learned t assciate it with
light. (经过三天的训练后,她拿走了光源,只对着植物吹风扇。果然,大多数豌豆植物都朝着微风的方向生
长。它们已经学会了将微风与光线联系起来)”可知,豌豆植物在经过训练后学会了将风与光联系起来,说
明它们对环境有很好的反应能力。故选 D。
【11 题详解】
推理判断题。由文章最后一段“Gaglian hpes her experiments will inspire ther scientists t give plants mre
credit. “Humans have a tendency t lk at ur perspective as the nly available ne, and the nly wrthwhile ne,”
she says. Her experiments help reveal hw much we humans have verlked, just because we didn’t knw hw t
see what plants were really up t. (Gaglian 希望她的实验能激励其他科学家对植物给予更多的认可。“人类往
往认为我们的视角是唯一可用的视角,也是唯一有价值的视角,”她说。她的实验有助于揭示我们人类因为
不知道如何观察植物的真实行为而忽略了多少东西)”可知,Gaglian 希望她的实验能够激励其他科学家更
加重视植物,她的实验揭示了人类因为不知道如何观察而忽略了很多植物的潜能。因此,她认为植物可能
比人类想象的有更多的潜能。故选 C。
D
Recently, researchers have used a machine-learning algrithm (算法) t recgnize the seemingly mysterius
facial expressins f labratry mice. The wrk culd have implicatins fr lcating neurns (神经元) in the
human brain that encde particular expressins. Their study “is an imprtant first step” in understanding sme f
the mysterius aspects f emtins and hw they present in the brain, says neurscientist David Andersn at the
Califrnia Institute f Technlgy.
Neurscientist Nadine Gglla, wh led the study, tk inspiratin frm a 2014 paper that Andersn wrte
with his wrkmate Ralph Adlphs. In the study, they therized ‘brain states’ such as emtins shuld exhibit
particular characteristics — they shuld be persistent, fr example, enduring fr sme time after the stimulus that
第 9页/共 24页
arused them has disappeared. And they shuld vary with the strength f the stimulus.
Gglla’s team fixed the heads f mice t keep them still, then prvided different sensry stimuli intended t
trigger particular emtins, and filmed the animals’ faces. They knew a muse can change its expressin by
mving its ears, cheeks, nse and the upper parts f its eyes, but culdn’t reliably assign the expressins t
particular emtins. S they brke dwn the vides f facial-muscle mvements int ultra-shrt snapshts as the
animals respnded t the different stimuli. Machine-learning algrithms recgnized distinct expressins, which
crrelated with the arused emtinal states, such as pleasure, disgust r fear. The facial expressins had the
characteristics that Andersn and Adlphs had prpsed.
The scientists then searched fr brain cells that might encde these emtins in the brain. Using ptgenetics
(光遗传学) they targeted individual neurnal circuits in mice that have been shwn t trigger particular emtins
in humans and ther animals. When the authrs directly stimulated these circuits, the mice assumed the relevant
facial expressins.
Finally, the team used a technique called tw-phtn calcium imaging t identify individual neurns in the
muse brain that fired nly when particular emtins, and particular facial expressins, were arused. “They may
represent part f a cding fr emtins in the brain,” says Gglla. “We think encding fr emtin may be
evlutinary cnserved, and s the encding in humans and mice may share sme cmmn features.”
12. What des the study fcus n accrding t paragraph 1?
A. Testing the machine-learning algrithm.
B. Uncvering the secret f mice’s expressins.
C. Encding particular expressins f human beings.
D. Identifying certain neurns related t expressins.
13. What is paragraph 2 mainly abut?
A. Giving examples f the study methds. B. Displaying details f the research prcess.
C. Making reference t the study backgrund. D. Listing characteristics f the research findings.
14. Hw did Gglla’s team distinguish mice’s expressins?
A. By using different sensry stimuli.
B. By filming mice’s facial-muscle mvements.
C. By emplying ptgenetics targeting neurn circuits.
D. By categrizing their pictures with machine-learning algrithm.
第 10页/共 24页
15. What might be the significance f the study accrding t the text?
A. It decdes the prcess f emtinal evlutin.
B. It ffers insights int emtinal encding in human.
C. It has fully revealed the mystery f mice’s emtins.
D. It discvers the similarities between human and mice.
【答案】12. B 13. C 14. D 15. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了研究人员利用机器学习算法识别实验室老鼠面部表情的一项研
究,解释了研究开展的经过以及研究的意义。
【12 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Recently, researchers have used a machine-learning algrithm (算法) t recgnize the
seemingly mysterius facial expressins f labratry mice.(最近,研究人员使用一种机器学习算法来识别实验
室老鼠看似神秘的面部表情)”可知,研究的重点是揭示老鼠表情的秘密。故选 B。
【13 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段“Neurscientist Nadine Gglla, wh led the study, tk inspiratin frm a 2014 paper
that Andersn wrte with his wrkmate Ralph Adlphs. In the study, they therized ‘brain states’ such as emtins
shuld exhibit particular characteristics — they shuld be persistent, fr example, enduring fr sme time after the
stimulus that arused them has disappeared. And they shuld vary with the strength f the stimulus.(领导这项研究
的神经科学家纳丁·戈戈拉从安德森与同事拉尔夫·阿道夫于 2014 年撰写的一篇论文中获得了灵感。在这
项研究中,他们将情绪等‘大脑状态’理论化,认为它们应该表现出特定的特征——例如,它们应该是持
续的,在引起它们的刺激消失后还能持续一段时间。而且它们应该随着刺激力度的不同而变化)”可知,第
二段的主要是谈及研究背景。故选 C。
【14 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“S they brke dwn the vides f facial-muscle mvements int ultra-shrt snapshts
as the animals respnded t the different stimuli. Machine-learning algrithms recgnized distinct expressins,
which crrelated with the arused emtinal states, such as pleasure, disgust r fear. The facial expressins had the
characteristics that Andersn and Adlphs had prpsed.(因此,他们将动物对不同刺激 面部肌肉运动视频分
解成超短的快照。机器学习算法识别出不同的表情,这些表情与被唤起的情绪状态相关,比如快乐、厌恶
或恐惧。)”可知,Gglla 的团队通过机器学习算法对图片进行分类来区分老鼠的表情。故选 D。
【15 题详解】
第 11页/共 24页
逻辑推理题。根据倒数第二段中“The scientists then searched fr brain cells that might encde these emtins in
the brain. Using ptgenetics (光遗传学), they targeted individual neurnal circuits in mice that have been shwn
t trigger particular emtins in humans and ther animals. (然后,科学家们寻找可能在大脑中编码这些情绪的
脑细胞。利用光遗传学技术,他们瞄准了老鼠的单个神经回路,这些神经回路已被证明会引发人类和其他
动物的特定情绪。)”以及最后一段“the team used a technique called tw-phtn calcium imaging t identify
individual neurns in the muse brain that fired nly when particular emtins, and particular facial expressins,
were arused. “They may represent part f a cding fr emtins in the brain,” says Gglla. “We think encding
fr emtin may be evlutinary cnserved, and s the encding in humans and mice may share sme cmmn
features.”(研究小组使用了一种叫做双光子钙成像的技术来识别老鼠大脑中的单个神经元,这些神经元只有
在特定的情绪和特定的面部表情被激发时才会被激活。‘它们可能代表了大脑中情绪编码的一部分,’
Gglla 说:‘我们认为情绪编码可能是进化保守的,因此人类和老鼠的编码可能有一些共同的特征。’)”可
知,人类和老鼠的编码可能有一些共同的特征,而科学家们运用不同的技术来寻找可能在大脑中编码不同
情绪的脑细胞,他们所瞄准的单个神经回路已被证明会引发人类和其他动物的特定情绪,识别只有在特定
的情绪和特定的面部表情被激发时才会被激活的单个神经元;由此可知,这项研究的意义是它提供了对人
类情感编码的深入了解。故选 B。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
I used t think the whle purpse f life was pursuing happiness. Everyne said the path t happiness was
success, s I searched fr the mst ideal jb and beautiful apartment. ____16____. And I wasn’t alne; my friends
— they struggled with this, t. Eventually, I decided t g t graduate schl t study psitive psychlgy and
learn what truly makes peple happy. What I discvered there is that what really makes peple happy is having
meaning in life.
S this all made me wnder: Hw can we each live mre meaningful? ____17____
Bringing it all tgether, I fund that there are what I call three pillars (支柱) f a meaningful life.
The first pillar is belnging. True belnging cmes frm lve. Fr many peple, belnging is the mst
imprtant surce f meaning, thse bnds with family and friends. Fr thers, the key t meaning is the secnd
pillar: purpse.
Nw, finding yur purpse is nt the same thing as finding a jb that makes yu happy. The key t purpse is
using yur strength t serve thers. Of curse, fr many f us, that happens thrugh wrk. ____18____
The third pillar f meaning, I’ve fund, tends t surprise peple. That is strytelling, the stry yu tell yurself
第 12页/共 24页
abut yurself. Creating a narrative frm the events f yur life brings clearness. It helps yu understand hw yu
became yu. ____19____. Yu can edit, interpret and retell yur stry, even as yu’re cnstrained by the facts.
____20____. But when life is really gd r when things are really bad, having meaning gives yu smething
t hld n t.
A. Happiness lies in success
B. Happiness cmes and ges
C. Yur life isn’t just a list f events
D. That’s hw we cntribute and feel needed
E. But instead f ever feeling fulfilled, I felt anxius
F. T find ut, I interviewed hundreds f peple and read thusands f bks
G. It is hard t find the answer t this questin because I am ttally cnfused abut it
【答案】16. E 17. F 18. D 19. C 20. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讲述了作者对于幸福和有意义生活的探索,最终发现真正让人快乐
的是生活中的意义,并提出了有意义生活的三个支柱。
【16 题详解】
由上文“I used t think the whle purpse f life was pursuing happiness. Everyne said the path t happiness was
success, s I searched fr the mst ideal jb and beautiful apartment.(我曾经认为生活的全部目的就是追求幸福。
每个人都说通往幸福的道路是成功,所以我寻找了最理想的工作和漂亮的公寓。)”及下文“And I wasn’t
alne; my friends - they struggled with this, t. Eventually, I decided t g t graduate schl t study psitive
psychlgy and learn what truly makes peple happy. What I discvered there is that what really makes peple
happy is having meaning in life. (我并不孤单;我的朋友们——他们也在为此挣扎。最终,我决定去研究生院
学习积极心理学,学习真正让人快乐的东西。我发现,真正让人快乐的是生活中的意义。)”可知,上文提
到作者曾经认为生活的目的是追求幸福,并努力去实现,下文描述学习真正让人快乐的东西,空处应承接
上文说明不幸福这一结果,E 选项“But instead f ever feeling fulfilled, I felt anxius(但我非但没有感到满足,
反而感到焦虑)”说明作者虽然努力去追求幸福,但是结果并不如意,反而感到焦虑,于是下文开始探索有
意义的生活是什么样的。故选 E。
【17 题详解】
由上文“S this all made me wnder: Hw can we each live mre meaningful?(所以这让我很好奇:我们怎样才
能活得更有意义呢?)”可知,上文提出“我们怎样才能活得更有意义呢?”这一问题,空处为本段尾句,
第 13页/共 24页
说明作者为了解答这一问题而采取的行动,F 选项“T find ut, I interviewed hundreds f peple and read
thusands f bks (为了找出答案,我采访了数百人,阅读了数千本书)”符合题意,说明作者通过采访和阅
读书籍来寻找答案。故选 F。
【18 题详解】
由上文“Nw, finding yur purpse is nt the same thing as finding a jb that makes yu happy. The key t
purpse is using yur strength t serve thers. Of curse, fr many f us, that happens thrugh wrk.(现在,找到你
的目标并不等同于找到一份让你快乐的工作。目标的关键是利用你的力量为他人服务。当然,对我们许多
人来说,这是通过工作实现的。)”可知,上文提到工作对很多人来说是通过工作实现利用自己的力量为他
人服务这一目的,空处应承接上文继续说明工作的意义,D选项“That’s hw we cntribute and feel needed (这
就是我们如何做出贡献并感受到被需要)”承接上文,指出人们通过工作来做出贡献并感受到被需要,符合
题意。故选 D。
【19 题详解】
由上文“The third pillar f meaning, I’ve fund, tends t surprise peple. That is strytelling, the stry yu tell
yurself abut yurself. Creating a narrative frm the events f yur life brings clearness. It helps yu understand
hw yu became yu. (我发现,意义的第三大支柱往往会让人惊讶。那就是讲故事,即你讲给自己的关于自
己的故事。从生活中的事件中构建一个叙事,能让你变得清晰明了。它有助于你理解自己是如何成为现在
的自己的。)”可知,上文提到叙事有助于理解自我,空处应承接上文继续说明生活事件和故事之间的关系,
且强调生活不只是一系列事件,而是可以被赋予意义的故事。C 选项“Yur life isn’t just a list f events(你的
生活不仅仅是一系列事件)”能承接上文,符合题意。故选 C。
【20 题详解】
由下文“But when life is really gd r when things are really bad, having meaning gives yu smething t hld
n t. (但是,当生活真的很好或者事情真的很糟糕的时候,拥有意义会给你一些坚持下去的东西。)”可知,
这里有一个转折关系,且在说幸福和意义的对比,所以本空应该是说幸福的特点,B 选项“Happiness cmes
and ges (幸福来去匆匆)”符合题意,与下文构成转折,说明通常情况下幸福来去匆匆,但是在生活很好或
很糟糕时,拥有意义能让我们坚持下去。故选 B。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
I was a cllege student when a call came the night befre an exam. My father had fallen int a cma (昏迷) a
few weeks earlier and I was respnsible fr his ____21____ decisin. After a few hurs f restless sleep, I was
第 14页/共 24页
hardly in a(n) ____22____ t take the exam. I tld my prfessr what had happened and requested an alternative
exam date, which was ____23____. This experience made me unwilling t be ___24___ abut my struggles. When
I sn had t make the ____25____ t take my father ff life supprt, I tld nbdy.
___26___ that sadness, I was able t make it thrugh my studies and later became a prfessr. As a new
teacher, I felt I needed t ____27____ a tugh classrm persna (表面形象) t earn respect. Then, the pandemic
hit. I was t tired t keep up the ____28____, and my students needed supprt. S, I ____29____ my stry abut
my father’s illness and death. I tld my students I knew they might be _____30_____ and that if they came t me
needing help, I wuld understand.
The _____31_____ was immediate and pwerful. Students became unafraid t share their stries with me. I
changed nthing abut the way I _____32_____ curse material, but student exam scres imprved. Althugh I
still _____33_____ them t learn, I cared abut their well-being.
_____34_____ yur imperfectins, cnnecting with students n a deeper level, and creating space fr them -
and yu - t grw will always be challenging, but it is wrth it. I cannt knw everything that is ging n in every
student’s life, but I can always chse _____35_____.
21. A. financial B. mental C. medical D. physical
22. A. effrt B. state C. gesture D. bid
23. A. denied B. accepted C. understd D. acknwledged
24. A. certain B. serius C. anxius D. hnest
25. A. request B. effrt C. decisin D. attempt
26. A. With B. Despite C. Fr D. Against
27. A. cpy B. drp C. reflect D. adpt
28. A. trend B. act C. pace D. flw
29. A. shared B. wrte C. made D. read
30. A. changing B. suffering C. trying D. pretending
31. A. respnse B. answer C. situatin D. atmsphere
32. A. prepared B. addressed C. prduced D. delivered
33 A. frced B. allwed C. pushed D. persuaded
34. A. Crrecting B. Expsing C. Remving D. Embracing
35. A. passin B. ignrance C. acceptance D. empathy
第 15页/共 24页
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. C 26. B 27. D 28. B 29. A 30. B
31. A 32. D 33. C 34. B 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者面对父亲病重时的心路历程与教学方式的转变。
【21 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:几周前,我父亲陷入了昏迷,我负责他的医疗决定。A. financial 财务的;B.
mental 心理的;C. medical 医疗的;D. physical 身体的。根据上文“My father had fallen int a cma”以及后
文“decisin”可知,父亲陷入了昏迷,此处指作者负责父亲昏迷后的医疗决定。故选 C。
【22 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:经过几个小时的不安睡眠后,我几乎没有状态参加考试。A. effrt 努力;B. state
状态;C. gesture 手势;D. bid 努力。根据上文“After a few hurs f restless sleep”和后文“t take the exam”
可知,作者经过几个小时的不安睡眠,几乎没有状态去考试。故选 B。
【23 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我告诉教授发生了什么,并请求另选考试日期,这一请求被接受了。A. denied
拒绝;B. accepted 接受;C. understd 理解;D. acknwledged 承认。根据后文“This experience made me
unwilling t be 4 abut my struggles.”可知,这次经历让作者不愿意对自己的挣扎遮遮掩掩,可知请
求“被拒绝”了。故选 A。
【24 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这次经历让我变得不愿意坦诚面对自己的困难。A. certain 确定的;B. serius
严肃的;C. anxius 焦虑的;D. hnest 坦诚的,坦率的。根据上文“I tld my prfessr what had happened and
requested an alternative exam date”和后文“abut my struggles”可知,作者不想坦诚自己的挣扎。故选 D。
【25 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我不得不做出拔掉父亲生命维持装置的决定时,我没有告诉任何人。A. request
请求;B. effrt 努力;C. decisin 决定;D. attempt 尝试。根据后文“t take my father ff life supprt”可知,
此处指作者不得不做出拔掉父亲生命维持装置的决定。make the decisin“做出决定”。故选 C。
【26 题详解】
考查介词词义辨析。句意:尽管很伤心,但我还是能够完成学业,后来成为了一名教授。A. With 和;B. Despite
尽管;C. Fr 因为;D. Against 反对。根据后文“that sadness, I was able t make it thrugh my studies and later
became a prfessr”可知,逗号前后为让步关系,表示尽管作者很伤心,但还是完成了学业,成为了一名教
授。故选 B。
第 16页/共 24页
【27 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:作为一名新老师,我觉得我需要采用一个严厉的课堂形象来获得尊重。A. cpy
复制;B. drp 掉落;C. reflect 反映;D. adpt 采用。根据后文“a tugh classrm persna”可知,此处指作
者觉得需要采用一个严厉的课堂形象来获得尊重。故选 D。
【28 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我太累了,无法再维持这种伪装,而且我的学生们需要支持。A. trend 趋势;B.
act 行为,伪装;C. pace 步伐;D. flw 流动。根据上文“As a new teacher, I felt I needed t 7 a tugh
classrm persna (表面形象) t earn respect.”可知,上文提到塑造严厉形象,这里指无法维持这种“伪装”。
故选 B。
【29 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以我分享了我父亲生病和去世的故事。A. shared 分享;B. wrte 写;C. made
制作;D. read 阅读。根据后文“my stry abut my father’s illness and death”可知,此处指作者向学生分享
了自己父亲生病和去世的故事。故选 A。
【30 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我告诉我的学生,我知道他们可能正在受苦,如果他们来找我寻求帮助,我会
理解的。A. changing 改变;B. suffering 受苦;C. trying 尝试;D. pretending 假装。根据后文“and that if they
came t me needing help”可知,作者知道学生们可能正在受苦,所以后文作者才会说“如果他们来找我寻
求帮助,我会理解的”。故选 B。
【31 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:反应是立即的,也是强烈的。A. respnse 反应;B. answer 回答;C. situatin 情
况;D. atmsphere 气氛。根据后文“Students became unafraid t share their stries with me”可知,学生们不
再害怕与作者分享他们的故事,所以学生们的反应是立即的,也是强烈的。故选 A。
【32 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我授课的方式没有改变,但学生的考试成绩提高了。A. prepared 准备;B. addressed
解决;C. prduced 生产;D. delivered 授课。根据后文“curse material”可知,此处指作者授课的方式没有
改变。deliver curse material“授课”。故选 D。
【33 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:虽然我仍然敦促他们学习,但我也关心他们的幸福。A. frced 强迫;B. allwed
允许;C. pushed 敦促;D. persuaded 说服。根据后文“them t learn”可知,此处指作者仍然敦促学生学习。
push sb. t d sth.“敦促某人做某事”。故选 C。
第 17页/共 24页
【34 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:暴露你的不完美,在更深层次上与学生建立联系,并为他们和你自己的成长创
造空间,这将始终是一个挑战,但它是值得的。A. Crrecting 纠正;B. Expsing 暴露;C. Remving 移除;
D. Embracing 拥抱。根据前文“ I 9 my stry abut my father’s illness and death”和后文“yur
imperfectins”可知,此处指暴露自己的不完美。故选 B。
【35 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我不可能知道每个学生生活中发生的所有事情,但我总是可以选择共情。A. passin
激情;B. ignrance 无知;C. acceptance 接受;D. empathy 共情。根据前文“if they came t me needing help, I
wuld understand”、“I cannt knw everything that is ging n in every student’s life, but I can always chse”
可知,作者分享自己经历理解学生,可知这里是选择“共情”。故选 D。
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
At the invitatin f the Chinese Cnsulate General in Lyn, a cultural delegatin (代表团) frm Xi’an recently
____36____ (participate) in the Lyn Cnsular (领事馆) Festival in December in France. The Cnsular Festival
tk place at the Place Bellecur in Lyn, ___37___ extrardinary must-see fr artists arund the glbe.
____38____ (establish) in 1980, the Lyn Cnsular Festival is ne f the largest celebratry events in Lyn. It
aims t shwcase the custms and cultures f varius cuntries thrugh their cnsular missins in Lyn and is held
annually. The number f visitrs has increased____39____ (dramatic) in recent years.
During the event, sme f Xi’an cultural heritage items, such as Qin Opera facial makeup, Xi’an paper cutting,
and Guanzhng shadw puppetry ____40____ (present), which fascinated numerus Lyn residents ____41____
paused t admire and appreciate the cultural richness ____42____ display.
Lyn residents and visitrs were amazed at the delicacy f Qin Opera cstumes up clse ____43____
expressed awe at the skill f shadw puppetry, encuraging a deep interest in Xi’an’s histrical and cultural
heritage.
Furthermre, the Xi’an delegatin engaged in discussin with Xi’an’s friendly exchange city f Amiens in
France, ____44____ (agree) t further strengthen exchanges and cperatin in the _____45_____ (field) f
educatin, sprts, culture and turism, technlgy, and trade.
【答案】36. participated
37. an 38. Established
39. dramatically
第 18页/共 24页
40. were presented
41. wh 42. n
43. and 44. agreeing
45. fields
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。主要说明了近日,应中国驻里昂总领事馆邀请,西安文化代表团参加了 12 月
在法国里昂举行的领事节活动。领事节在里昂的贝勒库尔广场举行,这是全球艺术家必去的地方。
【36 题详解】
考查时态。句意:近日,应中国驻里昂总领事馆邀请,西安文化代表团参加了 12 月在法国里昂举行的领事
节活动。作谓语,根据 in December 可知发生在过去用一般过去时。故填 participated。
【37 题详解】
考查冠词。句意:领事节在里昂的贝勒库尔广场举行,这是全球艺术家必去的地方。must-see 为泛指,且空
后 extrardinary 是发音以元音音素开头的单词。故填 an。
【38 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:里昂领事节成立于 1980 年,是里昂最大的庆祝活动之一。为非谓语动词,句子主
语 the Lyn Cnsular Festival 与 establish 为逻辑上的被动关系,故用过去分词形式,首字母大写。故填
Established。
【39 题详解】
考查副词。句意:近年来,游客的数量急剧增加。修饰动词 increase 用副词 dramatically,故填 dramatically。
【40 题详解】
考查时态语态。句意:在活动期间,西安的一些文化遗产项目,如秦剧脸谱,西安剪纸,关中皮影戏,吸
引了许多里昂市民驻足欣赏和欣赏展示的文化内涵。作谓语,主语 items 与谓语动词 present 构成被动关系,
且发生在过去用一般过去时的被动语态,谓语用复数。故填 were presented。
【41 题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:在活动期间,西安的一些文化遗产项目,如秦剧脸谱,西安剪纸,关中皮影戏,吸
引了许多里昂市民驻足欣赏和欣赏展示的文化内涵。定语从句修饰先行词 residents,在从句作主语,指人,
故填 wh。
【42 题详解】
考查介词。句意:在活动期间,西安的一些文化遗产项目,如秦剧脸谱,西安剪纸,关中皮影戏,吸引了
许多里昂市民驻足欣赏和欣赏展示的文化内涵。短语 n display 表示“展示中”。故填 n。
第 19页/共 24页
【43 题详解】
考查连词。句意:里昂的居民和游客近距离惊叹于精致的秦剧服装,对皮影戏的技巧表示敬畏,鼓励人们
对西安的历史文化遗产产生浓厚的兴趣。结合前后文语境可知 were amazed at 与 expressed 并列作谓语,应
用连词 and。故填 and。
【44 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:此外,西安代表团还与西安友好交流城市法国亚眠市进行了座谈,同意进一步加
强双方在教育、体育、文化旅游、科技、贸易等领域的交流与合作。此处 the Xi’an delegatin 与 agree 为主
动关系,故用现在分词作状语,故填 agreeing。
【45 题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:此外,西安代表团还与西安友好交流城市法国亚眠市进行了座谈,同意进一步加强
双方在教育、体育、文化旅游、科技、贸易等领域的交流与合作。根据后文educatin, sprts, culture and turism,
technlgy, and trade 可知 field 用复数形式。故填 fields。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是正在英国留学的交换生李华,下周将在学校的中外诗歌交流会上分享中文诗歌。请你给外教
Mr. Smith 写封邮件,内容包括:
(1)介绍你的分享;
(2)征求意见。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为 80 左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Mr. Smith.
Respectful greetings!
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
第 20页/共 24页
【答案】Dear Smith,
Respectful greetings! I am Li Hua, an exchange student frm China. I am writing t ask fr yur precius
guidance n the upcming petry exchange meeting where I wuld share a Chinese pem.
I chse “Quiet Night Thughts” by Li Bai, a pet whse wrk I admire fr its vivid imaginatin and free
emplyment f language. This pem displays his feelings f hmesickness and the beauty f a quiet night. I believe
it will ffer the audience a deep insight int the richness f Chinese literature and culture.
Hwever, I am eager t hear yur advice n hw t clearly cnvey the pem’s spirit and its cultural
significance. Yur suggestins wuld be helpful in making my presentatin mre impactful.
Thank yu fr yur time and guidance.
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。考生下周将在学校的中外诗歌交流会上分享中文诗歌,要求考生按照
要求你给外教 Mr. Smith 写封邮件。
【详解】1.词汇积累
宝贵的:precius → prized
指导:guidance → instructin
即将到来的:upcming → cming
生动的:vivid → graphic
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:I am Li Hua, an exchange student frm China.
拓展句:I am Li Hua, wh is an exchange student frm China.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】I am writing t ask fr yur precius guidance n the upcming petry exchange meeting
where I wuld share a Chinese pem.(运运用了 where 引导的限制性定语从句)
【高分句型 2】I chse “Quiet Night Thughts” by Li Bai, a pet whse wrk I admire fr its vivid imaginatin and
free emplyment f language. (运用了 whse 引导的限制性定语从句)
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I was n a tur f France with my friend Matt when ur car pulled t a stp at the beach and we saw the
第 21页/共 24页
Mediterranean Sea. Massive waves surged against large rcks that frmed a waterprf jetty(防波堤). Peple said
this beach was knwn fr its dangerus currents. I was vercme with fear. Nthing scared me as much as water.
Just the sight f the sea made me sick t my stmach.
I’d always lved water and been a gd swimmer until last summer, when I’d decided t climb up t the
highest diving bard at the pl. I’d hpped frm that height and hit the water with an incredible impact and I
blacked ut. The next thing I knew, I was being pulled ut f the pl. Frm then n, I was abslutely terrified f
water.
“Jasn, are yu cming?” my friend, Matt, called. Matt was als a gd swimmer. As teenagers, we had
attended the life saving class and swum a lt.
“Yeah,” I said. “Just enjying the view,” frm dry land, I added silently, wrried they might regard my fear
pitiful if they knew.
Suddenly I heard shuting in French. Peple were running int the sea, fully clthed. That’s dd, I thught.
I glimpsed smething mving up and dwn in the waves, past the end f the jetty. That’s a little by ut there!
The wuld-be rescuers fught against the tide, but with the water’s tw(拖拽), they’d never get t him in time.
I sn realized the by was clse t the jetty! Maybe I culd help frm there. I raced dwn the beach, ut nt
the jetty, and it hit me: Water! My palms gt sweaty and my stmach felt sick. I stpped shrt.
The peple in the water weren’t making any prgress. I was the nly ne wh saw that ging ut n the jetty
was the fastest way t reach the drwning by. But I was extremely terrified.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为 150 个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The by was abut 25 yards away frm the jetty.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
“Jasn, yu can d it!” I heard Matt say n the jetty while I was desperate in the water.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第 22页/共 24页
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Pssible versin:
The by was abut 25 yards away frm the jetty. As I std at the edge f the Jetty, my heart punding in my
chest like a drum. There’s n time fr me t think abut mre. Sucking in a deep breath, I threw myself int the
water. As sn as I jumped in, I felt like I was back in that pl, breathless, struggling, terrified. I tried t fcus, but
fighting the frce f the water wasn’t easy. At sme pint, I even felt like I wuldn’t make it. I culd feel my
muscles burning.
“Jasn, yu can d it!” I heard Matt say n the jetty while I was desperate in the water. Feeling a new sense
f determinatin welling up inside me, I pushed myself harder and finally I reached the by. I swam with all my
strength and fught t get us back t land. Matt jumped int the water. I felt strng arms lift me. And, as we made
ur way t safety I realized smething incredible: I was n lnger afraid. I turned my head and saw the by was
hugged tightly by his mther. I lked ut t the sea. Weary as I was, the water had never lked s beautiful.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,本文讲述了主人公 Jasn 在法国旅游时,目睹一个小男孩在海中溺水,尽
管自己对水有恐惧,但最终克服恐惧,成功救起小男孩的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“那个男孩离防波堤大约 25 码远。”可知,第一段描述 Jasn 克服恐惧,跳入水中救援
小男孩的过程
②由第二段首句内容“Jasn,你能做到的!”可知,第二段可描写第二段描述在 Matt 的帮助下下,Jasn 成
功将小男孩救上岸,并感受到战胜恐惧后的成就感。
2.续写线索:跳进水里—害怕水—抓住孩子奋力向岸边游去—Matt 的帮助—成就感—不怕水
3.词汇激活
行为类
①(心脏)剧烈地跳动:pund/beat
②集中:fcus/cncentrate
③拥抱:hug/embrace
④举起:lift/ hld up
情绪类
第 23页/共 24页
①害怕的:afraid/frightened
②疲惫的:weary/exhausted
【点睛】[高分句型1] As sn as I jumped in, I felt like I was back in that pl, breathless, struggling, terrified. (运
用了 as sn as 引导的时间状语从句)
[高分句型 2] Weary as I was, the water had never lked s beautiful. (运用了 as 引导的部分倒装句)
听力答案 1-5CBCBA 6-10 ABAAC 11-15 BCACB 16-20 BCBAC
第 24页/共 24页
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利