搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      辽宁省鞍山市普通高中2023届高三下学期第二次质量检测英语试卷(含答案)

      • 30.13 KB
      • 2023-04-25 09:51:38
      • 229
      • 0
      • pattern
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      辽宁省鞍山市普通高中2023届高三下学期第二次质量检测英语试卷(含答案)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/16
      辽宁省鞍山市普通高中2023届高三下学期第二次质量检测英语试卷(含答案)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/16
      辽宁省鞍山市普通高中2023届高三下学期第二次质量检测英语试卷(含答案)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/16
      还剩13页未读, 继续阅读

      辽宁省鞍山市普通高中2023届高三下学期第二次质量检测英语试卷(含答案)

      展开

      这是一份辽宁省鞍山市普通高中2023届高三下学期第二次质量检测英语试卷(含答案),共16页。试卷主要包含了阅读理解,七选五,完形填空,短文填空,书面表达,读后续写等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      辽宁省鞍山市普通高中2023届高三下学期第二次质量检测英语试卷
      学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________

      一、阅读理解
      NATIONAL GALLERY OF CANADA
      ADMISSION
      Indigenous Peoples(原住民)
      The Gallery offers free admission to Indigenous Peoples (First Nations, Inuit and Métis). Please visit our admission desk during regular hours to obtain your ticket(s), or call1-800-319-ARTS (2787).
      Members
      Gallery Members can obtain their free tickets at the box office, or book their tickets online or by phone, at no charge.
      National Collection and Special Exhibitions
      Includes full access to all exhibitions and galleries
      Indigenous Peoples
      (First Nations, Inuit and Métis)
      Free
      Members
      Free
      Adults
      $20
      Seniors 65+
      Proof of age required
      $18
      24 and under/Students
      Proof of age or ID required
      $10
      Family
      2 adults & 3 youths age. 17 and under
      $40
      Children
      Age 11 and under
      Free
      Prices do not include tax.

      If you should require any assistance, or have questions or concerns about your ticket reservations, please call us at 613-990-1985.
      Free Admission
      The National Gallery of Canada offers free admission to the disabled and the attendant accompanying a person with a disability.
      To book tickets, please call 1-800-319-ARTS (2787).
      The National Gallery of Canada also offers free admission to all visitors every Thursday from 5 to 8 pm. (No ticket required.)
      Groups
      If you have booked a guided tour for a group, please present yourself at the Information Office in the Group Entrance.
      Packages and Discounts
      Our tourism partners are pleased to welcome you during your stay in Ottawa.
      1、How much should two adults with a disabled senior pay to visit the gallery?
      A. $20. B. $38. C. $40. D.$58.
      2、How can visitors enjoy free admission to the gallery?
      A. They should book tickets online.
      B. They should be in organized groups.
      C. They should call 1-800-319-ARTS (2787).
      D. They should go on Thursdays from 5 to 8 pm.
      3、Where does this text probably come from?
      A. A tourist map. B. A gallery guide.
      C. An art textbook. D. An exhibition advertisement.
      A few years ago, I went shopping with a friend for a new motorcycle. He didn't have a particular brand or model in mind except two standards. A big engine—since too much horsepower is never enough—and since he's tall, a relatively relaxed riding position.
      I suggested a Hayabusa, which met his standards or an XS-14R. Both were within his budget, especially the Hayabusa since the dealer was offering a $2,500 discount on a previous year's model.
      He rode them both and loved them both. But then he became very interested in a ZX-6R KRT—a great motorcycle, sure, but with a much smaller motor and a riding position that made him look like a contorted mantis(变形的螳螂). It seemed like a strange choice.
      I felt puzzled until it hit me. The purchase of any motorcycle 750cc and under came with a free helmet(头盔). Since my friend also wanted a new helmet, getting one for free was extremely attractive. After all, the math didn't work. We eventually negotiated $3,200 off the price of the Hayabusa. The free helmet was only worth $250. However, my friend's final decision was ZX-6R KRT with a free helmet.
      A 2017 study published in Marketing Science found that people tend to significantly overvalue "free". When faced with a choice of selecting one of several available products, people will choose the option with the highest cost-benefit difference; however, decisions about free (zero-price) products differ, because people do not simply take away costs from benefits but instead, consider the benefits associated with free products to be higher.
      Two months later, my friend traded in his 6R for a 14R. But I don't think badly of him. We've all been blinded by the power of "free". So whenever something is free, stop and consider the intention, and see free" as a reason to do even more math.
      4、What kind of motorcycle did the author's friend intend to buy?
      A. A good second-hand one. B. A previous year's Hayabusa.
      C. A highly fashionable XS-14R. D. A powerful and comfortable one.
      5、What aspect of the ZX-6R KRT attracted the author's friend most?
      A. Its price. B. The motorcycle's 750cc engine.
      C. Its free gift. D. The motorcycle's classical design.
      6、Why does the author mention the 2017 study?
      A. To offer his friend a better purchase plan.
      B. To stress the importance of negotiating skills.
      C. To tell readers how to get more zero-price products.
      D. To explain why his friend made such an unwise choice.
      7、What does the text mainly talk about?
      A. It's time to stop doing the math. B. "Free" is sometimes the worst deal.
      C. Getting something for free is so fun. D. We all love to buy something on sale.
      Some people worry about robots taking work away from human beings, but there are a few jobs that even these people admit most of us would not want. One is cleaning up radioactive waste, particularly when it is inside a nuclear power station.
      So, send in the robots? In 2011 the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power station in Japan suffered a series of meltdowns after its safety systems failed following a tsunami(海啸). Robots were then sent into it to monitor radiation levels and start cleaning things up. Many got stuck, broke down or had their circuits fried by the intense radiation.
      Stopping such things happening again is part of the work of the National Centre for Nuclear Robotics (NCNR). It is led by Rustam Stolkin of the University of Birmingham, and its purpose is to improve the routine use of robotics in nuclear power stations. One problem with the robots sent into the ruins of Fukushima Daiichi was that they were not particularly clever. Most were operated by someone at a safe distance. Such machines' arms are tricky to move accurately when viewed via a video screen. Dr. Stolkin believes the answer is to equip them with artificial intelligence (AI), so that they can operate by themselves.
      The nuclear industry, however, is extremely prudent. So, for the moment, AI is needed to assist human operators. For example, instead of relying on a remote human operator to operate all its controls, an AI-equipped robot faced with a pile of different objects to move would use a camera to understand those objects' shapes and positions relative to one another. It could then plan how best to grasp each object and move it to a properly designed disposal skip(废料桶).
      Other members of NCNR are examining different aspects of the problem. At the University of Bristol, Tom Scott leads a group working on means for robots to identify materials, including various sorts of plastic. Gerhard Neumann of the University of Lincoln is developing advanced navigation(导航) systems. And to ensure robots' circuits don't get fried, Klaus McDonald Maier at the University of Essex is developing electronics to fight against the effects of radiation.
      8、How did the robots perform at Fukushima Daiichi in 2011?
      A. They were not capable of the task. B. They cleaned up the waste in time.
      C. They were not affected by radiation. D. They found it hard to identify materials.
      9、What does the underlined word "prudent" in paragraph 4 probably mean?
      A. Admiring. B. Cautious. C. Successful. D. Independent.
      10、Which university is trying to help robots find out what objects are made of?
      A. The University of Birmingham. B. The University of Lincoln.
      C. The University of Bristol. D. The University of Essex.
      11、What can be a suitable title for the text?
      A. Will AI robots threaten more jobs?
      B. Could robots replace human beings?
      C. Extreme robotics: cleaning up nuclear waste
      D. Nuclear robotics: speeding up the exploration
      We have long been attracted by quick solutions that could increase our intelligence. Today, people's hopes lie in brain training apps, some of which claim to result in "smarter minds". But is this quick solution all it is said to be?
      There are plenty of brain training apps, but they all share the same characteristics: they turn mental exercises like simple arithmetic(算术), memory tests and logic and pattern-matching problems into quick games. Some apps tell us that the more you play these mini-games, the smarter you will get. It is really a big promise.
      Many of the apps say they are based on "science", a claim I found surprising as a former neuroscientist(神经系统科学家).The concept that increasing intelligence would be as simple as practicing a few mini-games every day flies in the face of what we have discovered about how humans think and learn.
      After surveying thousands of users across a wide variety of apps, researchers at Western University in Canada discovered that brain training had no great effect on cognitive(认知的) functioning in the real world. The positive effects that have been found are limited to the very specific mini-games and tasks that users are trained on, such as the ability to memorize lists of words or numbers, or perform mental arithmetic, with little benefit to other skills.
      If you are expecting them to improve your ability to write a novel or make a complex computer program, I am afraid you will want to look elsewhere. Puzzle video games such as "Baba Is You" and "Return of the Obra Dinn", see players apply their skill at logic, memory and concentration in a far more complex way than any brain training mini-game.
      12、What does the author say about brain training apps?
      A. They have scientific support. B. They work in the form of games.
      C. They require problem-solving skills. D.They are based on complex arithmetic.
      13、What does the underlined part "flies in the face of" in paragraph 3 mean?
      A. Goes into details of. B. Takes advantage of.
      C. Goes against. D.Comes from.
      14、Which best describes the effects that brain training apps have on memory?
      A. Limited. B. Indirect. C. Damaging. D. Far-reaching.
      15、What is the author's attitude to "Baba Is You"?
      A. Doubtful. B. Intolerant. C.Uninterested. D. Favorable.
      二、七选五
      16、 Creativity is all about finding new ways of solving problems. If you've ever wanted to increase your creativity, these tips can help.
      Devote yourself to creativity
      The first step to increase creativity is to devote yourself to developing your creative abilities. Do not put off your efforts. ①_____ For example, if you are interested in painting, schedule time regularly to learn and practice your skills.
      Become an expert
      ②_____ By having a rich understanding of the topic, you will be better able to think of innovative solutions to problems.
      Explore multiple solutions
      The next time you meet a problem, try looking for a variety of solutions. Instead of simply going with the first idea you have, take the time to think of other possible ways to solve the problem. ③_____.
      Take risks
      When it comes to building your creative skills, you must be willing to take risks to improve your abilities. ④_____, you will still be improving your creative talents and building skills that will serve you well in the future. For example, sharing your work in a creative writing course might feel frightening, but the comments you receive from classmates and teachers can be valuable. ⑤_____
      Never expect creativity to just happen. Look for new sources of inspiration that will give you fresh ideas and motivate you to get unique answers to questions. Read a book, visit a museum, listen to your favorite music or engage in a lively debate with a friend.
      A. Look for inspiration.
      B. Brainstorm new ideas.
      C. Find time each day to develop your skills.
      D. Although your efforts may not lead to success every time
      E. Since one way to solve problems is by learning from creative people
      F. One of the best ways to develop creativity is to become an expert in this area.
      G. This simple activity is a great way to build problem-solving and creative thinking skills.
      三、完形填空(15空)
      Reducing the use of plastic is a balance between what you can afford and what you can get. I've 1 a lot from a plastic-free lifestyle. It helps me 2 my carbon footprint and save money.
      I've found that living plastic free is a great way to 3 mindless online shopping. Nowadays, I 4 weigh the possibility of returning an order before I hit the 5 button. Do I have something else I could 6 to meet this need? Is there a place I can get it 7 so I don't have to deal with all the plastic it'll arrive in?
      Besides, I've slowly 8 the collection of the things that I want, and that are made to last. Anytime I need to replace a bigger-ticket item, I'm 9 to look for a second-hand version of a nicer, 10 item, which I can often find for the same price as a new but less durable(耐用的) model.
      Of course, there are certain situations where plastic is the most 11 choice. I recently reorganized my closet and found that I 12 clear plastic containers for my off-season clothing. After a few 13 to my favorite neighborhood charity shop, I found a set of Rubbermaid storage containers that 14 the bill.
      Life without plastic doesn't take place overnight. Devote yourself to making a few 15 in your daily plastic use and see where it takes you.
      17、A. heard B. benefited C. received D. suffered
      18、A. record B. rebuild C. reduce D. recall
      19、A. promote B. consider C. prevent D. experience
      20、A. hardly B. disappointedly C. unfortunately D. carefully
      21、A. purchase B. print C. repeat D. power
      22、A. repurpose B. abandon C. reward D. remember
      23、A. abroad B. indoors C. online D. locally
      24、A. sold B. offered C. developed D. donated
      25、A. eager B. embarrassed C. annoyed D. sad
      26、A. smaller-sized B. faster-moving C. better-shaped D. longer-lasting
      27、A. strange B. suitable C. dangerous D. difficult
      28、A. discovered B. designed C. ruined D. needed
      29、A. solutions B. visits C. roads D. exceptions
      30、A. fit B. pay C. cut D. sent
      31、A. comments B. notes C. changes D. stops
      四、短文填空
      32、 Walking on stilts(高跷) is a popular traditional performance in China. It is usually performed by stilt walkers, each of ①_____ has two long stilts tied to their feet, making them ②_____(tall) than everyone else around them. The performance is especially a delight for children and their families.
      The performance dates back to ancient times. It is said that there was a man ③_____(name) Lanzi in the state of Song who entertained the first Song emperor ④_____ his feet walking on two wooden poles. In the Han Dynasty, stilt walking, then called "stilts skill", started to become popular among ⑤_____ public. In the Song Dynasty, it was changed to "stepping-stilts" and the name "stilt walking" ⑥_____(use) in the Qing Dynasty.
      Today, stilt walking performances can be divided into a gentle style (Wenqiao) and a valiant style (Wuqiao). The gentle style stresses an elegant ⑦_____(appear) and delightful amusement, while the valiant style, which ⑧_____(show) particular unique skills, is more like a kind of acrobatics(杂技). Stilt walking performances also take different forms ⑨_____(express) various event themes. During large gatherings, the gentle style is mostly employed for the mass enjoyment of people of all ⑩_____(age). The valiant style, then, is usually shown wonderfully on stage, such as during the opening ceremony of 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing.
      五、书面表达
      33、假定你是李华,你校交换生Steve将要参加学校举办的“Studying in China”留学生汉语演讲比赛,他发来邮件征求你的建议。请给他回一封邮件,内容包括:
      1.推荐一个话题;
      2.说明推荐的理由;
      3.给他的建议。
      注意:
      1.写作词数应为80左右;
      2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
      Dear Steve,
      ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Yours,
      Li Hua
      六、读后续写
      34、阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写的词数应为150左右。
      When I found out that my new friend Karina did not share my opinions about some stuff, I was very upset. It was hard to imagine disagreeing with her about anything because when we first met, we got along so well. It was as if we'd known each other forever.
      "No way!" I said, as I sat next to her on the first day of karate(空手道) camp. "Are those banana chips in your lunchbox?"
      "You like banana chips?" she said in a surprised voice. "They're my favorite snack."
      "My aunt brought some the last time she visited, and I've been craving(渴望) them ever since," I said.
      "I guess today's your lucky day," she said, handing me the bag. "We have a big box that's kind of taking up space in the cupboard. So, you'd actually be helping me out!"
      Right then is when I knew that Karina and I were meant to be friends forever. Whenever we got to pick a partner at camp, we picked each other. Whenever we had a break, we hung out together. The more time we spent together, the more we realized how amazingly alike we were. We both had two adorable cats, we both had an awesome younger sister, and we both had the same favorite song.
      But then something happened. Karate camp was next to a piece of beautiful land that had a bunch of large old trees on it. Whenever it was nice out, we'd get to eat our lunch at picnic tables that were right by some of those trees.
      After we finished lunch, our coach, Miguel, reminded us to keep the forest as clean and perfect as it was when we got here.
      And that's when things got complicated.
      Sam, one of our teammates, asked us, "Have you guys heard that shopping mall rumor? They want to cut down a bunch of those trees to make room for a shopping center." To my surprise, Karina said, "My parents told me the shopping center would make new jobs for people who really needed work and people's jobs were more important than trees.
      Paragraph 1:
      I completely disagreed with Karina about cutting down trees.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Paragraph 2:
      Later, I suddenly realized Karina had her reasons for believing what she did.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      参考答案
      1、答案:A
      2、答案:D
      3、答案:B
      4、答案:D
      5、答案:C
      6、答案:D
      7、答案:B
      8、答案:A
      解析:细节理解题。根据第二段"Many got struck..."可知许多机器人都失误了,所以它们没能力完成这项任务。故选择A。
      9、答案:B
      解析:词义猜测题。根据第四段可知人们还是需要这些机器人来协助的,因为核工业是比较危险的,所以人们对他还是很谨慎的,所以近似的词义选择B。
      10、答案:C
      解析:细节理解题根据最后一段"Gerhard Neumann of University of Lincoln is developing advanced navigation systems"可知林肯大学的格哈德·诺伊曼正在开发先进的导航系统。所以帮助机器人认路的是林肯大学,故选择C。
      11、答案:C
      解析:文章大意题根据文章讲述一些核废料处理的机器人,以及目前对这类机器人进行的不断探索,可知选择C。
      12、答案:B
      解析:细节理解题。根据第二段There are plenty of brain training apps, but they all share the same characteristics: they turn mental exercises like simple arithmetic(算术), memory tests and logic and pattern-matching problems into quick games.(有很多大脑训练应用程序,但它们都有相同的特点:它们将简单的算术、记忆测试、逻辑和模式匹配问题等心理练习变成了快速游戏。)可知,脑力训练应用程序的共同点是:把简单的算术、记忆测试、逻辑匹配等脑力练习变成了快速游戏,它们以游戏的形式发挥作用。故选B项。
      13、答案:C
      解析:词句猜测题。根据第二段The more you play these mini-games, the smarter you will get-or so some apps tell us. It is really a big promise.(一些应用程序告诉我们,你玩这些迷你游戏越多,你就会变得越聪明。这真的是一个很大的承诺。)可知,作者认为靠玩游戏变聪明是一个很大的承诺。根据第四段The positive effects that have been found are limited to the very specific mini-games and tasks that users are trained on, such as the ability to memorize lists of words or numbers, or perform mental arithmetic, with little benefit to other skills.(已经发现的积极影响仅限于非常特定的小游戏和用户接受训练的任务,比如记忆单词或数字列表的能力,或进行心算的能力,对其他技能几乎没有好处。)可知,通过玩游戏进行的脑力训练对认知功能等其他技能没有好处,故可知这一很大的承诺并不能达成。因此,可推测作者认为脑力训练的理念违背了人类思考和学习的原理,并未达到预期效果。故可推测短语fly in the face of意为"与……相反"。A.Agrees with.同意;B.Takes advantage of.利用;C.Goes against.反对;D.Comes from.来自。故选C项。
      14、答案:A
      解析:推理判断题。根据第四段The positive effects that have been found are limited to the very specific mini-games and tasks that users are trained on, such as the ability to memorize lists of words or numbers, or perform mental arithmetic, with little benefit to other skills.(已经发现的积极影响仅限于非常特定的小游戏和用户接受训练的任务,比如记忆单词或数字列表的能力,或进行心算的能力,对其他技能几乎没有好处。)可知,已知的脑力训练的积极影响仅限于非常特定的一些小游戏和训练任务,但对其他技能几乎没有好处。由此推知,脑力训练对记忆力的提高具有局限性。故选A项。
      15、答案:D
      解析:观点态度题。根据最后一段Puzzle video games such as "Baba Is You" and "Return of the Obra Dinn", see players apply their skill at logic, memory and concentration in a far more complex way than any brain training mini-game.(益智电子游戏,如"Baba Is You" "Return of the Obra Dinn",使玩家能够以比任何脑力训练迷你游戏复杂得多的方式运用他们的逻辑、记忆和注意力技巧。)可知,作者认为"Baba Is You"和"Return of the Obra Dinn"这类益智游戏更能激发玩家在逻辑、记忆和注意力方面的能力,其复杂程度远超过任何脑力训练小游戏。由此推知,作者是对"Baba Is You"这类益智游戏持赞成态度。A.Doubtful.怀疑的;B.Intolerant.不耐受的;C.Uninterested.不感兴趣的;D.Favorable.支持的。故选D项。
      16、答案:CFGDA
      17、答案:B
      解析:A“听说”,B“获益”,C“收到”,D“遭受”。根据下文save money(省钱),可知作者从无塑料的生活方式中“获益”,故选:B。
      18、答案:C
      解析:A“记录”,B“重建”,C“减少”,D“回忆”。根据前文I've benefited a lot from aplastic-free lifestyle.(我从无塑料的生活方式中受益良多。)可知是“减少”碳足迹,故选:C。
      19、答案:C
      解析:A“促进”,B“考虑”,C“阻止”,D“经历”。根据mindless online shopping(盲目网购),可知是“阻止”盲目网购,故选:C。
      20、答案:D
      解析:A“几乎不”,B“失望地”,C“不幸地”,D“仔细地”。根据weigh the possibility of returning an order(权衡退货的可能性),可知要“仔细”权衡,故选:D。
      21、答案:A
      解析:A“购买”,B“打印”,C“重复”,D“驱动”。根据前文I've found that living plastic free is a great way to prevent mindless online shopping.(我发现生活中不使用塑料是防止盲目网购的好方法。)可知是在按下“购买健”之前仔细考虑,故选:A。
      22、答案:A
      解析:A“改换意图”,B“遗弃”,C“奖励”,D“记住”。根据句意“我有没有别的东西可以用来满足这种需求?”可知是用其他东西“改换它的用途”来满足需求,故选:A。
      23、答案:D
      解析:A“在国外”,B“在室内”,C“线上”,D“当地”。根据so I don't have to deal with all the plastic it'll arrive in(这样我就不用处理它所带来的所有的塑料了),可知是网购带来很多包装塑料,“在当地”购买能减少这种塑料,故选:D。
      24、答案:C
      解析:A“售卖”,B“提供”,C“逐渐养成”,D“捐赠”。根据 the collection of the things that I want(收集了我想要的东西,而且这些东西都是耐用的),可知是“逐渐养成”收集想要的东西的习惯,故选:C。
      25、答案:A
      解析:A“渴望的”,B“尴尬的”,C“生气的”,D“悲伤的”。根据前文Besides, I've slowly developed the collection of the things that I want, and that are made to last.(此外,我已经慢慢地收集了我想要的东西的习惯,而且这些东西都是耐用的。)可知作者已经养成这种习惯,因此需要更换大物件时,她会“渴望”找到一个二手的,故选:A。
      26、答案:D
      解析:A“更小号的”,B“更快速移动的”,C“更好形状的”,D“更耐用的”。根据前文 Besides, I've slowly developed the collection of the things that I want, and that are made to last.(此外,我已经慢慢地收集了我想要的东西,而且这些东西都是耐用的。)可知作者需要更换大物件时,会找更好看、“更耐用的”二手的,故选:D。
      27、答案:B
      解析:A“奇怪的”,B“合适的”,C“危险的”,D“困难的”。根据下文clear plastic containers for my off-season clothing.(可以放我过季的衣服的塑料储物箱),可知有时候塑料容器是“最合适的”选择,故选:B。
      28、答案:D
      解析:A“发现”,B“设计”,C“毁坏”,D“需要”。根据 clear plastic containers for my off-season clothing.(可以放我过季的衣服的塑料储物箱),可知作者“需要”一个塑料储物箱来装过季的衣服,故选:D。
      29、答案:B
      解析:A“解决”,B“参观”,C“道路”,D“例外”。根据my favorite neighborhood charity shop(我最喜欢的社区慈善商店),可知作者是去“参观”,逛一逛,以找到一个合适的二手储物箱装过季的衣服,故选:B。
      30、答案:A
      解析:A“适合”,B“支付”,C“切”,D“送去”。根据I found a set of Rubbermaid storage containers(我找到了一套橡胶女佣的储物箱),可知作者找到了“符合要求的”储物箱,fit the bill意为“刚好符合要求”,故选:A。
      31、答案:C
      解析:A“评论”,B“笔记”,C“改变”,D“车站”。根据前文Life without plastic doesn't take place overnight.(没有塑料的生活不是一夜之间发生的。)可知没有塑料的生活需要慢慢地“改变”,故选:C。
      32、答案:①whom②taller③named④with⑤the⑥was used⑦appearance⑧shows⑨to express⑩ages
      33、答案:
      答案一:
      Dear Steve,
      I'm happy to hear that you'll participate in the Chinese speech contest themed "Studying in China". The following are my suggestions.
      As for the topic, I'd like to recommend Chinese traditional culture, as it introduces a real treasure of human history. Besides, having studied the courses systematically, you're sure to have a deep understanding of Chinese traditional culture. To do it well, you'd better select impressive examples to attract the attention of the judges. Furthermore, practice your spoken Chinese in order to express yourself more clearly and fluently.
      I sincerely hope you'll find my suggestions useful.
      Yours,
      Li Hua
      答案二:
      Dear Steve,
      I'm glad to hear that you'll participate in the speech contest "Studying in China". Speaking of the topic, I think Chinese ancient wisdom is an ideal option.
      With a long history and profound cultural connotations, China plays an essential role in the history of mankind. From Confucius' principle of teaching to literature, and from the four great inventions to the Great Wall, it's Chinese ancient wisdom that shines like a star throughout human civilization. This topic will surely attract the judges' attention. Besides, providing broad descriptions combined with details is the best way to go.
      I do hope your speech goes smoothly.
      Yours,
      Li Hua
      答案三:
      Dear Steve,
      Knowing that you'll participate in the "Studying in China" Speech Contest, I'm delighted to give you some suggestions.
      As far as I'm concerned, no topic is more suitable than "Learning Chinese Characters". Chinese characters are of great significance to Chinese, since they serve as a carrier of China's thousands of years of history and show the wisdom of ancient Chinese people. Moreover, Chinese characters are also a representation of the Chinese spirit. As for other tips, not only should you make your opening as impressive as possible, but also remember to make eye contact with your audience.
      Good luck!
      Yours,
      Li Hua
      34、答案:
      答案一:
      I completely disagreed with Karina about cutting down trees. Since trees were home to hundreds of small animals, I couldn't believe that Karina could be such a cruel person who wanted to replace the lively forest with a noisy shopping mall. Overwhelmed by anger and confusion, I shouted at Karina, "How dare you wish to destroy such a wonderful forest?" Shocked by my mean words, Karina stared at me in horror and failed to say a word. After a while, Karina broke the silence, telling me the story of her parents.
      Later, I suddenly realized Karina had her reasons for believing what she did. Her parents had suffered from unemployment for a long time and could hardly support the family, so she understood the importance of jobs deeply. "But I just want to save our wonderful land," I explained in a low voice, feeling sorry and guilty. Gently patting me on the shoulder, Karina comforted me, "That's fine." It suddenly dawned on me that a friend was not the same personas me, but a person who accepted me. I smiled at Karina, and invited her to hang out, after which our laughter soon lingered in the beautiful land again.
      答案二:
      I completely disagreed with Karina about cutting down trees. I said, "We have to stop that. Think of all the birds that would lose their homes! Can't we figure out how to make jobs without destroying nature?" Hearing what I said, Karina told me super seriously, "Maybe we're not quite as alike as we thought." I felt very upset. Maybe two people with opposite points of view just aren't meant to be friends, I was thinking.
      Later, I suddenly realized Karina had her reasons for believing what she did. No matter what it was, the difference wasn't worth losing a perfectly good friendship over. We ended up having lots more fun at karate camp. And even now, a couple of months later, we still send each other funny pictures of our cats or our baking creations. No two people are exactly alike, and even the best friends disagree sometimes. What's important is that you respect each other and focus on the good stuff.
      答案三:
      I completely disagreed with Karina about cutting down trees. I poured out my feelings on the trees being home to all the birds as well as being able to absorb carbon dioxide, with much anger overwhelming me as I almost lost my coolness. "Don't you think people's livelihood is more important than a patch of wood?" Karina asked me directly. "But not at the cost of cutting down trees!" I said firmly. The argument between us made me feel powerless and there seemed to be a barrier growing between us.
      Later, I suddenly realized Karina had her reasons for believing what she did. Karina took my hand sincerely and said, "I never want to quarrel with you again. Maybe we shouldn't hold on our own views so seriously, and instead, learn to respect each other." I threw myself into her arms. All my feelings of horror, anger, guilt and grief were suddenly gone due to this comforting hug. During the following days we immersed ourselves in the fun of karate. There seemed to be delight in every heart, laughter in every face, and cheer in every step.


      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map