河南省信阳市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末英语试题 含解析
展开
这是一份河南省信阳市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末英语试题 含解析,共22页。试卷主要包含了选择题的作答,非选择题的作答等内容,欢迎下载使用。
本试卷共8页,四个大题,满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号、考场号、座位号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。
2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
3.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡的非答题区域均无效。
4.考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并上交。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5 小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Wh is the ldest?
A. The man’s mther. B. The wman’s mther. C. The wman’s father.
2. Why des the man g t the library?
A. T return a bk. B. T study fr an exam. C. T brrw a cllectin f pems.
3. What is the man?
A. A teacher. B. A writer. C. A student.
4. What clr shirt des Mary prefer?
A. White. B. Yellw. C. Blue.
5. Hw des the wman prbably feel?
A. Excited. B. Mved. C. Sad.
第二节 (共15 小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
请听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
请听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What des the man invite Lisa t d?
A. G climbing with him. B. Attend a birthday party. C. Try a ht-air balln.
7. When will Lisa arrive there?
A. At abut 4: 00 p. m. B. At abut 3: 00 p. m. C. At abut 2: 00 p. m.
请听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Why des the man cme t the city?
A. T visit a friend. B. T travel. C. T take a business trip.
9. What drink des the man like best?
A. Green tea. B. Cffee. C. Orange juice.
10. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
A. Waitress and custmer. B. Friends. C. Clleagues.
请听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. Which train will the man take?
A. The 10: 50 ne. B. The 11: 20 ne. C. The 11: 50 ne.
12. What kind f ticket did the man bk at first?
A. A first-class ticket. B. A secnd-class ticket. C. A business ticket.
13. Hw will the man prbably pay?
A. In cash. B. By check. C. By credit card.
请听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What did Tanya use t d?
A. Run in the evening. B. Swim in the pl. C. Ride a bike.
15. What is Steven’s hbby?
A. Taking phts. B. Playing ftball. C. Cycling.
16. What will the speakers d next?
A. Take a walk. B. G shpping. C. Watch a game.
请听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the weather like tday?
A. Snwy. B. Windy. C. Rainy.
18. What are the listeners advised t d?
A. Stay at hme. B. Avid driving t twn. C. G t the cuntryside.
19. Wh wuld be pleased with the weather accrding t the speaker?
A. Teachers. B. Parents. C. Kids.
20. When is the next news?
A. At 6: 00 a. m. B. At 8: 00 a. m. C. At 9: 00 a. m.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
G int these charming tales with yur lved nes t find yur inner delight.
Oh, the Places Yu’ll G!
There is a character wh sets ut n an amazing jurney. This character sailed thrugh many adventures, cnquering all the amazing highs and terrible lws. It kept mving frward t meet its thirst fr explring. This stry teaches us great achievements nly cme t thse with the curage t explre.
The Little Engine That Culd
In a wrld f engines, there lived a tiny blue engine. One day, the engines were asked t d an imprtant task: T deliver tys t children living n the ther side f the muntain. The little engine accepted the task with a psitive mindset thugh being laughed at. Hidden in this stry is a lessn f believing in yurself, which can turn “I think I can” int “I knew I culd.”
The Rainbw Fish
In the cean lived a Rainbw Fish with shiny scale but n friends. One day, a wise ctpus (章鱼) tld him, “we truly feel satisfied when we share ur blessings with the less frtunate.” Frm that day n, the Rainbw Fish started sharing its scale with ther fish. It finally discvered the jy f a true friendship. This stry teaches us beauty is nly fund in yur ability t share what yu have!
The Giving Tree
Once upn a time, there lived a generus tree that deeply lved a little by. It used t prvide shade fr the by t play and rest, apples t eat, and strng branches t take swings n. The tree gave everything it had t the by it lved, but it was satisfied. The stry teaches us imprtant values f life like selflessness.
1. Which f the fllwing stries stresses the imprtance f self-belief?
A. Oh, the Places Yu’ll G!B. The Little Engine That Culd
C. The Rainbw FishD. The Giving Tree
2. Hw did the tree feel after giving everything t its lved by?
A. Sad and regretful.B. Cntent and pleased.
C. Disgusted and annyed.D. Inspired and passinate.
3. What d the fur tales have in cmmn?
A. They all take place in the cean.
B. They are all abut adventures and curage.
C. They all teach imprtant lessns and values.
D. They all have animal characters with a happy ending.
【答案】1. B 2. B 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是应用文。文章介绍了几个富有魅力和启发性的故事,如Oh, the Places Yu’ll G!、The Little Engine That Culd、The Rainbw Fish和The Giving Tree。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据The Little Engine That Culd下的“Hidden in this stry is a lessn f believing in yurself, which can turn “I think I can” int “I knew I culd.”(这个故事背后隐藏着一个关于相信自己的教训,它可以把“我认为我可以”变成“我知道我可以”)”可知,The Little Engine That Culd这个故事强调了自信的重要性。故选B项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据The Giving Tree下的“The tree gave everything it had t the by it lved, but it was satisfied. The stry teaches us imprtant values f life like selflessness.(树把它的一切都给了它爱的男孩,但它很满足。这个故事教会了我们一些重要的人生价值观,比如无私)”可知,树把它的一切都给了它爱的男孩,但它很满足,故选B项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据Oh, the Places Yu’ll G!下的“This stry teaches us great achievements nly cme t thse with the curage t explre.(这个故事告诉我们,伟大的成就只属于那些有勇气探索的人)”;The Little Engine That Culd下的“Hidden in this stry is a lessn f believing in yurself, which can turn “I think I can” int “I knew I culd.”(这个故事背后隐藏着一个关于相信自己的教训,它可以把“我认为我可以”变成“我知道我可以”)”;The Rainbw Fish下的“This stry teaches us beauty is nly fund in yur ability t share what yu have!(这个故事告诉我们,美丽只存在于你分享你所拥有的东西的能力中)”以及The Giving Tree下的“The stry teaches us imprtant values f life like selflessness.(这个故事教会了我们一些重要的人生价值观,比如无私)”可知,四个故事的最后都给我们讲述了道理。故选C项。
B
Fr decades, Xu Shuangmin had seldm explred beynd her cmmunity, limited within a cmfrtable 5-kilmeter zne in the central city. But at the age f 67, and fresh ff her retirement, she surprised everyne with a decisin t travel 4,000 km nrthwest, starting a new chapter as a vlunteer teacher.
In September 2021, Xu jined a natinal silver-age teacher actin plan, a prgramme launched by the Ministry f Educatin t take advantage f the wealth f experience and knwledge f retired educatrs t prmte the educatinal quality f universities in the western regins. Mst f the retired teachers cme frm the ecnmically develped large cities in the central and eastern regins. Hwever, they were nt afraid f Xinjiang’s dry climate, sandy weather and relatively mdest living facilities.
Despite being a vlunteer, the teachers wrk with great energy. Take 63-year-ld Zhng Dakang, fr instance. He wrks vertime and is frequently seen fcusing all his attentin n the cmputer in his ffice thrughut the day. Due t his devtin, he ften frgets t take his bld-pressure pills.
Chen Xiahe, 70, is a retired teacher frm a university in Shanghai. Having difficulty walking fllwing a car accident, he still enjys standing in frnt f a class. Chen even stayed n the Karamay campus during the winter and summer vacatins, preparing lessns and teaching materials. He has extended his first ne-year vlunteering cntract (合同) t three years. The praise he received frm his students might be the reasn behind his decisin t extend his stay. The curse he teaches has ften been praised fr its “clarity” and being “easy t cmprehend”.
The term “Silver-haired Pwer” has emerged as ne f China’s tp 10 buzzwrds this year. It means that the vitality f the elderly shuld nt be held back by aging, as they deserve care and happiness, as well as pprtunities t cntinue making cntributins t sciety.
4. Why did Xu Shuangmin surprise everyne after retirement?
A. Because she mved nrthwest with her family.
B. Because she wrte a chapter n her cmmunity.
C. Because she explred arund her cmfrtable zne.
D. Because she became a vlunteer teacher far frm hme.
5. What is the purpse f the natinal silver-age teacher actin plan?
A. T help retired educatrs adapt t the climate in Xinjiang.
B. T prmte the cnstructin f living facilities in Xinjiang.
C. T inspire mre peple t live in ecnmically develped cities.
D. T imprve the educatinal qualities f universities in the western areas.
6. What are the features f the curse taught by Chen Xiahe?
A. It is clear and easily understandable.
B. It is challenging and difficult t master.
C. It is full f humr and interesting examples.
D. It fcuses n hands-n activities and practical skills.
7. What is a suitable title fr this passage?
A. Retirement Chices: Staying at Hme r Traveling Abrad.
B. Silver-haired educatrs: Pineering Educatin Hpe in the West.
C. Lifestyle Challenges: Retired Teachers’ Struggles in Remte Areas.
D. Western Universities: Appealing t Retired educatrs frm Big Cities.
【答案】4. D 5. D 6. A 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了像徐双敏、钟大康、陈晓和等退休教师响应《国家银龄教师行动计划》,前往西部地区担任志愿教师,利用自己的经验和知识提升西部大学教育质量的事情。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Fr decades, Xu Shuangmin had seldm explred beynd her cmmunity, limited within a cmfrtable 5-kilmeter zne in the central city. But at the age f 67, and fresh ff her retirement, she surprised everyne with a decisin t travel 4,000 km nrthwest, starting a new chapter as a vlunteer teacher.(几十年来,徐双敏很少走出她的社区,被限制在市中心一个舒适的5公里范围内。但在67岁的时候,刚退休不久,她决定前往4000公里外的西北地区,开始作为一名支教教师的新篇章,这让所有人都大吃一惊。)”可知,几十年来徐双敏很少离开自己所在的社区,而在67岁退休后她成了一名远离家乡的支教老师,这让大家很惊讶。故选D项。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“In September 2021, Xu jined a natinal silver-age teacher actin plan, a prgramme launched by the Ministry f Educatin t take advantage f the wealth f experience and knwledge f retired educatrs t prmte the educatinal quality f universities in the western regins.( 2021年9月,他加入了‘国家银龄教师行动计划’,这是教育部发起的一项利用退休教师丰富的经验和知识来提升西部地区高校教育质量的计划。)” 可知,“国家银龄教师行动计划”的目的是利用退休教育工作者丰富的经验和知识来提高西部地区大学的教育质量。故选D项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中“The praise he received frm his students might be the reasn behind his decisin t extend his stay. The curse he teaches has ften been praised fr its “clarity” and being “easy t cmprehend”.(他从学生那里得到的赞扬可能是他决定延长停留时间的原因。他所教授的课程经常因其‘清晰’和‘易于理解’而受到称赞。)”可知,陈晓和所教的课程经常因其“清晰”和“易于理解”而受到赞扬。由此可推知,陈晓和教授课程的特色是清晰易懂。故选A项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章大意以及最后一段“The term “Silver-haired Pwer” has emerged as ne f China’s tp 10 buzzwrds this year. It means that the vitality f the elderly shuld nt be held back by aging, as they deserve care and happiness, as well as pprtunities t cntinue making cntributins t sciety.( “银发力量”一词已成为今年中国十大流行语之一。这意味着老年人的活力不应该被衰老所抑制,他们应该得到照顾和幸福,以及继续为社会做出贡献的机会。)”可知,文章主要讲述了像徐双敏、钟大康、陈晓和等退休教师响应国家银龄教师行动计划,前往西部地区担任志愿教师,利用自己的经验和知识提升西部大学教育质量的事情,“Silver-haired educatrs: Pineering Educatin Hpe in the West(银发教育工作者:在西部开拓教育希望)”能很好地概括文章内容,适合作为文章的标题。故选B项。
C
Australia has passed a law that aims t prevent peple yunger than 16 frm using scial media. The law is meant t prtect yung peple, but sme peple say it culd create mre prblems than it slves.
Under the new law, scial media cmpanies like Meta and TikTk must take “reasnable steps” t prevent anyne under 16 frm creating an accunt. If the cmpanies d nt fllw the law, they culd be fined up t US $32 millin. The law desn’t affect all scial media. YuTube is nt included because it’s ften used in schls.
Australia’s Prime Minister, Anthny Albanese, strngly supprts the new law. He says it may nt be perfect, but that it is needed t prtect yung peple frm the negative effects f scial media. Mst peple in Australia seem t agree. Recent surveys shw that 77% f peple in Australia are in favr f the law. Peple are wrried abut hw scial media can hurt yung peple’s mental health. Many peple have heard stries abut yung peple wh have been bullied (欺凌) nline and later hurt themselves. But nt everyne agrees that the new law is a gd idea. Sme peple believe the law will make it harder fr yung peple t cnnect with thers wh can supprt them. Others wrry that the scial media ban will push yung peple tward less safe parts f the Internet.
One f the biggest cncerns is hw the scial media cmpanies will figure ut hw ld their users are. The law says the cmpanies must give peple a way t prve their age withut sending in a gvernment ID, but it’s nt clear hw this might wrk. The demand that the cmpanies cllect even mre infrmatin raises wrries abut the privacy f yung peple.
Arund the wrld, there are serius cncerns abut the effects f scial media n yung peple. In 2023, US Surgen General Vivek Murthy said that scial media shuld cme with a health warning. Other cuntries have als taken steps t limit scial media use by yung peple. In France, peple under 15 cannt use scial media withut permissin frm a parent. Cuntries like the UK and Nrway are cnsidering similar laws.
8. What will happen t scial media cmpanies if nt fllwing Australia’s new law?
A. They’ll be shut dwn.B. They’ll get a warning.
C. They may be fined.D. They have t aplgize.
9. Why is YuTube nt affected by Australia’s new scial media law?
A. Because it needs n accunts.
B. Because it beys the law strictly.
C. Because it is frequently used in schls.
D. Because it is superir t ther platfrms.
10. What can we learn abut the new law frm paragraph 3?
A. It is favred by the majrity fr its perfectin.
B. It prevents yung peple being bullied nline.
C. It makes the Internet a less safe place n scial media.
D. It aims t prtect the yung frm bad effects f scial media.
11. What causes wrries abut the privacy f yung peple?
A. The uncertainty abut the way f cllecting users’ age.
B. The requirement f prving their age withut a gvernment ID.
C. Yung peple’s versharing persnal infrmatin n scial media.
D. The scial media cmpanies’ cllectin f mre data frm the yung.
【答案】8. C 9. C 10. D 11. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。主要介绍了澳大利亚通过了一项法律,旨在阻止16岁以下的人使用社交媒体,文章还提到了该法律引发的相关讨论和争议。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Under the new law, scial media cmpanies like Meta and TikTk must take “reasnable steps” t prevent anyne under 16 frm creating an accunt. If the cmpanies d nt fllw the law, they culd be fined up t US $32 millin.( 根据这项新法律,Meta和TikTk等社交媒体公司必须采取‘合理措施’,防止16岁以下的人创建账户。如果这些公司不遵守法律,它们可能被处以高达3200万美元的罚款。)”可知,如果社交媒体公司不遵守澳大利亚的新法律,它们可能会被处以高达3200万美元的罚款。故选C项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“The law desn’t affect all scial media. YuTube is nt included because it’s ften used in schls.( 这项法律并没有影响到所有的社交媒体。YuTube不包括在内,因为它经常在学校使用。)”可知,YuTube不受澳大利亚新社交媒体法的影响是因为它经常在学校被使用。故选C项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“Australia’s Prime Minister, Anthny Albanese, strngly supprts the new law. He says it may nt be perfect, but that it is needed t prtect yung peple frm the negative effects f scial media. Mst peple in Australia seem t agree. Recent surveys shw that 77% f peple in Australia are in favr f the law. Peple are wrried abut hw scial media can hurt yung peple’s mental health.( 澳大利亚总理强烈支持这项新法律。他说,这可能并不完美,但有必要保护年轻人免受社交媒体的负面影响。大多数澳大利亚人似乎都同意这一点。最近的调查显示,77%的澳大利亚人支持这项法律。人们担心社交媒体会损害年轻人的心理健康。)”可推知,这项新法律旨在保护年轻人免受社交媒体的负面影响。故选D项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“One f the biggest cncerns is hw the scial media cmpanies will figure ut hw ld their users are. The law says the cmpanies must give peple a way t prve their age withut sending in a gvernment ID, but it’s nt clear hw this might wrk. The demand that the cmpanies cllect even mre infrmatin raises wrries abut the privacy f yung peple.(最大的担忧之一是社交媒体公司将如何计算出他们用户的年龄。法律规定,公司必须让人们在不提供政府身份证的情况下证明自己的年龄,但目前尚不清楚这将如何实施。要求这些公司收集更多信息的要求引发了人们对年轻人隐私的担忧。)”可推知,社交媒体公司收集年轻人更多的数据这一要求引发了对年轻人隐私的担忧。故选D项。
D
In the chas f any airprt all ver the glbe, a familiar yet annying sight ften unflds. Anyne wh is waiting in line, patiently waiting fr their zne t be called at an airprt departure gate has likely seen a scene where smene attempts t slip frward and bard the plane befre their grup has been called. It thrws the whle barding prcess int disrder and delays everyne else’s jurney.
Last mnth, American Airlines became the first airline t test a new technlgy t help strictly punish passengers wh attempt t cut the line. And nw, ahead f the busiest travel day f the year, the Texas-based carrier is expanding its new technlgy.
The technlgy gives gate agents a hearable signal when smene scans their ticket and tries t bard early, urging that passenger t step aside and wait fr their crrect grup t be called. In this way, rder is maintained and passengers can bard smthly. American is trying t rll ut this system t mre than 100 airprts acrss the natin.
“We are in the early stage f testing new technlgy used during the barding prcess, designed t make sure custmers receive pririty barding with ease and help the barding experience by prviding greater visibility.” a representative f the airline tld ABC News. Experts said that in additin t enfrcing the rules and efficiency when barding the plane, airlines like t reward their highest paying and frequent flyers with early barding as an extra benefit, s they want t keep it exclusive.
The technlgy was first tested at three U. S. airprts: Albuquerque Internatinal, Tucsn Internatinal Airprt and Rnald Reagan Washingtn Natinal Airprt. An earlier versin f this stry was first published n Oct.23,2024 when the technlgy was first being tested.
12. What is the new technlgy tested by American Airlines fr?
A. T speed up the barding prcess.
B. T help passengers find their seats easily.
C. T stp passengers jumping the queue during barding.
D. T ffer cmfrtable waiting areas at the departure gate.
13. What des the technlgy d when smene tries t bard early?
A. It refuses t scan the passenger’s ticket.
B. It autmatically clses the barding gate.
C. It sends a message t the passenger’s phne.
D. It ffers a warning sund t the gate agents.
14. What d the underlined wrds “rll ut” mean in paragraph 3?
A. Blame.B. Prmte.C. Praise.D. Analyze.
15. What kind f passengers can bard early?
A. Passengers bringing plenty f luggage.
B. Passengers beying the barding rules strictly.
C. Passengers making the barding prcess smthly.
D. Passengers paying the highest fares and flying frequently.
【答案】12. C 13. D 14. B 15. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了美国航空公司测试的新技术,旨在严格惩罚那些试图插队的乘客,以保持登记秩序。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Last mnth, American Airlines became the first airline t test a new technlgy t help strictly punish passengers wh attempt t cut the line.( 上个月,美国航空公司(American Airlines)成为首家测试一项新技术的航空公司,该技术有助于严厉惩罚试图插队的乘客。)”可知,美国航空公司测试的新技术是为了严格惩罚那些试图插队登机的乘客,也就是阻止乘客在登机时插队(stp passengers jumping the queue during barding)。故选C项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“The technlgy gives gate agents a hearable signal when smene scans their ticket and tries t bard early, urging that passenger t step aside and wait fr their crrect grup t be called.( 当有人扫描机票并试图提前登机时,这项技术会给检票员一个可听到信号,敦促该乘客靠边站,等待正确的登机组被呼叫。)”可知,当有人扫描机票并试图提前登机时,这项技术会给登机口工作人员一个可听见的信号(a hearable signal),也就是向登机口工作人员发出警告声音(ffers a warning sund t the gate agents)。故选D项。
【14题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第三段中“In this way, rder is maintained and passengers can bard smthly.( 这样,秩序得以维持,乘客也能顺利登机。)”以及划线单词句中“American is trying t …this system t mre than 100 airprts acrss the natin.( 美国航空正试图将这一系统……到全国100多个机场。)”和前文提到美国航空公司在测试这项新技术,这里说要把这个系统推广到全国100多个机场,“rll ut”意思是“推广(prmte)”。故选B项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中“Experts said that in additin t enfrcing the rules and efficiency when barding the plane, airlines like t reward their highest paying and frequent flyers with early barding as an extra benefit, s they want t keep it exclusive.( 专家表示,除了在登机时执行规则和提高效率外,航空公司还喜欢奖励那些收入最高和经常登机的乘客,让他们提前登机,作为一种额外的好处,所以他们希望保持这种排他性。)”可知,除了在登机时执行规则和提高效率外,航空公司喜欢给予支付最高票价和经常飞行的乘客(passengers paying the highest fares and flying frequently)提前登机的额外福利。故选D项。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Anger is the mst destructive emtin. When yu lse temper, yu make hurried ill-cnsidered decisins that yu will prbably regret. ____16____ Yu will als lse yur sunny, g-getting nature. What can be dne t cntrl anger and prevent it frm ruining ur lives? Here are fur ways that yu can deal with the causes f anger.
Firstly, yu need t change yur attitude t the way the wrld wrks. Yu have t accept that smetimes things d g wrng and that peple are nt always lvely. ____17____ Als, yu need t accept that nt everyne has the same standards as yu, nr will they behave in the same way that yu wuld in a given situatin.
Secndly, dn’t dismiss anger as a bad emtin. There are ccasins when anger can be directed in such a way as t achieve great things. Martin Luther King was angry abut the lack f civil rights in the USA. Gandhi was angry abut British dminatin in India. ____18____
Thirdly, reacting angrily is a hard habit t break. But it is a habit, and habits can be brken. The trick is t avid reacting when faced with a situatin that usually causes anger. Anger is a negative reactin. Yu need t learn nt t respnd at all. ____19____
Furthly, dn’t take the easy way when yu get angry. We all get tempted t thrw smething, hit smething (r even smene), r scream when we are angry. ____20____ Hwever, if yu are t stp anger frm becming yur master, yu must learn cntrl ver yur anger. In this way, anger will n lnger prevent yu frm achieving a fulfilling life.
In cnclusin, yu must recgnize that anger is smething yu can cntrl.
A. A reactin like that is the easy way.
B. Yu will regret rude language spken withut thught.
C. Realizing that n ne is perfect is a gd start t aviding getting angry.
D. Yur anger will nt get the emtinal fd it needs t survive in this way.
E. Many rdinary flks als get angry abut certain aspects in their daily life.
F. Sme peple believe that lessening anger by shuting r hitting a pillw is helpful.
G. They bth used that anger t mtivate themselves t fight against what they saw as injustice.
【答案】16. B 17. C 18. G 19. D 20. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要讨论了如何控制愤怒情绪,防止其破坏我们的生活,并给出了四种处理愤怒原因的方法。
16题详解】
根据前文“Anger is the mst destructive emtin. When yu lse temper, yu make hurried ill-cnsidered decisins that yu will prbably regret.(愤怒是最具破坏性的情绪。当你发脾气时,你会匆忙地做出考虑不周的决定,你可能会后悔)”以及后文“Yu will als lse yur sunny, g-getting nature.(你也会失去你阳光、进取的天性)”可知,此处是讲述愤怒带来的可能性后果,所以B项“Yu will regret rude language spken withut thught.(你会后悔不经思考就说粗话)”符合此处主题。故选B项。
【17题详解】
根据前文“Yu have t accept that smetimes things d g wrng and that peple are nt always lvely.(你必须接受有时事情会出错,人们并不总是可爱的)”可知,本段主要讲述需要认识到,没有人是完美的,所以C项“Realizing that n ne is perfect is a gd start t aviding getting angry.(意识到人无完人是避免生气的好开始)”符合本段主题,是对前句的进一步说明。故选C项。
【18题详解】
设空位于段尾,是对前文的总结,根据前文“Secndly, dn’t dismiss anger as a bad emtin. There are ccasins when anger can be directed in such a way as t achieve great things. Martin Luther King was angry abut the lack f civil rights in the USA. Gandhi was angry abut British dminatin in India.(其次,不要认为愤怒是一种不好的情绪。在某些情况下,愤怒可以被引导成一件伟大的事情。马丁·路德·金对美国缺乏公民权利感到愤怒。甘地对英国在印度的统治感到愤怒)”可知,本段讲述引导愤怒情绪去做有意义的事,所以G项“They bth used that anger t mtivate themselves t fight against what they saw as injustice.(他们都用这种愤怒来激励自己与他们所认为的不公正作斗争)”是对前文的总结,其中They指的是马丁·路德·金和甘地。故选G项。
【19题详解】
设空位于段尾,是对前文的总结,根据前文“Thirdly, reacting angrily is a hard habit t break. But it is a habit, and habits can be brken. The trick is t avid reacting when faced with a situatin that usually causes anger. Anger is a negative reactin. Yu need t learn nt t respnd at all.(第三,愤怒是一个很难改掉的习惯。但这是一种习惯,习惯是可以打破的。诀窍是在面对通常会引起愤怒的情况时避免做出反应。愤怒是一种消极的反应。你要学会完全不回应)”可知,本段主要讲述改变总是愤怒的习惯,所以D项“Yur anger will nt get the emtinal fd it needs t survive in this way.(这样,你的愤怒就无法获得生存所需的情感食粮)”是对前文方法的总结,符合文意。故选D项。
【20题详解】
根据前文“Furthly, dn’t take the easy way when yu get angry. We all get tempted t thrw smething, hit smething (r even smene), r scream when we are angry.(第四,当你生气的时候不要走捷径。当我们生气的时候,我们都会想要扔东西,打东西(甚至是某人),或者尖叫)”以及后文“Hwever, if yu are t stp anger frm becming yur master, yu must learn cntrl ver yur anger.(然而,如果你不想让愤怒成为你的主宰,你必须学会控制你的愤怒)”可知,A项“A reactin like that is the easy way.(这样的反应很简单)”是对前文的评价,并且和后文构成转折关系,符合文意。故选A项。
第三部分 语言知识运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Thirty-three years ag in summer, we were daily bus cmmuters (上下班往返的人). During the early mrning ___21___, we sat sleepily with ur cllars up t ur ears, a cheerless and silent bunch.
There was a ___22___ man, perhaps Charlie, wh daily went t the centre fr elder peple. Initially, he lked sad and ___23___ the bus with difficulty. But ne July day, he greeted everyne cheerily. Thereafter, each day, his energetic “Gd mrning” eched (回声) in the bus.
One mrning he had a bunch f flwers in his hands. They were already drping a little because f the ___24___. The driver ___25___ smilingly and asked, “Have yu gt yurself a girlfriend, Charlie?” He ndded ___26___ and said yes.
Every mrning after that Charlie always brught a flwer. Sme f the ___27___ passengers began bringing him ___28___. The men started t jke abut it, talk t each ther, and share daily news.
The summer ___29___ but ne mrning Charlie wasn’t waiting at his ____30____ stp. When he wasn’t there the next day and the day after that, we started wndering if he was sick r — ____31____ — n hliday smewhere.
When we came nearer t the centre fr elder peple, ne f the passengers asked the driver t wait. We all held ur ____32____ when she went t the dr.
Later, we were tld ne f his very ____33____ friends had died at the weekend. The next Mnday Charlie was waiting at the ____34____, with much mre grey hair. Even thugh n ne had talked abut it, all thse f us sat with ur eyes filled with ____35____ and a bunch f wild flwers in ur hands.
21 A. exerciseB. rideC. cmmunicatinD. hiking
22. A. grey-hairedB. blue-eyedC. lng-leggedD. rund-faced
23. A. drveB. stppedC. bardedD. missed
24. A. dirtB. heatC. niseD. water
25. A. tk inB. brke inC. referred tD. turned arund
26. A. shylyB. secretlyC. patientlyD. helplessly
27. A. privateB. casualC. frtunateD. regular
28. A. flwersB. newspapersC. memriesD. ideas
29. A. drpped utB. went byC. tk upD. mved in
30. A. cleanB. ld-fashinedC. usualD. cmfrtable
31. A. desperatelyB. dubtfullyC. cmpletelyD. hpefully
32. A. balanceB. prmiseC. breathD. temper
33. A. clseB. funnyC. jealusD. capable
34. A. seatB. stpC. centerD. rganizatin
35. A. fearB. wndersC. cnfusinD. tears
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. D 26. A 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. C 31. D 32. C 33. A 34. B 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章通过讲述一个关于名叫Charlie的老年乘客与公交车上的日常互动的故事,展现了人与人之间的温情、变化以及生活中的小插曲。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:清晨乘车途中,我们睡眼惺忪,衣领竖到耳边,一群人既沉闷又安静。A. exercise锻炼;B. ride(乘车或骑车的)短途旅程,乘坐;C. cmmunicatin交流;D. hiking远足。根据上文“Thirty-three years ag in summer, we were daily bus cmmuters (上下班往返的人).”可知,空处指的是清晨坐公交车的行程。故选B。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:车上有一位头发灰白的男子,大概叫Charlie,他每天都会去老年人活动中心。A. grey-haired灰白头发的;B. blue-eyed蓝眼睛的;C. lng-legged长腿的;D. rund-faced圆脸的。根据下文“The next Mnday Charlie was waiting at the ___14___, with much mre grey hair.”可知,Charlie头发灰白。故选A。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:起初,他神情忧郁,上车也颇为吃力。A. drve驾驶;B. stpped停止;C. barded上(车、船、飞机等);D. missed错过。根据空后的“the bus”可推测,空处指的是Charlie每天上公交车很吃力。故选C。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:由于天气炎热,花儿已有些微微耷拉着。A. dirt尘土;B. heat热;C. nise噪音;D. water水。根据上文“But ne July day, he greeted everyne cheerily.”可知,事情发生的时间背景是七月份,根据常理可知,此时天气炎热,所以花有点蔫了。故选B。
【25题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:司机微笑着转过身问道:“Charlie,你是不是有女朋友啦?”A. tk in吸收、理解;B. brke in打断、闯入;C. referred t提到、涉及;D. turned arund转身。根据常理可知,司机是在驾驶位。而根据空后“smilingly and asked”可推测,司机是微笑着转身询问Charlie。故选D。
【26题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:他羞涩地点点头,说是的。A. shyly害羞地;B. secretly秘密地;C. patiently耐心地;D. helplessly无助地。根据司机所问的问题““Have yu gt yurself a girlfriend, Charlie?” ”以及空后“said yes”可知,Charlie被问到是否有女朋友,作者说有,根据常理可推测,他会有点害羞。故选A。
【27题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一些老乘客也开始给他带花。A. private私人;B. casual随便的;C. frtunate幸运的;D. regular定期,有规律的,常去某地的。根据下文“passengers began bringing him ___8___ .”可推测,只有老乘客,彼此很熟悉了,才会给他带花。regular passenger指“经常乘坐某种交通工具(如公交车、火车、飞机等)的乘客”符合句意。故选D。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:一些老乘客也开始给他带花。A. flwers花;B. newspapers报纸;C. memries记忆;D. ideas想法。根据上文“Every mrning after that Charlie always brught a flwer.”可知,Charlie每天都带花。由此可推测,老乘客也开始给他带花。故选A。
【29题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:夏天过去了,然而有一天早上,Charlie没有在他平常的站点等车。A. drpped ut退出;B. went by经过,流逝;C. tk up占用、开始从事;D. mved in搬入、迁入。根据“The summer”、“but ne mrning Charlie wasn’t waiting”以及句意可知,夏天过去了,空处指的是随着时间的流逝。故选B。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:夏天过去了,然而有一天早上,Charlie没有在他平常的站点等车。 A. clean干净的;B. ld-fashined老式的、过时的;C. usual平常、通常;D. cmfrtable舒适的。根据常理可知,Charlie每天都是在一个站点等车。而这一天,Charlie没有出现在往常的站点等车。故选C。
【31题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:第二天、第三天他依旧没出现,我们开始猜测他是不是生病了,或者——满怀希望地想——他去某个地方度假了。A. desperately绝望地;B. dubtfully怀疑地;C. cmpletely完全地;D. hpefully有希望地,抱有希望地。根据上文“When he wasn’t there the next day and the day after that, we started wndering if he was sick”以及空后“n hliday smewhere”可知,由于Charlie一直不出现,人们开始猜测他发生了什么事。人们猜测他可能生病了,或者希望他可能是去某个地方度假了,hpefully“抱有希望地”符合语境。故选D。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她走向中心大门时,我们都屏住了呼吸。A. balance平衡;B. prmise承诺;C. breath呼吸;D. temper脾气。根据上文“we started wndering if he was sick r —___11___ — n hliday smewhere.”可知,由于Charlie连续几天没有出现,老乘客开始担心他。由此可推测,当一位乘客去中心询问Charlie的情况时,大家都屏住呼吸。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:后来,我们得知他有一位非常亲密的朋友在周末去世了。A. clse亲密的;B. funny有趣的;C. jealus嫉妒的;D. capable有能力的。根据上文“When he wasn’t there the next day and the day after that”空前“ne f his very”以及空后“friends had died at the weekend”可知,Charlie因为这位朋友的过世几天都没有出现。由此可推测,两人之间关系非常密切,所以Charlie非常悲痛,才没有出现。此处非常亲密的朋友。故选A。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:第二个周一,Charlie在站点等车,头发灰白了许多。A. seat座位;B. stp车站、停止;C. center中心;D. rganizatin组织。根据上文“The summer ___9___ but ne mrning Charlie wasn’t waiting at his ___10___ stp.”以及常理可知,Charlie通常在固定的站点等车。故选B。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:尽管没有人谈论这件事,但我们所有人都眼含泪水,手中拿着一束野花坐在车上。A. fear害怕;B. wnders奇迹;C. cnfusin困惑;D. tears眼泪。根据上文“Later, we were tld ne f his very ___13___ friends had died at the weekend.”可知,大家知道 Charlie 的朋友去世的消息后,眼里应该是充满泪水。故选D。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案填写在答题卡相应的位置上。
The craftsmanship f leaf-vein embridery (叶脉刺绣) in Tngren City, Guizhu Prvince, has made Guizhu embridery ne f the majr ____36____ (style) f embridery in China. Leaf-vein embridery first appeared during the Sng Dynasty (960—1279) and nce ____37____ (use) by several ethnic grups in the suthwestern regin t send infrmatin. Yang Li, ____38____ inheritr (传承人) f this technique, has incrprated the traditinal embrideries f the Mia, Tujia and Dng ethnic grups int the leaves, shwing the cmbinatin f traditinal aesthetics and mdern craftsmanship.
Leaf-vein embridery artwrk is ____39____ highly artistic value due t its cmplex prductin prcess. The key steps include ____40____ (select) leaves and drying them, and then designing and embridering patterns. After the leaves naturally sften ver the next 20 days, peple warm the leaves t preserve ____41____ (they). The sftened leaves are als ____42____ (extreme) fragile. Patterns ____43____ (inspire) by ancient stries and nature will be drawn n the prcessed veins.
Yang Li says that in the last decade there have been barely 20 peple in Tngren ____44____ can independently cmplete the whle leaf-embridery prcess. In 2022, Yang Li established the Guizhu Embridery Intangible Cultural Heritage Industry Base. Since then, she has used scial media _____45_____ (shw) the traditinal techniques f leaf-vein embridery.
【答案】36. styles
37. was used
38. an 39. f
40. selecting
41. them 42. extremely
43. inspired
44. wh##that
45. t shw
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了贵州省铜仁市的叶脉刺绣工艺及其传承人杨丽的故事。
【36题详解】
考查名词复数形式。句意:贵州省铜仁市的叶脉刺绣工艺使贵州刺绣成为中国刺绣的主要风格之一。“ne f + 复数名词”表示 “……之一”,所以“style”要用复数形式“styles”。故填styles。
【37题详解】
考查动词时态语态。句意:叶脉刺绣最早出现在宋朝(960-1279),曾被西南地区的几个民族用来传递信息。此处为谓语动词的填入,根据句意可知,“Leaf-vein embridery”与“use” 之间是被动关系,且根据时间状语“during the Sng Dynasty”可知,时态为一般过去时,一般过去时的被动语态结构为“was/were + 过去分词”,主语“Leaf-vein embridery”是单数,be 动词用“was”,“use”的过去分词是“used”。故填was used。
【38题详解】
考查冠词。句意:杨丽是这一技术的传承人,她将苗族、土家族和侗族的传统刺绣融入到叶子中,展示了传统美学与现代工艺的结合。根据句意以及空后inheritr为单数名词可知,这里表示泛指“一位传承人”,“inheritr” 发音以元音音素开头,所以用不定冠词 “an”,故填an。
【39题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:叶脉刺绣工艺复杂,具有很高的艺术价值。分析句子可知,“f +抽象名词” 相当于该名词对应的形容词,“f highly artistic value”表示“具有很高的艺术价值”。故填f。
【40题详解】
考查动名词。句意:关键步骤包括挑选叶子,晾干,然后设计和刺绣图案。include ding sth“包括做某事”为固定短语,所以此处为动名词形式。故填selecting。
【41题详解】
考查代词。句意:在接下来的20天里,树叶自然变软后,人们把树叶加热保存起来。分析句子可知,“preserve” 是动词,后接宾格代词,“they” 的宾格是 “them”,指代 “the leaves”。故填them。
【42题详解】
考查副词。句意:柔软的叶子也非常脆弱。由副词修饰形容词可知,这里修饰形容词 “fragile”,要用副词,“extreme”的副词形式是“extremely”,表示“极其,非常”。故填extremely。
【43题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:灵感来自古代故事和自然图案将绘制在加工过的叶脉上。分析句子可知,此处为非谓语动词作后置定语修饰Patterns,Patterns和inspire为被动关系,所以为过去分词形式。故填inspired。
【44题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:杨丽说,在过去的十年里,铜仁只有不到20个人能独立完成整个叶绣过程。分析句子可知,设空处引导定语从句,先行词20 peple,指人,在从句中作主语成分。故填wh/that。
【45题详解】
考查动词不定式。句意:从那时起,她就利用社交媒体展示叶脉刺绣的传统技术。“use sth. t d sth.”是固定用法,表示“用某物做某事”,所以这里用“t shw”。故填t shw。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
46. 假如你是校学生会主席李华,你代表学生会起草一份倡议书,号召同学们积极参加体育运动。内容包括:
1.发出倡议的目的;
2.倡议的具体内容及要求;
3.呼吁大家积极进行体育运动。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80词左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear fellw students,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Students’ Unin
【答案】Dear fellw students,
I’m Li Hua, president f the Student Unin. T strengthen ur physical fitness, I’m here t call n everyne t take exercise actively.
Firstly, set aside specific time fr exercise. Yu can jg fr 20 minutes every mrning r cycle t schl if pssible. Mrever, actively engage in schl sprts clubs. There, yu can nt nly enjy the fun f cmpeting but als learn prfessinal skills frm caches and peers.
Let’s enjy the happiness brught by sprts and make it a part f ur daily life!
The Students’ Unin
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生代表学生会起草一份倡议书,号召同学们积极参加体育运动。
【详解】1.词汇积累
加强,增强:strengthen→ enhance
此外:Mrever → What’s mre
呼吁:call n→ appeal t
乐趣:fun→ jy
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:I’m Li Hua, president f the Student Unin.
拓展句:I’m Li Hua, wh is president f the Student Unin.
【点睛】【高分句型1】There, yu can nt nly enjy the fun f cmpeting but als learn prfessinal skills frm caches and peers.(运用了“nt nly…but als…”连接两个并列结构)
【高分句型2】T strengthen ur physical fitness, I’m here t call n everyne t take exercise actively.(运用了动词不定式作目的状语)
第二节 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
On a warm summer day, Alex and his best friend, Le, decided t explre the suburbs f their small twn. Armed with nthing but a backpack filled with snacks, water bttles, and a flashlight, they set ff n their bikes.
As they cycled dwn a narrw dirt path, they nticed a small, barely nticeable pening hidden behind a thick grup f bushes. Out f curisity, they parked their bikes and carefully made their way thrugh the bushes. What they discvered was a dark, mysterius cave entrance. The riginal excitement quickly turned t a bit f nervusness, but Alex lked at Le and said, “We’ve always been lnging fr an adventure. Let’s d this!” Le ndded, his eyes shwing a mix f fear and determinatin.
They switched n the flashlight and stepped inside. The cave was filled with strange eches and an muddy smell. As they explred deeper, they were fascinated by the beautiful, sparkling stalactites (钟乳石) hanging frm the ceiling. But then, the flashlight started t flash n and ff. Suddenly, they heard an awful sund. Le grasped Alex’s arm nervusly. It culd have been a small animal, but in the dim it was hard t tell.
Just as they were trying t calm themselves, the flashlight became cmpletely dead. Alex quickly reached int his backpack, his hands shaking slightly. He remembered packing an extra set f batteries but culdn’t find them at first. Meanwhile, Le kept glancing arund anxiusly, his ears attempting t identify any ther nises frm all directins. Frtunately, Alex felt and fund the batteries in the dark. T their relief, the flashlight lit up again. But nw, they weren’t sure if they shuld cntinue deeper r turn back. After a brief hesitatin, Alex said, “We’ve cme this far. Let’s keep ging. We’ll be mre careful.” Le ndded, and they mved n, hand in hand.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
With cautius steps, they went further inside.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Hearts beating rapidly, they hurried twards the path.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】With cautius steps, they went further inside. The air grew chillier, making them shiver, but neither suggested turning back. Suddenly, a large rck blcked their way. Alex sized it up and said, “Let’s mve it tgether.” Le ndded. With jint effrts, they pushed against the big rck. Their hands scraped and arms ached, yet their cmbined strength wn. As the rck was remved, a narrw path came int view. “We make a great team!” Alex let ut a lng sigh f relief with a big smile spreading acrss his face.
Hearts beating rapidly, they hurried twards the path. Fllwing it cautiusly, they finally stepped ut f the cave. An amazing sight greeted them — a huge, green frest stretching as far as they culd see. Alex turned t Le, eyes shining with pure jy. “This is really awesme! I can’t believe we made it.” Le patted him n the back heartily, “If it weren’t fr yu t keep me ging n, I might have given up.” At that mment, the bnd f their friendship tightened and an thirst fr further explratin tk rt deep within them.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物活动为线索,讲述了Alex和Le在夏日探险时发现一个神秘洞穴,进入洞穴后虽遇手电筒故障等状况,但仍决定继续深入。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“他们小心翼翼地继续往洞穴深处走去。”可知,第一段可描写他们在前进过程中遇到新的阻碍,如大石头挡住去路,然后两人合力解决问题,继续前行。
②由第二段首句内容“他们心跳加速,匆忙朝着一条小路走去。”可知,第二段可描写他们顺着小路走出洞穴,看到外面美丽的景象,两人感慨这次探险,友谊也得到加深。
2. 续写线索:遇石挡路——合力移除——走出洞穴——看到美景——友谊加深
3. 词汇激活:
行为类
①颤抖:shiver/quiver
②建议:suggest/advise/prpse
③走出:step ut f/get ut f
情绪类
①谨慎地:cautiusly/with discretin
②喜悦:jy/delight
【点睛】[高分句型1] The air grew chillier, making them shiver, but neither suggested turning back. (运用了现在分词作状语)
[高分句型2] As the rck was remved, a narrw path came int view. (运用了as引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型3] If it weren’t fr yu t keep me ging n, I might have given up. (运用了虚拟条件句)
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利