搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      河南省洛阳市新安县2023-2024学年八年级上学期1月期末英语试题

      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      河南省洛阳市新安县2023-2024学年八年级上学期1月期末英语试题第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/11
      河南省洛阳市新安县2023-2024学年八年级上学期1月期末英语试题第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/11
      河南省洛阳市新安县2023-2024学年八年级上学期1月期末英语试题第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/11
      还剩8页未读, 继续阅读

      河南省洛阳市新安县2023-2024学年八年级上学期1月期末英语试题

      展开

      这是一份河南省洛阳市新安县2023-2024学年八年级上学期1月期末英语试题,共11页。
      注意事项:
      1.本试卷共8页,七个大题,满分120分,考试时间90分钟。
      2.答卷前请将密封线内的项目填写清楚,按要求规范做题。
      听力部分(20 分)
      一、听力理解
      第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。
      ( )1. Wh knws when and where an earthquake will happen?
      A. An army. B. N ne. C. A scientist.
      ( )2. What kind f music des the by like nw?
      A. Jazz. B. Cuntry music. C. Rck music.
      ( )3. Which f the fllwing is right?
      A. The girl thinks English is bring.
      B. The girl thinks math is easier than English.
      C. The by thinks English is the mst difficult subject.
      ( )4. What was Mark ding at fur this afternn?
      A. He was ding shpping. B. He was calling his mther.
      C. He was playing table tennis.
      ( )5. What is the man's hbby?
      A. Skating. B. Fishing. C. Hiking(爬山).
      第二节 听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。
      听下面一段对话,回答第6至第7 两个小题。
      ( )6. Hw ften des Stephen cycle(骑自行车)?
      A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
      ( )7. What des Sarah ften d after dinner?
      A. She ges fr a walk. B. She plays the vilin. C. She plays tennis.
      听下面一段对话,回答第8至第9两个小题。
      ( )8. What's the relatinship(关系) between the tw speakers?
      A. Classmates. B. Dctr and nurse. C. Mther and sn.
      ( )9. What will the by d if he has s much mney?
      A. He will give it t the pr. B. He will buy a huse and a car.
      C. He will travel arund the wrld.
      听下面一段独白,回答第10 至第12 三个小题。
      ( )10. What class did Li Yang have yesterday?
      A. A music class. B. A cmputer class. C. An English class.
      ( )11. Wh taught them t visit websites nline?
      A. A reprter. B. The headmaster. C. A cmputer teacher.
      ( )12. What did Li Yang decide t d in his free time?
      A. T learn English nline.
      B. T visit his favrite websites.
      C. T chat with his pen pals n WeChat(微信).
      听下面一段对话,回答第13 至第15 三个小题。
      ( )13. What aren't there in the fridge (冰箱) nw?
      A. Fish. B. Chicken. C. Beef.
      ( )14. What des the by's mther want t make?
      A. A hamburger. B. A chicken sandwich. C. A beef sandwich.
      ( )15. Hw d they ck tmates?
      A. They ck them with eggs. B. They ck ptates and eggs.
      C. They make a sandwich with them.
      第三节 听下面一篇短文。按照你所听内容的先后顺序将下列图片排序。
      16. 17. 18. 19. 20.
      笔试部分(100分)
      二、阅读理解。(21-35 小题,每小题2分;36-40小题,每小题1分,共35分)
      A
      Germany & France
      Free rides fr yuth
      This summer,60,000 free train tickets will be given t yung peple in Germany and France. What's mre, 30,000 sightseeing tickets will be given t visitrs. These are t celebrate the 60th anniversary(周年纪念日) f an agreement(协议,协定) f friendship between the tw cuntries.题 型
      听力部分
      笔 试 部 分
      总 分
      题 号








      得 分







      ( )21. Hw will Germany & France celebrate the 60th anniversary?
      ①They will give their yuth free train tickets.
      ②They will give visitrs sightseeing tickets.
      ③They will have peple wear traditinal clthes.
      ④They will invite peple t watch dlphins in the sea.
      A.①② B.③④ C.①④ D.②③
      ( )22. What animals help the fishers catch fish easily in Laguna?
      A. Whales B. Ducks. C. Dlphins. D. Dgs.
      ( )23. What d the events in Germany & France and Italy have in cmmn?
      A. They are abut celebratins. B. They happen in cld weather.
      C. They are abut the relatinship between cuntries.
      D. They shw the friendship between humans and animals.
      ( )24. What can we learn frm the text?
      A. Mhe is the cldest city in the wrld.
      B. Terrible weather happens mre ften in January.
      C. The number f fishers in Lagun a increases 17 times.
      D. There were water activities during the Venice Carnival 2023.
      ( )25. Where des the text prbably cme frm?
      A. A film magazine. B. A news reprt.
      C. A histry bk. D. A travel guide.
      B
      Brendn Bir t was driving dwn a rad in Red Oak, lwa. He made a wrng turn and just happened t be in frnt f a family's hme as it caught n fire. Laguna, Brazil(巴西)
      Dlphins and humans fish tgether
      Fishers in Laguna catch fish 17 times mre successfully when they pay attentin t(注意,留意) the actins f dlphins. The dlphins drive the fish tward fishers wh wait n the beach. When the fish are clse, the dlphins give a signal(信号), and then the fishers start t catch fish easily.
      Venice, Italy(意大利)
      The biggest party f the year
      Visitrs went t bridges and streets n February 4 t watch a water parade(游行) f the Venice Carnival(狂欢节)2023. Beautified bats traveled dwn the river, and peple wre traditinal clthes. Music played all arund the city.
      Mhe, China
      Serius cld arrived in January
      As seriusly cld weather has mved acrss East Asia, temperatures in parts f China have drpped(降低) t their lwest n recrd(有史以来). Temperatures in the nrthern city f Mhe reached -53℃.
      Birt felt like smebdy was in there. He quickly gt ut f his car t help. As it turned ut, there were fur siblings(兄弟姐妹) inside. The smke detectrs(探测器) in the huse didn’t g ff. They nly wke up when they heard Birt kncking at the dr and shuting frm utside.
      Their mm, Tender Lehman, said at the time f the fire, the children's 22- year- ld brther Tim was at hme with them. The ther kids were 17, 14, and 8. The three yunger siblings ran ut f the huse tgether. A while later, the 22- year- ld made it ut just befre the fire spread(蔓延).“ They came ut f the dr. And I just felt like I just wanted t break dwn and cry,” Bir t said.
      The family's hme and tw f the family's five dgs didn't survive(幸存) the fire. Still, the family is filled with thanks.“ My kids wuldn’t have made it,” Lehman said.“ They’ re safe because f him. ”
      It was nly a wrng turn. But that brught their lives tgether. Lehman added that Birt is“ family nw”.
      根据材料内容选样最佳答案。
      ( )26. Frm Paragraph 1, we can get the f the stry.
      A. backgrund B. develpment
      C. climax ( mst exciting part) D. ending
      ( )27. Why didn’t the fur siblings wake up at first?
      A. They were t tired t wake up.
      B. Their mther frgt t wake them up.
      C. Birt wasn't kncking ludly at the dr.
      D. There was smething wrng with the smke detectrs.
      ( )28. Frm Paragraph 3, we knw that .
      A. the fur jumped ut f the windw finally
      B. Lehman regretted nt being tgether with her kids
      C. Tim was the last t run ut f the huse
      D. Birt missed the chance t run away frm the fire
      ( )29. Hw many f Lehman's dgs survived the fire?
      A. Tw. B. Three. C. Five. D. Seven.
      ( )30. What des the stry try t tell us?
      A. Smetimes a wrng turn can put yu in the right place.
      B. Smetimes a small mistake can put yu in great danger.
      C. Yu shuld never leave yur kid alne at hme.
      D. Yu’d better plan yur trip befre yu g.
      C
      On Saturday, an underwater vlcan(火山) in Tnga(汤加) erupted(爆发) in the Suth Pacific Ocean. Tnga is an island natin in the Suth Pacific Ocean, hme t abut 105, 000 peple. The vlcan, knwn as Hunga Tnga- Hunga Ha’ apai, is lcated(位于) ff the cast f Tnga. Even thugh the vlcan was underwater, it sent lts f gas, ash(灰烬) and stnes
      12 miles int the sky,
      It tk a while t get reprts frm Tnga because the event kncked ut Internet service in the area. Like mst island natins, Tnga gets its Internet thrugh a cable(电缆) that rums deep under the sea. Experts say it's nt yet clear whether the cable was brken during the event r simply lst pwer.
      A fur- ft wave hit the capital, Nuku’ alfa, Peple in lw- lying area, were faced t g t higher grund. There are reprts f serius damage in Tnga. Many huses near the shre(海岸) were flded(淹没). At present, the biggest danger is prbably frm the smke and ash frm the vlcan that has cvered much f Tnga. The ash makes the air dangerus t breathe, and it is believed t have plluted many surces f drinking water,
      New Zealand and Australia have sent teams t Tnga t help ut. Sme f the teams used airplanes t get a better idea f the damage acrss the island natin. The large clud f ash high abve Tnga in making it impssible t get a gd picture f what's happening in the area frm high in the air.
      根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
      ( )31. What infrmatin can we get abut the vlcan in Paragraph 1?
      A. It was underwater and in an island natin.
      B. Mre than 105,000 peple live next t it.
      C. It was quite far away frm the Suth Pacific Ocean.
      D. It was under the cean and sent stnes int the water.
      ( )32. What des the underlined expressin“ kncked ut ” mean?
      A. changed B. imprved(改善)
      C. destryed(破坏) D. brught
      ( )33. Which f the fllwing can we infer(推测) frm Paragraph 3?
      A. The ash frm the vlcan has cvered much f Tnga.
      B. The ash makes the air in Tnga dangerus t breathe.
      C. Huses in lw - lying areas were cmpletely damaged.
      D. Peple in Tnga will be shrt f clean drinking water.
      ( )34. Why is it hard fr the teams t knw exactly what's happening in the area?
      A. There is still a lt f ash in the air abve Tnga,
      B. The airplanes can nt take ff because f thé ash.
      C. The teams dn't knw hw t take a gd picture.
      D. The cluds in the sky stp the teams seeing clearly.
      ( )35. Where can we prbably read this text?
      A. In a cmic bk. B. In a newspaper,
      C. In a science fictin. D. In a fashin magazine.
      D
      Learning t play an instrument can be ne f the mst exciting ways t spend yur free time. There are many different kinds f instruments t chse frm: guitar, pian, vilin… There is always ne that's right fr yu. The fllwing may help yu make it. Make a chice.
      First , yu need t chse an instrument that yu wuld like t learn t play. 36. This may be the kind f music that yu als enjy listening t.
      Get yur instrument.
      When yu finish chsing yur instrument, yu need t buy it. 37. Sme schls will lend students instruments. Or yu can buy a secnd - hand instrument and it's usually much cheaper.
      Get ready t learn.
      After yu get yur instrument, yu shuld then make a learning plan. Yu can have persnal lessns with a music teacher r g t a music schl. 38.
      Play fr thers.
      After yu learn t play a sng fr sme time, yu shuld start playing fr thers. 39. Then yu can try t play fr larger grups f peple.
      Keep ging.
      40. Keep learning as much as yu can and practice ften. As yu learn mre, yu will get better and better.
      根据材料内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使文章意思通顺、内容完整。
      A. Yu can als chse t learn n yur wn.
      B. If it is very expensive, yu can brrw ne.
      C. It is a gd idea t start with yur family r friends.
      D. T becme a gd musician, yu have t keep playing.
      E. Yu culd als think abut the kind f music yu'd like t play.
      36. 37. 38. 40. 38.
      三、完形填空
      先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。(每小题1分,共15分)
      Yunnan is 41 nly hme fr wild elephants in China. Hwever, in 2020, 15 wild Asian elephants left Xishuangbanna and caught everyne's eyes. They made 42 way t the nrth. In June 2021, the elephants arrived 43 Kun ming. T 44 the elephants, the gvernment(政府) set up a special wrk team t guide them.
      The elephants 45 live in the nature reserve(自然保护区) in Xishuangbanna happily. Hwever, 46 did they chse t mve? Experts believe the main reasn is that the living cnditins fr the elephants are gettıng 47 than befre. The areas where wild animals live ften face t much pressure and they have prblems develping the ecnmy(经济). Peple in these areas have t use mre land, 48 there is less space fr wild animals t live and they 49 find enugh fd t eat. This frces them 50 mve t ther areas.
      Hw can animals and humans live tgether peacefully? Can yu imagine 51 living in a wrld withut animals? What can we d t 52 the prblem? There is n dubt that(毫无疑问) animals are as imprtant as humans. Humans shuld prvide animals 53 fd and places. Scial grups shuld take part in 54 envirnment. Let's take actin t save all the animals 55 nw!
      ( )41. A. a B. an. C. the. D.\
      ( )42. A. they B. their C. them D. themselves
      ( )43. A. at B. n C. in D. frm
      ( )44. A. feed B. cntrl C. prvide D. prtect
      ( )45. A. are used t B. used t C. use t D. are used fr
      ( )46. A. why B. when C. where D. what
      ( )47. A. bad B. badly C. wrse D. wrst
      ( )48. A. but B. and C. because D. s
      ( )49. A. mustn't B. culdn't C. wuldn't D. needn't
      ( )50. A. int B. t C. \ D. f
      ( )51. A. yu B. yur C. yurs D. yurselves
      ( )52. A. slve B. find C. search D. cllect
      ( )53. A. with B. fr C. t D. in
      ( )54. A. imprve B. imprved C. imprvement D. imprving(改善)
      ( )55. A. in silence B. in surprise C. in truble D. in danger
      四、句型转换。(每小题2分,共10分)
      56. Kangkang used t be afraid f speaking English in public.(一般疑问句)
      ?
      57. My grandma was t weak t lk after herself.(同义句)

      58. Jack was playing cmputer games. at the same time, Jane was listening t music.(同义句)

      59. This cmputer is the mst expensive in the shp.(同义句)

      60. Hw useful the dictinary is! (同义句)
      !
      五、语篇填空。(15 分)
      第一节 阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。(10分)
      die thugh ne great final success with achievement he be
      May 22, 2021 is a sad day fr all the Chinese peple. Yuan Lngping, ne f the 61 scientists in the wrld, passed away at the age f 91. He is knwn fr develping the 62 hybrid rice varieties (杂交水稻品种).
      In the 1960s, Yuan came up 63 an idea fr hybridizing rice. At that time, the natural disasters(灾害) led t a severe famine(饥饿) in China, and 64 millins f Chinese peple died f this. Thrugh years f hard wrk, Yuan 65 in develping a hybrid rice variety in 1981. Fr this 66 , Yuan was called“ the father f hybrid rice”.
      67 he was an excellent scientist, Yuan Lngping cnsidered 68 a farmer. In fact, his face, arms and his strng bdy 69 just like the Chinese farmers. He put his heart int the develpment f the hybrid rice and he lved his peple and cuntry.
      Many peple felt sad at his 70 . He will be remembered by peple all ver the wrld.
      61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 66. 67. 68. 69. 70.
      第二节 阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词。
      The Internet is widely used in ur daily life. Nw China has mre than 1 billin Internet users. This is 71. largest number f users in the wrld. Tday, 66% f Chinese netizens(网民) are teenagers(青少年). They spend abut 13 hurs n the Internet every week.
      One f the main reasns why teenagers surf the Internet is t search 72. infrmatin. It can help students with their hmewrk and widen their knwledge. There73. a lt f useful infrmatin n the Internet. Sme helpful lessns abut different subjects like science and histry n the Internet are ppular. Many students like them 74. learn a lt frm them. In additin(除此之外), students can use the Internet t write letters and send emails75. their friends wh live far away frm them.
      71. 72. 73. 74. 75.
      六、补全对话(5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
      根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,便对话的意思连贯、完整。
      A: Hi. Tny!
      B: Hell, Steven!I called yu at 8:00, but there was n answer. 76 ?
      A:8:00? Oh, I was listening t music with the MP4 player.
      B: Oh, a new MP4. Hw beautiful! 77. ?
      A:I bught it n the Internet.
      B:78. ?
      A:1 bught many strybks, clthes, bags and s n.
      B:I'm planning n a trip and I want t take sme phts there during the winter hliday.79 ?
      A:A camera? N prblem. There are many kinds f cameras nline.80. .
      B: Thanks a lt.
      A: Yu' re welcme.
      七、书面表达。(15分)
      2023 年 12 月,我们国家的部分地区遭遇了多年不遇的罕见暴雪。请以“ The Snwstrm”为题,根据提示并结合所学内容,写一篇不少于80字的英语作文。
      提示词: suffer(遭受), destry(破坏), fall dwn, traffic(交通), suffer(遭受), send,
      ①What was the result f the snwstrm?
      ②What did ur cuntry d t d with(应对) the snwstrm?
      ③What shuld we d as a student?
      八年级上学期1月期末英语试题答案
      1. B
      2. C
      3. B
      4. C
      5. B
      6. B
      7. A
      8. A
      9. C
      10. C
      11. A
      12. A
      13. A
      14. C
      15. A
      16. C
      17. A
      18. E
      19. B
      20. D
      21. A
      22. C
      23. A
      24. D
      25. B
      26. A
      27. D
      28. C
      29. A
      30. A
      31. A
      32. C
      33. C
      34. A
      35. B
      36. E
      37. B
      38. A
      39. C
      40. D
      41. D
      42. B
      43. B
      44. D
      45. B
      46. A
      47. C
      48. D
      49. B
      50. D
      51. D
      52. A
      53. A
      54. B
      55. B
      56. Did Kangkang use t be afraid f speaking English in public?
      57. My grandma was s weak that she culdn't lk after herself.
      58. Jack was playing cmputer games while Jane was listening t music.
      59. This cmputer is mre expensive than any ther ne in the shp.
      60. What a useful dictinary it is!
      61. greatest
      62. first
      63. with
      64. many
      65. succeeded
      66. achievement
      67. Thugh
      68. himself
      69. were
      70. death
      71. the
      72. fr
      73. is
      74. and
      75. n
      六、补全对话
      76. What were yu ding at that time?
      77. Where did yu buy it?
      78. What else did yu buy?
      79. Can yu lend me yur camera?
      80. Yu can chse the ne yu like.
      七、书面表达
      The Snwstrm
      In December 2023, sme parts f ur cuntry suffered frm a heavy snwstrm that was rarely seen befre. Many trees fell dwn, blcking the rads and destrying pwer lines. The traffic was seriusly affected, and many peple had t stay at hme.
      Our cuntry tk quick actin t deal with the snwstrm. The gvernment sent rescue teams t clear the rads and restre the pwer supply. They als prvided fd and warm clthes t thse in need.
      As students, we shuld als d ur part. We can help clear the snw in ur neighbrhd r vlunteer t help thse affected. We shuld als raise awareness f the imprtance f preparedness fr such natural disasters.
      In cnclusin, the snwstrm was a challenge, but with everyne's effrts, we can vercme it and be better prepared fr the future.

      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map