山西省2024届高三一轮复习终期考试英语试卷(含答案)
展开一、阅读理解
The well received Neutral Density Phtgraphy Awards (ND Awards) is a melting pt f sme f the wrld's mst utstanding and talented suls in the field f phtgraphy where recgnitin and publicity are gained by the winning entry. This is an pen invitatin. Jin us and take part in the cmpetitin!
Our judges are all highly respected industry prfessinals, including gallery (画廊) wners, publishers, editrs and famus phtgraphers. D nt miss this rare pprtunity t take part in this annual pht cntest. Chse yur best wrk, uplad phts and give yurself a chance t cmpete fr fame and mre than $7,500 award!
Categries are in tw sectins: Prfessinal and Nn-Prfessinal. Winners f each subcategry (子范畴) will be awarded with: Gld Star, Silver Star and Brnze Star awards.
1.What d yu think the text is?
A.An annuncement.B.An invitatin.
C.An advertisement.D.An agreement.
2.On Dec.12, what's the cst fr a prfessinal t hand in an image t three categries?
A.$87B.$72C.$49.D.$44.
3.What shuld ne d if he has prblems uplading data?
A.Fill in the entry frm again.B.Interact with sme f the judges.
C.Send an e-mail t inf @ndawards.net.D.Submit the entry t anther categry.
It's difficult t hpe smetimes but there are still a few instances telling us that smething better awaits us whether we chse t hld n t it r nt. Annie, a 19-year-ld black Labradr, was given arund a mnth t live when she was placed fr adptin in June 2022. Annie's frmer wner had given up hpe and sent her t a shelter huse in Texas because she wuldn't eat r drink.
Once Siler, 31, discvered Annie's pht, she knew she had t help. Instead f a mnth r tw, Annie was adpted by Siler and her rmmate, Lisa, fr an entire year. Siler knew what it tk t care fr an elderly dg because she had recently lst her wn dg, whm she had since cllege. Siler shared. "I felt mentally and emtinally prepared t take n a dg that wasn't ging t have lng." Siler described Annie as an easyging dg. Her favrite pastimes included pening mail and sitting utside, watching peple and cars pass by, earning her the nickname "nsy neighbur. "
Peple kept telling us she was having s much fun and enjying life and that kept her ging, and I hpe that was the case. Annie lived almst exactly a year after being adpted by Siler and Lisa. "Annie had the life we pray every senir dg we rescue gets t experience. Annie didn't just live ut this past year, she flwered. Annie had an ill stmach. Surgical peratin was her nly ptin and that was never smething we wuld put Annie thrugh. Cllectively, we made the hardest decisin fr us but kindest fr Annie." Siler kept in her diary.
"I can't help but think that Annie wuld be s prud. She was ne special dg whse stry will live n thrugh thse wh adpt senirs. She left a giant, giant hle in my times, where everyne wh lved her can cme tgether in her hnr, will help start mending my brken heart. " Siler wrte in her pst.
4.Why was Annie placed fr adptin in June 2022?
A.Because she was t ld fr her wner t care fr.
B.Because her wner had given up hpe fr her refusal t eat r drink.
C.Because Annie's wner was mving and culdn't take her alng.
D.Because she had a medical cnditin that required extensive care.
5.What mtivated Siler t adpt Annie?
A.Siler wanted a guard dg fr her huse.
B.Siler's rmmate insisted n adpting a dg.
C.Siler was an advcate fr senir dg adptin.
D.Siler sught cmpany after lsing her previus dg
6.What did peple say abut Annie's life after adptin?
A.She experienced enrmus jy.
B.She was miserable and lnely.
C.She was cnstantly sick and in pain.
D.She didn't interact with peple r ther dgs.
7.What did Siler hpe fr in terms f Annie's stry?
A.Annie's stry wuld be frgtten easily.
B.Annie's stry wuld encurage senirs t hunt.
C.Annie's stry wuld inspire senir dgs adptin.
D.Annie's stry wuld nly be remembered fr its sadness.
Reducing fd waste is easy—just ask the students at a schl in Wdbridge, America, wh have becme experts at srting their lunchtime trash (垃圾) . Since the fall f 2019, they have actively participated in a successful fd-waste diversin prgram that nt nly saves mney but als cntributes t reducing the amunt f trash that heads t landfills.
Actually, this prgram plays a crucial rle in facing up t the challenges f climate change. By reducing fd waste, the schl minimizes the amunt f trash sent t landfills, thereby reducing harmful methane emissins (沼气排放) . The schl's prgram is making a significant impact. Each mnth, it mves ver 1,300 punds f fd waste, resulting in an estimated reductin f 772 punds in CO2 emissins and the prductin f 180 kilwatt-hurs f energy, accrding t Blue Earth Cmpst in America.
At schl, when students are dne eating lunch, they head t an appinted sectin-a rw f desks, garbage cans and cntainers—where they srt their trash. Leftver liquids, such as juice r milk, are emptied int a big basin n the flr. The juice cntainers and plastic water bttles are placed int anther cntainer t recycle. Additinally, prepackaged, unpened snacks such as bags f carrts as well as prduce such as apples and bananas are "rescued" and placed int a big basket with a handwritten "Dnatins" sign taped t it t send t the twn's senir center.
The benefits extend beynd envirnmental awareness. The prgram reduces trash-carrying csts as less weight ges int the trash bins, making it easier fr cleaners t manage. The students als find this planet-friendly practice enjyable and meaningful, cnsidering it a small game that cntributes t a bigger cause. This initiative prves that cllective effrts, even n a smaller scale, can lead t significant changes, nt nly in waste reductin but als in educating a generatin cmmitted t preserving ur planet.
8.What des the fd-waste reductin prgram fcus n at the schl in Wdbridge?
A.Saving schl fd.B.Dnating unpened snacks.
C.Fertilizing the schl's garden.D.Minimizing harmful gases emissins.
9.What is the impact f reducing methane emissins accrding t the text?
A.It leads t fd cst reducing.B.It helps with energy prductin.
C.It imprves waste management.D.It addresses climate change effectively.
10.What des the underlined wrd "rescued" mean in paragraph 3?
A.Saved.B.Frzen.C.Abandned.D.Repurpsed.
11.What message des the text cnvey abut the prgram?
A.It is cstly but highly effective.
B.It is easy t perfrm and cst-saving.
C.It is expensive and difficult t apply.
D.It is nly accessible in large cmpanies.
Scientists visiting Hendersn Island in the Suth Pacific recently made an alarming discvery. Despite being ne f the mst remte and previusly untuched places n Earth, the island was cvered in plastic waste. Shckingly, they estimated there were 38 millin pieces f plastic, weighing nearly 18 tns, with thusands f new pieces washing up daily.
Plastic takes hundreds f years t decmpse, meaning that actually all the plastic ever prduced still exists in sme frm. Unfrtunately, apprximately 95% f plastics are nt recycled, and substantial amunts end up in the cean. Currents cllect this waste in large circular systems called“gyres (环流) ”.The prblem gets wrse as plastic breaks dwn int very small pieces, r "micr plastic". This is eaten by fish and leads t massive species lss. Humans als eat these fish, and micr plastic has even been fund in tap water arund the wrld. The plastic n Hendersn Island accunts fr just 2 secnds' wrth f glbal annual plastic prductin.
Hwever, there are sme yung minds wrking t clean up and prtect the sea fr future generatins. Yung Byan Slat decided t dedicate his life t slving this prblem. Previusly the prblem was cnsidered t big t slve; cllecting the plastic with bats and nets wuld be expensive, wuld harm sea life, and wuld take thusands f years! But, Byan thught, why mve thrugh the sea when the sea can mve thrugh yu? T wrk with the currents and gyres wuld help cllect the waste. S he started The Ocean Cleanup prject, which places very lng flating barriers in the Pacific. Currents then cncentrate the waste naturally s it can be cllected and recycled.
Byan reflects n the brader issue, stating, "Many prblems tday are side effects f things peple didn't think abut in the past. Sea plastic is a symbl f the negative effects f ur lifestyle and technlgy. Our aim shuld be t create a new lifestyle fr this century. Prtecting the sea frm plastic is a gd place t start. "
12.Hw is the plastic issue n Hendersn Island characterized?
A.As a renewable energy surce.
B.As a severe envirnmental crisis.
C.As a prblem belnging t remte islands.
D.As a manageable issue with past methds.
13.What is the primary cause f plastic waste accumulatin in cean gyres?
A.Activities f marine animals.
B.Human littering within gyres.
C.Accumulatin f plastic n the seaflr.
D.Excessive plastic prductin near the sea.
14.What is the main cnsequence f plastic breaking dwn int micrplastics?
A.Significant lss f species.
B.Increase in fish ppulatin.
C.Increased accessibility t cean gyres.
D.Reductin in verall plastic accumulatin.
15.Which term best describes the primary writing style emplyed in the article?
A.Narrative strytelling.B.Emtinal and subjective.
C.Expsitry and infrmative.D.Persuasive argumentatin.
二、七选五
16.What mtivates peple t write? Why, whether we are writers r nt, d we have the urge t take up a pen and put dwn ur thughts? Writing prvides peple the chance t speak. ①______. And we can transfrm urselves fr the better by reading and ding them. But d peple write fr a number f reasns, which are mre relevant than thers fr certain reasns?
Peple Write in Order t Express Themselves
When peple are stressed r wrried abut particular issues in their lives, writing might help them relax. Putting thughts n paper can help peple vercme prblems r simply create a sense f peacefulness by allwing them t express their emtins rather than having them cntrlled inside. ②______. These persnal memirs (回忆录) are a cllectin f memries, bth gd and unpleasant, that the authr wrte abut in rder t preserve a particularly psitive memry r wrk thrugh a difficult issue.
Peple Write t Aruse Change Thrugh Writing
③______.We eat mre, listen t mre music, and read mre. We knw enugh abut cnsumerism t knw it wn't make us happy. Writing allws us t change cnsumerism's path. Rather than cnsume mre, we may prduce. ④______.When peple write blgs abut sme issues like abandned children, they use persuasive language t persuade thers that their psitin n the issue is crrect. When a writer has a wide readership, he r she can ccasinally influence public pinin.
The basic gal f writing is t cmmunicate with thers and t stimulate the reader's attentin r actin. Yu can als use writing t help yu reflect n and grw frm yur experiences. While in university, ne f the mst imprtant ways t measure students' prgress and learning is thrugh their written wrk. ⑤______.Writing fr urselves encurages us t think, learn, and cmprehend. When we write fr thers, it's usually fr evaluatin r publicatin t a larger audience.
A. Writing aids in anger expressin
B. Peple are cnsuming mre than ever
C. Mst stries deal with transfrmatin
D. Writing can be used t mtivate peple t make changes
E. S, when we write, we are either writing fr urselves r fr thers
F. This will teach yu t mdify yur raw feelings int smething helpful
G. Diaries and petic writing are excellent examples f sul-satisfying writing
三、完形填空(15空)
Lsing an eye might be an unthinkable thing, especially fr a yung wman, but nt fr Xintng. She chse t becme an cularist (义眼师) wh makes artificial eyes fr herself and peple in the same 1 t help them get back their 2 . Xintng is the name that she gave t herself—which she prefers peple t call her 3 her real name—because “xintng” in Chinese sunds like “new pupils”.
Nearly 10 years after 4 her right eye in a car accident, 28-year-ld Xintng frm Beijing transfrmed the empty f her eye scket (眼眶) int a fashin statement. She 5 a shrt vide nline in which she wears a charming artificial eye. As she 6 her hand, the artificial eye begins t 7 with red light. With anther wave, the light 8 t green and then purple and white. The vide sn went rapid n scial media, with many 9 praising her. But that wasn't the case 10 years ag. "The artificial eye I 10 at that time was suffering, "Xintng said. "It hurt and gave me a red eye scket. I was yung and I wanted t lk 11 ."
She started researching artificial eyes. Beginning in 2019, she dedicated abut tw years t mastering the prductin techniques and skills under the 12 f an cularist. This jurney 13 her wn artificial eye studi, prviding persnalized services fr thse requiring them.
Nw when Xintng hears her 14 say wrds such as "Finally, I can 15 myself" r "Nw I feel free t take phts", she feels deeply mved.
17.A.age B.class C.idea D.situatin
18.A.life B.prperty C.pwer D.cnfidence
19.A.next t B.instead f C.apart frm D.ahead f
20.A.selling B.lifting C.lsing D.repairing
21.A.shared B.dwnladed C.saved D.watched
22.A.waved B.washed C.spread D.tuched
23.A.shine B.alarm C.clse D.test
24.A.pints B.cntrls C.starts D.changes
25.A.lessns B.lectures C.cmments D.dramas
26.A.valued B.wre C.decrated D.sld
27.A.generus B.attractive C.kind D.yung
28.A.guarantee B.guidance C.arrangement D.permissin
29.A.applied t B.aimed t C.led t D.tend t
30.A.staffs B.relatives C.friends D.custmers
31.A.accept B.cmfrt C.dress D.understand
四、短文填空
32.Lngjing tea, ①_____ (literal) meaning Dragn Well tea, is a variety f pan-rasted green tea that ②_____ (name) after its prductin regin—Lngjing Village f West Lake in Hangzhu, China. It is ne f the mst ppular teas in China and is cnsidered as "the Queen f Green Tea". Nwadays, this tea is als knwn ③_____ (lwer) bld pressure and help the bdy keep chlesterl (胆固醇) levels under cntrl, thus ④_____ (reduce) the risk f heart attack.
Lngjing tea has a histry ver 2000 years, but what makes it even mre ⑤_____ (fame) is an emperr. A legend links the Qianlng Emperr t Lngjing tea. It ges that during his visit ⑥_____ tea plantatins in the area, he tk an interest in the harvesting activities and even jined in. While picking the tea, he received wrd ⑦_____ his mther in Beijing was ill, and in a hurry t leave, he put the leaves he had picked int his sleeves (袖子) . On his return, his mther smelled the leaves and asked fr tea t be made frm them. After drinking the tea, as the stry ges, she made a full ⑧_____ (recver) and the emperr declared Lngjing tea ⑨_____ cure fr illness, increasing its ppularity arund the cuntry. Afterwards, Lngjing tea became better knwn as the head f all tea types in China and als ⑩_____ (title) as the "Gentleman f the Chinese Teas".
五、书面表达
33.假定你是校学生会主席李华, 你校拟招募一名英语广播员。请你写一张英文招聘海报, 张贴在校园公告栏里。内容包括:
1.岗位介绍;
2.招聘要求;
3.报名方式。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
An English Hst Wanted
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
六、读后续写
34.阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Years ag, nt lng after graduating frm schl and starting my career in Denver, I set ff n an exciting alne trip t reunite with an ld friend. As I packed my car, little did I knw that this adventure wuld uncver the remarkable bnds that can frm between strangers, all driven by the simple exchange f “thank yu.”
My jurney began with an exciting flight t Albuquerque, a lively city in New Mexic. My ultimate destinatin was Oklahma City, where I lked frward t visiting a dear friend. The trip was relatively smth, treating me t beautiful sights alng the way. While waiting in line t pay fr gas, I struck up a friendly chat with an lder cuple wh were als refueling their vehicle.
Cntinuing my jurney with jy in my heart, dark smke suddenly rising frm my car's back. Panic grasped me as I hurriedly pulled ver t the side f the rad, unsure f ur next steps. In an incredible turning pint f fate, the same friendly cuple frm the gas statin pulled up behind my car. With warm smiles and pen hearts, they generusly ffered t drive me t my friend's place in Oklahma City. During the ride, we engaged in lively cnversatins, sharing stries and laughter as the miles passed by. Upn reaching ur destinatin, the husband even handed me his business card as a gesture f gdwill and kindness.
Appreciative f their help, I later expressed my gratitude thrugh a heartfelt thank-yu nte. In respnse, they sent me a precius Christmas gift alng with a tuching nte as well. As the years passed, life threw anther similar stry n my way. On a significant day, I drve t a nearby twn fr an imprtant meeting.
Unfrtunately, in my hurry, I accidentally left my car's lights n all day lng. As nightfall apprached, I returned t my car, nly t find that the battery had cmpletely died. Thankfully, I nticed the Friendly Frd dealership cnveniently lcated next dr. Filled with hpe, I entered the shwrm, where I encuntered tw helpful salesmen.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I jkingly inquired, "Hw friendly is Friendly Frd?"
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
These events highlight the pwer f "Thank yu."
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
参考答案
1.答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段最后两句“This is an pen invitatin. Jin us and take part in the cmpetitin!(这是公开邀请。加入我们,参加比赛吧!)"及第二段最后一句"Chse yur best wrk, uplad phts and give yurself a chance t cmpete fr fame and mre than $7,500 award!(选择你最好的作品,上传照片,给自己一个机会竞争名声和超过7500美元的奖励!) "下文具体介绍 可知,文章介绍了2023年度中性密度摄影奖报名参赛的有关信息。由此推知,这篇文章属于一则广告。故选C项。
2.答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据"Early Deadline&Entry fee; 23 December 2023; Prfessinal—Single image entry fee: $24(提前截止日 期及报名费;2023年12月23日;专业组别一单张图片报名费:24美元)"及"Additinal fee fr next categry is $10.(下一个类别 的额外费用为10美元) "可知,专业人员在12月12日向三个组别提交同一张图片应该支付44美元(24+10+10)。故选D项。
3.答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据表格最后一栏中"If yu are unable t reslve the prblem after reading the instructins, send an e-mail inquiry t inf@ndawards.net.(如果你在阅读说明后仍无法解决问题,请发送电子邮件至inf@ndawards.net询问)"可知,如果上传 数据有问题可以发邮件到inf@ndawards.net咨询。故选C项。
4.答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段的"Annie's frmer wner had given up hpe and sent her t a shelter huse in Texas because she wuldn't eat r drink.(安妮的前主人已经放弃了希望,把她送到了德克萨斯州的一个收容所,因为她不吃不喝)"可知,Annie的前 主人放弃了希望,因为Annie不吃不喝,从而导致她被收养,故选B。
5.答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段的"Siler knew what it tk t care fr an elderly dg because she had recently lst her wn dg, whm she had since cllege. Siler shared, "I felt mentally and emtinally prepared t take n a dg that wasn't ging t have lng."(西 尔弗知道照顾一只老狗需要什么,因为她最近失去了自己的狗,这只狗是她从大学开始养的。西尔弗分享说:"我在精神上和情 感上都做好了准备,迎接一只活不了多久的狗。") "可知,Siler刚刚失去了自己的狗,她在精神上和情感上都准备好接受一只不 久就会死去的狗。由此可知,她收养Annie的动机之一是在失去了之前的狗后寻求陪伴。故选D。
6.答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据第三段的“Peple kept telling us she was having s much fun and enjying life and that kept her ging, and I hpe that was the case. Annie lived almst exactly a year after being adpted by Siler and Lisa. Annie had the life we pray every senir dg we rescue gets t experience.(人们一直告诉我们,她很开心,很享受生活,这让她坚持了下来,我希望是这样。安妮 在被西尔弗和丽莎收养后几乎整整活了一年。安妮的生活是我们祈祷我们拯救的每只老年狗都能体验到的)”可知,人们一直告 诉Siler,Annie在被收养后过得很开心,很享受生活。由此推知,Annie的生活充满了欢乐。故选A。
7.答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段的“I can't help but think that Annie wuld be s prud. She was ne special dg whse stry will live n thrugh thse wh adpt senirs.(我忍不住想安妮一定会很自豪。她是一只特殊的狗,她的故事将通过那些收养老年 狗的人流传下去)”可推知,Siler在她的帖子中表示,她希望收养Annie的故事能激励人们收养老年狗。故选C。
8.答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段“By reducing fd waste, the schl minimizes the amunt f trash sent t landfills, thereby reducing harmful methane emissins(沼气排放).(通过减少食物浪费,学校将送往垃圾填埋场的垃圾数量降至最低,从而减少有害 的甲烷排放)”可知,这个项目最关键的作用在于减少沼气排放。故选D。
9.答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段“The schl's prgram is making a significant impact. Each mnth, it mves ver l,300 punds f fd waste, resulting in an estimated reductin f 772 punds in CO, emissins and the prductin f 180 kilwatt-hurs f energy, accrding t Blue Earth Cmpst in America.(这个学校的项目正在产生重大影响。据美国蓝色地球堆肥公司(Blue Earth Cmpst)称,该公司每个月要处理1300多磅的食物垃圾,估计可减少772磅的二氧化碳排放量,并产生180干瓦时的能源)”可 知,厨房垃圾减少,温室气体的排放减少,产生的能源增加,对气候的改变有很大影响。故选D。
10.答案:A
解析:词句猜测题。根据前文“At schl, when students are dne eating lunch, they head t an appinted sectin—a rw f desks, garbage cans and cntainers—where they srt their trash.(在学校,当学生们吃完午饭后,他们会前往一个指定的区域—一排桌子.垃圾桶和容器 —在那里分类垃圾)”以及后文“placed int a big basket with a handwriten“Dnatins”sign taped t it t send t the twn's senir center(放在一个大篮子里,上面贴着手写的“捐赠”标志,送到镇上的老年中心)”可知,食物垃圾被分类,这些 未开封的食物应该是要被节省下来捐赠出去,由此推知,划线词rescued意为“节省”之意,和A项意思相近。故选A。
11.答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段“Since the fall f 2019,they have actively participated in a successful fd-waste diversin prgram that nt nly saves mney but als cntributes t reducing the amunt f trash that heads t landfills.(自2019年秋季以来,他们 积极参与了一项成功的食物垃圾转移计划,该计划不仅节省了资金,还有助于减少送往垃圾填埋场的垃圾数量)”以及最后一段“The students als find this planet-friendly practice enjyable and meaningful, cnsidering it a small game that cntributes t a bigger cause. This initiative prves that cllective effrts, even n a smaller scale, can lead t significant changes, nt nly in waste reductin but als in educating a generatin cmmitted t preserving ur planet.(学生们也觉得这个对地球友好的练习很有趣,也很有意义,认为 这是一个小游戏,却能为更大的事业做出贡献。这一倡议证明,集体努力,即使规模较小,也可以带来重大变化,不仅在减少 废物方面,而且在教育致力于保护我们地球的一代人方面)”可推知,这次活动比较容易实行并且能节省开支。故选B。
12.答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段“Despite being ne f the mst remte and previusly untuched places n Earth, the island was cvered in plastic waste. Shckingly, they estimated there were 38 millin pieces f plastic, weighing nearly 18 tns, with thusands f new pieces washing up daily.”(尽管该岛是地球上最偏远、最偏僻的地方之一,但却被塑料垃圾所覆盖。令人震惊的是,他们估 计有3800万件塑料,重近18吨,每天有数千件新塑料被冲上岸。)可知,Hendersn岛虽然偏远,但发现的塑料垃圾数量令人震 惊,说明塑料垃圾是一场严重的环境危机。故选B项。
13.答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段“Unfrtunately, apprximately 95% f plastics are nt recycled, and substantial amunts end up in the cean. Currents cllect this waste in large circular systems called“gyres”.”(不幸的是,大约95%的塑料没有被回收利用,大量的 塑料最终进入了海洋。洋流将这些废物收集到称为“环流”的大型循环系统中。)可知,由于回收利用不足,大量塑料垃圾最终 流入海洋,洋流将这些垃圾收集到被称为环流的大型循环系统中,可知塑料垃圾是人类带来的,人类在环流中乱扔塑料垃圾, 又回收利用不足是主要原因,故选B项。
14.答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段“The prblem gets wrse as plastic breaks dwn int very small pieces, r“micr plastic”.This is eaten by fish and leads t massive species lss.”(当塑料分解成非常小的碎片或“微塑料”时,问题会变得更糟。这些被鱼类吃掉, 导致大量物种灭绝。)可知,塑料分解成“微塑料”时,会被鱼类吃掉,导致物种灭绝。故选A项。
15.答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段“Despite being ne f the mst remte and previusly untuched places n Earth, the island was cvered in plastic waste. Shckingly, they estimated there were 38 millin pieces f plastic, weighing nearly 18 tns, with thusands f new pieces washing up daily.”(尽管该岛是地球上最偏远、最偏僻的地方之一,但却被塑料垃圾所覆盖。令人震惊的是,他们估 计有3800万件塑料,重近18吨,每天有数干件新塑料被冲上岸。)及第二段“Unfrtunately, apprximately 95% f plastics are nt recycled, and substantial amunts end up in the cean. Currents cllect this waste in large circular systems called“gyres”.”(不幸的是, 大约95%的塑料没有被回收利用,大量的塑料最终进入了海洋。洋流将这些废物收集到称为“环流”的大型循环系统中。)及第 三段“S he started The Ocean Cleanup prject, which places very lng flating barriers in the Pacific. Currents then cncentrate the waste naturally s it can be cllected and recycled.”(所以他开始了海洋清理项目,在太平洋上放置很长的浮动屏障。然后,水流 自然地将废物集中起来,以便收集和回收。)并结合文章内容可知,作者从客观的角度介绍了有关Hendersn岛的塑料污染问题 及其影响,并以清晰和详实的方式介绍了解决方案,故该文章的写作方式是说明性和知识性的。故选C项。
16.答案:CGBDE
解析:①根据后文“And we can transfrm urselves fr the better by reading and ding them.(我们可以通过阅读和实践来改变自己)”可知,通过阅读和实践它们来改变自己,而hem指代前句中的可数名词复数,C项“Mst stries deal with transfrmatin(大多 数故事都是关于转变的)”谈到的许多故事恰好都是关于转变的,承上启下,符合文意,故选C项。
②根据前文“When peple are stressed r wrried abut particular issues in their lives, writing might help them relax. Putting thughts n paper can help peple vercme prblems r simply create a sense f peacefulness by allwing them t express their emtins rather than having them cntrlled inside.(当人们在生活中感到压力或担心某些问题时,写作可能会帮助他们放松,把想 法写在纸上可以帮助人们克服问题,或者只是通过让他们表达自己的情绪而不是被控制在内心来创造一种平静的感觉)”可知, 本段讲述写作可能会帮助人们放松,所以G项“Diaries and petic writing are excellent examples f sul-satisfying writing(日记和诗 歌写作都是灵魂满足写作的极好例子)”符合本段主题,其后文“These persnal memirs(回忆录)are a cllectin f memries, bth gd and unpleasant, that the authr wrte abut in rder t preserve a particularly psitive memry r wrk thrugh a difficult issue.(这 些个人回忆录是记忆的集合,既有美好的,也有不愉快的,作者写这些回忆录是为了保留一段特别积极的记忆,或者是为了解决一个困难的问题)”中提到的persnal memirs指的就是日记。故选G项。
③设空位于段首,应是本段中心句,根据后文“We cat mre, listen t mre music, and read mre. We knw enugh abut cnsumerism t knw it wn't make us happy. Writing allws us t change cnsumerism's path.(我们吃得更多,听更多的音乐,读更 多的书。我们对消费主义有足够的了解,知道它不会让我们快乐。写作让我们改变了消费主义的道路)”可知,我们的各种生活 消费都比以前多了,因此对消费主义有足够的了解,所以B项“Peple are cnsuming mre than ever(人们的消费比以往任何时候 都多)”符合此处主题。故选B项。
④根据本段小标题"Peple Write t Aruse Change Thrugh Writing(人们写作是为了通过写作引起改变)"可知,本段主要 讲述通过写作引起改变,而前文讲述的是消费主义,所以空处应转到主题去,所以D项"Writing can be used t mtivate peple t make changes(写作可以用来激励人们做出改变)"符合本段主题,并引出下文"When peple write blgs abut sme issues like abandned children, they use persuasive language t persuade thers that their psitin n the issue is crrect. When a writer has a wide readership, he r she can ccasinally influence public pinin.(当人们在博客上写一些问题,比如被遗弃的孩子,他们用有说服力 的语言来说服别人,他们在这个问题上的立场是正确的。当一个作家拥有广泛的读者群时,他或她偶尔会影响公众舆论)"。故 选D项。
⑤根据前文"The basic gal f writing is t cmmunicate with thers and t stimulate the reader's attentin r actin. Yu can als use writing t help yu reflect n and grw frm yur experiences. While in university, ne f the mst imprtant ways t measure students' prgress and learning is thrugh their written wrk.(写作的基本目标是与他人交流,激发读者的注意力或行动。你也可以 用写作来帮助你反思你的经历并从中成长。在大学里,衡量学生进步和学习的最重要的方法之一是通过他们的书面作业) "以及 后文"Writing fr urselves encurages us t think, learn, and cmprehend. When we write fr thers, it's usually fr evaluatin r publicatin t a larger audience.(为自己写作鼓励我们思考、学习和理解。当我们为别人写作时,通常是为了评估或向更多的读者 发表) "可知,本段主要讲述了写作的对象,所以E项"S, when we write, we are cither writing fr urselves r fr thers(所以,当我 们写作时,我们要么为自己写作,要么为他人写作)"和前文构成因果关系,并引出下文。故选E项。
17.答案:D
解析:考查名词词义辨析。句意:她选择成为一名义眼师,为自己和有同样情况的人制作人造眼睛,帮助他们恢复信心。A. age年龄;B. class班级; C.idea想法;D. situatin情况。根据前文"wh makes artificial eyes fr herself and peple in the same"可知,她的工作是为自己和有同样情况的人制作人造眼睛。故选D项。
18.答案:D
解析:考查名词词义辨析。句意:她选择成为一名义眼师,为自己和有同样情况的人制作人造眼睛,帮助他们恢复信心。A. life生活;B. prperty财产;C. pwer力量;D.cnfidence信心。根据前文"She chse t becme an cularist wh makes artificial eyes fr herself and peple"可知,失去眼睛对于任何人来说都是严重的打击,Xintng为他们制作义眼,有助于恢复他们的信心。故选 D项。
19.答案:B
解析:考查介词短语辨析。句意:她更喜欢别人这样叫她而不是她的真名。A. next t靠近; B. instead f而不是;C. apart frm除了;D. ahead f在之前。根据前文"she prefers peple t call her"及后文"because "xintng" in Chinese sunds like "new pupils"."可知,她更喜欢人们这样称呼她,而不是叫她的真名。故选B项。
20.答案:C
解析:考查动词词义辨析。句意:在一场车祸中失去右眼近10年后,来自北京的28岁的Xintng将自己的空眼窝变成了一种 时尚宣言。A. selling售卖;B. lifting举起;C. lsing失去;D. repairing修理。根据前文"Lsing an eye might be an unthinkable thing"可知,她已经失去右眼10年了。故选C项。
21.答案:A
解析:考查动词词义辨析。句意:她在网上分享了一个短视频,视频中她戴着一只迷人的人造眼睛。A. shared分享;B. dwnladed下载;C. saved节约;D. watched观看。根据后文"a shrt vide nline in which she wears a charming artificial eye"可 知,她在网上分享了一个自己的短视频。故选A项。
22.答案:A
解析:考查动词词义辨析。句意:当她挥手时,人造眼睛开始发出红光。A. waved挥舞;B. washed清洗;C. spread传播;D. tuched触摸。根据后文"With anther wave"可知,她挥手时,人造眼睛会发光。故选A项。
23.答案:A
解析:考查动词词义辨析。句意:当她挥手时,人造眼睛开始发出红光。A. shine发光; B. alarm使恐慌;C. clse关闭;D. test测试。根据后文"with red light"可知,人造眼睛会发光。故选A项。
24.答案:D
解析:考查动词词义辨析。句意:再挥一次手,光就变成绿色,然后变成紫色和白色。A. pints指向;B. cntrls控制;C. starts开始;D. changes改变。根据后文"t green and then purple and white"可知,人造眼睛发出的光可以变化。故选D项。
25.答案:C
解析:考查名词词义辨析。句意:这段视频很快在社交媒体上迅速传播,许多评论对她表示赞赏。A. lessns教训;B. lectures讲座;C.cmments评论;D. dramas戏剧。根据后文"praising her"可知,她收到许多赞赏的评论。故选C项。
26.答案:B
解析:考查动词词义辨析。句意:我当时戴的那只人工眼睛很难受。A. valued重视;B. wre穿戴; C.decrated装饰;D. sld售卖。根据前文"she wears a charming artificial eye"可知,她戴的那只人工眼睛不舒服。故选B项。
27.答案:B
解析:考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我当时很年轻,我想让自己看起来有吸引力。A. generus慷慨的;B. attractive有吸引 力的;C.kind善良的;D. yung年轻的。根据前文"I was yung"可知,她很年轻,也想让自己看起来迷人。故选B项。
28.答案:B
解析:考查名词词义辨析。句意:从2019年开始,她花了大约两年的时间在义眼师的指导下掌握制作技术和技能。A. guarantee保证;B. guidancc指导;C.arrangement安排;D. permissin允许。根据后文"an cularist"可知,她在义眼师的指导下改 良制作技术。故选B项。
29.答案:C
解析:考查动词短语辨析。句意:这段旅程让她有了自己的义眼工作室,为有需要的人提供个性化服务。A. applied t应用 于;B. aimed t旨在;C. led t引起;D. tend t趋向于。根据后文"her wn artificial eye studi"可知,她的学徒经历产生了积极的 结果,她有了自己的义眼工作室。故选C项。
30.答案:D
解析:考查名词词义辨析。句意:现在,每当她听到顾客说"我终于可以接受自己了"或"现在我可以自由地拍照了"之类的话时,她都会深受感动。A. staffs员工;B. relatives亲属;C. friends朋友;D. custmers客户。根据前文"prviding persnalized services fr thse requiring them"可知,她为有需求的人提供义眼,他们是她客户。故选D项。
31.答案:A
解析:考查动词词义辨析。句意:每当她听到顾客说"我终于可以接受自己了"或"现在我可以自由地拍照了"之类的话时, 她都会深受感动。A. accept接受;B.cmfrt安慰;C.dress穿衣;D. understand理解。根据前文"help them get back their_____"及"prviding persnalized services fr thse requiring them"可知,有了义眼之后,这些人恢复了自信,重新接受了自 己的外貌,也敢于自由地拍照了。故选A项。
32.答案:literally;was named;t lwer;reducing;famus;t;that;recvery;a;titled
解析:
33.答案:略
解析:
34.答案:
I jkingly inquired. "Hw friendly is Friendly Frd?"The salesmen laughed heartily at my playful inquiry and assured me that Friendly Frd was indeed cmmitted t its name and reputatin. Within a blink f an eye, they began t wrk efficiently, trying hard t revive my dead battery, even thugh I was clearly nt a ptential custmer. Sweating heavily, they did nt shw any discntentment r impatience. Sn enugh, my car restarted its pwer as if given a brand new life thanks t their effrts. I culd hardly express hw lucky and blessed I was t receive immediate aids frm cmpletely strangers.
These events highlight the pwer f "Thank yu." Once my car began t life again, I ffered t pay them fr their invaluable help, but bth plitely declined. They shk my hand, genuinely saying "It's all part f being Friendly Frd, where ur cmmitment t custmers ges beynd just selling cars." Grateful beynd wrds fr their kindness, I returned hme that evening with a heart full f appreciatin. Later that week, I decided t send them a thank-yu nte, just as I had dne years ag with the lder cuple wh had rescued us during ur Christmas jurney.
解析:
●Early Deadline Entry fee
23 December 2023
Nn-Prfessinal-Single image entry fee:$19
Prfessinal-Single image entry fee:$24
●Final Deadline Entry fee
17 January 2024
Nn-Prfessinal-Single image entry fee:$24
Prfessinal-Single image entry fee:$29
●Frequently-asked questins:
Answers
1.Can I enter ne image int multiple categries?
Yes, yu may enter the same image int as many categries as yu want. Additinal fee fr next categry is $10.
2.Can I make changes t my entry after I have paid?
N, after payment has been made, entries cannt be edited.
3.What shuld I d if I'm having prblems uplading data?
Try t read the instructins n the entry frm again. If yu are unable t reslve the prblem after reading the instructins, send an e-mail inquiry t inf@ndawards.net.
河南省南阳市2024届高三上学期1月期终质量评估英语: 这是一份河南省南阳市2024届高三上学期1月期终质量评估英语,共15页。试卷主要包含了本试卷分第Ⅰ卷两部分等内容,欢迎下载使用。
河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高三上学期1月期终质量评估英语: 这是一份河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高三上学期1月期终质量评估英语,文件包含英语试卷pdf、英语答案pdf等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共14页, 欢迎下载使用。
山西省2024届高三年级一轮复习终期考试英语: 这是一份山西省2024届高三年级一轮复习终期考试英语,文件包含2023-2024学年高三年级一轮复习终期考试试题英语pdf、2023-2024学年高三年级一轮复习终期考试答案与详解英语pdf、2023-2024学年高三年级一轮复习终期考试听力材料英语pdf等3份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共14页, 欢迎下载使用。

