四川省资阳市2024_2025学年高一英语上学期12月月考试题含解析
展开
这是一份四川省资阳市2024_2025学年高一英语上学期12月月考试题含解析,共41页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
考试时间:120 分钟 试卷满分:150 分;
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题:每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选
项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅
读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What will the speakers prbably d first?
A. Lk fr the car key. B. Drive int twn. C. Ck dinner.
2. What are the speakers talking abut?
A. The weather. B. Future plans. C. A sprts reprt.
3. What did the man’s uncle want t be?
A. A rck star. B. A taxi driver. C. A cafe wner.
4. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Brther and sister. C. Schl friends.
5. Why is Carly late fr the meeting?
A. She missed her train. B. She gt the time wrng. C. She had a family emergency.
第二节(共 15 小题:每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What is unbelievable abut Eileen Gu accrding t the speakers?
A. Hw talented she has been.
B. Hw much attentin she has gt.
C. Hw many gld medals she has wn.
7. What des the man think f Gu’s perfrmance at the Olympics?
A. It was crazy. B. It was surprising. C. it was cmpetitive.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 9 题。.
8. Where are the speakers prbably?
A. In a care center. B. In a medical schl. C. In a hspital.
第 1 页/共 22 页
9. What des Steve think is the mst imprtant?
A. Team spirit. B. Enugh experience. C. Careful preparatin.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Hw many bedrms des the wman’s huse have nw?
A. Tw. B. Three . C. Fur.
11. What des the man want t d?
A. Sell his huse at a high price
B. Have his wn huse
C. Rent a gd place
12. What is the main reasn why the wman chse t use steel?
A. It is cheaper. B. It is the strngest. C. It is ec-friendly.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What is the man meeting the wman fr?
A Giving a lessn B.Hsting an interview C. Applying fr a jb.
14. Which rule is the mst imprtant ?
A. Dealing with prblems prperly
B. Serving frm the guests ‘ right side .
C Being psitive all the time .
15. Wh will cme t jin the speakers next ?
A . The restaurant ‘ s guests .
B . The restaurant ‘ s wner .
C . The restaurant ‘ s hiring manager .
16. Hw des the man prbably feel nw?
A. Tired. B. Cnfident. C. Upset.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。.
17. What des the speaker prbably d?
A. A vide presenter. B. A restaurant wner. C. A website planner,
18. What is the first step f making wraps?
A. Cutting vegetables. B. Cking rice. C. Biling ndles.
19. What shuld ne d befre the wraps are sft?
第 2 页/共 22 页
A. Make them thinner.
B. Heat them fr fur minutes.
C. Put them in cld water fr tw minutes.
20. What are the wraps suppsed t be eaten with?
A .A salad. B. Ht water. C. A little salt.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。
A
Are yu lking fr mvies t entertain yurself during the summer vacatin? Here cme sme excellent nes .
Inside Out 2
This animated adventure explres deeper int the cmplexities f grwing up and the evlving relatinships
within ne’s inner self. It cntinues the jurney int the emtinal wrld f a yung girl named Riley. Each emtinal
character serves as a metaphr fr varius aspects f Riley’s life, reflecting her struggles and achievements .
Bb Marley: One Lve
Marley is knwn as a musician wh brught Jamaican reggae (雷鬼乐) t the wrld. The mvie will cver the
rise f Marley t fame as well as the attempted assassinatin (暗杀) made n Marley, Marley’s health struggles with
skin cancer and his early death .
Ne Zha 2
Fantastic news fr fans f Chinese myths and animatins! As a sequel (续集) t the riginal Ne Zha, Ne Zha 2
picks up the stry frm the first mvie. The suls f Ne Zha and A Bing are preserved, but their bdies are destryed.
Taiyi Zhenren rebuilds their bdies, yet the prcess is full f challenges .
Lisa Frankenstein
Lisa Frankenstein, a rmantic hrrr-cmedy mvie, centers n a lnely and glmy (忧郁的) high schl
student. Lisa falls in lve with a dead handsme by wh lived in the Victrian era. After bringing this ideal lver
back t life, the tw g n a strange jurney t find lve and happiness.
1. Which mvie will yu watch if yu are interested in thrillers?
A. Inside Out 2. B. Ne Zha 2.
C. Bb Marley: One Lve. D. Lisa Frankenstein.
第 3 页/共 22 页
2 What des the mvie Bb Marley: One Lve cver accrding t the text?
A. Marley’s childhd. B. Marley’s rise t fame.
C. Assassinatin made by Marley. D. Marley’s struggle with his career.
3. What d Inside Out 2 and Ne Zha 2 have in cmmn accrding t the text?
A. They are animatins. B. They are abut Chinese myths.
C. They are better than the first nes. D. Their plts have little t d with the riginal nes.
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要即将开启暑假的读者推荐了四部好电影。
【1 题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Lisa Frankenstein 部分中“Lisa Frankenstein, a rmantic hrrr-cmedy mvie, centers n a
lnely and glmy (忧郁的) high schl student.(《丽莎·弗兰肯斯坦》是一部浪漫恐怖喜剧电影,讲述了一
个孤独而忧郁的高中生的故事)”可知,如果你对惊悚片感兴趣,可以看 Lisa Frankenstein。故选 D。
【2 题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Bb Marley: One Lve 部分中“The mvie will cver the rise f Marley t fame as well as
the attempted assassinatin (暗杀) made n Marley, Marley’s health struggles with skin cancer and his early
death.(这部电影将涵盖马利成名的过程,以及马利被暗杀的未遂事件,马利与皮肤癌的健康斗争以及他的
早逝)”可知,电影《鲍勃·马利:一次爱》的内容是马利的成名。故选 B。
【3 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“This animated adventure explres deeper int the cmplexities f grwing up and the
evlving relatinships within ne’s inner self.(这部动画冒险更深入地探索了成长的复杂性,以及一个人内在
自我中不断发展的关系)”以及第四段“Fantastic news fr fans f Chinese myths and animatins!(对于中国神
话和动画的粉丝来说,这是一个好消息!)”可知,两者都是动画。故选 A。
B
Of all the sprts, sccer is what I find jy in the mst, and the Huse Cup is ne cmpetitin that I will never
frget .
I was 12 when I first encuntered sccer, but I didn’t get much f a chance t play. When I entered high schl,
I was thrilled t knw that there was a sccer team. My fellw teammates were quite skilled and I had a hard time
keeping pace, s I tried my best in every class. Day by day, my passin fr sccer grew and I began t lve the sprt .
第 4 页/共 22 页
It wasn’t easy fr me t imprve, but each time I tuched the ball, I gt a bit better .
The sccer Huse Cup is a traditinal cmpetitin in ur schl. Our team trained hard fr these games but fr
varius reasns, we didn’t win any matches. But I can still remember the lunch hurs when we practiced, passing the
ball t ne anther, shting at the gal, and trying repeatedly t master certain mves. I can still recall mments f
the matches, defending, taking cntrl f the ball, and passing the ball t ther teammates. I can still hear the cheering
f the crwd after we made ur sht at the gal and succeeded .
The best mment f the matches was when we faced Huse Gewu, a strng ppnent. At half-time, the scr e
std at 3-0. All my teammates are at lw mrale (士气), and that’s when ur galkeeper said, “We are nt winning,
but we will nt g dwn withut a fight. Let’s struggle and strive (努力) t the end. ”Yu can tell that her wrds
cheered us. The final scre was 4-0, and we did ur best .
It’s usually believed that t win the champinship is the mst imprtant thing, but fr me, it is the prcess f
fighting with teammates shulder t shulder and the spirit presented n the field that are the mst valuable. I will
always treasure these experiences.
4. What can we knw abut the authr frm Paragraph 2?
A. He played sccer a lt at 12. B. He made prgress quite easily.
C. He culd hardly imprve his skills. D. He fell in lve with sccer in high schl.
5. What des the underlined wrd “ppnent” in Paragraph 4 prbably mean?
A. Enemy. B. Teammate. C. Cmpetitr. D. Participant.
6. Which f the fllwing wrds can best describe the authr’s team?
A. Skilled and prud. B. United and hardwrking.
C. Curageus and friendly. D. Ambitius and mdest.
7. What makes Huse Cup unfrgettable t the authr particularly?
A. The cheer f the audience. B. Fighting with teammates bravely.
C. The chance t win the champinship. D. The encuragement f the galkeeper.
【答案】4. D 5. C 6. B 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者邂逅足球并爱上足球的故事,并重点介绍了一场叫做
Huse Cup 的难忘球赛。
【4 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“When I entered high schl, I was thrilled t knw that there was a sccer team. M y
第 5 页/共 22 页
fellw teammates were quite skilled and I had a hard time keeping pace, s I tried my best in every class. Day by
day, my passin fr sccer grew and I began t lve the sprt.(当我进入高中时,我很兴奋地知道学校里有一支
足球队。我的队友们技术都很好,我很难跟上他们的步伐,所以每节课我都尽力了。日复一日,我对足球
的热情与日俱增,我开始爱上这项运动)”可知,作者在高中时爱上了足球。故选 D。
【5 题详解】
词义猜测题。根据划线词上文“The best mment f the matches was when we faced Huse Gewu, a strng”可
知,a strng ppnent 是 Huse Gewu 的同位语,此处 Huse Gewu 是球队的名称,所以指他们面对一个强
大的竞争对手 Huse Gewu 队,故划线词意思是“对手”。故选 C。
【6 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“But I can still remember the lunch hurs when we practiced, passing the ball t ne
anther, shting at the gal, and trying repeatedly t master certain mves. I can still recall mments f the
matches, defending, taking cntrl f the ball, and passing the ball t ther teammates. I can still hear the cheering
f the crwd after we made ur sht at the gal and succeeded.(但我仍然记得我们练习的午餐时间,我们互相
传球,射门,反复尝试掌握某些动作。我仍然记得比赛的时刻,防守,控制球,把球传给其他队友。我还
能听到我们射门成功后人群的欢呼声)”以及最后一段“It’s usually believed that t win the champinship is
the mst imprtant thing, but fr me, it is the prcess f fighting with teammates shulder t shulder and the spirit
presented n the field that are the mst valuable.(人们通常认为赢得冠军是最重要的事情,但对我来说,与队
友并肩作战的过程以及在球场上表现出来的精神才是最宝贵的)”可知,球队非常团结且努力。故选 B。
【7 题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“It’s usually believed that t win the champinship is the mst imprtant thing, but
fr me, it is the prcess f fighting with teammates shulder t shulder and the spirit presented n the field that are
the mst valuable.(人们通常认为赢得冠军是最重要的事情,但对我来说,与队友并肩作战的过程以及在球
场上表现出来的精神才是最宝贵的)”可知,是与队友勇敢战斗让作者特别难忘。故选 B。
C
Once there was a circle that was incmplete because a large triangular wedge (三角形楔子) had been cut ut.
The circle wanted t be whle with nthing missing, s it went arund lking fr its missing piece .
But because it was incmplete, it culd rll nly very slwly. As it rlled slwly, it admired the flwers alng
the way. It chatted with wrms. It enjyed the sunshine. It fund lts f different pieces, but nne f them culd fit.
S it left them all by the side f the rad and kept n searching. Then ne day the circle fund a piece that fit perfectly.
It was s happy. Nw it culd be whle, with nthing missing. It tk the missing piece int itself and began t rll .
第 6 页/共 22 页
Nw that it was a perfect circle, it culd rll very fast, t fast t ntice the flwers r talk t the wrms .
T sme extent, we are mre whle when we are missing smething. The man wh has everything is in sme
ways a pr man. He will never knw what it feels like t dream f smething better. There is a whleness abut the
persn wh has cme t terms with(接纳) his limitatins, wh has been brave enugh t let g his unrealistic
dreams withut feeling like a failure fr ding s. There is a whleness abut the man r wman wh has learned
that he r she is strng enugh t g thrugh a tragedy and survive, wh can lse smene and still feel like a
cmplete persn .
When we accept that imperfectin is part f being human, and when we can cntinue rlling thrugh life and
appreciating it, we will have achieved a whleness that thers culd nly lng fr. We can achieve fulfillment that
n ther living creature will ever knw.
8. What can we knw abut the circle?
A. It suffered a lt during its jurney. B. It felt disappinted t be incmplete.
C. It was replaced by a triangular wedge. D. It accepted its incmpleteness gradually.
9. Why des the authr share with readers the stry f the circle?
A. T shw he’s humrus. B. T prve that we need t be perfect.
C. T make his argument mre persuasive. D. T explain the imprtance f being cmplete.
10. Hw can we achieve fulfillment accrding t the authr?
A. By wrking hard. B. By pursuing perfectin.
C. By ding better than thers. D. By accepting ur imperfectin and mving n.
11. What can be the best title fr the text?
A. True Meaning f Life B. Ways t Achieve Success
C. Learning t Appreciate Life D. T Be Mre Cmplete with Imperfectin
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. D 11. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇议论文。作者借一个寻找缺失部分的圆圈的故事, 阐述了自己对“cmplete”和
“fulfillment”的理解。
【8 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“The circle wanted t be whle with nthing missing, s it went arund lking fr its
missing piece.(圆圈想要完整无缺,所以它四处寻找丢失的那块)”以及第二段“It fund lts f different
pieces, but nne f them culd fit. S it left them all by the side f the rad and kept n searching.(它找到了许多
第 7 页/共 22 页
不同的碎片,但没有一个能装得下。于是它把它们都扔在路边,继续寻找)”可知,圆圈对自己的残缺感到
失望,故选 B。
【9 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“T sme extent, we are mre whle when we are missing smething. The man wh
has everything is in sme ways a pr man. He will never knw what it feels like t dream f smething better.
There is a whleness abut the persn wh has cme t terms with (接纳) his limitatins, wh has been brave
enugh t let g his unrealistic dreams withut feeling like a failure fr ding s. There is a whleness abut the
man r wman wh has learned that he r she is strng enugh t g thrugh a tragedy and survive, wh can lse
smene and still feel like a cmplete persn.(在某种程度上,当我们失去一些东西时,我们会更完整。拥有
一切的人在某些方面是个穷人。他永远不会知道梦想更好的东西是什么感觉。人生的完整性在于一个人能
够接受自己的缺陷,勇敢地放弃不现实的梦想,而不因此而感到失败。人生的完整性在于一个男人或女人
学会了如何坚强地度过悲剧并继续生存下去,能够在失去亲人后仍然觉得自己是一个完整的人)”结合该语
篇运用类似寓言故事的写法,借讲述一个有启发意义的故事,发表自己对事物的观点看法。即作者和读者
分享这个圆的故事是为了使他的论点更有说服力。故选 C。
【10 题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“When we accept that imperfectin is part f being human, and when we can
cntinue rlling thrugh life and appreciating it, we will have achieved a whleness that thers culd nly lng
fr.(当我们接受不完美是人性的一部分,当我们能继续在生活中滚动并欣赏它时,我们就会获得别人梦寐
以求的完整)”可知,我们要接受我们的不完美,然后继续前进,才能实现满足。故选 D。
【11 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第三段“T sme extent, we are mre whle when we are missing smething.(在某种程度
上,当我们失去一些东西时,我们会更完整)”以及最后一段“When we accept that imperfectin is part f
being human, and when we can cntinue rlling thrugh life and appreciating it, we will have achieved a whleness
that thers culd nly lng fr. We can achieve fulfillment that n ther living creature will ever knw.(当我们接
受不完美是人性的一部分,当我们能继续在生活中滚动并欣赏它时,我们就会获得别人梦寐以求的完整。
我们可以实现其他生物永远无法实现的成就)”可知,整篇文章都在论证“不完美的人生才是更完整的人
生”。D 选项“在不完美中变得更完整”最符合文章标题。故选 D。
D
In recent years, seasnal allergies, als called ha y fever r allergic rhinitis (过敏性鼻炎), have been hitting
peple arund the wrld especially hard. Seasnal allergies cause great truble t peple, such as sneezing, tiredness ,
第 8 页/共 22 页
a runny nse r a cngested nse which makes it hard fr peple t breathe .
In 2021, as many as 81 millin Americans experienced seasnal allergies, accrding t the Asthma and Allergy
Fundatin f America. The main cause fr seasnal allergies is the spread f pllen (花粉), and researchers are
blaming climate change fr it .
As the planet warms, scientists are seeing tw main changes t allergy seasns. Allergy seasn length is lnger
and pllen levels are increasing. With warmer winter temperatures, the frst-free seasn starts earlier in the spring
and ends later in the fall. In a research dne by William Anderegg, an assciate prfessr at the University f Utah,
US, he saw pllen seasns starting abut 20 days earlier this year than they did in the 1990s .
Pllen levels have als been increasing in the US. Anderegg’s research fund abut a 21percent increase in the
amunt f pllen in the air frm 1990 t 2018 .
This increase is likely fueled by a cmbinatin f higher temperatures and higher carbn dixide levels in the
air, accrding t Anderegg. The burning f fssil fuels — a primary cause f glbal warming — increases carbn
dixide. As CO₂ levels g up, plants and trees prduce mre pllen, accrding t NBC .
Increased rainfall brught n by glbal warming may be making allergies wrse t. “Thunderstrms, pressure
changes, and humidity changes that we see thrugh climate change break dwn pllen spres (孢子) int even smaller
pieces, and these pllen spres can then mre easily enter the lungs,” Brke Lappe, a dctral student at Emry
University’s Rllins Schl f Public Health, said t NBC.
12. Which is nt mentined as a symptm f allergies?
A. Fever. B. Sneezing. C. A blcked nse. D. A run ny nse.
13. What influence des climate change have n allergy seasns?
A. Pllen seasns start earlier. B. Allergy seasns last shrter.
C. Pllen levels are increasing in the UK. D. Allergy seasns d less harm t peple.
14. What can we infer frm the passage?
A. Allergy seasns last all arund the year.
B. Glbal warming decreases rainfall sharply.
C. Smaller pllen spres tend t wrsen allergies.
D. Higher carbn dixide levels reduce pllen levels.
15. What’s the authr’s main purpse in writing the passage?
A. T give advice n hw t deal with allergies.
B. T explain why seasnal allergies are wrse.
第 9 页/共 22 页
C. T draw peple’s attentin t climate change.
D. T infrm readers f the seriusness f seasnal allergies.
【答案】12. A 13. A 14. C 15. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了人类季节性过敏问题加剧的原因。
【12 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Seasnal allergies cause great truble t peple, such as sneezing, tiredness, a runny
nse r a cngested nse which makes it hard fr peple t breathe.(季节性过敏会给人们带来很大的麻烦,比如
打喷嚏、疲劳、流鼻涕或鼻塞,使人们呼吸困难)”可知,发烧没有被认为是过敏的症状。故选 A。
【13 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“In a research dne by William Anderegg, an assciate prfessr at the University f
Utah, US, he saw pllen seasns starting abut 20 days earlier this year than they did in the 1990s.(在美国犹他大
学副教授威廉·安德雷格的一项研究中,他发现今年的花粉季节比上世纪 90 年代提前了 20 天左右)”可
知,气候变化导致花粉季节开始得更早,从而对过敏季节产生影响。故选 A。
【14 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第六段“Increased rainfall brught n by glbal warming may be making allergies wrse
t.(全球变暖带来的降雨增加可能也会加重过敏)”以及“Thunderstrms, pressure changes, and humidity
changes that we see thrugh climate change break dwn pllen spres (孢子) int even smaller pieces, and these
pllen spres can then mre easily enter the lungs(雷暴,气压变化,以及气候变化带来的湿度变化会把花粉孢
子分解成更小的碎片,这些花粉孢子更容易进入肺部)”可知,较小的花粉孢子容易加重过敏。故选 C。
【15 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“The main cause fr seasnal allergies is the spread f pllen(花粉), and researchers
are blaming climate change fr it.(季节性过敏的主要原因是花粉的传播,研究人员将其归咎于气候变化)”结
合文章主要介绍了人类季节性过敏问题加剧的原因。可知,作者写这篇文章的主要目的是解释为什么季节
性过敏更严重。故选 B。
第二节 七选五 (共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Grup discussins are a way f expressing yur thughts and pinins with ther peple. It is an pprtunity t
learn mre abut ther peple and develp yur wn persnality. Yu becme better at grup discussins because it
will help yu thrughut yur whle life. Are yu als struggling with such kinds f discussins? ___16___. Here ,
第 10 页/共 22 页
we will share sme things yu can d t d well in grup discussins.
Learn abut the tpic .
___17___. Yu cannt just walk int a grup discussin withut having any idea what it is abut. S, make sur e
that yu d yur research befre stepping int the discussin.
Be cnfident when yu speak .
The best way t make yur discussin g well is by being cnfident. When smene else is speaking, make sure
that yu cnsider their pinin and nt simply wait fr yur turn t speak.___18___, peple are mre interested i n
listening t yu, and they’ll respect yu mre as a persn .
___19___.
One f the mst imprtant aspects f grup discussins is t be a gd listener. Active listening is ne f the
mst imprtant skills in life, which is why yu need t practice using it .
Use grup discussin t express yurself .
Grup discussins are a way f expressing yurself. It is nt just abut talking; it is mre abut putting yur
thughts in frnt f ther peple. ___20___, but peple prefer t hear yur pinins in rder t pen their minds.
A. Be an active listener
B. Chse yur wrds wisely
C. When there is a cnflict in pinin
D. Then this blg is the right place fr yu
E. When yu are cnfident while speaking
F. Speaking yur heart ut can be hard at times
G. It is very imprtant that yu first cllect infrmatin abut the tpic
【答案】16. D 17. G 18. E 19. A 20. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章讲述了一些可以帮助你在小组讨论中表现出色的方法。
【16 题详解】
上文“Are yu als struggling with such kinds f discussins?”(您是否也在为此类讨论而苦恼?)提出问题
——你是否在为小组讨论而烦恼,下文“Here, we will share sme things yu can d t d well in grup
discussins.”(在这里,我们将分享一些你可以在小组讨论中做好的事情。)指出有一些可以帮助你在小组
讨论中做好的方法,由此可推知,空处承上启下,指出本文可以帮助你解决你的烦恼,D 项“那么这个博
客就是适合您的地方”符合,指出文章能帮助你解决你因小组讨论而烦恼的问题,故选 D。
第 11 页/共 22 页
【17 题详解】
根据小标题“Learn abut the subject”(了解主题)可知,本段主要介绍要在讨论时了解主题,根据空后
“Yu cannt just walk int a grup discussin withut having any idea what it is abut. S, make sure that yu d
yur research befre stepping int the discussin.”(你不能毫无头绪地走进小组讨论。所以,在开始讨论之
前,一定要做好调查。)可知,建议讨论前先调查主题。选项 G“首先收集有关主题的信息是非常重要
的”符合,故选 G。
【18 题详解】
根据空前“The best way t make yur discussin g well is by being cnfident. ”(让你们的讨论顺利进行的最
好方法就是自信。)可知,本段建议我们演讲时要自信,以及空后“peple are mre interested in listening t
yu, and they’ll respect yu mre as a persn.”(人们会更有兴趣听你说话,也会更尊重你。)可知,自信时
别人会对你说的话更感兴趣。选项 D“当你在讲话时充满自信”符合语境。故选 E。
【19 题详解】
此处是本段小标题,根据下文“One f the mst imprtant aspects f grup discussins is t be a gd listener.
Active listening is ne f the mst imprtant skills in life, which is why yu need t practice using it.”(小组讨论
最重要的方面之一就是成为一个好的倾听者。积极倾听是生活中最重要的技能之一,这就是为什么你需要
练习使用它。)可知,本段主要告诉我们要成为好的倾听者,A 项“做一个积极的倾听者”能概括本段主
题,故选 A。
【20 题详解】
上文“Grup discussins are a way f expressing yurself. It is nt just abut talking; it is mre abut putting yur
thughts in frnt f ther peple. ”(小组讨论是一种表达自己的方式。这不仅仅是谈话,更重要的是把你的
想法放在别人面前。)指出小组讨论需要表达自己,把自己的想法说出来,让别人知道,下文“but peple
prefer t hear yur pinins in rder t pen their minds.”(但人们更喜欢听你的意见,以便打开他们的思
想。)中的 but 可知,前后是转折关系,此处也应与表达自己相关,F 项“说出自己的心声有时会很困难”
符合,虽然说出自己的心声有时会很困难,但是别人更喜欢听你的意见,所以要表达自己,故选 F。
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A, B, C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选
项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
第 12 页/共 22 页
When my daughter was in grade schl, she brught hme fur tiny branches ne day. They were small
____21____ given t the students t plant. Nne f them lked very strng, but with a ____22____ fr the future ,
we planted them in ur backyard. Over the years the ____23____ sil brught an end t three f them.
All that was ____24____ was a single evergreen. It never gt very tall and ____25____t ne side. Then, I
nticed that it was starting t ____26____. The lwer branches were becming brwn. Only the tp nes f the tre e
were still ____27____.
I did my best t ____28____ it by feeding it a lt f fertilizer, but it seemed hpeless. One mrning I went u t
and lked at it again, ____29____ if it wuld be better t just cut it dwn. As I _____30_____ t take a clse r
lk at it, hwever, I nticed smething mving amng the branches. It was a bird _____31_____ building a nest i n
the tpmst branches. I smiled and _____32_____ that maybe this ld tree had sme life and usefulness left in i t
yet. It may nt be healthy r pretty, but it was still giving a bird a _____33_____.
This tree _____34_____ me that all f ur lives have a purpse. It desn’t matter if we are yung and strng ,
r ld and sick. Until ur last _____35_____ we still have things t d: lve fr us t give, and jy fr us t share .
We can help t make this wrld a better and lvelier place.
21. A. flwers B. trees C. seeds D. vegetables
22. A. life B. lecture C. hpe D. end
23. A. rich B. suitable C. awkward D. pr
24. A. left B. gne C. debated D. planted
25. A. challenged B. bent C. imprved D. flew
26. A. design B. lse C. grw D. die
27 A. green B. brwn C. unique D. pretty
28. A. save B. schedule C. cut D. use
29. A. recmmending B. asking C. wndering D. refusing
30. A. cleaned up B. walked ver C. signed up D. came ut
31. A. hardly B. widely C. unluckily D. busily
32. A. explred B. shuted C. thught D. imagined
33. A. decisin B. hme C. gal D. rganisatin
34. A. reminded B. rdered C. explained D. pushed
35. A. hliday B. breath C. lessn D. wrd
第 13 页/共 22 页
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. D 24. A 25. B 26. D 27. A 28. A 29. C 30. B 31.
D 32. C 33. B 34. A 35. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文主要讲述了作者种树的故事,告诉我们所有的生命都有意义,不管我们是
老弱病残,还是年轻力壮,我们都可以帮助这个世界变得更加美好。
【21 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:它们是给学生种植的小树。A. flwers 花;B. trees 树;C. seeds 种 子;D. vegetables
蔬菜。根据前文“she brught hme fur tiny branches ne day”可知,女儿带回家四根小树枝,所以是给学
生种植的小树。故选 B 项。
【22 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:它们看起来都不强壮,但怀着对未来的希望,我们把它们种在了后院。A. life 生
活;B. lecture 报告;C. hpe 希望;D. end 结束。根据前文“but”的转折和后文“fr the future”可知,这
些小树看起来都不强壮,但对未来抱有希望。故选 C 项。
【23 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:多年来,贫瘠的土壤导致死了三棵树。A. rich 丰富的;B. suitable 合适的;C.
awkward 令人尴尬的;D. pr 可怜的,贫瘠的。根据常识和后文“sil brught an end t three f them”可知,
贫瘠的土壤导致树的死亡。故选 D 项。
【24 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:只剩下一棵常青树。A. left 留下,剩下;B. gne 去;C. debated 辩论;D. planted
种植。根据前文分析和前文“Over the years the ____3____ sil brught an end t three f them.”可知,四棵树
死了三棵树,只剩下一棵常青树。故选 A 项。
【25 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:它永远不会长得很高,并且它向一边弯曲。A. challenged 挑战;B. bent 弯曲;
C. imprved 提高;D. flew 飞。根据常识和后文“t ne side”可知,这棵树向一边弯曲。故选 B 项。
【26 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后,我注意到它开始死去。A. design 设计;B. lse 失去;C. grw 成长;D. die
死去。根据后文“The lwer branches were becming brwn.”可知,下面的树枝正在变成棕色,预示着树开
始死去。故选 D 项。
【27 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:只有树的顶端还是绿色的。A. green 绿色的;B. brwn 棕色的;C. unique 独一
第 14 页/共 22 页
无二的;D. pretty 漂亮的。根据常识和前文“The lwer branches were becming brwn. Only the tp nes f the
tree”可知,树快死了,下面的树枝正在变成棕色,只有树的顶端还是绿色的。故选 A 项。
【28 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我尽力挽救它,给它施用了很多肥料,但似乎没有希望了。A. save 挽 救;B. schedule
安排;C. cut 切割;D. use 使用。根据后文“by feeding it a lt f fertilizer”可知,作者为这棵树施肥,尽力
挽救它。故选 A 项。
【29 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一天早上,我出去又看了看它,心里想是不是直接把它砍了会更好。A.
recmmending 推荐;B. asking 询问;C. wndering 想知道,琢磨,想弄明白;D. refusing 拒绝。根据语境和
后文“if it wuld be better t just cut it dwn”可知,作者看着这棵树,心理琢磨着是不是直接把它砍了。故
选 C 项。
【30 题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:然而,当我走过去仔细看它时,我注意到树枝间有什么东西在动。A. cleaned
up 清 理;B. walked ver 走过去;C. signed up 报 名;D. came ut 出版,开花。根据后文“t take a clser lk
at it”可知,作者走过去凑近看这棵树。故选 B 项。
【31 题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:那是一只鸟,正忙着在最高的树枝上筑巢。A. hardly 几乎不;B. widely 广泛地;
C. unluckily 不幸地;D. busily 忙碌地。根据前文“I nticed smething mving amng the branches”和后文
“building a nest in the tpmst branches”可知,一只鸟正忙着在树枝上筑巢。故选 D 项。
【32 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我笑了,心想也许这棵老树还有一些生命和用处。A. explred 探索;B. shuted
大喊;C. thught 认为,想;D. imagined 想象。根据后文“maybe this ld tree had sme life and usefulness left
in it yet. It may nt be healthy r pretty, but it was still giving a bird a ____13____”可知,后文都是作者自己想
的内容。故选 C 项。
【33 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:它可能不健康也不漂亮,但它仍然给了一只鸟一个家。A. decisin 决 定;B. hme
家;C. gal 目标;D. rganisatin 组织。根据前文“It was a bird ____11____ building a nest in the tpms t
branches.”可知,鸟在树上筑巢,树给了鸟一个家。故选 B 项。
【34 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这棵树提醒我,我们所有人的生活都有一个目的。A. reminded 提醒;B. rdered
第 15 页/共 22 页
预定;C. explained 解释;D. pushed 推。根据语境和后文“that all f ur lives have a purpse”可知,这棵树
提醒作者,所有人的生活都有一个目的。故选 A 项。
【35 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:直到生命的最后一刻,我们仍有事情要做:我们要付出的爱,我们要分享的快
乐。A. hliday 假 期;B. breath 呼吸,气息;C. lessn 课;D. wrd 话。根据前文“It desn’t matter if we are yung
and strng, r ld and sick.”和后文“we still have things t d”可知,直到生命的最后一刻(只要还有一口
气),我们仍有事情要做。故选 B 项。
第二节 语法填空 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或所给单词的正确形式。
Gift-giving culture plays an imprtant rle in Chinese sciety. It is nt nly a way fr peple t express their
feelings and respect, ____36____ als a part f the inheritance and develpment f Chinese culture. When it is a
new-brn baby, usually jade r silver bracelet wuld be gd. When it cmes t____37____ (give) gifts t sme l d
peple, smething practical shuld be cnsidered. A walking-stick, sme valuable fd such as bird’s nests r ginseng
wuld be ____38____ (high) welcme.
____39____ is imprtant t knw that giving smene gifts shuld nt be a ne way business. The pers n
____40____ receives the gift shuld find a chance in the future ____41____ (return) the same favr by returning a
gift f similar value the next time yu meet. Yu can d s simply by either paying ____42____ visit with a simila r
value gift r by inviting the friend ut.
Nt every ccasin ____43____ (demand) smething special. S fr the case f just a simple gift fr a simpl e
time, sme fruits such as apples r ranges wuld be gd enugh.
Chinese peple ften give ther peple presents in pairs. The clr red is welcmed ____44____ mst Chines e
peple. Giving clcks t elders is frbidden in China, because clck in ______45______(speak) Chinese, sngzng ,
has a similar prnunciatin t death.
【答案】36. bu t
37. giving 38. highl y
39. It 40. wh##tha t
41. t retur n
42. a 43. demand s
44. by 45. spken
【解析】
第 16 页/共 22 页
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国送礼物的习俗和注意事项。
【36 题详解】
考查固定句型。句意:它不仅是人们表达感情和尊重的一种方式,也是中国文化传承和发展的一部分。分
析句子可知,句中涉及固定句型“nt nly…but als…”,意为“不仅……而且……”,故空格处应用
“but”。故填 but。
【37 题详解】
考查固定句型。句意:当涉及到给一些老人送礼物时,应该考虑一些实用的东西。分析句子可知,句中涉
及固定句型“When it cmes t ding sth.”,意为“当涉及到做某事时”,故空格处应用“giving”。故填
giving。
【38 题详解】
考查副词。句意:拐杖、燕窝或人参等贵重食物将非常受欢迎。分析句子可知,“welcme”为形容词,
空格处应用副词,作状语,“highly”意为“很,非常”,副词词性。故填 highly。
【39 题详解】
考查 It 作形式主语。句意:重要的是要知道,送礼物不应该是单向的。分析句子可知,句中涉及固定句型
“It is imprtant t d sth.”,意为“做某事是重要的”,故空格处应用“It”作形式主语,真正的主语是后面
的不定式短语,句首单词首字母大写。故填 It。
【40 题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:收到礼物的人应该在未来找到机会,在下次见面时归还价值相似的礼物,以回报同
样的恩惠。分析句子可知,句子为限制性定语从句,先行词为“persn”,指人,在从句中作主语,故应用
关系代词“wh”或“that”引导从句。故填 wh/that。
【41 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:收到礼物的人应该在未来找到机会,在下次见面时归还价值相似的礼物,以回报
同样的恩惠。分析句子可知,句中有谓语动词“shuld find”,故空格处应用非谓语动词,应用不定式“t
return”作后置定语,对抽象名词“chance”进行解释说明,表示未来的动作。故填 t return。
【42 题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:你可以简单地用类似价值的礼物来拜访,或者邀请朋友出去。分析句子可知,句中
涉及固定短语“pay a visit”,意为“拜访”,故空格处应用不定冠词“a”。故填 a。
【43 题详解】
考查时态。句意:并非每个场合都需要特别的东西。根据句意可知,句子陈述的是客观事实,应用一般现
在时,“ccasin”为可数名词单数,故应用“demand”的第三人称单数形式“demands”。故填
第 17 页/共 22 页
demands。
【44 题详解】
考查介词。句意:红色受到大多数中国人的欢迎。分析句子可知,句中涉及固定短语“be welcmed
by…”,意为“受……欢迎”,故空格处应用介词“by”,意为“被”。故填 by。
【45 题详解】
考查形容词。句意:在中国,给老人送钟是被禁止的,因为在中国口语中,钟的发音与死亡相似。分析句
子可知,“Chinese”为名词,空格处应用形容词,作定语,“spken”意为“口语的”,形容词词性。故
填 spken。
第四部分 任务型阅读(共两节,满分 20 分)
We live near a famus hspital in the city. Since ur huse is big, we rent sme rms t the patients.
One evening, a truly ugly ld man came. Extremely plitely, he said, “Gd evening. I’m wndering if yu
have a rm fr just ne night. I came fr treatment frm the eastern shre (海岸), and there’s n bus till the
mrning.” He tld me he’d been searching fr a rm since nn, but failed because f his face.
Fr a mment, I hesitated (犹豫), nt nly because there was n rm left. But his fllwing wrds cnvinced
(说服了) me: “I culd sleep n the flr. I’ll leave early in the mrning.”
By chatting with him, I knew he fished fr a living t supprt a big family. But what tuched me mst was
that instead f cmplaining, he was grateful that his disease didn’t bring him terrible pain.
At bedtime, we put a bed in the children’s rm fr him. The next mrning, he gt up early and asked if he
culd cme again. I tld him he wuld be welcme.
On his next trip, he arrived early in the mrning.
46. 根据文本内容从方框中选择恰当的词并用其正确形式填入文本图示中,每词限用一次,有两词为多余
选项
ask plite agree accept change cmplain mve sleep hard welcme ignre
strng
An ugly ld man came t my huse and ________ fr a
He felt helpless and spke very ________. rm t stay fr a night.
The ld man explained his situatin and I ________ t pu t I didn’t want ________ him at first, but hi s
第 18 页/共 22 页
him up. wrds ________ my mind.
I chatted with the ld man and knew he led a ________
I ________ by his stry deeply. life but never ________ abut that.
The ld man ________ in the children’s rm and
I expressed my ________ t him. wndered if he culd cme t stay again.
47. What kind f persn is the ld man?
_______________________________________________________________________________________
48. What may the ld man d fr the writer’s family when he came the next time?
_______________________________________________________________________________________
49. Hw wuld the writer feel abut knwing the ld man? Why?
_______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】46. ①. asked ②. plitely ③. agreed ④. t accept ⑤. changed ⑥. hard
⑦. cmplained ⑧. was mved ⑨. slept ⑩. welcm e
47. He is hardwrking, psitive and grateful .
48. He may bring sme gifts fr them .
49. She may feel lucky t knw him, because she learned hw t be thankful / grateful and psitive frm him.
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者家因为在一家大医院附近,所以就把一些多余的房间租给病人。
一天晚上,有一个非常丑陋的老人想租房,老人的经历和对生活感激的态度感动了作者。
【46 题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第二段“I’m wndering if yu have a rm fr just ne night.(我不知道你们是否有一晚
的房间)”可知,一个丑陋的老人来到我家,要求住一晚。第一空填 asked;根据第二段“Extremely
plitely, he said(他非常有礼貌地说……)”可知,他感到很无助,说话很有礼貌。第二空填 plitely;根据第
三段“But his fllwing wrds cnvinced (说服了) me: “I culd sleep n the flr. I’ll leave early in th e
第 19 页/共 22 页
mrning.”(但他接下来的话说服了我:“我可以睡在地板上。我明天一大早就走。”)”可知,老人解释了
他的处境,我同意让他住下来。第三空填 agreed;根据第三段“Fr a mment, I hesitated (犹豫), nt nly
because there was n rm left. But his fllwing wrds cnvinced (说服了) me: “I culd sleep n the flr. I’ll
leave early in the mrning.”(我犹豫了一会儿,不仅因为没有地方了。但他接下来的话说服了我:“我可以
睡在地板上。我明天一大早就走。”)”可知,起初我不想接受他,但他的话改变了我的想法。第四空填 t
accept;根据第三段“Fr a mment, I hesitated (犹豫), nt nly because there was n rm left. But his
fllwing wrds cnvinced (说服了) me: “I culd sleep n the flr. I’ll leave early in the mrning.”(我犹豫了一
会儿,不仅因为没有地方了。但他接下来的话说服了我:“我可以睡在地板上。我明天一大早就走。”)”
可知,起初我不想接受他,但他的话改变了我的想法。第五空填 changed;根据倒数第三段“By chatting
with him, I knew he fished fr a living t supprt a big family. But what tuched me mst was that instead f
cmplaining, he was grateful that his disease didn’t bring him terrible pain.(通过和他的聊天,我知道他以捕鱼为
生来养活一个大家庭。但最让我感动的是,他没有抱怨,而是感激他的病没有给他带来可怕的痛苦)”可
知,我和老人聊天,知道他过着艰苦的生活,但从不抱怨。第六空填 hard;根据倒数第三段“By chatting
with him, I knew he fished fr a living t supprt a big family. But what tuched me mst was that instead f
cmplaining, he was grateful that his disease didn’t bring him terrible pain.(通过和他的聊天,我知道他以捕鱼为
生来养活一个大家庭。但最让我感动的是,他没有抱怨,而是感激他的病没有给他带来可怕的痛苦)”可
知,我和老人聊天,知道他过着艰苦的生活,但从不抱怨。第七空填 cmplained;根据倒数第三段“But
what tuched me mst was that instead f cmplaining, he was grateful that his disease didn’t bring him terrible
pain.(但最让我感动的是,他没有抱怨,而是感激他的病没有给他带来可怕的痛苦)”可知,我被他的故事
感动了。第八空填 was mved;根据倒数第二段“At bedtime, we put a bed in the children’s rm fr
him.(睡觉的时候,我们在孩子的房间里给他放了一张床)”可知,老人睡在孩子们的房间里,想知道他还
能不能再来住一次。第九空填 slept;根据倒数第二段“I tld him he wuld be welcme.(我告诉他欢迎他)”
可知,我向他表示欢迎。第十空填 welcme。故填①asked;②plitely;③agreed;④t accept;
⑤changed;⑥hard;⑦cmplained;⑧was mved;⑨slept;⑩welcme。
【47 题详解】
考查细节理解。根据倒数第三段“By chatting with him, I knew he fished fr a living t supprt a big family.
But what tuched me mst was that instead f cmplaining, he was grateful that his disease didn’t bring him
terrible pain.(通过和他的聊天,我知道他以捕鱼为生来养活一个大家庭。但最让我感动的是,他没有抱
怨,而是感激他的病没有给他带来可怕的痛苦)”可知,他勤劳、积极、感恩。故答案为 He is hardwrking,
psitive and grateful.
第 20 页/共 22 页
【48 题详解】
考查推理判断。根据倒数第三段“By chatting with him, I knew he fished fr a living t supprt a big family.
But what tuched me mst was that instead f cmplaining, he was grateful that his disease didn’t bring him
terrible pain.(通过和他的聊天,我知道他以捕鱼为生来养活一个大家庭。但最让我感动的是,他没有抱
怨,而是感激他的病没有给他带来可怕的痛苦)”可推知,老人懂得感恩,作者帮助了他,他下次来可能会
给他们带来一些礼物。故答案为 He may bring sme gifts fr them.
【49 题详解】
考查开放性题目。根据“如果认识这位老人,作者会有什么感想?为什么?”可回答:她可能会觉得很幸
运认识他,因为她从他那里学会了如何感恩和积极。故答案为 She may feel lucky t knw him, because she
learned hw t be thankful / grateful and psitive frm him.
第五部分 写作(满分 20 分)
50. 假定你是李华,最近,你的好友林浩来信说他升入高中以后感到不太适应,不知道如何结交新朋友。请
你用英语给他回一封信,提出一些建议。内容包括:
1. 对他的困境表示理解;
2. 提出自己的建议(至少三点):
3. 表达美好祝愿。
注意:
1. 词数 80 左右;
2. 可适增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3. 信的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总数。
Dear Lin Ha,
I’m srry t hear that yu are ging thrugh a hard time at the mment .
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
Yurs,
Li Hua
第 21 页/共 22 页
【答案】Dear Lin Ha,
I’m srry t hear that yu are ging thrugh a hard time at the mment. Frm yur letter I knw yu are facing
the prblem f hw t make new friends in senir high .
The fllwing are my suggestins. First, yu shuld be cncerned abut thers and try t be friendly. Secnd,
it is imprtant fr yu t be a gd listener. That way, peple will feel cmfrtable t be with yu. Besides, it is
better fr yu t take an active part in class activities where yu can shw yur talent .
I hpe my advice will be useful t yu. I wish yu happiness in yur new schl.
Yurs ,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于建议信。好友林浩来信说他升入高中以后感到不太适应,不知道如何结交新朋
友。要求考生给他回一封信,提出一些建议。
【详解】1.词汇积累
难题:prblem → challenge
建议:suggestin → prpsal/advic e
关心:be cncerned abut → care fr
重要的:imprtant → significant
2.句式拓展
合并简单句
原句:Secnd, it is imprtant fr yu t be a gd listener. That way, peple will feel cmfrtable t be with yu.
拓展句:Secnd, it is imprtant fr yu t be a gd listener, which will make peple feel cmfrtable t be with
yu.
【点睛】[高分句型 1] Besides, it is better fr yu t take an active part in class activities where yu can shw
yur talent.(运用了关系副词 where 引导的限制性定语从句)
[高分句型 2] I hpe my advice will be useful t yu.(运用了省略连词 that 的宾语从句)
第 22 页/共 22 页
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利