安徽省鼎尖名校联考2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开
这是一份安徽省鼎尖名校联考2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共34页。
1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考生信息条形码粘贴区。
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0.5毫米黑色字迹签字笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清晰。
3.请按照题号顺序在答题卡各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试卷上答题无效。
4.作图可先使用铅笔画出,确定后必须用黑色字迹的签字笔描黑。
5.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the man likely t d?
A. Have a jb interview. B. Attend classes. C. Buy a black tie.
2. What happened t the man?
A. His flight was delayed.
B. He culdn’t get a taxi.
C. He was caught in a traffic jam.
3. Hw is the man prbably feeling nw?
A. Srry. B. Angry. C. Wrried.
4. Where are the speakers?
A. On the rad. B. In the hspital. C. At the wman’s hme.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. Lking fr a jb. B. Visiting a cmpany. C. Renting a new huse.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What caused the wman’s illness?
A. Pancakes. B. Seafd and beer. C. Strawberries.
7. When des the cnversatin take place?
A. In the mrning. B. In the afternn. C. In the evening.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What des the girl want t keep?
A. A cat. B. A dg. C. A turtle.
9. What needn’t the girl d t keep the animal?
A. Clean the backyard.
B Buy fd fr the animal.
C. Finish her hmewrk befre ten.
10. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Cusins. B. Teacher and student. C. Father and daughter.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. Why des the wman want t buy a handbag?
A. T carry it at her wedding.
B. T attend Kate’s wedding with it.
C. T give it t Kate as a wedding gift.
12. Hw will the wman place her rder?
A. By phne. B. In persn. C. On the Internet.
13. Hw lng will the wman wait fr her rder?
A.2 days. B.3 days. C. 5 days.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. Hw lng will the direct flight last?
A. Fr 13 hurs. B. Fr 16 hurs. C. Fr 19 hurs.
15. What may the wman d while waiting fr a cnnecting flight?
A. Sleep. B. G shpping. C. Have cffee.
16. Why des the man suggest buying direct flight tickets early?
A. The seats are better.
B. The tickets are cheaper.
C. The waiting rm is larger.
17. What kind f flight will they chse?
A. Tw direct flights.
B. Tw flights with stpvers.
C. A direct flight and a flight with a stpver.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What inspired the speaker’s interest in museums?
A. Appreciating artwrks in textbks.
B. Explring exhibits frm the Stne Age.
C. Visiting the lcal histry museum at age 10.
19. What did the speaker start ding during the study f histry at university?
A. Cllecting ancient cins.
B. Vlunteering at a museum.
C. Teaching art histry.
20. What did the speaker realize as a vlunteer?
A. Museums shuld charge an entrance fee.
B. Museums are nt places t see items.
C. Museums cnnect us with time.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Fur Best Natinal Parks in Canada
Watertn Lakes Natinal Park
Watertn Lakes Natinal Park is lcated in the suth end f the prvince and features the beautiful grasslands, lakes, and f curse, the Rcky Muntains. As the park’s name suggests, there are plenty f lakes t enjyed. If yu’ re feeling brave, yu can jump in fr a swim— but the water is a little cld, even in summer. Hwever, there’s n better way t cl dwn quickly after a tiring hike.
Cape Bretn Highlands Natinal Park
Surrunded by the sparkling waters f the Atlantic Ocean, Nva Sctia’s Cape Bretn Highlands Natinal Park features sme f the mst beautiful landscapes yu’ll find in the entire cuntry. The wrld-famus Cabt Trail winds thrugh the park, s yu can experience the rlling views withut ever leaving yur car.
Pacific Rim Natinal Park Reserve
Near the twn f Tfin, n the west cast f Vancuver Island lies Pacific Rim Natinal Park Reserve, stretching alng the shres f the Pacific Ocean. If yu want t be awed (敬畏)by Mther Nature, this is a natinal park yu wn’t want t miss.
Endless amazing beaches are parts f the main highlights f Tfin. They’ re nt nly beautiful t see and perfect fr lng walks, but als serve as playgrunds fr surfers n a year-rund basis.
Grs Mrne Natinal Park
A UNESCO Wrld Heritage Site, Grs Mrne Natinal Park features 1,805 square kilmeters f incredible scenery n the west cast f Newfundland. One f the mst recgnizable views frm the park is the Western Brk Pnd Fjrd, which yu can get t either by hiking a multi-day trek (跋涉) r by catching a bat ride and taking a shrter three-t fur-hur hike.
1. What activity can visitrs enjy at Watertn Lakes Natinal Park?
A. Catching a ride.B. Admiring rlling views.
C. Watching whales.D. Swimming in summer.
2. Which park allws visitrs t appreciate landscapes in their cars?
A. Watertn Lakes Natinal Park.
B. Cape Bretn Highlands Natinal Park.
C. Pacific Rim Natinal Park Reserve.
D. Grs Mrne Natinal Park.
3. Hw can visitrs access the Western Brk Pnd Fjrd?
A. By car.B. By airplane.
C. By bat and n ft.D. By surfing r swimming.
B
Expert runners arund the wrld cnsider a little under tw hurs t be a gd half marathn time, but this number mstly has yung, able-bdied cmpetitrs in mind. That’s why when 75-year-ld Queruben Abella finished a 21-kilmeter race in ne hur and 56 minutes, peple arund his native Philippines and the wrld were simply in awe. Mst amazingly, he did it in a pair f brken shes.
Abella, wh ran his first marathn at 14 and has cntinued t enjy this practice fr decades, is well versed in the running wrld. That’s why, althugh his shes were bursting pen at the sides, he preferred them ver ther pairs. T him, they were light and cmfrtable, and water didn’t get stuck inside when it rained. On tp f that, they’ve taken him t many places.
The elderly runner’s impressive achievement happened at the 3rd Alturas Pink Run, n Octber 5. The race was rganized t raise funds arund Breast Cancer Awareness mnth — particularly, fr 30patients currently underging chemtherapy (化疗). “It is amazing t see everyne s happy and passinate t jin Pink Run,” he said. “It is such a wrthy cause. And I wuld lve t cntinue supprting it in the future.”
Mary Grace Id Bernaldez, wh is in charge f the Alturas Pink Run, said that Abella had been jining the marathn since 2022. “At 75, he is nt just a runner; he is an inspiratin t all f us. Abella’s determinatin teaches us that there are n limits t what we can d.”
Days after the race, the rganizer visited Abella in his village, presenting him with a new pair f shes — the third pair he had been gifted after the race, which he happily psed with fr a Facebk picture. Since he hpes t be back next year, he may be prudly wearing a new pair in 2025.
4. What des the underlined wrd “versed” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. Skilled.B. Interested.C. Weak.D. Strict.
5. What can we infer abut Abella’s shes frm the text?
A. They were brand new and very expensive.
B. They were fashinable but uncmfrtable.
C. They were wrn ut but cmfrtable fr him.
D. They were specially designed fr marathn running.
6. What is the purpse f the 3rd Alturas Pink Run?
A T prmte turism in the Philippines.
B. T cllect mney fr breast cancer patients.
C. T celebrate the birthday f Queruben Abella.
D. T hnr the achievements f elderly athletes.
7. What is Mary Grace Id Bernaldez’s attitude twards Abella?
A. Admirable.B. Critical.C. Indifferent.D. Curius.
C
Many wdland creatures enjy eating acrns (橡子), but nthing is quite like the acrn wdpecker (啄木鸟). This medium-sized wdpecker is fund acrss Central America and the western United States. They use their impressive pecking ability t create an incredible strage system fr their precius acrns.
Acrn wdpeckers create strage trees ut f dead branches, trees, huses, r even ples. Used year after year, the birds stre their winter fd supply in the perfectly frmed hles they peck in the dead wd. Given that these impressive fd stres can have upwards f 50,000hles, they aren’t just the wrk f a single acrn wdpecker. The species lives in family grups f up t 12 birds that share nests and even raise chicks tgether. They als wrk as a team t build the strage trees, which future generatins will use t keep themselves fed thrughut the year.
While there might be cncerns that ther animals culd find these strage trees and take the acrns fr themselves, the wdpeckers ensure that wn’t happen. They manage t pack the acrns in s tightly that anyne lking fr a free snack wuld have a hard time remving them frm the hles.
As the acrns dry ut, they becme smaller in size, making them easier fr the acrn wdpeckers t remve nce it’s feeding time. T ensure that nthing is t lse befre they’re ready t eat, a member f the grup checks all the acrns frm time t time and mves any shrunken (皱缩的) acrns t a smaller hle. These cmplex scial behavirs have lng attracted scientists, and are widely studied.
Thugh acrn wdpeckers are clsely assciated with acrns, it’s actually nt their primary fd surce thrughut the year. They prefer insects and fruits, relying n their backup fd surce f acrns t get them thrugh the winter.
8. What’s the main characteristic f acrn wdpeckers accrding t Paragraph 1?
A. Their lve fr acrns.B. Their ability t peck.
C. Their natural habitat.D. Their medium size.
9. What can we knw abut acrn wdpeckers?
A. They live in family grups and wrk tgether.
B. They stre fd in hles f living trees.
C. Their year-rund main fd surce is the acrn.
D. They exist acrss the United States.
10. Why d acrn wdpeckers pack the acrns tightly in the hles?
A. T help the acrns dry ut faster.
B. T let acrns easier t remve later.
C. T make the strage trees lk neat.
D. T prevent ther animals taking the acrns.
11. Which wuld be the best title fr the passage?
A. The Diet f Acrn Wdpeckers
B. The Scial Life f Acrn Wdpeckers
C. The Acrn Wdpecker’s Family Structure
D. The Acrn Wdpecker’s Amazing Acrn Strage
D
I think almst everyne has seen it, especially at Christmas r perhaps at a birthday party. A child gets an amazing number f presents and begins t pen them. It becmes a race, tearing the wrapping ff f each present and finally getting t the last ne. Nt spending significant time r attentin with any specific ty, the child asks, “Is this all there is?”
This raises an interesting questin: Des the number f tys affect the amunt f time a yung child spends playing with each ty and the quality f play with each ty?
T test the thery that an envirnment with fewer tys wuld lead t a higher quality f play, Dauch and his clleagues designed a clever labratry study. The researchers chse 36 kids aged frm 18 t 30 mnths and their parents. The participants came frm similar sciecnmic backgrunds and had typical develpment f persnal-scial, mtr, and cgnitive (认知的) skills.
Thirty-tw different tys were used in this study. The tys came frm fur categries f tys: (1) educatinal, (2) pretend (tys that suggest themed play), (3) actin (building, pening, twisting), and (4) vehicles. Data cllectin tk place in tw similar playrms.
There were tw cnditins fr ty play: a fur-ty and a 16-ty cnditin. Tys were randmly selected frm the fur categries f tys and assigned t the fur r 16 ty cnditins. Each kid and caregiver attended three ne-hur sessins in which bservers cllected data. They recrded three types f data.
They fund a significant difference in the quality f the kids’ play when there were fur versus 16 tys. Kids in the fur-ty cnditin engaged in a greater quality f play cmpared t the 16-ty cnditin. They fund that having fewer tys can lead t better play, while a greater number f tys (16 cmpared t fur) seemed t be a distractin (干扰), which caused the kids t abandn play with a ty t explre the thers.
Cntrl ver attentin is a key skill children need t master. T many tys create distractins. Kids played twice as lng with tys in the fur versus the 16-ty cnditin and mre imaginative ways.
12. Why did Dauch and his clleagues cnduct the study?
A T assess the cgnitive skills f kids.
B. T understand hw kids chse tys.
C. T study hw many tys affect play quality.
D. T cmpare different categries f tys.
13. Hw did the researchers ensure the participants were alike?
A. They selected kids wh are bys.
B. They selected kids f the same age.
C. They selected kids wh hadn’t played with tys befre.
D. They selected kids with similar backgrunds and develpment.
14 What cnclusin did Dauch and his clleagues draw frm their study?
A. Educatinal tys benefit kids mst.B. Fewer tys imprve the quality f play.
C. Mre tys always lead t better play.D. Fewer tys result in abandning play.
15. Where might the text be taken frm?
A. A travel magazine.B. A ty cmpany’s website.
C. A child psychlgy bk.D. A news article abut educatin.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Fllwing the annuncement that a trendy bkstre in Xi’an is shutting dwn, the questin abut the sustainability (持续性) f physical bkstres has nce again started a heated discussin. Physical bkstres need t find new ways t adapt in the face f e-cmmerce, and it’s crucial t maintain cultural spaces t enhance custmer service. ____16____
E-cmmerce’s rise has led physical bkstres t reinvent themselves. They are becming cultural and cmmercial centers. ____17____ Brands like SiSYPHE, Fang Su Cmmune, and Yanjiyu bkstres have becme ppular, thanks t their beautiful designs and diverse fferings such as cultural and creative prducts.
But Zhang Yi, frmer vice president f a publishing huse, said that the difficulty these trendy bkstres face lies nt in the new business mdels, but in what a bkstre shuld represent.
Indeed, bkstres dn’t have t stick t the traditinal mdel f just selling bks.____18____ In ding s, they risk lsing fcus n their cre missin f prmting bks and fstering a literary culture.
A bkstre shuld be a heaven (天堂) fr bk lvers, matching with China’s lngstanding traditin f “making friends thrugh bks”. This practice, rted in ancient Chinese histry, emphasizes real cnnectins ver shrt-lived scial media trends.
____19____ A bkseller nted that while these stres invest heavily in creating visually attractive spaces, they ften fall shrt in ffering a thughtful, diverse range f bks.
It’s wrth nting that it is nt enugh fr physical bkstres t rely n shrt-lived trends and creative prducts. ____20____ This apprach helps them create a unique identity and ensures their survival in a cmpetitive marketplace.
A. Physical bkstres still face a series f prblems.
B. This is key t turning trendy bkstres int sustainable businesses.
C. Bkstres that are still standing must develp and use their strengths.
D. Fcusing n great bk selectin and meaningful cultural services is vital fr them.
E. Anther challenge fr trendy bkstres is a lack f attentin given t bk selectin.
F. Sme trendy bkstres have gne t far int the field f cmmercial entertainment.
G. That means they ffer nt nly bks but als spaces fr cffee and scial media phts.
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Grwing up, I spent cuntless hurs in the wds behind my childhd hme. Each tree had a stry, a memry ____21____ t it. I remember the ____22____ f friends eching (回响) in the wds as we played hide and seek, and the sun shines thrugh the leaves, casting shadws n the frest flr.
When I ____23____ hme after five years in cllege, I was ____24____ by hw much the ecsystem had changed. With climate change getting ____25____ and mre buildings being built, I was ____26____ abut what’s happening.
The clrful memries f my childhd are ____27____. In its place lies a landscape marked by change — change that feels invasive (入侵的) and strange. Nw many trees were cut dwn, ____28____ by husing develpments that have n ____29____ and character.
I can’t just ____30____ and d nthing. I began t educate myself abut cnservatin effrts, driven by the changes I ____31____ in my envirnment. I have jined lcal cnservatin grups, participating in tree-planting initiatives t ____32____ native species and fight against plants that dn’t belng here. Besides, I make effrts t raise ____33____ in my cmmunity abut the imprtance f preserving ur natural spaces.
As we face the realities f a changing climate, may we find ____34____ nt nly in ur memries but als in ur cllective capacity t create a gd future fr bth peple and the planet, where we live tgether ____35____ , taking care f all the living things.
21. A. addictedB. cmmittedC. expsedD. attached
22. A. laughterB. sngsC. screamD. whispers
23. A. mvedB. returnedC. leftD. rang
24. A. amusedB. attackedC. struckD. stuck
25. A. wrseB. clderC. drierD. better
26. A. curiusB. wrriedC. psitiveD. particular
27. A. flding inB. calming dwnC. setting utD. falling apart
28. A. detectedB. ruinedC. replacedD. attracted
29. A. lifeB. clrC. emphasisD. histry
30. A. thinkB. advertiseC. quitD. watch
31. A. causedB. brughtC. witnessedD. prevented
32. A. spreadB. restreC. buyD. water
33. A. awarenessB. fundsC. payD. standards
34. A. entertainmentB. certaintyC. circumstanceD. cmfrt
35. A. harmniuslyB. cmpetitivelyC. distinctlyD. apparently
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文、在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Old Twn f Lijiang is lcated n the Lijiang plain in Yunnan Prvince, China, ____36____ a height f 2,400 meters, which is ne f the last surviving ancient twns in China. It has preserved ____37____ histric twnscape f high quality and authenticity.
The architecture f the Old Twn f Lijiang is well-knwn fr the blending (融合) f elements frm several cultures, and ____38____(it) ancient water-supply system f great ____39____ (cmplex) still functins effectively tday.
The Old Twn f Lijiang is als knwn as Dayan Twn, ____40____ (mean) large ink stne, as it is laid ut in the shape f a traditinal Chinese ink stne. With Square Street as the central thrughfare (大街), it has huses ____41____ (make) f stne and wd, ____42____ cmbine the architectural features f the Han, Bai and Tibetan ethnic grups, as well as the Naxi.
A typical huse has tw ____43____ (stry). On the first flr, there are three main rms facing suth, with three mre rms n each side. The three main rms are fr the elders, while the side rms are fr the yunger members f the family. The rf edges ____44____ (decrate) with fish-shaped bards, knwn ____45____ (lcal) as “suspended fish”. In Chinese, “fish” and “surplus” sund the same, s the fish is a srt f prayer fr wealth.
第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校将于下周与国外友好学校举行线上跨文化交流活动。请你写一封邮件给该校好友Terry,告知他你将展示中国书法及展示原因,并邀请他参加活动。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Terry,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
第二节续写(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A day befre Mrgan Perig’s 83rd birthday last mnth, an unexpected package shwed up n his drstep. In it was the 1965 MMaster University graduatin ring he lst in 1977. The package was frm Alex Davis, a prfessinal free diver and fisherman wh runs a turism business in Barbads.
During a slw week fr the turism trade. Davis checked webcams (网络摄像头) shwing a spt he was interested in after it had been stirred up by Hurricane Beryl earlier in the year. Suddenly, what were nce picturesque sandy beaches are nw revealing numerus expsed rcks. Davis recalled, “With that in mind, I’d like t visit a place where it lks like a significant amunt f sand has been remved. ”
Diving with a metal detectr, Davis at first fund the usual rusted nails (生锈的钉子), bttle caps and cins. Then he nticed smething interesting abut the cins. “They were frm the 70’s and 80’s and I started thinking ww, I’m in a zne where we’ve clearly gt a lt f ld stuff,” he said. Then his metal detectr started t make a different sund. Knwing the sund meant gld, he began digging.
After digging thrugh layers f sand and rck, Davis unearthed a ring with a dark red stne in the middle. Still underwater, he nticed the ring had nt crrded (腐蚀) and had a jeweler’s mark — signaling it was made f pure gld.
When Davis gt back t the land, he made the carving bigger, shwing the wrds, “McMaster University 1965,” and the initials “FMP.” Davis recalled, “Once I saw that, I thught there was enugh infrmatin here t try and get this back t the persn. We’ve gt the schl, we’ve gt the graduatin year and we’ve gt three initials.”
Davis immediately searched the McMaster University website and messaged the leader f the university’s Alumni Assciatin. The email described hw Davis discvered the ring and the persnal infrmatin n the ring that might help the university identify its wner.
注意:
1.续写词数应150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The search identified Frederick Mrgan Perig, and the schl quickly tld him.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Deeply mved by the gesture, Perig decided t express his thanks in a special way.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
高二英语
满分:150分 考试时间:120分钟
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考生信息条形码粘贴区。
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0.5毫米黑色字迹签字笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清晰。
3.请按照题号顺序在答题卡各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试卷上答题无效。
4.作图可先使用铅笔画出,确定后必须用黑色字迹的签字笔描黑。
5.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the man likely t d?
A. Have a jb interview. B. Attend classes. C. Buy a black tie.
2. What happened t the man?
A. His flight was delayed.
B. He culdn’t get a taxi.
C. He was caught in a traffic jam.
3. Hw is the man prbably feeling nw?
A. Srry. B. Angry. C. Wrried.
4. Where are the speakers?
A. On the rad. B. In the hspital. C. At the wman’s hme.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. Lking fr a jb. B. Visiting a cmpany. C. Renting a new huse.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What caused the wman’s illness?
A. Pancakes. B. Seafd and beer. C. Strawberries.
7. When des the cnversatin take place?
A. In the mrning. B. In the afternn. C. In the evening.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What des the girl want t keep?
A. A cat. B. A dg. C. A turtle.
9. What needn’t the girl d t keep the animal?
A. Clean the backyard.
B. Buy fd fr the animal.
C. Finish her hmewrk befre ten.
10. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Cusins. B. Teacher and student. C. Father and daughter.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. Why des the wman want t buy a handbag?
A. T carry it at her wedding.
B. T attend Kate’s wedding with it.
C. T give it t Kate as a wedding gift.
12. Hw will the wman place her rder?
A. By phne. B. In persn. C. On the Internet.
13. Hw lng will the wman wait fr her rder?
A.2 days. B.3 days. C. 5 days.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. Hw lng will the direct flight last?
A. Fr 13 hurs. B. Fr 16 hurs. C. Fr 19 hurs.
15. What may the wman d while waiting fr a cnnecting flight?
A. Sleep. B. G shpping. C. Have cffee.
16. Why des the man suggest buying direct flight tickets early?
A. The seats are better.
B. The tickets are cheaper.
C The waiting rm is larger.
17. What kind f flight will they chse?
A. Tw direct flights.
B. Tw flights with stpvers.
C. A direct flight and a flight with a stpver.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What inspired the speaker’s interest in museums?
A. Appreciating artwrks in textbks.
B. Explring exhibits frm the Stne Age.
C. Visiting the lcal histry museum at age 10.
19. What did the speaker start ding during the study f histry at university?
A. Cllecting ancient cins.
B. Vlunteering at a museum.
C. Teaching art histry.
20. What did the speaker realize as a vlunteer?
A. Museums shuld charge an entrance fee.
B. Museums are nt places t see items.
C. Museums cnnect us with time.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Fur Best Natinal Parks in Canada
Watertn Lakes Natinal Park
Watertn Lakes Natinal Park is lcated in the suth end f the prvince and features the beautiful grasslands, lakes, and f curse, the Rcky Muntains. As the park’s name suggests, there are plenty f lakes t enjyed. If yu’ re feeling brave, yu can jump in fr a swim— but the water is a little cld, even in summer. Hwever, there’s n better way t cl dwn quickly after a tiring hike.
Cape Bretn Highlands Natinal Park
Surrunded by the sparkling waters f the Atlantic Ocean, Nva Sctia’s Cape Bretn Highlands Natinal Park features sme f the mst beautiful landscapes yu’ll find in the entire cuntry. The wrld-famus Cabt Trail winds thrugh the park, s yu can experience the rlling views withut ever leaving yur car.
Pacific Rim Natinal Park Reserve
Near the twn f Tfin, n the west cast f Vancuver Island lies Pacific Rim Natinal Park Reserve, stretching alng the shres f the Pacific Ocean. If yu want t be awed (敬畏)by Mther Nature, this is a natinal park yu wn’t want t miss.
Endless amazing beaches are parts f the main highlights f Tfin. They’ re nt nly beautiful t see and perfect fr lng walks, but als serve as playgrunds fr surfers n a year-rund basis.
Grs Mrne Natinal Park
A UNESCO Wrld Heritage Site, Grs Mrne Natinal Park features 1,805 square kilmeters f incredible scenery n the west cast f Newfundland. One f the mst recgnizable views frm the park is the Western Brk Pnd Fjrd, which yu can get t either by hiking a multi-day trek (跋涉) r by catching a bat ride and taking a shrter three-t fur-hur hike.
1. What activity can visitrs enjy at Watertn Lakes Natinal Park?
A. Catching a ride.B. Admiring rlling views.
C. Watching whales.D. Swimming in summer.
2. Which park allws visitrs t appreciate landscapes in their cars?
A. Watertn Lakes Natinal Park.
B. Cape Bretn Highlands Natinal Park.
C. Pacific Rim Natinal Park Reserve.
D. Grs Mrne Natinal Park.
3. Hw can visitrs access the Western Brk Pnd Fjrd?
A. By car.B. By airplane.
C. By bat and n ft.D. By surfing r swimming.
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是应用文。本文主要介绍了加拿大最好的四个国家公园。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Watertn Lakes Natinal Park下的“If yu’ re feeling brave, yu can jump in fr a swim— but the water is a little cld, even in summer.(如果你觉得自己很勇敢,你可以跳进去游泳——但是水有点冷,即使在夏天)”可知,Watertn Lakes国家公园允许游客在夏天游泳。故选D。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Cape Bretn Highlands Natinal Park下的“The wrld-famus Cabt Trail winds thrugh the park, s yu can experience the rlling views withut ever leaving yur car.(世界著名的卡博特小径蜿蜒穿过公园,所以你不用离开你的车就可以体验到起伏的景色)”可知,Cape Bretn Highlands 国家公园可以让游客在车内欣赏风景。故选B。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据Grs Mrne Natinal Park下的“One f the mst recgnizable views frm the park is the Western Brk Pnd Fjrd, which yu can get t either by hiking a multi-day trek (跋涉) r by catching a bat ride and taking a shrter three-t fur-hur hike.(公园里最著名的景观之一是Western Brk Pnd Fjrd,你可以通过几天的徒步旅行,也可以乘船乘船,进行三到四个小时的短途徒步旅行)”可知,游客可以通过乘船和步行进入Western Brk Pnd Fjrd。故选C。
B
Expert runners arund the wrld cnsider a little under tw hurs t be a gd half marathn time, but this number mstly has yung, able-bdied cmpetitrs in mind. That’s why when 75-year-ld Queruben Abella finished a 21-kilmeter race in ne hur and 56 minutes, peple arund his native Philippines and the wrld were simply in awe. Mst amazingly, he did it in a pair f brken shes.
Abella, wh ran his first marathn at 14 and has cntinued t enjy this practice fr decades, is well versed in the running wrld. That’s why, althugh his shes were bursting pen at the sides, he preferred them ver ther pairs. T him, they were light and cmfrtable, and water didn’t get stuck inside when it rained. On tp f that, they’ve taken him t many places.
The elderly runner’s impressive achievement happened at the 3rd Alturas Pink Run, n Octber 5. The race was rganized t raise funds arund Breast Cancer Awareness mnth — particularly, fr 30patients currently underging chemtherapy (化疗). “It is amazing t see everyne s happy and passinate t jin Pink Run,” he said. “It is such a wrthy cause. And I wuld lve t cntinue supprting it in the future.”
Mary Grace Id Bernaldez, wh is in charge f the Alturas Pink Run, said that Abella had been jining the marathn since 2022. “At 75, he is nt just a runner; he is an inspiratin t all f us. Abella’s determinatin teaches us that there are n limits t what we can d.”
Days after the race, the rganizer visited Abella in his village, presenting him with a new pair f shes — the third pair he had been gifted after the race, which he happily psed with fr a Facebk picture. Since he hpes t be back next year, he may be prudly wearing a new pair in 2025.
4. What des the underlined wrd “versed” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. Skilled.B. Interested.C. Weak.D. Strict.
5. What can we infer abut Abella’s shes frm the text?
A. They were brand new and very expensive.
B. They were fashinable but uncmfrtable.
C. They were wrn ut but cmfrtable fr him.
D. They were specially designed fr marathn running.
6. What is the purpse f the 3rd Alturas Pink Run?
A. T prmte turism in the Philippines.
B. T cllect mney fr breast cancer patients.
C. T celebrate the birthday f Queruben Abella.
D. T hnr the achievements f elderly athletes.
7. What is Mary Grace Id Bernaldez’s attitude twards Abella?
A. Admirable.B. Critical.C. Indifferent.D. Curius.
【答案】4. A 5. C 6. B 7. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了75岁的Queruben Abella在菲律宾的一场半程马拉松比赛中以出色的成绩完成比赛,并因其年龄和穿着破旧的鞋子而备受瞩目。
【4题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词前文“Abella, wh ran his first marathn at 14 and has cntinued t enjy this practice fr decades (Abella在14岁时第一次跑马拉松,几十年来一直很享受这种练习)”可知,Abella跑步跑了几十年,所以他非常精通跑步界,推知versed应是“熟练的”之意,和A项意思相近。故选A项。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“That’s why, althugh his shes were bursting pen at the sides, he preferred them ver ther pairs. T him, they were light and cmfrtable, and water didn’t get stuck inside when it rained. On tp f that, they’ve taken him t many places.(这就是为什么,尽管他的鞋子两边都裂开了,他还是更喜欢这双鞋。对他来说,它们又轻又舒服,下雨时水也不会卡在里面。最重要的是,他们带他去过很多地方)”可知,Abella的鞋子虽然破旧,但对他来说很舒服。故选C项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“The elderly runner’s impressive achievement happened at the 3rd Alturas Pink Run, n Octber 5. The race was rganized t raise funds arund Breast Cancer Awareness mnth — particularly, fr 30patients currently underging chemtherapy (化疗).(这位年长的跑步者令人赞叹的成就于10月5日在第三届阿尔图拉斯粉红跑中达成。这场比赛是为了在乳腺癌防治宣传月期间筹集资金而举办的,尤其是为30名目前正在接受化疗的患者)”可知,第三届阿尔图拉斯粉红跑的目的是为乳腺癌患者筹集资金。故选B项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Mary Grace Id Bernaldez, wh is in charge f the Alturas Pink Run, said that Abella had been jining the marathn since 2022. “At 75, he is nt just a runner; he is an inspiratin t all f us. Abella’s determinatin teaches us that there are n limits t what we can d.”(负责阿尔图拉斯粉红跑的Mary Grace Id Bernaldez说,Abella从2022年起就一直参加马拉松比赛。“75岁的他,不仅仅是一名跑步者;他对我们所有人来说都是一种鼓舞。Abella的决心告诉我们,我们所能做的事情没有极限。”)”可知,Mary Grace Id Bernaldez认为Abella鼓舞了所有人,所以是令人钦佩的。故选A项。
C
Many wdland creatures enjy eating acrns (橡子), but nthing is quite like the acrn wdpecker (啄木鸟). This medium-sized wdpecker is fund acrss Central America and the western United States. They use their impressive pecking ability t create an incredible strage system fr their precius acrns.
Acrn wdpeckers create strage trees ut f dead branches, trees, huses, r even ples. Used year after year, the birds stre their winter fd supply in the perfectly frmed hles they peck in the dead wd. Given that these impressive fd stres can have upwards f 50,000hles, they aren’t just the wrk f a single acrn wdpecker. The species lives in family grups f up t 12 birds that share nests and even raise chicks tgether. They als wrk as a team t build the strage trees, which future generatins will use t keep themselves fed thrughut the year.
While there might be cncerns that ther animals culd find these strage trees and take the acrns fr themselves, the wdpeckers ensure that wn’t happen. They manage t pack the acrns in s tightly that anyne lking fr a free snack wuld have a hard time remving them frm the hles.
As the acrns dry ut, they becme smaller in size, making them easier fr the acrn wdpeckers t remve nce it’s feeding time. T ensure that nthing is t lse befre they’re ready t eat, a member f the grup checks all the acrns frm time t time and mves any shrunken (皱缩的) acrns t a smaller hle. These cmplex scial behavirs have lng attracted scientists, and are widely studied.
Thugh acrn wdpeckers are clsely assciated with acrns, it’s actually nt their primary fd surce thrughut the year. They prefer insects and fruits, relying n their backup fd surce f acrns t get them thrugh the winter.
8. What’s the main characteristic f acrn wdpeckers accrding t Paragraph 1?
A. Their lve fr acrns.B. Their ability t peck.
C. Their natural habitat.D. Their medium size.
9. What can we knw abut acrn wdpeckers?
A. They live in family grups and wrk tgether.
B. They stre fd in hles f living trees.
C Their year-rund main fd surce is the acrn.
D. They exist acrss the United States.
10. Why d acrn wdpeckers pack the acrns tightly in the hles?
A. T help the acrns dry ut faster.
B. T let acrns easier t remve later.
C. T make the strage trees lk neat.
D. T prevent ther animals taking the acrns.
11. Which wuld be the best title fr the passage?
A. The Diet f Acrn Wdpeckers
B. The Scial Life f Acrn Wdpeckers
C. The Acrn Wdpecker’s Family Structure
D. The Acrn Wdpecker’s Amazing Acrn Strage
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. D 11. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。主要介绍了橡子啄木鸟的生活习性、储存食物的方式、社会行为以及它们与橡子的关系。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“This medium-sized wdpecker is fund acrss Central America and the western United States. They use their impressive pecking ability t create an incredible strage system fr their precius acrns.(这种中等大小的啄木鸟遍布中美洲和美国西部。它们用它们令人印象深刻的啄食能力为它们珍贵的橡子创造了一个令人难以置信的储存系统)”可知,橡子啄木鸟的主要特征是它们令人印象深刻的啄食能力。故选B项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“The species lives in family grups f up t 12 birds that share nests and even raise chicks tgether. They als wrk as a team t build the strage trees, which future generatins will use t keep themselves fed thrughut the year.(该物种生活在多达12只鸟的家庭群体中,它们共享巢穴,甚至一起抚养小鸡。他们还组成一个团队来建造储存树,后代将用这些树来保证自己全年的食物供应)”可知,橡子啄木鸟以家庭为单位生活,一起工作。故选A项。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“While there might be cncerns that ther animals culd find these strage trees and take the acrns fr themselves, the wdpeckers ensure that wn’t happen. They manage t pack the acrns in s tightly that anyne lking fr a free snack wuld have a hard time remving them frm the hles.(虽然人们可能会担心其他动物会发现这些储存树并将橡子占为己有,但啄木鸟确保不会发生这种情况。他们设法把橡子塞得很紧,以至于任何想要免费零食的人都很难把橡子从洞里拿出来)”可知,橡子啄木鸟把橡子紧紧地塞在洞里是为了防止其他动物拿走橡子。故选D项。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Many wdland creatures enjy eating acrns (橡子), but nthing is quite like the acrn wdpecker (啄木鸟). This medium-sized wdpecker is fund acrss Central America and the western United States. They use their impressive pecking ability t create an incredible strage system fr their precius acrns.(许多森林生物都喜欢吃橡子,但没有什么比得上橡子啄木鸟。这种中等大小的啄木鸟遍布中美洲和美国西部。它们用它们令人印象深刻的啄食能力为它们珍贵的橡子创造了一个令人难以置信的储存系统)”以及纵观全文可知,全文围绕橡子啄木鸟独特的橡子存储系统展开,包括协作建造存储树、防盗措施及社会行为,所以D项“橡子啄木鸟惊人的橡子储存”是本文最好的标题。故选D项。
D
I think almst everyne has seen it, especially at Christmas r perhaps at a birthday party. A child gets an amazing number f presents and begins t pen them. It becmes a race, tearing the wrapping ff f each present and finally getting t the last ne. Nt spending significant time r attentin with any specific ty, the child asks, “Is this all there is?”
This raises an interesting questin: Des the number f tys affect the amunt f time a yung child spends playing with each ty and the quality f play with each ty?
T test the thery that an envirnment with fewer tys wuld lead t a higher quality f play, Dauch and his clleagues designed a clever labratry study. The researchers chse 36 kids aged frm 18 t 30 mnths and their parents. The participants came frm similar sciecnmic backgrunds and had typical develpment f persnal-scial, mtr, and cgnitive (认知的) skills.
Thirty-tw different tys were used in this study. The tys came frm fur categries f tys: (1) educatinal, (2) pretend (tys that suggest themed play), (3) actin (building, pening, twisting), and (4) vehicles. Data cllectin tk place in tw similar playrms.
There were tw cnditins fr ty play: a fur-ty and a 16-ty cnditin. Tys were randmly selected frm the fur categries f tys and assigned t the fur r 16 ty cnditins. Each kid and caregiver attended three ne-hur sessins in which bservers cllected data. They recrded three types f data.
They fund a significant difference in the quality f the kids’ play when there were fur versus 16 tys. Kids in the fur-ty cnditin engaged in a greater quality f play cmpared t the 16-ty cnditin. They fund that having fewer tys can lead t better play, while a greater number f tys (16 cmpared t fur) seemed t be a distractin (干扰), which caused the kids t abandn play with a ty t explre the thers.
Cntrl ver attentin is a key skill children need t master. T many tys create distractins. Kids played twice as lng with tys in the fur versus the 16-ty cnditin and mre imaginative ways.
12. Why did Dauch and his clleagues cnduct the study?
A. T assess the cgnitive skills f kids.
B. T understand hw kids chse tys.
C. T study hw many tys affect play quality.
D. T cmpare different categries f tys.
13. Hw did the researchers ensure the participants were alike?
A. They selected kids wh are bys.
B. They selected kids f the same age.
C. They selected kids wh hadn’t played with tys befre.
D. They selected kids with similar backgrunds and develpment.
14. What cnclusin did Dauch and his clleagues draw frm their study?
A. Educatinal tys benefit kids mst.B. Fewer tys imprve the quality f play.
C. Mre tys always lead t better play.D. Fewer tys result in abandning play.
15. Where might the text be taken frm?
A. A travel magazine.B. A ty cmpany’s website.
C. A child psychlgy bk.D. A news article abut educatin.
【答案】12. C 13. D 14. B 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章描述了一项关于玩具数量对儿童玩耍质量和时间影响的研究。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“This raises an interesting questin: Des the number f tys affect the amunt f time a yung child spends playing with each ty and the quality f play with each ty?(这就提出了一个有趣的问题:玩具的数量是否会影响孩子玩每种玩具的时间和质量?)”以及第三段“T test the thery that an envirnment with fewer tys wuld lead t a higher quality f play, Dauch and his clleagues designed a clever labratry study.(为了验证玩具较少的环境会导致更高质量的游戏这一理论,Dauch和他的同事设计了一个聪明的实验室研究)”可知,Dauch和他的同事进行研究是为了研究有多少玩具会影响游戏质量。故选C项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“The researchers chse 36 kids aged frm 18 t 30 mnths and their parents. The participants came frm similar sciecnmic backgrunds and had typical develpment f persnal-scial, mtr, and cgnitive (认知的) skills.(研究人员选择了36名年龄在18到30个月之间的孩子和他们的父母。参与者来自相似的社会经济背景,具有典型的个人社交、运动和认知技能发展)”可知,研究人员选择了背景和发展相似的孩子来确保参与者是相似的。故选D项。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“They fund a significant difference in the quality f the kids’ play when there were fur versus 16 tys. Kids in the fur-ty cnditin engaged in a greater quality f play cmpared t the 16-ty cnditin. They fund that having fewer tys can lead t better play, while a greater number f tys (16 cmpared t fur) seemed t be a distractin (干扰), which caused the kids t abandn play with a ty t explre the thers.(他们发现,当有4个玩具和16个玩具时,孩子们的游戏质量有显著差异。4个玩具组的孩子比16个玩具组的孩子玩得更开心。他们发现,玩具少可以让孩子们玩得更好,而玩具多(16比4)似乎会分散注意力,导致孩子们放弃玩一个玩具而去探索其他玩具)”可知,Dauch和他的同事从他们的研究中发现玩具少可以让孩子们玩得更好,也就是玩具越少,游戏质量越好。故选B项。
15题详解】
推理判断题。根据根据第二段“This raises an interesting questin: Des the number f tys affect the amunt f time a yung child spends playing with each ty and the quality f play with each ty?(这就提出了一个有趣的问题:玩具的数量是否会影响孩子玩每种玩具的时间和质量?)”以及第三段“T test the thery that an envirnment with fewer tys wuld lead t a higher quality f play, Dauch and his clleagues designed a clever labratry study.(为了验证玩具较少的环境会导致更高质量的游戏这一理论,Dauch和他的同事设计了一个聪明的实验室研究)”以及纵观全文可知,本文是一项关于玩具数量对儿童玩耍质量和时间影响的研究,所以应是来自一本儿童心理学的书。故选C项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Fllwing the annuncement that a trendy bkstre in Xi’an is shutting dwn, the questin abut the sustainability (持续性) f physical bkstres has nce again started a heated discussin. Physical bkstres need t find new ways t adapt in the face f e-cmmerce, and it’s crucial t maintain cultural spaces t enhance custmer service. ____16____
E-cmmerce’s rise has led physical bkstres t reinvent themselves. They are becming cultural and cmmercial centers. ____17____ Brands like SiSYPHE, Fang Su Cmmune, and Yanjiyu bkstres have becme ppular, thanks t their beautiful designs and diverse fferings such as cultural and creative prducts.
But Zhang Yi, frmer vice president f a publishing huse, said that the difficulty these trendy bkstres face lies nt in the new business mdels, but in what a bkstre shuld represent.
Indeed, bkstres dn’t have t stick t the traditinal mdel f just selling bks.____18____ In ding s, they risk lsing fcus n their cre missin f prmting bks and fstering a literary culture.
A bkstre shuld be a heaven (天堂) fr bk lvers, matching with China’s lngstanding traditin f “making friends thrugh bks”. This practice, rted in ancient Chinese histry, emphasizes real cnnectins ver shrt-lived scial media trends.
____19____ A bkseller nted that while these stres invest heavily in creating visually attractive spaces, they ften fall shrt in ffering a thughtful, diverse range f bks.
It’s wrth nting that it is nt enugh fr physical bkstres t rely n shrt-lived trends and creative prducts. ____20____ This apprach helps them create a unique identity and ensures their survival in a cmpetitive marketplace.
A. Physical bkstres still face a series f prblems.
B. This is key t turning trendy bkstres int sustainable businesses.
C. Bkstres that are still standing must develp and use their strengths.
D. Fcusing n great bk selectin and meaningful cultural services is vital fr them.
E. Anther challenge fr trendy bkstres is a lack f attentin given t bk selectin.
F. Sme trendy bkstres have gne t far int the field f cmmercial entertainment.
G. That means they ffer nt nly bks but als spaces fr cffee and scial media phts.
【答案】16. B 17. G 18. F 19. E 20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。本文主要讲述了实体书店的现状,以及实体书店未来发展的关键。
【16题详解】
根据上文“it’s crucial t maintain cultural spaces t enhance custmer service.(实体书店需要找到新的方法来适应面对电子商务,维持文化空间来提升顾客服务是至关重要的)”可知,实体书店应该寻求创新,而创新是实体书店持续发展的关键,所以B项“This is key t turning trendy bkstres int sustainable businesses.(这是把时尚书店变成持续生意的关键)”符合文意。故选B。
【17题详解】
根据上文“They are becming cultural and cmmercial centers.(它们正在成为文化和商业中心)”可知,书店的用途更加多样化,所以G项“That means they ffer nt nly bks but als spaces fr cffee and scial media phts.(这意味着他们不仅提供书籍,还提供咖啡和社交媒体照片的空间)”是对前文的进一步说明,符合文意。故选G。
【18题详解】
根据下文“In ding s, they risk lsing fcus n their cre missin f prmting bks and fstering a literary culture.(这样做,他们可能会失去对推广书籍和培养文学文化这一核心使命的专注)”可知,书店的过度商业化,导致他们失去了对核心使命的专注,所以F项“Sme trendy bkstres have gne t far int the field f cmmercial entertainment.(一些时尚书店已经走得太远进入商业娱乐领域)”引出下文,符合文意,故选F。
【19题详解】
设空位于段首,为本段中心句,根据下文“A bkseller nted that while these stres invest heavily in creating visually attractive spaces, they ften fall shrt in ffering a thughtful, diverse range f bks.(一位书商指出,虽然这些书店投入巨资创造视觉吸引人的空间,但他们在提供深思熟虑、多样化的图书方面往往欠缺)”可知,书店在图书选择方面,缺乏关注,E项“Anther challenge fr trendy bkstres is a lack f attentin given t bk selectin.(对时尚书店的另一个挑战是缺乏对图书选择的关注)”符合本段主题,为本段中心句。故选E。
【20题详解】
根据下文“This apprach helps them create a unique identity and ensures their survival in a cmpetitive marketplace.(这种方法帮助他们创造了一个独特的身份,并确保了他们在竞争激烈的市场中的生存)”推知,空处提到了一种对实体书店有用的方法,所以D项“Fcusing n great bk selectin and meaningful cultural services is vital fr them.(专注于好的书籍选择和有意义的文化服务对他们至关重要)”引出下文,符合文意。故选D。
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Grwing up, I spent cuntless hurs in the wds behind my childhd hme. Each tree had a stry, a memry ____21____ t it. I remember the ____22____ f friends eching (回响) in the wds as we played hide and seek, and the sun shines thrugh the leaves, casting shadws n the frest flr.
When I ____23____ hme after five years in cllege, I was ____24____ by hw much the ecsystem had changed. With climate change getting ____25____ and mre buildings being built, I was ____26____ abut what’s happening.
The clrful memries f my childhd are ____27____. In its place lies a landscape marked by change — change that feels invasive (入侵的) and strange. Nw many trees were cut dwn, ____28____ by husing develpments that have n ____29____ and character.
I can’t just ____30____ and d nthing. I began t educate myself abut cnservatin effrts, driven by the changes I ____31____ in my envirnment. I have jined lcal cnservatin grups, participating in tree-planting initiatives t ____32____ native species and fight against plants that dn’t belng here. Besides, I make effrts t raise ____33____ in my cmmunity abut the imprtance f preserving ur natural spaces.
As we face the realities f a changing climate, may we find ____34____ nt nly in ur memries but als in ur cllective capacity t create a gd future fr bth peple and the planet, where we live tgether ____35____ , taking care f all the living things.
21. A. addictedB. cmmittedC. expsedD. attached
22. A. laughterB. sngsC. screamD. whispers
23. A. mvedB. returnedC. leftD. rang
24. A. amusedB. attackedC. struckD. stuck
25. A. wrseB. clderC. drierD. better
26. A. curiusB. wrriedC. psitiveD. particular
27. A. flding inB. calming dwnC. setting utD. falling apart
28. A. detectedB. ruinedC. replacedD. attracted
29. A. lifeB. clrC. emphasisD. histry
30. A. thinkB. advertiseC. quitD. watch
31. A. causedB. brughtC. witnessedD. prevented
32. A. spreadB. restreC. buyD. water
33. A. awarenessB. fundsC. payD. standards
34. A. entertainmentB. certaintyC. circumstanceD. cmfrt
35. A. harmniuslyB. cmpetitivelyC. distinctlyD. apparently
【答案】21. D 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. A 26. B 27. D 28. C 29. A 30. D 31. C 32. B 33. A 34. D 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文。描述了作者童年时在树林中的美好回忆,以及多年后回到家乡发现生态系统发生巨大变化后的感慨和行动。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每棵树都有一个故事,一段回忆。A. addicted上瘾; B. cmmitted承诺; C. expsed暴露; D. attached附加。根据上文“Grwing up, I spent cuntless hurs in the wds behind my childhd hme.”可知,作者的童年是在树林里度过,所以应是每棵树都有一个故事,一段回忆。故选D项。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我记得我们玩捉迷藏时,朋友们的笑声在树林里回荡,阳光透过树叶,在森林的地面上投下阴影。A. laughter笑声; B. sngs歌曲; C. scream尖叫; D. whispers低语。根据后文“friends eching (回响) in the wds as we played hide and seek”可知,和朋友们玩捉迷藏,应是高兴的事,所以是笑声在树林里回荡。故选A项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我在大学五年后回到家乡时,我被生态系统的巨大变化所震惊。A. mved移动; B. returned返回; C. left离开; D. rang响起。根据后文“after five years in cllege”可知,在大学5年后,应是从句大学回到家乡。故选B项。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我在大学五年后回到家乡时,我被生态系统的巨大变化所震惊。A. amused感到有趣的; B. attacked被袭击的; C. struck受影响的; D. stuck卡住的。根据后文“With climate change getting 5 and mre buildings being built”可知,作者家乡的变化很大,所以因为生态系统的巨大变化受到影响。故选C项。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:随着气候变化越来越严重,建筑越来越多,我很担心正在发生的事情。A. wrse更糟的; B. clder更冷的; C. drier更干的; D. better更好的。根据后文“Nw many trees were cut dwn”可知,许多树木被砍伐,所以应是气候变化越来越严重。故选A项。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:随着气候变化越来越严重,建筑越来越多,我很担心正在发生的事情。A. curius好奇的; B. wrried担心的; C. psitive积极的; D. particular特别的。根据后文“I have jined lcal cnservatin grups, participating in tree-planting initiatives”可知,作者加入当地的环保组织,参与了保护本地物种的植树活动,所以是为正在发生的事情感到担心。故选B项。
【27题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:我童年的多彩记忆正在散去。A. flding in涌入; B. calming dwn平静下来; C. setting ut出发; D. falling apart崩溃。根据后文“In its place lies a landscape marked by change— change that feels invasive (入侵的) and strange.”可知,作者的童年记忆被以变化为标志的景观所代替,所以是童年的多彩记忆正在散去。故选D项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在许多树木被砍伐,取而代之的是没有生命和特色的住宅。A. detected检测; B. ruined毁坏; C. replaced替换; D. attracted吸引。根据前文“In its place lies a landscape marked by change”可知,许多童年记忆中的树木被砍伐,取而代之的是没有生命和特色的住宅。故选C项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:现在许多树木被砍伐,取而代之的是没有生命和特色的住宅。A. life生命; B. clr颜色; C. emphasis强调; D. histry历史。根据前文“Nw many trees were cut dwn, 8 by husing develpments”可知,此处是拿住宅和树木作对比,所以住宅是没有生命和特色的。故选A项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我不能坐视不管。A. think思考; B. advertise广告; C. quit放弃; D. watch观看。根据后文“I began t educate myself abut cnservatin effrts”可知,作者开始采取行动保护环境,所以应是“不能坐视不管”之意。故选D项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在我所目睹环境变化的推动下,我开始教育自己如何保护环境。A. caused引起; B. brught带来; C. witnessed见证; D. prevented阻止。根据前文“I was 4 by hw much the ecsystem had changed.”可知,作者目睹了环境的变化。故选C项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我加入了当地的环保组织,参与植树活动,以恢复本地物种,并与不属于这里的植物作斗争。A. spread传播; B. restre恢复; C. buy购买; D. water浇水。根据前文“I have jined lcal cnservatin grups, participating in tree-planting initiatives”可知,作者参与植树活动,以恢复本地物种。故选B项。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:此外,我努力提高社区对保护自然空间重要性的认识。A. awareness意识; B. funds资金; C. pay支付; D. standards标准。根据后文“in my cmmunity abut the imprtance f preserving ur natural spaces”结合选项可知,应是“提高社区对保护自然空间重要性的认识”符合语境。故选A项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我们面对气候变化的现实时,愿我们不仅能从回忆中找到慰藉,也能从我们为人类和我们所居住的星球共同创造一个美好未来的集体能力中找到安慰,在那里,我们和谐共处,呵护所有生灵。A. entertainment娱乐; B. certainty确定性; C. circumstance情况; D. cmfrt慰藉。根据前文“As we face the realities f a changing climate”以及后文“in ur memries”可知,应是在面对气候变化的现实时,能在记忆中找到慰藉,符合语境。故选D项。
35题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:当我们面对气候变化的现实时,愿我们不仅能从回忆中找到慰藉,也能从我们为人类和我们所居住的星球共同创造一个美好未来的集体能力中找到安慰,在那里,我们和谐共处,呵护所有生灵。A. harmniusly和谐地; B. cmpetitively竞争地; C. distinctly明显地; D. apparently显然地。根据后文“taking care f all the living things.”可知,呵护所有生灵,应是和其他生灵和谐相处。故选A项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文、在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Old Twn f Lijiang is lcated n the Lijiang plain in Yunnan Prvince, China, ____36____ a height f 2,400 meters, which is ne f the last surviving ancient twns in China. It has preserved ____37____ histric twnscape f high quality and authenticity.
The architecture f the Old Twn f Lijiang is well-knwn fr the blending (融合) f elements frm several cultures, and ____38____(it) ancient water-supply system f great ____39____ (cmplex) still functins effectively tday.
The Old Twn f Lijiang is als knwn as Dayan Twn, ____40____ (mean) large ink stne, as it is laid ut in the shape f a traditinal Chinese ink stne. With Square Street as the central thrughfare (大街), it has huses ____41____ (make) f stne and wd, ____42____ cmbine the architectural features f the Han, Bai and Tibetan ethnic grups, as well as the Naxi.
A typical huse has tw ____43____ (stry). On the first flr, there are three main rms facing suth, with three mre rms n each side. The three main rms are fr the elders, while the side rms are fr the yunger members f the family. The rf edges ____44____ (decrate) with fish-shaped bards, knwn ____45____ (lcal) as “suspended fish”. In Chinese, “fish” and “surplus” sund the same, s the fish is a srt f prayer fr wealth.
【答案】36. at 37. the
38. its 39. cmplexity
40. meaning
41. made 42. which
43. stries
44. are decrated
45. lcally
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。介绍了丽江古城的地理位置、建筑特点、布局风格和象征意义。
【36题详解】
考查介词。句意:丽江古城位于中国云南省的丽江平原,海拔2400米,是中国仅存的古镇之一。at a height f...是固定搭配,意为“在……的高度”。故填at。
【37题详解】
考查冠词。句意:它保存了高质量、真实的历史城镇景观。根据句意可知,此处特指高质量、真实的历史城镇景观,用定冠词修饰。故填the。
【38题详解】
考查代词。句意:丽江古城的建筑以融合几种文化元素而闻名,其古老的供水系统具有极大的复杂性,至今仍有效。空后是名词,所以空处应填形容词作定语,此处填形容词性物主代词。故填its。
【39题详解】
考查名词。句意:丽江古城的建筑以融合几种文化元素而闻名,其古老的供水系统具有极大的复杂性,至今仍有效。空前是形容词,所以空处应填名词作宾语,cmplex的名词形式是cmplexity。故填cmplexity。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:丽江古城又名大砚镇,意为“大砚”,因为它被布置成中国传统的砚台形状。本句已有谓语动词is,所以mean用非谓语形式,和逻辑主语The Old Twn f Lijiang之间是主动关系,用现在分词形式。故填meaning。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:它有石头和木头做的房子,结合了汉族、白族和藏族的建筑特色,还有纳西族。本句已有谓语动词has,所以make用非谓语形式,此处是过去分词作后置定语,huses房子和make做是被动关系,故用过去分词。故填made。
【42题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:它有石头和木头做的房子,结合了汉族、白族和藏族的建筑特色,还有纳西族。此处是非限制性定语从句,先行词是huses,指物,在从句中作主语,故用which引导。故填which。
【43题详解】
考查名词。句意:典型的房子有两层。stry是可数名词,意为“层”,前面有tw修饰,故用复数。故填stries。
【44题详解】
考查动词时态和语态。句意:屋顶边缘装饰着鱼形板,当地人称之为“悬鱼”。此处是陈述客观事实,故用一般现在时,主语The rf edges和decrate是被动关系,故用被动语态,结构是be dne,主语是可数名词复数,be动词用are,decrate的过去分词是decrated。故填are decrated。
【45题详解】
考查副词。句意:屋顶边缘装饰着鱼形板,当地人称之为“悬鱼”。此处修饰动词call,故用副词,lcal副词是lcally。故填lcally。
第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校将于下周与国外友好学校举行线上跨文化交流活动。请你写一封邮件给该校好友Terry,告知他你将展示中国书法及展示原因,并邀请他参加活动。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Terry,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Terry,
I hpe this email finds yu well! I’m excited t tell yu that ur schl will hst an nline crss-cultural exchange activity with yur schl next week and I’ll be shwcasing Chinese calligraphy during the event.
Nt nly is Calligraphy an art frm f China, but als it is a reflectin f ur histry and culture. I’m cnvinced that it will be a unique experience fr us t share and learn frm each ther. I’d be delighted if yu culd jin us. The event is scheduled next Friday at 3 p.m. Pleasse let me knw if yu can make it.
Lking frward t ur virtual meet-up.
Yurs,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达是应用文写作。学校将于下周与国外友好学校举行线上跨文化交流活动,要求考生写一封邮件给该校好友Terry,告知他自己将展示中国书法及展示原因,并邀请他参加活动。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
激动的:excited → thrilled
展示:shwcase → display
高兴的:delighted → glad
告知:tell → infrm
2. 句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:The event is scheduled next Friday at 3 p.m.
拓展句:As scheduled, the event is t take place next Friday at 3 p.m.
【点睛】【高分句型1】I’m excited t tell yu that ur schl will hst an nline crss-cultural exchange activity with yur schl next week and I’ll be shwcasing Chinese calligraphy during the event. (运用that引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】Nt nly is Calligraphy an art frm f China, but als it is a reflectin f ur histry and culture. (运用nt nly置于句首引起的部分倒装)
第二节续写(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A day befre Mrgan Perig’s 83rd birthday last mnth, an unexpected package shwed up n his drstep. In it was the 1965 MMaster University graduatin ring he lst in 1977. The package was frm Alex Davis, a prfessinal free diver and fisherman wh runs a turism business in Barbads.
During a slw week fr the turism trade. Davis checked webcams (网络摄像头) shwing a spt he was interested in after it had been stirred up by Hurricane Beryl earlier in the year. Suddenly, what were nce picturesque sandy beaches are nw revealing numerus expsed rcks. Davis recalled, “With that in mind, I’d like t visit a place where it lks like a significant amunt f sand has been remved. ”
Diving with a metal detectr, Davis at first fund the usual rusted nails (生锈的钉子), bttle caps and cins. Then he nticed smething interesting abut the cins. “They were frm the 70’s and 80’s and I started thinking ww, I’m in a zne where we’ve clearly gt a lt f ld stuff,” he said. Then his metal detectr started t make a different sund. Knwing the sund meant gld, he began digging.
After digging thrugh layers f sand and rck, Davis unearthed a ring with a dark red stne in the middle. Still underwater, he nticed the ring had nt crrded (腐蚀) and had a jeweler’s mark — signaling it was made f pure gld.
When Davis gt back t the land, he made the carving bigger, shwing the wrds, “McMaster University 1965,” and the initials “FMP.” Davis recalled, “Once I saw that, I thught there was enugh infrmatin here t try and get this back t the persn. We’ve gt the schl, we’ve gt the graduatin year and we’ve gt three initials.”
Davis immediately searched the McMaster University website and messaged the leader f the university’s Alumni Assciatin. The email described hw Davis discvered the ring and the persnal infrmatin n the ring that might help the university identify its wner.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The search identified Frederick Mrgan Perig, and the schl quickly tld him.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Deeply mved by the gesture, Perig decided t express his thanks in a special way.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
The search identified Frederick Mrgan Perig, and the schl quickly tld him. Perig, nw living a quiet life in a small twn, was surprised when he received the call. He had lng given up hpe f ever seing his graduatin ring again, having lst it during a family vacatin ver fur decades ag. The memry f that sunny day in I977 when he misplaced it while playing with his children flashed back. He never imagined that ne day, a kind-hearted stranger frm halfway acrss the wrld wuld find it and make every effrt t return it.
Deeply mved by the gesture, Perig decided t express his thanks in a special way. He reached ut t Davis, expressing his heartfelt appreciatin and arranging t send a meaningful gift t shw his thanks. A few days later, a package arrived at Davis’s turism business, cntaining a beautifully framed phtgraph f Perig wearing his graduatin ring, alng with a heartfelt letter f thanks. It was an act that warmed Davis’s heart and reminded him f the deep impact small acts f kindness can have n peple’s lives.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Alex Davis是一位专业的自由潜水员和渔民,在巴巴多斯经营旅游业。在一次旅游业淡季期间,他使用金属探测器潜水时,发现了一枚带有深红色宝石的纯金戒指,戒指上刻有“McMaster University 1965”和缩写“FMP”。Davis通过戒指上的信息联系了麦克马斯特大学,最终将戒指归还给了失主Frederick Mrgan Perig。
【详解】1. 段落续写
①由第一段首句内容“搜索发现了Frederick Mrgan Perig,学校很快告诉了他。”可知,第一段可描写Perig对找回戒指的惊喜,以及丢失戒指的过程。
②由第二段首句内容“被这个举动深深打动, Perig决定以一种特殊的方式表达他的感谢。”可知,第二段可描写Perig如何感谢Davis。
2. 续写线索:找到失主——感到惊讶——丢失过程——感谢。
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①放弃:give up/relinquish
②表达:express/cnvey
③归还:return/give back
情绪类
①惊讶:surprised/astnished
②感激:appreciatin/thankfulness
【点睛】[高分句型1] Perig, nw living a quiet life in a small twn, was surprised when he received the call.(运用了when引导的时间状语从句)
[高分句型2] He never imagined that ne day, a kind-hearted stranger frm halfway acrss the wrld wuld find it and make every effrt t return it.(that引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型3] He reached ut t Davis, expressing his heartfelt appreciatin and arranging t send a meaningful gift t shw his thanks. (运用了现在分词作状语)
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利