


广东省广州市南武中学2025-2026学年高一上学期阶段训练(一)英语试题(月考)
展开 这是一份广东省广州市南武中学2025-2026学年高一上学期阶段训练(一)英语试题(月考),共6页。试卷主要包含了、阅读理解等内容,欢迎下载使用。
(时间:40分钟,满分100分)
一 、阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共11小题,满分27.5分)
A
Vlunteering is a gd way fr teenagers t make a difference and meet new peple.Here are a few vlunteer pprtunities that yu culd encurage yur teen t take up.
Help a lcal fd bank
Fd banks always welcme dnatins(捐赠)and new vlunteers.They prvide perfect vlunteering pprtunities fr thse wh are interested in helping the hmeless.Yur teen wuld be invlved in anything, frm preparing meals t wrking behind the scenes t repack dnated fd items,serving fd,and carrying bxes.
Help at a sup kitchen
A sup kitchen is ne f the places where the hungry can get free r affrdable meals (usually sup and bread).Mst sup kitchens run mainly n dnatins and the genersity f peple.As a sup kitchen vlunteer,yur child may clean the tables and plates,help distribute fd,ck fd,and mre.
Vlunteer fr Meals n Wheels
By vlunteering fr Meals n Wheels,yur teen will deliver nutritius meals t the elderly r the disabled.It's perfect fr teens wh have just received their driving license and lve any reasn t get behind the wheel!
1.What d a lcal fd bank and a sur kitchen have in cmmn?
A.The lcatins are apprachable. B.Vlunteers need t price the fd.
C.They prvide fd fr vlunteers. D.They have the same surces f fd.
2.Wh wuld be the mstcuitable fr Meals n Wheels?
A.Lucy,wh prefers cking. B.Linda,wh likes drawing.
C.Jack,wh is fnd f driving. D.Peter,wh is gd at playing ftball.
3.Wh are the targeted readers f the passage?
A.Teenagers. B.Parents. C.Vlunteers. D.Scial wrkers.
B
Even at 80,Mei Jingtian still patrls(巡逻)the Shixiaguan part f the Great Wall.With ver 40 years f experience,he taps the vergrwn grund with a wden stick,warning wild animals fr safety.
He lives in Shixia village near the 8.6-kilmeter part.Shixia villagers have a deep lve fr the wall.
Mei remembers when he ran and played hide-and-seek with his friends n the large building as a child. Hwever in 1979,when he returned t Shixia after wrking utside fr years,he was shcked by the terrible situatin f the ld wall.“Sme villagers even tk stnes frm it t build their huses,”Mei says.T prtect the wnder,Mer vlunteered as a guardian,patrlling 20 kilmeters daily,preventing peple frm taking stnes,writing n the wall r drpping litter.
In 1984,a Great Wall prtectin prgram started,with Mei's effrt encuraging many,and it was quickly picked up by villagers in Shixia.Realizing the imprtance f prtectin,mre and mre f them returned the stnes they had taken and jined Mei n patrl.In 2006,as village head,Mei set up a vlunteer prtectin rganisatin,and abut 80 f 100 villagers jined as guardians.His niece,Liu Hngyan, encuraged by him,als became a guardian in 2019.“When I was a child,my uncle always tld me his patrl stries and talked abut the histry f the Great Wall,"Liu says."It is my duty and respnsibility t prtect the Great Wall.”
Mei's hard wrk has made a difference.Frm 2015 t 2023,289 prtectin prjects were allwed and thusands f guardians jined,
Even thugh there is prgress,the Shixiaguan part still remains clsed t the public."My biggest wish," Mei says,“is t see the Great Wall well-prtected and pen fr all t visit,encuraging mre peple t jin us in prtecting it.”
4.What made Mei Jingtian decide t prtect the Great Wall?
A.The dream f being a her. B.The intluence f his friends.
C.Pr cnditin f the Great Wall. D.Encuragement frm the villagers.
5.What d the underlined wrds “picked up”in paragraph 3 prbably mean?
A.Recgnised B.Finished. C.Managed. D.Develped.
6.Which f the fllwing best describes Mei Jingtian?
A.Careful and cnfident. B.Kind-hearted and humrus.
C.Creative and curius. D.Respnsible and strng-willed.
7 、What des the text mainly talk abut?
A.A lifelng guardian f the Great Wall. B.Villagers' deep lve fr the Great Wall.
C.The prgress in prtecting the Great Wall. D.A practical Great Wall prtectin prgram.
C
Studying the DNA f 300 mice has flagged up(引起注意)genes which have been linked t hereditary (遗传的)sight lss fr the first time.Researchers say because mice's genes are s similar t humans',their findings culd lead t the treatment f mre genetic diseases.
Scientists at the University f Califrnia,Davis studied infrmatin frm a data bank f mice's genetic material.They fund 347 genes linked t eye prblems,with just 86 f them having been studied in the past.
Only arund 50 t 75 percent f hereditary eye diseases in human can be explained with present science.The researchers believe these hundreds f new genes fund in mice culd be a key t explaining and therefre being able t treat the ther 2b-50 percent.
"This is extremely valuable fr peple with hereditary eye disease,"said researcher Prfessr Ala Mshiri.“All researchers are ging t start using these data.In the past,we knew the prblem was there but we didn't knw where t lk.Nw eye centers can call back patients and screen them fr these new genes. We expected that mre and mre f these genetic diseases will be treatable."Als,the fact is that mre than 60 percent f eye prblems at birth are nes resulting frm the baby's parents!
Thanks t data frm the Internatinal Muse Phentyping Cnsrtium (IMPC),which is trying t wrk ut what every single gene in a muse is respnsible fr,with the aim f translating it t humans, scientists are mving clser t figuring ut all genetic causes f blindness.T d this,scientists separate a single gene frm ther nes at a tme and then bserve what effect it has n the muse fr a lng time.This has s far been dne mre than 7,000 times and has achieved great success.Researchers are nw wrking alngside eye care centers in Texas and Iwa in rder t cmpare the mice's genes t thse f patients.
8. Hw did the researchers find the genes linked t eye prblems?
A.By tracking dwn the baby's parents. B.By screening patients fr new genes
C.By studying the data f mice's genes. D.By figuring ut all genetic causes.
9. Why is the percentage f genetic eye prblems mentined in paragraph 3?
A.1 warn the high-risk level t suffering them.
B.T prve mice's genes are similar t humans'.
C.T explain hw cmmn they are amng peple.
D.T shw the imprtance f studying mice's genes.
10.What shuld scientists d first t unlck secrets f genetic blindness?
A.Set apart a gene f muse each time. B.Cmpare human's genes with mice's.
C.Cperate with eye care centers. D.Identify each gene's functin f a muse.
11.What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A.New Ways t Cure Sight Lss B.Genes Fund Behind Eye Prblems
C.Genetic Disease Discvered in Mice D.Humans Genes Causing Eye Disease
第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,共12.5分)
If yu have a big test cming up r just want t d well in class,studying is ne f the best things yu can d t imprve yur grade.Even thugh reviewing things yu already learned might seem bring,yu'll feel a lt mre cmfrtable with the material, 12
Study in1-hur blcks.
Keep yur study time shrter s yu dn't get tired 13 Only fcus n ne subject at a time during each blck.In this way,yu dn't get infrmatin mixed up between classes.
Plan regular breaks.
14. Since studying takes up a lt f energy and brainpwer,schedule in 5—10 minutes every hur where yu just relax.Avid wrking thrugh the breaks.
Schedule time t study every day.
Try t set aside a regular time t g ver ntes fr class. 15 S,yu’re able t fcus a little better. If yu can, try t plan the same time every day s yu can get int a regular rutine(惯例).
Wrk smewhere quite.
Find a place where yu wn’t have truble cncentrating n the material. Avid studying in a rm with ther lud peple n distractins since it’ll be hard t fcus and remember the material.
A.Review yur ntes in yur wn wrds.
B.Find a time when yu feel the mst energetic t study.
C.Instead g int yur rm,r find a quiet spt at the schl library.
D.We'll start by lking at sme tips n frming the best study habits.
E.Step away fr a few minutes every hur s yu dn't feel verwrked.
F.Set aside an hur fr each f yur subjects s yu have time t review them.
G.If yu live with thers,ask them t jin yu in planning yur studying schedule.
二、完形填空(每小题1分,共15小题,满分15分)
Shanya,a middle schl student frm Califrnia,wn a science award fr designing a fire detectin (探测)system that is better than existing nes.
Shanya's. 17 came after a tire destryed a restaurant in her neighbrhd during the summer f 2022."I had never really 18 smething like that befre,"she talked abut the early mrning's
19 happening at the restaurant,which started in the kitchen."They had smke detectrs(探测器),yet
20 it still burned dwn,"she 21
She spent mre than a year develping a fire detectin system that culd have 22 the fire. Smke detectrs sense active fires frm the 23 in the air. Shanya's thermal imaging device(热成像设备)is 24 t stp fires frm ccurring.Her system has tw 25 ,a thermal camera and a tiny cmputer.The device detects a heat surce which has been left 26 fr ten minutes and sends a text message alarm.
"I had tw designs,and my first design cmpletely 27 . It was a really big prblcm I had t
28 ,”she said.The final device prves useful in speed and accuracy.Shanya wants t bring the csts dwn t $60 t make it even mre. 29 than smke detectrs.
"Shanya saw a 30 and tried t slve it.That's what I 31 all yung peple t d,”
said a scientist.
三、语法填空(每小题1.5分,共10小题,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Sayram Lake is lcated in Brtala Mnglian Autnmus Prefecture,Xinjiang, 32 is a
scenic area with ethnic custms,integrating 33 (rigin)landscapes like muntains, lakes, grasslands.It is believed that the warm and mist alr frm the Atlantic Ocean travels a lng distance,and
34 (blck)by the Tianshan Muntains,thus cndensing int preipitatin and frming the lake.
B.gal
C.idea
D.dream
B.experienced
C.invented
D.feared
B.mvement
C.wrry
D.fire
B.bviusly
C.finally
D.luckily
B.repeated
C.argued
D.replied
B.changed
C.cleared
D.prevented
B.smke
C.dirt
D.steam
B.frced
C.left
D.rganized
B.pints
C.uses
D.parts
B.uninjured
C.unnticed
D.unprtected
B.failed
C.missed
D.appeared
thrugh
B.pay ff
C.give up
D.cme acrss
B.attractive
C.affrdable
D.curius
B.chance
C.pssibility
D.prblem
B.encurage
C.cause
D.rder
Surrunded by magnificent snw-capped muntains f the Tianshan range,it 35 (sit)at; 2,071 meters altitude.The lake's crystal-clear blue water is s clear that it is praised as ne f the lakes with the highest transparency in China.The whle terrain(地势)slpes 36 (gentle)frm the snw muntains dwn t the lake,creating stunning natural scenery.Wild swans are. 37 highlight, especially frm April t June.These elegant birds swim in the clear water,frming a beautiful picture with. the snw muntains in the backgrund.The best time 38 (visit)is May t Octber.Summer brings 20℃ weather with blming wildflwers, 39 autumn shws glden muntain views. Self-driving is ppular—visitrs can drive the 95-kilmeter lakeside rad and stp t enjy views.
Knwn as the"Pearl f Tianshan,"Sayram Lake charms visitrs 40 its pure beauty.Fr thse wh want t fully enjy the beauty f this lake,lcal tur guides can ffer valuable 41 (guide).It's perfect fr escaping city hustle.
四 、单词拼写(每小题1分,共15小题,满分15分)[用必修→U1-3单词填空]
42.Wang's wrks shw a deep understanding f mdern (建筑) and a gd knwledge f traditins.
43.Befre chsing a university majr,it's advisable t seek ( 建 议 )frm teachers,parents,and career cunselrs.
44.There are nly a few (幸存者)frm the riginal team.
45.Wearing a swimsuit t g int a restaurant is cmpletely (不适合)and will leave a bad impressin.
46.Years f living in an English speaking cuntry have enabled him t attain a high level f . (流利)in the language.
47.His habit f tapping his pen n the desk during class was a surce f great. (烦恼)t his classmates.
48.Develping sme gd study. (策略)is key t academic success.
49.Her (好奇心)abut the wrld led her t travel t many different cuntries.
50.It is said that next year's Chinese class is ging t be very ( 有挑战性的).
51.The (冒险的)traveler set ut n a jurney t explre the uncharted islands in the Pacific Ocean.
52.When she pened the dr,she was s (惊喜的)t see the rm decrated beautifully fr her birthday
53.He had changed s much that I hardly (辨认)him.
54.The cmplex instructins fr assembling the furniture led t a great deal f (困惑):amng the DIY enthusiasts.
55.The cllege is nt an (官方地)recgnized English language schl.
56. (显而易见地),the ppsing vice f the media may reflect the truth.
五、完成句子(每空1分,共15个空格,满分15分)
1.There is a lt 57 58 at senir high.
高中有很多事物有待探索。
2.I've heard that it is an 59 sight,and I 60 61 62 t g.
我听说它(兵马俑)是一个令人惊叹的景点,我已经迫不及待了。
3.We are 63 64 in the muntain every day,and 65 the beautiful views. 我们打算每天去山里远足,欣赏美景。
4.My dad lves histry and I have heard that this museum 66 67 68 a “Chinese treasure huse”!
我爸爸酷爱历史,而且我听说这家博物馆以“中国宝库”而闻名!
Sme students even becme 69 70 -the Internet and cannt 71 n schl and family life.
一些学生甚至对网络上瘾,不能把精力放在学校和家庭生活上。
参考答案
一、阅读理解
1-3 D C B
4-7 C A D A
8-11 C D A B
二、七选五
12. D 13. F 14. E 15. B 16. D
三、完形填空
17. C 18. B 19. D 20. C 21. A 22. D 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. C 27. B 28. A
29. C 30. D 31. B
四、语法填空
32. which 33. riginal 34. is blcked 35. sits 36. gently
37. a 38. t visit 39. while 40. with 41. guidance
五、单词拼写
42. architecture 43. advice 44. survivrs 45. inapprpriate 46. fluency
47. annyance 48. strategies 49. curisity 50. challenging 51. adventurus
52. amazed 53. recgnized 54. cnfusin 55. fficially 56. Obviusly
六、完成句子
57. t 58. explre 59. amazing 60. can’t 61. wait
62. t 63. ging 64. hiking 65. admiring 66. is
67. knwn 68. as 69. addicted 70. t 71. cncentrate
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 





