浙江省杭州市2024_2025学年高二英语下学期6月期末考试
展开
这是一份浙江省杭州市2024_2025学年高二英语下学期6月期末考试,共14页。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
选择题部分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题纸上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What des the wman suggest the man d?
A. D mre practice. B. Wrk with a partner. C. Leave the cmfrt zne.
2. Hw des the man describe Eric?
A. Humrus. B. Observant. C. Patient.
3 What will the man prbably d this weekend?
A. Visit the cffee shp. B. Bake sme cakes. C. Give away cupcakes.
4. What hbby des the wman plan t develp?
A. Mdel building. B. Watching mvies. C. Rck climbing.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. A delayed weekend trip. B. A ppular sccer game.
C. The weather fr the weekend.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
6. What prblem des the man have?
A. He can’t access his email. B. He can’t pen the web page.
C. He frgt t d his hmewrk.
7. What is prbably the wman?
A. A librarian. B. An accuntant. C. A tech assistant.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What des Mike like abut his new schl life?
A. The wrklad is light. B. He jined the AI art club.
C. He has made sme great friends.
9. Hw did Mike get the ticket t Cldplay’s April cncert?
A. He bught it nline. B. He wn it in a cntest.
C. He gt it frm a friend.
10. What des Sarah need t d befre attending Cldplay’s cncert in Chicag?
A. Save enugh mney. B. Arrange her schedule.
C. Visit her cusin.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. Which place will the man skip?
A. Shanghai. B. Xi’an. C. Guilin.
12. Which f the fllwing is the mst attractive t the man’s sn?
A. The Great Wall. B. The hutngs. C. The Frbidden City.
13 When will the family prbably visit the Shanghai Twer?
A. On the secnd day. B. On the third day. C. On the fifth day.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. Why did the man get ut f the taxi?
A. The taxi brke dwn. B. The driver vercharged him.
C. He didn’t have enugh mney.
15. Hw des the wman g t wrk?
A. She walks there every day. B. She always takes the bus.
C. She drives mst f the time.
16. Why can’t the man share a ride with the wman?
A. The car pl is full. B. They live quite far apart.
C. He refuses t pay the parking fees.
17. Hw des the wman recmmend the man get t wrk?
A. By bus. B. By taxi. C. By subway.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What makes this Van Ggh exhibitin special?
A. It exhibits nearly all Van Ggh’s paintings. B. It’s the gallery’s first Van Ggh-nly shw.
C. It has the mst visitrs the gallery ever has.
19. What can we learn abut the vernight event?
A. It takes place this Thursday. B. It happens n the weekend.
C. It’s the first time ever.
20. What can Natinal Gallery members d?
A. See the film earlier. B. Visit the shw fr free.
C. Get discunted mvie tickets.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The UR (University f Rchester) Libraries’ event, “Find it Fr Free”, held n January 21, prvided students with infrmatin n finding lw-t-n-cst curse materials. Librarian Elise Stevens highlighted the financial burden textbks place n students and the need fr resurces they might need. The event intrduced three main ptins fr accessing affrdable curse materials:
Curse Reserves: Materials placed n curse reserve can be checked ut fr a shrt perid, typically tw hurs. This system allws students in specific classes t brrw materials, but if materials aren’t registered, students may experience difficulties accessing them. Prfessrs must refer (提交) physical materials t the library first.
UR and Public Libraries: Students can search fr additinal materials in the DiscverUR catalg. While sme e-bks in the UR Library have unlimited access, thers have usage restrictins. Students can als use digital library cards fr the New Yrk Public Library and Mnre Cunty Library, which ffer e-bks and audibks thrugh Libby, prviding anther valuable resurce fr curse materials.
Open Web Surces: Several pen web platfrms ffer access t curse materials, including the Internet Archive, Prject Gutenberg, and Hathi Trust Digital Library. These resurces are particularly useful fr materials published befre 1929, which will n lnger be prtected by (版权) in 2025, and fr sme mre recent academic wrks.
Students can find a guide t these ptins n the library’s website and reach ut t subject librarians fr further assistance.
1. Why was the event “Find it Fr Free” started?
A. T help students save mney.B. T teach academic research skills.
C. T advertise public library services.D. T encurage students t dnate bks.
2. What must happen befre students can access Curse Reserves materials?
A. Students must present a valid student ID.
B. Students must apply at least 2 hurs ahead.
C. Prfessrs must initiate the prcess f registratin.
D. The materials must be made available electrnically.
3. What makes Open Web Surces unique?
A. They lend mainly physical materials.B. They are based at university libraries.
C They ffer -free lder wrks.D. They are specially designed fr cllege students.
【答案】1. A 2. C 3. C
B
Muhammed vividly remembers the day his uncle gifted him his first strybk. At the age f 10, this was the beginning f his lve fr literature and petry. Grwing up, he wuld arrange bk club gatherings with friends. In his teens, he wuld rganize bk fairs. After university, he wrked in jurnalism. In his 20s, he had already envisined his dream retirement plan: pen a bkshp.
When earthquakes struck his hmetwn f Adiyaman, Türkiye, in 2023 and left a trail f destructin, little did he knw that his retirement plan wuld be carried ut decades early. “I lst many relatives and saw many hrrible things,” Muhammed recalled. “We all had t cme tgether as neighburs, as a cmmunity.”
As part f recvery plans, authrities cnstructed a “scial market” in the twn centre — where varius shps wuld fit residents’ needs and revive ecnmic activity. Included in the plan was a bkshp. Muhammed, already knwn in his cmmunity as a bibliphile, was selected t lead this effrt and prvided by the Turkish Red Crescent with a first set f bks. “I started frm zer. Everything was destryed after the earthquakes.”
Despite the uphill battle, Muhammed was driven by his belief that bks culd aid in his cmmunity’s cllective healing. Starting with ld irn shelves, Muhammed wanted t transfrm his bkshp int a mre charming and cmfrtable envirnment. Thrugh the Internatinal Organizatin fr Migratin’s (IOM) cash grant prgramme, Muhammed was able t purchase new bkshelves.
Almst a year since he pened the bkshp, Muhammed is happy with where life has taken him. “I lve this business. I’m happy being arund bks. I meet peple f all walks f life and have a unique relatinship with each f my custmers.”
Muhammed is als invlved in effrts t re-establish public libraries, named in memry f literature teachers wh lst their lives during the earthquakes. Thrugh this, he hpes t make bks mre accessible. Each day, Muhammed hpes that his custmers are captured int a new wrld f healing and hpe amidst the tragedy.
4. Why did Muhammed pen his bkshp earlier than planned?
A. He lst his jb after the earthquakes.B. His neighburs ffered him free bks.
C. The earthquakes generated a need fr recvery.D. Lcal charities asked him t rganize a market.
5. What des the underlined wrd “bibliphile” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Stry teller.B. Bk lver.C. Aid prvider.D. Grup leader.
6. What wuld Muhammed’s custmers prbably think f him?
A. Prfit-mtivated.B. Cmmunity-minded.C. Peace-lving.D. Fame-seeking.
7. What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A. Healing Page by PageB. Retiring Early, Living Freely Finally
C. Rescuing Hand in HandD. Frgetting Sadness, Gaining Supprt
【答案】4. C 5. B 6. B 7. A
C
Alan Turing and Grdn Mre culd never have predicted the rise f scial media, memes, r cyberattacks. Decades after their inventin, the architects f the atmic bmb culd n mre stp a nuclear war than Henry Frd culd stp a car accident. Technlgy’s unavidable challenge is that its makers quickly lse cntrl ver the path their inventins take nce intrduced t the wrld.
Technlgy exists in a cmplex, dynamic system, where secnd-, third-, and nth-rder cnsequences spread unpredictably. Understanding technlgy is, in part, abut trying t understand its unintended cnsequences, t predict nt just psitive impacts but “revenge effects.” Quite simply, any technlgy is capable f ging wrng. Think f hw the veruse f antibitics (抗生素) makes them less effective, r hw the “space junk” endangers spaceflight.
As the pwer f ur tls grws expnentially and as access t them rapidly increases, s d the ptential harms that n ne can fully predict. One day smene is writing equatins (方程式) n a blackbard r wrking n a prttype (机器雏形) in the garage; within decades, it has prduced existential questins fr humanity. This aspect f technlgy has felt mre and mre pressing t me. Hw d we guarantee that this new wave f technlgies des mre gd than harm?
Technlgy’s prblem here is a cntainment prblem. Cntainment is the critical ability t cntrl, limit, and, if need be, clse dwn technlgies at any stage f their develpment. It means, in sme circumstances, the ability t stp a technlgy frm mushrming in the first place, checking the ripple f unintended cnsequences, bth gd and bad.
Then, if cntainment is imprtant, wh shuld bear the duty t d it? It is we technlgists. Mre than anyne else, it is up t us t face it. We might nt be able t cntrl the final end pints f ur wrk r its lng-term effects, but that is n reasn t give up respnsibility. Decisins technlgists make at the surce can still shape utcmes. Just because cnsequences are difficult t predict desn’t mean we shuldn’t try.
8. Why des the authr mentin inventrs and inventins in paragraph 1?
A. T shw that creatins ften lack cntrl nce released.
B. T highlight the fast develpment f technlgy.
C. T cmpare inventrs’ different career paths.
D. T emphasize inventrs’ irreplaceable rle.
9. Which might be an example f the “revenge effect” in paragraph 2?
A. Slar panels cut csts.B. AI blcks harmful questins.
C. App lses ppularity after update.D. Self-driving cars crash due t errrs.
10. What is the main idea f paragraph 4?
A. Technlgy is a prblem.B. Technlgy is a mixed blessing.
C. Technlgy leads t bad cnsequences.D. Technlgy needs cntrlled management.
11. Which best describes the nature f the last paragraph?
A. A call t act.B. A cnclusin f a scientific study.
C. An fficial warning.D. A challenge f a traditinal view.
【答案】8. A 9. D 10. D 11. A
D
In the fictin and creative nnfictin classes that I teach at my university, I rutinely stress the imprtance f every stry having a plt and a purpse. The students wh take this advice t heart typically prduce sme fine pieces and exit the class with a gd grade. And, accrding t a study recently published in The Jurnal f Psitive Psychlgy (心理学), they might just als g n t live mre meaningful and prductive lives than their less successful strytelling peers.
Researchers at Reichman University in Israel cnducted a series f studies explring hw skill at strytelling, r the lack f such skill, impacts the sense-making functin f narrative thinking. They assessed participants’ strytelling abilities and then crss-referenced the results with a self-reprt scale (量表).
In the first study, participants cmpleted self-reprt scales assessing their sense f “meaning in life” and “apprval f high-level gals”. The self-reprts were used in the ther tw studies as well. In the secnd study, each participant was asked t prpse “a friend wh knew them very well”, and this persn prvided a glbal rating f the participant’s strytelling ability. In the third study, participants were divided int grups f three. They were then instructed t create tw separate stries — ne a tw-minute stry abut an event that exhibited a persnality trait that characterized them, and the ther an riginal tw-minute stry using three randm wrds — and tell these stries t the ther tw peple in their grup. The pairs f listeners then gave their ratings.
Acrss all three studies, participants wh were rated as prficient strytellers exhibited a strnger sense f meaning in life and apprval f high-level gals. The results f the study als suggest a beneficial and pssibly even healing rle fr strytelling wrkshps.
While the cncepts f “meaning in life” and “high-gal apprval” are difficult t teach due t their abstract nature, strytelling can be taught. A little training in varius strategies can turn a student with a ntebk full f clrful but undevelped ideas int a prficient (even if nt necessarily published) stryteller. Having a plt and a purpse in yur stries can translate int deeper meaning and higher gal-setting in yur life.
12. Accrding t the findings, better strytelling students will ______.
A. have a mre prductive careerB. have a strnger sense f life purpse
C. achieve high grades in all subjectsD. develp better critical thinking skills
13. What is special abut the third study?
A. Participants finish a self-reprt assessment scale.
B. Participants take standardized writing-grading tests.
C. Participants invite smene t give an verall assessment.
D. Participants create and share stries with grup members.
14. What can be inferred frm the last paragraph?
A. Wrkshps prmte mental well-being.B. Teaching abstract cncepts is wrthwhile.
C. Strytelling cntributes t persnal grwth.D. Everybdy can becme a published stryteller.
15. Where is the text mst prbably taken frm?
A. A curse plan.B. A literature writing handbk.
C. A psychlgy textbk.D. A magazine’s educatin sectin.
【答案】12. B 13. D 14. C 15. D
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Whether yu’re a scial butterfly r a natural lner, science has discvered that chsen perids f slitude (独处) can bst ur happiness by reducing stress and increasing feelings f persnal freedm. ____16____ Here are fur skills t master t enable yu t be brilliant at being alne.
Cmmunicate t avid hurting thers.
Saying yu want t be alne can cme with the risk f making lved nes feel rejected. But withut alne time, ur scial batteries can run lw because we aren’t giving urselves the chance t prperly manage ur thughts and feelings. ____17____ Cmmunicate penly abut the imprtance f self-care and alne time. Encuraging thers t als take mments fr themselves can help nrmalise the practice and reduce feelings f rejectin.
Embrace “psitive selfishness”.
Once lved nes understand the benefits f alne time, yu’re ready t embrace a psitive kind f “selfishness”. It culd invlve lunch at yur favurite café withut inviting a friend r watching an eagerly anticipated film at the cinema withut taking yur partner. ____18____
Make time alne meaningful.
It can be easy t wrry abut wasting ur precius alne time. If scrlling n yur phne r watching TV is t tempting when yu’re alne, yu shuldn’t feel guilty. ____19____ That includes rest. Fr many, TV and phnes are a great way t take a rest frm the pressures. If we dn’t ccasinally allw ur minds t wander, then we can’t maximise ur capacity t think.
Plan sl (独自的) dates.
____20____ Frward-plan “sl dates”, fr bth practicality and jyful anticipatin. Adding sl activities t yur diary gives slitude equal imprtance t scial ccasins, and ensures yu cmmit t and priritise alne time regularly.
A. Time alne is meaningful if it fulfils its purpse.
B. Me time desn’t just appear, yu need t create it.
C. S, can we learn t spend time alne fr wellbeing?
D. This can lead t stress in ur interactins with thers.
E. Is there anything else we can d t avid being judged?
F. Whatever it may be, give yurself permissin t please yurself.
G. Slitude can be jyful, but stay attentive t the ptential dwnsides.
【答案】16. C 17. D 18. F 19. A 20. B
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Lauren and Andrew Gruel, wners f a seafd restaurant, are used t thinking lcal. ____21____, they serve fresh seafd frm nearby fishers, but this week, their restaurant has becme a wildfire ____22____ center.
Big wildfires in Ls Angeles have destryed thusands f hmes and claimed ____23____. The Gruels, heartbrken by the disaster, decided t help. They put the ____24____ ut n scial media that they wuld ____25____ dnatins fr their neighbrs up nrth. A stream f vlunteers has shwn up t the restaurant ____26____ t help. Sme cme armed with supplies; thers are ____27____ with their trucks t transprt the ____28____ t LA.
Sme f the biggest ____29____ right nw fr the hundreds f displaced Angelens, many f whm have lst mst f their belngings in the disaster, are scks, underwear and baby frmula. But Lauren als thught abut children wh had lst everything. “Tys and clring bks wuld be ____30____,” she said.
____31____ cllecting dnatins, the restaurant is ffering free meals t wildfire ____32____. “If yu need t stay here,____33____ a bite t eat, r figure ut yur next step, yu’re mre than ____34____ t just hang ut here fr a few while,” said Andrew.
Vlunteers like Alex Ordrica, a lcal resident, helped transprt supplies. After his secnd trip t the center, he said, “Every bx ____35____ isn’t just supplies — it’s a reminder that nbdy’s alne in this.”
21. A. GlballyB. NrmallyC. FrtunatelyD. Surprisingly
22. A. reliefB. preventinC. infrmatinD. research
23. A. jbsB. livesC. luggageD. respnsibility
24. A. menuB. wrdC. eventD. picture
25. A. huseB. earnC. increaseD. cancel
26. A. hesitantB. unableC. curiusD. ready
27. A. calling upB. taking ffC. stpping byD. trying ut
28. A. medicineB. aidC. careD. arms
29. A. needsB. tlsC. interestsD. wrries
30. A. greatB. uselessC. expensiveD. educatinal
31. A. Instead fB. Due tC. In additin tD. In spite f
32. A. fightersB. neighbrsC. criminalsD. victims
33. A. buyB. demandC. fferD. grab
34. A. gratefulB. safeC. welcmeD. happy
35. A. lstB. stredC. rderedD. delivered
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. B 24. B 25. A 26. D 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. A 31. C 32. D 33. D 34. C 35. D
非选择题部分
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Mst undergrund car parks have fur r five levels, while ____36____ ne beneath Sydney Opera Huse has 12, reaching 37 metres deep. Within this structure, there is space fr 1,100 cars ____37____ (park), serving visitrs f bth the Opera Huse itself and the ____38____ (surrund) btanic gardens. It’s the wrld’s deepest car park and the widest shallw-cver rck cavern (洞穴). With nly a 7-metre-thick sil and rck layer abve and a width f up t 19 metres, advanced ____39____ (engineer) was needed t keep the structure stable due t its shallw cver.
The riginal car park design ____40____ (plan) t be rectangular in shape and cnsisted f tw substructures t cver the parking demands f the Opera Huse. Hwever, this meant, smewhat surprisingly, that valuable space wuld be taken up t build the tw fire escapes ____41____ (need) t meet safe exit requirements in an emergency. This plan significantly changed when a circular duble-helix (双螺旋) design was prpsed. Nt nly was this a unique shape fr a car park at the time in the early 1990s, ____42____ the circular shape evenly distributed weight, making it strnger. This meant it culd be built even ____43____ (deep) and wuld nly need ne fire escape ____44____ culd be accessed centrally n all levels. The duble-helix shape reduced the planned ftprint frm 7,900 square metres ______45______ just 2,950 square metres. In 2043, this recrd-breaking cnstructin will be reviewed again t see if any changes t its design need t be made.
【答案】36. the
37. t park
38. surrunding
39. engineering
40. was planned
41. needed 42. but
43. deeper 44. that##which
45. t
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校英文报正举行“Me &Art”为主题的征文活动。请你写一篇短文投稿,介绍你的一项艺术爱好,内容包括:1.你的艺术成长经历;2.该爱好对你的影响。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请在答题纸的相应位置作答。
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
I’m Li Hua, and I’m keen n painting. When I was a child, I was attracted by clrful pictures and started learning painting. I tk curses and practiced a lt in my free time. As I grew lder, I began t participate in varius painting cmpetitins, which nt nly imprved my skills but als gave me a sense f achievement.
Painting has had a prfund impact n me. It allws me t express my emtins and creativity. Whenever I’m stressed, I can lse myself in the wrld f painting. It als makes me mre patient and bservant.
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
It was early autumn when the schl rganized a weekend camping trip t a nearby muntain frest. The air was crisp, the leaves were turning glden, and the students were buzzing with excitement. After weeks f studying and exams, everyne welcmed the chance t enjy nature and relax utdrs.
Amng the students were fur clse friends: Le, Eric, Jasn, and Alice. Thugh their persnalities were quite different, they made a great team. Alice, the nly girl in the grup, was smart and well-prepared. She had brught alng a cmpass, a map, and even a first-aid kit.
After arriving at the campsite, the students pitched their tents, gathered firewd, and helped prepare a simple meal. The campsite was surrunded by tall pine trees, and in the distance, a muntain stream culd be heard. The teachers reminded everyne t stay within the marked area and never g ff-trail alne.
After lunch, the students were allwed t explre in small grups. Le’s grup decided t fllw a trail leading up a hill. Accrding t Alice, there was a small lkut pint that ffered a beautiful view f the valley.
As they walked, Jasn kept running ahead, calling the thers t hurry. “Let’s see what’s up there!” he shuted. Alice fllwed clsely behind, hlding the map. Le walked at a steady pace, checking that n ne fell behind. Eric lagged at the end, clearly nervus abut being s deep in the frest.
The path became narrwer as they climbed. Birds chirped in the trees, and dry leaves crunched under their shes. The sunlight filtered thrugh the branches abve, casting dancing shadws n the grund. After abut an hur, they reached the edge f a rcky area cvered in leaves. The trail began t twist mre than expected, and many landmarks they passed didn’t match what was n the map.
“I think the viewpint is just beynd this slpe (斜坡),” Jasn said, pinting excitedly.
Le lked uncertain. “Let’s be careful. It lks slippery.”
But befre anyne culd stp him, Jasn had already climbed ahead.
注意:
1.所续写短文的词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Just as he reached the tp f the slpe, his ft slipped.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
With the first aid finished, they realized a new challenge: hw t get back.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Just as he reached the tp f the slpe, his ft slipped. Jasn lst his balance and fell dwn the rcky slpe, rlling ver and ver until he finally came t a stp at the bttm. The thers gasped in hrrr. Alice quickly rushed dwn t him, checking fr injuries. “Jasn, are yu kay?” she asked, her vice trembling. Le and Eric fllwed clsely behind, their faces pale with wrry. Frtunately, Jasn seemed t have nly suffered a few scrapes and bruises, but he was clearly in pain and culdn’t stand up n his wn.
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利