搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      黑龙江省大庆市肇源县2025年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题及答案

      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      黑龙江省大庆市肇源县2025年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题及答案第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/9
      黑龙江省大庆市肇源县2025年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题及答案第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/9
      黑龙江省大庆市肇源县2025年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题及答案第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/9
      还剩6页未读, 继续阅读

      黑龙江省大庆市肇源县2025年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题及答案

      展开

      这是一份黑龙江省大庆市肇源县2025年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题及答案,共9页。试卷主要包含了阅读理解,完形填空,短文填空,任务型阅读,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      阅读理解
      Hw gd are yu at remembering names, dates, and telephne numbers? It is nt easy fr all. Remembering things is ne f the mst interesting functins (功能) f the human brain (大脑). That's why scientists spend s much time studying hw it wrks.
      Studies shw that when we learn smething new, it stays in ur memry (记忆) fr 20-30 secnds. This is ur shrt-term memry. Remembering a phne number lng enugh t find a piece f paper is an example. The ppsite f shrt-term memry is lng-term memry, which is where things are stred in the brain fr a lng time. The brain can turn shrt-term memry int lng-term memry. Fr example, when studying fr an exam, instead f just reading the infrmatin nce r twice, yu might g ver yur ntes again and again until yu can remember the imprtant infrmatin.
      Dave Farrw is knwn fr his excellent memry. He has been listed twice in Guinness (吉尼斯) Wrld Recrds fr Greatest Memry. As a student, Dave had great difficulties in learning. He fund sme ways t imprve his memry in rder t d well in schl. Here are sme yu can try.
      One way is t lk at the first letter f each wrd yu want t remember. Then, make yur wn wrd r sentence using all f thse letters. Fr example, if yu want t remember all the clurs in a rainbw, try remembering the name Ry G. Biv. Each letter in this name matches the first letter f a clur:red, range, yellw, green, blue, indig and vilet. Anther way is t remember infrmatin in grups. Fr example, when yu remember a telephne number, remember three numbers as a grup, the next fur numbers as a grup and the final fur numbers as a grup. This way, yur brain nly has t remember three things instead f 11.
      If yu are interested in imprving yur memry, apart frm using sme ways t remember things, there are lts f simple things yu can d, like eating healthily, sleeping well and exercising daily. Challenging (挑战) yur brain als helps yu keep it healthy and active. S, why nt start playing mind games, learning a musical instrument r studying a new language?
      1.What can we learn frm Paragraph 2?
      A.Shrt-term memry is less imprtant than lng-term memry.
      B.The infrmatin needed fr an exam stays in shrt-term memry.
      C.Peple stre new infrmatin in lng-term memry by ging ver it.
      D.Our shrt-term memry can hld infrmatin fr mre than half a minute.
      2.The writer talks abut Dave Farrw t ____.
      A.describe hw peple remember things
      B.shw the imprtance f a great memry
      C.tell peple t use sme ways t imprve memry
      D.give a reasn why peple need t imprve memry
      3.What is the last paragraph mainly abut?
      A.Sme advice t imprve memry.
      B.Sme activities t challenge the brain.
      C.Sme advantages f playing mind games.
      D.Sme reasns fr keeping the brain active.
      阅读理解
      Yu must have heard f the legend (传说) f Yu Gng, wh tried t mve tw muntains. The Taihang Muntain was ne f the tw muntains.
      The Taihang Muntain passes thrugh the areas f Hebei, Shanxi, Henan and Beijing. It is abut 400 kilmeters lng. It is ne f the largest muntain ranges in Nrth China, and it was called "the backbne (脊梁) f China" in ancient times.
      Many legends abut the beginning f human civilizatin (文明) cme frm the Taihang area. Fr example, Nvwa used stnes t repair the sky t make sure that humans wuld have a better future; Huyi prtected everyne by shting the suns.
      The Taihang Muntain is nt nly where the ancient stries happened, but als a place where tens f thusands f fssils (化石) were fund. These fssils shw hw the earth has changed ver time. At the same time, we can als learn abut hw ancient humans lived frm the discveries arund the area.
      Nwadays, there are natural frests arund the area with beautiful clrs in fur seasns. In spring, the trees f Taihang Muntain will grw green leaves. In summer, the trees will grw luxuriant (挺拔的) and leaves will cver the sun. In autumn, the trees in Taihang Muntain are tall and leaves turn yellw. In winter, the trees are cvered with snw, like a thick white cat. Yu can g there whenever yu want because it is beautiful all year rund.
      If yu want t learn different things abut histry, culture and ther imprtant knwledge, yu can cme t the Taihang Muntain and feel its greatness.
      4.What can shw that humans have lived arund the Taihang area since lng ag?
      A.Natural frests.B.The fssils.
      C.Many legends.D.Ancient stries.
      5.What des the text tell us abut the Taihang Muntain?
      ① Its lcatin ② Its natural scenery ③Its legends ④Its height
      A.①②③B.①②④C.①③④D.②③④
      6.Why des the writer write the text?
      A.T intrduce famus legends abut the Taihang Muntain.
      B.T tell peple hw t take a trip t the Taihang Muntain.
      C.T shw the Taihang Muntain is wnderful and wrth visiting.
      D.T encurage peple t learn mre knwledge abut ancient histry.
      7.In which part f the magazine can we read the text?
      A.Histry.B.Art.C.Technlgy.D.Travel.
      阅读理解
      Yu might hear smene talking abut the Plank Challenge (平板支撑挑战). Recently, it has becme mre and mre ppular. Why? Planks can be dne almst anywhere. And ding the plank needs a little time and the steps t d it are simple. What's mre, ding planks can bring peple lts f benefits (益处).
      Have yu ever felt that when yu tried standing n ne leg, yu culdn't stand up straight fr mre than a few secnds? It's nt because yu were drunk, f curse. But it's because yur muscles (肌肉) weren't strng enugh t give yu the balance yu needed. Ding planks will help yu achieve that balance.
      Planks are great fr imprving yur bdy's metablism (新陈代谢) by building up yur muscle grups. Having strng muscles means yu burn mre calries (卡路里) when yu're exercising r even when yu're sleeping. Since yu'll be burning mre calries, yu'll feel hungry a lt mre ften. This can be a great chance fr yu t begin eating a healthy diet. And yu will becme much healthier.
      Ding planks is als imprtant t mental (精神的) health. Just think abut it: yu are sitting in yur chair, at hme r at schl, all day lng; yur muscles get tired, and yur legs get heavy. Ding plank exercises will relax the muscle grups that may cause stress in the bdy. As a result, they may help t calm yur brain and even can treat anxiety and wrry.
      S are yu ready t spend 5 t 10 minutes every day staying fit and healthy? Then jump in and make ding plank exercises a part f yur life.
      8.Why des the Plank becme a mre and mre ppular sprt?
      A.Smene is talking abut the Plank Challenge.
      B.Yu can d it almst anywhere in a little time.
      C.Yu dn't need t fllw many steps t d it.
      D.A benefit will be certainly brught t peple.
      9.What can cause yu t burn mre calries even when yu're sleeping?
      A.Having strng muscles.B.Standing up straight.
      C.Eating a healthy diet.D.Treating anxiety and wrry.
      10.Which f the fllwing can best explain the implicatin (内含) f the last paragraph?
      A.Finding a way t keep yu balance is very imprtant.
      B.Feeling hungry mre ften shws yu're healthier.
      C.Plank exercises shuld be necessary in everyne's life.
      D.Peple nw pay mre attentin t their mental health.
      11.Hw is the abve text rganized?
      A.B.
      C.D.
      阅读理解
      "Depend n yurself" is the first Step n the rad t dreams. "Depend n yurself" is the first secret f gd results. "Depend n yurself" is what nature says t everyne. Parents can help yu. Teachers can help yu. But all these nly help yu t help yurself.
      There have been many great men in histry. But many f them were very pr in childhd, and had n uncles, aunts and friends t help them. Schls were few and nt very gd. They culd nt depend n them fr educatin. They saw hw it was, and began t wrk with their wn effrts (努力) t knw smething. They wrked their wn way up t fame.
      One f the mst famus teachers in England used t tell his pupils, "I can't make wrthy (优秀的) men f yu, but I can help yu make men f yurselves. "
      Sme yung men have the best f everything, but they are t be pitied (同情). They can never d things successfully if they dn't see their weak pint and change their attitudes (态度) t study. They are nbdy nw, and will be nbdy as lng as (只要) they dn't fllw the advice f their parents and teachers, and depend n their wn effrts.
      12."Depend n yurself" in this passage means "____".
      A.rely n (依靠) natureB.wait fr thers t help
      C.rely n yur wn effrtsD.cunt n yur parents' help
      13.Many f the great men in histry succeeded because they ____.
      A.made great effrts t learn and wrk
      B.wanted very much t becme famus
      C.were very pr in childhd
      D.culd nt depend n schls fr educatin
      14.Accrding t the famus teacher in England, a teacher can ____.
      A.make his pupils wrthy men
      B.help his pupils find a way t fame
      C.make his pupils strength and curage
      D.help his pupils make themselves becme useful
      15.If yung peple depend n their wn effrts, ____.
      A.they are t be pitied
      B.they can succeed in their life
      C.they are nthing frever
      D.they can't change their attitudes
      阅读理解
      Chse the sentences t cmplete the passage. (Tw sentences are extra. )
      Sccer is the wrld's favrite sprt
      It has arund 3 billin fans—nearly half the wrld's ppulatin! (41) 16. . That's 4 percent f the wrld's ppulatin! 17. Many peple in ld days played early frms (形式) f this mdern game. Cu ju (蹴鞠) , a ball-kicking game in China, was reprted as early as 2, 500 B. C. Arund the same time in Greece, peple were als playing a similar ball game withut using their hands.
      But mdern sccer didn't becme fficial (官方的) until
      1863. An Englishman called Cbb Mrley intrduced the idea f a sccer assciatin (联盟) . 18. Frm then n, ther assciatins in the cuntries were set up. They came tgether—t make up the FIFA, which rganizes the Wrld Cup.
      It's nt easy t tell what makes sccer s ppula. 19. Sccer needs nly tw feet and a ball. This makes it a sprt that develping cuntries can easily play. Sme f the sprt's best players cme frm these pr natins. 20. The sprt's n-hands rule makes beautiful dance-like mvements n the field. What's mre, this sprt excites the heart. Teams might scre nly a few times each match, s matches can turn arund suddenly.
      N ne knws wh will win at the next Wrld Cup. But ne thing is certain: The wrld will be watching.
      A. He als wrte the sprt's fficial rules.
      B. And abut 300 millin peple play this game.
      C. Playing sccer is gd fr yur health.
      D. But ne reasn is hw simple the sprt is.
      E. Peple lve sccer as well as their cuntries.
      F. It's hard t say where sccer's birthplace is.
      G. Sccer perfrmances are pleasing t the eyes.
      二、完形填空
      根据短文内容,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个能填入相应空格内的最佳答案。
      Once when I was a teenager, my father and I were standing in line t buy tickets fr the circus (马戏团). Finally, there was nly ne family standing in frnt f us. They had eight children, wearing ld but 21. clthes.
      The children were standing in line, tw by tw 22. their parents, and hlding hands. They were 23. talking abut the clwns (小丑), elephants and ther acts in the circus.
      After the ticket lady tld them the 24. , the man's wife let g f his hand and lwered her head. The man mved a little 25. and asked again, "Hw much did yu say?" The lady tld him the price again. There was n lnger a smile n the man's face. Clearly, the man didn't have enugh 26. .
      Seeing what was happening, my dad put his hand int his pcket, pulled ut a $20 bill and drpped 27. n the grund. Then he called the man back, 28. the bill and said, "Excuse me, sir, this fell ut f yur pcket. "
      The man knew what was ging n. With tears in his eyes, he replied, "Thank yu, sir. T me and my family, this really 29. a lt. "
      My father and I went back t ur car and drve hme. We didn't get t watch the circus that night, 30. we didn't care. That was a meaningful lessn that I learned frm my dad.
      21.A. fashinableB. expensiveC. dirtyD. clean
      22.A. belwB. abveC. behindD. ver
      23.A. excitedlyB. angrilyC. sadlyD. nervusly
      24.A. newsB. priceC. rulesD. result
      25.A. fasterB. fartherC. betterD. clser
      26.A. mneyB. fdC. clthesD. time
      27.A. themB. itC. neD. nes
      28.A. asked frB. paid frC. lked upD. picked up
      29.A. causesB. lendsC. meansD. shws
      30.A. thughB. butC. andD. s
      三、短文填空
      Fill in each blank with a prper frm f the wrd given r a prper wrd.
      When I was ten years ld, I became penfriends with David Lu, a by living in Beijing. Over the 31. (year), I became mre and mre interested 32. Chinese culture. When there was a chance t study in Beijing as 33. exchange student, I immediately tk it.
      In my first 24 hurs in Beijing, I felt bth excited and nervus. I didn't see ne freigner. But n my first day f schl, I 34. (welcme) by many freign faces. The students came frm all arund the wrld.
      Nne f us had studied Chinese befre, but ur language skills imprved 35. (quick). By the end f the first mnth, we were very happy that we culd all make simple sentences 36. sme f these sentences were quite funny. We ften sent ur language 37. (teach) Sphie int wild laughter.
      In Octber, David finally had time t shw me arund the city. Bth f us were very excited t see each ther. David tk me t sme f his favrite restaurants. Chinese table manners were very 38. (difference) frm thse in the West. Eating Chinese fd was like an adventure, and it became my favrite thing abut living in Beijing.
      39. (I) six-mnth stay in China was really enjyable. It has made me lk frward t 40. (visit) China again t lk fr mre adventures.
      四、任务型阅读
      Reading Expressin
      "Fall" and "Autumn"
      What seasn is it in Octber? If yu ask peple frm UK, they will tell yu it's "autumn". But if yu g t US, yu will find that peple use "autumn" r "fall".
      Accrding t Dictinary. cm, bth wrds have been arund fr a lng time, but neither f them was first t describe this seasn. During this seasn, crps wuld becme ripe (成熟) and farmers wuld have a big harvest. S in Old English, this seasn was simply called "harvest".
      Then, in the 1600s, mre peple left their farms and mved t cities. With fewer peple farming, the wrd "harvest" became less useful. English speakers needed a different name fr the seasn. They knew leaves fell frm trees during the seasn, s peple started calling it "the fall f the leaf", r "fall" fr shrt.
      But at the end f the 1600s, autumn, frm the French wrd "autmpne" and the Latin "autumnus", came t English. "Fall" as the wrd fr this seasn disappeared slwly.
      At the same time, peple in UK were making their first trip t Nrth America. They brught the wrds "fall" and "autumn" with them. That's why tday Americans have tw names fr ne seasn.
      41.Accrding t the passage, either autumn r fall is every year.
      42.Peple call this seasn "harvest" in Old English because wuld becme .
      43.In the 1600s, mre peple left their farms t cities.
      44.Fall is the fall f the leaf.
      45.The passage is mainly abut f the names f the seasn in Octber.
      五、书面表达
      46. 近20年来,各方面调查表明青少年体质的下降令人担忧。请你以"Hw t Keep Healthy?"为题,写一篇60到80词的短文,说说你的看法和建议。
      要求:主要包括以下内容,可以适当发挥。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
      1. 体质下降的原因,如:eat t much junk fd,have t much hmewrk. .
      2. 合理的健康建议,如:sme useful advice,shuld d mre exercise,eat a balanced diet(饮食平衡),enugh sleep. . .
      Hw t Keep Healthy?
      Nwadays students' physical fitness is declining(体质下降)year by year. I think there are sme reasns
      答案
      【答案】1.C
      2.C
      3.A
      【答案】4.B
      5.A
      6.C
      7.D
      【答案】8.B
      9.A
      10.C
      11.D
      【答案】12.C
      13.A
      14.D
      15.B
      【答案】16.B;17.F;18.A;19.D;20.G
      【答案】21.D;22.C;23.A;24.B;25.D;26.A;27.B;28.D;29.C;30.B
      【答案】31.years;32.in;33.an;34.was welcmed;35.quickly;36.and;37.teacher;38.different;39.My;40.visiting
      【答案】41.in;Octber
      42.crps;ripe
      43.mve;t
      44.shrt;fr
      45.the;histry
      46.【答案】略

      相关试卷

      2025-2026学年黑龙江省大庆市肇源县八年级上学期12月期末英语试题(有答案):

      这是一份2025-2026学年黑龙江省大庆市肇源县八年级上学期12月期末英语试题(有答案),共8页。

      黑龙江省大庆市肇源县东部五校八年级期中考试2025-2026学年八年级上学期11月期中英语试题:

      这是一份黑龙江省大庆市肇源县东部五校八年级期中考试2025-2026学年八年级上学期11月期中英语试题,共5页。

      黑龙江省大庆市肇源县八校2024-2025学年九年级上学期11月期中英语试题:

      这是一份黑龙江省大庆市肇源县八校2024-2025学年九年级上学期11月期中英语试题,共8页。试卷主要包含了考试时间120分钟等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map